|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Neuroscience in German (G-Q)
List 1822 Created: 8 Aug 2010
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011
Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-F)
Section 3: Neuroscience in German (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1822 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 85. Gamper, Eduard & Stiefler, Georg, eds.
- Festschrift zur Feier des 25jährigen Professorenjubiläums von Prof. Dr. C. Mayer. Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band 40 Hefte 2 & 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. [viii]+[213]-435+[5]pp. + 5 plates (4 being photo-lithographs) + frontis portrait. Later drab library boards with part of original front wrapper mounted. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 86. Geigel, Richard (1859-1930).
- Gehirnkrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+337+[3]pp. 41 text figures, a few in color. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine tips and corners moderately shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Geigel was A. O. Professor of Medicine at Würzburg.
- 87. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
- Die Liquorveränderungen in den einzelnen Stadien der Syphilis. Ein Beitrag zur Biologie des Syphilisvirus im menschlichen Körper und eine Mahnung zur Vermeldung oberflächer Salvarsanbehandlung. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1913. 1st Edition. [8]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates four copies: Columbia; NY Acad Med; Center for Res Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila.
- 88. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
- Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems: ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+265+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 89. Glees, Paul.
- Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xi+[1]445+[3]pp. 149text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue coth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains chapters on methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; motor cortex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous system; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent discussions of the historical literature for each topic. A revised English translation appeared in 1961.
- 90. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965) & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
- Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beeinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck aus Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 91. Grahe, Karl.
- Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M.
- 92. Grosz, Karl.
- Klinische und Liquordiagnostik der Rückenmarkstumoren. Issued in the series Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Medizin, hrsg. von Josef Kyrle & Theodor Hyrntschak. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+127+[5]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped and somewhat worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 93. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
- Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95
Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland.
- 94. Hamburger, R.
- Lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie (Typus Neimann-Pick) in Verbindung mit amaurotischer Idiotie bei einem 14 Monate alten Mädchen. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Kinderheilkunde, Bd. CXVI, 1927. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [43]-50. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A bit dusty and with some wrinkling to the first and last leaf, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 95. Hanhart, Ernst.
- Ueber die Bedeutung der Erforschung von Inzuchtsgebieten an Hand von Ergebnissen bie Sippen mit hereditärer Ataxie, heredodegenerativem Zwergwuchs und sporadischer Taubstimmheit. Aus der medizinischen Poliklinik Zürich. [Sonder-Abdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1924, Nr. 50]. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1925. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Bottom of leaves tide-marked throughout with slight crinkling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates no copies.
- 96. Hansen, K[arl] (born 1893).
- Sensibilitätsschema nach Dejerine: segmentäre Innervation [und Band II] periphere Innervation. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Unpaginated and issued without title-pages. Both volumes consist of 25 identical frontal and 25 identical dorsal diagrammatic views printed rectos only, with the two separated by a red dividing leaf. 4to. Printed blue boards with unprinted black cloth spines. Corners bumped and some wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number to both volumes. Scarce. Each volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and stamped on the front board "Besprechungs-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: LC, NY Acad of Med, and Center for Res. Libr.; only NLM is recorded as having the 1950 edition.
- 97. Hauptmann, Alfred (born 1881).
- Zur Frage der Halluzinationen im hemianopischen Gesichtsfeld. Sonderabdruck aus 131. Band. 1. bis 3. Heft von Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[90]-104. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black front & rear printing. Wrappers a bit dusty, else very good. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's block name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Hauptmann was a neurologist at the Nervous & Mental Disease Clinic in Halle a. S.
- 98. Hauptmann, Carl (1858-1921).
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen Band I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1893 in Dresden by Ehlermann.] [12]+388pp. Original drab orange wrappers with "Hauptmann // Metaphysik" printed on the front. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a perfect, unopened copy. With Fischer's imprint pasted over Ehlermann's on the title-page and opposing series title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240).
