Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

French Psychiatry (M-Y)

List 1820 Created: 27 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: French Psychiatry (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1820 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


89. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Développement croissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, 1923. [2]+236+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed to Raymond Pearl & with the latter's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 5 copies, 2 in North America: Cleveland HS Libr and Univ of Colorado HS Ctr.
The second fascicule of La vie humaine (études morphologiques) in which Mac-Auliffe founds personality differences on a heredito-environmental disposition for colloidal cells to absorb (or not to absorb) water.
90. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's.

An Important Early Book on Alcoholism

91. Magnan, V[alentin Jacques Joseph] (1835-1916).
De l'alcoolisme: des diverses formes du délire alcoolique et de leur traitement. Ouvrage couronné par l'Academie de médecine (Prix Civrieux, concours de 1872). Paris: Adrien Delahaye, Libraire-Éditeur, 1874. 1st Edition. [4]+282+[2]pp. Contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Spine, joints, & edges rubbed; hospital bookplate and embossed stamp to the half-title; sheets foxed; still overall about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
One of the first important modern works on alcoholism and alcoholic psychosis, this is Magnan's fourth published work and third on alcoholism (preceded by his 1866 doctoral dissertation (De la lésion anatomique de la paralysie générale); Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme, alcool et absinthe; épilepsie absinthique (1871); and De l'hémi-anesthésie, de la sensibilité générale et des sens dans l'alcoolisme chronique (1873).

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. "In 1874 he published his monograph on Alcoholism. He treated the problem from the standpoint of public health and advocated special hospitals for alcoholics. Magnan's studies were very stimulating" [Zilboorg & Henry, History of Medical Psychology, p. 405, pp. 404-406 devoted to Magnan]. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis.

An Important Early Book on Alcoholism

92. Magnan, V[alentin Jacques Joseph].
De l'alcoolisme: des diverses formes du délire alcoolique et de leur traitement. Ouvrage couronné par l'Academie de médecine (Prix Civrieux, concours de 1872). Paris: Adrien Delahaye, Libraire-Éditeur, 1874. 1st Edition. [4]+282+[2]pp. + 48-page rear catalog of Delahaye medical books. Original printed green wrappers. Spine replaced with black masking tape, text block loose and wrappers quite chipped, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

Magnan's First Publication on Alcoholism

93. Magnan, Valentin.
Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme: alcool et absinthe - épilepsie absinthique. Par le Dr. Magnan. [Extrait du Recueil de Médecine Vétérinaire, numéros de mai et juin 1871]. Paris: Typographie de Renou et Maulde, 1871. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed lavender-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the edges of the wrappers, foot of the spine worn, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and call number inked to the top of the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Magnan's second published work (preceded only by his 1866 doctoral thesis on the anatomical lesions of GPI) and his first on alcoholism. Magnan pioneered the study of alcoholic psychosis.

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis. See Zilboorg & Henry, pp. 404-406.

94. Magnin, Emile (born 1865).
Devant le mystère de la névrose: de la guérison de cas réputés incurables. Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1920. 1st Edition. [vi]+75+[3]pp. 12mo. Pamphlet. Wrappers lacking a fair copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in Crabtree. OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ Western Ontario, NY Acad of Med, and Coll of Physicians of Phila. Magnin had been Professor at l'École de Magnétisme de Paris and circa 1905-07 published a book on the use of hypnosis in art and music.

Contains Maine de Biran's Major Text on Psychiatry

95. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
Nouvelles considérations sur le rapport du moral et du physique de l'homme. Ouvrage posthume de M. Maine de Biran, publié par M. [Victor] Cousin. Paris: Ladrange, Libraire, 1834. 1st Edition. [4]+lii+[4]+402+[2]pp. An interesting period French binding: full calf with gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards, elaborate gilt spine with black morocco label, marbled endpapers, and speckled edges. Joints tender; crown & corners worn, label removed from the lower spine with some damage to the leather; ink library shelf number to the foot of pages [1] and 75; bottom margin of the last page of text torn away with no loss of text; mild foxing; withal a quite respectable copy. Inquire | Order $950.00
It was the posthumous publication of his writings by Cousin that secured Maine de Biran's reputation. Before 1834 only his 1802 essay on habit had appeared in book form. Cousin considered him the greatest French metaphysician since Malebranche. The first section (pages 5-169), written in 1821-22, is Maine de Biran's major writing on psychiatry.

