Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

French Neuroscience and Medicine (E-M)

List 1818 Created: 27 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (A-D)

Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1818 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


73. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization.
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce — OCLC records only volume 11.
74. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich] (1840-1921).
Traité d'électrothérapie. Translation by Ad[olphe] Rueff of Handbuch der Elektrotherapie (1882). Philadelphia: A. Delahaye et E. Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1884. 1st Edition in French. xvi+664pp. 39 text woodcuts. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and green leather spine label. Spine tips, spine bands, and corners chafed, some minor staining to the sheets, a very good copy. Modern ink owner's signature to the front blank. Several gatherings printed on acidic paper. Inquire | Order $200.00
Heirs of Hippocrates 2037 (German edition): Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was writen while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg." Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dystrophies.

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

75. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, … a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268.
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
76. Fabre, Pierre (1716-1793).
Recherches sur la nature de l'homme: consideré dans l'état de santé et dans l'état de maladie. Paris: Chez Delalain, Libraire, 1776. 1st Edition. [viii]+428+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Fabre. Pages [429]-430 [table-of-contents] bound before page 1, as in the copy described on OCLC. Contemporary mottled calf with marbled endpapers. Boards worn and detached, early 19th century (or late 18th century) French owner's bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, light foxing and staining to the text: a good working or binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Blake p. 141; Wellcome III p. 2; Hirsch II, p. 322. Best-known for his works on syphilis the French physician and surgeon Fabre wrote a number of works on medicine, syphilis, and physiology.
77. Faure, Maurice.
Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper somewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology.
78. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition. [9]-279+[1]pp. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order $30.00

79. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00

80. Flourens, Professeur [Pierre Jean Marie] (1794-1867).
Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836. Recueilli et publié par M. [Michel Hyacinthe] Deschamps (1808-?). Paris: Libraire Médicale de Trinquart, 1836. 1st Edition. [2]+190+[2]pp. + 10 fine lithographed plates (4 folding). 4to. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Joints worn, boards quite dust-soiled, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and verso of the plates, still a respectable copy. Scarce. Signed by Deschamps on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $375.00
Contribution to embryology by the great French scientist better known for his work contra narrow cerebral localization (he singlehandedly destroyed the respectability of phrenology as a serious scientific endeavor).
81. Foix, Ch[arles] (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and covered with mylar; lower corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by the leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism.
82. Frasin, Ioan.
La structure de l'hypophyse et son cycle cytologique Avec une continuation de la revue générale sur la littérature hypophysaire. Institut d'Anatomie de Jassy Quatrième Travail sur l'Hypophyse. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [4]+66+xix+[1]+50pp. + 12 inserted plates with multiple figures (3 plates in color). 4to. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Front wrapper detached and quite edgeworn, upper corner of last two leaves and rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy with embossed library title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page and with an ink note to the front wrapper indicating that the conclusions are in English and the index of literature, explanation of pictures, and review of hypophyseal functions are in French. Inquire | Order $100.00
Text in Rumanian and French with conclusions in Rumanian, French, and English. "Continuation de la revue générale sur la litterature hypophysaire," p. [47]-66 supplements D. Popescu's Actions de l'hypophyse 1934. 50 page bibliography with 1519 items at the end.
83. Froment, J.
Comment étudier les troubles du langage? Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er - 7 aout 1924. Rapport de Neurologie). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

Jelliffe's Copy with his signature.

84. Galien, Claude.
Oeuvres Anatomiques, Physiologiques et Médicales de Galien, Traduites sur les Textes Imprimés et Manuscrits, Accompagnées de Sommaires, de Notes, de Planches et d'une Table des Matiéres, Précédées d'une Introduction ou e'tude Biographique, Littéraire et Scientifique sur Galien. Edited by Charles Daremberg. A Paris/New York: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de L'Académie Impériale de Médecine, 1854-1856. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, [printed in France.] [4]+xvi+706pp+ 1 errata leaf., [ii]+786+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. 1/4 red cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Boards completely detached, spine lacking cloth and any trace of a label, endpapers chipped, half-title to both volumes lacking right upper corner (2x2 inch). Text is clean and tight. A good copy. Good to very good copies. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed by hand and dated 1909 in ink to the title page of both books. Inquire | Order $225.00

