Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neuroscience in German (A-F)

List 1822 Created: 8 Aug 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Section 2: Neuroscience in German (G-Q)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1822 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adler, Meinhard & Saupe, Rolf.
Psychochirurgie: zur Frage einer biologischen Therapie psychischer Störungen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. [xiv]+301+[1]pp. 38 text ills. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Adler to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $50.00

2. Alexander, W. & Kroner, K.
Therapeutisches Taschenbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Vorwort von Goldscheider. Fischer's Therapeutische Taschenbücher IV. Berlin: Fischer's medicin. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+164pp. Interleaved with blank leaves. 12mo. Printed mauve cloth. Spine rubbed, joints chafed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

3. Alexander, W. & Kroner, K.
Therapeutisches Taschenbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Vorwort von Goldscheider. Fischer's Therapeutische Taschenbücher IV. Berlin: Fischers medicinische Buchhandlung, 1931. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1910.] [vi]+224pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

4. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue and black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened with gouge to upper mid spine, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "Für [?] College // Podolsky // mit herzlichem Grüß! // 22.X.29 Vf"." Inquire | Order $45.00

5. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly shelfworn, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

6. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed gray-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled, spine gouged, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Anastasopoulos, Georg [= Georgios].
Klinische Untersuchungen an Hirntumoren zur Frage der Entstehung der Stauungspapille. Aus der Psychiatrischen und Nervenklinik der Charité in Berlin. Basel: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. 115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, spine erose, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the title-page "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" and "Recensions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order $40.00

8. Anton, G[abriel] (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H.
Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes. Mit Unterstützung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universität für 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz.
9. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper margin of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leaves, a good copy only. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $150.00

10. Auerbach, Siegmund (1860-1923).
Die chirurgischen Indikationen in der Nervenheilkunde: ein kurzer Wegweiser für Nervenärzte und Chirurgen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed buff wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, first several gatherings detached and edge-chipped, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Divided into sections on the brain, spine, and peripheral nerves. Auerbach was at the Poliklinik für Nervenkranke in Frankfurt am Main.
11. Babkin, B[oris] P[etrovich] (1877-1950).
Die äußere Sekretion der Verdaungsdrüsen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. x+407+[3]pp. 29 text figures. Tall 8vo. Publisher straight-grained gray cloth with white lettering and gray endpapers. Light wear to the crown & corners; slight nick to the right edge of the front board; a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the whited spine call number and embossed titlepage stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the titlepage. See the Wikipedia entry on Jelliffe for his importance in American neurology, psychiatry, and (especially) psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 1032. Babkin's first book on the excretions of the digestive glands. An important book in the field, the second edition of which appeared in 1928.

Babkin worked first with Bechterev, then as an assistant to Pavlov at the Institute of Experimental Medicine 1902-1912, where he studied pancreatic functions. In 1907 Privatdozent in physiology at the Agricultural Institute of Novo Alexandria, where in 1912 he was appointed to the 1912 Chair of Animal Physiology. In 1915 he became Professor of Physiology at the University of Odessa; in 1922 emigrated for political reasons, first to London, then to Canada. In 1924 he was appointed Professor of Physiology at Dalhousie University, Halifax; in 1928 he became a Research Professor of Physiology at McGill University in Montreal. After 1946 he was associated with the Montreal Neurological Institute and simultaneously Research Fellow in Neurology at McGill. In 1949 the American Gastroenterological Association awarded its Julius Friedenwald Medal to him. Babkin wrote an important biography of Pavlov, much of it based on his & his wife's personal experience. "He was an excellent investigator of the glandular system and also studied the innervation of the salivary glands, the action of histamine on gastric secretion and other related topics" [Karl E. Rothschuh History of Physiology, (Krieger, 1973), p. 334].

