Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


The First Psychiatric Prize Essay Winner

118. Falconer, William (1744-1824).
A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged. London: Printed for C. Dilly … and J. Phillips, 1788. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+105+[3]pp. With the half-title. Last three pages with ads for Dilly books. Rebound handsomely in late 20th century mottled goatskin with gilt panels, raised spine bands with embossed fleurons, and maroon morocco spine label. Slight hint of cracking to the joints, light foxing and some mild staining to the lower margins, faint old embossed library stamp to the title-page and upper margin of page 49, several deft repairs to gutters, but still a very attractive copy with nice margins. Scarce. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine p. 507 (reproducing the title-page); Wellcome III, p. 7; Blake p. 142; not in Waller (though the 1789 German translation is). The first psychiatric prize essay, awarded in 1787 the Medical Society of London's first first Fothergillian Medal. A third edition appeared in 1796.

A physician of Chester & Bath, Falconer published numerous medical books ranging from an essay on the Bath waters, through books on nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. The present work was translated the same year into French and the next year into German.

119. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E. Park. London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892 in French.] [iv]+ii+[iv]+[viii]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Slight bumping and wear to the corners, else a very pretty, entirely unopened copy. Title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $200.00
Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.
120. Féré, Ch[arles].
The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E. Park. London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892 in French.] [iv]+ii+[iv]+[viii]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, slight cover spotting, a very good, clean copy. Title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $175.00

First Recorded Case of Patient Insight From Medical Treatment

121. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620).
Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 10829; Wellcome I 2219; Hunter & Macalpine p. 118; Semelaigne Les pionniers de la psychiatrie française I, 47-49; Jackson Melancholia and Depression From Hippocratic to Modern Times, pp. 359-360; George Mora, "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness", p. 247 IN Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008); Zilboorg A History of Medical Psychology, pp. 269-270. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'essence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. An Oxford scholar and musician, the translator, Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654), was appointed canon of Christ Church in 1632. Expelled in the 1640s, he moved to London and subsequently made his living as a translator, most notably of Campanella's Discourse Touching the Spanish Monarchy.

  • An important book in the history of psychiatry and the first use in English of the term "erotomania," which was not in the title of either French edition. Ferrand practiced medicine in the French town of Agen. In 1604 he treated a "young Schollar of that city, who was desperatly gone in love." The young man "could neither enjoy his sleep nor take delight in anything in the world." The entry of a young serving-maid into the room turned out to be "the meanes of discovering the true ground of his Disease. For she coming in at the instant I was feeling his pulse, I perceaved it suddenly vary its motion, and beat very unequally; he presently grew pale, and Blushed againe in a moment, and could hardly speake. At the last seeing himselfe as it were taken tardy, he plainely confest the true Cause of this, his distemper …" [spelling & capitalization as in the original]. Described on pages 117-119, this is the first recorded case of a patient gaining insight through medical treatment.
  • Writing with Galen's humoral categories in mind, Ferrand frequently appeals to classical authorities. Nonetheless, his own observations do have a way of creeping into his text. Ferrand applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." Though it seems obvious now, somebody had to do it first. Includes chapters on astrology; external & internal symptoms; various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy; the diagnostic use of physiognomy & chiromancy, and of dream interpretation; "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation. Though some scholars have suggested that Robert Burton significantly drew on Ferrand for his extensive discussion of "Love-Melancholy," Jackson thinks it likelier that both authors used the same sources. Burton did, however, own the 1623 French edition.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

122. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers, top edge gilt. Corners frayed, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inscribed by Babington on the front flyleaf "To W. Lloyd with the // sincere regards of the Editor." Inscription faint with the ink faded. Inquire | Order $275.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