Contains Cousin's preface; Nouvelles considérations sur les rapports du Physique et du Moral de l'homme (pour servir à un cours sur l'aliénation mentale). — Examen des Leçons de M. Laromiguière. — Premier Appendice: opinioni de Hume sur la nature et l'origine de la notion de causalité. — Deuxième Appendice sur l'origine de l'idée de force, d'après M. Engel. — Exposition de l Doctrine philosophique de Leibnitz. — Réponses aux argumens contre l'apperception immédiate d'une liaison causale entre le vouloir primitif et la motion, et contre la dérivation d'un principe universel et nécessaire de causalité de cette source.

96. Mairet, A[lbert] (1852-1935) & Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
Hérédité et prédisposition. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+431+[3]pp. Later cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine. Sheets acidic but fairly stable with slight edge-chipping, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sectionss on the hereditary causes of insanity; statistics; and the effect of hereditary on individual predisposion. Mairet was clinical professor of nervous & mental diseases at Montpelier; Ardin-Delteil was professor of medicine at the School of Medicine of Algiers.
97. Mairet, A[lphonse Constance] (born 1864).
La responsabilité: étude psycho-physiologique. Travaux et Mémoires de Montpellier Série Scientifique II. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition. 136pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic but handlable with care, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NLM, Waseda Univ, and the Bibliotheca Nacional de Chile. Mairet was professor of psychiatry at the University of Montpellier.
98. Mallet, Raymond (born 1882).
Les obsédés. Préface by J. Séglas. Issued in the series Collection des Actualités de Médecine Pratique. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [xiv]+100+[4]pp. 12mo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page detached, sheets acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Marchand, [Jean Ludovic] L[eon] (born 1873).
Maladies mentales: études anatomo-biologiques. Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1939. 1st Edition. 435+[1]pp. 86 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title. Review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Jun 21 1939". Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Matthey, André (born 1779).
Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition. x+[4]+368pp. Original drab rose wrappers with hand-printed spine label. Covers sellotaped, break at the half-title with the stitching separating, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Hirsch IV, page 167; not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. OCLC lists 12 copies: Stanford, Yale (2), Iowa, Kentucky, Louisville, Countway, Welch, NLM, Texas, William & Mary, and Univ of Newcastle. Matthey was a Geneva physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802 and authored a number of medical treatises, this being his only substantial work psychiatric work.
101. Morel, Benedict Augustin (1809-1873).
Traité des dégénérescences physiques, intellectuelles et morales de l'espèce humaine et des causes qui produisent ces variétés maladives. A Paris: chez J. B. Delamollière, 1857. 1st Edition, printed in France. xix+[1]+700pp. 1/4 black leather-backed with dec. gilt on spine with four raised bands and gilt author/title with date at the foot. Marbled endpapers. Edges worn with moderate foxing; else in very good condition. A very good copy. Rare. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*

102. Müller, Christian, et al.
Manuel de géronto-psychiatrie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1969. 1st Edition. [vi]+275+[3]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Printed flexible ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

103. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

104. Odinot, Raoul.
Étude médico-psychologique sur Alfred de Musset. Lyon: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. [4]+iv+197+[1]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper and entirely sellotaped, a reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records four copies: NY Public; Univ of Ottawa; Glasgow Univ; Indiana Univ. University of Lyon medical thesis.
105. Pactet, F. & Colin, Henri.
Les aliénés devant la justice (aliénés méconnus & condamnés). Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique des Aide-Mémoire [Section du Biologiste], publiée sous la direction de M. Léauté. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs / Gauthier Villars, [1902]. 1st Edition. 176pp. + inserted rear catalogs of both Masson & Gauthier-Villars (Masson's dated October 1911). 12mo. Printed decorative blue cloth with black lettering and (highly acidic) olive endpapers. Front hinge cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

The First Book on Shock Therapy

106. Pascal, C[onstanza] & Davesne, Jean.
Traitement des maladies mentales par les chocs. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + 2 inserted front ad leaves and 48 page inserted rear catalog dated July 1926. Small 8vo. Printed blue-green wrappers with black spine lettering, black & white front lettering, and orange front device and border. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC records 11 copies, of which 6 are in the USA: Cornell Med, NY Acad Med, Univ Chicago, NLM, Mayo Clinic, Coll of Physicians of Phila. The first book on convulsive treatment in psychiatry—by a mile, since the next earliest book of which we have a record is Meduna's 1934 monograph. This is probably also the first significant psychiatric work by a French woman, although Pascal had published a book on dementia praecox in 1911. She was chief physician at the Asiles publics d'aliénés de la Seine.
107. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
Insomnuits: les insomnies et les insomniaques. Suivi du Traité de Phillippe Chaslin (1887) "Du rôle dans l'évolution du délire". Paris: Economica, 1980. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+200pp. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $15.00

