Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1827: Computers, Cybernetics, AI, Data Processing

List 1827 Created: 24 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1827 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aleksander, Igor & Burnett, Piers.
Thinking Machines: The Search for Artificial Intelligence. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, printed in Italy. 208pp. Copius illustrations, many in color. 4to. Lavender cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Aloimonos, Yiannis, ed.
Active Perception. Issued in the series Computer Vision. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. 8+292+[2]pp. Pink glossy boards with purple spine and front lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

3. Amosov, N. M.
Modeling of Thinking and the Mind. Translated by Leo Finegold. Translation Editor Lawrence J. Fogel. Translation of Modelirovaniye myshleniya i psikhiki (Kiev 1965). New York: Spartan Books / London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+192+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

4. Arbib, Michael A. (born 1940).
The Metaphorical Brain: An Introduction to Cybernetics as Artificial Intelligence and Brain Theory. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[244]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

5. Ashby, W[illiam] Ross.
Design for a Brain: The Origin of Adaptive Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1952. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+ix+[1]+259+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear and somewhat cocked, a good to very good copy with namestamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #435.
"An examination of the brain as a mechanism, and an explanation of how it developed the ability to adapt and learn through what Ashby called 'the principle of ultrastability.' As one of the best-known exponents of cybernetics, Ashby favored using feedback mechanisms or learning robots to construct artificial intelligence elecromechanically, rather than programming computers for the purpose" [Hood & Norman Origins citing the 1952 first edition].
6. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIII. Motor Representation and Control. Proceedins of the Thirteenth International Symposium on Attention and Performance. Arc-et-Senans, France, June 27-July 2, 1988. Edited by Marc Jeannerod. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xxvi+876+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $165.00

7. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIV. Synergies in Experimental Psychology, Artificial Intelligence, and Cognitive Neuroscience. Edited by David E. Meyer & Sylvan Kornblum. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+915+[7]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

8. Barr, Avron & Feigenbaum, Edward [A.] (born 1936), eds.
The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence. Vol. 3 edited by Paul R. Cohen and Edward [A.] Feigenbaum (born 1936). Edited by Edward Feigenbaum. Stanford, California: Heuristech Press / Los Angeles: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1981, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. Later printing. xiv+409+[5]; [xiv]+428+[7]; xviii+640pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Barrett, Edward.
The Society of the Text: Hypertext, Hypermedia, and the Social Construction of Information. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+459+[1]pp. Black-ruled orange boards with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

10. Baskin, David, ed.
Computer Applications In Psychiatry and Psychology. Issued in Monograph Series of the Department of Psychiatry Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshivah University Montefiore Medical Center. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

11. Berners-Lee, Tim.
Weaving the Web: The Original Design and Ultimate Destiny of the World Wide Web. With Mark Fischetti. [New York]: HarperSanFrancisco, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

12. Beshers, James M., ed.
Computer Methods in the Analysis of Large-Scale Social Systems. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] [viii]+266+[6]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

13. Bever, Thomas G., et al, eds.
Talking Minds: The Study of Language in Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+283+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

14. Boden, Margaret [Ann] (born 1936).
Artificial Intelligence and Natural Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

15. Boden, Margaret [Ann].
Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

16. Boden, Margaret [Ann].
Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Sheets browned from the acidic paper, else near fine. Inquire | Order $6.85

17. Boehm, George A. W.
The New World of Math. Diagrams: Max Gschwind. New York: The Dial Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains a chapter on the next generation of computers.
18. Book, Ronald V. & Otto, Friedrich.
String-Rewriting Systems. Issued in the series Texts and Monographs in Computer Science, edited by David Gries. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+189+[3]pp. Printed silver cloth with black & red printing. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

19. Borko, Harold, ed.
Automated Language Processing: The State of the Art. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+386pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

20. Bourne, Charles P., ed.
Information Systems Workshop: The Designer's Responsibility and His Methodology. Based on a Conference Sponsored by the American Documentation Institute and the University of California at Los Angeles. Washington, DC: Spartan Books, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

21. Bronzino, Joseph D. (born 1937).
Computer Applications for Patient Care. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+390+[2]pp. Green and olive boards with olive spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Bronzino on the half-title and signed "Joe 5/24/82". Inquire | Order $10.00

22. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+233pp. Black and purple printed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

23. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

24. Bruce, Bertram C., et al, eds.
Network-based Classrooms: Promises and Realities. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+x+302+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $26.65