- 99. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
- Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition. x+515+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 100. Hirschberg, Nikolai.
- Fleckfieber und Nervensystem. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 66. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+124pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Berkeley, UCLA, Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, & Minnesota. A clinical study of the effect of typhus on the nervous system.
- 101. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
- Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J. Richard Ewald & Robert Wollenberg. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898.] vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $72.95
- 102. Holl, M.
- Die Entwicklung der Bogenwindung an der hineren Insel des Menschen- und Affenhirns. Aus den Sitzungsberichten der kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathem.-naturw. Klasse; Bd. CXVIII, Abt. III. Juni 1909. [Wien]: [1909]. 1st separate Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Rear joint frayed, spine tips worn, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 103. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
- Die Localisation der psychischen Thätigkeiten im Gehirn; Ergebnisse der Experimental-Physiologie, von Sectionsbefunden, von anatomischen und klinischen Beobachtungen, verwerthet für die Localisationslehre und Psychiatrie. Von Med. Dr. Bernard Holländer. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1900. Later issue. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers lightly stained and worn, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC list only 1 copy of the 1899 version, at the Center for Research Libraries, and none of 1900 issue, though it is listed in the Surgeon General's Catalog, series 2, Vol. 7, p. 219. Originally issued in 1899 as Hollander's thesis at Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg im Breisgau under the title Historisches über die Localisation der psychischen Thätigkeiten im Gehirn mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Lehren Gall's. A London psychiatrist, Hollander was the last serious phrenologist.
- 104. Ischlondsky, N[aum] E[fimowitsch] (born 1896).
- Neuropsyche und Hirnrinde. Band I: Der bedingte Reflex und seine Bedeutung in der Biologie, Medizin, Psychologie und Pädagogik: Ein Handbuch der experimentellen Reflexologie für Fachtleute und Studierende. Band II: Physiologische Grundlagen der Tiefenpsychologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Psychoanalyse: Ein Handbuch für Studierende, Ärzte, Psychologen und Pädagogen. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+328, xv+326pp. Rebound in brown library buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Bookplates removed, stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 105. Jakob, Christfried (1866-1956).
- Atlas des gesunden und kranken Nervensystems nebst Grundriss der Anatomie, Pathologie und Therapie desselben. Vorwort von Ad. v. Strümpell. Lehmann's medicin. Hand-Atlanten Band 15. München: Verlag von J. Lehmann, 1899. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1895.] [xxvi]+208pp. + 19 pages of rear ads (including rear paste-down) + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple images and accompanying leaf with outline image. 20 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints frayed with front joint splitting, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 106. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
- Das Gehirn der Wassersäugetiere: eine anatomische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 188 text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Jelgersma on the half-title "With many compliments from the author." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped May 23 1934. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 107. Jokl, Alexander.
- Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung des Glaskörpers und seiner Inhaltsgebilde bei Wirbeltieren und beim Menschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+249+[3]pp. + 77 figures on 44 inserted rear plates (each with descriptive leaf of text). A few text figures. 4to. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and worn, wrappers detached with front cover quite defective around the edges, dampstaining to the bottom half of the sheets with decreasing extent and intensity for about 100 pages, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smnith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Upsala inaugural dissertation.
- 108. Journal für Psychologie und Neurologie.
- Band 35 Heft 5/6. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall 8vo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskuläre Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, Teil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung, Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Trömner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Über omnilaminäre Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Felder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen."
- 109. Kafka, V[iktor] (born 1881).
- Taschenbuch der praktischen Untersuchungsmethoden der Körperflüssigkeiten bei Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 3rd Revised Edition. [viii]+114+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 16mo. Printed flexible tan linen. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front cover and bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 110. Kafka, V[iktor].
- Die Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1930. 1st Edition. x+[2]+400pp. 46 text figures & 25 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 111. Kafka, V[iktor].