85. Gastaut, H[enri] (born 1915) & Lammers, H. J.
Anatomie du rhinencèphale. Semaine Neuro-Physiologique de la Salpêtrière: Les Grandes Activités du Rhinencéphale Volume 1. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1961. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 36 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

86. Gaucher, [Philippe Charles] E[rnest] (1854-1918).
Maladies de la peau. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique Tome XIV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 180 (mostly photographic) text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, painted decorative black front label, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. According to Gaucher's preface the first edition was done in collaboration with C. Barbe. We have been unable to determine the date of the first or whether it appeared with this title. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records 5 copies, 3 in the USA: NLM; UCLA; Center for Res Libr. A second and final edition appeared in 1917. Gaucher was clinical professeor of skin diseases and syphilology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. See GM 3127 & 3769 for his 1882 thesis on epithelioma, which described "Gaucher's disease." Translated in 1910 by Charles Frederic Marshall (with other material) as Diseases of the Skin, including Radiotherapy and Radiumtherapy.
87. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6580.
88. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van (1861-1915).
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: A. Uystpruyst-Dieudoné, Libraire-Editeur, 1897. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893.] [xxvi]+941+[1]pp. 617 text figures. Thick 4to. Atrractively bound in mid-to-late 20th century 1/2 green leather with marbled boards, raised spine bands, and red leather spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
"Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to estagblish the neuron doctrine. … His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] …, which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of our time …. [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123].
89. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van.
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: A. Uystpruyst-Dieudoné, Libraire-Editeur, 1897. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893.] xxiv+[2]+941+[1]pp. 617 text figures. Thick 4to. Contemporary green leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front board and first gathering detached, spine worn, internally very good. With the name stamp and ownership inscription dated Jan 1st, 1897 of the Hopkins physician C. F. Bernan. Inquire | Order $150.00

90. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van.
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: Imprimerie des Trois Rois (Société Anonyme) A. Uystpruyst, directeur, 1900. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1893.] xxiv+527+[1]; viii+579+[1]pp. 702 attractive text woodcuts. Small 4to. Original panelled gilt-printed black cloth boards with marbled endpapers, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and leather spine labels. Original cloth boards spotted, rear pockets removed, a very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $225.00
"Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to establish the neuron doctrine. … His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] …, which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of our time …. [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123].
91. Gilis, P[aul].
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. 232pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. Foot of spine erose and small worn-through spot near the upper spine, small square puncture to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine.
92. Gilis, P[aul].
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Deuxième édition revue par J. Euzière. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1927.] 234+[2]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

93. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. Contemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sexual instinct.
94. Grasset, J[oseph] (1849-1918) & Rimbaud, L[ouis] (born 1877).
Thérapeutique des maladies du système nerveux. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliothèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1907.] x+600pp. + inserted 12-page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with reddish and dark brown lettering, steel gray endpapers. Text block separated, sheets browned and somewhat brittle, an ex-library working copy only. *SOLD*
Both authors were on the medical faculty of the University of Montpellier. Grasset published a number of significant books in clinical neurology.
95. Grasset, J[oseph].
Traité pratique des maladies du système nerveux. Montpellier: Camille Coulet, Libraire-Éditeur / Paris: Adrien Delahaye & E. Lecrosnier, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1881. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published two volumes, 1878-79, as Maladie du système nerveux: leçons faites à la Faculté de Médecine de Montpellier.] viii+1096pp. + 10 plates (6 being chromolithographs and one a folding chart). 35 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with black morocco spine and marbled endpapers. Front joint broken and separated; bottom edges worn; joints, spine tips and raised spine bands rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00
A massive treatise on clinical neurology that saw its 4th and final edition in 1894 (written with Georges Rauzier). A Montpellier physician, Grasset received his doctorate there in 1873, became agrégé in 1875, and in 1881 professor of therapy. He held the chair of clinical medicine from 1886 to 1909 and the chair of general pathology from 1909 until his retirement in 1915. Grasset's particular interest was in diseases of the nervous system, particularly the brain and spinal marrow. Grasset also published books in psychology, psychiatry, forensic psychology, and spiritism.

