Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


47. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Legal Responsibility in Old Age, Based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work. Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, at the Regular Meeting of the Society, March, 1873. Republished with Notes and Additions from the Transactions of the Society by T. L. Clacher. New York: Russell's American Steam Printing House, 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+42+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $115.00

48. Beard, George M[iller].
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Ruled bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Large irregular piece torn from the foot of the title-page, with no loss of text; hinges cracked; joints & edges rubbed; corners and spine tips frayed, with some cloth lost at the crown; a good copy only. Issue measuring 22 cm. in height (a 22.5 cm. also exists). Inquire | Order $250.00
GM-5 4846; Wozniak Mind & Body #56 & page 52. The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface.

"Gathering a potpourri of some three dozen physical and mental symptoms (including insomnia, hyperaesthesia, pain, tinnitus, headache, inability to control the attention, mental irritability, hopelessness, and morbid fears), Beard characterized neurasthenia as a 'functional' nervous disorder. By this he meant simply to express his faith in the unity of the disease and in the eventual identification of an underlying organic pathology. Heavily dependent on the metaphors of the day, Beard conceptualized neurasthenia as a diminution or even complete failure in the power of the nervous system viewed as a closed circuit energized with a fixed quantity of nervous force. Individuals hereditarily underendowed with a supply of nervous energy might, under the varied and pressing demands of 19th century life, suffer in effect from a kind of circuit overload. Treatment, tailored to the individual, typically included some combination of diet, rest (with or without isolation) or work, massage, hydrotherapeutics, laxatives, cathartics, counter-irritants, internal medications, mental therapeutics, and galvanotherapy. … Concern with the peculiar problem of the relationship between mind and the function of the nervous system was no longer restricted to philosophers and scientists. [By the early 1890s] neurasthenia had joined hypnotic trance phenomena, mediumistic spiritualism, hallucinations, insanity, mental health, psychical phenomena, mental healing, and the nature of mind and will as given in consciousness as common currency among educated Americans" [Wozniak p. 52].

49. Beard, George M[iller].
The Problems of Insanity. A Paper read before the N. Y. Medico-Legal Society, March 3d, 1880. Reprint from the Physician and Bulletin of the Medico-Legal Society. [New York]: [1880]. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Corners creased, a very good copy with some cover soiling. Inquire | Order $125.00

50. Beard, George M[iller].
A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Yale, Philadelphia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh.
51. Beard, George M[iller].
Stimulants and Narcotics; Medically, Philosophically, and Morally Considered. Putnam's Handy Book Series III. New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+155+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed ruled russet cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine, printed peach endpapers with adverts. Slight shelfwear, a nice copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 70-0203. The first systematic American survey of intoxicants. Beard, of course, is most famous for originating the term and providing the standard description for neurasthenia.
52. Beard, George M[iller].
Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree #1036.
53. Beard, George M[iller].
Why We Need a National Association for the Protection of the Insane. A Paper read at Cleveland, Ohio, July 1st, 1880, before the Conference of Charities. Boston: Tolman & White, Printers, 1880. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping, vertically creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An important paper that was reprinted in NAPIPI's founding document issued later the same year. Beard was the driving force among the radical neurologists, who were disgusted with the conservatism of the asylum superintendents. Though it didn't last long, the National Assocation stridently argued during its brief life for patient's rights, a harbinger of a trend that would become much more important in the 20th century.
54. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates. 57 photographic text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, owner's and library bookplate, library stamp to rear paste-down and small spine label, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood."
55. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 498pp. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge lightly cracked, fainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Cordasco 00-0294. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases.
56. Black, John Janvier.
Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 498pp. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Upper corners crumpled, three inch tear to lower title-page, a good ex-library copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
Cordasco 00-0294.
57. Blandford, George Fielding (1829-1911).
Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients. Together with Allan M. Hamilton's Types of Insanity. New York: William Wood and Company, 1886. 3rd American Edition. [First published 1871 in Edinburgh.] [x]+379+[1]pp. + 9 plates, each with descriptive leaf. Decorative russet cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Spine tips and corners quite frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

58. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters. New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

59. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume VI. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884. [xii]+576pp. + 3 original photographs of epileptic seizures + 3 folding plates. Recent red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chipping to the corners of a few leaves, embossed stamp of the Hartford Retreat to the title-page, name written in old pen to half-title, otherwise very good. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
  • Contains Wilks' "On the Pupil in Emotional States";
  • Ormerod's "On Epilepsy, in its Relation to Ear-Disease";
  • Mercier's "A Study of a Case of Epilepsy";
  • Hadden's "On Infantile Spasmodic Paralysis";
  • Crichton-Browne's "The Pulmonary Pathology of General Paralysis";
  • Grasset's "The Relations of Hysteria with the Scrofulous and the Tubercular Diathesis";
  • Beevor's "On the Relation of the 'Aura' Giddiness to Epileptic Seizures";
  • Donkin's "Note on a Case of Anaesthesia";
  • Allbutt's "Case of Epileptiform Migraine";
  • Mercier's "A Case of Epilepsy";
  • etc.

60. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont…. First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, front hinge cracked and partially detached with separation to the gutter at the title page, marginal ink notation to page 46, a good copy with mild foxing. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations.

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.

61. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F.
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont…. First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Lacking cloth to spine, front board detached, first grouping of pages detached, damp stain to upper corners, cloth faded, a few preliminary pages dog-ear creased with occasional marginal pencil check-marks to contents page. A working copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062.

The First American Neurology Book

62. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Rebacked in the early 20th century with black cloth (and with black cloth corners), with the original spine label laid-down. Hinges cracked, one gathering sprung, spine cracked, edges worn, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $525.00
The first American neurology book, in which Brigham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8.

One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-language psychiatric journal.

63. Brigham, Amariah.
Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1832.] [2]+130+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed with shelfwear to the edges, paper label chipped but intact, several tears and gouges to the rear board, several early ownership signatures to the front endpapers, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #50; Atwater Catalog #409. There were three American editions (1832, 1833, & 1845) and seven British editions between 1836 and 1844.

"At the time, fear was growing that the human nervous system was ill-adapted to cope with the increasing complexity of 'modern' life and that, as a result, insanity was on the increase. Brigham's work was the first published contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption. Written to stem the 'growing tide of insanity,' it provided the average reader with advice on the proper education of children, the importance of physical health, the dangers of excess mental excitement, and the need for improved education of women. For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal" [Wozniak, p. 49].

64. Broussais, François Joseph Victor (1772-1838).
Principles of Physiological Medicine, in the Form of Propositions; Embracing Physiology, Pathology, and Therapeutics, with Commentaries on Those Relating to Pathology. By F. J. V. Broussais, M.D. Translation by Isaac Hays (1796-1879) & R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith (1798-1850) of Commentaires des propositions de pathologie consignées dans l'Examen des doctrines médicales. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1829 in French in Paris.] vi+[8]-549pp. + inserted 24-page rear publisher's catalog. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label. Titlepage with embossed hospital stamp and signature cut from the top margin, 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the edges, title, and several other leaves, a few gatherings browned, but otherwise a quite decent reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Written as a follow-up to his 1825 treatise on physiology as applied to pathology, these commentaries contain discussions of insanity, neuroses, neuropathy, idiocy, etc.. A French physician born at Saint-Malo, Broussais was appointed professor of general pathology at the University of Paris in 1821. An acrimonious opponent to Pinel's work, he believed that gastro-intestinal irritation was the cause of most diseases, including insanity.
65. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. Early 20th century 1/2 morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, crown starting to chip away, about a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $275.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy and limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epilepsy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of persons supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880).
66. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour.
The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1872. Ruled embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Library gift bookplate, hinges cracked, rear joint frayed (especially toward the crown), gouge to the mid-front joint, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24.
67. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage).
68. Buckham, T[homas] R.
Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, glazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0743. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the insanity plea.
69. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity. With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, backstrip cloth and front board detached from text-block, disbound at pg 272-273, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions.
70. Bucknill, John Charles.
The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition. viii+264+[2]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

A Rare Early Argument for Moral Treatment

71. Burnett, C[harles] M[ountford] (1807-1866).
Insanity tested by Science, and shown to be a Disease Rarely connected with Permanent Organic Lesion of the Brain. And on that Account far more Susceptible to Cure than has hitherto been supposed. London: Samuel Highley, 1848. 1st Edition. iv+107+[1]pp. + two inserted ad leaves at both front and back. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board detached, crown worn, sheets moderately browned, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inscribed on the title-page "With the authors kind regards". Inquire | Order $500.00
An interesting though entirely neglected optimistic argument for moral treatment, although the author favored the use of mechanical restraint, thought mental disease due to an abnormal condition of the blood, and advocated bleeding, purgatives, sedatives, tonics, and diuretics for treatment. In his preface Burnett argues for new legislation to increase the power of physicians in handling the insane.
72. Burr, Charles W[alts] (1861-1944).
The Diagnosis of Nervous Syphilis. Reprinted from University [of Pennsylvania] Medical Magazine, July, 1899. [Philadelphia]: [1899]. 1st separate printing. 5+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. Edges of wrappers quite chipped with right fore-edge of the rear wrapper somewhat defective; a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
An address read to the Germantown Medical Society on May, 22 1899. Burr was at the time Professor of Nervous Diseases in the Medico-Chirurgical College, University of Pennsylvania, ; later he was Professor of Mental Diseases.
73. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. Rebound in modern cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
74. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 29. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes.
Section 1: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011