- Die Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1930. 1st Edition. x+[2]+400pp. 46 text figures & 25 tables. Tall 8vo. Ugly green cloth-backed drab library boards with severely trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. Lower half of first 60 pages quite browned, Hartford Retreat's embossed library stamp and whited spine call number, a working copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 112. Kjellgren, Kjell.
- Studien über die Entwicklung der Neuronen nach der Geburt, ihre Regeneration und die Asymmetrien ihrer Verteilung beim Menschen. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXIX. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+169+[1]pp. Text tables, diagrams, and photomicrographs. Printed green yapped wrappers with blue lettering. Edges darkened and lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 113. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
- Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. Kleinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 114. Knapp, Albert.
- Die polyneuritischen Psychosen. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth. A very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and stamps to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 115. Köhler, Hermann [Adolph] (1834-1879).
- Monographie der Meningitis Spinalis nach klinischen Beobachtungen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1861. 1st Edition. vi+330pp. Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Though totally ignored by historians of neurology (probably because he was primarily a toxicologist and pharmacologist), Köhler's book was undoubtedly the best on the subject up to its time. In addition to its extensive literature review, it is a closely argued and highly detailed study of the disease, supplemented by ample clinical observation.
- 116. Kopsch, Fr[iedrich] (1868-1955).
- Rauber's Lehrbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Abteilung 5: Nervensystem. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, 1920. 11th Revised Edition, 1st printing. iv+580pp. + 3 rear ad leaves. 415 text illustrations and paginated plates, some in color. 4to. Printed brown cloth-backed mottled gray boards with black lettering. Shaken and shelfworn, sheets browned with several gatherings loose, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Published in 6 Abteilungen with the present one devoted to the nervous system. Bibliographically, a text with a complicated history. This started out in 1870 as Quain's Lehrbuch der Anatomie, a translation and adaptation by C. E. E. Hoffmann of the 7th edition of Jones Quain's Elements of Anatomy, becoming with each successive edition nore a native German anatomy. The 2nd edition was by Hoffmann & G. A. Schwalbe; the 3rd edition by Schwalbe & A. A. Rauber; the 4th - 6th editions by Rauber alone; the 7th-11th editions (with the present title) were edited by Kopsch. After the 11th edition retitled Lehrbuch und Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen.
- 117. Köster, Georg (1867-1932).
- Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins, and slight splitting to the upper and lower rear joint, else a handsome and near fine copy. Uncommon. In the original protective cardboard folder (Schutzmappe) with ties to the right fore-edge. Folder with Engelmann's printed front paper label, with the Phipps Clinic library markings, and rebacked crudely with hand-lettered orange cloth. Inquire | Order $60.00
Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig.
- 118. Köster, Georg.
- Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Foot of spine quite worn, front wrapper detached, edges chipped a good, internally very good copy. Uncommon. With the name stamp to the front cover of Lewis Hill Weed ("Weed"), the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 119. Kozhevnikov, Aleksi Iakolevich (1836-1902).
- Eine besondere Form der kortikalen Epilepsie. [By] Aleksej Jakovlevic Kozevnikov. Herausgegeben von Helmut Heintel & Heinz Müller-Dietz. Hamburg: [Desitin-Werk Carl Klinke], 1974. 1st Edition in German. 39+[1]pp. + tipped-in frontis portrait. Drab cream card covers in printed tan dust wrapper with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "Dedicated to the great // Professor [underscore] Owsei Temkin // From Helmut Heintell // Stuttgart, 14.5. 1975". Inquire | Order $45.00
NUC locates only the Wellcome copy. Translation of "Osobyi vid kortikal'noi epilepsii" [Moscow, Medicinskoe obozrenie 42 (1894), 94-118], in which Kozhevnikov described and named epilepsia corticalis sive partialis continua, which the Moscow Pediatrician Nil Fedorovich Filatov (1847-1902) renamed Kozhevnikov epilepsy.