Inscribed to Jelliffe and Signed by Both Authors

96. Guillain, Georges (1876-1961) & Bertrand, Ivan.
Anatomie topographique du système nerveux central. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+321+[3]pp. 60 paginated monochrome photographic plates in the text, many with multiple images. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, top & right edges of the rear board lightly faded, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Inscribed in Guillain's hand on the flyleaf to Smith Ely Jelliffe, dated Nov. 1926, and signed by both Guillain and Bertrand. Jelliffe (1866-1945) was an important figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. He owned & edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease for 40 years, and began & edited (with William Alanson White) its important monograph series. See the Wikipedia article on him for more information. Inquire | Order $150.00
Guillain was clinical professor of nervous diseases at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Bertrand was head of the laboratory of pathological anatomy at the clinic.
97. Guillaume, A.-C.
Le sympathique et les systèmes associés: anatomie clinique, sémiologie et pathologie générale du système neuro-glandulaire de la vie organique. Préface by Pierre Marie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1920]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+160pp. 21 text figures. 12mo. Printed pictorial gray card covers. Lower front corner creased, whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, a good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped on the half-title "Hommage des Éditeurs". Inquire | Order $40.00

98. Hécaen, H[enry] (1912-1983).
Troubles mentaux au cours des tumeurs intracraniennes. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 154+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

99. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris: Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century marginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Inquire | Order $350.00
Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la digestion des alimens."

"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and another editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].

100. [Hecquet, Philippe].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712.] [2]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Inquire | Order $350.00
Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). Vastly enlarged from the first edition.
101. Heucqueville, [Raoul] d' (born 1879).
L'Elevage en commun des nourrissons les pouponnieres. Préface by A. Wallich. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+244+[12]pp. 70 illustrations. 10 pages of illustrated rear ads. Rebound in early russet buckram marbled edges and original printed front wrapper (lithographed color image of a nurse and infant) retained. Embossed title-page stamp of the Department of Labor and quiet paper spine label, otherwise very good. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records 8 copies. A French child care manual. The author was a pediatrician in Boulogne-sur-Seine, a town about 5 miles SW of Paris.
102. Hévin, Prudent (1715-1789).
Cours de pathologie et de thérapeutique chirurgicales. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques & observations importantes. Par M. Hévin. A Paris: Chez Méquignon, l'aîne, Libraire, 1785. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xvi+448; [iv]+[449]-942+[6]pp. + copper plate frontis portrait of Hévin to the first volume. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels, raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Leather quite worn, front board to the first volume detached, marbled front flyleaf to the second volume excised, moderate foxing and browning, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages. Inquire | Order $175.00
The 1780 first edition was edited by Hévin from manuscripts of J[ean]-F[rançois] Simon [died 1770]. This second and the 1793 third edition were both substantially enlarged by and published under the name Hévin's name.
103. Hippocrates (ca. 460-ca. 370).
Physiologie d'Hippocrate, extraite de ses Oeuvres, commençant par la traduction libre de son Traité des airs, des eaux et des lieux, sur la version de Foëse, accompagnée de notes théori-pratiques, et précédée d'un précis introductif a la doctrine de ce médecin, et a une nouvelle philosophie médicale de l'homme vivant. Par Delavaud, D.M. Ancien Médecin des Hopitaux Militaires. Paris: Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Croullebois, 1802. 1st Edition. clxiii+[3]+186pp. Drab oil-paper wrappers. Spine broken, front wrapper and paginated half-title lacking, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Wellcome. OCLC records 9 copies. Latin and French translation of De aere, aquis et locis.
104. Hutinel, V[ictor] (1849-1933), et al.
Maladies des méninges. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+383+[13]pp. 53 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with white spine lettering, painted black front label, and blue endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

105. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

106. Jean, Pierre.
Théorie de la vie: la psychologie neurale. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+290+[2]pp. 14 text illus. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Chapters on consciousness, memory, perception, instincts.
107. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