108. Pélicier, Yves.
Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.95

109. Pélicier, Yves.
Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition. 2233+[3]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Foot of spine quite chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

110. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
La serrure et le songe: l'activité mentale du sommeil. Paris: Economica, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+250+[2]pp. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $15.00

111. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page inserted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00

112. Pichot, Pierre & Rein, Walter, eds.
L'approche clinique en psychiatrie. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut Synthélabo pour le progrès de la connaissance, [1999]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in three volumes 1992-1993.] 670+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue and green card covers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Sections on the history & nature of the clinical approach; phenomenology & psychopathology; epidemiology; diagnostic processes & nosological parameters; national variations.
113. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802.] xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $535.00

114. Pinel, Ph[ilippe].
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

One of the Foundation Texts for Modern Psychiatry

115. Pinel, Philippe.
Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, An IX [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates after page lvi + folding table after page 250. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red morocco spine label. Leather scuffed and boards rubbed; sheets age-toned and with a few minor defects; with the small bookplate of the Yale psychiatrist Clements Collard Fry (1892-1955), with gift bookplate to the Yale library and several small rubber stamps to the front & rear paste-downs; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $2,300.00
GM-5 4922; Cushing P286; Waller 7456; Heirs of Hippocrates 1070; Norman Catalog 1701; Norman 100 Books Famous in Medicine #54.

Combining a psychological study with a social program for the humane care and rehabilitation of the insane, Pinel classified the types of alienation as melancholia, mania with and without delirium, and idiotism. In the final chapters he described the reforms he instituted in the management of his asylum. Pinel was the first to keep detailed psychiatric case histories — a tradition carried on and systematically elaborated by his brilliant pupil Esquirol. "Yet humanitarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pinel also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the lunatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undistorted by cruel treatment. … He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account heredity, predisposition, and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity" [Norman Catalog].

One of the Foundation Texts for Modern Psychiatry

116. Pinel, Philippe.
Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, An IX [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates + folding table after page 250. Mid-20th century pebbled green cloth with spine stamped in gilt "La Manie". Sheets lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $2,250.00
GM-5 4922; Cushing P286; Waller 7456; Heirs of Hippocrates 1070; Norman Catalog 1701; Norman 100 Books Famous in Medicine #54.
117. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
Le Créateur schizophrène. Translation of Geschonden Beeld. La Haye/Paris: Éditions Mouton, [1962]. 1st Edition in French. [First published the same year in Dutch.] [x]+222+[2]pp. Numerous color and black & white plates included in the pagination. Pictorial gray linen. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Plokker was professor of psychiatry at the University of Utrecht.
118. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. Small 8vo. Original drab paste-boards with contemporary hand-lettering to the top of the spine. Quite slight foxing, else a very pretty untrimmed copy as issued. As nice a copy as one could hope for. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
119. Pomme, Pierre.
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. *SOLD*
Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions.

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].

120. Porot, Antoine & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Manuel alphabétique de psychiatrie: clinique, thérapeutique et médico-légale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 1st Edition. [vi]+436+[2]pp. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bound upside down, small nick to bottom front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

121. Potet, M.
Hygiène mentale; historique et organisation actuelle méthode, principes fondamentaux, applications diverses. Paris: Librairie Médicale et Scientifique E. le François, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+599+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappes with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached with defective right edge, sheets moderately browned, else a very good, unopened, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Potet was at the French Military hospital and Médecin-principal de l'armée.
122. Pujol-Domenech, J. & Dufour, H.
Hypotheses pathogeniques et modeles biologiques en psychiatrie. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès pe psychiatrie et de neurologie de langue française, LXXX sessíon, Barcelone, 7-12 juin 1982. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1982. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. Printed white card covers with black & white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

123. Quarti, Cornelia (born 1923) & Renaud, Jacqueline (born 1924).
Neuropsychologie de la douleur. Paris: Hermann, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

124. Rapaport, Ionel Florian.
La castration rituelle: l'état mental des Skoptzy. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1937. 1st Edition. 68pp. Housed in unattractive library boards with original trimmed front cover laid-down and rear wrapper retained. An ugly ex-library working copy only, upper front board torn away. Uncommon. *SOLD*

125. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

126. Reboul-Lachaux, Jean.
Le Reflexe solaire. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies Mentales et de l'Encéphale (Service du Professeur Henri Claude). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 5 folding diagrams. Later red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate removed, small rubber stamp to the rear paste-down of the American Psychiatric Association, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the University of Utrecht. Reboul-Lachaux was a French physician who served at the Asylum of the Seine and at the Marseille hospital. His medical thesis under Henri Claude, the present monograph investigates reflex response of the solar plexus (the most richly ganglioned part of the autonomic nervous system in the epigastral region) and relates to one of two conditions named after Claude: Claude hyperkinesis (where painful stimuli applied to paretic muscles excite reflex flexion).
127. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM—Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome.
128. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

129. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition in French, 1st printing. [First published 1942 in English.] 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. Printed black wrappers with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $175.00
Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of the Orgasm, with new revisions and corrections.
130. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking wrappers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Not in OCLC. University of Montpelier medical thesis.
131. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed toward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order $30.00

132. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph] (born 1872).
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+314+[2]pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned as always, recased, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph].
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1923. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903.] xvi+906+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed green wrappers with blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and fragile, spine ends and edges of front wrapper quite chipped, half-title-detached, upper corners of about the first 20 leaves chipped away, a good ex-library copy only. Inscribed [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] on the half-title and signed by Rogues de Fursac. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $60.00
The 6th is the last revised edition. Translated into English by A. J. Rosanoff in 1908 from the 2nd French edition, and again in 1920 from the 5th French edition.
134. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [4]+195+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. *SOLD*
OCLC lists this only as a thesis with no locations.
135. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Psychodiagnostic: Méthodes et résultats d'une expérience diagnostique de perception (interprétation libre de formes fortuites). Quatrième Édition avec un supplément publié après la mort de l'auteur par le Dr. Emil Oberholzer: Contribution à l'utilisation de l'épreuve d'interprétation des formes et une introduction à la technique de W. Morgenthaler. Traduit de l'allemand et augmenté d'une introduction critique et d'un index par le Dr. André Ombredane et Mme Augustine Landau. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1947. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1921 in German.] xxiv+346+[2]pp. Printed gray and white wrappers. Slight pencil marking and blue tape used as marker for top of table of contents leaf, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

136. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions propres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historique de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775.
137. Roux, Joanny.
Psychologie de l'instinct sexuel. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Printed flexible aqua boards. A poor ex-library copy, spine lacking, title-page detached, sheets acidic and brittle. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the title-page and half-title (dated 1898). Inquire | Order $25.00
Roux was adjunct physician at the Lyon asylum.
138. Salmon, Albert.
La fonction du sommeil: physiologie - psychologie - pathologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+235+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper chipped and detached, paper acidic and browned, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, which is stamped "Service de Presse" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $45.00
Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice.
139. Santenoise, A., ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 2-7 août 1923. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 296pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight chipping to the bottom corner of the last few pages, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at CISTI in Ontario. Santenoise was secretary-general of the Congress. Contains summaries and the extensive discussions of Hesnard's paper on psychoanalysis, André Thomas's on mental & circulatory difficulties associated with the neck, and Legrain's on the criminality of drug addicts. Also includes brief reports on neuropsychiatric topics by Laignel-Lavastine, Brissot, Legrand, Wimmer, and others.
140. Sauvages de la Croix, Francois Bossier de (1706-1767).
Nosologie methodique, dans laquelle les maladies sont rangées par classes, suivant le systême de Sydenham, & l'ordre des Botanistes. Ouvrage augmenté de quelques Notes en forme de Commentaire, par M. Nicolas, Chirurgien gradué. Translation by the author of (presumably) the 1768 revised edition of his Nosologia methodica sistens morborum clases juxta sydenhami botanicorum ordinem. Paris: Chez Herissant le fils, [1771]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1763 in Latin.] xl+800; viii+759+[1]; [8]+608+108pp. Contemporary half-calf with mottled boards. Boards rubbed; joints cracked but sound; some wear to the leather but a quite sound set with nice margins. Uncommon. The 108 page lexicon (Vocabulaire de la nosologie) is bound at the end of volume III. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM (3rd edition) 2203; Blake p. 403; Heirs of Hippocrates #873; Zilboorg's History of Medical Psychology, pp. 305-307. A friend of Linnaeus, Sauvages was professor of medicine (and later of botany) at Montpellier. An important 18th century nosological treatise, which greatly influenced Linnaeus & Cullen.