- 120. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
- Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped, spine and right edges varnished, a very good copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $200.00
Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy). Krafft-Ebing played a leading role in the solution of the century-long problem of general paralysis of the insane. "[H]is brilliant experimental attempts to inoculate general paralytics with syphilis had yielded very satisfying results. When the paralytics did not respond to the inoculation, he had conclusive proof that general paralysis was due to syphilis, since only those who have once had syphilis cannot contract it" [Zilboorg p. 462].
- 121. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
- Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Modern gray cloth with printed front paper label. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy).
- 122. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
- Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY Acad of Med, Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two the points for electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions.
- 123. Kraus, Friedrich & Brugsch, Th[eodor] (1878-1963), eds.
- Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten X. Band, 1. Teil: Nervenkrankheiten: Physiologisch-anatomische Einleitung, allgemeine Diagnostik, periphere Nerven u. a. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition. xii+1014+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone + 1 color plate. 345 text figures (some tinted). Erratum slitp tipped-in at page 827. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed printed brown boards. Spine worn with the tips and joints covered with masking tape. An ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contributions by Willy Alexander, Robert Bing, Toby Cohn, Ludwig Edinger, Oskar Fischer, Edmund Forster, F. H. Lewy, Georg Peritz, & Paul Schuster.
- 124. Krause, Karl.
- Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 125. Kroll, M[ikhail Borisovich] (1879-1939).
- Die neuropathologischen Syndrome, zugleich Differentialdiagnostik der Nervenkrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition. [xii]+554+[2]pp. 216 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, several leaves somewhat smudged, crown taped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Kroll (or Krol) was In 1929 Professor at and Director of the Nervenklinik der Weissrussischen Staatsuniversität Minsk.
- 126. Laache, S[ören Bloch] (born 1854).
- Die Vertigo, ihre Pathologie und Therapie nach drei, im Herbstsemester 1911 gehaltenen, vorlesungen. [In deutschere Übersetzung]. Beihefte zur medizinischen Klinik Jahrgang VIII Heft 4. Wien und Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. Pp. [77]-108. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed tan boards with black front & rear lettering and unprinted spine. Upper corners worn, some erosion to the lower spine and front joint, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
Laache was Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Christiania, Norway.
- 127. Lazarus, Paul.
- Ueber die spinale Lokalisation der motorischen Funktionen. Sonder-Abdruck aus der Zeitshrift für klinische Medizin 57. Band. Heft 1 und 2. Berlin: Druck von L. Schumacher, 1905. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[91]-124. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Vertically creased, owner's bookplate, else very good with author's presentation stamp to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 128. Lewandowsky, M[ax Heinrich] (1876-1918).
- Die Funktionen des zentralen Nervensystems: ein Lehrbuch. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+420pp. + 1 folding color lithograph. 81 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early leather-backed marbled boards. Joints and crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the Phipps Clinic's bookplate and the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Lewandowsky was a notable Berlin neurologist who first suggested a neurohumoral mechanism in 1898 and who later edited the Handbuch der Neurologie.
- 129. Llavero, F.
- Symptom und Kausalität; Grundfragen der Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von H. Pette. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1953. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy, signed "el autor // Munchen - 29 Augusto 53". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 130. Löhr, W[illiam] (born 1889) & Jacobi, W[alter] (born 1889).
- Die kombinierte Enzephal-Arteriographie. Fortschritte auf dem Gebiete der Röntgenstrahlen und der Nuklearmedizin Ergänzungsband 44. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 83+[5]pp. 75 fine photographic plates in the text. 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Covers soiled, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Review copy, stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" and with publisher's review sheets laid-in. *SOLD*
- 131. Löwenstein, Kurt.
- Zur Kenntnis der Faserung des Hinterhaupts-Und Schläfenlappens (Sehstrahlung, unteres Längsbundel, türcksches Bündel) nebst klinischen Bemerkunken… Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+[245]-351+[1]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 132. Major, Gustav.
