Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Medicine, pre-1950 (S-Z)

List 1968 Created: 13 Aug 2011

Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-B)

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (C-E)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (F-G)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (H-J)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (K-L)

Section 6: Medicine, pre-1950 (M-O)

Section 7: Medicine, pre-1950 (P-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1968 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


506. Sabin, Berthe, ed.
De la réaction de wassermann dans la syphilis post-conceptionelle tardive discussion de la loi de profeta. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates one copy, at McGill.
507. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, from the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Blake p. 398. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and issued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytler. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus.
508. Sajous, Charles E[ucharist] de M[édicis] (1852-1929), ed.
Annual and Analytical Cyclopaedia of Practical Medicine. [With] One Hundred Associate Editors assisted by Corresponding Editors Collaborators and Correspondents. Philadelphia / New York / Chicago: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1898-1901. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. x+601+[5]; viii+601; vii+[1]+600; vii+[1]+622+[2]; viii+662; v+[1]+1043+[1]pp. + respectively 5, 5, 3, 6, 2, 4 lovely inserted chromolithographs + inserted roentgenograph to volume 3 + inserted lithographed map to volume 6. Small 4to. Navy blue cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Hinges broken to volumes 3-6, some light cover soiling, else a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00
An extraordinary labor by Sejous, the pioneer American endocrinologist, who wrote all the unsigned entries himself. A very popular reference set intended primarily for general physicians, this began originally as The Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences, issued serially 1888-1896. In this incarnation it is not only completely revised but arranged in genuine encyclopedic form with long analytical articles with numerous cross-references. An eighth edition appeared in 1920.
509. Sajous, Charles E[ucharist] de M[édicis], ed.
Sajous's Analytical Cyclopaedia of Practical Medicine. [With] One Hundred Associate Editors assisted by Corresponding Editors Collaborators and Correspondents. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, 1905. 6 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in this form 1898-1901.] xv+[1]+701+[1]; xi+[1]+708; xii+714; xii+[1]+720; xvi+699+[1]; xvi+742pp. + respectively 8, 0, 2, 0, 5, 6 lovely inserted chromolithographs + inserted roentgenograph to volume 3 + inserted lithographed map to volume 6. Text photo-woodcuts in each volume. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Navy blue cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Some light cover soiling, dust-soiling to the bottom edges of the text block, else a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00
An extraordinary labor by Sejous, the pioneer American endocrinologist, who wrote all the unsigned entries himself. A very popular reference set intended primarily for general physicians, this began originally as The Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences, issued serially 1888-1896. Contains long analytical articles with numerous cross-references. An eighth edition appeared in 1920.
510. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Salmon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, lower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and without the portrait. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
511. Sanger, Margaret [Higgins] (1879-1966) & Stone, Hannah M., eds.
The Practice of Contraception: An International Symposium and Survey. From the Proceedings of the Seventh International Birth Control Conference Zurich, September, 1930. Foreword by Robert L. Dickinson. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [xviii]+316+[4]pp. Panelled green cloth. A good to very good copy; boards scratched, spine dulled and rubbed, spine ends moderately frayed and split, front hinge starting, last page has a small tear at lower gutter, corners moderately rubbed, lower edge sl. bumped, separate text fig. page with figures 1-4 is detached with some chipping to edges; still about a tight, clean copy. Uncommon. Lawrence S. Kubie's copy with his bookplate to front paste down. Inquire | Order $75.00
Page 271 contains Wilhelm Reich's report "The Socialistic Society for Sexual Advice and Sexual Research." Not listed in Reich's bibliography of his own works.
512. Saundby, Robert (born 1849).
Medical Ethics: A Guide to Professional Conduct. Bristol: John Wright & Co. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+88pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. Printed paneled pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Sadoff Catalog page 163; Brittain page 166.
513. Schachner, August (1865-1941).
Ephraim McDowell, "Father of ovariotomy" and Founder of Abdominal Surgery. Appendix by Jane Todd Crawford. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+331+[1]pp.+ 21 half-tones on 18 inserted leaves. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Front hinge broken with flyleaf loose, quite shaken, an ex-library reading copy only but with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

514. Scherf, David & Boyd, Linn J.
Clinical Electrocardiography. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 2nd American Edition, 1st printing. xii+267+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, small stain to upper rear cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

515. Scholtz, Hans-Georg (born 1904).
Die Ischias. Der Rheumatismus: Sammlung von Einzeldarstellungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Rheumaerkrankungen, hrsg. von Rudolf Jürgens Band 16. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Steinkopff, 1939. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[1]pp. 24 text figures. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy] on the front wrapper and date-stamped Nov 29 1940. Inquire | Order $17.95

516. Schoute, D[irk] (born 1873).
Occidental Therapeutics in the Netherlands East Indies During Three Centuries of Netherlands Settlement. (1600-1900). Batavia [Netherlands]: Medeelingen van den Dienst der Volksgezondheid in Nederlandsch-Indië / Publications of the Netherlands Indies Public Health Service, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+iv+214+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed tan cloth with drab spine, red front lettering, and pale gray endpapers. Cloth bubbled and quite dust-soiled, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6604.4 A revised summary of his two earlier Dutch publications, De geneeskunde in den dienst der Oos-tIndische Comapgnie in Nederlandsch-Indië (1929) and De Geneeskunde in Nederlandsch-Indië gedurende de negentiende eeuw (1935).
517. Schroeder, William.
Honors That Have Come to the Medical Profession in America. Reprinted from the Brooklyn Medical Journal, August, 1905: February, 1906: May, 1906: July, 1906: and September, 1906. Brooklyn, N.Y.: [no publisher], 1906. 1st Edition. [x], 31+[1], 17+[1], 17+[1], 13+[1], 14pp. Interleaved with blanks. Numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Paneled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "To Joseph H. Hunt MD // Compliments of // william Schroeder Sr MD // 1906". Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at NY Acad of Medicine. Schroeder was Chairman of the Historical Committee of the Medical Society County of Kings, and the Brooklyn Medical Society.
518. Schwalbe, Ernst (1871-1920).
Vorlesungen über der Geschichte der Medizin. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+152pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

519. Schwalbe, Ernst.
Vorlesungen über der Geschichte der Medizin. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905.] x+181+[5]pp. Printed gray boards black lettering. Sheets acidic but stable, light wear to the extremities, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
The final edition.
520. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers, original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

