|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)
List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)
Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)
Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)
Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)
Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 173. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
- The Art How to Know Men. Rendered into English by John Davies. Translation of L'art de connoistre les hommes. London: Printed by T. R. for Thomas Dring, 1665. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1660 in French in Amsterdam.] [30]+330+[14]pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Late 19th century mottled calf with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards. Top margins closely cropped, light wear to the spine tips, light browning and with a fair amount of foxing, armorial bookplate, cut description of the translator's 1632 Antiquae Linguae Britannicae pasted to the rear paste-down, early ink doodling to and below the engraved device atop leaf A3, still a nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing L128; Wellcome II page 419.
An important 16th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology.
- 174. Lavater, Johann Caspar (1741-1801).
- Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. By John Caspar Lavater … Illustrated by Engravings, accurately copied; and Some Duplicates added from Originals. executed by, or under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, D.D. … London: Printed by T. Bensley … for John Stockdale, 1810. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published in Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98.] [xii]+[xiv]+282, [xii]+238, [iv]+240-444, xii+252, [vi]+253-437+[13]pp. + 174 lovely copper plates. Hundreds of finely executed text engravings. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled boards with modern leather spines and corners with black leather spine labels. A bit of wear to the marbled boards, an attractive, very good set with clean sheets. Volumes two and three each in two parts. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The second and last of the extravagantly "sumptious" Stockdale quarto editions. Blake's friend Henry Fuseli was closely involved in the production of the English translation, who possibly arranged for the four Blake plates, which along with the George Washington portrait exist only in this and the first English edition.
The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia), which, in turn, helped make phrenological interpretations of character seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.
- 175. Lemnius, Levinus (1505-1568).
- The Touchstone of Complexions: Expedient and Profitable for all such as bee Desirous and & Carefull of their Bodily Health: contayning most Ready Tokens, whereby every one may perfectly try, and thorowly know, as well the xact State, Habit, Disposition, and Constitution of his Body outwardly: as also the Inclinations, Affections, Motions, and Desires of his Minde inwardly. Written in Latine by Levine Lemnie, and now Englished by T[homas] N[ewton] (1542?-1607). London: Printed by E[dward] A[llde] for Michael Sparke, 1633. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1561 in Latin as De habitu et constitutione corporis.; First issued in English translation in 1565.] A1-Kk in fours + L1. [viii]+248+[10]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in the early 20th century. Possibly wanting a final blank. Original leather boards worn with lower front corner repaired, shelfwear to the spine tips, 17th century inscriptions to several blank leaves and to the verso of L1, some marginal staining and light foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Revised STC 15458 (no entry for the 1565 first edition); Hunter & Macalpine (using the 1576 edition) p. 22; Wellcome I #3715 (no copies of the earlier editions). Best known in his own time for his influential books of secrets, Lemnius, who received his medical degree from Padua, studied with Vesalius and was friends with Dodoens and Gesner. He practiced in Zirichne, where he was born. All four English editions, of which this is the last, are rare, with OCLC listing none for the 1565 first edition, a handful for the 1576 second edition, 2 for the 1581, and ten for this fourth and last edtion. No copy of any of the English editions has appeared at auction since 1975.
"By complexion was meant the combination of 'qualities' such as hot and cold, moist and dry, and of the four humours in certain proportion which together made up a person's physical and mental temperament or habit; this in turn determined the diseases to which he was liable and the rules which preserved his health. This ancient pathophysiology was fully expounded by Lemnius … [In order to avoid forgetfulness, dotage, lack of right wits, doltishness, idiocy, and the like], Lemnius recommended shaving the beard as much as a matter almost of mental as physical hygiene, and on the same lines advanced the ancient method of treating diseases of the head and so also of the mind by shaving the head to allow the 'grosse vapours' offending the brain to 'fume oute.' Although even in his time many considered this practice a 'vayne or absurde fable' it continued in widespread use as a treatment of insanity for more than three centuries" [Hunter & Macalpine page 22].
- 176. Letchworth, William Pryor (1823-1910).
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. Translated by Georges Rustin. Preface by Maurice Debesse. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge broken, some rubbing and shelfwear to the cloth, erosion spot to the mid-spine, a typical copy for this heavy book. Inquire | Order $125.00
A historically-oriented travelogue describing the asylums of England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, Gheel, & Alt-Scherbitz. At the time President of the NY State Board of Charities, Letchworth was to become the first NY State Lunacy Commissioner.
