Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


231. Quain, Richard (1816-1898), ed.
A Dictionary of Medicine Including General Pathology, General Therapeutics, Hygiene, and the Diseases of Women and Children. With an American Appendix by Samuel Treat Armstrong. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First published London 1882 (also first issued by Appleton in 1882).] xxiv+1261+[1]; vii+1]+1305pp. + rear ads + 2 inserted lithographic plates in volume 2 (1 in color). Occasional wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Gilt-stamped half calf with cloth-covered boards. Boards and preliminary leaves detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains numerous entries relating to psychiatry and neurology. The standard period reference and really more a cross between a dictionary and an encyclopedia with many longish articles. Vastly expanded from the original one-volume edition.
232. Ranney, Ambrose L[oomis] (1848-1905).
Lectures on Nervous Diseases from the Standpoint of Cerebral and Spinal Localization, and the Later Methods Employed in the Diagnosis and Treatment of These Affections. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. [First published 1888.] xiv+[2]+778pp. + 1 inserted collotype plate with two figures + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 14 plates included in pagination. 192 text woodcuts (many in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue buckram with gilt spine & front lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with front hinge separating, a good copy. Fifth Thousand. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 80-5172 (1888 imprint only). Chapters on electro-therapeutics, aphasia, headache, epilepsy, meningitis, etc.
233. Ray, I[saac] (1807-1881).
Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
234. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front joint beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
235. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf, lacking the leather spine label. Some wear to the leather, sheets browned and mildly foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
236. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
237. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order $475.00
Sadoff Collection page 62. The second book on the subject—and the work that established the concept of mental hygiene and effectively introduced it into American medicine and psychiatry. Though Sweetser's book on the subject preceded Ray's by 20 years, it exerted nothing close to the influence that Ray's book had.

Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, customs, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."

238. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] [2]+xvi+521+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheevp with black and red leather spine labels. Boards scraped, embossed title-page stamp and old legal firm's label to top of spine, a very good, internally quite clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

239. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838.] [xx]+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edges of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Esq. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order $750.00

240. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of Personality. Translation of Maladies de la personnalité (1st edition 1885; 4th printing with new introduction 1891). First published in English in 1887 as a pirated English translation in the Humboldt Library; 1st authorized translation was Open Court's in 1891, revised for this second edition. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1895. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [2]+viii+163+[3]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 4943; Open Court Bibl. R13; Crabtree 1120.
"In this important book, Ribot investigates organic and psychological disorders of the mind. Discussing the identity and unity of the mind, as well as conditions that involve a breakdown of that unity, he describes various examples of duality of personality and examines possession, mysticism, and hypnotism" [Crabtree].
241. Rosenthal, M[oritz] (1833-1889).
A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. With a Preface by Professor Charcot. Translated from the Author's Revised and Enlarged Edition by Marcus Bach, M.D…. Translation of the 1875 enlarged second edition of Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten, first published 1870. New York: William Wood & Company, 1879. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+555+[3]pp. 28 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Also issued in a two-volume edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 70-3145. Chapters on hysteria and encephalitis. Also issued in 2 volumes. Born in Hungary, Rosenthal was professor of nervous diseases at the University of Vienna. A standard period text, the second edition of his book was translated into French, Italian, and Russian, and English.
242. Rosenthal, M[oritz].
A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Preface by J.-M. Charcot. Translation by L[eopold] Putzel (born 1855) of the 1875 enlarged second edition of Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten, first published 1870. New York: William Wood & Company, 1879. xv+[3]+555+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled rust cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. The first trade edition, possibly a later printing as the stereotype plates show some wear. Probably preceded by the two-volume edition issued in Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors, which was sold by subscription. With the signature on the flyleaf of Henry Putnam Stearns (1828-1905), director of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cordasco 70-3145. Chapters on hysteria and encephalitis. Born in Hungary, Rosenthal was professor of nervous diseases at the University of Vienna. A standard period text, the second edition of his book was translated into French, Italian, and Russian, and English.
243. Rowland, Richard (died 1854).
A Treatise on Neuralgia . . . to William Pulteney Alison . . . [Philadelphia]: [A. Waldie], [1839]. Pp. [193]-281. Removed from a bound volume. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Extracted from John Clendinning et al's Medical and Surgical Monographs, Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1839. Also contains (pp. 282-300) "Observations on the Condition of the Insane Poor," first published separately as An Appeal to the People of Pennsylvania on the Subject of an Asylum for the Insane Poor of the Commonwealth, Philadelphia: 1839.
244. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $525.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition.
245. Rush, Benjamin.
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

246. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
247. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Light wear to the boards, an attractive copy with only light foxing. Inquire | Order $300.00

248. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, typical period foxing, a very good copy with owner's bookplate, the Institute for Child Guidance rubber stamp to the title-page and front paste-down, and rear library pocket. Inquire | Order $250.00

249. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf. marbled boards with leather spine label. Boards quite scraped, spine very rubbed with leather label mostly missing, typical period foxing, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $185.00

250. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine labels. Front board and first gathering detached, lightly foxed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $150.00

251. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label, gilt dentelles to the edges of the boards. Typical foxing; boards rubbed; later 19th century image of Rush pasted to the front paste-down and 1885 newspaper article about Rush pasted to the front blank; ink owner's signature dated 1884 to the flyleaf and small bookpllate to the paste-down; a sound and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $300.00
The penultimate 19th century edition.
252. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Leather rubbed and shelfworn, slight splitting to the upper front joint, a very good, internally quite clean copy with virtually no foxing. Inquire | Order $285.00

253. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, spine rubbed, spine label lacking a good copy with typical foxing. Inquire | Order $250.00

254. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Covers rubbed, text clean and nearly unfoxed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
The last 19th century edition.
255. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Front board detached, edges shelfworn, text clean and nearly unfoxed, a good (internally very good) copy. Inquire | Order $200.00

256. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf. Both joints very tender with the boards threatening to detach, spine label lacking, edges scraped, a good copy with typical period foxing. Inquire | Order $185.00

257. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. Contemporary calf with later red leather spine labels. Hinges glued and crudely repaired, leather quite worn and rubbed, front flyleaf and blank excised, a good only copy with library bookplate and several rubber stamps. Inquire | Order $175.00

258. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted front catalog. Contemporary calf with later red leather spine labels. Spine taped, front hinge cracked, corners rubbed and worn, paste-downs and flyleaves foxed with foxing to early pages of the book, a good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

259. Sanborn, Kate (1839-1917).
The Vanity and Insanity of Genius. New York: George J. Coombes, 1886. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+198+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt letteirng and patterned endpapers. Crown chipped, corners bumped, cloth a bit soiled, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

260. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society.
261. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] vii+[1]+454+[2]pp. + 4 tissue-guarded lithographs (3 with multiple tinted images of brain cells, each with descriptive leaf). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints quite worn, marginal staining and bleeding to the first three plates, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

262. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Diseases. London: John Churchill and Sons, 1866. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated Feb. 1874. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with dark brown endpapers, rebacked with the original spine laid-down. Slight chip to the right edge of the colored front endpaper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $275.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College, London and proprietor of Sandwell Park Private Asylum.

Schreber père's Pioneer Book on Rehabilitation Medicine

263. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik; first appearance in English, London 1856, translation by Henry Skelton of the 3rd German edition as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + folding plate attached to rear paste-down. 45 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite darkened and rubbed, spine tips and bottom edges shelfworn, a good copy only, internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father.

  • Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
  • Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].

264. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob[us] L[udovicus] C[onradus] (1797-1862).
The Pathology and Therapeutics of Mental Diseases. Translated by James T. Rudall. [Edited by F. A. v. Hartsen.] London: John Churchill & Sons, 1870. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1863 as Handboek van de pathologie en therapie der krankzinnigheid.] xii+158+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-embossed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Some fraying to the joints & edges, but a quite respectable copy. Scarce.
With the ownership inscription to the colored front flyleaf of "E. T. Wilkins // Resident - Physician // Napa State Asylum for the Insane // May 1876 --". Edmund Taylor Wilkins (1824-1891) served as superintendend of the Napa Asylym from 1876 to 1891. Born in Tennessee, he came to San Francisco in 1850 as part of the gold rush, but returned in 1853 to Tennessee where he attended a course of medical lectures. Having secured his medical degree from Memphis Medical College in 1861, he moved to Marysville, CA, and devoted himself to medicine, giving special attention to insanity. Appointed by the governor in 1870 to compile all accessible information on the construction and management of asylums and the modes of treating the insane, he visited 50 of the principal US and Canadian asylums, then inspected about 100 European and British asylums. His published report (Sacramento: T. A. Springer, 1872) was the first extensive American survey of mental institutions. Inquire | Order $585.00
Though not cited on the title-page of the English translation, edited by the Dutch philosopher-psychologist F. A. v. Hartsen, who was an early proponent of Darwin in the Netherlands. Rudall, the English translator, was a surgeon and physician who sailed from England to Australia in 1858, settling in Melbourne. From 1866 to 1901 he was honorary oculist to the Victorian Asylum and School for the Blind, and was also honorary surgeon to the Deaf and Dumb Institution. He was a pioneer Australian member of the Royal Ophthalmic Society, and became first vice-president, then president, of the Melbourne Ophthalmological Society on its formation in 1899. He devoted his latter years primarily to ophthalmology.

Posthumously published, this is the author's major psychiatric work. Rudall's translation was revised by Dr. F. von Mueller. One might guess that the English translation divagates more than a bit from the original Dutch text, since Rudall translated the 1863 German translation by a Dr. Theile, who notes in his preface that he made a number of changes, some "considerable." A vitalist and dualist, Schroeder van der Kolk "thought that body and soul interact in the life-force (or "brain-force"), rather than the soul. … Thus the soul receives wrong data from the nervous-force and consequently reaches a wrong judgment" (DSB). He is best known in psychiatry for having reformed the Dutch asylum system.

265. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von] (1780-1860).
Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Morgan 1922 #5298. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.).

A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.

266. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

267. Shaw, James.
Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xv+[1]+345+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Bookplate visibly removed, light cover soiling and wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Sadoff Catalog page 69.
268. Shaw, James.
Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. xv+[1]+345+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled crimson cloth w/ gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Fraying to the foot, head and corners visibly worn, light soiling to covers, front board a tad bit loose and cracked at the front enpaper gutter, else a clean and good to cery good copy. Pgs. 125-128 uncut with a snag along the page. Inquire | Order $39.50

269. Spencer, Mark, et al.
Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums.

The First American Book Devoted to Psychiatric Diagnosis

270. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[1]pp. Bevel-edged brown-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Joints quite frayed, hinges broken, a good copy only with the bookplate and embossed & gold foil title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Octavo issue, probably preceding the 12mo issue. *SOLD*
The first American book extensively devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
A pioneer American neuropsychiatrist who studied with Meynert in Vienna 1873-76, Spitzka then began a general medical practice in New York, which after a few years he limited to nervous & mental diseases. In short order he acquired a nation-wide reputation as a consultant and a s a medico-legal expert in cases involving insanity and injury to the nervous system. From 1881 to 1884 he edited the American Journal of Neurology and Psychiatry. He was the only alienist to testify that Guiteau was insane at his trial for assassinating President Garfield. His 1883 textbook on insanity was the first extensive American treatise primarily devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
271. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [3]-415+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Corners bent, front hinge cracked, slight staining to upper front cover, rear bookplate and small clinic stamp to title-page and front paste-down, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 80-5874.
272. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [3]-415+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Corners, edges and spine ends frayed, hinges loose (but still firmly attached), title-page chipped and creased, dedication page creased and torn, preface has erased pencil scribbling over text, 1st contents pg has a tear, pgs 15/16 of preliminary pgs missing, pg 17/18 first pg to chapter 1 is torn at top with half of text missing, binding is shaken with thread showing at gutter to all pages. A fair to poor copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-5874.
273. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition.

Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.

