Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1825: Medieval & Renaissance Eras (A-Z)

List 1825 Created: 14 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1825 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abdy, J[ohn] T[homas] (1822-1899).
Feudalism: It's Rise, Progress, and Consequences. Lectures Delivered at Gresham College. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+259+[1]pp. + inserted 24 page rear catalog dated November 1888. Thick 12mo. Plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $57.95
Abdy was Law Lecturer at Gresham College, before which he had been Regious Professor of Laws at Cambridge University.
2. Avicenna [abu-'Ali al-Husayn ibn Adallah ibn-Sina] (980-1037).
A Treatise on the Canon of Medicine Incorporating a Translation of the First Book by O. Cameron Gruner. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [4]+vii+[1]+612+[4]pp. + folding charts + color frontis. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Slight scratching to the gilt on the right fore-edge of the text block, else a handsome, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $185.00
The great medieval synthesis of Galenic medicine. Facsimile reprint of the London 1930 edition. "This translation of Book I of the Canon is accompanied by a large number of valuable notes and comments on the text, which bring out the close connection between Arabic and Chinese medicine, and the influence which Avicenna had upon many medieval scholars" [GM-5] #45.
3. Beard, Charles (1827-1888).
The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in its Relation to Modern Thought and Knowledge. The Hibbert Lectures, 1883. Delivered at Oxford and in London, in April, May and June, 1883. London: Williams and Norgate, 1885. 2nd Edition. [First published 1883.] x+451+[1]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and glazed dark brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Benesch, Otto.
The Art of the Renaissance in Northern Europe: Its Relation to the Contemporary Spiritual and Intellectual Movements. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1945.] xiv+174pp. + 80 plates on 24 leaves. 6 text figures. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

5. Biedermann, Hans (born 1930).
Medicina Magica: Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-antique and Medieval Manuscripts with Thirty Facsimile Plates. Translation by Rosemarie Werba of the 1978 2nd edition of Medicina Magica: metaphysische Heilmethoden in Spätantiken und m8ittelalterlichen Handschriften. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1972 in German in Graz.] [iv]+107+[5]pp. 30 lovely color plates included in the pagination. With additional black & white text illustrations. A lovely book. Oblong 4to. Elaborately tooled embossed black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

Presentation Inscribed by Blackburn

6. Blackburn, Paul (1926-1971), translator.
Poem of the Cid. A modern translation with notes by Paul Blackburn. Introduction by Glen Willbern, Ph.D., series editor. Study*Master Translations T44. New York: American R. D. M. Corporation Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st printing. [2]+154+[4]pp. Printed white and green card covers. Very good with a bit of shelfwear and light cover handsoiling. Uncommon. Inscribed by Blackburn on the half-title "for Ross Perchik // Feast of Kings 1967 // Paul Blackburn". Inquire | Order $200.00
Regarded as the finest translation into English of the great medieval Spanish epic, Poema del Mio Cid. Blackburn, who was much inlfuenced by Ezra Pound, published in his lifetime thirteen books of poetry and five major translations. His translation of the Cid was designed to be read aloud, since the original was a spoken text.
7. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

8. Boswell, John.
The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance. New York: Pantheon Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+488+[4]pp. Brown cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