- 177. Letchworth, William Pryor.
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. Translated by Georges Rustin. Preface by Maurice Debesse. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, shelfworn, edge of frontis chipped, a good copy. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 178. Letchworth, William Pryor.
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1888.] xvi+400+7+[3]pp. + 21 plates + tipped-in printed note at page xiii. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, recased with original spine laid-down and new endpapers. Top edge gilt. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 179. Letchworth, William Pryor.
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1888.] xvi+400+7+[3]pp. + 21 plates + tipped-in printed note at page xiii. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers, top edge gilt. Front hinge broken and separated, tear to the mid-spine with some cloth torn away, corners worn, a good working copy only. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Rare First Description of Alcoholism as a Disease
- 180. Lettsom, John Coakley (1744-1815).
- Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. IN Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM 2071. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128.
- 181. Lincoln, David F.
- Sanity of Mind: A Study of Its Conditions, and of the Means to Its Development and Preservation. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+177pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology
- 182. Locke, John (1632-1704).
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. Inquire | Order $2,600.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.
- The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
- "In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition … Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference. … Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times.
The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology
- 183. Locke, John.
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition).
The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
- 184. Locke, John.
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.
The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.
- 185. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 186. Macnish, Robert (1802-1837).
- Philosophy of Drunkenness. Glasgow: W. R. M'Phun, 1836. 6th Edition. xi+[2]+16-270pp+[8pp of advertisements]. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth. Some brown spoting to pages, owners book plate to front paste-down, a wrinkling effect of the cloth on the spine; else a clean, good-very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 187. Macnish, Robert.
- Philosophy of Sleep. Glasgow: W. R. M'Phun, 1834. [First published 1830.] xii+336pp. + ad leaf. 12mo. Publisher's pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
Chapters on dreams, nightmares, day-mares, waking dreams, the sleep of plants, etc. The second edition is completely rewritten and greatly enlarged from the first edition. Refers to the Mary Reynolds case of dual or alternate personality, though not by name [see Crabtree #345].
- 188. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
- Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. / New York: H. Baillière, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854.] 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $250.00
The second edition has a new one page preface.
An Early American Case of Somnambulism
- 189. Mais, Charles.
- The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in Her Sleep: With Specimens of her extraordinary Performances taken down accurately in Short Hand at the Time; and showing the unparalleled Powers she possesses to pray, exhort, and answer Questions, during her unconscious State. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 2nd Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Typical period browning and foxing; top margin closely cropped with the pagination lost; 19th century library blind-stamp to the title-page; last leaf of text detached and partly torn vertically through the text (with no loss) but with bottom edge slightly defective with loss of several words in the ink note. A good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
American Imprints 32003; Sabin 44060 (not noting the difference in pagination); Crabtree Animal Magnetism … #249. Preceded by a 34-page edition from the same publisher, with a Baltimore edition also appearing the same year. Contains the case report by Dr. Samuel L. Mitchill. Includes a lengthy example of one of Baker's somnambulistic preachings. The final 2 1/2 pages are a "Description of this young woman, and her exercises by an intelligent gentleman, at Cayuga, in March 1814," published in the N.Y. Columbian, below which on the last leaf of text is an autograph note dated May 18, 1815: "The gentleman of Cayuga who wrote the above piece, we are credibly inform'd, has since become converted, & is a firm Christian. Rachel Baker, still continues the same exercises at [several words chipped away]."
An early American case of somnambulism, probably a multiple personality. "An account of a 'sleep-talker' … who did just what the title says. She is depicted as a 'hale country lass of ninetee,' quite taciturn, who speaks with a heavy southern drawl. But when asleep she would deliver exhortations and prayers with a 'clear, harmonious voice.' The book describes her condition and gives an example of her preaching" [Crabtree].
The First Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients
- 190. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
- A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711.] [xxxii]+380pp. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
- 191. State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts.
- Sixteenth Annual Report of the State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 17. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1895. 1st Edition. x+[2]+165+[3]+lxxxii+[2]pp. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate removed, else a very good copy with small paper spine label and the rubber stamp to the title-page of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association with withdrawn stamp on the opposing blank leaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
The appendix contains "The Pauper Abstract" with statistics concerning insanity in Massachusetts. Includes material on children and idiots.
- 192. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
- Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London.] [2]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].
- 193. Maudsley, Henry.
