Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Epilepsy (L-W)

List 1828 Created: 25 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 1: Epilepsy (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1828 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


69. Laidlaw, John & Richens, Alan, eds.
A Textbook of Epilepsy. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+389+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

70. Leitao, Arthur.
Um caso de loucura epileptica. [bound with] Neurosthenico ou paranoicao? [Lisbon]: Typographia Bayard, 1907. 30+[2]pp. 12mo. [Later?] unprinted wrappers. Second pamphlet vertically creased and with minor staining and wear, otherwise very good. Rare. The second pamphlet has no author or imprint but has a brief preface dated Lisbon April, 1909. Inquire | Order $100.00
Neither pamphlet is in OCLC or NLM, though the first title is listed in the Boletim das Bibliothecas e Archivos Nacionaes with the same pagination as this copy; we can find no record of the second pamphlet anywhere.
71. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P., eds.
Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. Basel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00

72. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] [xxviii]+1025+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Tan cloth with red painted spine and front labels, and red endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

73. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1995]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] xxv+[3]+1120+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted dark blue spine and front labels. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

74. Livingston, Samuel (1908-1984).
Comprehensive Management of Epilepsy in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Contribution by Dietrich Blumer, Samuel Karelitz, & A. Earl Walker. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 4 color plates. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

75. Livingston, Samuel.
Living with Epileptic Seizures. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

Magnan's First Publication on Alcoholism

76. Magnan, Valentin (1835-1916).
Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme: alcool et absinthe - épilepsie absinthique. Par le Dr. Magnan. [Extrait du Recueil de Médecine Vétérinaire, numéros de mai et juin 1871]. Paris: Typographie de Renou et Maulde, 1871. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed lavender-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the edges of the wrappers, foot of the spine worn, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and call number inked to the top of the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Magnan's second published work (preceded only by his 1866 doctoral thesis on the anatomical lesions of GPI) and his first on alcoholism. Magnan pioneered the study of alcoholic psychosis.

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis. See Zilboorg & Henry, pp. 404-406.

77. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940).
Travaux et mémoires tome deuxième: Amyotrophie Charcot Marie -- Hérédo-ataxie cérébelleuse les lacunaires. Travaux divers sur l'encéphale, infections et maladies nerveuses, maladies de la moelle varia. [Volume two only, without the first volume]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. 393+[1]pp. + 6 inserted photographic plates with 15 figures + inserted 48 page rear catalog. Woodcut text figures. Crudely attached to later flexible gray boards with rear wrapper and spine retained. Original front wrapper lacking and spine very worn. Cardboard covers held on with scotch tape, with typed paper spine & front labels. Sheets acidic with a few leaves loose. A working copy only. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, pp. 476-79; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 296; DSB IX: 108-9. Contains 48 clinical papers, including many for which Marie is most famous. In addition to the three papers explicitly mentioned in the title, contains the following sections: Encephale (12 papers); Infections et maladies nerveuses (7, including 3 on epilepsy); maladies de la moelle (17); Varia (7). The first volume appeared in 1926.

An intern to Broca and Charcot, Marie in 1888 became physician to the Paris Hospitals, with the title agrégé bestowed on him the next year. With Brissaud he founded in 1893 the Revue Neurologique and in 1899 the Société de Neurologique de Paris. In 1907 he became professor of pathological anatomy at the University of Paris, and in 1917 succeeded Déjèrine as professor of clinical neurology (Charcot had been the first occupant of the chair). See the half-dozen citations of his publications in GM-5. Marie "gave original descriptions of hypertrophic pulmonary osteoarthropathy, achondroplasia, and craniocleidodysostosis and, in 1886 with Charcot, described what is now known as hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy (peroneal muscular atrophy or Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease). In 1885, he had described acromegaly, and noted its association with pituitary tumor. In 1893 he identified the hereditary ataxia now named for him and later described ankylosing spondylitis" [Pryse-Phillips Companion to Clinical Neurology, 2nd ed., OUP, 2003].

78. Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone & Abraham, K.
A Seizure Atlas. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology: An International Journal Supplement 15. Montreal: [ca. 1960]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 43 plates included in the pagination. Oblong 4to. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00