521. Seelig, M[ajor] G[abriel] (born 1874).
Medicine: An Historical Outline. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xviii+207+[5]pp. + 49 half-tones. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front cover. Shaken, a good only ex-library copy with ugly whited spine lettering. Inscribed by Seelig on the front flyleaf "With the compliments of the author // M G Seelig". Inquire | Order $25.00
Seelig was Professor of Surgery at Washington University.
522. Seidenfeld, Morton A[lfred] (born 1904).
Psychological Aspects of Medical Care. American Lecture Series No. 44. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gilt front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.95
Seidenfeld was director of psychological services at the NationalFoundation for Infantile Paralyis in New York city.
523. Selwyn-Brown, Arthur.
The Physician Throughout the Ages: A Record of the Doctor form the Earliest Historical Period -- Embracing a General Survey of the Practice of Medicine -- the Social History of the Doctor -- With Medical Chronology and Biographies of Outstanding Physicians. New York: Capehart-Brown Co., Inc. Publishers, 1938. 2 volumes. Later printing. [First published 1928.] [xvi]+848+[4]; [xvi]+854+[2]pp. 305 illustrations, of which 161 are portrait photos. Heavy 4to. Embossed pictorial brown leatherette with embossed gilt lettering to the front panels. Library stamp to titles, rear pockets, and white spine labels, a good to very good set with slight dampstaining to the lower margins. Inquire | Order $85.00

524. Semple, C[harles] E[dward] Armand (1845-1895).
Essentials of Legal Medicine, Toxicology and Hygiene. Saunders' Question Compends No. 13. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1890 by Renshaw as Essentials of Forensic medicine, Toxicology, and Health, which is also stamped on the front cover of the Saunders edition.] [iii]-xvi+196pp. + frontis + inserted 32 page catalog. 130 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and printed gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with several ephemeral broadsides advertising Saunders books laid-in. Uncommon. Printed from stereotype plates. Inquire | Order $35.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 168; Sadoff Catalog page 69.
525. Semple, C[harles] E[dward] Armand.
Essentials of Legal Medicine, Toxicology and Hygiene. Saunders' Question Compends No. 13. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1890 by Renshaw as Essentials of Forensic medicine, Toxicology, and Health, which is also stamped on the front cover of the Saunders edition.] [iii]-xvi+196pp. + frontis + inserted 40 page catalog. 130 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and printed gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached (as just about always), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Printed from stereotype plates. Inquire | Order $45.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 168; Sadoff Catalog page 69.
526. Sewall, Thomas (1786-1845).
Memoir of Dr. Godman: Being an Introductory Lecture, Delivered November 1, 1830. New-York: Published by B. Waugh and T. Mason, for the Tract Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1832. 1st Edition. 24pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched. Round library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and last leaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
John Davidson Godman edited the Western Quarterly Reporter, the first medical journal west of the Alleghanies. Professor of Anatomy and Physiology at Columbian College in the District of Columbia, Sewall published in 1837 an important critique of phrenology, prefiguring a number of ideas used by Flourens in his 1845 critique.
527. Schafer, Edward [Albert] Sharpey (1850-1935).
The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical for the Use of Students. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1920. 11th Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1885.] [2]+[xii]+577+[3]pp. 720 text photo-woodcuts, many tinted. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers a bit spotted and shelfworn, small owner's stamp repeated a number of times on the front and rear endpapers, pencil notes to the rear paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899, Sharpey-Schäfer (as he is better known) first published this standard textbook in 1885. It went through 12 editions. In 1895 he demonstrated with George Oliver the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glands—a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology.
528. Schäfer, Edward A[lbert Sharpey].
The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical. For the Use of Students. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1894. 4th Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1885 in London.] [xii]+320+[4]pp. 325 text woodcuts. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with partly removed spine label and excised front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00

529. Shastid, Thomas Hall.
Light: the Raw Material of Vision. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, 1936. 1st Edition. 64pp. Printed yellow cloth with brown spine & front lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With the author's printed complimentary card (with "And Kindest Regards" added in his hand) glued to the front paste-down. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, date-stamped Jan 4 1937. Inquire | Order $17.50

530. Shurly, Ernest L[orenzo] (1846-1913).
A Treatise on Diseases of the Nose and Throat. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1900.] xx+744+[4]pp. + 6 inserted chromolithographs, each with multiple images and tissue guard. 226 photo-woodcuts in the text. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth wth gilt spine lettering. Slight finger-smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00
Shurly was Professor of Laryngology and Clinical Medicine, Detroit College of Medicine.
531. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
Einführung in die Medizin. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+405+[3]pp. Printed pale blue card covers with black lettering. Front joint torn for 12.5 cm. from the top and short horizontal tear to right edge of the front wrapper, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover & title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and date-stamped on the front cover by Jelliffe Dec 24 1931. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6424: "Traces the evolution of medicine from the stage of superstition and magic to the present time, and shows how our knowledge of the subject has developed through the study of anatomy and physiology."
532. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Forschungsinstitute für Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften. [Sonderdruck aus dem Werk: "Forschungsinstitte, ihre Geschichte, Organisation und Ziele," herausgegeben von Ludoph Brauer, Mendelssohn Bartholdy und Adolf Meyer]. [Hamburg]: [Paul Hartung Verlag], [1930]. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers detached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

533. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Grosse Ärzte: Eine Geschichte der Heilkunde in Lebensbildern. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 310pp. + 10 pages of integral rear ads. + 16 inserted half-tones. 53 text illustrations. Printed gray linen with dark brown lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

534. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Medicine and Human Welfare. London: Yale University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. ix+149+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed, book plate removed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