- The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xiv+[2]+442+[8]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Rebacked with the original gilt-stamped spine laid down (spine defective but with all the printing present); foxed & with some marginal staining; large library stamps to the front & rear endleaves, front blank, & half-title, and small stamp to the title-page and bottom edge of the text block; a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Collie A.1b.
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a turning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances …" (Aubrey Lewis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40). The chapter on the insanity of early life is one of the earliest treatments of child psychosis.
- 194. Mays, W[illiam] H.
- The Insane of California and Their Needs. IN Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal and Western Lancet Volume XXVIII No. 6. [no place (US)]: 1885. Pp. 265-273. Entire issue is pp. [253]-316. Removed from a bound volume, without the original wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Mays was Assistant Physician at the State Asylum for the Insane at Stockton.
- 195. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
- Papers Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, From Its Organization. Second Series. Revised Edition. New York: W. F. Vanden Houten, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+528+[4]pp. + 4 portraits + 1 folding lithograph + errata slip tipped-in at page 295. Panelled pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Actually, the only edition. "Revised" seems here to mean that, because of the lengthy delay before publication, some of the papers were revised. Includes W. A. Hammond's "Medico-Legal Points in the Case of David Montgomery" and "Morbid Impulse"; Stephen Rogers' "The Influence of Uraemic and Alcoholic Poisoning on Testamentary Capacity"; Eli Van De Warker's "The Criminal Use of Proprietary or Advertised Nostrums"; A. O. Kellog's "Epilepsy and Its Relation to Insanity"; R. S. Guernsey's "Juries and Physicians on Questions of Insanity"; George M. Beard's "Legal Responsibilites in Old Age, based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work"; Alonzo Calkins' "Felonious Homicide: Its Penalty and the Execution Thereof Judicially"; Eugen Peugnet's "Medical Jurisprudence of the Stokes Case"; Julius Parigot's "The Rights of the Insane"; M. Ellinger's "'Malleus Maleficarum'—The Witch's Hammer."
The Medico-Legal Society of New York was the first such society anywhere in the world.
- 196. [Mediolano, Joannes de [attributed to]].
- Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum: Code of Health of the School of Salernum. Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by John Ordronaux. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1870. 1st American Edition. [2]+167+[3]pp. 4to. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth flecked, edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Apparently not in Cordasco. OCLC records a microfilm copy dated 1869 but I don't believe it as NSTC records only the 1870 date. Reprints the text of the Villa Nova Latin edition with an erudite introduction and notes by the notable American medical jurisprudent and forensic psychiatrist John Ordronaux [1830-1908]. Latin and English text on facing pages. Contains brief sections on every medical category including on mental condition, refreshment for the brain, headaches, over-drinking, antidotes to poisons, the temperaments, toothache, etc.
- 197. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
- A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 198. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
- The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+374pp. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which present Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology.
- 199. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
- Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+395+[1]pp. + frontis photographic plate of a bearded woman + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed plum cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
A British polymath psychologist who was Lecturer on Insanity at the Westminster Hospital Medical School and at the Medical School for Women, Mercier made significant contributions to neuropsychology and forensic psychiatry.
- 200. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
- Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. [xx]+395+[1]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips worn, pencil page references to the rear blank, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 201. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
- Etiological, Clinical and Pathological Factors in Diagnosis and Rational Classification of Infectious, Toxic and Asthenic Diseases of the Peripheral Nerves, Spinal Cord and Brain. Reprinted from Medicine [Detroit] August 1896, Vol. 2 No. 8. Caption and front wrapper title: Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. [Detroit]: Geo[rge] S. Davis, 1896. 1st separate printing. [2]+14pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers attached to and enclosed in stiff drab library boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
An early Meyer paper within four years of his coming to Kankakee in 1892.
- 202. Meyer, Adolf.
- A Short Sketch of the Problems of Psychiatry. Read before the Worcester District Medical Society, March 10, 1897. [Worcester, MA]: [1897]. 1st Edition. 12pp. Pamphlet. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 203. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
- General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880.] [4]+466pp. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition.
Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publication was delayed until 1880.
- 204. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
- Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in London.] 372pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $250.00
Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost his job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
- 205. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Dr. North and His Friends. New York: The Century Co., 1900. 1st Edition. [xii]+499+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf dated 1900, short scotch tape repair to rear flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
BAL 14193.