- Zur Erkennung des jugendlichen Schwachsinns. [and] Die Heilpädagogische Behandlung gelähmter Kinder. Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für experimentelle Pädagogik, psychologische und pathologische Kinderforschung IX. Bd. Heft 1/2 und VIII. Bd. Heft 3/4. Leipzig: Otto Nemnich Verlag, 1910. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+73+[1]; [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Cloth-backed boards with original paper covers for first title laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 133. Marchand, Felix (1846-1928).
- Über die normale Entwicklung und den Mangel des Balkens im menschlichen Gehirn. [Sonderabdruck aus dem XXXI. Band] der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften No. VIII. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [iv]+[371]-492 + 43 figures on 5 lithographed plates (4 being double-page). 32 text figures. 4to. Contemporary green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Corners worn, crown masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Marchand was professor in Leipzig, before which he had been at Marburg & Giessen.
- 134. Mathes, Paul.
- Der Infantilismus, die Asthenie und deren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem. Berlin: S. Karger, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+188pp. 8 text figures. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the colored front flyleaf of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mathes was at the time Privatdozent für Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie an der Universität Graz.
- 135. Medicina Experimentalis.
- Volume 5 Nos. 3-5. Neuropsychopharmakologie. 2. Symposium der Deutschen Arbeitsgemeinschaft Nürnberg 1. bis 3. September 1961. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1962. [iv]+[141]-421+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 136. Metzner, R[udolf] (1858-1935).
- Einiges vom Bau und von den Leistungen des sympathischen Nervensystems, besonders in Beziehung auf seine emotionelle Erregung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. 29+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Covers a bit edgeworn and dust-soiled, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
OCLC lists only 3 copies: Diethelm Library; SUNY Brooklyn; and Univeersity of Minnesota.
- 137. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
- Krankheiten des Gehirns und des verlängerten Marks. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 12. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1921. 1st Edition. 128pp. 15 (mostly tinted) text figures. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Meyer was profesor of psychiatry at Königsburg.
- 138. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann] (1833-1892).
- Sammlung von populär-Wissenschaftlichen Vorträgen über den Bau und die Leistungen des Gehirns. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, and lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Joints, corners, and raised spine bands rubbed, ink owner's signature to the half-title dated 1892, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Founders of Neurology, pp. 57-62; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 172 & 300. Professor of neurology and psychiatry at the University of Vienna and one of the founders of neuropsychiatry, Meynert presciently interpreted many mental diseases as resulting from brain dysfunction with an anatomical basis. Many of Meynert's ideas have subsequently been born out. Wernicke & Freud were both pupils.
- 139. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
- Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unter Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite cracked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces during the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians — who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time —, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable reference and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
- 140. Minkowski, [Michael] (1884-1972).
- Experimenteller Beitrag zur Physiologie des Rückenmarks (mit Demonstra ionen). Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band V Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. 12pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, sheets browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 141. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw].
- Klinischer Beitrag zur Aphasie bei Polyglotten, speziell im Hinblick auf das Schweizerdeutsche. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band XXI Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+43-72. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, somewhat dusty, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed [to Adolf Meyer] on the front wrapper "Mit herzlichem Dank und greundlichen Grüsse v. Verf. M. Minkowski". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 142. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw].
