Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


75. Catlow, Joseph Peel (died 1867?)
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churchill and Sons / Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 325+[3]pp. Paneled publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Modest shelfwear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Title-page a cancel, presumably for the "Hamilton, Adams" imprint also recorded by WorldCat with the same date and pagination. Inquire | Order $275.00
Apparently Catlow's only book. With a printed dedicatory leaf dated 1853, on the verso of which is a printed notice (dated January 1867) stating that the author's sudden death occasioned the omission of side notes in part of the manuscript.

Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation — indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must derive from prior sensation or thought.

1815 Letter by an English Judge Concerning Insanity

76. Chambre, [Sir] Alan (1739-1823).
Autograph Letter Signed, Line Inn, 27 February, 1815. To Mr. Francis, Boswell Court. With portion of the integral address leaf. 4to. Several horizontal & vertical creases, else very good. Inquire | Order $350.00
15 line letter with excellent content relating to mental illness. An English judge, Chambre was baron of the exchequer in 1799 and justice of the common pleas from 1800 to 1815. He writes: "I learn from Mr. George Wintour that he has been with you & Mr. Abbot this morning & that some doubt had arisen about the choice of a proper place of confinement for his brother if he shd come to town (as I have no doubt he will) in a state of mind too much deranged fro him to be left to himself. I cod not while he was with me recollect the name of a person, I believe of great credit for the care of insane persons. I have since recollected it to be Warburton at Hoxton, & whose house was I believe still visited by Doctor Willis. I trouble you with this acct. as I understand Mr. G. W. will see you tomorrow.
77. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a quarto brown cloth case with black morocco spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Inquire | Order $850.00
Includes his 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatrist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped found the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston.

  • 1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
  • 2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
  • 3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
  • 4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
  • 5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
  • 6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
  • 7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
  • 8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
  • 9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
  • 10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
  • 11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
  • 12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
  • 13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
  • 14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
  • 15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
  • 16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
  • 17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
  • 18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
  • 19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
  • 20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
  • 21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
  • 22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
  • 23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
  • 24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
  • 25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
  • 26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
  • 27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
  • 28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
  • 29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
  • 30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
  • 31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
  • 32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
  • 33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
  • 34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
  • 35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
  • 36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
  • 37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
  • 38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
  • 39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
  • 40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
  • 41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.

78. Chapin, John Bassett (1829-1918).
A Compendium of Insanity. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. 1st Edition. [viii]+[17]-234+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates illustrating syndromes + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately chafed, front hinge quite cracked and several gouges to the rear board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapin was physician-in-chief at the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane.
79. Chapman, Henry C[adwalader] (1845-1909).
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+[1]+[17]-217+[1]pp. + 38 page inserted rear catalog + inserted ad rear ad leaf. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed horizontally ribbed green cloth with separate cloth corners and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
With a chapter on insanity. Chapman was Professor of Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia, the present text being based on his lectures there.
80. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas Savill. The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. Rebound in brown library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Library rubber stamp to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good with Saul Rosenzweig's pencil notes to pages 254-259 and to the rear paste-down. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Meynell #120, page 88.
The final volume of Charcot's lectures on clinical neurology at the Salpêtrière Hospital, published in French from 1872 to 1887. Taken together, these constitute probably the first great textbook of clinical neurology, though the first edition of Gowers's Manual appeared before this third volume (1886 & 1888).
81. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases. Translation by William S. Tuke of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). The New Sydenham Society Volume 95. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st British Edition. xvi+307+[1]pp. + 6 lithographed plates. Nicely rebound in modern 1/2 brown leather with leather corners and drab blue boards. Rubber stamp of the Boston Medical Library to the title-page, else an attractive clean copy in a modern binding. Inquire | Order $200.00
Issued the same year as an American translation by Leigh Hunt.
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.The foundation text for modern geriatrics. Meynell # 95.
82. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translation by Leigh H. Hunt of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volume 64. New York: William Wood and Company, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1881 in London.] [2]+xv+[1]+280+[2]pp. + 3 tinted rear lithographic plates, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blind-stamped series title and publisher's imprint to the front & rear boards, all three edges tinted red. A very good copy. Probably the series issue distributed to subscribers. This issue has no date on the title-page, green rather than brown cloth with quite different stamping to the cloth, tinted edges, series volume number printed in gilt on the spine, and no printer's slug on the copyright page. It also has slightly different dimensions and is about 3 ounces heavier. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades. The translation issued the same year in London by the New Sydenham Society was by William Tuke.
83. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at la Salpêtriere. Second Series. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du systeme nerveaux faites a la Salpétriere. The New Sydenham Society Volume XC. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st Edition in English. [First published French in fascicules 1875-1877, then in book form in 1877.] xvi+399+[1]pp. + 17 plates, each with tissue guard & descriptive leaf. The first 7 plates are for vol. 1. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham, and yellow endpapers. All edges tinted orange. Slight wear to the bottom corners and spine tips, bookplate and owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1941, a near fine, bright and handsome copy. *SOLD*
Meynell p. 88.