25. Bures, Jan, et al.
Practical Guide to Computer Application in Neurosciences. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

26. Charniak, Eugene.
Statistical Language Learning. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+170+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.75

27. Clark, Andy.
Being There: Putting Brain, Body, and World Together Again. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1996.] xix+[3]+269+[3]pp. Green cloth with orange spine lettering. Near fine, like new, tight as if unopened. Previous owner's info to ffep; else clean. *SOLD*

28. Cohen, Barbara G. F., ed.
Human Aspects in Office Automation. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition. [xvi]+322+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial gray boards. A very good copy. Photo-offset justified typescript. Inquire | Order $7.50

29. Cooley, William W. & Lohnes, Paul R.
Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] x+211+[3]pp. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
An early application of computer programs to data analysis in behavioral science.
30. Corcoran, D. W. J.
Pattern Recognition. Issued in the series Penguin Science of Behaviour. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Text figures. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
Contains chapters on serial versus parallel processes, pattern recognition by computer, theories of the perception of form and speech, etc.
31. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering.
32. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Ekbia, H. R.
Artificial Dreams: The Quest for Non-Biological Intelligence. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.00

34. Ellis, Stephen R., ed.
Pictorial Communication in Virtual and Real Enviroments. London: Taylor & Francis, [1991]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [First published in 1990 as an electronic book.] x+603+[1]pp. Black pictorial boards with blue lettering. Slightly cocked else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

35. Engineering Research Associates.
High-Speed Computing Devices. Supervised by C[harles] B[rown] Tompkins (1912-) and J[ames] H[enry] Wakelin (1911-). Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Stifler (1883-). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+451+[1]pp. A few text figures. Panelled thatched navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
See Goldstine The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann p. 315, note 20. "The first treatise on how to build an electronic digital computer. It provided a 'cookbook' describing the available ingredients and how they worked for both digital and analog computers" [Origins of Cyberspace 584]. Originally issued as a report to the Office of Naval Research as an investigation and report on the status of development of computing machine components. Tompkins, vice-president for research at ERA, wrote most of the text, which was then completed by the staff under the direction of J. H. Wakelin and edited for publication as a book by W. W. Stifler, Jr. W. R. Boennng, W. W. Butler, A. A. Cohen, E. C. Olofson, L. R. Steinhardt, and Erwin Tomash all contributed to the book.
36. Engineering Research Associates.
High-Speed Computing Devices. Supervised by C[harles] B[rown] Tompkins (1912-) and J[ames] H[enry] Wakelin (1911-). Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Stifler (1883-). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+451+[1]pp. A few text figures. Panelled thatched navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Covers rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
See Goldstine The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann p. 315, note 20.
37. Feigenbaum, Edward [A.] & Feldman, Julian (born 1920), eds.
Computers and Thought. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. xiv+535+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Origins of Cyberspace #599. The first anthology of writings on artificial intelligence, "consisting of twenty papers by experts in the field plus a comprehensive bibliography by Marvin Minsky of published works on AI)" [Norman]. Both authors were at the University of California, Berkeley.
38. Fejer, Peter A. & Simovici, Dan A.
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science: Volume I: Sets, Relations, and Induction. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1991]. 1st Edition. 10+425+[5]pp. + 36 illustrations. Silver cloth with black and red spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

39. Fischler, Martin A. & Firschein, Oscar.
Intelligence: The Eye, the Brain, and the Computer. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+331+[5]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Tan cloth. Review stamp to front flyleaf and right edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

40. French, Robert M. (born 1951).
The Subtlety of Sameness: A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making. [Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+190+[2]pp. Text figures. Purple cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

41. Galanter, Eugene, ed.
Automatic Teaching: The State of the Art. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959.] viii+198+[2]pp. 'reen cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn, spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The first book-length work on the subject, based on 16 papers presented at a symposium at the University of Pennsylvania. Contains Skinner's 'The Programming of Verbal Knowledge" and Holland's "A Teaching Machine Program in Psychology."
42. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford.] x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $26.95
Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human-computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication.
43. George, Frank H[onywill] (born 1921).
The Brain as Computer. Oxford: Pergamon Press / Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+413+[3]pp. Text figures. Dark gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

44. Goldstine, Herman H. (1912-2004).
The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+378+[2]pp. + 8pp. of photos. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