- Zur Entwicklungsgeschiche, Lokalisationund Klinik des Fussohlenreflexes. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band XIII. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1923. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [475]-514. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "23. XII. 1923 Herrn Prof Dr Adolf Meyer hochachtungsvoll überreicht vom Verfasser M Minkowski." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 143. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Die Basedow'sche Krankheit. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1896. 1st Edition. [6]+121+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Lacking the backstrip, light edgewear, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Basedow's disease (named after the German physician Karl Basedow [1799-1854] who described it in 1840), also commonly known as Grave's disease after the English physician who had described it five years before Basedow, remained an etiological enigma through much of the 19th century, usually being construed as a neurological disease. It was Möbius who first attributed its symptoms of exophthalmic goiter to the thyroid gland's hyperthyroidism, which Möbius had first suggested in an 1886 paper. Strümpell, the leading German internist of his day, thought it was Möbius's greatest clinical achievement "to have erected, with one single stroke, the fruitful etiological concept in the place of all those previous contradictory and unsatisfactory attempts at explaining Graves' (or Basedow's) disease. . . . A substance produced by the thyroid causing Graves' disease and antagonistic to the agent causing myxedema? This concept was so radical that Möbius' account of it in the twenty-second volume of Nothnagel's omnibus on internal medicine was presented in a separate monograph. Another author's account of 'diseases of the thyroid' covered only myxedema and cretinism. Endocrinology as such was not yet conceived; the term itself was coined only in 1909 by Nicola Pende" [Francis Schiller, A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius, pp. 4-5].
- 144. Möbius, Paul Julius.
- Diagnostik der Nervenkrankheiten. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1894. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1886.] viii+434+[2]pp. 104 text woodcuts. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine & front printing and glazed blue-black endpapers, edges tinted red. Rear hinge cracked, minor foxing to the front & rear leaves, slight wear to the crown and bottom edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
A Leipzig neurologist and psychiatrist, who graduated in philosophy then in medicine from the University of Leipzig and became assistant to Strümpell in Heidelberg, Möbius performed a number of significant clinical studies. His 1884 description of ophthalmoplegic migraine (GM 4567) was in 1888 named after him as "Möbius' disease." He published numerous papers and monographs dealing with many neurological and psychiatric topics, notably a series of pathographies of famous men. In his 1893 Abriss der Lehre von den Nervenkrankheiten he introduced into medicine and psychiatry the endogenous/exogenous distinction, later adopted by Kraepelin as a classificatory principle for the psychoses. His oft-reprinted pamphlet on the "The Physiological Mental Weakness of Women" earned him, probably unfairly, a posthumous reputation as a misogynist.
- 145. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
- Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and edges, spine gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, and faces. Contains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang: "Ueber Franz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism).
- 146. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on] (1853-1930) & Kitabayashi, S.
- Schizophrenie und Plexus choroidei. Sonderdruck aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band IV Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [363]-376. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, front wrapper detached and chipped. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Mit besten Grüssen Monakow". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 147. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on].
- Versuch einer Biologie der Instinktwelt. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band VIII Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [257]-292. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good, sheets browned. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 148. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert] (born 1870).
- Die Einteilung des Nervensystems nach seinen Leistungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Text block separating a bit, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 149. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Über den Instinkt. Sonderabdruck aus Münchener medizinische Wochenschrift 1929, Nr. 4. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 26+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Original green cloth-backed printed brown boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
A German neurologist, Müller is best known for his work on the autonomic nervous system (GM 1309). Expectably then, Müller's this includes a discussion of the role of the vegetative nervous system.
- 150. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Das vegetative Nervensystem. In Gemeinschaft mit Dahl, Glaser, Greving, Renner, Zierl. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. vi+299+[3]pp. + 1 folding color photo-lithographic plate. 167 text illustrations (some in color). Early brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Müller's principal work.
- 151. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert].
- Das vegetative Nervensystem. In Gemeinschaft mit Dahl, Glaser, Greving, Renner, Zierl. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. vi+299+[3]pp. + 1 folding color photo-lithographic plate. 167 text illustrations (some in color). Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges shelfworn, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 152. Muralt, Alexander (born 1903).
- Neue Ergebnisse der Nervenphysiologie. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[270]+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 153. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef] (born 1872).
- Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegungen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Covers flecked, corners bumped, some wrinkling to the foot of the spine, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 154. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef].
- Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegungen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, crown masking-taped, a very good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 155. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
- Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11-58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $185.95
OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila.
- 156. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
- Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [2]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1897 Stuttgart edition.