123. Fisher, T[heodore] W[illis] (born 1837).
Plain Talk about Insanity: Its Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and the Treatment of Mental Diseases. with Remarks on Hospitals and Asylums, and the Medico-Legal Aspect of Insanity. Boston: Alexander Moore, 1872. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Spine and front board quite dampflecked, minor chipping to the top edge of the colored front flyleaf, owner's library label to the front paste-down, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
A prominent Boston alienist, Fisher was superintendent of the Boston Lunatic Hospital 1881-1895.
124. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st separate Edition. 109+[1]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asulum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Disbound without the original wrappers. Removed from a bound volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 38. First published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education.
125. Folsom, Charles F[ollen].
Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st Edition. Pp. [329]-433+[1] + title-page + 4 heliotype views (1 folding) + inserted erratum slip at page 347. Modern wrappers. Title-page repaired at the top edge and mounted, a few lower corners defective, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Extracted from the bound volume of the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. The views are of the Willard Asylum, Myreside & Morningside Cottages, and the Montrose Asylum. Inquire | Order $115.00
An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education.
126. Folsom, Charles F[ollen].
Disease of the Mind: Notes on the Early Management, European and American Progress, Modern Methods, etc. in the Treatment of Insanity, with especial Reference to the Needs of Massachusetts and the United States. Boston: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, 1877. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year.] [vi]+109+[3]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asylum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Thin 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and frayed, light cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Originally published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education.
One of the first American attempts to survey the history of psychiatry, mostly in the 19th century.
127. Folsom, Charles F[ollen].
Disease of the Mind: Notes on the Early Management, European and American Progress, Modern Methods, etc. in the Treatment of Insanity, with especial Reference to the Needs of Massachusetts and the United States. Boston: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, 1877. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year.] [vi]+109+[3]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asylum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Thin 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green endpapers. Edges bumped, light shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $195.00

128. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy.
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
129. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insane, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $285.00
Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane."
130. Goodhart, James Frederic (1845-1916).
On Common Neuroses or the Neurotic Elements in Disease and Its Rational Treatment. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1894. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892.] [viii]+136pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed mauve cloth. Slight remant of a label to front cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

131. Goodhart, James Frederic.
On Common Neuroses or the Neurotic Elements in Disease and Its Rational Treatment. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1894. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892.] [viii]+135+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged mauve cloth. Crown chipped, library bookplate and stamps to title and first three leaves. Inquire | Order $37.50

132. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of the Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. Paneled plum cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

133. Gray, Landon Carter (1850-1900).
A Treatise on Nervous and Mental Diseases, for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+x+[1]+[17]-733+[5]pp. + 3 color plates + 16 page catalog. 172 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled dark green buckram with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, adn green-gray endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $100.00

134. Greenwood, James.
Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway; Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood.

The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book

135. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. New York: William Wood and Company, [1882]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1845; First issued in English translation in 1867 in London.] [2]+viii+375+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown chipped, old label to base of spine, a very good, much better than average copy. *SOLD*
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one.

Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psychological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.

The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book

136. Griesinger, Wilhelm.
Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. New York: William Wood and Company, [1882]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1845 in German; First issued in English translation in 1867 in London.] [2]+viii+375+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth. Crown quite chipped, slight chipping to joints & foot of spine, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition).

The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book

137. Griesinger, Wilhelm.
Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845 in German.] xiv+530pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow endpapers. Top 3.5 cm. of the cloth lacking to the spine (with part of the printing missing), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition).
138. Gundry, Richard.
The Psychical Manifestations of Disease. Reprinted from Transactions of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland, 1881. Baltimore: J. W. Borst & Co., 1881. 1st separate printing. 22+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Gundry was medical superintedent of the Maryland Hospital for the Insane.
139. Gundry, Richard.
Some Problems of Mental Action. Reprinted from Transactions of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland, 1888. Baltimore?: no publisher, 1888. 1st separate printing. 24pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges chippe, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

140. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885) & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R. Smith. London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844.] xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895.
141. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
Insanity in Connection with Disease of the Ductless Glands. Offprinted from , April 29, 1899. 15pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

142. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Cerebral Hyperaemia the Result of Mental Strain or Emotional Disturbance. Read before the New York Neurological Society (in outline), Nov. 5th, 1877. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 1st Edition. 108pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 12mo. Printed panelled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Rebacked with original partly defective spine laid-down, edges rubbed, corners frayed, still a respectable copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

143. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
Physics and Physiology of Spiritualism. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 1st Edition. 86+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering, unprinted spine, and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hammond was Surgeon General during the Civil War and a pioneer American neurologist who wrote the first American textbook of general neurology. "This book, a revised and expanded form of an article in the North American Review (April 1870), provides a rational explanation of 'the real and fraudulent phenomena of what is called spiritualism'" [Crabtree #941]. "… reduces all spiritualistic phenomena either to explicable physical causes or to the credulity of receptive individuals—including clairvoyant and mental healing" [Atwater Collection #1548].