535. Simon, W[illiam] (1844-1916).
Manual of Chemistry: a Guide to Lectures and Laboratory Work for Beginners in Chemistry. A Text-book Specially Adapted for Students of Medicine, Pharmacy, and Dentistry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1905]. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [2]+643+[3]pp. + 8 lithographic color plates illustrating 64 chemical reacions. 66 text figures. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, heavy dark green endpapers, and gilt top edge. Front hinge quite cracked, extremities worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inscribed by Simon on the front blank "To the library of the Medical and Chirurgi- // cal Faculty of Maryland // from the Author, WS. // Oct. 1905." Inquire | Order $35.00
A long-lived textbook, the 13th edition of which appeared in 1927. Simon was Professor of Chemistry in the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Baltimore, and in the Baltimore College of Dental Surgery.
536. Simonini, R[iccardo].
Il bambino negli scrittori greci e latini. Modena: Società Tipografica Modenese, 1921. 1st Edition. 57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Rear wrapper detached, spine worn, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed and signed by Simonini on the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only two copies: U Cal Berkeley & Princeton. Simonini was Ordinary Professor of Pediatrics at the Universitá degli Studi di Modena.
537. Slemons, J[osiah] Morris (1876-1948).
John Whitridge Williams: Academic Aspects and Bibliography. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+109+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Williams. Small 8vo. Dark brown cloth-backed printed brown boards with paper spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a complete bibliography of the writings of this notable obstetrician. Williams was Professor of Obstetrics at Hopkins from 1899.
538. Stangius, Johannes Jacobus.
Disquisitio solennis medica, sistens curiosam pulli gallinacei in foemina cachectica formati historiam … sub praesidio Friderici Hoffmanni. [Halle]: Literis Christiani Henckeli, 1702. 1st Edition. 40pp. With two copper-engraved initial letters, engraved device to the top of page [7], and engraved teratological image of a (quite fanciful) bird on page 40. 4to. Later marbled wrappers. Very good with light browning. Margins trimmed, so pretty certainly removed from a bound volume and inserted into the current marbled oil-paper wrappers, the rear cover of was extended about 4 cm. with nearly matching marbled paper. There is about a 10 cm. tear along the bottom of the vertical fault line of the extension. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
OCLC records only 4 copies: NY Acad Med; Univ Chicago; Welch Medical Library at Hopkins; Univ Minnesota Biomedical Library. Medical Dissertation on deformations & abnormalities in human & animal biological reproduction, submitted to Friedrich Hoffmann (1660-1742) at the University of Halle in 1702. Under Hoffmann Halle was one of the great centers of medical learning.
539. Stanmore, Arthur Hamilton-Gordon, Baron (1829-1912).
Sidney Herbert, Lord Herbert of Lea: A Memoir. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1906. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+460; vi+[2]+479+[1]pp. + 2 photogravures with tissue guards in each volume + 4 half-tones on 2 inserted leaves at the rear of the first volume. Gilt-stamped green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering, top edges gilt. Some shelfwear, else a very good ex-library set with bookplates, whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages. Inquire | Order $95.00
Secretary of War during the Crimean War, Herbert was responsible for sending Florence Nightingale on her mission to the Crimea.
540. Stewart, F[erdinand] Campbell (born 1815).
The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris: an Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris, with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Eminent of the Living Parisian Surgeons,. New-York: J. & H. G. Langley / Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843. 432+[2]pp. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Crown and upper rear joint worn, some wear to the corners, contemporary ink owner's signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Also published the same year in Buffalo as Eminent French Surgeons, with a Historical and Statistical Account of the Hospitals of Paris . . ., with a second Buffalo printing (or issue) dated 1845.
541. Stokes, John H.
Modern Clinical Syphilology: Diagnosis -- Treatment -- Case Studies. With the Co-operation of Paul A. O'Leary, M.D., and William H. Goeckermann, M.D. … and Loren W. Shaffer, M.D. and Cleveland J. White, M.D. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+1144pp. 865 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled straight-grained burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, albeit heavily marked, ex-library copy with moderate wear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $50.00
Stokes was professor of dermatology and syphilology at the University of Pennsylvania, where Shaffer & White were in the same department. O'Leary and Goeckermann were in the Mayo Clinic's Section on Dermatology and Syphilology.
542. Stokes, William (born 1839).
William Stokes: His Life and Work, 1804-1878. Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 255+[1]pp. + frontis + 2 photogravures. Small 8vo. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt art nouveau devices to the spine and front board. A bit dusty, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Biography by his son of the famed Irish surgeon, who was surgeon-in-ordinary to the Queen in Ireland.
543. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Printed rose wrappers. Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Inquire | Order $37.50
Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484.
544. [Streeter, Edward Clark].
Exhibit of Early Medical Texts Illustrating Practice in Fevers, Plague, etc. [New Haven]: [Yale University Press], [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+42+[4]pp. + 3 facsimile plates on 2 inserted leaves. 1 text illustration. Square 8vo. Printed decorative brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Catalog of an exhibit at the Boston Public Library of 161 medical books (mostly from the author's own collection) intending to illustrate the evolution of the theory of animate contagion from Hippocrates to Sydenham. Most of the books listed are 15th and 16th century.
545. Strong, Richard P[earson].
Stitt's Diagnosis, Prevention and Treatment of Tropical Diseases. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, [1942]. 2 volumes. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1914 as The Diagnostics and Treatment of Tropical Diseases by Edward Rhodes Stitt (1867-).] xv+[1]+871+[1]+xl; vii+[1]+872-1747+[1]+xl pages. + 2 color plates + 1 inserted map. 394 text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spines. A very good set, front hinge to vol 1 broken but still firmly attached, ex-library copies with bookplate and stamps to preliminary pages; else clean, a solid copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
The sixth edition of Stitt's classic textbook was completely rewritten by Strong and contains an exhaustive literature review.
546. Sturgis, F[rederic] R[ussell] (1844-1919).
Sexual Debility in Man. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1900. 1st Edition. [3]-432pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
Cordasco 00-5778. Sturgis was formerly Clinical Professor of Venereal Diseases in the Medical Department of the University of the City of New York.
547. Sturgis, Frederic Russell.
Sexual Debility in Man. Chicago: Logan Brothers, 1931. 2nd Edition. [First published 1900.] [2]+434pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

548. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Hundert Jahre Deutscher Naturforscher-Versammlungen, Gedächtnisschrift zur Jahrhundert-Tagung der Gesellschaft Deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte, Leipzig, im September 1922. Im Auftrage des Vorstandes der Gesellschaft verfasst von Karl Sudhoff. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1922. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. + 8 inserted plates. Gilt-panelled pebbled white boards with gilt front lettering, drab spine, gilt top edge, and decorative silk endpapers. Some wear to the head and foot of the spine, about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. With the name stamp of the Baltimore physician John C. Hemmeter with a note in his hand "received from Karl Sudhoff 1922". Inquire | Order $40.00

549. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob].
Ursprung der Syphilis. Vortrag gehalten auf dem Internationalen Medizinischen Kongress zu London am 7. August 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. 1st Edition. [20]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers inserted in cardboard library binder. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

550. Sunderland, B[yron] (1819-1901).
A Sketch of the Life of Dr. William Gunton, Born at Aylsham, Norfolk, England, October 29th, 1791. Washington, DC: Joseph L. Pearson, Printer, 1878. 1st Edition. [viii]+46+[4]pp. + photographic frontis portrait + 1 lithograhic plate of the Gunton Church. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Head and foot of spine quite worn, front hinge broken with flyleaf and blank detached, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

The First European Edition of Susruta's Ayurvedic Treatise

551. Susruta.
Susrutas Ayurvédas. Id est medicinae systema a venerabili D'hanvantare demonstratum a Susruta discipulo compositum [= The Susruta, or System of Medicine, Taught by Dhanwantari, and Composed by his Disciple Susruta]. Nunc primum ex Sanskrita in Latinum sermonem vertit, introductionem, annotationes et rerum indicem adjecit Franciscus Hessler. Erlangae [= Erlangen]: apud Ferdinandum Enke, 1844. viii+[4]+206+[1]pp. Original patterned brown boards with later handprinted brown cloth spine. Edges worn, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, lightly browned with moderate foxing, half-title and ensuing leaf detached from the stitching, still a decent and quite presentable copy. Scarce.
Signed by Abraham Jacobi on the title-page "Jacobi Bonn 1850" and with a non-authorial German inscription to him on the front board dated 26.12.50. The father of American pediatrics, Jacobi (1830-1919) received his medical degree in 1851 from the University of Bonn. He left Germany in 1853, arriving in New York later the same year. In 1860 he was appointed professor of infantile pathology and therapeutics at New York Medical College-the first pediatric medical position-and in 1865 became clinical professor of diseases of children at New York University Medical College, and in 1870 professor of clinical pediatrics at the College of Physicians and Surgeons (Columbia University). He established the Pediatric Section of the AMA in 1880 and the American Pediatric Society in 1888-the first independent medical specialty society in the U.S. He opened the first outpatient pediatric clinic in 1874 at the Jews Hospital (later Mount Sinai Hospital]. President of the AMA in 1912, he is still its only foreign-born president. Inquire | Order $250.00
See GM-5 11 & 6485.93 (citing the 1909 Calcutta Sanskrit edition); Waller 9366. Translates into Latin the first two books of Susruta's Samhita (treatise). Little is known about Susruta, the greatest early Hindu surgeon, who lived around 600 BCE. He wrote his treatise on surgery in Sanskrit, with its 186 chapters divided into six Books The first Book is Sutra-Sthana, the first 27 chapters of which deal with the fundamental principles of general & plastic surgery, while chapters 28-46 deal with pharmaceutical treatments. The 16 chapters of the second Book, Nidana-Sthana, deal with diagnosis (pages 167 on). Chapter 16 of the Sutra-Sthana deals with the repair of torn earlobes and damaged noses-the earliest known description of plastic surgery-and includes the first recorded description of the pedicle flap method, subsequently named the "Indian" method. Susruta also described numerous surgical instruments and his operative techniques for abscesses, lithotomy, amputation, fractures, dislocations, hernias, etc. One of the earliest works on surgery, Susruta's treatise is, along with the Charaka Samhita, one of the two foundational works for Ayurvedic medicine.

Franz Hessler (1799-1890), the translator, was a Bavarian physician who was the first serious Western student of Hindu medicine, his 1830 medical thesis being on Indian medicine. He taught himself Sanskrit and between 1844 and 1850 translated all six books of Susruta's Samhita into Latin, with Books 3-5 appearing in 1847, and Book 6 in 1850. These were followed by two volumes of commentary in 1855. Though the first edition of an Ayurvedic text published in the West, Hessler's Latin translation of Susruta was preceded by an English translation by Sri Madhusudana Gupta that was published in two volumes in Calcutta in 1835-36.

552. Sylvén, Bengt [Erik Gustaf Wilhelm] (born 1912).
Uber das Vorkommen von Hochmolekularen Esterschwefelsäuren im Granulationsgewebe und bei der Epithelregeneration: experimentelle und pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen über das Granulationsgewebe und die Regeneration von Plattenepithel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Vorkommens und der Bedeutung auftretender hochmolekularer Esterschwefelsäuren und Mastzellen. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. [Translated by Ernst A. Meyer & Robert Hirschfeld]. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 66. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1941. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. + 4 photographic color plates of tissue structure (one with a transparency overlay). Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records copies only at UCLA, Yale, Ohio State, and the University of Michigan.
553. Taplin, A[lfred] Betts (born 1857).
Hypnotism. Liverpool: Littlebury Bros. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition. [8]+133+[3]pp. Square 16mo. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. Edges bumped and joints rubbed, some foxing & shelfwear, a good plus copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in Crabtree 1988; OCLC records 3 copies of the 1928 4th edition only: NLM, and Cranfield & Oxford Univ in the UK. A serious book on medical treatment with hypnotism by the former president of the Psycho-Medical Society of Great Britain.
554. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Baillière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a good ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745.
555. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise.
Étude médico-légale sur l'avortement: suivie d'une note sur l'obligation de déclarer a l'état civil les foetus mort-nés et d'observations et recherches pour servir a l'histoire médico-légale des grossesses fausses et simulées. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Hippolyte Baillière / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1856.] vii+[1]+280pp. Nicely rebound in modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library stamp (discarded) to all three edges of the text block, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important historically detailed study of abortion by the doyen of mid- to late 19th century French forensic physicians.
556. Tauffer, Wilhelm [=Vilmos] (1851-1934).
Denkrede über T. Spencer-Wells Bart. Vorgetragen in der am 15. Oktober 1900 abgehaltenen feierlichen Generalversammulung der königl. ungar. Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Budapest. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Dr. Sigmund Schweiger. Budapest: Buchdruckerei der Pester Lloyd-Gesellschaft, 1901. 1st Edition. 76pp. + frontis portrait photo with tissue guard. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper chipped and detached, a good ex-library copy, internally mostly unopened. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates four copies: McGill, Countway, NLM, & Wellcome. Thomas Spencer Wells (1818-1892) was a prominent Victorian surgeon and ovariotomist.
557. Tavenner, Eugene (born 1878).
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Pages 61-123 deal with magic and the prevention of disease.
558. Tavenner, Eugene.
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