Inscribed to Kurt Eissler

9. Braddy, Haldeen.
Chaucer's Parlement of Foules in Its Relation to Contemporary Events. New York: Octagon Books, 1969. 1st separate Edition, 1st printing. [6]+xii+[3]-108+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front octagonal device. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "for Dr. Kurt Eissler // in grateful apreciation of your // two magnificent volumes // on Goethe // from Haldeen Braddy". Founder of the Freud archives, the Austrian-born Eissler (1908-1999) diligently defended Freud's reputation for over 50 years in his many books and articles. Inquire | Order $37.50
With a new 12-page introduction and updated bibliography. Originally issued as the author's doctoral thesis at New York University and published in 1932 by Oxford University Press as the second section in Three Chaucer Studies.
10. Bréhier, Emile (1877-1952).
The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Part 3 of The History of Philosophy. Translated by Wade Baskin. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 4th printing in English. [First published 1931 in French.] [6]+272+[10]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering and gilt front decoration. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
The bibliography for the English translation was revised and enlarged by the translator and Joseph Betz.
11. Brett, George Sidney (1879-1944).
A History of Psychology. Volume 1: Ancient and Patristic. Volume 2: Mediaeval and Early Modern Period. Volume 3: Modern Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 3 volumes. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912-1921, in London, by George Allen & Company, LTD.] xx+388; [ii]+394; [ii]+322pp. Brown cloth with blue painted spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $220.00
Though the abridged one-volume edition is common, the original set is nearly impossible to find. The first full-scale history of psychology in English and still a valuable reference source.
12. Bright, T[imothy] (ca. 1550-1615).
A Treatise of Melancholy. Introduction by Hardin Craig. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [24]+276+[2]pp. 16mo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the first editor of the series, and with the accompanying 32-page booklet that reprints pages 1-21 of Geoffrey Keynes's 1962 book Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615. Inquire | Order $120.00
Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1586 first edition.
13. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (1915-1983).
Philosophy from the Renaissance to the Romantic Age. A History of Western Philosophy Volume III. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year by Regnery.] [xx]+582+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

14. Capparoni, Pietro (born 1868).
"Magistri salernitani nondum cogniti": a Contribution to the History of the Medical School of Salerno. Foreword by Sir D'Arcy Power. Wellcome Historical Medical Museum Research Studies in Medical History No. 2. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[3]+68pp. + color frontis + 27 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with paper spine labels, gilt front lettering, and inset gilt front illustration. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
An Itlian edition appeared in 1924.
15. [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle (1828-1896)].
The Early Dawn; or, Sketches of Christian Life in England in the Olden Time. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1865. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published London 1864; 1st issued in America by Dodd with 1864 on the title-page.] 397+[5]+4pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Publisher's embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed gray endpapers. Crown defective, foot of spine & bottom edges worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

16. Clarke, Basil [Fulford Lowther].
Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain: Exploratory Studies. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+335+[1]pp. + 14 pages of halftones. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

17. Clogan, Paul Maurice, ed.
Medievalia et Humanistica: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture, New Series: Number 22: Diversity. [Lanham, Maryland]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xiv+315+[7]pp. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in mylar-protected dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.00

18. Cook, Robert F. & Crist, Larry S.
Le Deuxième cycle de la croisade: deux études sur son développement. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1972. 1st Edition. 196+[2]pp. Gray printed wrappers. Minor fading to covers else a very good unopened copy. Inscribed to the front blank by Crist and signed by both authors, "For Professor Hildebran, // with the warmest thanks // and sincerest regards of // her student (and friend) // Robert Cook // Larry S. Crist". Letter from the professor to Crist laid-in. Inquire | Order $40.00

19. Debus, Allen G., ed.
Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel. New York: Science History Publications, A Division of Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[3]; [viii]+337+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. Pale gray cloth with dark gray spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $100.00

20. Diepgen, Paul.
Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case and enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Inquire | Order $35.00
Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (Neuzeit) appeared in 1919.
21. Doob, Penelope B. R.
Nebuchadnezzar's Children: Conventions of Madness in Middle English Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [2]xvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

22. Douglas, David C.
Time and the Hour: Some Collected Papers of David C. Douglas. London: Eyre Methuen, [1977]. 1st Edition. 252+[4]pp. Bright red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, red endpapers, and tinted red top edge. Very good in somewhat tired dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.50

23. Droß, Annemarie.
Die erste Walpurgisnacht: Hexenverfolgung in Deutschland. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1982]. Later printing. [First published 1978.] 249+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white flexible vinyl covers. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. .14 bis .17 Tausend. Inquire | Order $17.50

24. Dunham, William Huse, Jr. (born 1901) & Pargellis, Stanley [McCrory] (born 1898), eds.
Complaint and Reform in England, 1436-1714: Fifty Writings of the Time on Politics, Religion, Society, Economics, Architecture, Science, and Education. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxv+[1]+925+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded and spotted, shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
Medicine in the Middle Ages. Extracts from "Le moyen age medical". Reprinted from the Cincinnati Lancet-Clinic, Dec. 1, 1888 to Feb. 16, 1889. Translated by T. C. Minor. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Lancet Press Print, 1889. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+99+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Owner's small bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