45. Green, Bert F., Jr.
Digital Computers in Research: An Introdction for Behavioral and Social Scientists. Issued in the series Lincoln Laboratory Publications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. Embossed gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
The first textbook on programming and computer applications for behavioral scientists.
46. Greenberg, Saul.
The Computer User As Toolsmith: The Use, Reuse and Organization of Computer-Based Tools. Issued in Cambridge Series on Human-Computer Interaction. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+187+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated tan boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Grimson, W[illiam] Eric L. & Patil, Ramesh S., eds.
AI in the 1980s and Beyond: An MIT Survey. Issued in The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+374+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

48. Harel, Idit.
Children Designers: Interdisciplinary Construction for Learning and Knowing Mathematics in a Computer-Rich School. Issued in Cognition and Computing Series. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. xxvi+434+[4]pp. Text figures. Pictorial printed boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $59.85

49. Hayes-Roth, Frederick, et al, eds.
Building Expert Systems. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [2]+[xviii]+444pp. Square 8vo. Patterned black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

50. Hays, David G.
Introduction to Computational Linguistics. Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing, edited by David G. Hays Volume 2. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+231+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

51. Heck, Andre.
Introduction to Maple. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1993]. 1st Edition. 14+497+[1]pp. + 84 text illustrations. Printed pictorial black glossy boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

52. Hettinger, Lawrence J. & Haas, Michael, eds.
Virtual and Adaptive Environments: Applications, Implications, and Human Performance Issues. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+582+[4]pp. Gray pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $64.75

53. Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945).
Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxviii+852pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C[lement] (born 1942).
The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+501+[1]pp. Gray cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

55. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Dimensions of the Mind: A Symposium. New York: New York University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [xiv]+281+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to two pages, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Papers by an all star cast including Köhler, Rhine, Feigl, Pepper, Putnam, Ducasse, Bridgman, Price, Wiener, Scriven, Danto, Weiss, Heider, Skinner, Nagel, Hanson. 11 papers on the mind-brain problem; 10 on the brain and the machine; 8 on concept formation.
56. Hook, Sidney, ed.
Dimensions of the Mind: A Symposium. New York: Collier Books, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1960.] 250+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets moderately browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

57. Jaki, Stanley L.
Brain, Mind and Computers. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1969]. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A bit cocked, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

58. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
The Elements of Logic, a Text-Book for School and Colleges; Being Elementary Lessons in Logic … Recast by David J. Hill. A pre-Jamesian American psychologist, Hill was president of the University of Rochester. New York: American Book Company, [1911]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1870 as Elementary Lessons in Logic; this American edition first published 1883 by Sheldon & Co.] [3]-330+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Light cover staining, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, about a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

59. Johnson, Michael L.
Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Johnson was Professor of English at the University of Kansas.
60. Jubak, Jim.
In the Image of the Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a laid-in typed letter signed from Jubak to John Hockenberry at National Public Radio about appearing on Talk of the Nation. Inquire | Order $19.95

61. Kasschau, Richard A., et al, eds.
Information Technology and Psychology: Prospects for the Future. Houston Symposium Volume 3. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $10.75

62. Kent, Ernest W.
The Brains of Men and Machines. Peterborough, N.H.: Byte / McGraw Hill, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+286+[8]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

63. Kim, Steven H.
Designing Intelligence: A Framework for Smart Systems. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+273+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

64. Klimasauskas, Casimir C., ed.
The 1989 Neuro-Computing Bibliography. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1987 as The 1987 Annotated Neuro-Computing Bibligraphy.] xii+[5]-624+[6]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.75

65. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983) & Laska, Eugene M., eds.
Computers and Electronic Devices in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

66. Kochen, Manfred, ed.
The Growth of Knowledge: Readings on Organization and Retrieval of Information. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+394+[4]pp. Black cloth with green and orange printing and orange design to front cover. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $16.95

67. Kren, George M. & Christakes, George.
Scholars and Personal Computers: Microcomputing in the Humanities and Social Sciences. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 209+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray boards. Slight cover staining and slight staining to right edge of text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

68. Laska, Eugene M. & Bank, Rheta, eds.
Safeguarding Psychiatric Privacy: Computer Systems and Their Uses. New York/London/Toronto/Sydney: John Wiley and Sons; A Wiley Biomedical Publication, [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+452pp. Ocean blue cloth with gold lettering to front and spine. Publishers emblem "JW" on front. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Front enpaper wrinkled from library owners label pasted to it. Front and rear inside cover has 2 peices of tape adhered to it. Near fine in slightly edgworn dust-jacket. Covers wrapped in clear plastic. Tight clean very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.29

