Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry in English before 1901 (A-A)

List 1833 Created: 30 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1833 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. Boston: John Allen & Co. / Philadelphia: Alexander Tower, 1835. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] 284pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Covers quite rubbed, label illegible, internally a clean, lightly foxed copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008].
2. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] [xvi]+473+[1]pp. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leather spine label. Crudely rebacked with original spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008)].

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "… Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.

3. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. *SOLD*
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany."
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2˝ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc."
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane".
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1850. Pp. [97]-200. Printed gray wrappers. Light cover staining, spine tips chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains James Bates' "Report on the Medical Treatment of Insanity and the Diseases most frequently accompanying it"; "Trial of Robert Pate, at the Central Criminal Court, London"; Edward Jarvis' "On the Comparative Liability of Males and Females to Insanity, and Their Comparative Curability and Mortality when Insane"; review of reports of hospitals for the insane.
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery… communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania".
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colored Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital.
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. [209]-304. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George B. Woods' "History of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane"; "The Rev. Thomas H. Gallaudet as Chaplain of the Hartford Retreat for the Insnate. Extract of a Discourse on the Subject by Mr. Henry Barnard"; John M. Galt's "On the Medico-Legal Question of the Cnfinement of the Insane"; the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria and Germany"; reports of asylums for the insane.
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. iv+[ii]+ii+[305]-400. Printed tan wrappers. Some cover staining and chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria, and Germany"; Forbes Winslow's "On Medico-Legal Evidence in Cases of Insanity"; "Report on the Asylum for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia."
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, first leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; proceedings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts.
16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [305]-400+vii+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; J. J. Quinn's "Homicidal Insanity—the Case of Nancy Farrer"; "Insanity in Relation to Crimes"; reports of American asylums.
17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [195]-290. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Criminal Insane: Insane Tramsgressprs amd Insane Convicts"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organizationa and Mental Manifestations"; "Homicide in which the Plea of Insanity was interposed"; Marriage between Relatives considered as a Cause of Congenital Deafness"; "Causes Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease"; William Hamilton's "On Forced Alimentation"; review of Connolly's "Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints."
19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy."
20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVI No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. 1st Edition. 128pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Covers darkened, some chipping, pages frayed ot ends still very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains "Sir William Hamilton on Phrenology" "Distinguished French Alienists on General Paralysis"; Richard Gundry's "Observations upon Puerperal Insanity"; "Case of Mania with the Delusions and Phenomena of Spiritualism"; "Abstract of a Paper by Dr. E. Billod on a Variety of Pellagra Peculiar to the Insane."
21. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Jarvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports.
22. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity.
23. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices.
24. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France".
25. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen…, the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare].
26. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [97]-192. Printed gray-green wrappers. Minor edge-chipping & silght cover staining, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in his Fools and Clowns"; Isaac Ray's "An Examination of the Objections to the Doctrine of Moral Insanity"; Maudsley's "The Love of Life"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
27. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
28. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
29. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 19. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862-63. [2]+ii+480pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, edges chafed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting; Edward Jarvis' "Mechanical and Other Employments for Patients in the British Lunatic Asylums"; Bucknill's "Kleptomania"; J. Parigot's "Recent Psychological Literature:" A. O. Kellogg's "Shakespeare's Delineation of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in the Fools and Clowns"; reviews of Reynold's Epilepsy and of German psychological works; a report on the Parish Will Case; report of the competency case of the Canadian magnate George Simpson (Pres. of the Hudson's Bay Company); A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Imbecility"; Parigot's "The Gheel Question"; Bucknill's "Modes of Death prevalent among Insane"; J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance."
30. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting.
31. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [2]+ii+[381]-480pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance".
32. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1868-9. iv+520pp. + 1 lithographed plate + folding chart. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good, clean copy; folding chart severed along the fold. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains John P. Gray's "Insanity, and its Relations to Medicine"; John Ordronaux's "History and Philosophy of Medical Jurisprudence"; "Last Wills—Unsound Mind and Memory"; G. E. Paget's "A Lecture on Gastric Epilepsy"; Edwin Hutchinson's "Case of Compound Fracture of the Skull with Recovery"; two brief case reports of epilepsy; A. O. Kellogg's "Notes of a Visit to some of the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degeneration of the Spinal Cord"; J. B. Andrews' "Clinical Cases. Case 1. Apoplexy in a Boy of Fifteen Years; Case 2: Bright's Disease"; reports of asylums; E. H. Van Deusen's "Observations on a Form of Nervous Prostration (Neurasthenia) culminating in Insanity"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degenerations of the Spinal Cord; obit of Griesinger; reports of English asylums. Van Deusen's paper may predate Beard's "Neurasthenia, or Nervous Exhaustion," published in the Boston Med. Surg. J., 1869, 80: 217-21—regarded as the first description of neurasthenia.
33. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXIX No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1872. [137]-312pp. + 8pp. of ads. Printed gray wrappers. Lower right corner of front cover sliced away, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Mostly devoted to the proceedings of the association's annual meeting.
34. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 34 No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877. [115]-306+[10]pp. Printed pale green wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 115-159 contain R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System."
35. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1878-9. vii+[1]+596pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Rear board detached, joints and edges quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains R. M. Bucke's "The Moral Nature and the Great Sympathetic"; Daniel Clark's "An Animated Molecule and its Nearest Relatives"; B. D. Eastman's "A Case of Kleptomania"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Theory and Practice of Non-Restraint in the Treatment of the Insane." Contains John P. Gray's "An Abstract of the Laws of the State of New York, in Regard to the Commitment of Insane to Asylums …" and "Suicide"; Daniel Clark's (Superintendent of the Toronto asylum) "Medical Evidence in Courts of Law"; C[harles] H. Hughes' "Aphasia, or Aphasic Insanity, Which?"; Carlos MacDonald's "Feigned Insanity, Homicide, Suicide. Case of William Barr"; Theodore Deecke's "On the Epithelium of the Central Canal of the Spinal Cord and of the Ventricles of the Brain" and "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health and their Changes in Disease." Deecke was a pioneer American cerebro-pathologist (at the Utica Asylum from March 1873); Foster Pratt's "Insane Patients and Their Legal Relations"; obituaries of Isaac Hays and Thomas Kenrick.
36. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1879-80. vii+[1]+540pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and corners quite rubbed and scraped, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains Bonfigli's "Ulterior Considerations on the Discussion of the so-called Moral Insanity" [translated by Workman]; "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports; Isaac Edwards' "Medical Jurisprudence"; John P. Gray's "Hyoscyamia in Insanity"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Protection Bed and Its Uses"; reviews of English psychological literature and English lunacy law.
37. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 36 No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1880. [269]-380+[8]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports.
38. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLIV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1888. Pp. [324]-464+[2]. + frontis photographic portrait of Dorothea Dix. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine quite worn, chipped front wrapper detached and slightly defective at the lower corner, internally very good. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains George H. Savage "Syphilis and Its Relation to Insanity"; H. P. Stearns "Classification of Mental Diseases"; Walter Channing "An International Classification of Mental Diseases"; G. E. Shuttleworth "Idiocy and Imbecility Due to Inherited Syphilis"; Fletcher Beach "Cases of Idiocy and Imbecility to Inherited Syphilis"; W. W. Godding "Medical Jurisprudence: Insanity as a Defense for Crime"; abstracts & book reviews; editorial notes & comments: obituaries of F. E. Roy, Edwin Hutchinson, J. N. Ramaer, Achilles Foville.
39. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. III. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[331]-464pp. + x pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Charles H. Nichols. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Spine quite chipped and rear wrapper detached and quite worn along the edges, internally very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "On a Case of Shock; with some Observations on the Vaso-Motor System"; Walter Channing's "Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others"; Edward N. Brush's "Notes on Some Clinical Experiences with Insomnia"; P. M. Wise's "The Barber Case; the Legal Responsibility of Epileptics"; J. P. Bancroft's "The Bearing of Hospital Adjustments upon the Efficiency of Remedial and Meliorating Treatment in Mental Diseases"; J. Macpherson's "On the Dissolution of the Functions of the Nervous System in Insanity, with a Suggestion for a New Basis of Classification"; Judson B. Andrews' "State versus County Care".
40. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cases: i—Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II—Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing."
41. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, front cover and first gathering detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

42. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLVII No. I. Utica, N.Y.: Utica State Hospital, 1890. 110pp. + 18 pages of illustrated rear ads + frontis photogravure of John S. Butler + errata slip inserted at page 26. Printed buff wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Lower spine and about half the bottom front edge erose, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains W. W. Godding "Aspects and Outlook of Insanity in America"; R[ichard] M[aurice] Bucke "Sanity" [pp. 17-26, read at the Association's 1890 annual meeting in Niagara Falls]; Charles W. Page "The Relation of Attention to Hypnotic Phenomena"; C. E. Wright "Large or Small Hospitals—Which?"; W. L. Worcester "Is Puerperal Insanity a Distinct Clinical Form?"; Charles G. Wagner "A Case of Trephining for General Paresis"; abstracts & extracts; notes & comments; obituaries of John S. Butler and Edward C. Fisher. First (only?) appearance of Bucke's paper. Appointed Superintendent of the asylum at London, Ontario, in 1877, the same year he met & befriended Walt Whitman, Bucke (1837-1902) practiced a benign moral treatment in his asylum and developed a mystical philosophy that he articulated in his last book Cosmic Consciousness, a foundation text for transpersonal psychology that is still widely read.
43. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Utica State Hospital, 1890. Pp. [111]-310 + frontis photogravure of Henry Putnam Stearns + 16 pages of illustrated reard ads. Printed pink wrappers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Spine worn, edges chipped, horizontal tear across the front wrapper, sheets damp-crinkled, still a very good copy in the original wrappers. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains A. R. Moulton "Who Share Care for the Indigent Insane?"; O. Everts "Obligations of the Medical Profession to Society and the Insane"; Joseph Draper "Subjective Delusions; or the Significance of Certain Symptoms in Mental Disease"; J. M. Keniston "Analgesia in Insanity"; J. B. Andrews "A Medico-Legal Case"; proceedings of the association's 1890 meeting; book reviews, abstracts, and correspondence. Pages 288-290 contain Carlos MacDonald's report on his autopsy of William Kemmler, the first prisoner executed in the electric chair.

The First Psychiatric Textbook

44. Arnold, Thomas (1742-1816).
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. Leicester: Printed by G. Ireland, for G. Robinson … and T. Cadell, 1782, 1786. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] [iv]+[xvi]+324+viii; [ii]+[xii]+541+[v]pp. Contemporary leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked with green leather spine labels. Lacking the half-title to the second volume and two leaves of the preface to volume one (pages 9-12), otherwise a clean and very handsome set. Housed in a custom-made solander case with red leather spine label.
Inscribed by Arnold on the verso of the half-title "To His Excellency Dr. Rogerson, from his quondam friend, & fellow student, The Author." With L. Vernon Briggs' signature to the front free endpaper of both volumes. Briggs was a notable early 20th century American psychiatric reformer who served as president of the APA. Inquire | Order $10,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time." The first psychiatric textbook and the first multi-volume psychiatric work.

Arnold proposed a new psychiatric nosology while his attention to clinical detail set a new standard for psychiatric scholarship. A famous provincial psychiarist, Arnold "owned a large private madhouse — judging from the number of patients admitted the third largest in the country — and acted as psychiatric consultant for a wide area" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 467].

The First Psychiatric Textbook

45. Arnold, Thomas.
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1806. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] lxviii+298; viii+344pp. + frontis copper plate portrait to the first volume. Modern red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine labels. A fine, fresh, very pretty set. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time."
46. Ayer, Washington.
Transitory Mania. Extracted from Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal and Western Lancet. [1885]. 573-611pp. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
An address delivered before the California Medical Society, also published separately as a book. Primarily devoted to medico-legal issues.
Section 2: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (B-B)

Section 3: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (C-E)

Section 4: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (F-K)

Section 5: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (L-P)

Section 6: Psychiatry in English before 1901 (Q-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011