The First Bestselling Diet Book?

84. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. Inquire | Order $675.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
85. Cheyne, George.
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1734. 8th Edition. [First published 1724.] [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Contemporary paneled calf with leather spine label. Crown worn and (some time ago) repaired somewhat crudely with a leather strip; pencil signature to the title-page dated 1801; ink signature to the flyleaf of Stanley W. Jackson, dated Montreal 1955; a clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
86. Church, Archibald (born 1861) & Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899. 1st Edition. [7]-843+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 305 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Modern gilt-stamped 1/4 black morocco with green cloth-covered boards and raised spine bands. Perforated library stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Probably the most important turn-of- and early 20th century neuropschiatric textbook, which went into many editions through the 1920s.
87. Clark, James.
A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a frontis + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
Not in Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book.
88. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[ollen] Folsom, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill.] [2]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry. An American alienist, Folsom (1842-1907) was Secretary of the Massachusettes State Board of Health from 1874 to 1879; from 1879 secretary to the combined Board of Health, Lunacy, and Charity; from 1881 to 1898 physician to out-patients at Boston City Hospital; from 1886 in charge of the ward for nervous and renal diseases (the first neurological ward established in Boston).

An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877. Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.

89. Collins, Stephen (fl. 1840).
Miscellanies. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1842. 1st Edition. [iv]+308+[2]pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with front hinge reinforced with cloth, several gatherings loose, a good only ex-library copy with wear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Sadoff Catalog p. 31. Collins was a Baltimore physician who in 1839 chaired a select committee to report on the condition of the Maryland Hospital. Contains chapters on Dickens, Charles Lamb, Bacon, the section on insanity from the Select Committee's report and the accompanying speech on insanity to the Maryland House of Delegates.
90. [Connecticut Hospital for the Insane].
To the Memory of Dr. Joseph W. Alsop; also to the Trustees and Local Trustees, of the Connecticut Hospital for Insane, 1868. This reprint of one quarter of a century is presented by the first trustee of Hartford County. [Compiled by H. Sydney Hayden]. Hartford, Conn.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1895. 1st Edition. 543+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, peach endpapers, and two decorative horizontal embossed fillets to the front & rear covers. Front hinge cracked and moderate shelfwear to the corners & spine tips, otherwise a very good, fairly lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the hospital's first 21 reports, plus the history of the hospital's prehistory and first ten years by its first superintendent, Abram Marvin Shew (pp. 188-204); and a history of the first 25 years by James Olmstead, the current superintendent in 1894 (pp. 487-510); and the 1877 Message of the Governor and Report of the Commission on the Administration of State Charities and on Further Provision for Support of the Insane Poor (pp. 511-539). Hayden, the compiler, was the Hospital's first trustee from Hartford County, from 1868 on.