- 157. Neustadt, Rudolf.
- Die Chronische Encephalitis Epidemica in ihrer gutatitlichen und soziale Bedeutung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. Printed stiff green wrappers. Stamp of the Hartford Retreat to the title page, small call numbers to spine, a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page & front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 158. Niessl von Mayendorf, [Erwin] (born 1873).
- Das Geheimnis der menschlichen Sprache. Aus den Forträgen der 85. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte in Wien im September 1913. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. 43+[13]pp. Wrappers lacking, housed in ugly library cardboard, affixed along the spine. An ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
Niessl von Mayendorf was a neuropsychiatrist at the University of Leipzig psychiatric clinic who published a number of books and papers on aphasia, which was his specialty.
- 159. Nissl, Franz (1860-1919).
- Ueber den sogenannten Granula der Nervenzellen. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 13 No. 19. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1894. Pp. [673]-720. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Lower corners to first few leaves chipped away, slight tearing along the gutter to the first page, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM-5 1291 & 1422 (both Nissl's paper). The first description of Nissl's stain. Also contains Flechsig's "Ueber ein neues Eintheilungsprinzip der Grosshirn-Oberfläche" (pp. 674-76). Nissl's paper is pages 683-865 with 7 text woodcuts.
- 160. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
- Anfang und Ziel meines Lebens: Erinnerungen. Hamburg: Hans Christians Verlag, [1971]. 1st Edition. 331+[1]pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile leaf. Printed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 161. Nonne, Max.
- Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902.] [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text illus. Heavy 8vo. Drab library boards with taped spine and original printed front wrapper trimmed and mounted. Corners of boards very chipped, title-page edge-chipped, with the perforated title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM #4792 (1st German edition). The 3rd edition is vastly enlarged from the 2nd, being about 50% longer.
- 162. Nonne, Max.
- Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902.] [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's pebbled green buckram with painted spine label. Crown frayed, a good plus ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM #4792 (1st German edition).
- 163. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
- Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xvii+[1]+680pp. 250 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and vestige of removed spine label. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signauture to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882—the first such research institute in Austria—and, drawing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48. Lesky states that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912.
- 164. Olivecrona, H[erbert] (born 1891).
- Die parasagittalen Meningeome. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. 145 text plates. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A waterdamaged reading copy with dampstaining to the wrappers and edges of the sheets with crimkling & staining to the right margins, many with slight paper loss consequent to separating the paper due to the prior adhesion from moisture. With The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to th title-page and front wrapper, date-stamped Apr 20 1934 and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
The leading early Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was chief of surgery at the Seraphimerkrankenhaus in Stockholm (see the numerous references in Walker's History of Neurosurgery). Olivecrona first successfully removed an an intracranial aneurysm in 1932 [See GM 4904.1].
The Most Important Fin-de-siècle Neurology Textbook
- 165. Oppenheim, H[ermann] (1858-1919).
- Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1908. 2 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1894.] xiii+[3]+695+[1]; [4]+[697]-[1,642]pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates. 432 text figures (some tinted). Heavy 8vo. Printed publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine printing, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Shelfworn; the cloth is fragile with splitting to the rear joint of the first volume and the front joint of the second volume; vertical and horizonal tears to the lower spine of volume one; front hinge of volume two broken with the text block separated; externally a fair to good set, but with the sheets clean and unmarked. Inquire | Order $55.00
One of the great neurology textbooks. Translated into English Russian, Spanish, & Italian. This is the edition translated in 1911 for the third and final English language edition.
- 166. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
- Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie und ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Academy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals.
- 167. [Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936)].