The First Book in English on Impotence?

144. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+274+[2]pp. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Also published in a 12mo version, than which this 8vo edition is much less common. Inquire | Order $175.00
The earliest book in English we have seen on the subject, though Albert Hayes' more general 1868 book on sexual disorders includes material on impotence. An enlarged edition appeared in 1887 that also covered impotence in the female.

The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book

145. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Casesand and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1809. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [2]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. Original drab boards with mid-20th century, hand-titled cloth spine. Boards rubbed and worn, hinges reinforced with cloth, University of Pennsylvania's Fernberger collection stamp to the front paste-down, front blank, and all three edges of the text block. Internally a very good copy with just a bit of foxing and an ink splotch to the bottom margin of the title-page. With the bookplate of Samuel Fernberger, a pioneer psychologist at the university. Inquire | Order $450.00
First edition published 1798 as Observations on Insanity.
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symptoms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 37 illustrative cases, details 3 cases of insane children, considers the causes of insanity, considers prognosis, management (defending restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head. GM 4794 (citing the 1st ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. Haslam himself regarded the second edition much more important than the first.
146. Haslam, John.
Sound Mind; Or, Contributions to the Natural History and Physiology of the Human Intellect. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+192pp. 20th century 1/4 polished calf with marbled boards and brown morocco spine label. Early 19th century bookplate, ink inscription to the title-page dated 1842, small library stamp to the title, repair to the bottom of the title-page towards the gutter, tape visibly removed from the verso of the title-page along the gutter, still an attractive copy in a later binding. Inquire | Order $795.00
Haslam's only contribution to normal and developmental psychology with chapters on perception, memory, speech & the hand, language, will, cognition, reason, and instinct. As always with Haslam, very well-written.
147. Hayes, Albert H[amilton] (1840-1911).
A Medical Treatise on Nervous Affections. the Result of an Extensive Experience in the Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Boston: Published by The Peabody Medical Institute, [1870]. 1st Edition. 134+[3]+7pp. + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
"Hayes was director of the Peabody Medical Institute (Boston), which specialized in the treatment of mental and nervous diseases with proprietary remedies. Hayes addresses five forms of 'mental or nervous disease,' which he assures his reader may be cured at the Institute or with remedies ordered therefrom: oppression, confusion, delusion, excietement and 'diminution' (i.e., 'absence of mental imagery'). Though the means of cure employed by Hayes and his colleagues at the Peabody Medical Institute are never specified, abundant correspondence from the formerly afflicted testifies to the efficacy of what is several times referred to as simply the 'Discovery.'" [Atwater Collection #1585].
148. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering, rebacked with new endpapers in the mid-20th century with gilt-stamped black cloth. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
149. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson].
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Upper spine quite worn with upper front joint split; with the whited number to the spine & front cover, bookplate, and stamp to the title and several other leaves of the Philadelphia College of Physicians. Presented to the library on the front flyleaf by Hazard, but not in Hazard's hand. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
150. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson].
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

151. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humboldt Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published in German.] [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Pirated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject.
152. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in German; First issued in English translation in 1835 in London.] 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front paste-down, minor dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound with Fredrik Björnström. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [Bound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order $85.00