- 206. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Hugh Wynne: Free Quaker, Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on. New York: The Century Co., 1899. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1896.] [xii]+306, [x]+[262]pp. + 33 plates in vol. 1 & 30 in vol. 2. Printed decorative yellow cloth. Covers worn. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 207. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
- Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st separate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 208. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding) + 3 flyleaves at both front & rear. Embossed double-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and coated brown endpapers. Corners worn, spine ends frayed, burn mark to the bottom edge of the text block (affecting the bottom margins for about 110 pages), a few erose spots towards the upper spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
BAL 14102 Binding A; Norman Catalog 1524; Heirs of Hippocrates 1959; Cushing M403; Waller 6569 (2nd ed).
Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
- 209. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Wear and Tear or Hints for the Overworked. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1897. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1871.] inserted ad leaf + 76pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owne's signature dated 1897. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 210. Moore, George (1803-1880).
- The Power of the Soul Over the Body Considered in Relation to Health and Morals. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1852. American Edition. [First published 1845 in London.] 270pp. + 14 pages of ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth with gilt device to front cover. Moderate fraying to head and foot of spine with one inch from the head missing from spine, some bumping to corners, some browning of the pages, else a good good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 211. Moore, George.
- The Use of the Body in Relation to the Mind. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. Later Edition. [First published 1846 in London.] [2]+x+356+[2]pp. + 12 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Shelfworn, colored endpapers stained, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 212. Murray, William (1839-1920).
- A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. London: John Churchill, 1866. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge broken, some shelfwear, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "with the Author's comps" and with Sir James Y[oung] Simpson's ink signature to the front paste-down and memorial gift bookplate on the front flyleaf to the Royal College of Physicians. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first using ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Rather a nice, and in some ways obvious association, since Murray's own practice lay principally with the diseases of women and children. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Caalog page 57. A Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Murray lectured on physiology 1865-1878 at the Newcastle School of Medicine and was one of the founders of the Hospital for Sick Children in Newcastle.
- 213. Murray, William.
- A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published London 1866 with an American issue distributed by Lippincott.] [2]+viii+95+[3]pp. Printed ruled pebbled green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering, glazed yellow endpapers. Rubber stamp and several 19th century signatures to the colored front flyleaf, else very good. Uncommon. Probably pirated, this is printed in New York by the Agathynian Press and is much taller than the Churchill edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
Cordasco #60-1270. I believe that Cordasco's 60-1269 (an alleged 1866 Philadelphia edition issued by Lippincott) is a semi-ghost. I am fairly convinced that the only 1866 edition was the London Churchill one, with a small number of copies issued for American distribution with Lippincott's imprint also on the title-page.
An interesting book in which the author seeks to delineate the relation between emotional disorders and the viscera. Murray dances around the issues of hysteric disorders and sexual problems, but for the period it is remarkable that he raised them at all.
- 214. Newnham, William (1790-1865).
- The Reciprocal Influence of Body and Mind. by W. Newnham, Esq., M.R.S.L. London: J. Hatchard and Son … and J. Churchill, 1842. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+628+[4]pp. + 16-page inserted rear catalog dated 1841. Thick 8vo. Publisher's embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Minor spotting to the front board, spine faded rather attractively to brown, corners bumped, a pleasant copy in the original cloth. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains chapters on the reciprocity of bodily & mental influence applied to education; phrenology; materialism; mental properties, their healthful tendencies & disordered influence; mental diseases; influence of mind over body; influence of body over mind. In his bibliography of hypnotism Adam Crabtree noted that Newnham was probably the first 19th century English writer to write about the importance of animal magnetism (in his 1830 Essay on Superstition).
Like his father, a general practitioner in Farnham, Surrey, Newnham had studied medicine at Guy's Hospital and in Paris. The DNB notes that he was a favorite pupil of Astley Cooper and was an early member of the group that turned into the British Medical Association. Also a member of the Royal Society of Literature, Newnham published both medical works and books relating to religion, mental philosophy, and psychology.
- 215. Nisbet, J[ohn] F[erguson] (1851-1899).
- The Insanity of Genius and the General Inequality of Human Faculty Physiologically Considered. London: Ward & Downey, 1891. New Edition. [First published the same year.] xxviii+341+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed black endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. *SOLD*
- 216. Nugent, Christopher (died 1775).
- An Essay on the Hydrophobia: To which is prefixed the Case of a Person who was bit by a Mad Dog; Had the Hydrophobia; and was happily cured. London: Printed for James Leake and William Frederic, 1753. 1st Edition. [viii]+204pp. 20th century 1/2 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and marbled edges. Light edge-rubbing, contemporary ink signature to the title-page, a near fine, clean copy. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch IV, p. 389. An early monograph on rabies by a distinguished Irish physician who was Edmund Burke's father-in-law, a member of the Literary Club and also (later) a Fellow of the Royal Society. Apparently Nugent's only book, this was translated into French in 1754.