26. Erasmus, Desiderius (1467-1536).
Erasmo da Rotterdam: scritti pedagogici. Fascicolo I. Edited by Angiolo Gambaro. Torino: Edizioni de "L'Erma", 1935. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+103+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC. Italian translation of Erasmus's writings on pedagogy.
27. Erbstösser, Martin (born 1929).
Heretics in the Middle Ages. [Translated by Janet Fraser]. [Leipzig]: Edition Leipzig, [1984]. 1st Edition in English. 221+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates that are included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95
Erbstösser held the Chair of Medieval Studies at Karl Marx University in Leipzig.
28. Fort, George F[ranklin] (1843-1909).
Medical Economy During the Middle Ages: A Contribution to the History of European Morals From the Time of the Roman Empire to the Close of the Fourteenth Century. Introduction by Morris H. Saffron. Issued in the series Medicina Classica. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1970. Facsimile reprint Edition. xii+xii+488pp. Printed green-gray cloth with gilt front lettering and painted red spine label. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1883 edition published in New York by J. S. Bouton. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM-5 1648 (original edition). With a useful eight page introductory essay by Saffron on Fort.
29. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
The Common Sense from Heraclitus to Peirce: The Sources, Substance, and Possibilities of the Common Sense. New York: Turnbridge Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+284pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink stain on table of contents, glue to rear endpaper where library card holder used to be, ex-library copy w/ usual markings. Edgeworn dust-wrapper is taped to paste-downs; else a very good, tight, and clean copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

30. Geach, Peter Thomas (born 1916).
Reference and Generality: An Examination of Some Medieval and Modern Theories. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1962.] xx+202+[2]. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Near fine in spine darkened and edgetorn dust-jacket. Sl. rubbing of head and foot. Inquire | Order $48.50
The 1968 second edition was slightly altered, this third (and final) edition is considerably revised.
31. Gordon, Benjamin Lee (born 1875).
Medieval and Renaissance Medicine. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xii+[2]+843+[7]pp. + 68 half-tone portraits on 9 inserted plate leaves. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-lettered painted dark blue spine & front label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6524.1 One of the earliest attempts in English to provide a comprehensive account of the subject.
32. Green, Mrs. J[ohn] R[ichard].
Town Life in the Fifteenth Century. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+439+[1]; [viii]+476pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. Ruled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine printing. Joints rubbed, front hinges cracked, a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00

33. Handerson, H[enry] E[benezer] (1837-1918).
Gilbertus Anglicus: Medicine of the Thirteenth Century. With a Biography of the Author. Published Posthumously for Private Distribution. Cleveland, Ohio: The Cleveland Medical Library Association, 1918. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. [Includes paginated photographic portrait of Handerson]. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. Endleaves moderately foxed, some discoloration to the front board, bottom of the title-page detaching along the gutter, attractive owner's bookplate, generally still a very good copy. #110 of 500 copies printed, machine-numbered. Inquire | Order $55.95

34. Harington, Sir John (1561-1612), translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. History of the School of Salernum by Francis R[andolph] Packard (1870-1950), M.D. and a Note on the Prehistory of the Regimen Sanitatis by Fielding H[udson] Garrison (1870-1935), M.D. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1920. [iv]+215+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Small 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt lettering. First few leaves finger-smudged, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Reprint of the London 1608 Harrington translation with the Latin text added, plus notes and the useful introductions by Packard and Garrison.
35. Harington, Sir John, translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. Salerno: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, [1959]. 92+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Printed decorative stiff cream wrappers with flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reprint of the London 1608 Harrington translation with the Latin text added interstitially.
36. Harington, Sir John, translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. Salerno: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, [1959]. 92+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Printed decorative stiff cream wrappers with flaps. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

37. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humboldt Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published in German.] [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Pirated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject.
38. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. New York: Gordon Press, 1977. [First published 1832 in German; First issued in English translation in 1835 in London.] [2]+53+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 Humboldt abridged English translation. Inquire | Order $40.00
The classic work on the subject.
39. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in German; First issued in English translation in 1835 in London.] 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front paste-down, minor dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound with Fredrik Björnström. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [Bound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order $85.00

40. Heninger, S. K., Jr.
The Cosmographical Glass: Renaissance Diagrams of the Universe. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1977. 1st Edition. xx+209+[11]pp. 117 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $115.95