108. Juster, E[mile].
Traitement des affections neuro-cutanées (prurits, dermites provoquées ou simulées, dermatoses neuro-humoro-circulatoires, infections neuro-cutanées.). Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+viii+126+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1929. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue-green wrappers with black and white lettering, yellow front ruling, and a yellow front design. Text block detached and joints worn, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and with Masson's small review label pasted to the verso of the front wrapper indicating the price and publication date. Inquire | Order $35.00

109. Kissel, P[ierre] & Barrucand, D[aniel].
Placebos et effet placebo en médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+240+[2]pp. Printed cream card covers with gray lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the blank first leaf to Saul Rosenzweig and signed by Kissel (we think -- the inscription is faint and difficult to read). Inquire | Order $50.00

110. Kohler, Claude.
Les Problemes neuropsychiatriques et medico-pedagogiques de l'enfant. Paris: 1952. 440pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

111. Laget, P, ed.
Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Neurophysiolgie Centrale, Analyse de l'activite eletrique cerebrale, Physiologie du Developpement Nerveux, Phenomenes Neuro-Humoraux, Pysiologie Sensorielle, Physiologie Neuro-Musculaire. Issued in Deuxième Serie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1960. 1st Edition. 348pp. Brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

112. Lamy, Guillaume (fl. 1680).
Explication mechanique et phisiqe [sic] des fonctions de l'ame sensitive, oul'on traite des organes des sens, des passions & du mouvement volontaire. Avec un discours sur la generation du laict. Une dissertation contre la nouvelle opinion des animaux engendrez d'un oeuf. Une re'ponse aux raisons du S. Galatheau. Et une description exacte de l'oreille. Paris: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1687. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1677.] [20]+460pp. + 2 rear copper plates with 14 figures + [12] pages of explication des figures. a1-12, é1-8, A1-T12, V1-8, X1-8. 12mo. Original limp vellum. Old partly erose paper spine label, vellum rubbed with wear to the upper front corner and some cracking to the front paste-down, old dampstaining throughout, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wellcome III, p 440 (this edition); Hirsch III, p. 593. The final edition of an influential period mechanist physiology and physiological psychology. Lamy was a member of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. The first part deals with sensation and the second with the passions.
113. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*

114. Langeard, Pierre (born 1906).
L'intersexualité dans l'art: psychologie intersexuelle en général et chez Michel-Ange en particulier. Montpellier: Imprimerie de la Presse, 1936. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plates + 2 inserted folding charts. Printed tan wrappers with pasted-on plate to the front wrapper. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00
Study of hermaphroditism in art with pages 129-177 devoted to Michelangelo.
115. Lapersonne, Felix (1853-1937) & Cantonnet, A[ndre].
Manuel de neurologie oculaire. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. xvi+368pp. + 1 inserted color lithographic plate. 106 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with indigo lettering. An ex-library working copy only: wrappers worn and detached, last leaf detached and tattered. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
One of the great French manuals of neuro-ophthalmological pathology. Lapersonne was one of the leading French ophthalmologists.
116. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard] (1866-1952).
L'excitabilité en fonction du temps: la chronaxie, sa signification et sa mesure. Issued in the series Les Problèmes Biologiques. Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1926. 1st Edition. 371+[1]pp. 79 text figures. Original printed brown boards with printed dark brown cloth spine. Hinges broken, edges of boards worn, spine quite dull and with some splitting to the rear joint, front flyleaf detached, departmental stamp to the flyleaf and titlepage, sheets quite acidic but still usable with care, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Professor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque contributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells. He is best known for his discovery of chronaxy, the minimum time over which an electric current double the strength of the rheobase needs to be applied in order to stimulate a muscle fiber or nerve cell. Lapicque coined the terms "chronaxy" and "rheobase" in 1909.
117. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard].
Four offprints and one separate, 1928 - 1933, all on neurophysiology with three in English and two in French. 5 volumes. Printed wrappers. All very good except for the 4to "Notice sur les titres . . .," the wrappers of which are worn and detached. Uncommon. Three inscribed to Paul Weiss and all with Weiss's name stamp. Inquire | Order $75.00
The offprints are (first three from the Journal of Physiology): "Neuro-Muscular Isochronism and Chronological Theory of Curarization" (81 #1, 1934, inscribed); "Alpha and Gamma Curves in Slow Muscles" (78 #4, 1933); "Retrograde Polarization, a Theory of Systematic Errors in Measurements of Muscular Chronaxie through Ringer's Fluid or with Large Electrodes"; "Physiologie générale du système nerveux" (Dumas' Nouveau traité de psychologie, chapter 4, 1930, inscribed); "Notice sur les titres et travaux scientifiques de M. Louis Lapicque" (Paris: Imprimerie de la Cour d'Appel, 1928, inscribed, contains: "La chronaxie," "Détermination de l'éxcitabilité en fonction du temps," and "Théorie du système nerveux").