The botanist/physician Sauvages continued Sydenham's nosological work, first in his 1731 preliminary monograph, Traité des classes des maladies, and then in the present greatly enlarged and revised version with a long introduction and discussion about the principles of nosology and of classification in general. [Adapted from Karl Menninger's The Vital Balance (1963) pp. 431-3]. Sauvages describes ten classes of disease, the eighth being devoted to madness, which in turn he subdivided into four orders: errors of reason; the bizarre; deliria; anomalies. Sauvages placed the (in the 18th century) highly fashionable "vapors" under the fifth order of the sixth class. Heirs of Hippocrates notes that the Éloge at the beginning of the first volume is an informative presentation of Sauvage's life and achievements, and that the work is unique in that it served simultaneously as medical textbook and dictionary.

141. Sechter, D[aniel] & Poirel, C[hristian].
Chronobiologie et psychiatrie. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et Neurologie de langue française LXXXIIIe session - Besançon - 24-28 Juin 1985. Paris: Masson, 1985. 1st Edition. 264pp. Printed lightly decorative white card covers. Slight shelfwear, else a fine, unused copy, stamped "Service de Presse" on the title-page and with Masson's heart punched through the bottom margin of the last 9 leaves and rear cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains a glossary and 28 page bibliography.
142. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
143. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Insanity. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry.
144. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

145. Sinelnikoff, Constantin.
L'oeuvre de Wilhelm Reich. Petite Collection Maspero Tomes 58 & 59. Paris: François Maspero, 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 137+[3]; 147+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers and (second volume) printed purple wrappers, each with folding flaps. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title of the first volume [to Ilse Ollendorff Reich] "Merci pour votre beau livre sur Reich et pur votre amabilité. C. Sinelnikoff". Inquire | Order $100.00

146. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
La répression mentale. Leçons professées à l'Institut des hautes études de Belgique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+ii+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

147. Stocker, A[rnold] (born 1890).
Les rêves et les songes: psychologie de la pensée nocturne. St-Maurice [Switzerland]: Editions Oeuvre St-Augustin, 1945. 1st Edition. 339+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with red lettering. Slight edge-chipping, corners of front wrapper creased, a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 10 copies, 3 in North America: Columbia, NY Acad Med, Univ Montreal.
148. Stocker, A[rnold].
Le traitement moral des nerveux. Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie, deuxième section: Logique et psychologie I. Paris: Beauchesne et ses fils, 1948. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets browned and acidic, spine defective with crown & foot scotch-taped, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50

149. Tailhade, Louis.
Quelques considérations sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Ricard Frères, 1850. 1st Edition. 40pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 1 copy, Wellcome Library. University of Montpellier medical thesis.
150. Terrien, Dr.
Genèse de l'hysterie? [and] Guérit-on l'hystérie. [Both offprinted abstracts from the proceedings of Congrès de neurologie d'Amsterdam, 1907]. [Amsterdam]: [J. H. de Bussy], [1907]. Two octavo sheets printed only on the rectos. Vertically creased, minor edge-chipping, else very good. Uncommon. Each leaf with the rubber stamp of Albert Warren Ferris (1856-1937), a New York psychiatrist who was president of the NY State Commission on Lunacy 1907-1911. Inquire | Order $10.00

151. Testu, Claude.
Essai psycho-pathologique sur Villiers de l'Isle-Adam. Paris: Jouve & Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition. 70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] with Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50

152. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00
See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders.
153. Vigouroux, A[uguste] (1866-1918) & Juquelier, P[aul] (died 1921).
La contagion mentale. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Internationale de Psychologie Expérimentale Normale et Pathologique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [iv]+258+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good, but ugly, ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
á. Vigouroux was chief physician at the Asiles de la Seine and Juquelier headed the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine.
154. Viollet, Marcel.
Le Spiritisme dans ses rapports avec la folie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychologie Expérimentale et de Métapsychie. Paris: Librarie Bloud & Cie, 1908. 1st Edition. iv+120+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Spine & edges celotaped, else very good with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $30.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1621: "Examines mental disturbances that he believes can be linked directly or indirectly to a belief in spiritualism."
155. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+464pp. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library.
156. Wyrsch, Jakob (1892-1980).
La Personne du schizophrene: étude clinique, psychologique, anthropophénoménologique. Translation by Jaqueline Verdeaux of Die Person des Schizophrenes, 1949. Issued in the series Bibliotheque de Psychiatrie, edited by Jean Delay. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1955]. 1st Edition in French. [viii]+166+[2]pp. Printed pichtorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

157. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555.
Section 1: French Psychiatry (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011