12. Balado, Manuel & GFrake, Elisabeth.
Das corpus Geniculatum externum: eine anatomisch-klinische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 62. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1937. 1st Edition. iv+116+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 123 photographic text figures (some in color). Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Covers a dusty and lightly stained, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossd title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 7 copies: 1 in Germany and at Yale, LC, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota, & Dartmouth. Both authors were at In 1937 at the Instituto de Clinica Quirurgica, Buenos Aires.
13. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation by Moritz Urstein [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order $285.00
Translated with the author's assistance from the 1898 English edition. An important book in the canon of aphasiology by one of the founders of theoretical neurology in Britain. Bastian gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness.
14. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Russian.] [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order $200.00
"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the existence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
15. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Konkrete psychotische Symptome nach Röntgenbestrahlungen bei Gehirntumoren. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped with front wrapper detached, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ. of Calif. San Francisco, Countway, Univ. of Munich Nervenklinik. Benedek was director of the psychiatric and neurological clinic at the University of Budapest.
16. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or French. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry.
17. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photographic brain and scull images). Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [4]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photographic brain and scull images). Front wrapper lacking, rear wrapper chipped & detached, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, datestamped Jun 11 1932 and with the publisher's presentation rubber stamp. Inquire | Order $35.00

19. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László] & Hüttl, Theodor.
Ueber den diagnostischen Wert der zerebralen Stereoangiographie hauptsächlich bei intrakraniellen Tumoren. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. [4]+316pp. 252 text figures. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown & edges chipped, rear wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Recensions-Exemplar. Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Review copy presented by the publisher]. Datestamped Mar 12 1938. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med Lib; Univ of Ill, Chicago, NLM; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Benedek, though Hungarian, was at the time director fo the Neuropsychiatric clinic in Budapest; Hüttl was director of the surgical clinic in Debrecen.
20. Berger, Hans [ie Johannes] (1873-1941).
Ueber die Lokalisation im Großhirn. Rede gehalten bei der akademischen Preisverteilung zu Jena am 18. Juni 1927. Jenaer akademischen Reden Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+36pp. Blacfk cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown repaired with black cloth, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

21. Bergmann, G[ustav] v[on] (1878-1955), et al.
Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Handbuch der inneren Medizin Zweite Auflage, hrsg. von G. v. Bergmann und R. Staehlin Fünfter Band, Erster & Zweiter Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926, 1926. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1912, edited by Leo Mohr & Rudolf Staehelin, with Bergmann as a contributor.] xii+1073+[3]; ix+[1]+[1075]-1605+[3]pp. 431 text figures (some in color) in volume one and 112 in volume two. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, cloth bubbled, crown frayed, good ex-library copies with typical markings. Inquire | Order $60.00

22. Bergstrand, [Karl Joseph] Hilding (born 1886), et al.
Gefässmissbildungen und Gefässgeschwülste der Gehirns. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 137 text figures. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the top edge of the front wrapper and half-title, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and quiet call number to the base of the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Besprechuns-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and datestamped Apr 9 1936. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 4904.1: "Olivecrona first successfully removed an intracranial aneurysm in 1932." The leading Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was director of the Neurosurgical Clinic in Stockholm.

"In a monograph of 1936 [this book], four additional excisions were reported" [Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 267].

23. Berner, O[le] (born 1874).
Weitere Beiträge zur Pathologie der traumatischen Gehirnblutungen. Skrifter utgitt av det Norske videnskaps-akademi i Oslo I. Mat.-naturv. klasse No. 5. Oslo: I Kommissjon hos Jacob Dybwad, 1933. 1st Edition. 105+[3]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page, datestamped May 1 1936. Inquire | Order $40.00
Berner was in the Pathological Laboratory, Ulleval Hospital, Oslo.
24. Bielchowsky, Max (1869-1940).
Die Silberimpgägnation der Axencylinder. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 21 No. 13. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1902. Pp. [577]-640. Bielchowsky's paper is pages 579-584. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Slight chipping to the right margin of the first several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 1296. Introducd Bielchowsky's method of silver-staining nerve fibers.
25. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefasste Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 9th Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] viii+242pp. 102 text figures, many in color. Large 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, spine worn but still legible, first gathering detached, a working copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $20.00

27. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
"Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
28. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

29. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten für Studierende und praktische Ärzte in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+606+[2]pp. 111 text figures. Thatched gray cloth with black leather spine and front labels. Rear joint chipped, lower front joint erose for @ 8 cm., spine tips frayed, covers flecked, first few leaves foxed, library bookplate, rubber stamp to page [iv] and whited spine call number, a good only copy of an uncommon book. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
One of the great clinical neurology textbooks of the 20th century, which went into numerous editions. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
30. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten für Studierende und praktische Ärzte in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+606+[2]pp. 111 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early tan buckram with black leather spine label and pale green endpapers. Cloth moderately soiled and flecked, title-page moderately stained, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00
One of the great clinical neurology textbooks of the 20th century, which went into numerous editions.
31. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] [x]+709+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Lacking wrappers, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

32. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1932. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] [viii]+570pp. 190 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers quite worn & detached, spine broken, internally a partly unopend copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

33. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1937. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1913.] viii+618+[2]pp. 207 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed green buckram. Spine dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

34. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1937. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1913.] viii+618+[2]pp. 207 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges faded, else very good with the Hartord Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1947. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. viii+[744]pp. 230 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

36. Bing, Robert.
Zerebrale Mikrosymptome bei Poliomyelitis Anterior Acuta. Modern Probleme der Pädiatrie Volume 1. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1954. [i]+[765]-[773]+[1]pp. Pamphlet. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Bischoff, Theodor L[udwig] W[ilhelm] v[on] (1807-1882).
Das Hirngewicht des Menschen. Bonn: Druck und Verlag von P. Neusser, 1880. 1st Edition. [iv]+vi+171+[3]pp. + 140 pages of unpaginated tables. Later drab library boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good, mostly unopened copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and inscribed on the front wrapper (in Jelliffe's hand, I think) "Dr. Jelliffe from Dr. Hahneman." Inquire | Order $85.00
Bischoff is best known for his work on the development of the rabbit.
38. Blumenthal, Ferdinand.
Der Starrkrampf, seine Entstehung und Behandlung. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1914. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrapper laid-down. Boards rubbed, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at the NY Acad of Med. Entirely devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of tetanus, with chapters on immunity, immunization, serum therapy, prophylactic treatment with antitoxins, etc.
39. Boeke, Janus (born 1874).
Studien zur Nervenregeneration II: II. Die Regeneration nach Vereinigung ungleichartiger Nervenstücke (heterogene Regeneration) und die Funktion der Augenmuskel- und Zungennerven. Die allgemeinen Gesetze der Nervenregeneration. Verhandeling der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam deel 19, no. 5. Amsterdam: Johannes Müller, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+71+[1]pp. + 6 rear folding lithographed plates with multiple images. Small 4to. Later unprinted green cloth-backed drab green library boards. A very good copy in an ugly binding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates, each of which has an acidic tissue guard. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first part appeared in 1916 as deel XVIII no. 6 of the Verhandelingen der Koninklijke akademie van wetenschappen.
40. Bolten, G[erard] C[hristian] (born 1872).
Über Genese und Behandlung der exsudativen Paroxysmen (Quinckesche Krankheit, Migräne, Asthma usw.). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 31. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking most of the front wrapper, rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, a good conly ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 8 copies. Bolten was a Dutch neurologist.
41. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886).
Der amyostatische Symptomenkomplex: klinische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung allgemein pathologischer Fragen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 33. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Numerous rear blank leaves added by the binder. Contemporary maroon buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Edges faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bostroem was Privatdozent for Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Leipzig.
42. Braun, Ernst.
Die vitale Person. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. [6]+79+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, wrappers darkened, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95
Braun was Privatdozent for Psychiatry and Neurology at the University of Kiel.
43. Bronisch, Wilhelm.
Hirnatrophische Prozesse im mitlleren Lebensalter und ihre psychischen Erscheinungsbilder. Issued in the series Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition. [iv]+105+[3]pp. 43 text figures. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated 8.5.51. Inquire | Order $35.00

