Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1829: Epidemiology

List 1829 Created: 25 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1829 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ahlström-Laakso, Salme.
Drinking Habits Among Alcoholics. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 21. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1975. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

2. Arieno, Marlene A.
Victorian Lunatics: A Social Epidemiology of Mental Illness in Mid-Nineteenth-Century England. Selinsgrove [PA]: Susquehanna University Press / London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1989]. 1st Edition. 140+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

3. Baldwin, J. A., ed.
Aspects of the Epidemiology of Mental Illness: Studies in Record Linkage. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 3. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+226+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. Departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.90

4. Bjerke, T. & Stiles, T. C., eds.
Suicide Attempts in the Nordic Countries: Epidemiology and Treatment. [Trondheim]: Tapir Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. 217+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Cover shelf worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

5. Bloom, Bernard L.
Changing Patterns of Psychiatric Care. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 360pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth with silver lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $6.95

6. Burrows, Graham D[ene] (born 1938), et al, eds.
Handbook of Studies on Schizophrenia, Part I : Epidemiology, Aetiology and Clinical Features. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1986. 1st Edition. [xvi]+246+[2]pp. Printed laminated green boards. Margins yellowed, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Enclosed in bonded plastic covers. Inquire | Order $35.00

7. Cooper, Brian (born 1928) & Morgan, H[oward] G[ethin].
Epidemiological Psychiatry. Foreword by Michael Shepherd. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+211+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Several corners dog-eared, a few slight marginal ink checks, owner's ink signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

8. Cooper, Brian, ed.
The Epidemiology of Psychiatric Disorders. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+407+[7]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

9. Corless, Inge B. & Pittman-Lindeman, Mary, eds.
AIDS: Principles, Practices, & Politics. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

10. Crider, Raquel A. & Rouse, Beatrice A., eds.
Epidemiology of Inhalant Abuse: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 85. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 3rd printing. [First published 1988.] [viii]+208pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

11. Dunham, H[enry] Warren (born 1906).
Community and Schizophrenia: An Epidemiological Analysis. Lafayette CLinic Monographs in Psychiatry No. 1. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+312+[6]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1971, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

12. Earls, Felton, ed.
Studies of Children. Monographs in Psychosocial Epidemiology 1. New York: Prodist, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+185+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

13. Eaton, Walter H. & Kessler, Larry G., eds.
Epidemiologic Field Methods in Psychiatry: The NIMH Epidemiologic Catchment Area Program. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1985. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+388pp. Printed varnished gray cloth with silver and blue lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else a fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

14. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+203+[7]pp. Pale yellow-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart.
15. Eisner, Victor.
The Delinquency Label: The Epidemiology of Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+177+[1]pp. Ruled black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

16. [Evered, David, et al, eds].
The Value of Preventive Medicine. CIBA Foundation Symposium 110. London: Pitman, 1985. 1st Edition. viii+258+[6]pp. Printed pictorial glossy red boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Goldhamer, Herbert (born 1907) & Marshall, Andrew W.
The Frequency of Mental Disease: Long-Term Trends and Present Status. U.S. Air Force Project Rand No. 157. Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. Printed stiff gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Machine-numbered on the title-page copy No. 128. Inquire | Order $25.00
Entirely devoted to the comparison of admission rates in Massachusetts mental hospitals in the 19th & 20th centuries.
18. Graham, P[hilip] J[eremy], ed.
Epidemiological Approaches to Child Psychiatry. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. x+402pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

19. Hartsock, Peter & Genser, Sander G., eds.
Longitudinal Studies of HIV Infection in Intravenous Drug Users: Methodological Issues in Natural History Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 109. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+153+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

20. Joffe, Hélène.
Risk and 'The Other'. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+165+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and painted red front label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
Attempts to forge a framework for exploring people's response to risks, including epidemic illnesses, nuclear threats, industrial accidents, wars, and hurricanes. Founded on the author's crosscultural study of responses to AIDS.
21. [Johnson, Bassin & Shaw, Inc., compiler].
Epidemiologic Trends in Drug Abuse: Community Epidemiology Work Group June 1992. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1992]. 1st Edition. Viii+573+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Klerman, G[erald] L. (born 1928) &.
Social, Epidemiologic, and Legal Psychiatry. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 5. New York: Basic Books/Lippincott, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+466+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed, light scuffing with name stamp to front paste-down. A few creased corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

23. Kozel, Nicholas J. & Adams, Edgar H., eds.
Cocaine Use in America: Epidemiological and Clinical Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 61. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1985.] viii+235+[5]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

24. Kurland, Leonard T. & Bok, Hilarys.
Epidemiology of Neurologic and Sense Organ Disorders. Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xxxii+[2]+436+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

25. Kurtzke, John F.
Epidemiology of Cerebrovascular Disease. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition. [xvi]+197+[1]pp. 42 text figures. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