559. Taylor, Frederick (1847-1920).
A Manual of the Practice of Medicine. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1898. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1890.] xvi+1002pp. 31 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stampsed spine and tan endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Taylor was Physician to, and Lecturer on Medicine at, Guy's Hospital, London. A long-lived textbook. Through the 1908 sixth edition published under this title, then published as Practice of Medicine through the 1936 15th and last edition.
560. The Arlington Chemical Company, compiler.
Proteins and Amino Acids: Physiology, Pathology, Therapeutics. Yonkers, New York: The Arlington Chemical Company, [1944]. 1st Edition. x+189+[1]pp. Printed red and gray card covers. Spine tips frayed, staining to front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

561. Thibierge, G[eorges] (born 1856).
La syphilis et l'armée. Issued in the series Collection Horizon: Précis de Médécine et de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+196pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 4 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front series design. Tear to top of front cover and upper margin of the first 7 leaves, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy with shelfwear and with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

562. Thiel, Peter Johannes.
Deutsche Heil-Odung statt schwedischer Heil-Massage. 10 Heil-Briefe für Ärzte, Heilbeflissene (Masseure, Masseusen, Magnetopahten, Krankenpfleger) und alle Eltern. Elberfeld: Baedekerische Buchdruckerei, A. Martini u. Grüttefien, [1903]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+84pp. + 4 color lithographic plates. 8vo. Somewhat later flexible green cloth with hand-lettered paper spine label. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good. Scarce. Of the Thiel OCLC locates only two copies (NLM & Wellcome); no copies of the Brandler-Pracht (only the 1984 reprint). Bound with Brandler-Pracht, Karl (died 1939). Lehrbuch zur Entwicklung der okkulten Kräfte im Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von Max Altmann, 1907. [4]+ii+[2]+220+[4]pp. The author was a German astrologer. Inquire | Order $85.00

563. Thoinot, L[éon Henri] (1858-1915).
Medicolegal Aspects of Moral Offenses. Translated from the Original French and Enlarged by Arthur W. Weysse. Translaton of Attentats aux moeurs et perversions du sens génital (Paris 1898). Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1923. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [First published 1898; First issued in English translation in 1911.] xv+[1]+487+[1]pp. 17 text figures, 4 charts. Brown cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on rape; indecent assaults; homosexuality; exhibitionism; fetishism; sadomasochism; bestiality, necrophilia, nymphomania, satyriasis, erotomania.
564. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
The Quacks of Old London. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1929]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1928 in London.] 356pp. + 19 inserted half-tones. 16 text illustrations. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6643.
565. Thorn, James.
An Attempt to Simplify the Treatment of Sexual Diseases. By James Thorn… London: S. Highley, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Later cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Thorn also published a book on gonorrhoea in 1827.
566. Thorpe, Francis Newton (1857-1926).
William Pepper, M. D., LL. D. (1843-1898): Provost of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. 1st Edition. 555+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edge. Somewhat dusty, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Pepper transformed the University of Pennsylvania into a modern university.
567. Tissot, J[oseph] C[lément] (1747-1826).
Über den Einfluss der Leidenschaften auf Krankheiten und von den Mitteln ihre schädlichen Wirkungen zu verbessern. Translation by J. G. Breiting of De l'Influence des passions de l'âme dans les maladies. Et des moyens d'en corriger les mauvais effets. Leipzig und Gera: Wilhelm Heinsius, 1799. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1798 in French in Paris.] viii+431+[1]pp. 16mo. Half brown cloth-backed marbled boards, red morocco gilt-ruled and stamped spine label, with gold patterned endpapers. Light rubbing to spine ends and joints, an old small tape repair to right edge of title-page, small chip to upper edge of title-page, moderate foxing - heavier at the prelims, a small white spot in the left margin at the gutter of first few pages up to page 7, an early round medical doctor's stamp to front paste-down with a tiny corner bookplate to ffep; about a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

568. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Essai sur les Maladies des Gens du Monde. A Lausanne: Chez François Grasset et Comp., 1791. Later issue. [First published 1770.] xvi+17-188pp. 16mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century red calf with gilt-stamped spine. A few corners miscut by cutter and folded, first few lower page corners slightly soiled, about 10 pages trimmed a little closer at lower edge, with a small hole to lower margin of about 5 pages, very minimal foxing -- light and occasional, very little margin present at gutter, else a fresh attractive copy, hardbound. Inquire | Order $85.00

569. Tissot, Sign. [Samuel Auguste André David].
Saggio sopra le malattie delle persone del gran mondo. Translation of the 1770 second edition of Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde, published the same year as the first edition. Venezia: Presso Caroboli, et Pompeati Comp., 1770 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd printing in Italian. xvi+167+[1]pp. Contemporary limp parchment. Text block separating with break along the gutter of the title-page, otherwise a clean, untrimmed copy. Uncommon. With license on page xvi dated May 1770; preceded by a printing with the license dated August 1769. Inquire | Order $225.00
Blake p. 453.
570. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petite vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+374; [iv]+374+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Blake p. 454. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition.
571. Tobey, James A[bner] (born 1894).
Riders of the Plagues: The Story of the Conquest of Disease. New York: Printed and published by Messrs. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+348+[2]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. Thatched blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $21.95
History of epidemics and plagues.
572. Todd, A[rthur] T[heodore].
Medical Aspects of Growing Old. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd. / London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1946. 1st Edition. [8]+164pp. Triple-paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Todd was Honorary Physician to the Bristol Royal Infirmary.
573. Todd, T[homas] Wingate (1885-1938).
Brush Foundation Publications No. II - XIV (lacking #1 & 4). [Cleveland]: Brush Foundation, 1929-1931. 12 volumes. 1st Edition. 7+[1] 8; 7+[1]; 14+[2]; 11+[1]; 8; 13+[3]; 10+[2]; 8; 15+[1]; 8; 19+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
All by Todd, except No. VII, which is by B. M. Gruenberg. An anatomist and physical anthropologist, Todd was Professor at Case Western Reserve University and the first director of the [Charles] Brush Foundation in Cleveland from its founding in 1928. He was one of the founders of forensic anthropology. Charles Brush began the Brush Foundation in Cleveland to foster the regulation of population growth and the betterment of the human race.