153. Holbrook, Martin Luther (1831-1902).
Hygiene of the Brain, with Numerous Original Letters from Leading Thinkers and Writers concerning Their Physical and Intellectual Habits. New York: Fowler & Wells Co., Publishers / London: L. N. Fowler & Co., [1884?] Later Edition. [First published 1878 by Holbrook.] 293+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed dark blue-gray cloth with black lettering. Some rubbing to the cloth, two snags to the bottom edges, light penciling to a few pages, a good plus copy. This edition, printed from stereotyped plates, has a two-page preface to "the new edition" and has different pagination than the 279 pages that all other editions have. There must have been some connection between Holbrook and the Fowlers, as we have had a book with both impirints. Inquire | Order $35.00
Atwater Catalog #1686. Entirely devoted to a discussion of "nervousness" and "nervous exhaustion"—essentially neurasthenia, though Holbrook seems not to use the term. Part II (Physical and Intellectual Habits of Distinguished Men and Women) contains the responses of 28 persons regarding their personal regimen for avoiding nervous exhaustion, including responses from William Lloyd Garrison, A. Bronson Alcott, and William Cullen Bryant. The cover title is more accurately rendered as "Hygiene of the Brain and the Cure of Nervousness."
154. Holland, Henry (1788-1873).
Recollections of Past Life. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1868 in London.] x+351+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. Printed black-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, decorative spine and front board, and black front lettering. Title-page detached, a good only copy with library rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiography of an influential 19th century English physician whose chief contributions to psychiatry appeared in his 1839 Medical Notes and Reflections.

The First Modern Psychology Book

155. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] [16]+333+[3]pp. Signatures: A1-Y8. Nicely rebound in mid-20th century 1/2 mottled calf with marbled boards. Doodled initials of 16th century owner to the right margins of first two leaves; ink writing in the same hand to the recto and blank verso of the last leaf; top & bottom edges closely cropped; lightly browned throughout; occasional smudging and with old dampstaining to the last two gatherings; shelfwear to the corners and crown; a quite decent and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $3,350.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1.
Hunter & Macalpine p. 46. Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.

The First 'Modern' Psychology Book

156. Huarte, Juan.
Examen de Ingenios. The Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] A-Y in eights. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. Early (17th century?) blind-embossed calf with elaborate gilt spine. Edges lightly rubbed with some minor scraping to the boards, minor spotting to the first two gatherings with a right marginal stain of diminishing intensity, small stamp of the University College London library to the verso of the title and last leaf of the index (stamped as a withdrawn duplicate), a handsome and appealing copy, cropped fairly tightly at the top margin. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1; Hunter & Macalpine page 46. The first attempt to show the connection between psychology and physiology, and one of the most influential scientific texts by a Spanish author.

Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.

157. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity.
158. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

159. [Insanity - Canada].
13 Annual Reports for Canadian Lunatic Asylums plus 1 Australian Report. 14 volumes bound in 1. Thick 8vo. 1/ black morocco wiht marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, spine label removed, rear pocket, otherwise a handsome copy. A few minor defects to some of the reports, with one of the London reports lacking the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
  • Contains: Report of the London Asylum for the Insane, Ontario for the Years ending 1871 and 1873 (2). xx=[5]-62+[2]pp. + 2 rear folding plans & views. 55+[1]pp.
  • Report on Hospitals for the Insane of South Australia for the Year 1874. Adelaide, 1875. 15+[3]pp.
  • Annual Report of the Medical Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, for the Years 1874 and 1875. [no place]: P. Ro. Bowers, [no date]. 15+[5]; 9+[11]pp.
  • Report of the London Asylum for the Insane for the Years Ending Sept. 30, 1874, 1875, 1877. 70; 61+[1]; 69+[1]pp. R. M. Bucke was superintendent for the 1877 report.
  • Rockwood Lunatic Asylum, Kingston, Ont. Report of Medical Superintendent for 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. 23=[1]; 24; 20; 32pp. + original Woodburytype view of the asylum for the 1870 report. [1872 report bound at the end, separate from the other three reports].
  • Report of the Quebec Lunatic Asylum for 1872-73 and 1874. Quebec: Printed at the "Morning Chronicle" Office, 1875 [for both reports]. 158+[4]; 80pp.

160. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 1st American Edition. [First published 1866 in Edinburgh.] viii+374+[2]pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, light rubbing to the bottom edges, front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

161. Ireland, William W[otherspoon].
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotland. [First published 1886.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, several leaves carelessly opened, a very good copy with small library spine label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // Compliments". Inquire | Order $100.00

162. Ireland, William W[otherspoon].
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 2nd Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1866 in Edinburgh.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of inserted rear ads. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers moderately stained, a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

163. Ireland, William W[otherspoon].
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotland. [First published 1886.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, shelfwear to the extremities, splitting to the lower rear joint, lending library label to the front cover, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

164. Ireland, William W[otherspoon].
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 2nd Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1866 in Edinburgh.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of inserted rear ads. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and lower edges quite worn, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

165. Ireland, William W[otherspoon].
The Mental Affections of Children: Idiocy, Imbecility, and Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill / Edinburgh: James Thin, 1898. 1st Edition. [xii]+442+[14]pp. + 20 plates (4 on a folding leaf). Heavy 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. Corners bumped, joints rubbed, some rubbing and scratching, somewhat shaken, a good to very good copy with the Royal Medico-Psychological Association's bookplate, title-page stamp, and small spine label. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
One of the earliest texts in English dealing with child psychiatry. Ireland was formerly medical director of the Scottish Institution for the Education of Imbecile Children.
166. Ireland, William Wotherspoon.
Through the Ivory Gate: Studies in Psychology and History. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 5 steel engraved portraits with tissue guards. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains extensive discussions of Swedenborg, Charles Guiteau, and Louis Riel. Written as a continuation of The Blot on the Brain.
167. [Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884)].
Report on Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. By the Commission on Lunacy, under Resolve of the Legislature of 1854. Boston: William White, 1855. 1st Edition. [xii]+9-[214]+15+[3]pp. Blind-embossed Victorian dark brown cloth. Sheets lightly browned, small gouge near the base of the spine, slight wear to the crown and corners, still a handsome, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
The investigation and report are due almost entirely to the efforts of Jarvis, the pioneer U.S. statistician/physician who from 1842 devoted his private practice to the treatment of the insane. With its wealth of carefully collected statistics, the Jarvis Report convinced legislators to follow its recommendations for extending state responsibility in the institutional care of the insane.
168. Jones, C[harles] Handfield (1819-1880).
Clinical Observations on Functional Nervous Disorders. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published 1864 in London.] viii+[17]-348pp. + inserted cat. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges chafed, crown and corners quite worn, rear joint frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's bookplate and gold foil title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $85.00
"(T)he clinical observations (in Jones' book) are of permanent value and the close relation of neuralgia to debility pointed out more clearly than in most previous books on the nervous diseases" (DNB).
169. Kellogg, Theodore H[arvey] (1841-1931).
A Text-Book on Mental Diseases for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: William Wood and Company, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+776+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, bookplate of the Friends' Asylum in Frankford, PA with rear pocket and whited spine number, shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $125.00
Cordasco 90-4258. Kellogg had been medical superintendent of Willard State Hospital and physician-in-chief of the New York City Asylum for the Insane.
170. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Sadoff Catalog page 49. The standard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol.

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temperance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.

171. Kirchhoff, Theodore (1853-1922).
Handbook of Insanity for Practitioners and Students. Translation of Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie (1892). New York: William Wood & Company, 1893. 1st Edition in English. +vi+362]pp. + 2 front & 2 rear blanks + 10 photographic plates illustrating nosological types (title-page calls for 11, each with an unpaginated descriptive leaf. Printed bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges cracked, shaken, spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-4420. The nosological types illustrated by the plates are melancholy, mania, periodical forms, circular insanity, paranoia, dull dementia, paralytic dementia, and an ear plate.
172. [Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883), et al].
Propositions and Resolutions of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane. Philadelphia: 1876. 1st Edition. [2]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Slight darkening to the endleaves and slight fraying to the spine tips, a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
OCLC records copies only at the NY Academy of Medicine, Conn. State Library, the University of Chicago, and the University of Minnesota. Contains sections on the construction and organization of hospitals for the insane, the care of chronic and other classes of the insane, legal relations of the insane, restraint, heating and ventilation, religious services, care of insane criminals, overcrowding, care of inebriates.
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011