26. Levy, Leo (born 1928) & Rowitz, Louis.
The Ecology of Mental Disorder. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. xx+209+[3]pp. 28 maps & 38 tables in the text. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with black spine & front lettering. Label removed from the front paste-down, scotch-tape marks to the top & bottom of the rear paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Lilienfeld, Abraham M., et al.
Cancer in the United States. Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Public Health Association. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+546+[4]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

28. Milbank Memorial Fund.
Causes of Mental Disorders: A Review of Epidemiological Knowledge, 1959. Proceedings of a Round Table Held at Arden House, Harriman, New York, October 7-28, 1959. New York: Milbank Memorial Fund, 1961. 1st Edition. 383+[3]pp. Printed orange wrappers with painted gray labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
First published in the Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly.
29. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920), et al, eds.
Psychiatric Epidemiology and Mental Health Planning. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 22. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+374+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

30. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. Printed brown card covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

31. Nichols, Eve K.
The Mobilizing Against Aids: The Unfinished Story of a Virus. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

32. Ostfeld, Adrian M. & Eaker, Elaine D., eds.
Measuring Psychological Variables in Epidemiologic Studies of Cardiovascular Disease. Proceedings of a Workshop: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute in conjunction with The University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, Texas december 11-14, 1983. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative tan card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $25.00

33. Page, William F., ed.
Epidemiology in Military and Veteran Populations. Proceedings of the Second Biennial Conference March 7, 1990. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. vii+103+[1]pp. Red laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.99

34. Pasamanick, Benjamin, ed.
Epidemiology of Mental Disorder. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 60. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. x+295+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

35. Plunkett, Richard J. & Gordon, John E.
Epidemiology and Mental Illness. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 6. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+126pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor ink scoring to a few pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

36. Primrose, E. J. R.
Psychological Illness: A Community Study. London: Tavistock Publications / [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

37. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Saugstad, Letten Fegersten.
Genetic, Epidemiological and Clinical Studies of Phenylketonuria (Oligophrenia Phenylpyrouvica Folling) in Norway. Oslo: [Universitetsforlaget], [1975]. Various pagination, @ 100 pages. Decorative red card covers with black spine printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the first title-page "With kind regards Letten". Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes the lead paper along with reprints of seven papers by Saugstad from 1973 to 1975, all on the genetics of phenylketonuria. 5 are from Clinical Genetics, 2 from The Lancet.
39. Seixas, Frank A., ed.
Currents in Alcoholism Volume 1. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+495+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Seixas, Frank A., ed.
Currents in Alcoholism Volume I. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+495+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Seva-Diaz, Antonio.
Aproximación al estudio de la estructura y dinamica psicohigiénica en el medio rural aragonés. [Zaragoza]: Universidad de Zaragoza con la colaboración de la Caja de Ahorros de la Inmaculada, [1982]. 1st Edition. 171+[5]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with black letteringa nd folding flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
OCLC locates four copies: LC, NLM, Univ Pittsburgh, Univ of Utrecht. Seva Diaz was chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Zaragoza.
42. Silverman, Charlotte.
The Epidemiology of Depression. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+184+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Medium blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
The author was chief of the Population Studies Program, National Center for Radiological Health.
43. Sloboda, Zili, ed.
Epidemiology of Drug Abuse. [New York]: Springer, [2005]. 1st Edition. x+2404+[6]pp. Red and black pictorial boards with white, red, and black spine and frotn lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $46.00

44. Srole, Leo, et al.
Mental Health in the Metropolis: The Midtown Manhattan Study. Foreword by Alexander H. Leighton. Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume 1. New York/Toronto/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+428pp. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A sound, typically ugly ex-library copy with all the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
A classic social-psychiatric study of urban mental health.
45. Svensson, Jan Christoffer.
Early Stages of Essential Hypertension in a Psychosomatic Perspective: Epidemiological, Clinical, Psychophysiological and Psychological Studies of 18-Year-Old Men. Stockholm: University of Stockholm Department of Psychology, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[176]pp. Printed stiff rose wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
University of Stockholm doctoral dissertation.
46. Tobey, James A[bner] (born 1894).
Riders of the Plagues: The Story of the Conquest of Disease. New York: Printed and published by Messrs. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+348+[2]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. Thatched blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $21.95
History of epidemics and plagues.
47. Travis, Georgia.
Chronic Disease and Disability: a Basic Medical-Social Guide. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+295pp. Turquiose cloth, gold spine lettering. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, painted call# on spine, last 1/4 of pages have a wave effect to the bottom portion of page, else an unopened clean copy with hardly any shelfwear to covers. Inquire | Order $14.50

48. Williams, Paul, et al, eds.
The Scope of Epidemiological Psychiatry: Essays in Honour of Michael Shepherd. London/NY: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+536+[8]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A barely used, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
32 papers including Jean Starobinski's "Who Is Mad? The Exchange Between Hippocrates and Democritus" and William Bynum's "Victorian Origins of Epidemiological Psychiatry."
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011