Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Epilepsy (A-K)

List 1828 Created: 25 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 2: Epilepsy (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1828 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aird, Robert B[urns] (born 1903), et al.
The Epilepsies: A Critical Review. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Blue boards with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

2. Aird, Robert B[urns] & Woodbury, Dixon M. (1921-1991).
The Management of Epilepsy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

3. Alexander, William (1844-1919).
The Treatment of Epilepsy. Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library [Volume 80]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [2]+[x]+220+[2]pp. + 1 reproduced photographic illustration. 8 text illustrations. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1889 edition.
"Alexander was the first to attempt the treatment of epilepsy by surgical means. He removed the superior cervical sympathetic ganglia" [GM 4861].
4. Alström, Carl Henry.
A Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. + laid-in errata leaf. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, foot of spine worn, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments from the author." Inquire | Order $30.00

5. Alström, Carl Henry.
A Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Åmark, Curt, ed.
Report on the 10th Congress of Scandinavian Psychiatrists in Stockholm, Sweden, 1952. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 80. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1953]. 1st Edition. 246+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 35 papers: 8 on modern viewpoints on the symptomatology and diagnostics of schizophrena; 10 on recent experiences concerning the somatic treatment of endogenous psychoses; the rest on sundry psychiatric topics including Oscar Parland's "On the Psychogenic Background of Several Female Epileptics"; Martin Ekblad's "Psychiatric Follow-up Study of Women after Legal Abortion; and two papers on EEG use in psychiatry.
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1902. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [185]-376pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads & 12 b&w inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head of spine and edges chipped else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains L. Pierce Clark & T. P. Prout's "The Nature and Pathology of Myoclonus Epilepsy"; A. B. Richardson's "Nurses in Hospitals for the Insane"; Walter Channing's "The Mental Status of Czolgosz, the Assassin of President McKinley"; Edward B. Lane's "Litigious Insanity, with Report of a Case"; G. A. MacCallum's "Sanitation in Asylums for the Insane with Especial Reference to Tuberculosis"; Arthur B. Wright's " Tent Life for the Demented and Uncleanly"; Geo. S. Walker's "Sympathetic Insanity in Twin Sisters."
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1903. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [559]-741pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads & 3 inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Jessie Weston Fisher's "A Contribution to the Study of the Blood in Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Charles S. Walker's "The Halluciantory Delirium of Acute Alcoholism"; A. R. Urquhart's The Progress of Psychiatry in 1902"; Robert Jones' "Puerperal Insanity"; Charles G. Wagner's "Care of the Insane"; O. J. Wilsey's Tent Life for the Insane"; Chester L. Carlisle's A Graded and Systematized Plan of Outdoor Exercise for the Demented Insane"; H. P. Frost's "The Final Chapter in the History of an Extensive Injury to the Head"; Richard Dewey's Therapeutic Notes"; and A. V. Parant's "Letter from France: The Fight Against Alcoholism".
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVII No. 4. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1901. [601]-773+[1]+viii pages + 22 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. + 8 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a near fine, unopened copy. The plates reproduce 8 photographs of degenerate male criminals discussed in Drew's paper, 6 with reproduced drawings of their cranium. The photos illustrate the following types: 1: imbecilic & epileptic; 2: imbecilic sexual pervert, with possible early history of epilepsy; 3: dementia praecox; 4: imbecilic paranoid; 5: periodic insanity of depressed type (= modern bipolar disease); 6: imbecile; 7: 19-year-old moral degenerate, not insane; 8: paranoia persecutoria. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Franics O. Simpson. Some Points in the Treatment of the Chronic Insnane.—William H. Buckler. Notes on the Contracts and Torts of Lunatics, with Special Reference to the Law of Maryland.—J. T. Searcy. Heredity.—A. R. Moulton. Death of an Insane Man from Fracture of Skull and Hemorrhage of the Brain: Skull Abnormally Thin.—George P. Preston. Insane or Criminal?—E. B. Delabarre. The Relation of Mental Content to Nervous Activity.—Richard Dewey. Mental Therapeutics in Mental and Nervous Diseases. Chas. A. Drew. Signs of Degeneracy and Types of the Criminal Insane. Plus Notes & Comments; Medico-Legal Notes; Obituary of James R. De Wolf (from 1857 Superintendent of the Nova Scotia Hospital for the Insane); reviews of Wernicke's Grundriss der Psychiatrie, Drähms's The Criminal, Duprat's Les causes sociales de la folie, and David F. Lincoln's Sanity of Mind.
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes…"; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium—Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat".
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped and sheets dampcrinkled throughout, a good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws…"; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College).
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. III. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[331]-464pp. + x pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Charles H. Nichols. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Spine quite chipped and rear wrapper detached and quite worn along the edges, internally very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "On a Case of Shock; with some Observations on the Vaso-Motor System"; Walter Channing's "Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others"; Edward N. Brush's "Notes on Some Clinical Experiences with Insomnia"; P. M. Wise's "The Barber Case; the Legal Responsibility of Epileptics"; J. P. Bancroft's "The Bearing of Hospital Adjustments upon the Efficiency of Remedial and Meliorating Treatment in Mental Diseases"; J. Macpherson's "On the Dissolution of the Functions of the Nervous System in Insanity, with a Suggestion for a New Basis of Classification"; Judson B. Andrews' "State versus County Care".
14. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silver front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy.
15. Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed.
Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Automatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers.
16. Bartholini, G[iuseppe], et al, eds.
Epilepsy and GABA Receptor Agonists: Basic and Therapeutic Research. L. E. R. S. Monograph Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+470pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

17. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
Klinische Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Wyrsch's "Klinik der Schizophrenie"; Hans Weitbrecht's"Depressive und Manische endogene Psychosen"; Hans-Hermann Meyer's Die Therapie der Manisch-depressiven Erkrankungen"; Karl Leonhard's "Die atypischen Psychosen und Kleists Lehre von den endogenen Psychosen"; Hans Binder's "Die psychopathischen Dauerzustände und die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen und Entwicklungen"; Erwin Stengel's "Neurosenprobleme vom anglo-amerikanischen Gesichtspunkt"; Pierre Schneider's "Considérations pratiques sur le traitement des névroses"; Max Müller's "Einleitung" [zur Psychiatrie der Suchen section]; Sakari Sariola's "Social Implications of Alcoholism"; Rudolf Wyss's "Klinik des Alkoholismus"; Hugo Solms's "Die Behandlung der akuten Alkoholvergiftung und der akuten und chronischen Formen des Alkoholismus"; John Staehelin's "Nichtalkoholische Süchte"; Klaus Conrad's "Die symptomatischen Psychosen"; Werner Scheid's "Die psychischen Störungen bei Infektions- und Tropenkrankheiten"; Clemens Faust's "Die psychischen Störungen nach Hirntraumen: Akute traumatische Psychosen und psychische Spätfolgen nach Hirnverletzungen"; Gerhard Schorsch's "Epilepsie: Klinik und Forschung"; Rudolf Dreyer's "Die Behandlung der Epilepsien"; Clemens Benda's "Die Oligophrenien (Geistige Entwicklungsstörungen)"; Klaus Poeck's "Anhang: Zur Erbpathologie und Psychiatrie der Oligophrenien"; Hermann Stutte's "Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie"; Hanns Ruffin's "Das Altern un die Psychiatrie des Seniums."
18. Bingley, Torsten.
Mental Symptoms in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy and Temporal Lobe Gliomas with Special Reference to Laterality of Lesion and the Relationship Between Handedness and Brainedness. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 33 Supplement 120. København: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. [xii]+151+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. With laid-in errata slip. Inquire | Order $35.00

19. Borberg, Allan.
Clinical and Genetic Investigations into Tuberous Sclerosis and Recklinghausen's Neurofibromatosis: Contribution to Elucidation of Interrelationship and Eugenics of the Syndromes. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 71. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Prinnted blue card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

21. Boshes, Louis D. & Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992).
Epilepsy Handbook. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958.] x+196pp. (Folding color frontis chart paginated). Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

22. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al, eds.
Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke Achter Band Spezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rear pocket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen"; F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten."
23. Boureau, Jacques.
La sismothérapie moderne sous narcose et curarisation. Préface by Pierre Deniker. Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 2. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+114pp. 8 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. *SOLD*
Chapters on epilepsy, electroshock, use of curare to induce seizures, medico-legal aspects.
24. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