II: Family Building: An Inquiry into Human Development. III: The Herald's Staff: An Account of the Brush Inquiry. V: Frontier Life. VI: Practical Race Improvement. VII: What We Know About Heredity and Environment. VIII: An Anthropologist's Study of Negro Life. IX: Safeguarding Humanity. X: The Registration of Life's Handicaps. XI: The Basis of Personality. XII: The Natural History of Human Growth. XIII: Life's Impact and Youth's Adjustment. XIV: Compensations of Life.

574. Torre, Giorgio dalla (1607-1688).
Junonis, et nestis vires in humanae salutis obsequium traductae. Dissertatio qua aeris, et aquae natura summatim consideratur, atque expenditur. Patavii [= Padua]: Typis ac impensis heredum Pauli Frambotti, 1668. 1st Edition. [xiv]+105+[3]pp. [a1-4], b1-3, A-M in 4s, N1-6. 4to. Disbound and housed loosely in modern drab sellotaped wrappers. A & b gatherings detached, internally a clean copy. Scarce. NLM's copy lacks N6 and b4 (also not present in this copy), leading one to wonder whether it is absent in all copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: 2 in France and NLM. Torre was professor and prefect of public gardens at Padua. A natural-historical disquisition on creatures of the air and water and their effect on human health and well being. Contains discussions of Pliny and Aristotle.
575. Truby, Albert E[rnest] (1871-1954).
Memoir of Walter Reed: the Yellow Fever Episode. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1946]. Later printing. [First published 1943.] xviii+[2]+239+[1]pp. + color frontis + 25 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 3 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.50

576. Turner, A[rthur] Logan (1865-1939), ed.
Joseph, Baron Lister: Centenary Volume 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1927. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + 8 inserted half-tones. Square 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front image of Lister, top edge gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed, minor finger-smudging to the first few leaves, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $20.00

577. Tyson, Edward (1650-1708).
Philological Essay Concerning the Pygmies of the Ancients. Now Edited, with an Introduction Treating of Pigmy Races and Fairy Tales, by Bertram C. A. Windle. London: Published by David Nutt, [1894]. 1st Trade Edition. civ+103+[1]pp. Flexible white boards in printed pictorial dust jacket. Light soiling and darkening to the dust wrapper, else a very good copy. Also issued in a large-paper edition of 60 copies. Inquire | Order $150.00
Physician at Bridewell and Bethlehem Hospitals, Tyson was the first "modern" author to publish monographs on comparative zoology, the most important of which was his 1699 richly illustrated Orang-outang, with a chapter on muscles by the physician William Cowper. It is the earliest study in comparative morphology, in which he established a new family of anthropoid apes standing between monkey and man. The present work originally appeared after the main text of Orang-Outang. Windle was Dean of the Medical Faculty at Trinity College, Dublin, and Professor of Anatomy at Mason College, Birmingham.
578. University of Maryland School of Medicine.
Proceedings of the General Meeting of the Medical Profession in Relation to the Deaths of Charles Frick, M.D., Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics in the University of Maryland; and Berwick B. Smith, M.D., Demonstrator of Anatomy in the University of Maryland: Held Thursday, March 29th, 1860. Baltimore: Printed by John Murphy & Co., 1860. 1st Edition. 32pp. Unprinted crimson cloth with original printed gray wrappers retained. Front board hand-lettered, lower corner of front wrapper chipped away and replaced, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

579. University of Michigan Medical School, Victor C. Vaughan Society.
Builders of American Medicine: Being a Collection of Original Papers Read Before the Victor C. Vaughan Society of the University of Michigan Medical School. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+243+[3]pp. A few text portraits. Printed brick cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains papers on Zabdiel Boylston, Benjamin Rush, Ephraim McDowell, Beaumont, Samuel D. Gross, O. H. Holmes, Austin Flint, William Pepper, S. W. Mitchell, John Shaw Billings, Walter Reed, and Victor C. Vaughan.
580. University of Pennsylvania, Department of Medicine.
Noteworthy Developments in the Medical Program. [Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania, [1930]. 1st Edition. 57+[3]pp. Celebratory program tipped-in at page 8. Text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

581. Vallée, Arthur (1882-1939).
Causeries. Québec: Éditions du "Soleil", 1929. 1st Edition. 247+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Rear cover creased with bottom edge slightly defective, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamps to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records copies only at the NY Acad of Med, Universities of British Columbia and Montreal, and the Bibliothèque National du Quebec. Vallée was Professor of Medicine at the University of Laval, Quebec. Chapters on Pasteur, the history of biology, Laênnec, medicine in the time of Molière.
582. Vallée, Arthur.
Un biologiste Canadien, Michel Sarrazin, 1659-1735: sa vie, ses travaux et son temps. Québec: [no publisher], 1927. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+viii+291+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Edges somewhat chipped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Also issued in two hand-numbered series: 1-20 on Japan paper; and 21-100 on De Luxe paper. Inquire | Order $35.00

583. Vaughan, Warren T[aylor] (1893-1944).
Practice of Allergy. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+1082+[6]pp. 338 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Paneled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Gutter of title-page a bit torn towards the bottom, else a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $22.95

584. Vecki, Victor G. (1857-1938).
The Pathology and Treatment of Sexual Impotence. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English. [First published in German in 1889 as Pathologie und Therapie der männlichen Impotenz; revised edition published in 1896, of which the 1899 first American edition was a revision.] 329+[3]pp + 20 page rear catalog. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sl. bump to lower edge, shelfworn with lightly rubbed spine ends and corners; else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and white call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $35.00

585. Veil, Wolfgang H[einrich] (1884-1947).
Goethe als Patient. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1939. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. + 2 inserted portrait plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with red lettering. Wrappers dusty, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Review copy with publisher's review label pasted to the title-page. Date-stamped "Oct 25 1940". Inquire | Order $10.00