The First Genuine Work on Medical Jurisprudence
- 217. Ordronaux, John (1830-1908).
- The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of Contracts, Torts, and Evidence, with a Supplement on the various Liabilities of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1869. 1st Edition. [i]+xvi+310+[2]pp. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Front and rear endleaves foxed, slight bubbling, light shelfwear to the crown, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $675.00
A physician-lawyer, Ordronaux was the first New York State commissioner in lunacy. "One of the best books of its time in the U.S. Most of Ordronaux's publications in medicine concerned mental diseases" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #442]. Contains four sections: I: Rights, Remedies, and Liabilities of Physicians (with a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane); Medical Evidence; (with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged insanity); The Ethics of Medicine; The Jurisprudence of Pharmacy.
"The first genuine work on medical jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine" (David Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981).
- 218. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 219. Palmer, O[liver] H.
- Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. Uncertain printing. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order $60.00
Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC.
- 220. Parigot, J[ulius] (born 1806).
- Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts. From the American Medical Monthly for November, 1861. New York: Hall, Clayton & Medole, Printers, [1862]. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Cordasco 60-1385 (citing NLM and the NY Academy of Medicine) while OCLC lists only the NY Public Library copy. Not in Brittain (though two other Parigot pamphlets are). Belgian, Parigot had been Commissioner in Lunacy and Chief Physician at Gheel in Belgium.
- 221. Pennington, Samuel H.
- Memoir of Joseph Parrish, M.D., of Burlington, N.J. Read before the New Jersey Historical Society, May 21st, 1891. Newark, N.J.: Advertiser Printing House, 1891. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Unprinted green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Covers detached and edgeworn; internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Cordasco; OCLC records only 4 copies: Rutgers, Histor. Soc. of Pa., NH State Libr, NY Hist Soc Arch. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works.
- 222. Pennsylvania.
- Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
An unusual item, which we have never seen before.
- 223. Playfair, William Smoult (1863-1903).
- The Systematic Treatment of Nerve Prostration and Hysteria. By W. S. Playfair, M.D., F.R.C.P. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1883. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Smith, Elder. Orginally published (at least partly) in The Lancet in 1881.] [6]+[17]-111+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. A very good copy with old paper spine label removed, bookseller's rubber stamp and early owner's book label to the front endpapers, Saul Rosenzweig's rubber stamp to both front endpapers. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-4941. A German translation also appeared the same year. A notable London obstetrician and gynaecologist, Playfair was an early English supporter of Weir Mitchell's therapy using diet and rest, which is described at length here. Playfair was Professor of Obstetric Medicine in King's College; Physician for the Diseases of Women and Children to King's College Hospital; and Late Preseident of the Obstetrical Society of London.
- 224. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cordasco 00-3657.
- 225. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].
- 226. Prichard, James Cowles.
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H. Baillière, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843.] xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detached, else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. Inquire | Order $750.00
Sabin 65474. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researches into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race.
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 227. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean and pretty copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.
- 228. Prichard, James Cowles.
- A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 1st American Edition. [First published 1835 in London.] 337+[1]pp. Contemporary calf lacking leather spine label. Spine worn, front board detached and rear hinge tender, internally a very good copy with some browning and foxing. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM-5 #4928; Norman Catalog #1747; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 836-842 (all the 1835 British first edition).
Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement 'psychopathy'.
- 229. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Inquire | Order $350.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62.
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism. Based on Prince's medical thesis at Harvard, for which he won the Boylston Prize. Prince here "concerned himself with justifying the intuitive belief that our thoughts have something to do with the production of our actions. … After rejecting parallelism as being at variance with this intuition, Prince presented the classic formulation of the mind-stuff metaphysic: 'instead of there being one substance with two properties or "aspects," — mind and motion, — there is one substance, mind; and the other apparent property, motion, is only the way in which this real substance, mind, is apprehended by a second organims: only the sensations of, or effect upon, the second organism, when acted upon (ideally) by the real substance, mind' (pp. 28-29). For Prince, in other words, the psychical monism of mind-stuff constituted a modern form of immaterialism" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 14 & #11].
- 230. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
- A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses.
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)
Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)
Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)
Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)
Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011