The First Articulation in Book-Form of the Non-Restraint System

91. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane. London: John Churchill, 1847. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. + 4 folding plates (3 being architectural plans and one a lovely lithographed view of Jamaica's asylum). Large 12mo. Embossed printed brown Victorian cloth with gilt lettering and drab spine. Covers spotted, shelfwear to the the spine tips with some splitting to the upper rear joint, a bit of marginal smudging and foxing, a few brief early pencil notes in the margins, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
An expansion of seven lectures first published in The Lancet from July 4 to October 3, 1846 in 18 issues. Mentioned (with less elaboration than one would expect—did they possibly not yet own a copy of this always scarce book?) by Hunter & Macalpine on page 1033. Imbued throughout with his ideas about non-restraint—the full elaboration of which in his 1856 book would make him world famous—, Conolly's book melds architectural design with notions of patient care: "The recovery of the curable, the improvement of the incurable, the comfort and happiness of all the patients, should therefore steadily be kept in view by the architect from the moment in which he commences his plan; and should be the no less constant guide of the governing bodies of asylums in every law and regulation which they make, and every resolution to which they come" (pp. 1-2).

Conolly's second book and the first British book on the subject, preceded by the even rarer 1841 translation from the German of Jacobi's On the Construction and Government of Hospitals for the Insane. "In some respects his most important contribution to psychiatry" [Leigh p. 240].

92. Conolly, John.
An Inquiry Concerning the Indications of Insanity with Suggestions for the Better Protection and Care of the Insane. London: Printed for John Taylor, 1830. 1st Edition. vi+496pp. + inserted 16 page catalog at front dated December 1829. Publisher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Front joint split; cloth erose at head & foot of the spine; spine label rubbed; a good, internally clean copy in the original binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 503; Heirs of Hippocrates 1511; Wellcome II, p. 382; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 805-809.

Conolly's first book (other than his doctoral dissertation of 1821). Published twenty-six years before his epochal book on non-restraint and nine years before his official psychiatric career began with his appointment as superintendent of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Hanwell, this is the first attempt to link normal and abnormal states of mind, the first book (possibly excepting Batty) to suggest that asylums become clinical schools to familiarize physicians with mental disorders, the first proposal for a mental health service based on local mental hospitals. Leigh noted in his Historical Development of British Psychiatry that "as the second part of the title shows, even at this time Conolly's mind was preoccupied with the ideas which, years later, were to make him famous" (p. 231).

One of the Earliest English Books Using Lithography

93. Cooke, Thomas (1763-1818).
A Practical and Familiar View of the Science of Physiognomy Compiled Chiefly from the Papers of the Late Mr. T. Cooke of Manchester, With a Memoir, and Observations on the Temperaments, by the Editor. London: Printed by S. Curtis, Camberwell Press: for Mrs. Cooke, and sold at the Lithographic Institution, 1819. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+328+[12]pp. + 8 lithographed plates (including frontis silhouette of Cooke). Original drab blue boards with later gray cloth spine. Boards stained with edges gouged and worn, dampstaining to the lower part of the plates (mostly marginal), a good copy, untrimmed and in the original boards. Included are plates illustrating the sanguine, choleric, melancholic, & phlegmatic temperaments. One of the first English books with lithographic prints. Inquire | Order $265.00

94. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "… this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood … 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.

The First American Book on Forensic Medicine

95. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence. Including Farr's Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Dease's Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence. Male's Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and Haslam's Treatise on Insanity. with a Preface, Notes, and a Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1819. 1st Edition. [xvi]+456+[2]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and foxed, original boards worn but sound, some early marginal ink lining, a very good copy in typical condition for this book. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Brittain p. 40; Sadoff Catalog p. 32; Norman Catalog #515. The tracts include abridged versions of various works, including Thomas Erskine's speech for James Hadfield, the madman who had attempted to assassinate Georeg III in May 1800; Hadfield's trial resulted in an unusual decision for that time concerning criminal responsibility, as he was found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thomas Cooper, the editor of the Tracts, was responsible for establishing the first medical school in South Carolina.

The first American book on forensic medicine, included in which is the first American printing of Haslam's important Treatise on Insanity (1st published London, 1810). Cooper contributed an extensive appendix and a paper on the law relating to insanity. His efforts for the insane achieved practical results with the establishment in South Carolina of a state hospital for the insane.