44. Brücke, Ernst [Wilhelm von] (1819-1892).
Vorlesungen über Physiologie. Unter dessen Aufsicht nach stenographischen Aufzeichnungen herausgegeben. Erster Band: Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Ernährung, der Absonderung, der Respiration und der Bewegungserscheinunge. Zweiter Band: Physiologie der Nerven und der Sinnesorgane und Entwickelungsgeschichte. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1874, 1873. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+511+[1]; iv+321+[1]pp. 79 & 88 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers, and spine gilt-stamped. Spine dry, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy with early owner's rubber stamp to the front blank and first title-page. Separate title-pages for Band I & II. Band I dated 1874, Band II 1873, with the errata for Band I & II on pages vi & [vii] of Band I. Inquire | Order $250.00
Born in Berlin, Brücke studied at the University of Berlin from 1838, with his final teacher being Johannes Müller, whose assistant he became in 1843, becoming friends with Helmholtz, Du Bois-Reymond, and Carl Ludwig. In 1848 he became professor of physiology at Königsberg and in 1849 at the University of Vienna, "where he founded a school for physiologists that eventually extended far beyond the borders of Austria and there worked until his death" [DSB II: 351]. He trained Exner, Cyon, and Sechenov, and greatly influenced Freud, who worked in his laboratory from 1876 to 1882, publishing his earliest scientific papers while there. "It is said that Brücke was one of the most versatile physiologists of his day. His Lectures on Physiology (1873-1874) confirms this; in it he added something of his own to almost every chapter" [DSB II: 531].
45. Brücke, E[rnst] Th[eodor] (born 1880).
Über die Grundlagen und Methoden der Grosshirnphysiologie und ihre Beziehungen zur Psychologie. Sammlung Anatomischer und Physiologischer Vorträge und Aufsätze herausgegeben von E.Gaupp und W. Trendelenburg Heft 24. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 16+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth with original front and rear orange printed wrappers laid-down. Covers rubbed and darkened, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

46. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
No copy located in OCLC. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry).
47. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Zur Diagnose und Behandlung der Spätfolgen von Kriegsverletzungen. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+85-171+[1] + 2 inserted plates. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only one copy at Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek in Göttingen. Contains Veraguth's "Zur Sensibilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzungen des menschlichen Organismus"; Ch. de Montet's "Le calcul des variations et la notion de corrélation en biologie exposée à l'aide de recherches sur la sensibilité à la pression"; Ch. de Montet's "Sur une forme d'algies peu connue (symptôme de la patte mouillée) consécutive aux blessures de guerre"; and J. B. Jörger's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an Kriegsinternierten."
48. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $34.95
Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis.
49. Brüning, F[riedrich] (1879-1938) & Stahl, O[tto].
Die Chirurgie des vegetativen Nervensystems. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st Edition. viii+234+[6]pp. 1 folding tinted plate. 72 figures, some colored. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Crown erose, upper front joint slightly defective, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
A significant monograph by an important Berlin neurosurgeon. Brüning had in a 1912 paper described the split thickness of the dura mater.
50. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Über nervöse Entartung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 1. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges chipped, moderate cover staining, otherwise a very good copy with embossed institute stamp to the title and flyleaf. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

51. Bürger-Prinz, Hans (1898-1976), ed.
Kranksein in seiner organischen und psychischen Dimension. Symposion der Psychiatrischen- und Nervenklinik der Universität Hamburg, vom 17.-18. Mai 1968. Grenzach/Baden: Hoffman-La Roche A G., [1968]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. Printed purple and white card covers. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95

52. Cameron, G[ordon] R[oy].
Die Beziehungen der Pars tuberalis hypophysis zum Hypophysenapparat. Veröffentlichen aus der Kriegs- und Konstitutionspathologie Heft 22. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+55+[3]pp. + 2 color foling lithographs on heavy paper. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Front free endpaper vertically taped, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