- Die höchste Nerventätigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren. Eine zwanzigjährige Prüfung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe. Sammlung von Artikeln , Berichten, Vorlesungen und Reden von Prof. Dr. J. P. Pawlov … Übersetzt von Prof. G[eorgii Vladimirovich] Volborth (born 1885). Translated from the 3rd Russian edition, Dvatsateeletniey Op'it (1st Published 1923) with a new brief preface by Pavlov. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. 3 text figures. Publisher's printed blue-gray cloth with white spine and front lettering. Spine tips worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Pavlov's most important work on conditional reflexes, translated into English in 1928 by Horsley Gantt.
- 168. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 169. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953, 1954. 6 volumes bound in 8. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing in German. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. German library stamps to first two and several other leaves in each volume, otherwise a very good set. Without the index volume published in 1955. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00
GM-5 86.1 Includes posthumous publications.
- 170. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953-1956. 6 volumes bound in 8. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine in dust wrappers with DJ spines rubbed and darkened and with a small defect to the DJ spine of Band V. Uncommon. Volumes I, II-1, and V are revised editions (from the revised printings of the 2nd Russian edition), all others first printings. Inquire | Order $425.00
GM-5 86.1
- 171. Peiper, Albrecht (1889-1968).
- Die Hirntätigkeit des Säuglings. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 172. Penzoldt, F[ranz] (1849-1927) & Stintzing, R[oderich] (born 1854), eds.
- Handbuch der Therapie der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems und der Geisteskrankheiten. Achte Abteilung: Behandlung der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems; Neunte Abteilung: Behandlung der Geisteskranken. Handbuch der gesamten Therapie Band IV. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 4th Revised Edition. [First published in 1896; 6th and last edition 1927.] viii+836pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Leather-backed blue-black boards. A worn ex-library copy: 2/3 of the spine covered with masking tape and colored front flyleaf detached. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC doesn't record this 4th edition as a separate publication (nor the 2nd and 5th editions) and shows only sparse holding for the 1st, 3rd, & 6th editions. Contains contributions by Otto Binswanger, Strümpell, Edinger, Henschen, Ziehen, and others.
- 173. Peritz, G[eorg] (born 1870).
- Einführung in die Klinik der inneren Sekretion. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+257+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine & front lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped and shelfworn, cloth rubbed, owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1923, sheets acidic but stable, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Periitz was a Berlin neurologist whose 1912 Die Nervenkrankheiten des Kindesalters (2nd ed. 1932) was the 3rd textbook of pediatric neurology published in Germany (the 2nd by a neurologist). He subsequently became interested in endocrinology. The present work, which pays particular attention to the relation of the endocrine and nervous systems, is an early explicit contribution to neuroendocrinology.
- 174. Peters, Gerd.
- Ergebnisse vergleichender anatomisch-pathologischer und klinischer Untersuchungen an Hirngeschädigten. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 74. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+190+[4]pp. 70 text figures. 9 tables. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Peters was with the Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Psychiatrie in Munich.
- 175. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed] (born 1877).
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [8]+92pp. 81 text figures. Small 4to. Printed pale gray boards with black lettering. Spine erose and partly covered with masking tape, corners worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 176. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed].
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911.] [viii]+123+[1]pp. 74 text figures. 4to. Printed pale blue-gray boards. Spine quite worn, paper acidic and brittle, a fair ex-library copy only. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 177. Pia, H[ans] W[erner] & Geletneky, C[arl]-L[udwig].
- Echoenzephalographie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. 128 text figures and 20 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Pia was director of the University Neurosurgical Clinic in Giessen, where Geletneky was an assistant.
- 178. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
- Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 179. Pick, A[rnold].
- Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62.
- 180. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
- 181. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Slight rubbing to the front cover, a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 182. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 183. Probst, Ch[arles] (born 1931).
- Frontobasale Verletzungen: pathogenetische, diagnotische und therapeutische Probleme aus neurochirurgischer Sicht. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, 1971. 1st Edition. 285+[3]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Printed white card covers with black lettering and orange front border. An unused copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $20.00
Section 1: Neuroscience in German (A-F)
Section 3: Neuroscience in German (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011