Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1831: Comparative Neurology

List 1831 Created: 26 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1831 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius (1877-1946) & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline (born 1888).
The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+864, [2]+xi+[3]+865-[1846]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Edges quite rubbed as usual, cover quite scratched and worn, corners bumped and some fraying, very occasional light pencil check marks, a very good, typically marked ex-library set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 1247 (1st German edition).
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 1921, 2 volumes).
2. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline.
The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[3]+864, [2]+xi+[3]+865-1845+[1]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to both front flyleaves, joints and edges rubbed (more heavily to the second volume), a good plus set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM 1248 (1st German edition).
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 1921 2 volumes).
3. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline.
The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1967 [this edition 1st issued 1960]. 3 volumes. [2]+xvii+[3]+695+[3]; [ix]+696-1239+[5]; [xiii]+1240-1845+[5]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Patterned maroon fabrikoid with painted black spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Corners rubbed, rear board to first volume attched by paste-down and spine cloth, very occasional ink underlining to all 3 volume with previous owner's info stamped to ffep in all 3 as well; else a good reading copy. Fourth printing of the facsimile reprint of the 1936 Macmillan two-volume edition in a handier three-volume format, albeit somewhat reduced in size. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the original Macmillan 1936 edition issued in two volumes.
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).
4. [Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo]].
Psychiatrische en Neurologische Bladen Jaargang 38. Amsterdam: F. Van Rossen, 1934. [viii]+959+[3]pp. + inserted plates (including a portrait bust of Ariëns Kappers). Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Spine worn and joints taped, otherwise a good to very good, shaken copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Festschrift volume of the journal almost entirely devoted to publications related to Ariëns Kappers work by his students and colleagues. Includes Kappers's "The Phylogenetic Development of the Cerebellums" and "The fissuration on the Frontal Lobe of Sinantrhopus pekinensis Black, compared with the Fissuration in Neanderthalmen." The majority of the Kappers papers are in English, some in German, and only a handful in Dutch. Also includes William Addison's "Unusual Large Nerve Cells in the Cerebellar Cortex of Several Aquatic Animals"; Coghill's "New Anatomical Relations and the Probable Function of Mauthner's FIbers"; Tilly Edinger's "Anton Fritsch's 'Grosshirn von Polyptychodon' ist der Steinkern eines Schildrötenschädels"; Gehuchten's "Les Neuro-Anémies"; C. Judson Herrick's "Neurobiotaxis in the Corpus Striatum"; Kuhlenbeck's "Ueber die beiden Hauptprinzipien in der vergleichenden Hirnforshcung"; Marburg's "Ueber Verschiedenheiten im Bau des Gehirns hochgezüchteter Hunderassen."
5. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo].
Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper margin of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leaves, a good copy only. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $150.00

6. Aubrun, Enrique.
"Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Para la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats.
7. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
The Brain as an Organ of Mind. International Scientific Series Volume XXIX. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+708pp. 184 text woodcuts. Small 8vo. Decorative embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, spine quite dull, front hinge slightly cracked, a good to very good copy of a book now uncommon in any condition. Scarce. *SOLD*
McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller Founders pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). Bastian's most important contribution to theoretical neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain.

Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spinal paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last important scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur.|

8. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75
Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms."
9. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree #1036.
10. Boer, H. H., et al, eds.
Neurobiology: Molluscan Models. Proceedings of Second Symposium on Molluscan Neurobiology, held at the Department of Zoology of the Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, August 18-22,1986. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. 376pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

11. Boysen, Sarah T.
The Development of Numerical Competence: Animal and Human Models. Issued in the series Comparative Cognition and Neuroscience: Thomas Bever, David Olton, and Herbert Roitblat series editors. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+277+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers are shelfworn else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

12. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $34.95
Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis.
13. Child, C[harles] M[anning] (1869-1954).
Physiological Foundations of Behavior. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+330+[6]pp. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted. Inquire | Order $15.00
Child's most important book. Head of the Dept. of Zoology at the University of Chicago, Child is best known for his work on animal reactivity.
14. Child, C[harles] M[anning].
Physiological Foundations of Behavior. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+330+[6]pp. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Clarke, R[obert] H[enry] (1850-1926) & Henderson, Edward Erskine.
Investigation of the Central Nervous System. Part I: Investigation of the Central Nervous System Methods and Instruments, by R. H. Clarke. Part II: Atlas of Photographs of the Frontal Sections of the Cranium and Brain of the Rhesus Monkey (Macacus Rhesus) by R. H. Clarke and E. E. Henderson. The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports (Special Volume). Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+159-p159+[1]+167-172pp. + 40 half-tone plates on 28 inserted leaves + 6 folding descriptive leaves. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Right margins of the front wrapper and first 20 leaves rodent-chewed and erose (but with no loss of text), a good only but complete working copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*
With Victor Horsley, Clarke designed in 1906 the Horsley-Clarke Frame for making lesions in the central nervous systems of animals, which was used extensively for the next four decades. In 1908 Horsley and Clarke gave the definitive description for the design of an apparatus for the stereotactic study of cerebellar functioning in the monkey.
16. Cohen, Melvin J. & Strumwasser, Felix, eds.
Comparative Neurobiology: Modes of Communication in the Nervous System. Wiley Series in Neurobiology (R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor) [Volume 4]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by all the contributors, including Nobel Prize winner Eric Kandel. Inquire | Order $125.00

17. Colbern, Deborah L. & Gispen, William H., eds.
Neural Mechanisms and Biological Significance of Grooming Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 525. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+438pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

18. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline] (born 1888) & Schnitzlein, H. N., eds.
Comparative Correlative Neuroanatomy of the Vertebrate Telencephalon. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+830+[2]pp. Numerous fine text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed brown buckram with painted black labels. Lightly rubbed edges and corners, rubber name stamp to ffep; else a very good copy in spine faded, edgetorn dust-jacket with scotch tape repair to dust-jacket flap edge; else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

19. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline], et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp and hand written info to the front flyleaf, edges, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, corners bumped, 3 cm split to cloth of crown edge, some fraying to the foot, else a very good copy, signed by Crosby to the title-page, in tattered pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed on the title-page "With very best wishes/Elizabeth C. Crosby". Inquire | Order $135.00
A classic work.
20. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline], et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $125.00

21. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline], et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Hand written name and date '68 to ffep and half-title, with a signature to title-page under Crosby's inscription, occasional highlighting and inking throuhout, with only minimal shelfwear to boards. A very good, moderately marked, inscribed copy without dust-jacket. Inscribed on title-page "My sincere thanks for all you did to make/my visit to Richmond pleasent. Elizabeth C. Crosby". Inquire | Order $85.00

22. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline], et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text illustrations + 31 plates included in the pagination. Heavy 4to. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A worn but quite usable heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

23. Edinger, Ludwig (1855-1918).
Zwölf Vorlesungen über den Bau der nervösen Centralorgane. Für Ärzte und Studirende. The 1889 third edition was translated into English in 1890 as Twelve Lectures … Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 as Zehn Vorlesungen ….] viii+164pp. 133 text woodcuts (a few in color). Thin 8vo. Publisher's black-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary and modern ink ownership inscriptions to the front flyleaf, partly expunged Dutch library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with remnant of old paper spine label. Inquire | Order $85.00
Professor of neurology at Frankfurt, Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy. He first described thalamic pain with postmortem verification and identified the nucleus for pupillary constriction in the fetal midbrain.
24. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization.
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce — OCLC records only volume 11.
25. Emmers, Raimond & Akert, K[onrad].
A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Brain of the Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri Sciureus). Foreword by Clinton N. Woolsey. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xviii+102pp. Plates included in pagination. Folio. Printed gray cloth. Corners and spine tips rubbed, previous owner's info stamp to ffep; else a very good, clean and tight copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