The First Application of Phrenology to Psychiatry

274. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). The first—and most important—application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French edition of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book.
275. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1817; first American edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. Embossed dark brown cloth, rebacked with paper spine label. Edges chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition). Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses.
276. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Familiar Forms of Nervous Disease. With Illustrations, Diagrams, and Charts. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition. xii+339+[1]pp. 77 electrotyped line blocks in the text. Heavy 8vo. Blue bevel-edged cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips quite shelfworn, cloth spotted and rubbed, hinges lightly cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 90-8454; McHenry p. 334; DeJong A History of American Neurology, pp. 45-47. The first extensive American work on cerebral localization. Séguin's successor at Columbia as professor of nervous diseases (1888-1918), Starr, who had studied in Europe with Erb, Meynert, Nothnagel, and Schulze, was by the turn-of-the-century a leading figure in American neurology. His most influential book, Organic and Functional Nervous Diseases appeared in 1903.
277. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Eighth Annual Report: October 1, 1895, to September 30, 1896. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry A. Reeves, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. 1st Edition. xii+1335+[1]pp. + 21 inserted photographic views of the hospitals + front & rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken (as usual), else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume I (pages 1-258) reviews in detail the state hospital system. Volume II prints the annual reports of the state hospitals (including reports of the Pathological Institute and Charities Aid Association), and reprints the 1890 second annual report (pages 997-1317).
278. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Ninth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

279. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Tenth Annual Report. New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1899. 1st Edition. [ix]+[1]+563pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine worn, head and foot of spine frayed, front joint gouged, boards rubbed and scratched, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

280. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
Third Annual Report. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry Reeves, Commissioners. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[3]+582+[4]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with tear to front blank, a good copy only. With errata slip and the Commission's printed complimentary slip tipped in to the title-page. *SOLD*
Part I (pages 1-299) reviews in detail the hospitals in the state system (Utica; Hudson River; Middletown Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Willard; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester; State Asylum for Insane Criminals in Auburn). Part II deals with the exempted county system; Part III with licensed private asylums; Part IV with the general asylum system.
281. Stearns, Henry Putnam (1828-1905).
Lectures on Mental Diseases Designed Especially for Medical Students and General Practitioners. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[9]-636+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Dec 1892. Thick 12mo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper corner of colored front flyleaf creased, moderate rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

282. Stearns, H[enry] P[utnam].
The Relations of Insanity to Modern Civilization. Reprinted from Scribnr's Monthly. Hartford, Conn.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1879. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the sincere regards of // the Author". Inquire | Order $100.00
Lecturer in Psychiatry at Yale University from 1875 to 1897, Stearns succeeded John S. Butler as superintendent of the Hartford Retreat in 1874.
283. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Cordasco 50-1776.
An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the University of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs … mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).

The First Book in English on Suicide

284. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Dawlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584.
The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of the prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that none of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to grasp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitude of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivations and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
285. Taylor, Alfred S[waine] (1806-1880).
Medical Jurisprudence. Second American, from the [1849] Third London Edition. With Notes and Additions by R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith [1798-1850].. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1850. [First published 1836 in London as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence; 1st American edition in 1845 as Medical Jurisprudence.] xvi+[33]-670+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog dated February 1852. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Library bookplate, perforated stamp to the title-page, withdrawn stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper label to the crown, still a sound and quite attractive copy with some rubbing to the joints and edges. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain page 185 (giving the title incorrectly as A Manual of . . ..
286. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, 1660. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+xl+[2]+559+[1; [2]+558+[2]pp. + frontis copper engraving and handsome engraved portrait opposite page 1 of the first volume. Copper engraving to the title-page of the second volume. With a number of copper-engraved devices and historiated initials. Signatures: A3-A4, a-b6, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Aaa6, Bbb-Bbb4, Aa-Zz6 (Aa2 misfolioed Aa3), Aaa-Aaa4. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf with dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled red. Boards detached, leather erose in the top panel of the spine above the label, blank front leaf [A1] lacking, minor marginal smudging to a few leaves and sheets lightly browned, internally very good. Both title-pages ruled in red. Integral last leaf of the second volume with corrigenda for the first volume (top half) and catalogue of books available from Royston (bottom half). Imprint to volume two reads "Printed for R. Roiston". Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Wing T324. Vol. 1, Book I. Of Conscience in General, II. Of Laws Divine. Vol. 2, Book III. Of Humane Laws, (with special t.p.) IV. Of the Nature and Causes of Good and Evil, (with special t.p.)

Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown — in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

287. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor].
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].
288. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
Austin 1961 #1889. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever.
289. Thomas, Robert.
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates. Sixth American from the Seventh London Edition, Revised and Considerably Enlarged by an Addition of Much Important Matter, as well as by an English Translation of the Formulae or Prescriptions. With an Appendix by David Hosack, M.D. L.L.D., Profesor of the Institutes and Practice of Medicine in the University of New-York and One of the Physicians of the New-York Hospital. New-York: Published by Collins & Co., 1822. 6th American Edition. [First published London 1801-1802; first American edition 1811.] xv+[1]+1050pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Boards quite rubbed and scuffed but sound, sheets typically browned and foxed for an American book from this period, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 20-0576. A standard period medical textbook.
Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare).
290. Traill, Thomas Stewart (1781-1862).
Outlines of a Course of Lectures on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1836.] 234pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog. Mauve cloth with paper spine label. Foxed, spine label darkened and slightly defective at the bottom, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain page 191. The 1836 first edition reprinted almost verbatim Traill's "Dissertation on Medical Jurisprudence" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Traill was Regius Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Medical Police in the University of Edinburgh and a luminary in British medical jurisprudence. The American edition reprints the text of the 1840 revised second Edinburgh edition with numerous additional notes.

Contains brief chapters on mental alienation and monsters & hermaphrodites, with large sections on toxicology (including opium & laudanum) and medical police.

291. Travers, Benjamin (1783-1818).
An Inquiry concerning that Disturbed State of the Vital Functions usually denominated Constitutional Irritation. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1826.] [xvi]+438pp. Contemporary polished calf with leather spine label and raised bands. Slight bumping to edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
A distinguished British physician and surgeon, Travers wrote the first extended treatise in English on diseases of the eye.

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

292. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807.] 378+[2]pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. *SOLD*
One of the earliest discussions of neurosis in the more or less modern sense. "The causes which produce nervous diseases, may be divided intno two kinds, namely those which arise from the mind; and those which arise from the body. Of the first kind, are all the disorders of the passions; of the second kind, all those causes which affect particular organs of the body, that by their office, are intimately connected with the nervous system. … To predisposition, whether hereditary or acquired, I give the name of nervous temperament …" (pp. 215-216).

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

293. Trotter, Thomas.
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807.] 378+pp. Small 8vo. Leather-backed cloth, spine has five raised bands and gilt, spine quite worn with 1 inch from foot and 1/2 inch from head missing, corners bumped, covers cracked and loose; still a very attractive book in good condition. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. Rare. Inquire | Order $600.00

The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America

294. Trotter, Thomas.
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo. Modern brown goatskin with black leather spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. Contemporary owner's ink signature to the title-page and top margin of several other leaves ("John Bell"), faint embosssed library stamp to the title, a very good, quite clean and barely foxed copy, albeit in a modern binding. One of the nicer copies we have had. Inquire | Order $450.00
Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition.

A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.

The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America

295. Trotter, Thomas.
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo in 6's. Contemporary sheep with green leather spine label. Moderate foxing and browning, spine shelfworn, joints and edges rubbed, still quite a decent and attractive copy for an American book from this period. Inquire | Order $395.00
Austin 1929; Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition (also 1807 but published by Longman in London).
296. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+548+[2]pp. + 3 wood engravings. Black-ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Hinges quite cracked, cloth rubbed, spine faded and spotted, occasional light penciling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
GM 5003; Norman Catalog 2104; Heirs of Hippocrates 1929. The only member of this illustrious family to receive a medical degree (Heidelberg in 1853), Daniel Tuke was, with Maudsley, probably the most influential mid- to late 19th century British psychiatrist. His and Bucknill's 1857 Manual of Psychological Medicine was the first modern British textbook of psychiatry.

"The author's chief aim in the present work is to present the most important aspects and events concerning the treatment of the insane in the British Isles. In so doing, he reviews their treatment from Saxon times and discuss [sic] the contributions of the major institutions serving the insane. Tuke covers the development and progress of legislation affecting the treatment of the mentally ill and includes a chapter on the criminally insane. Treatment of the insane in Scotland and Ireland are also mentioned and the book concludes with a review of psychological medicine from 1844 to 1881" [Heirs].

297. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Britain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and paneled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title of volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 4947. The first psychiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work.
298. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Illustrations of the Influence of the Mind Upon the Body in Health and Disease, Designed to Elucidate the Action of the Imagination. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1872; 1st American edition 1872 by Lindsay & Blakiston.] 415+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine faded, covers a bit scratched and moderately shelfworn, modern ink notes to the rear blank, original ink ownership inscription to the front blank dated September 1873, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree 1988 #949.
"Hearing of a man who had been cured of rheumatism by the shock of being in a railway accident, Tuke decided to devote his attention to the influence of the mind upon the body. The resultant work which contains numerous case illustrations, investigates the influence of the mind, the emotions, and the will on the nervous and muscular systems, and then takes up the influence of the mind on the body in the cure of disease. In a long discussion of the nature of imagination and its part in the process, Tuke compares the adherents of animal magnetism (mesmerism) to those who see purely psychological forces operating in magnetic healing" {Crabtree].
299. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

300. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. 119+[3]pp. Printed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Spine quite chipped, boards detached a good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title-page and several other leaves of the Charing Cross Medical School. Presentation inscription from Jabez Hogg (author of The Microscope) to the Library of Charing Cross Hospital, where Tuke was lecturer in mental diseases. Inquire | Order $600.00
Tuke's first appearance in book form, preceded only by his 1853 pamphlet The Asylums of Holland.
301. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00

302. [Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857)].
State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
All the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC.

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

303. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

304. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + rear blank. 16mo. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets mildly foxed, whited shelf number to the spine, moderate cover staining, public library rubber stamp to the front pastedown, a good to very good copy. Alternate binding. Inquire | Order $85.00

305. Walmsley, Francis H.
Outlines of Insanity: An Attempt to Present in a Concise Form the Salient Features of Mental Disorder; Tabulated and Arranged for Facility of Reference when Drawing Up Lunacy Certificates. Designed for the Use of Medical Practitioners, Justices of the Peace, and Asylum Managers. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1892. 1st Edition. [x]+154pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering and dark brown endpapers. Cloth soiled, slight bubbling to the rear board, bookplate and stamp to the half-title of the Rhode Island Medical Society, still generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $195.00
A member of the Metropolitan Asylums' Board and the Council of the Medico-Psychological Association in London, Walmsley here describes with examples the various forms of insanity for purposes of determining and certifying insanity, primarily before commitment.
306. Westchester Sanitarium.
Morphine, Opium, Chloral, and Cocaine Habits Scientifically Treated and Cured by Landes-Waltman Treatment. Morphine and Nervous Diseases a Specialty. Westchester Village, N. Y. City: [Westchester Sanitarium], [ca. 1895]. [18] pages, unpaginated + 9 photographic plates. Square 16mo. Printed slightly decorative tan wrappers. Wrappers detached with chipped edges, internally very good. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC. Title given is that of the main title-page; a slightly different title appears on the recto of the frontispiece.
307. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front cover "With the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order $175.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first section of Wharton & Stillé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution.
308. Wharton, Francis.
A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed brown boards with paper spine label. Edges worn, front board detached, spine label mostly erose, Philadephia College of Physicians bookplate, paper spine label, and several stamps, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions."
309. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first part was published separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence.
310. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1855.] xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book an exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged from the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence have been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text.
311. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1855.] xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints quite tender with boards threatening to separate, a good copy only, internally clean with light marginal staining. About an average copy for this book, which almost never shows up in significantly better condition than this. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions."
312. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi+[1]+684; [vi]+685-1158pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." Volume I: A Treatise on Mental Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wounds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death.
313. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765.] xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $595.00
GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition).
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions … Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.