79. Mestra, José.
Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

80. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unter Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite cracked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces during the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians — who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time —, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable reference and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
81. Mondino, Casimiro, et al.
Annali della R. clinica psichiatrica e neuropatologica di Palermo Vol. 1 complete plus 6 monographs & offprints by Rosolino Colella. Palermo: Stab. Tip. Giuseppe Fiore, 1899. [2]+xix+[1]+[3]-239+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates + folding view and plan of the institute + the separately paginated pamphlets. Thick 8vo. ½ vellum with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped red morocco spine label reading "Annali Clinica // Psychiatrica // di Palermo // 1-2". Slight splitting to upper rear joint, some peeling & cracking to the marbled paper, vellum corners soiled, else very good. Rare. Mondino directed the clinic in the 1890s. Bound with Rosolino Colella, professor of nervous & mental diseases at the University of Palermo and Mondino's successor. 6 monographs & offprints, all in original printed wrappers, trimmed: 1. Contributo allo studio della neuro-psicosi traumatica: perizia psichiatrica. Estratto dagli Annali della Clinica delle malattie mentali e nervose della R. Università di Palerma Vol. II. Palermo: Marsala, 1903. [2]+62pp. + 1 plate. 2. Studio sulla frenosi senile. [Offprinted from Annali di Nevrologia No. 6, 1899.] Milano: Francesco Vallardi, [1899]. 107+[1]pp. 3. Studio sulla polinevrite tubercolare. Napoli: R. Pesole, 1903. 88+[2]pp. + 8 plates (2 photographic plates and 6 lovely color lithographs). 4. Linguaggio e cervello. Messina; E. G. Capone, 1899. 50+[2]pp. 5. Colella with B. Frisco. Studio sopra cinquemila malati dell'ambulatorio gratuito delle malattie del sistema nervoso nelle Università e di Palermo. Milano: Francesco Vallardi, 1915. 16pp. 6. Arteriosclerosi e nevrosi posttraumatiche. Firenze: Galileiana, 1914. 14+[2]pp. Inquire | Order $225.00
  • Vol. 1 contains Mondino. "Sulle condizioni odiene della psichiatria"
  • with G. Mirto. "Contributo allo studio della epilessia psichica"
  • G. Dotto & E. Pusateri. "Sulle alterazioni degli elementi della corteccia cerebrale"
  • D. Massaro. "Le alterazioni degli elementi nervosi nell'anemia sperimentale"
  • Mirto Domenico. "Contributo allo studio dell'epilessia psichica (patogenesi e psicopatologia)"
  • Rosario Amabilino. "Sui rapporti del ganglio genicolato con la corda del timpano e col facciale: ricerche anatomiche sperimentali"
  • E. Pusateri. "Contributo allo studio dell'origine del fascio peduncolare del Türck e del fascio longitudinale inferiore"
  • Gerolamo Mirto. "Sull'avvelenamento sperimentale per neurina in rapporto alle autointossicazioni del sistema nervosa"
  • Mirto Domenico. "Sulla fina anatomia delle regioni peduncolare e subtalamica dell'uomo"
  • Domenico Massaro. "Contributo alla patogenesi delle ossessioni morbose"
  • Mondino. "Psicopatie da parestesie della dura madre e loro trattamento terapeutico"

82. Morselli, Paolo L., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drug Therapy in Pediatrics. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+369+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

83. Niedermeyer, Ernst (born 1920).
Compendium of the Epilepsies. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+334+[4]pp. Tex figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's cursive name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95

84. North, John (1790-1873).
Practical Observations on the Convulsions of Infants. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [vi]+[xii]+282+[4]pp. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 edition. In this pioneer contribution to pediatric neurology, North carefully distinguished epilepsy from simple convulsions.
85. Ounsted, Christopher, et al.
Biological Factors in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. Preface by Gilbert Glaser. Clinics in Developmental Medicine 22. London: Published by The Spastics Society, Medical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+135+[1]pp. 27 text figures. Square 8vo. Orange cloth-backed pictorial printed plastic boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

86. Oxley, Jolyon, et al, eds.
Chronic Toxicity of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

87. Palmer, Gene C., ed.
Neuropharmacology of Cyclic Nucleotides: Role of Cyclic AMP in Affective Disorders, Epilepsy, and Modified Behavioral States. [Proceedings of the Symposium on Neuropharmacology of Cyclic Nucleotides presented at the fall meeting of the American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, August 22, 1977]. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1979. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+294+[10]pp. 54 text figures & 31 tables. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $59.95

88. Penry, J. Kiffin (born 1929), ed.
Epilepsy: The Eighth International Symposium. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. text figures. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight pencil-lining to the first few pages, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.95

89. Pepere, Alberto.
Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contains a chapter on the parathyroid and convulsions.
90. Pippenger, C. E., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Quantitative Analysis and Interpretation. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+367+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

91. Pitlick, William H., ed.
Antiepileptic Drug Interactions. [New York]: Demos, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

92. Purpura, Dominick P., et al, eds.
Experimental Models of Epilepsy -- a Manual for the Laboratory Worker. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. 615+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

93. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses.
94. Putzel, L[eopold].
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cordasco 80-5117. Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia.
95. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+423+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Corners lightly bumped, slight cover soiling and scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

96. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. *SOLD*

97. Reynolds, J[ohn] Russell (1828-1896).
Epilepsy: Its Symptoms, Treatment, and Relation to Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases. [Foreword by J. Kiffin Penry]. [Chicago]: [Abbott Laboratories], [1981]. [vi]+[xxx]+360+[2]pp. + integral 40 page John Churchill catalog. Embossed purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1861 original edition. An important early work that inspired Gowers to write his monograph on epilepsy.
98. Richter, Derek, et al, eds.
Aspects of Psychiatric Research. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+445+[1]pp. Goldenrod cloth with painted red spine labels. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, minor dampstaining to the dust jacket and top edge of the text block, a very good secondhand copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
20 papers on the origin & treatment of mental illnesses that originated in discussions held in the Research Committee of the Mental Health Research Fund. Includes G. C. N. Gibbens "Psychiatric Aspects of Crime"; Michael Shepherd "Comparative Psychiatric Treatment in Different Countries"; R. A. Hinde "The Relevance of Animal Studies to Human Neurotic Disorders"; John Bowlby "Childhood Bereavement and Psychiatric Illness"; Thomas Freeman "The Psychoanalytic Observation of Chronic Schizophrenic Reactions"; J. A. V. Bates "The E.E.G. as a Guide to Cerebral Function"; D. A. Pond "Psychopysiological Problems of Epilepsy."
99. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
Research Progress in Epilepsy. Issued in Progress in Neurology Series. [London]: Pitman, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+571+[3]pp. Text figures & charts. Printed varnished white, purple, & brown cloth with white lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

100. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
Epilepsy. Preface by Otto Pötzl. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+204pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Endpapers moderately darkened, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

101. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua].
Epilepsy. Preface by Otto Pötzl. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+204pp. Cloth-backed patterned boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

102. Sandler, Merton, ed.
Psychopharmacology of Anticonvulsants. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 2. Oxford / New York / Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and two ink check marks to the table of contents. Inquire | Order $50.00

103. Sandler, Merton, ed.
Psychopharmacology of Anticonvulsants. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 2. Oxford / New York / Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $45.00

104. Sands, Harry, ed.
Epilepsy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Professional. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+278pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.70

105. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society.
106. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] vii+[1]+454+[2]pp. + 4 tissue-guarded lithographs (3 with multiple tinted images of brain cells, each with descriptive leaf). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints quite worn, marginal staining and bleeding to the first three plates, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

107. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Diseases. London: John Churchill and Sons, 1866. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated Feb. 1874. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with dark brown endpapers, rebacked with the original spine laid-down. Slight chip to the right edge of the colored front endpaper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $275.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College, London and proprietor of Sandwell Park Private Asylum.
108. Schmidt, Richard P. & Wilder, B. Joe.
Epilepsy. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 2. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+220pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Schultze, Ernst.
Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria.
110. Scott, Donald.
About Epilepsy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+189+[11]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

111. Servít, Z[denek], ed.
Comparative and Cellular Pathophysiology of Epilepsy. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Liblice near Prague September 20-24, 1965. Linguistic Supervisor R. Black. Prague: The Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences / Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition, printed in Netherlands. [iv]+375+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

112. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Contains 9 papers on neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Brain: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status of Electro-convulsive Therapy").
113. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
114. Sidis, Boris.
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513.
115. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar] (born 1889), et al, eds.
The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+564pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomon's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Green et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men …"; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Psychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers.
116. Sommer, Robert (1864-1937), ed.
Klinik für psychische und nervüse Krankheiten Bände 1-9 #1-3. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906-1914. Bound vols: 364; iv+365-781+[1]; [2]+391+[1]; [2]+379+[1]; [2]+380; [2]+385+[1]; [6]+388; [2]+377+[1]pp. + 3 inserte photograpic plates in vol. 1 and 1 folding plate in vol. 3. A number of issues with text figures. The final 3 issues: 96+[8], [2]+[97]-192+[6], [2]+[193]-284+[2]pp. Contemporary red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Last 3 issues in original printed green wrappers. A sound set with the following defects: crowns split to vols 1 & 3; severe dampstaining to the bottom corners and bottom margins of the text to vols 4-8 (no effect on the text but it's not pretty); last three issues with moderate chipping to the wrappers and with The Institute for Living's blind stamp to the title-pages. Scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page of each volume. An important figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease for about 40 years; and founded with William Alanson White the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as well as the Psychoanalytic Review (the first English language analytic journal). Inquire | Order $275.00
A nearly complete run of an important period neuropsychiatric journal edited by a doyen of German academic psychiatry. Publication of the journal must have been interrupted by the war, as the tenth & final volume appeared in 1917. The war also explains why Jelliffe didn't receive the last issue of vol. 9 and vol. 10. Professor from 1895 at Giessen, Sommer was an early researcher into psychiatric heredity and the first president of the German Medical Society for Psychotherapy.