53. Caro, [Leopold].
Bewegungs- und Sinnesvorstellungen der Menschen in ihren Beziehungen zu seiner Grosshirnoberfläche. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 100. Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei A[ctien]-G[esellschaft] (vormals F. F. Richter), 1890. 1st Edition. 24pp. + 6 lithographed figures on 2 inserted rear leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Light chipping to the spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

54. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Neue Vorlesungen über die Krankheiten des Nervensystems insbesondere über Hysterie. Autosierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux. Tome troisième. Leipzig und Wien: Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1886. 1st Edition. [xii]+357+[1]pp. 59 text figures. Modern black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, original (rare) printed gray wrappers bound in. Several repairs to the original wrappers with a small section of the front wrapper defective, else a fine copy. Scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10670; Norman Catalog F152; Norman Freud Catalog 14 (both this copy).
Completed upon returning from his sabbatical in Paris and rushed into print, Freud's translation precedes the French edition, which appeared in 1887. Freud added a preface and footnontes. "Charcot was an influential figure in Freud's intellectual development. Freud studied with Charcot at the Salpêtrière from October 1885 until March 1886, and developed a lasting admiration for Charcot's mastery of neurology, his brilliance as a teacher, and his pioneering studies of hysteria and hypnosis. While still in Paris, Freud offered to translate the third volume of Charcot's Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux, which had not yet been published" [Norman Catalog]..
55. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Poliklinische Vorträge. I. Band: Schuljahr 1887/88 übersetzt von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud. II. Band: Schuljahr 1888/89 übersetzt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of Leçons du Mardi de la Salpêtrière. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1894, 1895. 2 volumes. xii+480pp. + 1 folding plate. 99 text woodcuts.; viii+483+[1]pp. 125 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 brown morocco with embossed boards, marbled edges & endpapers, and gilt spines. Joints and corners rubbed, hinges to second volume weak but intact, 7 cm. tear to the mid-rear joint of volume two with a horizontal tear to the spine. Still a good to very good set. Signature of Dr. Fritz Salinger to the top of both title-pages. Scarce. Second issue of the first volume translated by Freud with a cancel title-page. 1st printing of the second volume translated by Kahane. The Norman catalog calls this 1894 issue of Freud's volume the second edition, but I think it is much more likely that there was only a single printing, with the book first issued made up from the parts with 1892 (the date of the first fascicle) on the title-page, with a new title-page printed with 1894 for the actual book publication after the installments were all completed. This was fairly standard practice for Central European scientific books in the late 19th century.
Haskell Norman's copies with his bookplate to both volumes. Dr. Norman (1915-1996) was a San Francisco analyst who assembled one of the finest history of science & medicine collections, which included almost certainly the best Freud collection assembled to date. His books were sold at auction in 1998 by Christie's. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein #10668; Norman Catalog F154 (this copy); Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1892-94a. Freud also contributed a four page introduction and sixty-two footnotes (many critical of Charcot) to his translation of the first volume, originally published in parts 1892 to 1894 (which we've never seen). Freud's introduction and 14 of the footnotes "of psychological interest" are translated in the first volume of the Standard Edition, pp. 133-143, preceded by a brief but intelligent discussion of (lacking copies in the original parts) the impossibility of determining when the footnotes were actually first published. Freud's neurological writings (including the majority of footnotes in the present book) were omitted from the Standard Edition because Anna Freud adamantly opposed their inclusion. To this day little of his neurology has been translated into English (of the books only the 1891 Zur Auffassung der Aphasien, his last neurology book, the great 1897 Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (one of the foundation texts for pediatric neurology as a discipline), and the posthumously published Entwurf of the middle 1890s.
56. Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto] (born 1877).
Taschenbuch zur Untersuchung nervöser und psychischer Krankheiten und krankheitsverdächtiger Zustände: Eine Anleitung für Mediziner und Juristen insbesondere für beamtete Ärzte. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+168+[8]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed panelled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

57. Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto].
Taschenbuch zur Untersuchung nervöser und psychischer Krankheiten und krankheitsverdächtiger Zustände: Eine Anleitung für Mediziner und Juristen insbesondere für beamtete Ärzte. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+168+[8]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed panelled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, spine tips frayed, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