26. Feirabend, Hans Karl Peter (born 1946).
Anatomy and Development of Longitudinal Patterns in the Architecture of the Cerebellum of the White Leghorn (Gallus domesticus). [Leiden]: [1983]. 1st Edition. 279+[3]pp. Printed glossy blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Leiden doctoral thesis.
27. Fieandt, H. v[on].
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pathogenese und Histologie der experimentellen Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose: I. Die Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose beim Hunde. Doctoral dissertation at the Kaiserliche Alexanders-Universität in Finnland. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+377+[1]pp. + 15 tinted photo-lithographic plates on heavy paper stock. Library cloth-backed boards with hand lettering to the spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Florey, Ernst, ed.
Nervous Inhibition: Proceedings of the Second Friday Harbor Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press / New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+475+[3]pp. Text figures. Olive cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

29. Florey, Ernst, ed.
Nervous Inhibition: Proceedings of the Second Friday Harbor Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+475+[3]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

Freud's Second Published Paper

30. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.
Freud's second published paper, written at the age of 21. Under the guidance of Carl Claus, head of the Institute of Comparative Anatomy in Vienna and founder of the Zoological Experimental Station at Trieste, Freud obtained a grant to travel to Trieste to work on the problem of the location of the eel testes. Dissecting 400 eels, Freud tentatively confirmed Syrski's 1874 observations. Claus read his paper to the Academy of Sciences on March 15, 1877, and it appeared in the April issue of its Bulletin. This is actually the first scientific paper Freud wrote for publication, although it appeared in print three months after a paper he wrote for Brücke.
31. Freud, Sigmund.
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Some edge-chipping and crumpling, lower corner curled, some creasing and wear to the front wrapper, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.
32. [Frisch, Leonora, ed].
Sensory Receptors. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XXX. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+649+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, edges of text block foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $18.95
Sections on general physiology; mechanoreceptors; hearing; olfactory receptors; electrical & chemical receptors; photoreceptors; data processing.
33. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960) & Keller, Allen D.
The Sign of Babinski: A Study of the Evolution of Cortical Dominance in Primates. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+165+[3]pp. + frontis + folding plate. 65 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1956, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

34. Gergen, John A. & MacLean, Paul D. (1913-2007).
A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Squirrel Monkey's Brain (Saimiri sciureus). Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Public Health Service / National Institutes of Health / National Institute of Mental Health, [1962]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+91+[3]pp. Illustrated throughout with stereotaxic plates. Oblong 4to. Orange cloth with painted front label, gilt spine lettering, and saffron endpapers. Corners and spine tips rubbed, slight fraying to bottom edge, a very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $115.00

35. Gray, E[dward] G[eorge] (born 1924).
The Fine Structure of the Vertical Lobe of the Octopus Brain. Offprinted from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B. Biological Sciences Volume 258 Number 827. London: Published by the Royal Society, 1970. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [379]-395+[7] + 38 half-tone photomicrographs on 10 inserted plate leaves. 4to. Printed ocher wrappers with black printing. Light wear to the crown, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Herrick, C[harles] Judson (1868-1960).
The Brain of the Tiger Salamander Ambystoma Tigrinum. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + frontis. About 115 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching and corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $85.00

37. Holl, M.
Die Entwicklung der Bogenwindung an der hineren Insel des Menschen- und Affenhirns. Aus den Sitzungsberichten der kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathem.-naturw. Klasse; Bd. CXVIII, Abt. III. Juni 1909. [Wien]: [1909]. 1st separate Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Rear joint frayed, spine tips worn, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Hughes, A[rthur] F[rederick] W[illiam] (born 1908).
Aspects of Neural Ontogeny. [London]: Logos Press / Academic Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
Studies the relation of the nervous system to the peripheral organs during neuroembryological development. Chiefly concerned with the ontogeny of the Tetrapod limb. The final section deals with the ontogeny of behavior. Hughes was Reader in Zoology at the University of Bristol.
39. Hughes, A[rthur] F[rederick] W[illiam].
Aspects of Neural Ontogeny. [London]: Logos Press / Academic Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional ink-lining, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