41. Henry, Leigh (born 1889).
Dr. John Bull 1562-1628. Issued in Da Capo Press Music Reprint Series. New York: Da Capo Press, 1968. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937 in London.] [iv]+304pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Biography of an important Elizabethan musician, sometimes termed the Liszt of his age.
42. Henry, Paul, S.J.
Saint Augustine on Personality. The Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+44+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95

43. Heruka, Tsang Nyön (1452-1507).
The Life of Marpa the Translator: Seeing Accomplishes All. Translated from the Tibetan by the Nalanda Translation Committee under the Direction of Chögyam Trungpa. Translation of Mar-pa-mam-thar. Boulder/London: Shambhala, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1982.] l+267+[1]pp. 3 text maps. Trade paperback. Text block bent, front cover creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.85
Spiritual biography of one of the great saints of Tibetan Buddhism.
44. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $95.00
Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproducing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy].
45. International Congress on the History of Science (12th).
Actes Tome IIIA: Science et philosophie: antiquité, moyen age, renaissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

46. Jones, Michael.
Ducal Brittany 1364-1399: Relations with England and France during the Reign of Duke John IV. [no place]: [Sandpiper Books Ltd.], [1997]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1970.] [iii]+[xxii]+250pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

47. Kealey, Edward J.
Medieval Medicus: Physicians and Health Care in England, 1100-1154. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+211+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

48. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order $63.95

49. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00

50. Ketham, Joannes de (fl. 1490).
The Fasciculus Medicinae of Jahannes de Ketham Alemanus. Facsimile of the First (Venetian) Edition of 1491 with English Translation by Luke Demaitre. Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. Translated and Adapted by Charles Singer. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. [2]+ix+[1]+128+[4]pp. 29 plates included in the pagination (2 folding and 7 in color). Folio. Tooled red pigskin with with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile of the 1491 first edition of the first important printed medical book. With an appendix reproducing four illustrations from the 1493 Italian edition with commentary by Charles Singer. Reproduces in facsimile the original Latin text.
51. Klein, Carol.
The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

52. Kokkoka (fl. 8th cent. ).
The Koka Shastra: Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. Translated with Introduction and By Alex. Comfort. Preface by W. G. Archer. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [5]-171+[1]pp. Cream cloth-backed pink boards with painted black spine and tan endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
With 100 pages of historical introduction by Archer and Comfort.
53. Kyeser, Conrad (born 1366).
Bellifortis. [Volume 1: Facsimile of the parchment manuscript Cod. Ms. philos. 63 in the Lower Saxony State and University Library, Göttingen. Volume 2: Latin Transliteration, German Translation, and Commentary by Dipl.-Ing. Götz Quarg.] Düsseldorf: VDI-Verlag, Verlag des Vereins Deutscher Ingenieure, 1967. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. lviv+[2]+107+[1]pp. + 6 plates in the text. Text figures. Facsimile volume: 140 foliated leaves. Small Folio. Printed parchment-backed mottled cream boards with burgundy and gilt lettering. Very good in the original, somewhat worn cardboard slipcase. Scarce. A breathtakingly gorgeous facsimile with lovely reproductions of the color illustrations. The facsimile volume was printed by offset by Graphischen Kunstanstalt Paul Pfau, Essen. The companion volume was typeset and printed by Industriedruck AG, Essen. Both volumes were bound by Karl Hanke, Grossbuchbinderei, Düsseldorf. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Facsimile volume produced in 1967 for the Georg-Agricola-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik … and issued in 1968 by Phaidon London New York. Facsimile volume issued without a titlepage, information taken from the label tipped-in to the front and rear paste-downs. The manuscript dates from 1402-1404.
54. La Sale, Antoine de (1388?-1462?)
The Fifteen Joys of Marriage Ascribed to Antoine de la Sale. Translation by Richard Aldington (1892-1962) of Les quinze joyes de mariage (ca. 1450). London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1926]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1507 in London.] [6]+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Tan buckram-backed marbled boards with paper front and spine labels, and pink marbled endpapers. Edges moderately chipped, front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
With a 50-page scholarly introduction by Aldington.
55. Latouche, Robert.
The Birth of the Western Economy: Economic Aspects of the Dark Ages. Foreword by Philip Grierson. Translation by E. M. Wilkinson of Les origines de l'économie occidentale (Paris 1956). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+341+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 folding maps. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, slight creasing to first few leaves, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

56. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

57. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

58. McLean, Antonia.
Humanism and the Rise of Science in Tudor England. New York: Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xii]-258+[2]pp. + 8 half-tones. A few text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

59. McMurrich, J[ames] Playfair (1859-1939).
Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00

60. [Mediolano, Joannes de [attributed to]].
Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum: Code of Health of the School of Salernum. Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by John Ordronaux. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1870. 1st American Edition. [2]+167+[3]pp. 4to. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth flecked, edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Apparently not in Cordasco. OCLC records a microfilm copy dated 1869 but I don't believe it as NSTC records only the 1870 date. Reprints the text of the Villa Nova Latin edition with an erudite introduction and notes by the notable American medical jurisprudent and forensic psychiatrist John Ordronaux [1830-1908]. Latin and English text on facing pages. Contains brief sections on every medical category including on mental condition, refreshment for the brain, headaches, over-drinking, antidotes to poisons, the temperaments, toothache, etc.
61. Michelet, Jules (1798-1874).
Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La sorcière (Paris 1862). New York: The Citadel Press, [1946]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in Paris.] xx+332pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A good used copy with some shelfwear in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Michelet, Jules.
The Sorceress: A Study in Medieval Superstition. With Facsimile Letters Concerning the Book from . . . John Morley . . . and . . . W. E. H. Lecky and Publisher's Note on the Tribulations of a Bookseller. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La Sorcière (Paris 1862). Paris: Charles Carrington, 1904. 1st Edition in English. xviii+348+[4]pp. Later undistinguished 1/2 blue leather with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards and endpapers, original printed wrappers retained with the front wrapper (printed in red and black) heavily silked and barely legible. Owner's bookplate to the front blank, library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $100.00
Later reprints in English were titled Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition.

With Samuel X. Radbill's Bookplate

63. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, minor bubbling and scratching to the cloth, a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate of Samuel X. Radbill. A notable Philadelphia pediatrician and medical historian, Radbill (1901-1987) amassed a collection of 10,000 medical bookplates. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6645. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc.
64. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf excised and spine dull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. Inquire | Order $8.95

65. Nitschke, August.
Naturerkenntnis und politisches Handeln im Mittelalter: Körper, Bewegung, Raum. Stuttgart Beiträge zur Geschichte und Politik Band 2. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

66. Norton, Thomas [of Bristol] (fl. 1477).
The Ordinall of Alchimy. Being a Facsimile Reproduction from Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum with Annotations by Elias Ashmole. Introduction by E. J. Holmyard. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st American Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. 1/4 brown leather with marbled boards. Spine rubbed, front joint quite cracked, hand-printed paper spine label, library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
Though probably completed around 1477, Norton's chemical tract (one of three he wrote) did not appear in English until 1652 when Ashmole published his Theatrum Chemicum, preceded by a 1618 Latin translation and a 1625 German translation.
67. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Medicine from the Standpoint of History. Reprinted from International Clinics, Vol. II, III, and IV, Series 37, and Vol. I, Series 38. [Philadelphia]: [J. B. Lippincott Company], [1928]. 1st separate Edition. 64p. + 18 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
The four lectures are on the value and importance of a study of the history of medicine, Greek, Medieval, and Renaissance medicine.
68. Ozment, Steven E., ed.
The Reformation in Medieval Perspective. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+267+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to the right edge of the text block, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.50

69. Pachter, Henry M[aximilian] (born 1907).
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[6]+360+[6]pp. + 11 illustrations on 7 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth-backed patterned cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

70. Pagel, Walter (born 1898).
The Smiling Spleen: Paracelsianism in Storm and Stress. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. 13 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed light gray linen with dark green-gray lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $90.00

71. Parker, G[eorge].
The Early History of Surgery in Great Britain: Its Organization and Development. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1920. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+204pp. + 8 inserted plates. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Minor gouging to the joints, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

72. Parr, Johnstone (born 1911).
Tamburlaine's Malady and Other Essays on Astrology in Elizabethan Drama. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+158pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge and spine tips rubbed, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $29.95

73. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta] (1545-1615).
Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. Translation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D-3I4. Page 129 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint quite cracked but still attached; edges and spine tips worn; lacks the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the margin of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Inquire | Order $3,750.00
DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science, VI: 418-422. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his reputation originally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB, Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-scientist has insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. … The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580]—hence the emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic."

Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].

74. Prutz, Hans (1843-1929).
Staatengeschichte des Abendlandes im Mittelalter, von Karl d. Grossen bis auf Maximilian. Allgemeine Geschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, hrsg. von Wilhelm Oncken zweite Hauptabtheilung, sechster Theil. Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1885, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1884.] vi+[2]+726+[2]; [iv]+855+[1]pp. + nmerous inserted lithographic plates (a few being chromos) and color maps. Numrous text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped red half-morocco with green boards and marbled edges. A good sound set with wear to the edges and corners. A few Slovak library stamps, light pencil scoring and occasional pencil marginalia throughout, slight marginal dampmarking to the first 25 leaves of volume two. Inquire | Order $50.00

75. Redondi, Pietro.
Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983 in Italian.] x+356+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent red spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

76. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
The Story of Medicine in the Middle Ages. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1935.] [4]+xii+402+[2]pp. 79 text illustrations. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo. Some fraying to the crown and adjacent top edge of the rear board, else very good with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $37.50

77. Ross, James Bruce & McLaughlin, Mary Martin, eds.
The Indispensable Medieval Reader. New York: The Book Society, 1950. 2nd printing. [First published 1949.] xiv+690pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with decorative spine. A very good copy with slight cover soiling. Inquire | Order $17.50
With a 30 page introduction by the editors.
78. Saint German, Christopher (1460?-1540).
Two Dialogues in English, Between a Doctour of Divinity, and a Student in the Laws of England, of the Grounds of the said Laws, and of Conscience. Newly Revised and Re-printed. London: Printed by John Streater, Eliz. Flesher, and Henry Twyford, assigns of Richard Atkyns and Edward Atkyns, 1673. Later printing. [First published Latin in 1528 as Dialogus de fundamentis legum Anglie et de conscientia, first published in English in 1530.] [2]+366+[8]pp. Signatures: A-Z8, 2A4. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board detached, calf rubbed, with top & bottom of spine and corners worn. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Wing S317. The first work on the philosophy of law written in England and a classic work on equity. "Legal rules are criticized by religious and moral standards, and there are many enquiries about the law of reason and of nature, and the foundations of the common law. It put into popular form canonist learning as to the nature and objects of law and the different kinds of law, and facilitated the development of these principles on active lines. The book was very well known in the legal profession, frequently cited, and often reprinted, and it exercised great influence on the development of equity" [Oxford Companion to Law, pp. 1098-99].
79. [Saint-Bris, Hubert].
The History and Restoration of Le Clos-Luce and Leonardo Da Vinci as Engineer: Address given tot he French Cultural Centre, Rome 6 October, 1972. [Rome]: [French Cultural Centre, Rome], 1972. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.50

80. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Introduction to the History of Science. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 376. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published 1927-1948.] xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, spine to volume one creased, owner's rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and flyleaves, a sound, very good set that has been used but not abused. 4th printing of volume 1, 3rd printings of volume 2 & 3, 2nd printings of volumes 4 & 5. Inquire | Order $260.00

81. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
Introduction to the History of Science. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927, [1931], [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges to the first volume broken and rear hinge cracked, else a very good set with fragmentary dust wrapper to volume II Part I. Both parts of Volume III being the 1953 second printing (1st printed 1947). All other volumes are first printings. Inquire | Order $275.00

82. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [xviii]+318+[2]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Gray cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

83. Saslow, James M.
Ganymede in the Renaissance: Homosexuality in Art and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+265+[5]pp. Numerous black & white text illustrations. Small 4to. Blue linen with gilt spine lettering and pale olive endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

84. Schäfer, Peter.
Das Schuldbewußtsein in den Confessiones des heiligen Augustinus: eine religionspsychologische Studie. Abhandlungen zur Philosophie und Psychologie der Religion, hrsg. von Gg. Wunderle Heft 25. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag C. J. Becker Universitäts-Druckerei, 1930. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+144pp. Library boards with original printed wrappers laid-down. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

85. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906) & Sommer, Francis E[rich] (born 1890).
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6783. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manuscripts, and 127 Oriental manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell.
86. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] & Sommer, Francis E[rich].
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 6783.
87. Schumacher, Joseph (born 1901).
Die seelischen Volkskrankheiten im deutschen Mittelalter und ihre Darstellungen in der bildenden Kunst. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 140. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 77+[7]pp. 41 text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records 8 copies, 6 in the USA: NY Acad of Med; Yale (2); LC; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Schumacher was a Facharzt für innere Krankheiten.
88. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Semerau, Alfred (born 1879).
Pietro Aretino: ein Bild aus der Renaissance. Menschen, Völker, Zeiten: eine Kulturgeschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, herausgegeben von Max Kemmerich X. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Karl König, [1925]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. text illustrations. Printed green cloth with black lettering and small black front illustration. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

90. Shaban, M. A.
Islamic History (A.D. 600-750 (A.H. 132): A New Interpretatio. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. Orange cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

91. Simpson, R[obert] R[itchie].
Shakespeare and Medicine. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959.] vii+[1]+267+[1]pp. Patterned ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

92. Singleton, Charles (1909-1985), ed.
Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] vii+[1]+446+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Mottled gray cloth with painted brown spine label and brown endpaprs. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Includes papers by E. H. Gombrich and Stillman Drake.
93. Siraisi, Nancy G.
Taddeo Alderotti and His Pupils: Two Generations of Italian Medical Learning. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+461+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
Alderotti (also known as Taddeo degli Alderotti or Taddeo Alderotto) taught medicine at Bologna from 1260 and reintroduced the practice of teaching medicine at the patient's bedside. "His Consilia contain clinical case studies, together with the physician's opinion, the preventive measures taken and the dietary and therapeutic treatment given. He was the first scholar of medicine to write medical literature of this kind, and he also wrote one of the first medical works in the vernacular, Sulla conservazione della salute, a kind of family medical encyclopaedia. In his Expositio in arduum aphorismorum Hippocratis volumen he described the experiments in comparative anatomy which he and others had performed" [http://www2.unibo.it/avl/english/biogr/bio2.htm—the University of Bologna's web site].
94. Smart, Hugh.
Anselm's Ontological Argument: Rationalistic or Apologetic? Reprinted from the Review of Metaphysics, Vol. III, No. 2, Issue No. 10, 1949. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 161-166+[2]. Printed saddle-stitched blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

95. Stites, Raymond S.
The Sublimations of Leonardo Da Vinci. With a Translation of the Codex Trivulzianus. [In collaboration] with M. Elizabeth Stites and Pierina Castiglione, cotranslator of the "Codex." City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+422pp. + paginated color frontis. 311 text figures. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Edges of text block and half-title foxed, otherwise very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

96. Stoddart, Anna M. (1840-1911).
The Life of Paracelsus Theophrastus von Hohenheim 1493-1541. New and Cheaper Edition. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1915. [First published 1911 by Murray.] xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. RUled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor finger smudging to the first few leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $85.00

97. Sylvester, D[avid] W[illiam], compiler & editor.
Educational Documents, 800-1816. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

98. Thierry, Amédée [Simon Dominique] (1797-1873).
Nestorius et Eutychès: les grandes hérésies du Ve siècle. Récits de l'Histoire Romaine au Ve Siècle Tome 6. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1878. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+441+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing and mild browning, a very good copy with some spine scuffing. Uncommon. Presentation from the author's son on the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00

99. Thorndike, Lynn (1882-1965), ed.
Latin Treatises on Comets Between 1238 and 1368 A.D. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+274+[2]PP. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the edges of the cloth, otherwise very good in lightly worn unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

100. Vickers, Brian, ed.
Occult and Scientific Mentalities in the Renaissance. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] xiv+408+[8]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with bumped corners and minor scuffing to the cloth. Inquire | Order $65.00