96. Cowles, Edward.
The Advancement of Psychiatry in America. Reprinted from the American Journal of Insanity. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, Printers, 1896. 1st separate Edition. 25+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Medico-Psychological Association [i.e., the APA], Denver, Colo., June 11, 1895. Cowles was superintendent of the McLean Hospital in Massachusetts.
97. Cowles, Edward.
Progress in the Clinical Study of Psychiatry. Reprinted from , Vol. 56, No. 1. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], [1899]. 2pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

98. Cowles, Edward.
The Relation of Mental Diseases to General Medicine. Address at the Annual Meeting of the Maine Medical Association, June 3, 1897. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Association. Portland [Maine]: Stephen Berry, Printer, 1897. 1st separate Edition. 21+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Printed also in the Bostom Med. and Surg. Journal, Sept. 16, 1897. Cowles was superintendent of the McLean Hospital.

Includes One of the First Follow-Up Studies of Psychiatric Patients

99. Crowther, Bryan (1765-1840).
Practical Remarks on Insanity; to which is added, a Commentary on the Dissection of the Brains of Maniacs; with Some Account of Diseases Incident to the Insane. London: Printed for Thos. Underwood …; Adam Black, Edinburgh; and Gilbert and Hodges, Dublin; by G. Hayden, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+130pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Paper-backed drab blue boards. Edges chafed, boards stained, spine nicely replaced with a nearly matching drab paper backstrip, a desirable copy in original condition. With errata slip laid-in. Inscribed by Crowther on the title-page "Thomas Thorpe, Spalding // Presented to him by the // Author - 1811." Inquire | Order $2,000.00
The first book on insanity by a surgeon to Bethlem Hospital and the first of a number of early 19th century books on the dissection of the brains of the insane. Crowther's negative conclusion "that the intellectual faculties do suffer derangement, under circumstances not connected with bodily disorder" encouraged physicians like those at the York Retreat who were pioneering moral as opposed to medical treatment. Includes one of the earliest follow-up studies of psychiatric patients, in which he found that patients whose stay at Bethlem had been complicated by small pox did not recover in larger numbers than those who had not contracted small pox. See Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 658-661.

Includes One of the First Follow-Up Studies of Psychiatric Patients

100. Crowther, Bryan.
Practical Remarks on Insanity; to which is added, a Commentary on the Dissection of the Brains of Maniacs; with Some Account of Diseases Incident to the Insane. London: Printed for Thos. Underwood …; Adam Black, Edinburgh; and Gilbert and Hodges, Dublin; by G. Hayden, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+130pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Errata leaf tipped-in at page 130. Original blue boards with later parchment spine and paper spine & front labels. Corners worn, two small old library stamps to the title-page, a fresh, pretty and untrimmed copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00

101. Curwen, John (1821-1901).
History of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, from 1844 to 1874, Inclusive; with a List of the Different Hospitals for the Insane, and the Names and Dates of Appointment and Resignation of the Medical Superintendents. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1875. 1st Edition. [2]+121+[3]pp. Printed panelled dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Rear pocket, Connecticut State Hospital rubber stamp to front flyleaf with withdrawn stamp to paste-down, whited spine shelf number, ink signature to the title-page, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $375.00
A prefatory note calls this the "second edition" but we can find no record of a previous incarnation in book form. Possibly it appeared as an article in the American Journal of Insanity. An expanded edition was published in 1885, bringing the history up to 1884.

Very Rare Early Psychiatric Photography

102. Curwen, John.
The Original Thirteen Members of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American institutions for the Insane. Warren, Pa.: E. Cowan & Co., Printers, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+49+[5]pp. + 13 mounted original albumen portrait photographs, each with tissue guard. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight warping from the thickness of the boards on which the photographs are mounted, otherwise near fine. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
Obviously, only a small number of copies could have been produced—probably in the low hundreds. Though a number of libraries have copies, this is a book that just about never shows up for sale.
103. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Smith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. *SOLD*
19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) and Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of the Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesque mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia, which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302.

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out at every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in general. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American metaphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.

104. [Davis, Andrew Jackson].
Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: American News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston.] 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spine dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Sadoff Catalog page 33.