40. Irvine, Georgia L.
A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928), ed.
The Neuropsychology of Development: A Symposium. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50
Contains Elliot S. Valenstein's "Steroid Hormones and the Neuropsychology of Development"; Isaacson et al's "Behavioral and Anatomical Sequelae of the Infant Limbic System"; H. F. Harlow et al's "Effects of Induction Age and Size of Frontal Lobe Lesions on Learning in Rhesus Monkeys"; Arthur Kling & Thomas J. Tucker's "Sparing of Function following Localized Brain Lesions in Neonatal Monkeys"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "The Effect of Age on the Outcome of Central Nervous System Disease in Children."
42. Isaacson, Robert L[ee], ed.
The Neuropsychology of Development: A Symposium. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

43. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
Das Gehirn der Wassersäugetiere: eine anatomische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 188 text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Jelgersma on the half-title "With many compliments from the author." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped May 23 1934. Inquire | Order $100.00

44. Jokl, Alexander.
Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung des Glaskörpers und seiner Inhaltsgebilde bei Wirbeltieren und beim Menschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+249+[3]pp. + 77 figures on 44 inserted rear plates (each with descriptive leaf of text). A few text figures. 4to. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and worn, wrappers detached with front cover quite defective around the edges, dampstaining to the bottom half of the sheets with decreasing extent and intensity for about 100 pages, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smnith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Upsala inaugural dissertation.
45. Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology.
Volumes 10-37. Edited by C. Judson Herrick. Denison, Ohio: 1900-1924. 28 volumes. Large 8vo. Vols 10-35 in 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, vols 36 & 37 in library buckram. Leather quite worn and crumbly with a number of boards detached. A good only ex-library set with no external markings (internally very good). Quite uncommon. From volume 18 (1907) published in Philadelphia by the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology. Inquire | Order $350.00
Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography #191 & #288. The first and primary journal in English with a wealth of important papers in the field. Begun in 1891 as Journal of Comparative Neurology (edited by C. L. Herrick, C. J. Herrick, & Oliver Strong [Osier & Wozniak #108]); continued from 1904-1910 as Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology (edited in various years by the Herricks, Strong, Robert Yerkes, & Herbert Jennings); continued again from volume 21 in 1911 with the original title (edited for the years in this run by C. J. Herrick, by George E. Coghill from 1927-1933; from 1933-1949 by Davenport Hooker; from 1950 by Gerhardt von Bonin).
46. Karmanova, Ida Gavrilovna.
Evolution of Sleep: Stages of the Formation of the 'Wakefulness-Sleep' Cycle in Vertebrates. Translation from Russian by A. I. Koryushkin and O. P. Uchastkin, with editorial assistance by Werner P. Koella. Basel: Karger, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+164pp. 54 text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
Karmanova was Professor of Physiology and Head of the Laboratory of Comparative Physiology of Sleep at the Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Leningrad.
47. König, Joachim F. R. & Klippel, Renate A.
The Rat Brain: A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Forebrain and Lower Parts of the Brain Stem. With Technical Assistance from B. Lange and U. Grunwald. [Huntington, New York]: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co. Inc., 1970. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963 in Baltimore.] [vi]+162pp. 132 plates included in the pagination. 4to. Green cloth with black lettering. Frayed corners and spine ends and edges, edge of backstrip worn completely through to opposing side in 2 seperate sections (still strongly attached), previous owner's large info. stamp and signature to title-page; else clean. Good only. Reprint of the 1967 last printing of the original Williams and Wilkins edition, somewhat reduced in size. Inquire | Order $10.00

48. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

49. Krieg, Wendell J[ordan] S. (born 1906).
Connections of the Frontal Cortex of the Monkey. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+299+[7]pp. 187 lovely text illustraions by the author. Tall 8vo. Thatched red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Large name and address stamp to the front flyleaf, slight fraying to crown, else very good in chipped and edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

50. Krieg, Wendell J[ordan] S.
Connections of the Frontal Cortex of the Monkey. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+299+[7]pp. 187 text illustraions by the author. Tall 8vo. Pebbled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name and address stamp to ffep, rfep, and front paste-down, light foxing to preliminary pages and upper gutter stained extending to about pg 40, dust-jacket has a red "x" to upper spine and is chipped, edgeworn and hand-soiled around edges with a few small tears; else a good clean copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