586. Veth, Cornelis (born 1880).
Der Arzt in der Karikatur. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Berlin: Otto Stollberg, [1927]. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1926 in Dutch.] [iv]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Shaken, edges rubbed, a few leaves loose, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 6610.
587. [Vitt, Alvin E., et al, eds].
Saint Louis Medical Society Centennial Volume. [St. Louis]: [Eden Publishing House], 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+372+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Hundreds of thumbnail photographic portraits. Small 4to. Pebbbled dark blue cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, inset front intaglio, and mottled blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages with red borders and red caption titles at the top. Inquire | Order $30.00

588. Walker, M. E. M.
Pioneers of Public Health; The Story of Some Benefactors of the Human Race. Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd, 1930. 1st Edition. [xvi]+270+[2]pp + frontispiece + 21 portraits not included in pagination. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library with all the usual treatments, boards rubbed and spine ends frayed with several splits, hinges are strong but a slight crack at gutter to first grouping of pages, a few light stains to the margins of prelims, and a few small marginal pencil marks occasionally appearing throughout; still about a good solid reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

589. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Old-Time Makers of Medicine: The Story of the Students and Teachers of the Sciences Related to Medicine During the Middle Ages. New York: Fordham University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+446+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe // also Mrs Jelliffe and // all the folks // Xmas Greetings // James J Walsh". Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 6520.
590. Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931), et al, eds.
Bulletin No. 7. Special War Bulletin of American and Canadian Section. The International Association of Medical Museums Bulletin 7. Ann Arbor and Montreal: 1918. 414+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 6 leaves & 4 inserted charts on 2 leaves. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains 7 papers on gross & microscopical technique; 7 on teaching & research; 24 papers on World War I including papers by Maude Abbott and A. S. Warthin on soldier's heart, Lydia M. DeWitt on aviation from a medical point of view, John H. Stokes on venereal disease, Plinn F. Morse on cerebro-spinal fever.
591. Warthin, Aldred Scott.
The Creed of a Biologist: A Biologic Philosophy of Life. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] viii+60+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, slight cover staining, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Dr. Howard E. Smith, // with best regards, // Aldred Scott Warthin, // 1931". Inquire | Order $25.00
Warthin has two entries in the Garrison & Morton Medical Bibliography.
592. Warthin, Aldred Scott.
The Creed of a Biologist: A Biologic Philosophy of Life. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] viii+60+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

593. [Wateson, George (fl. 1598-1607)].
The Cures of the Diseased in Forraine Attempts of the English Nation London 1598. Reproduced in Facsimile with Introduction and Notes by Charles Singer. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1915. [xiv]+27+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled cream flexible boards with black spine lettering. Boards very dust-soiled, foot of spine torn, finger-smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

594. Watson, David.
Gonorrhoea and its Complications in the Male and Female. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916 [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1914 in London.] xx+375+[5]pp. + 12 page catalog. + 12 plates (9 in color). 72 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to spine tips and nicking to edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

595. Watters, J[ohn] H.
An Essay on Organic, or Life Force. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking, title-page dusty, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
University of Pennsylvania medical thesis in which the author advocated psychophysical parallelism.
596. Weaver, Benjamin Franklin (born 1839).
The Lightning Doctor: a Self-diagnostician and Practical Doctor Book for Private Families, Students, and Physicians. New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1905. Only Edition. xii+13-484+[2]pp. 32 text illustrations (many photographic). Printed red clotth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

597. Webb, Gerald B[ertram] (born 1871).
René Théophile Hyacinthe Laennec: a Memoir. [Reprinted, with additions, from Annals of Medical History (Volume IX, No. 1, March, 1927)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Trade Edition. xix+[1]+146+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + 9 inserted paginated plates. 4 text figures. Errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Preceded by a limited, signed edition of 125 copies. Inquire | Order $22.50

598. Weber, Hermann [David] (1823-1918).
On Longevity and means for the Prolongation of Life. Founded on a Lecture Delivered before the Royal College of Physicians on December 3rd, 1903. Fifth Enlarged Edition, Revised and Partly Rewritten. Translated & edited by F. Parkes Weber. Preface by Clifford Allbutt. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. [First published in the 1903 volume of the British Medical Journal, pp. 1445-1451. Book editions: 2nd (1906), 3rd (1908), 4th (1914), 5th (1919).] [2]+xxii+292pp. Horizontally ruled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking and minor fading to the edges; a very good ex-library copy with attractive bookplate, visibly removed spine label, rubber stamp to the title, and rear pocket. The fourth edition in book form and fifth appearance of the text. All the book editions are enlarged and revised. Inquire | Order $25.00
The final edition of the text, edited by Sir Hermann's son, who became an even more distinguished English physician than his father (with four entries in GM-5, two for the father). The father came to England from Germany as a young man and rose to become a leading expert on balneology and climate therapy as well as Queen Victoria's doctor.
599. Webster, Charles (1750-1795).
Facts Tending to Show the Connection of the Stomach with Life, Disease, and Recovery. London: Printed for J[ohn] Murray / Edinburgh: W. Gordon, P. Hill, and G. Mudie, 1793. 1st Edition. [iv]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern drab wrappers. Front wrapper detaching, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, title-page quite dusty, occasional minor penciling, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Blake p. 483.

Jelliffe's copy signed Jelliffe

600. Weed, Lewis H[ill] (1886-1952).
A Reconstruction of the Nuclear Masses in the Lower Portion of the Human Brain-Stem. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 191. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1914. 1st Edition. 78+[14] with 14 color plates. Thin 4to. Brown paper card covers with black lettering on front and spine. 14 pages of plates detached from rest of text, 3 inch tear in top and bottom spine, edges of rear cover stained, 3 inch stain to interior bottom corner (in the crease) of all pages. Paper covers chipped and foxed. Smith Ely Jelliff's copy with his last name signed to front cover, and his bookplate to inside cover, also the embossed stamp from the Hartford Retreat Library to the title-page. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his last name signed on the front card cover in his handwrighting. Inquire | Order $45.00

601. Weidenreich, Franz (1873-1948).
Rasse und Körperbau. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+187+[1]pp. 201 text illustrations. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