101. Vinogradoff, [Sir] Paul (1854-1925).
Villainage in England. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1892. 1st Edition. xii+464pp. + 6 leaves of inserted rear ads. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded and dull, otherwise a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Born in Kostroma, Russia, as Pavel Gavrilovich, Vinogradov became Professor in the University of Moscow but his zeal for the spread of education brought him into conflict with the authorities, as a result of which he left Russia and settled in England, where he studied the social & economic conditions of early England, a subject that he had already taken up in Moscow. His Villainage in England is still perhaps the most important book written on the peasantry of the feudal age and the feudal community in England. In it he showed that the villein of Norman times was the direct descendant of the Anglo-Saxon freeman and that the typical Anglo-Saxon settlement was a free community, not a manor. In 1903 he was appointed Corpus Professor of Jurisprudence in the Universtiy of Oxford and subsequently became a Fellow of the British Academy.
102. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranquillitate dialogus. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition. [First published 1543 in Lyon.] xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. Early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Front board detached, rear joint worn, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. Inquire | Order $185.00
The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene—whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey"—signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus].
103. Wagenknecht, Edward.
The Personality of Chaucer. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+155pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

104. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Old-Time Makers of Medicine: The Story of the Students and Teachers of the Sciences Related to Medicine During the Middle Ages. New York: Fordham University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+446+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe // also Mrs Jelliffe and // all the folks // Xmas Greetings // James J Walsh". Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 6520.
105. Weyer, Johann (1515-1588).
Opera omnia. Quorum contenta pagina exhibet versa. Editio nova & hactenus desiderata. Accedunt indices rerum & verborum copiosissimi. [Per] Ioannis Wieri… Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: Apud Petrum van den Berge [Petrus Montanus], 1660. 1st Edition. [xliv]+1008 (misnumbered 1002+[60]pp. Verso of *[4] has the famous engraved portrait (P.Holsteyn sculp) . With engr. vignette on title, printer's device on 3 sub-titles, 1 marginal woodcut, 1 astrological woodcut, the engr. portrait of 10 year old girl and 6 woodcuts of plants, insectects, medical intruments and a distilling apparatus in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary speckled cream cloth. A fresh, pretty copy. A tear to 2nd ffep, 1st few pages up through portrat *[4] are soiled and darkened, stain to top edges of pages thoughout, light foxing. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
First collected edition of Weyer's works. Includes the text of the 1583 (6th and last) edition of the epochal De Praestigiis Daemonum, Liber Apologeticus, & Pseudomonarchia Daemonum; De Lamiis, De Ira Morbo, & Observationes Medicae Rariores. On everyone's list of great psychiatric books, Weyer's De Praestigiis (just now translated into English) is "the most celebrated of all books exposing the witchcraft delusion" [p. 539 in Robbins 1959]. Weyer "pleaded for medical treatment of the mentally ill and suggested that the confessions of the so-called witches were nothing more than reports of visual and auditory hallucinations experienced under the influence of some drugs. With skill and sympathy, he described the symptoms of schizophrenia, the phenomena of mass hysteria, the paranoia of homosexuals, and the significance of agitation recurring yearly on the same date." [Howells 1984 p. 976]. Laehr I, 291. Caillet III, 11430, Heirs of Hippocrates, 302
106. Wiener, Leo.
Contributions Toward a History of Arabico-Gothic Culture Volume I. New York/Philadelphia: The Neale Publishing Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xxxvi+301+[3]pp. Crimson cloth. Crown shelfworn, slight fraying to extremities, a good to very good copy with library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $18.95
Norbert Wiener's father was Professor of Slavic Languages at Harvard.
107. Wightman, W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle].
Science in a Renaissance Society. London: Hutchinson University Library, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 1991pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

108. Wulf, Maurice [Marie Charles Joseph] de (1867-1947).
Mediaeval Philosophy Illustrated from the System of Thomas Aquinas. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1924. [x]+151+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Ruled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $31.50

109. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order $50.00

110. Zeman, Frederic D.
The Gerontocomia of Gabriele Zerbi: a Fifteenth Century Manual of Hygiene for the Aged. Reprinted from Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital Vol. X, No. 5, January-February, 1944. [no place (US)]: 1944. 1st separate Edition. pp. [1]+710-716. 1 text figure reproducing the first page of the 1489 Gerontocomia. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Top and right edges dust-soiled, else very good. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $17.50

111. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
The Medical Man and the Witch during the Renaissance. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series Volume 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. x+215+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, frontis portrait of Zilboorg a bit loose, generally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010