58. Clemmesen, Carl.
Inanition und Epilepsie: Untersuchungen zur Erläuterunng des Einflusses der Inanition auf epileptische Anfälle. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum III. København: Levin & Munksgaards Forlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 164pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

59. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
Leitfaden der Elektrodiagnostik und Elektrotherapie für Praktiker und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1902. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1899.] xii+166pp. + 6 plates. 39 text woodcuts. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor working copy only: wrappers lacking, title-page torn and defective, first 12 leaves ragged with some insect damage. Uncommon. 8 ilustrations with tinted rice paper overlays, of which mode of book illustration this must be an early example. Inquire | Order $25.00
An important period work on electrotherapeutics by a notable Berlin neurologist. The first edition is rare (no copy listed in OCLC). There were seven editions in all, the last appearing in 1924.
60. Cohn, Toby.
Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist.
61. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
Aufbau und Abbau der Grosshirnleistungen und ihre anatomischen Grundlagen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 71. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping with right rear edge a bit defective, corners curled, still about a very good copy with small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
62. Crinis, Max de.
Die Beteiligung der humoralen Lebensvorgänge des menschlichen Organismus am epileptischen Anfall. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 22. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Later library boards with front wrapper title laid-down. A very good copy, ex-libris The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

63. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de] (1842-1912).
Die Gefäßdrüsen als regulatorische Schutzorgane des Zentral-Nervensystems. Mit einer Vorrede: Herz, Ohrlabyrinth und Hypophyse, und einem Verzeichnis sämtlicher Werke und Schriften des Verfassers. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. xx+371+[5]pp. + 8 rear lithographic charts (1 folding). 117 text figures. Rebound in early blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Joints rubbed, extremities shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with all the typical markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

64. Determann [, Hermann August] (born 1865).
Die Diagnose und die Allgemeinbehandlung der Frühzustände der Tabes dorsalis. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band V Heft 2/3. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1904. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Front joint splitting, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00
Determann was from 1892 physician at the St. Blasien asylum.
65. Deutsch, Moritz.
Die Ursachen und Heilung der Epilepsie. Berlin: Verlag von Hugo Steinitz, 1898. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. 131+[1]pp. Later drab library boards. One signature a bit loose, else a very good copy in an ugly binding. With the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

66. Dornblüth, Otto (1860-1922).
Gesunde Nerven in Frieden und Krieg. Würzburg: Verlag von Curt Kabitzsch, 1916. 5th Revised Edition. [iv]+144+[12]pp. Printed gray-green card covers with drab spine and inset front blue lettering. Upper front corner of front cover chipped away, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates copies only at LC & NLM; 3 copies of the 1908 4th edition (with a somewhat different title); and none for any earlier editions. Dornblüth was director of a Sanitorium for nervous and physical diseases in Wiesbaden.
67. Edinger, Ludwig (1855-1918).
Zwölf Vorlesungen über den Bau der nervösen Centralorgane. Für Ärzte und Studirende. The 1889 third edition was translated into English in 1890 as Twelve Lectures … Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 as Zehn Vorlesungen ….] viii+164pp. 133 text woodcuts (a few in color). Thin 8vo. Publisher's black-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary and modern ink ownership inscriptions to the front flyleaf, partly expunged Dutch library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with remnant of old paper spine label. Inquire | Order $85.00
Professor of neurology at Frankfurt, Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy. He first described thalamic pain with postmortem verification and identified the nucleus for pupillary constriction in the fetal midbrain.
68. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An interesting Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. The "Erben Sign" (or "Phenomenon" or "Sign") is named after Erben, who practiced neurology in Vienna and who also wrote a book on neurasthenia.
69. Erben, Siegmund.
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. See the Wikipedia entry on Jelliffe for his importance in the history of American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $75.00

70. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates and one folding plate, all with multiple images). Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Corners bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-1952) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $750.00
Exner "identified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vienna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation.
71. Faust, Clemens.
Die zerebralen Herdstörungen bei Hinterhauptsverletzungen und ihre Beurteilung. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 57. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+111+[3]pp. 41 text figures. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1910. 2nd Edition. [First published 1863.] v+[3]+169+[1]pp. 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and brown endpapers. Minor pencil scoring to a few pages, otherwise very good with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00

73. Fendel, Heinz.
Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. Printed mottled brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and ink call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & Phila Coll of Physicians.
74. Fendel, Heinz.
Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition. [8]+108+[4]pp. Publisher's? cloth-backed mottled brown boards with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & Phila Coll of Physicians.
75. Fervers, Carl.
Schmerzbetäubung und Seelische Schonung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1940. 1st Edition. iii+[1]+171+[5]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn, front joint torn along the upper half, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. With publisher's review slip tipped-in to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

76. Fieandt, H. v[on].
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pathogenese und Histologie der experimentellen Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose: I. Die Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose beim Hunde. Doctoral dissertation at the Kaiserliche Alexanders-Universität in Finnland. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+377+[1]pp. + 15 tinted photo-lithographic plates on heavy paper stock. Library cloth-backed boards with hand lettering to the spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Fleischmann, S[imon] (born 1868).
Plötzliche und akute Erkrankungen des Nervensystems: ihr Erkennen und ihre Behandlung. Vorlesungen, gehalten vor reiferen Studierenden und Ärzten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp. 56 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue-green cloth with black lettering. Crown worn, covers soiled, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
Der Menièresche Symptomenkomplex. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1906. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] ix+[1]+101+[1]pp. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezencions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

Freud's Second Published Paper

79. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.
Freud's second published paper, written at the age of 21. Under the guidance of Carl Claus, head of the Institute of Comparative Anatomy in Vienna and founder of the Zoological Experimental Station at Trieste, Freud obtained a grant to travel to Trieste to work on the problem of the location of the eel testes. Dissecting 400 eels, Freud tentatively confirmed Syrski's 1874 observations. Claus read his paper to the Academy of Sciences on March 15, 1877, and it appeared in the April issue of its Bulletin. This is actually the first scientific paper Freud wrote for publication, although it appeared in print three months after a paper he wrote for Brücke.
80. Freud, Sigmund.
Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: [no publisher], 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Some edge-chipping and crumpling, lower corner curled, some creasing and wear to the front wrapper, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2.

Freud's Fourth Scientific Paper

81. Freud, Sigm[und].
Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. IN Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Verlag von August Hirschwald], 1879. Pp. 468-469. Pagination for the entire issue: [465]-480. Small 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century marbled oil-paper wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $595.00
Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 31; Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1879a. Freud's 4th published paper.

"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19].

82. Freud, Sigm[und].
Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [4]+166pp. [entire volume]. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $375.00
Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). In both cases above Grinstein cites only the original 1888 journal appearance and is unaware of this appearance of Freud's paper in book form.

First printing in book form "of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subject he investigated more fully in his Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung … . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].

83. Funk, Michael (born 1790).
Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1832. 3rd Edition. [3]-126+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab yellow boards with leather spine label. Lacking half-title, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of the Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Cornell, none of the 1819 edition, and 3 of the 1825: NLM and 2 in the Netherlands. Not in the Wellcome catalog. Dissertation by an obscure Bamberg physician, first issued in 1819 (but not published). This appears to reprint the text of the slightly revised and enlarged 1825 second edition. Contains a 6 page bibliography.
84. Funk, Michael.
Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Zweite verbesserte und durch einen Nachtrag vermehrte Auflage. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1825. [First published 1819.] 126+[6]pp. 12mo. Wrappers lacking, title-page detached, a good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM, Amsterdamse Universiteitsbibliothek, & University of Utrecht. Not in the Wellcome catalog. Funk was a Bamberg physician. His medical dissertation, this was first issued in 1819 (but not published). This second edition—the first published edition actually for sale, is lightly revised, inserts a few additional remarks, and adds an Anhang. Contains a 6 page bibliography.
Section 2: Neuroscience in German (G-Q)

Section 3: Neuroscience in German (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011