Professor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque conributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells.

118. Le Coq, André.
Contribution à l'étude des empoisonnements par les gâteaux à la crème (étiologie, pathogénie, prophylaxie). Paris: Imprimerie de la Faculté de Médecine, Henri Jouve, 1906. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. Sheets browned and with some edge-chipping, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records copies only at Countway & NLM. Paris Faculty of Medicine thesis.
119. Leredde, Dr. [Laurent Victor Emile] (1866-1926).
La stérilisation de la syphilis. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+ii+147+[1]pp. + 3 inserted color charts. 4 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Crown worn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

120. Levaditi, C[onstantin] (born 1874), et al.
Les ultravirus des maladies animales. Nature des ultravirus. Immunité. Méthodes physiques et chimiques. Virus des maladies animales. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1943. 1st Edition. [4]+1226++[2]pp. 202 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth with red lettering. Rear hinge quite cracked, spine covered with clear tape, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

121. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OLCL locates only 1 copy, in the German National Library.
122. Lhermitte, François.
Typed Letter signed on his printed 4to Salpètriére stationary, dated Dec. 10, 1981, to the notable American neuropsychologist Jason Brown, signed "Lhermitte". Horizontally and vertically creased, else fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
9 lines plus heading & salutation. In French with the typed closing in English. Lhermitte writes that he has received Brown's book "Jargonaphasia," which he calls remarkable. He intends to read it between Christmas and New Year and will praise it in the Revue Neurologique. He goes to write that that he thinks that he was the first to use the term "phonémique," but that Brown, who knows everything about the history of aphasia, can correct him if he's wrong.
123. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glossaire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block detached, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $75.00
The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806.
124. Loeper, M[aurice] (born 1875).
Histoire de la sécrétion gastrique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 120pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 25 text figures. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with tan endpapers and original printed spine trimmed and laid-down. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. With the bookplates of Harry and Julius Friedenwald, both notable Baltimore physicians and book collectors. Inquire | Order $65.00
A well-written account of the history of gastric secretion and digestion from the days of Galen to Pavlov.
125. Loeper, M[aurice].
Système nerveux. Avec la collaboration de MM. Alajounaine, Codet, Decourt, Delherm, Garcin, Haguenau, A. Lemaire, Marzuézy, Mollaret, de Martel, Pagniez, Pasteur Vallery-Radot, Villaret. Thérapeutique Médicale VIII. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+378+[2]pp. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative tan and gold wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers loose and edgeworn with foot of spine defecitve, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page, date-stamped Dec 13 1935. Inquire | Order $40.00

126. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rear catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago.
127. [Lutaud, Auguste Joseph (born 1847)].
Le Médecine anecdotique, historique, littéraire: recueil à l'usage des médecins, chirurgiens et apothicaires érudits, curieux et chercheurs. Publié par fascicules, sous la direction du Dr. Minime [pseudonym for Lutaud]. [Paris]: Chez Jules Rousset, 1906. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in monthly fascicules 1901-1904.] [vi]+v+[1]+[5]-380+[4]p [iv]+364+[2]; [iv]+359+[3]pp. Text photo-woodcuts. Tall 8vo. Later gilt-stamped quarter brown morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. Sheets browned with slight chipping to a few leaves, else a very good set with library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Reprints in full with annotation Lisset Benancio's 1553 Declaration des abuz et tromperies que font les apothicaires.
128. Macé, E[ugène] (born 1856).
Traité pratique de bactériologie. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1889.] [2]+vii+[1]+744pp. 201 text woodcuts. Small 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with hand-printed paper spine label and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separated from the rear hinge, colored front flyleaf detached, a fair copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
Macé was professeur d'histoire naturelle médicale a la Faculté de Médecine de Nancy.
129. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+308+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.95

130. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940).
Travaux et mémoires tome deuxième: Amyotrophie Charcot Marie -- Hérédo-ataxie cérébelleuse les lacunaires. Travaux divers sur l'encéphale, infections et maladies nerveuses, maladies de la moelle varia. [Volume two only, without the first volume]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. 393+[1]pp. + 6 inserted photographic plates with 15 figures + inserted 48 page rear catalog. Woodcut text figures. Crudely attached to later flexible gray boards with rear wrapper and spine retained. Original front wrapper lacking and spine very worn. Cardboard covers held on with scotch tape, with typed paper spine & front labels. Sheets acidic with a few leaves loose. A working copy only. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, pp. 476-79; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 296; DSB IX: 108-9. Contains 48 clinical papers, including many for which Marie is most famous. In addition to the three papers explicitly mentioned in the title, contains the following sections: Encephale (12 papers); Infections et maladies nerveuses (7, including 3 on epilepsy); maladies de la moelle (17); Varia (7). The first volume appeared in 1926.

An intern to Broca and Charcot, Marie in 1888 became physician to the Paris Hospitals, with the title agrégé bestowed on him the next year. With Brissaud he founded in 1893 the Revue Neurologique and in 1899 the Société de Neurologique de Paris. In 1907 he became professor of pathological anatomy at the University of Paris, and in 1917 succeeded Déjèrine as professor of clinical neurology (Charcot had been the first occupant of the chair). See the half-dozen citations of his publications in GM-5. Marie "gave original descriptions of hypertrophic pulmonary osteoarthropathy, achondroplasia, and craniocleidodysostosis and, in 1886 with Charcot, described what is now known as hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy (peroneal muscular atrophy or Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease). In 1885, he had described acromegaly, and noted its association with pituitary tumor. In 1893 he identified the hereditary ataxia now named for him and later described ankylosing spondylitis" [Pryse-Phillips Companion to Clinical Neurology, 2nd ed., OUP, 2003].

131. Massary, E[rnest] de (born 1866).
Le tabès et les maladies systématiques de la moëlle: Maladie de Little, Tabès dorsal spasmodique, sclérose latérale amyotrophique, maladie de Freidreich. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliothèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+350+xii+[2]pp. 28 text figures. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black and reddish lettering, and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

132. Matthey, André (born 1779).
Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition. x+[4]+368pp. Original drab rose wrappers with hand-printed spine label. Covers sellotaped, break at the half-title with the stitching separating, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Hirsch IV, page 167; not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. OCLC lists 12 copies: Stanford, Yale (2), Iowa, Kentucky, Louisville, Countway, Welch, NLM, Texas, William & Mary, and Univ of Newcastle. Matthey was a Geneva physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802 and authored a number of medical treatises, this being his only substantial work psychiatric work.
133. Mayor, A., et al.
Médications symptomatiques: circulatoires, hématiques, et nerveuses. Bibliothèque de Thérapeutique 2e Série: les Médications (edited by A. Gilbert & P. Carnot) Tome XVI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. xii+490pp. + 5 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted white spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners and foot of the spine, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Mayor's "Médications circulatoires"; Paul Carnot's "Médications hématiques"; J. Grasset & L. Rimbaud's "Médications des troubles de la sensibilité"; and Georges Guillain's "Médications des troubles de la motilité."
OCLC records six copies (in the USA only Countway & NLM).
134. Menetrier, P[ierre Eugène] (1859-1935).
Cancer. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1908. 1st Edition. 662pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 114 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with white spine lettering, decorative black front label, and blue endpapers. Slight bubbling, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