Classic Early Statement of the Two-Brain Hypothesis

314. Wigan, A[rthur] L[adbroke] (1785-1847).
New View of Insanity. The Duality of Mind Proved by the Structure, Functions, and Diseases of the Brain, and by the Phenomena of Mental Derangement, and Shewn to be Essential to Moral Responsibility. With an Appendix: 1. On the Influence of Religion on Insanity. 2. Conjectures on the Nature of the Mental Operations. 3. On the Management of Lunatic Asylums. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. xii+459+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1847. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Slight foxing; some wear to the corners; nicely rebacked in the latter 20th century with the original spine laid down; a better than decent copy of a book increasingly difficult in any condition. Scarce. With later issue ads; we've had it with ads dated October 1844. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-38; Finger Origins of Neuroscience pp. 390-91 & 402.
  • Based partly on his own experience, Wigan "promulgated a theory of mental illness based on the anatomical fact that the brain consists of two symmetrical hemispheres which he believed represented two separately complete organs with independent mental functions - hence 'duality of mind'. This was an inspired attempt to explain function by structure in the nervous system, that is psychology by neuro-anatomy … What makes this unusual book attractive is that Wigan did not set out to construct a philosophical system but elaborated an idea with clinical examples of delusions and hallucinations culled from the literature, his patients, and at length from his own mental experiences" [Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-34].
  • "Wigan clearly stressed the double-hemisphere construction of the brain. He explained the usual 'preponderance' (dominance) of one brain, the ability of one brain to substitute for the other, the results of disease of one brain leading to forms of insanity, and effects of obsessive behaviour, and the 'sentimentof preexistence' (déja vu). … The work followed up articles he had written for The Lancet [Basil Clark's entry on Wigan in the online ODNB].

315. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company / Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum.
316. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
The Anatomy of Suicide. London: Henry Renshaw, Sold by Carfrae & Son, Edinburgh; and Fannin & Co., Dublin, 1840. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+339+[1]pp. + wood-engraved frontis with tissue-guard + inserted rear ad leaf advertising as "just published" Winslow's Physic and Physicians, published in 1839 by Longmans. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, 19th century armorial bookplate, minor rubbing to the cloth, frontispiece's paper oxidized with consequent foxing to the titlepage through the tissue guard; nonetheless quite a spiffy copy, probably the nicest we have had. Quite uncommon. We've also had it in brown cloth, which may have been how it was bound for sale in Dublin or Edinburgh. In any case, I've always regarded the green cloth issue as earlier. *SOLD*
Sadoff Catalog page 80; Brittain p. 207.
Winslow's second book and the first psychiatric study of suicide in English, in which Winslow argued that most suicides were not criminal but victims of mental disease. Winslow founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal and was one of the medical experts who testified at the McNaughton trial. It was largely due to his influence that the insanity plea came to be frequently used in Britain. Winslow is one of the key figures in the creation of psychiatry as a professional subspecialty of medicine in the United Kingdom.
317. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated May 1854. Embossed red cloth, rebacked. Edges bumped, a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small gilt call number to upper front board. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
Brittain p. 207. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity.

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely responsible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.

318. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1860.] [484pp. + inserted ads. Embossed pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $285.00
A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074.
319. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1860.] 483+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, edges frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

The First Extensive Neuropsychiatric Work in English?

320. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind. London: John W. Davies, 1861. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1860.] [2]+xviii+720pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board detached, rear joint and foot of spine chipped, a good copy of a large, unwieldy, and inherently fragile book. Internally a clean and very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
The first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English—at least I can't think of anything earlier. Griesinger's 1847 book probably counts as the first such in any language.
321. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 576+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. Publisher's pebbled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Early ink signature to title-page and half-title, , moderately foxed, old small spine label and rear pocket, moderate fraying to corners and crown, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074; McHenry p. 527 (cited as one of the important original works in the history of neurology). So far as I know, the first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English.

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests.

322. Wood, George B[acon] (1797-1879).
An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition. 141+[1]pp. + 2 lithographic views of the hospital. Small 8vo. Rebound in brown buckram with front paper label. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cordasco 50-1996 citing an edition of 60 pages without the appendix listing the hospitals managers, physicians, matrons, etc.
323. Wood, George B[acon].
An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition. [2]+141+[3]pp. + 2 lithographs. Embossed Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and glazed yellow endpapers. Upper spine erose and defective for about 6.5 cm., lower front joint split, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50

The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency

324. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
325. Young, George (1691-1757).
A Treatise on Opium, Founded Upon Practical Observations. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1753. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+182pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Upper third of front blank torn away and name excised from the top margin of A2, light staining to the sheets, a quite decent and presentable copy with minor shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 395. The great 18th century English work on the medical use of opium. After 30 years using opium with his patients, Young cautions against its overuse. His strictures on its rampant use in psychiatric disorders (particularly melancholia & hysteria) are particularly pertinent.
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011