Artiles on retardation, cretinism, catatonia, neuropsychiatry, clinical neurology, cerebral paralysis, forensic psychiatry, epilepsy, etc.

117. Soury, Jules (1842-1915).
Histoire des doctrines de psychologie physiologique contemporaines: les fonctions du cerveau, doctrines de l'école de Strasbourg, doctrines de l'école italienne. Paris: Bureaux du Progrès Médical / Vve Babé, Librairie-Éditeur, 1892. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1891.] xvi+470pp. A few text figures. Rebound serviceably in polished brown calf in 1990. Some scratching to the calf, staining to the right margins of a few leaves, otherwise very good in a recent binding. Inquire | Order $250.00
Originally given as lectures at the École Pratique des Hautes Études that were subsequently published in the journals Encephale and Archives de Neurologie. The first of two books by Soury on the history of neurology, this is a detailed account, with extensive bibliographical citations, of the work on cerebral localization done since the publication of Fritsch and Hitzig's pathbreaking work in 1870. The section on Goltz, reprinted from Encephale, appeared as an 86 page pamphlet in 1886. The revised and corrected 1892 edition is the final state of the text. Pages 402-428 contain an appendix on "L'Épilepsie corticale: recherches expérimentales et anatomo-cliniques de l'école italienne," also with numerous citations and discussions of the original texts.

Not a physician, Soury paid his way through school and was eventually awarded a doctorate of letters. He published a number of books in the late 1860s and 1870s on the history of Christianity. His first psychological book was an 1875 study of women (Portraits des femmes). In 1881 Morbid Psychology: Studies on Jesus and the Gospels was published in London — the only book of Soury's ever translated into English (French edition 1878). Taking up the study of psychology and neurology when he was 23 after discovering the exciting work being done at the Salpêtrière, Soury reached "those heights of scholarship that made him the first and to this day the greatest and most voluminous writer on the history of neurology" [Haymaker p. 274]. His massive 1899 treatise on the history of neuroscience, still the most extensive history up to the end of the 19th century, remains along with the present book a valuable contribution.

118. Talland, George A. & Waugh, Nancy C., eds.
The Pathology of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+292pp. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly scratched and rubbed, else a very good copy. Name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00
Chapters on aphasia, epilepsy, Korsakoff's syndrome, brain lesions, hysterical amnesia, etc.
119. Talland, George A. & Waugh, Nancy C., eds.
The Pathology of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+292pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00

120. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Didot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce. *SOLD*
Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition].

"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable. … Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].

121. Tower, Donald B.
The Neurochemistry of Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 359. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+335+[7]pp. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and fore-edge, else a tight copy in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $27.50

122. Trimble, Michael R., ed.
The Psychopharmacology of Epilepsy. Chichester: [John Wiley & Sons], [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+184+[4]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $28.95

123. Trimble, Michael R., ed.
The Psychopharmacology of Epilepsy. Chichester: [John Wiley & Sons], [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+184+[4]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

124. Turner, William Aldren (born 1864).
Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $50.00

125. Turner, William Aldren.
Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $30.00

126. Wada, Juhn A. & Penry, J. Kiffin, eds.
Advances in Epileptology: The Xth Epilepsy International Symposium. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+559+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue laminated cloth with painted red front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $43.95

127. Wada, Juhn A., ed.
Kindling 2. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+361+[3]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

128. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907).
Posttraumatic Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 6 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small book label and rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

129. Ward, Arthur A. (born 1916), et al, eds.
Epilepsy. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 61. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+404pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping to a few rear leaves, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

130. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 3. Edited by William A. White. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. 123+[3]pp. + 15 plates. Gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Two embossed library stamps to the front wrapper, else near fine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $37.50
Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On the Association Functions of the Cerebrum"; "Sensory Changes in the Skin Following the Application of Local Anesthetics and Other Agents—I. Ethyl Chloride"; "On the Functions of the Post-Centra Cerebral Convolutions"; 4 papers by I. W. Blackburn on the brains of the insane; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Contribution to the Histopathology and Pathogenesis of Mycoclonic-Epilepsy" (with the collaboration of B. Glueck) and 4 other papers by Lafora on the brain and neurohistology; Francis Barnes' "Pupillary Disturbances in the Alcoholic Psychoses"; bibliography of publications by members of the staff 1903-1911.
131. Wright, George N., ed.
Epilepsy Rehabilitation. Sponsored by Epilepsy Foundation of America. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xx]+275+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Spine creased, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.95

Section 1: Epilepsy (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011