Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

French Neuroscience and Medicine (A-D)

List 1818 Created: 27 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: French Neuroscience and Medicine (E-M)

Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1818 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Achard, [Charles] (born 1860), et al.
Sémiologie nerveuse. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+629+[7]pp. 129 text figures. Small 4to. Publisher's blue cloth with white spine lettering, painted white-bordered front label, and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains contributions by L. Lévi, Pierre Marie, Léri, Gilbert Ballet, and Laignel-Lavastine.
2. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Ajuriaguerra to Lawrence Kubie. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
9 papers in English and 7 in French. Contains contributions by Elkes, Deniker, Dews, Waelsch, Kielholz.
3. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.95

4. Albahary, J[acques]-M.
Le mécanisme nerveux dans le processus nutritif. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+175+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, sheets browned but stable (endpapers quite acidic and fragile), else very good with the embossed title-page stamp of the The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. Scarce. Inscribed on the title-page by Almahary to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Dec. 1913. With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records copies only at NLM and Welch library at Hopkins.
5. Albert, Maurice (1854-1907).
Les médecins grecs à Rome. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1894. 1st Edition. x+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed with 4.5 cm. split to lower front joint, slight chipping to the right edge of the first few leaves, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*

6. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906.] 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00
An important syphilologist, Balzer first described in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394).
7. Baréty, A.
Des propriétés physiques d'une force particuliere du corps humain (force neurique rayonnante) connue vulgairement sous le nom de magnétisme animal. Contribution a l'étude des propriétés du système nerveux. Extrait de la Gazette Médicale de Paris, année 1881. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur / Jacques Lechevalier, 1882. 1st separate Edition. 40pp. Pamphlet, stitched. Edges quite chipped, first leaf detached, a good copy. Scarce. From Adam Crabtree's collection. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree 1051: "Baréty posits the existence of a 'neuric force' produced in the nervous system and radiating from the body in three areas; the eyes, the ends of the fingers, and the lungs. According to Baréty, the dynamic form of this force circulates through the body and others transmit it. The force may radiate over distances from a few centimeters to many meters, and, depending on the power of the radiation and the senstitivity of the receptor, it may be sensed by individuals in the vicinity. Baréty equated his 'neuric force' with Mesmer's animal magnetism."
8. Barré, A. (born 1880).
Les ostéoarthropathies du tabès: étude critique. Préface by J. Babinski. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [8]+233+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned, crown chipped, front joint creased with about a 6 cm. tear from the top, still a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Thesis under Pierre Marie presented to the faculty of medicine of Paris.
9. Barré, A.
Les ostéoarthropathies du tabès: étude critique. Préface by J. Babinski. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+233+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets acidic and fragile, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings and shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. Barré, J. A.
Remarques cliniques sur les tumeurs du lobe temporal; Les troubles cohcléaires dans les tumerus du lobe temporal; Les troubles vestibulaires et de l'équilibre statique dans les tumerus du lobe temporal. Extrait de Journal Belge de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie No. 4, Avril 1937. Bruxelles: 1937. 1st separate Edition. pp. 209-260. Printed stiff white wrappers. Edges of wrappers darkened, corners a bit curled, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

11. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe (1806-1877) & Roger, Henry [Louis] (1809-1891).
Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: Labé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1844. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841.] xiv+686pp. 12mo. Leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Rear board detached, spine quite worn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $150.00

12. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe & Roger, Henry [Louis].
Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: Labé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1854. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841.] xviii+719+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, some wear to the crown and foot of the spine, early French owner's signature to the half-title, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $150.00

A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry

13. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes … Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80.
One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane — a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)]. Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
14. Béclard, Jules (1817-1887).
Traité élémentaire de physiologie humaine comprenant les principales notions de la physiologie comparée. Paris: Labé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1856. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1855.] 1123+[1]pp. 203 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Rebound in 20th century red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Lacking the title-page, library bookplate and rubber stamp to several leaves, a good working copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Béclard, [Pierre] A[uguste] (1785-1825), et al.
Nouveau dictionnaire de médecine, chirurgie, pharmacie, physique, chimie, histoire naturelle, etc. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 2 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published 1821, 1822.] vi\[2]+829+[1]; [iv]+663+[1]pp. Leather-backed gold boards. Boards detached, spine lacking to tome 1 and mostly erose for tome 2, moderately foxed, a working set only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. A supplement was issued later the same year. Inquire | Order $85.00

16. Benoit, O[dile], ed.
Physiologie du sommeil: son exploration fonctionnelle. Paris: Masson, 1984. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue card covers with pink and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00

17. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychothérapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy.