135. Merle, Pierre (born 1881).
Étude sur les Épendymites cérébrales. Travail des services et laboratoires du Professeur Pierre Marie .. et du Professeur F. Raymond … Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition. 240pp. 36 text figures. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown taped, foot of spine erose, sheets browned but stable, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Paris Faculty of Medicine doctoral dissertation.
136. Métalnikov, S[ergei Ivanovich] (born 1870).
Role du système nerveux et des facteurs biologiques et psychiques dans l'immunité,. Monographies de l'Institut Pasteur. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+166+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

137. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00
13 papers in French and 3 in English.
138. Meyer, Philippe.
L'homme et le sel: Réflexions sur l'histoire humaine et l'évolution de la médecine. Postscript by Derek Denton. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [2000]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1982.] 209+[7]pp. Printed blue and gray card covers. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

139. Mialhe, Louis (1807-1886).
Chimie appliqué a la physiologie et à la physiologie et à la thérapeutique. Par le docteur Mialhe. Paris: Librairie de Victor Masson, 1856. 1st Edition. xxxii+703+[1]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and marbled boards & endpapers. Crown & upper front joint worn, some wear to the joints, lower corners, and foot of the spine, a very good copy with 19th century owner's bookplate and the Maryland Med-Chi Library's rubber stamp to a front blank and page 1. Inquire | Order $125.00
Napoleon III's pharmacist and professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine, Mialhe discovered in 1845 the diastatic agent in saliva, which he named ptyalin, after the Greek word for saliva. An early contribution to medical chemistry and nutrition, the present work discusses the work, among others, of Johannes Müller and Claude Bernard. Contains chapters on oxidation & nutriont; absorption; absorption of medical agents & toxicity; poisons; phamaceutical & therapeutic studies of the principal forms of medications; special medications.
140. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw] (1884-1972).
L'état actuel de l'étude des réflexes. Translation by Henri Ey (1900-1977) of Zum Gegenwärtigen Stand der Lehre von den Reflexen (Zurich 1925). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition in French. [4]+75+[5]pp. + inserted rear 48 page catalog. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine erose, rear wrapper lacking and front wrapper detached and quite edgeworn, rear ads acidic, a fair copy only with embossed library stamp to the title-page and whited call number to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

141. Minvielle, Edmond.
La médecine au temps d'Henri IV: médecins, maladies, autopsie du roi. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1904. 1st Edition. 203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, paper acidic, good only. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

142. Monnier, A[lexandre] M[arcel], ed.
Actualités Neurophysiologiques Première Série. Physiologie sensorielle. Physiologie de la fibre nerveuse et des systèmes. Réflexes neurophysiologie centrale et humorale physiologie neuromusculaire et cardiaque. Secrétaire de rédaction P. Laget. Edited by P Laget. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1959. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray card covers. Moderate marginal dampstaining, front cover vertically creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 18 papers including E. D. Adrians. "Des réactions électriques du système olfactif"; Ragnar Granit's "Interactions des processus neuro-musculaires dans le tonus isométrique de posture"; and Bernard Katz's "Caractère discontinu de la libération d'acétylcholine dans la plaque motrice."
143. Morel, Ferdinand.
L'hyperostose frontale interne: syndrome de l'hyperostose frontale interne avec adipose et troubles cérebraux. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 92+[4]pp. + 6 rear plates with 13 photographic images. Printed cream linen wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. With a separate integral G. Doin & Cie title-page before the Octave Doin title-page. Inscribed on the separate G. Doin title-page "A Docteur Smith Ely Jelliffe Homage de l'auteur F. Morel". Date-stamped by Jelliffe Apr 14 1933. Inquire | Order $65.00
OCLC locates copies only at NY Acad Med and Coll Phys & Surgeons of Phila.
144. Moulonguet, André (born 1887).
Les vertiges labyrinthiques. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+165+[3]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Octobre 1926. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

145. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. Printed brown card covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (A-D)

Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011