69. Lieff, Jonathan D.
Computers and Other Technological Aids for Psychiatric Private Practice. Issued in The Private Practice Monograph Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+113+[5]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95

70. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $16.95
Contains Gaito "Neurochemical Approaches to Learning"; Galambos "Electrical Events in the Brain and Learning"; Pribram "Memory and the Organization of the Brain"; Konorski "New Data and Ideas on Instrumental Conditioning"; Simon "Mathematical Models and Artificial Intelligence"; Hilgard "Classical and Instrumental Conditioning"; Lumsdaine "Programmed Learning and Teaching Machines"; O'Connor "Mental Retardation and Learning"; Guilford "Creativity and Learning"; Koestler "The Act of Creation"; R. F. Thompson "A 'Model Neural System' Approach to the Neural Basis of Behavioral Change."
71. MacBride, Robert O.
The Automated State: Computer Systems as a New Force in Society. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+407+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

72. Malmberg, Bertil (1913-1994).
Structural Linguistics and Human Communication: An Introduction into the Mechanism of Language and the Methodology of Linguistics. By Bertil Malmberg…. With 88 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+210+[2]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

73. Malmberg, Bertil.
Structural Linguistics and Human Communication: An Introduction into the Mechanism of Language and the Methodology of Linguistics. By Bertil Malmberg…. With 88 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1963.] [viii]+213+[3]pp. 83 text figures. Printed gray cloth. 22 pages highlighted, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

74. Mann, John.
Frontiers of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. Red cloth with several small gilt front cover devices. Name blotted from front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Chapters on space travel, the computer, teaching machines, intelligence & creativity, and parapsychology.
75. Mann, John.
Frontiers of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. Red cloth with several small gilt front cover devices. Name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

76. McClelland, James L., et al.
Parallel Distributed Processing, Exploration in the Microstructure of Cognition Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. Computational Models of Cognition and Perception [Volume 2]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+611+[7]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

77. Meadow, Charles T.
The Analysis of Information Systems: A Programmer's Introduction to Information Retrieval. Issued in Information Sciences Series. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xviii]+301+[1]pp. Mottled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

78. Meadow, Charles T.
Man-Machine Communication. Issued in Information Sciences Series. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+422+[8]pp. Blue cloth. Slight spotting to front endpapers, else very good in worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.55

79. Michael, Donald N.
The Unprepared Society: Planning for a Precarious Future. Foreword by Ward Madden. The John Dewey Society Lecture No. 10. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[4]+132+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt and orange spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
Michael was Professor of Psychology and Program Director, Center for Research on Utilization of Scientific Knowledge, Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan.
80. Mulder, L.J.M., et al, eds.
Computers in Psychology: Applications in Education, Research and Psychodiagnostics. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1991]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

81. Nabet, Bahram & Pinter, Robert B.
Sensory Neural Networks: Lateral Inhibition. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+182+[6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed laminated black boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

82. Newbold, H. L.
The Psychiatric Programming of People: Neo-Behavioral Orthomolecular Psychiatry. Pergamon General Psychology Series 25. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $14.95

83. Newbold, H. L.
The Psychiatric Programming of People: Neo-Behavioral Orthomolecular Psychiatry. Pergamon General Psychology Series 25. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight ink lining to two pages, short ink note to front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

84. Oettinger, Anthony G.
Run, Computer, Run: The Mythology of Educational Innovation. In collaboration with Sema Marks. [Foreword by Emmanuel G. Mesthene.] Harvard Studies in Technology and Society [Volume 1]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+302+[4]pp. 18 text figures. Blue gray cloth with silver spine lettering and light gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Oettinger was Professor of Linguistics and Gordon McKay Professor of Applied Mathematics at Harvard University.
85. Oettinger, Anthony G.
Run, Computer, Run: The Mythology of Educational Innovation. In collaboration with Sema Marks. [Foreword by Emmanuel G. Mesthene.] Harvard Studies in Technology and Society [Volume 1]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+302+[4]pp. 18 text figures. Blue gray cloth with silver spine lettering and light gray endpapers. Marginal ink lining to pages 48-49, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

86. Partridge, Derek (born 1945).
A New Guide to Artificial Intelligence. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+546pp. Printed decorative white cloth. Edges lightly bumped, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $41.25

87. Pekelis, V[ictor].
Cybernetics A to Z. Translated by M. Samokhvalov. Moscow: Mir Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. 310+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Revised from the original 1970 Russian edition.
88. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+466pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

89. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

90. Peterfreund, Emanuel.
The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.90

91. Phister, Montgomery, Jr.
Logical Design of Digital Computers. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1959]. 3rd printing. xvi+408pp. Printed green cloth. Slight pencil lining to a few pages, front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

92. Quinlan, Philip T.
Connectionism and Psychology: A Psychological Perspective on New Connectionist Research. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+293+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Quinlan, Philip T., ed.
Connectionist Models of Development: Developmental Processes in Read and Artifiial Networks. Issued in the series Studies in Developmental Psychology. London: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+386+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $54.95

94. Raphael, Bertram.
The Thinking Computer: Mind Inside Matter. Issued in A Series of Books in Psychology, edited by Richard C. Atkinson et al. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1976]. 3rd printing, Paperback issue. [xiv]+322pp. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to lower corner of front cover and first few gatherings, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

95. Reddy, D[abbala] Raj[agopal], ed.
Speech Recognition. Invited Papers Presented at the 1974 IEEE Symposium. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

96. Rich, Elaine.
Artificial Intelligence. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Artificial Intelligence. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+436pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silvr and blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

97. Ritchie, David (born 1952).
The Binary Brain: Artificial Intelligence in the Age of Electronics. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+212pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

98. Ritchie, David.
The Computer Pioneers: The Making of the Modern Computer. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1986]. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed pink boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.00

99. Rose, Frank.
Into the Heart of the Mind: An American Quest for Artificial Intelligence. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+209+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

100. Ryan, Paul.
Birth and Death of Cybernation: Cybernetics of the Sacred. [New York]: An Interface Book [Gordon and Breach], [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+175+[3]pp. Illustrated by Jodie Siebert with line drawings and photographic illustrations in the text. Printed dark blue-gray cloth with silver spine & front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With left-justified text. *SOLD*
A McLuhan-influenced collection of essays (most previously published in Media and Methods and Radical Software) arguing with high-1960s passion for the freedom to come as we transited from the age of capital to the age of information. Like so many books published towards the end of the "long" 1960s, a nearly impossible to classify mixture of computer science, Eastern religion, mysticism, cultural prognosticating, and McLuhanesque media savvy. Ryan and his many brethren writing at the same time certainly got right the dawning of the information age, but most of the possibilities for individual liberation that they felt so sure were coming with cable TV, videotape (and the world wide web to come that at the time wasn't even a glint in Berners'-Lee's eye) they got profoundly wrong.
101. Rychlak, Joseph F.
Artificial Intelligence and Human Reason: A Teleogical Critique. New York: Columbia University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+209+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "To Bob Rieber, // with best personal wishes, // Joe Rychlak // 1/19/95 // If there's anything here // you would like me to adapt, // let me know --". A significant collector of important books in the history of psychology, Rieber was professor of psychology at John Jay. He edited two psycholinguistic journals and edited numerous psychological and psycholinguistic book series from the 1970s through the 1990s. Inquire | Order $17.50

102. Sagal, Paul T.
Mind, Man, and Machine: A Dialogue. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

103. Sayre, Kenneth M. & Crosson, Frederick J., eds.
The Modeling of Mind: Computers and Intelligence. Indianapolis: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

104. Schiffman, Susan S. & Bok, Hilarys.
Introduction to Multidimensional Scaling: Theory, Methods, and Applications. New York: Academic Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. 16+413+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $53.95

105. Schoech, Dick.
Computer Use in Human Services: A Guide to Information Management. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 312+[6]pp. Pale gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheet laid in. Inquire | Order $7.65

106. Schwartz, Marc D., ed.
Using Computers in Clinical Practice: Psychotherapy and Mental Health Applications. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxx+[2]+510+[2]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