25. Browder, Jefferson, et al, eds.
Trauma of the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 17 and 18, 1943 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXIV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1945. 1st Edition. xii+679+[1]pp. 243 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quited cracked, cloth flecked, joints & edges rubbed, an ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains Penfield & Shaver's "The Incidence of Traumatic Epilepsy and Headache after Head Injury in Civil Practice"; Halstead's "Brain Injuries and the Higher Levels of Consciousness"; Jasper's "Electroencephalography in Head Injury"; Merritt's "Diagnostic Considerations in Patients with Head Injury"; Fred & Cecilia Mettler's "Historic Development of Knowledge Relating to Cranial Trauma"; and 19 other papers.
26. Calvin, William H. (born 1939) & Ojemann, George A.
Conversations with Neil's Brain: The Neural Nature of Thought and Language. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+343+[1]pp. Crimson cloth-backed dark gray boards. Slight stain to cloth, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Exploration of the brain's landscape before, during, and after temporal lobe neurosurgery for epilepsy. A fascinating read.
27. Clemmesen, Carl.
Inanition und Epilepsie: Untersuchungen zur Erläuterunng des Einflusses der Inanition auf epileptische Anfälle. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum III. København: Levin & Munksgaards Forlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 164pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

28. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
Die Beteiligung der humoralen Lebensvorgänge des menschlichen Organismus am epileptischen Anfall. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 22. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Later library boards with front wrapper title laid-down. A very good copy, ex-libris The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Deutsch, Moritz.
Die Ursachen und Heilung der Epilepsie. Berlin: Verlag von Hugo Steinitz, 1898. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. 131+[1]pp. Later drab library boards. One signature a bit loose, else a very good copy in an ugly binding. With the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

30. Dreifuss, F[ritz] E., et al, eds.
Chronopharmacology in Therapy of the Epilepsies. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+187+[7]pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $49.50

31. Dreifuss, F[ritz] E.
Pediatric Epileptology: Classification and Management of Seizures in the Child. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright / PSG Inc., [1984] [this edition 1st issued 1983]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+xii+302+[4]pp. + text figures and b&w text plates. Green cloth with black spine and front lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

32. Eadie, Mervyn & Tyrer, J[ohn] H.
Anticonvulsant Therapy: Pharmacological Basis and Practice. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974.] viii+[4]+338+[2]pp. Printed gilt-ruled red cloth with silver lettering and printed rear endpapers. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

33. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology.
34. Epilepsy Foundation of America.
Basic Statistics on the Epilepsies. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+155+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An interesting Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. The "Erben Sign" (or "Phenomenon" or "Sign") is named after Erben, who practiced neurology in Vienna and who also wrote a book on neurasthenia.
36. Erben, Siegmund.
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. See the Wikipedia entry on Jelliffe for his importance in the history of American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $75.00

37. Fariello, Ruggero G., et al, eds.
Neurotransmitters, Seizures, and Epilepsy II. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+371+[1]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $24.95

38. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel. Redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; Band II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $375.00
Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel.
39. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy.
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
40. Frets, G[errit] P[ieter] (born 1879).
Alcohol and the Other Germ Poisons. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+179+[1]pp. Original printed buff wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Crown worn, spine and edges darkened, wrappers dusty and lightly spotted, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, block name stamp tothe front wrapper, and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine, Jelliffe made significant contributions to neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. For a brief biographical sketch see the Wikipedia entry on him. Inquire | Order $40.00
Frets was pathological anatomist of the hospital for mental and nervous diseases at Rotterdam. Contains sections on epilepsy, feeble-mindedness, insanity & neuropathy, tuberculosis, lead, mercury, thallium, arsenic & antimony, nicotine, caffeine, opiates, etc.
41. Frets, G[errit] P[ieter].
Alcohol and the Other Germ Poisons. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+179+[1]pp. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Tear to the mid-spine, crown quite frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

42. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Covers quite rubbed, crown shelfworn, front hinge shaken, a good copy with the small bookplate and rear pocket of the Sheppard & Enoch Pratt Hospital. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

43. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Corners frayed, front joint rubbed, upper rear joint frayed with some splitting, a good copy with light cover spotting. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00

44. Glaser, Gilbert H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Mechanisms of Action. Advances in Neurology Volume 27. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+728+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

45. Glaser, Gilbert H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Mechanisms of Action. Advances in Neurology Volume 27. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+728+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, front & rear flyleaves creased, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

46. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Person with Epilepsy at Work. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry in Industry. Report No. 36. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+135-147+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Hachinski, Vladimir C., ed.
Challenges in Neurology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+294+[18]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Chapters on the dizzy patient and the the whiplash patient; intensive care neurology; 6 chapters on epilepsy and its management; 3 chapters on movement disorders; 3 chapters on tumors.
48. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. Pp. [149]-420. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and lightly chipped, spine almost entirely lacking, internally clean and almost entirely unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyst whose analyst was Karl Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) was responsible for resurrecting psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Pfister's "Die Illusion einer Zukunft: eine freundschaftliche Auseinandersetzung mit Prof. Freud"; Reik's "Bemerkungen zu Freuds 'Zukunft einer Illusion'"; Winterstein's "Die Pubertätsreiten der Mädchen und ihre Spuren im Märchen"; Jelgersma's "Der Kannibalismus im alten Ägypten"; Löwitsch's "Raumempfinden u. moderne Baukunst"; Sterba's "Zum dichterischen Ausdruck des modernen Naturgefühls"; Helene Deutsch's "Ein Frauenschicksal—George Sand"; Hitschmann's "Von, um undd über Hamsun"; Marjorie E. Franklin's "Die bedingten Rewflexe bei Epilepsie und der Wiederholungszwang."
49. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
An International Glossary of Anticonvulsant and Antiepileptic Drugs. Quincy, MA: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1976. 3rd Revised Edition. 199+[1]pp. Spiral-bound printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

50. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
An International Glossary of Anticonvulsants. Preliminary Edition. London: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1969. 1st Edition. [13] pages printed on rectos only + + 21+[1]pp. + 4pp. foliated A-D + 101-123+[1]pp. Separate text leaves in a printed red ring-binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

51. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respiratorische Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenburg's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes."
52. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [137]-294+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Right edge of rear wrapper creased and lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
  • Contains Müller-Braunschweig's "Die erste Objektbesetzung des Mädchens in ihrer Bedeutung für Penisneid und Weiblichkeit";
  • Riviere's "Eifersucht als Abwehrmechanismus";
  • Lampl-de Groot's "Hemmung und Narzißmus";
  • Laforgue's "Ausnahmen von der analytischen Grundregel";
  • Wittels' "Frauen mit dreigeteiltem Liebesleben";
  • Bergler's "Bemerkungen über eine Zwangsneurose in ultimis. Vier Mechanismen des narzißtischen Lustgewinns im Zwang";
  • Daniel Dreyfuß's "Über die Bedeutung des psychischen Traumas in der Epilepsie".

53. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 7 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. Pp. viii+[401]-532+[2]. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn away, covers detached, a good copy, paper acidic. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Kindliche Tagträume einer späteren Zwangsneurosen"; Karl Abraham's "Äußerungensformen des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; von Hattingberg's "Übertragung und Objektwahl: ihre Bedeutung für die Trieblehre"; Franz Pollak's "Psychoanalyse und klinische Psychiatrie"; F. P. Müller's "Eine Spermatozoemphantasie eines Epiliptikders"; E. Schneider's "'Experimentelle Magie'".
54. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Volume XVII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312. Reich's paper is pages 263-275. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dusty and lower right front edge chipped for about 10.5 cm., else a very good, unopened copy with some wear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $50.00

55. Jackson, John Hughlings (1835-1911).
Neurological Fragments. With Biographical Memoir by Barbara DeBetz… and including the "recollections" of the late Sir Simon P. Goodhart and the late Charles [Arthur] Mercier (1852-1919). London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed ruled russet cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, slight edge bumping, early in owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $300.00

56. Jackson, John Hughlings.
Neurological Fragments. With Biographical Memoir by Barbara DeBetz… and including the "recollections" of the late Sir Simon P. Goodhart and the late Charles [Arthur] Mercier (1852-1919). London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed ruled russet cloth with black spine & front lettering. Front hinge cracked, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy only. Inquire | Order $185.00

57. Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings.
Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. Edited by James Taylor. Assisted by Gordon Holmes & F. M. R. Walshe. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+500, viii+510+[2]pp. + frontis to each volume. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover logo to both volumes. Library gift bookplate to each volume, minor foxing to the edges, endpapers darkened, slight wear to the corners, but one of the nicer copies we have had, with the cloth still bright. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
By far the greatest luminary of 19th century British neurology, Jackson introduced evolutionary and hierarchical concepts into neurology — in effect giving birth to modern neuropsychology — and founded the psychological study of aphasia. He published no books in his own lifetime. This posthumous gathering of 69 papers affords the only practical access in book form to Jackson's work.
58. Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings.
Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London.] xiv+500+[2], viii+510+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $185.00

Signed by Janet

59. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
The Psycholeptic Crises. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. Clii No. 4, pp. 93-100, January 26, 1905. Boston: The Old Corner Book Store, 1905. 1st separate Edition. 26+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Vertical crease, else very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Janet on the first page [to Adolf Meyer] and signed "P. Janet". Inquire | Order $250.00
A paper read by invitation before the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology at the Oct. 20, 1904 meeting. Translated by J. W. Courtney, M.D. An interesting paper in which, beginning with brief descriptions of two epileptic cases, Janet discusses at length his recent concept of psychasthenia as the source of obsessions, tics, and phobias.
60. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
Basic Mechanisms of the Epilepsies. Introduction by M. Houston Merritt. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+835+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Black cloth with white spine lettering and black endpapers. Edges of text block foxed, slight staining to the half-title, a very good copy in soiled and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

61. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
Quantitative Analytic Studies in Epilepsy. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+574+[4]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Departmental rubber stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.95

62. Klawans, Harold L., ed.
Clinical Neuropharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1976-1979]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]; x+208+[6]; x+211+[3]; x+228+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A few pages to volume one ink-lined, else very good in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $25.00
The major focus of volume four is epilepsy.
63. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917) & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
Sleep 1976: Memory, Environment, Epilepsy, Sleep Staging. Proceedings of the Third European Congress on Sleep Research, Montpellier, September 6-10, 1976. Basel: S. Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+490pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $38.95

64. Kozhevnikov, Aleksi Iakolevich (1836-1902).
Eine besondere Form der kortikalen Epilepsie. [By] Aleksej Jakovlevic Kozevnikov. Herausgegeben von Helmut Heintel & Heinz Müller-Dietz. Hamburg: [Desitin-Werk Carl Klinke], 1974. 1st Edition in German. 39+[1]pp. + tipped-in frontis portrait. Drab cream card covers in printed tan dust wrapper with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "Dedicated to the great // Professor [underscore] Owsei Temkin // From Helmut Heintell // Stuttgart, 14.5. 1975". Inquire | Order $45.00
NUC locates only the Wellcome copy. Translation of "Osobyi vid kortikal'noi epilepsii" [Moscow, Medicinskoe obozrenie 42 (1894), 94-118], in which Kozhevnikov described and named epilepsia corticalis sive partialis continua, which the Moscow Pediatrician Nil Fedorovich Filatov (1847-1902) renamed Kozhevnikov epilepsy.
65. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation of the enlarged 1905 2nd edition ofEinführung in die psychiatrische Klinik: Dreissig Vorlesungen [1st edition 1901]. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London.] [2]+xvii+[1]+368+[2]pp. Tooled brown cowhide with raised spine bands and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Slight scratching to the gilt right fore-edge, else near fine with the 24-page "Notes from the Editors" brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English. For this third edition Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). Inquire | Order $100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, consisting of thirty lectures on every aspect of clinical psychiatry (hysteria, dementia praecox, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, delusions, addiction, imbecility, et cetera).
66. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation of the enlarged 1905 2nd edition ofEinführung in die psychiatrische Klinik: Dreissig Vorlesungen [1st edition 1901]. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+xvii+[1]+368+[2]pp. Tooled brown leather with raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the publisher's 20-page brochure and the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992). Facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 3rd and last edition in English, for which Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). *SOLD*

67. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1905 enlarged 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London.] [2]+[xviii]+368pp. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Handsome facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English. Translation of the second German edition. For this third edition Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). Inquire | Order $100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, consisting of thirty lectures on every aspect of clinical psychiatry (hysteria, dementia praecox, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, delusions, addiction, imbecility, et cetera).
68. Kreindler, A.
Experimental Epilepsy. Progress in Brain Research Volume 19. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+213+[3]pp. 75 text figures. 4to. Blue cloth with painted spine dark blue label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

Section 2: Epilepsy (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011