602. Widal, [Georges] F[ernand Isidor] (1862-1929), et al.
Rhumatismes: rhumatisme articulaire aigue, pseudo-rhumatismes, rhumatismes chroniques. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1914. 8th printing. [First published 1906.] 164+[12]pp. 18 text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative black front label, steel-gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
A standard period work on rheumatism. Widal was a French bacteriologist and serologist; see Bulloch and numerous GM entries.
603. Wilder, Alexander (1823-1908).
History of Medicine: a Brief Outline of Medical History from the Earliest Historic Period; with an Extended Account of the New Schools of the Healing Art in the Nineteenth Century., and Especially a History of the American Eclectic Practice of Medicine, never before Published. New Sharon, Maine: New England Eclectic Publishing Co., 1901. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+946+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Wilder. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, short tear to the foot of the title-page, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important history with much material on 19th century American medical sects.
604. Wilson, Charles Morrow.
Ambassadors in White: The Story of American Tropical Medicine. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. Uncertain printing. x+[2]+372pp. + 26 pages of photographs + 2 maps on 1 leaf. Title-page and frontis a single double-leaf photographic plate. Printed ocher cloth with painted white lattering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the the plates. Inquire | Order $5.95

605. Wilson, Charles Morrow.
Ambassadors in White: The Story of American Tropical Medicine. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. Uncertain printing. x+[2]+372pp. + 26 pages of photographs + 2 maps on 1 leaf. Title-page and frontis a single double-leaf photographic plate. Printed ochre cloth with painted white lattering. A good only ex-library copy with considerable shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

606. Wilson, R[obert] M[cNair] (born 1882).
The Clinical Method in the Study of Disease. With a Biographical Note on the Life of Dr. Horace Dobell. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]. 1st Edition. xii+57+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Dobell. Small 8vo. Printed paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Wilson wrote in 1926 a biography of James McKenzie, whose assistant he had been.
607. Wise, Thomas (1801-1889).
Review of the History of Medicine. London: Published by J. Churchill / Edinburgh: Adam Black & Co. / Bombay and Calcutta: Wm. Thacker & Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+xcviii+[3]-397+[1]; 7+[1]+574+[2]pp. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Upper spine of first volume defective, spines quite worn, hinges cracked, a good only set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Entirely devoted to ancient Hindu, Buddhist, and Chinese medicine.
608. Withington, Edward Theodore (1860-1947).
Medical History from the Earliest Times: A Popular History of the Healing Art. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. viii+424pp. + frontis + folding plan of the infirmary of the monastery of St. Gall. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
"A classic brief history up to the early 19th century" [GM 6395].
609. Witthaus, R[udolph] A[ugust] (1846-1915) & Becker, Tracy C[hatfield] (born 1855), eds.
Medical Jurisprudence, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1894, 1894, 1896, 1896. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxix+[1]+845+[5]pp. + 2 inserted color lithographic plates. [iv]+751+[3]pp. + 3 lithographic plates (2 colored). [vi]+697+[5]pp. [iv]+iv+[3]-892+[5]pp. Color plates with tissue guards. Woodcut text figures in all four volumes. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled black cloth with gilt-stamped spines; volume 4 rebound in early black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
A massive turn-of-the century encyclopedic compendium of knowledge about the subject. Volume 2 contains Irving C. Rosse's "Sexual Incapacity," J. C. Edgar & J. C. Johnston's "Rape," Rossse's "Unnatural Crimes," W. B. Outten's "Railway Injuries," and W. Thornton Parker's "Simulated Diseases." Volume 3 contains E. D. Fisher's "Insanity in its Relations to Medical Jurisprudence," T. C. Becker's "Mental Unsoundness in its Legal Relations," and Goodwin Brown's "Care and Custody of Incompetent Persons." Volume 4 is devoted to toxicology.

Witthaus was a physician and professor of chemistry and physics in New York; Becker was a lawyer and later professor of criminal law in Buffalo. Their work "became a standard comprehensive source of information for many years. Its second edition appeared between 1906-11. Witthaus acquired world-wide eminence in legal medicine and testified in some of the most notable murder trials in the U.S." [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #467].

610. Wood, H[oratio] C. (1841-1920).
A Treatise on Therapeutics, Comprising Materia Medica and Toxicology, with Especial Reference to the Application of the Physiological Action of Drugs to Clinical Medicine. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888 [this edition 1st issued 1886]. 6th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1856.] xiii+[1]+[17]-779+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Joints, edges, and spine quite rubbed, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Wood was Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics, and Clinical Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System in the University of Pennsylvania. The 7th and last edition, retitled Therapeutics: Its Principles and Practice, appeared later the same year.
611. Wood-Allen, Mrs. Mary.
Marvels of Our Bodily Dwelling. Introduction by Sylvanus Stall. Philadelphia: The Vir Publishing Company, [1915]. Later Edition. 328+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + 1 plate. 12mo. Green cloth with color pictorial paper inset to front cover. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Popularly written textbook of health and physiology by a Michigan woman physician.
612. Woolaston [of England], John.
Exercitatio medica inauguralis, de primis vitae staminibus. Trajecti ad Rhenum [ie, Utrecht]: Ex officina Francisci Halma, 1692. Only Edition. 11+[5]pp. A-B in 4s. Thin 4to. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in Blake or OCLC. Medical dissertation submitted to Gerard de Vries at Utrecht.
613. Wyatt, R[aymond] B[enedict] Hervey.
William Harvey (1578-1657). Issued in The Roadmaker Series. London: Leonard Parsons / Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

614. Youmans, John B[arlow] (1893-1979).
Essentials of the Diagnostic Examination. Translated by Hilary Davies. Preface by André Cournand. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xvi+417+[1]pp. + 5 color plates on 3 inserted leaves + 3 half-tones + 3 folding charts. 29 text figures. 12mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
Youmans was Associate Professor of Medicine and Director of Postgraduate Instruction at Vanderbilt University Medical School.
615. Zeman, Frederic D.
The Gerontocomia of Gabriele Zerbi: a Fifteenth Century Manual of Hygiene for the Aged. Reprinted from Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital Vol. X, No. 5, January-February, 1944. [no place (US)]: 1944. 1st separate Edition. pp. [1]+710-716. 1 text figure reproducing the first page of the 1489 Gerontocomia. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Top and right edges dust-soiled, else very good. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $17.50

616. Zimmer, Henry R[obert] (1890-1943).
Hindu Medicine. Edited with Foreword and Preface by Ludwig Edelstein. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures Volume VI. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. lxxii+203+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 6491.
Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-B)

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (C-E)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (F-G)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (H-J)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (K-L)

Section 6: Medicine, pre-1950 (M-O)

Section 7: Medicine, pre-1950 (P-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011