107. Scott, Guy L.
Local and Global Interpretation of Moving Images: Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. Issued in the series Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. London: Pitman / Los Altos, California: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+111+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green card covers with white & gilt lettering. Corners curled, else very good with average shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on the author's 1986 University of Sussex doctoral thesis.
108. Shannon, Claude E[lwood] (1916-2001) & McCarthy, J[ohn] (born 1927), eds.
Automata Studies. Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 34. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+285+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. Owner's ink name & address to the front cover, light wear to the spine, a very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $450.00
Origins of Cyberspace #893: "McCarthy had planned a book on artificial intelligence, but Shannon, who did most of the work on the volume, preferred a more traditional title. A result of the title change was taht, as one would expect, the papers received concerned automata rather than artificial intelligence." An important book with 13 papers divided into three sections: Finite Automata, Turing Machines, and Synthesis of Automata. Includes the following papers by the scions of emergent computer science and artificial intelligence: von Neumann's "Probabilitstic Logics and the Synthesis of Reliable Organisms from Unreliable Components"; Minsky's "Some Universal Elements for Finite Automata"; Shannon's "A Universal Turing Machine with Two Internal States" and (co-authored with K. de Leeuw, E. F. Moore, & N. Shapiro) "Computability by Probabilistic Machines"; McCarthy's "The Inversion of Functions Defined by Turing Machines"; Ashby's "Design for an Intelligence-Amplifier."
109. Shrobe, Howard E., ed.
Exploring Artificial Intelligence: Survey Talks from the National Conferences in Artificial Intelligence. San Mateo, California: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+693+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative black and orange boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

110. Soucek, Branko & Carlson, Albert D.
Computers in Neurobiology and Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+324+[10]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

111. Subbarao, Muralidhara.
Interpretation of Visual Motion: A Computational Study. London: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[140]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.30

112. Super, Donald E. (born 1910), et al.
Computer-Assisted Counseling. New York: Teachers College Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+133+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.75

113. Szentágothai, John (1912-1994) & Arbib, Michael A.
Conceptual Models of Neural Organization. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st separate Edition. ix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 63 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Originally published as Volume 12 No. 3 of the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin.
114. Todd, Tracy.
Practice Building 2.0 for Mental Health Professionals: Strategies for Success in the Electronic Age. New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2009]. 1st Edition. [xii]+234+[2]pp. Paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

115. Turkle, Sherry.
The Second Self: Computers and the Human Spirit. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+362+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

116. Udolf, Roy.
Logic Design for Behavioral Scientists. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+271+[3]pp. Text figures. Pebbled green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

117. Udolf, Roy.
Logic Design for Behavioral Scientists. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+271+[3]pp. Text figures. Pebbled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

118. Valiant, Leslie G.
Circuits of the Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
Focusing on the brain's ability quickly to access a massive store of accumulated information, Valiant proposes a new computational approach to studying its intricate workings.
119. Veer, Gerrit C. van der & Mulder, Gijsbertus, eds.
Human-Computer Interaction: Psychonomic Aspects. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiii+458pp + 121 figures some in color. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

120. Wagman, Morton.
Cognitive Psychology and Artificial Intelligence: Theory and Research in Cognitive Science. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+176+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $38.95

121. Wagman, Morton.
Computer Psychotherapy Systems: Theory and Research Foundations. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+261+[1]pp. Printed bright blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

122. Wagman, Morton.
The General Unified Theory of Intelligence: Its Central Conceptions and Specific Application to Domains of Cognitive Science. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+136+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

123. Wagman, Morton.
The Sciences of Cognition: Theory and Research in Psychology and Artificial Intelligence. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+167+[3pp. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.50

124. Want, Chu-Kia.
Matrix Methods of Structural Analysis. Scranton, Pa: International Textbook Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+300pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00

125. Weeks, Robert P., ed.
Machines and the Man: A Sourcebook on Automation. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Printed pictorial wrappers. Name stamp on edges, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.50

126. Weltner, Klaus.
The Measurement of Verbal Information in Psychology and Education. Translated from the German by Barbara M. Crook. With 82 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Volume 7. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+185+[3]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket with top & bottom of DJ yellowed. Inquire | Order $5.80

127. White, Mary Alice, ed.
The Future of Electronic Learning. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+85+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

128. Winston, Patrick H. & Brown, Richard H., eds.
Artificial Intelligence: An M.I.T. Perspective Volume 2: Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Manipulation. The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence [Volume 2]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+486pp. Text figures. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains David Marr's "Representing and Computing Visual Information" (pp. 17-80).
129. Wrubel, Marshal H.
A Primer of Programming for Digital Computers. McGraw Series in Information Processing and Computers (J. P. Nash Consulting Editor) [Volume 4]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [xvi]+230+[2]pp. Red cloth with painted labels. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

130. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+348pp. 111 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
Origins of Cyberspace 1075: "Includes a comparison of the similarities and differences between brains and machines, and a discussion of how computers might be constructed to incorporate 'brain-like' learning processes."
131. Young, John Zachary.
A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+348pp. 109 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

132. Zimmer, Herbert.
Computers in Psychophysiology. San Francisco: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+125+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011