51. Kuhlenbeck, Hartwig (1897-1984).
The Central Nervous System of Vertebrates Volume 1: Propaedeutics to Comparative Neurology. New York/London: Academic Press Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. 14 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Bump to foot of spine. Dust-jacket rubbed and hand-soiled. Inquire | Order $48.00

52. Lund, R[aymond] D.
Development and Plasticity of the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+370+[4]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
Largely concerned with the mechanisms involved in the development & maintenance of predictable organization in the vertebrate CNS, especially in mammals.
53. Marani, Enrico (born 1946).
Topographic Enzyme Histochemistry of the Mammalian Cerebellum: 5'-Nucleotidase and Acetylcholinesterase. [Leiden]: [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+381+[3]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Printed blue stiff wrappers with black lettering. Slight highlighting to page 312, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
University of Leiden doctoral dissertation.
54. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
Evolution of Brain and Behavior in Vertebrates. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+482pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped and rubbed, light cover stainting, else very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

55. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
Evolution, Brain, and Behavior: Persistent Problems. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

56. Moore, Arthur Russell (1882-1962).
The Individual in Simpler Forms. University of Oregon Monographs: Studies in Psychology No. 2. Eugene, Oregon: University of Oregon, printed at the University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [2]+x+143+[1]pp. + 13 photographic plates. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black spine & front lettering. Modest edgewear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Based on work done in the author's biological laboratory, this discusses factors contributing to wholeness of the individual in development and movement, with chapters ordered by degree of organismic complexity: protoplasmic tissue, the egg plasm & the blastula, the gastrula, the agangliionic CNS, the head ganglion, the ganglion chain, some intrinsic factors in nerve function, habit formation as a basis for mind.

Moore took his PhD in physiology in 1911 under Loeb at the University of California, Berkeley; appointed professor of zoology in 1926 at the University of Oregon and in 1934 Research Professor of Psychology, which post he held until his retirement in 1948, after which he continued to teach at the University of Portland until 1954. His major research interests were mechanisms of fertilization and animal behavior.

57. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef] (born 1872).
Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegungen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Covers flecked, corners bumped, some wrinkling to the foot of the spine, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00

58. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef].
Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegungen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, crown masking-taped, a very good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00

59. Pampiglione, G.
Development of Cerebral Function in the Dog. London: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+68pp. 85 text figures (mostly EEG charts). 4to. Pebbled blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. American issue with $7.95 on the front DJ flap. Inquire | Order $40.00
Charts the changes that take place in the EEG of the dog from the neonatal period to the end of the first year of neonatal life.
60. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward] (1864-1955).
Humoral Agents in Nervous Activity with Special Reference to Chromatophores. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+x+79+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, and with a few of his marginal ink and pencil markings. Date-stamped Jun 30 1932. Inquire | Order $25.00
Parker was Professor of Zoology at Harvard University. His special interest was in the physiology of sensation.
61. Polyak, S[tephen] L[ucian] (1889-1955).
The Main Afferent Fiber Systems of the Cerebral Cortex in Primates: An Investigation of the Central Portions of the Somato-sensory, Auditory, and Visual Paths of the Cerebral Cortex, with Consideration of their Normal and Pathological Function, based on Experiments with Monkeys. University of California Publications in Anatomy Volume 2. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+370+[2]pp. 96 text figures, most tinted. Heavy 8vo. Printed yapped gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Edges lightly chipped, head and foot of spine mildly erose; small paper label scotch-taped to the heel of the spine; author, title, & date hand-lettered on the spine; still about a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains a 62 page bibliography.
62. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed and with some snags, else a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front paste-down. *SOLD*
Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu.
63. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
Histology of the Nervous System of Man and Vertebrates. French edition Reviewed and Updated by the Author. Translated from the Spanish by Dr. L. Azoulay. Transalted from the French by Neely Swanson and Larry W. Swanson. French edition first published 1909. History of Neuroscience No. 6. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published Spanish 1899-1904 in fascicules as Textura del sistema nervioso del hombre y de los vertebrados.] [xl]+805+[3]; x+806pp. 443 text figures in vol. 1, 582 figures in vol. 2. Heavy 4to. Printed pictorial black cloth with gilt lettering and green spine labels. A near fine set with previous owner's info stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $208.00
GM-5 1293.1
"This monumental work sets out the cytological and histological foundations of modern neurology. Ramon y Cajal's research confirmed the neuron doctrine, his classification of neurons provided a histological basis for cerebral localization. His descriptions of the cerebral cortex are still the most authoritative" (GM-5).
64. Richter, Derek, ed.
Comparative Neurochemistry. Proceedings of the Fifth International Neurochemical Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press / New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+491+[3]pp. + 16 pages of inserted plates (3 in color). Text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

65. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 27 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. Inquire | Order $30.00

66. Sandri, C., et al.
Membrane Morphology of the Vertebrate Nervous System: a Study with Freeze-etch Technique. Progress in Brain Research Volume 46. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1977. 1st Edition. [x]+384+[2]pp. 194 text illustrations. Small 4to. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
Illustrated with over 200 photographs of freeze-etch preparations. Essentailly an atlas with introductory text.
67. Sarnat, Harvey B. & Netsky, Martin G.
Evolution of the Nervous System. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii++[1]+318pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. Slight hilighting and ink scoring to a few pages, else a very good reading copy with light cover staining. Inquire | Order $12.50

68. Schwartz, Susan Toby (born 1938).
An Analysis of Resting Activity in the Cuneate Nucleus. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+[iv]+101+[16] leaves printed on rectos only. 8 mostly indecipherable plates. Black wrappers with paper labels. A very good copy. Xerographically reproduced from microfilm of an unpublished typescript PhD thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00

69. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971.
70. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. With an Appendix and Eighteen Plates. Second American Edition Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Translated by R. Willis. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836. 2nd American Edition. [First published in London in 1826, translated from Spurzheim's French manuscript but not published in French; 1st American edition published 1834.] xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates with 68 figures of animal and human brains. Publisher's horizontally ribbed green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Several of the plates with rather useful pencil captions identifying the animal whose brain is represented in the figures. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles 1065.10 (1826 London edition). Stedman, the editor of the American edition, was Physician and Surgeon to the United States Marine Hospital, Chelsea. He contributed an 8-page preface and corrected mistranslations in the London edition.

Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.

71. Starks, Edwin C[hapin] (1867-1932) & Cutter, Richard D[eidrich].
The Dissection of the Rat. Issued in Stanford Laboratory Guides Biological Series. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931.] 45+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Pencil scoring & notes to the first 26 pages, signature & name stamp to the front wrapper, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

72. Steinberg, Hannah, et al, eds.
Animal Behaviour and Drug Action. Ciba Foundation Symposium jointly with the Co-ordinating Committee for Symposia on Drug Action. London: J. & A. Churchill, Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+491+[7]pp. 103 text figures. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.95

73. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman] (born 1902) & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913), eds.
Current Problems in Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+424pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, covers and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

74. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman] & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis], eds.
Current Problems in Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] [xvi]+424pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

75. Tigerstedt, Robert [Adolf Armand] (1853-1923), ed.
Handbuch der physiologischen Methodik Dritter Band 4. Abteilung: Zentrales Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1910. 1st Edition. [6]+192pp. Trendlenburg's paper: 150pp. 53 text figures. Steiner's: pp. 151-192 with 39 text figures. Contemporary blue-gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine tips worn, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains W. Trendlenburg "Das zentrale Nervensystem der warmblütigen Tiere" and J[ulius] Steiner "Das zentrale Nervensystem der kaltblütigen Wirbeltiere."
76. Treherne, J. E.
The Neurochemistry of Arthropods. Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No. 14. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+155+[5]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves. 34 text figures & 15 tables. Pale blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. American issue with dollar price on the DJ flap. Inquire | Order $18.50