The Earliest American Work on Drug Addiction

105. [Day, Horace B. (1819-1870), ed].
The Opium Habit, with Suggestions as to the Remedy. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1868. 1st Edition. [2]+335+[3]pp. + front & rear blanks. Printed pebbled purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front panel, and glazed brown endpapers. About half the cloth missing from the rear board and with the cloth missing to the upper front corner; crown defective and with a horizontal tear to the cloth; occasional light colored pencil scoring; small library label to the rear pastedown and small rubber stamps to a few leaves; a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Contains long extracts and discussions of works by Coleridge, De Quincy, and Blair, and two major items by [Fitz Hugh] Ludlow: the first book publication of 'What Shall They Do To Be Saved?' … and the first publication anywhere of the sequel to that work, 'Outlines of a Cure.' The book was produced for American opium eaters (and laudanum drinkers), who after the explosion of morphine use during the Civil War numbered about 100,000. Sometime after he contracted tuberculosis in 1863 Ludlow began using opium for pain relief and as a potential cure. He became addicted; studied the problem medically; involved himself in a quasi-medical role with other addicts; and developed novel suggestions for a cure that he presents in this book." [Dailey Catalog 13, Phantastica, 1979. #160].
106. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
Address in Mental Disorders. Reprinted from , July 13, 1895. [New York/Chicago]: [no publisher], 1895. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

107. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. Bevel-edged pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the title-page, his printed innitials appear after the introduction.

Probably the First Use of "Physiological Psychology" in a Book Title

108. Dunn, Robert (1799-1877).
An Essay on Physiological Psychology. London: John Churchill, 1858. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-blocked publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. With gift bookplate to The Brough Library in Hexham (withdrawn), small pocket to the rear paste-down, and quiet whited shelf number to the foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Dunn on the flyleaf "Mr Joseph Anderson, // from his affectionate Uncle // the Author" *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $385.00
Rieber Catalog #143. The earliest use in an English title (of which we are aware) of the term 'physiological psychology.' A collection of five papers originally printed in Winslow's Journal of Psychological Medicine and mostly treating the topics of perception, consciousness, mind, brain, & the nervous system. The book is dedicated to W. B. Carpenter, who greatly influenced Dunn's ideas.

A general practitioner in London who had studied at Guy's and St Thomas's hospitals, Dunn was a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons, the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society, the Ethnological Society, and the Medical Society of London. "Dunn's special interests lay in language, hallucinations (and kindred phenomena), and sleep. … While holding that in this life mental phenomena manifested themselves through the nervous apparatus (especially the brain) Dunn remained a mind-body dualist. He identified three successively developed levels of conscious functioning: sensory, perceptive, and intellectual, each served by a 'distinct nervous organic instrumentality'. His position is transitional between those of Benjamin Brodie and Henry Holland …" [Graham Richards' entry on Dunn in the online ODNB].

A Landmark in American Psychiatry

109. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printers, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $350.00
Cordasco 70-0994.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.

A Landmark in American Psychiatry

110. Earle, Pliny.
The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [2]+232+[2]pp. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth. Slight staining to front board, several small embossed library stamps, a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $650.00
Cordasco 80-1762.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent papers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
111. Earle, Pliny.
History, Description and Statistics of the Bloomingdale Asylum for the Insane. New-York: Egbert, Hovey & King, Printers, 1848. 1st Edition. [2]+136pp. + frontis lithographic view of the asylum. Printed light gray wrappers. Edges chipped, spine chipped with lower spine erose, tide-marked throughout, contemporary ink corrections to table on page 15, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. Inquire | Order $750.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the Association of American Superintendents for Institutions of the Insane (which became the American Psychiatric Association), Earle was at the time superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum.
112. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait with tissue guard + 2 photographic portraits of Earle in middle and old age. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, dent to the lower front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

113. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. Olive cloth. Old library bookplate and rear pocket, moderate scratching to covers, small spine label removed, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00

114. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. Green cloth. Library rubberstamp to top & bottom edge of text block, small embossed stamp to title-page, edges of title-page and dedication leaf chipped, label to spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

115. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hinges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; reverie and abstraction.
116. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $125.00
Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a.

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

117. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + inserted ads. dated 1847. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease. Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011