77. Ulinski, Philip S[teven] (born 1943).
Dorsal Ventricular Ridge: A Treatise on Forebrain Organization in Reptiles and Birds. Wiley Series in Neurobiology (R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor) [Volume 1]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+284+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed light gray cloth with red lettering. Sporadic red ink scoring, else a very good reading copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

78. Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], ed.
Insect Muscle. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xii]+621+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled gold cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

79. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864).
Upon the Structure of the Brain in Man and Monkeys, and Its Bearing on Classification, with Special Reference to the Views of Owen, Huxley and Gratiolet. IN The American Journal of Science and Arts Vol. XXXIV [Whole Number LXXXIV.] Second Series. No. 101. New Haven: 1862. Wagner's article: Pp. 188-198. Pagination for entire issue: 161-306+[2] pages + 1 folding plate of magnetic & meteorological observations made at the Girard College, Philadelphia, 1840-1845. Printed gray wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper detaching, good to very good. *SOLD*
Professor of Comparative Physiology and Zoology at Göttingen 1840-1864, Wagner co-discovered the germinal vesicle and did important research on ganglia, never-endings, and the sympathetic nerves. He edited the great Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie, 5 vols, 1843-1852.

  • Also contains John Lubbock. On the Ancient Lake Habitations of Switzerland, pp. 161-188.
  • O. N. Rood. On some Stereoscopic Experiments, pp. 199-201.
  • Geo. J. Brush. Tenth Supplement to Dana's Mineralogy, pp. 202-224.
  • J. D. Hague. On Phosphatic Guano Islands of the Pacific Ocean, pp. 224-243.
  • . A. Gray. Enumeration of the Plants in Dr. Parry's Collection in the Rocky Mountains, pp. 249-261.
  • A. D. Bache. Abstract of a Discussion of the Horizontal Component of the Magnetic Force …, pp. 261-272.
  • Plus several short articles and reports on physics & chemistry, botany & zoology, astronomy & mineralogy.

80. Walter, Siegfried.
Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, Pons und pedunculus cerebri. Untersuchungen nach der Methode von Nissl. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Rothacker, 1913. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. + 11 lithographed plates with color highlights. [Page 15 misfoliated '16']. Large 4to. Printed brown boards with black front lettering. Spine lacking and boards detached, several fractures to the front board, an ex-library working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Ohio State. A German veterinarian, Walter self-published in 1912 Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, medulla oblongata und corpus trapezoides.
81. Wenzel, Bernice M. & Zeigler, H. Philip, eds.
Tonic Functions of Sensory Systems. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 290. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+435+[3]pp. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

82. Wilkinson, Harold Arthur (born 1935).
Intracranial Self-stimulation in Cats: a Study of the Neural Basis of Emotion. [Durham, N.C.]: [privately published], [1963]. 1st Edition. x+120+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
A revised version of the author's 1961 doctoral dissertation, from 1964 issued by Duke University Press.
83. Wohlfart, Gunnar.
Über das Vorkommen verschiedener Arte von Muskelfasern in der Skelettmuskulatur des Menschen und einiger Säugetiere. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Band XII. Helsingfors: [Mercators Tryckeri], 1937. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Unprinted green cloth-backed flexible library boards with trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. With the Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp, else a very good, unopened copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 7 copies: UCLA, LC, NLM, Wellcom, Universities of South Florida, Michigan, & Minnesota.
84. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Growth of the Nervous System. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Text figures. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

85. Zeman, Wolfgang & Innes, James Robert Maitland.
Craigie's Neuroanatomy of the Rat. New York/London: Academic Press, [after 1963]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [x]+230pp. 39 text figures & a paginated atlas of 38 plaes. Green cloth with with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
A revised and expanded edition of An Introduction to the Finer Anatomy of the Central Nervous System Based upon That of the Albino Rat.
86. Zeman, Wolfgang & Innes, James Robert Maitland.
Craigie's Neuroanatomy of the Rat. New York/London: Academic Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. 2nd printing. [x]+230pp. 75 text figures. Panelled green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011