A Bernheim Letter to Bérillon Discussing Hypnosis

18. Bernheim, Hippolyte (1840-1919).
Autograph Letter signed, postmarked 14 janvier 1887, to Edgar Berillon. [Nancy]: [1887]. 12mo. 1 page, 12 lines written on a "Carte-Lettre." Browned, else near fine. Scarce. In our experience Bernheim letters are uncommon. Signed "Bernheim". Inquire | Order $450.00
Norman Catalog 212. Written to Bérillon as editor of the Revue d'Hypnotisme. Bernheim writes that he is sending Bérillon an article for the Revue in which he views the question of hypnotic influence and its degrees in a new light.

Professor of Clinical Medicine at the University of Nancy, and known for his research on typhoid fever and heart disease, Bernheim became the first physician to use hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses, a key move towards what was to become psychotherapy. Inspired by the success the Nancy physician Ambroise Liébault had achieved in using hypnosis, Bernheim tried Liébault's technique himself. He quickly concluded, contra Charcot's theory that the hypnotic state was part of hysteria, that hypnosis was a separate psychological state closely connected to suggestion. In 1884 he published De la suggestion dans l'état hypnotique et dans l'état de veile, the foundation text for the Nancy School of hypnotism, which regarded hypnotism as a form of suggestion. In 1886, not long before this letter, Bernheim greatly expanded his 1884 book into De la suggestion et de des applications à la thérapeutique, the second part of which discussed numerous cases in which Bernheim had used hypnosis or waking suggestion. As Adam Crabtree noted in his important bibliography Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism, and Psychical Research 1766-1925, "This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [#1127, pp. 266-267].

19. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
L'Ame et le corps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

20. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock.
21. Blanchard, L[ouis] (born 1888), et al.
Le problème des glandes à sécrétion interne, es propriétés physicochimiques et pharmacodynamiques des hormones II: la thyroïde. Les Problèmes Biologiques XVII. Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+400pp. Tan cloth-backed printed brown boards with green and brown lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
The first volume, published in 1929, dealt with the pituitary (l'hypophyse).
22. Boigey, Maurice [Auguste Joseph] (born 1877).
Introduction à la médecine des passions. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+280pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog dated January 1914. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original printed front and rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite browned but stable, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

23. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'ame. Copenhague: Freres Cl. & Ant. Philbert, 1760. 1st Edition. [8]+xxxii+552pp. + rear errata leaf. 4to. Full mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and edges of the text block stained red. Right edges of the boards and bottom rear corner somewhat worn, some cracking to the joints, sheets browned, and slightly foxed, a very good copy with wide margins. *SOLD*
The more important of Bonnet's two explicitly psychology books. Bonnet, regarded as one of the founders of biology as an experimental science, turned to psychology and philosophy in the 1750s after he had ruined his eyes doing microscopical work. "In his own mind Bonnet seems to have considered that he was defending the reality and activity of the soul. In fact, he made the brain and the physiological factors bear the whole burden of the work. Though he declined to be called a materialist, his interest in the animal organism gave his work a materialistic appearance. His empiricism is as thoroughgoing as Condillac's, but his outlook and method give him a different historical standing. He indicates the way of development for a new type of psychology, a distinctive physiological psychology" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 481]. Diamond 16.7: "formulated the drainage theory of attention which would be popular for 150 years." Zusne #58 "anticipated the specificity of nerve energies. His neurophysiologically based empiricism makes him a precursor of the physiological psychology that was to develop in the 19th century."
24. Bonnier, Pierre (1861-1918).
Défense organique et centres nerveux. Issued in the series Nouvelle Collection Scientifique, directeur: Émile Borel. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1923. 2nd Edition. [First published 1914.] xxiii+[1]+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with front wrapper detaching, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates no copies of the 1914 edition and six copies of the 1923 edition; in North America only Columbia & the University of Montreal.
25. Bonvallet, Marthe.
Système nerveux et vigilance. Préface by Alfred Fessard. Issued in the series la Science Vivante, edited by Henri Laugier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+131+[1]pp. 50 text figures. 12mo. Printed rose and white wrappers. Covers loosw with the front cover creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

26. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

27. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
Traité de médecine Tome IX [neurologie]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [viii]+1092pp. 322 text figures. Heavy 4to. Contemporary red buckram with black leather spine label. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"; Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"; Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"; Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"; Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"; Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux."
28. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] & Brissaud, E[douard], eds.
Traité de médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1899-1905. 10 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in six volumes 1891-1894 with Charcot as the lead editor.] @ 9,000 pages. 4to. Contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Some bumping and edgewear but an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
  • Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries"
  • Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse"
  • Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition"
  • Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde"
  • Widal's "Maladies infectieuse"
  • Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique"
  • Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives"
  • Boix's "Érysipèle"
  • Rualt's "Diphtérie"
  • Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire"
  • Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies vénériennes"
  • GIlbert's "Maladies du sang"
  • Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche"
  • Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas"
  • Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard's "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares"
  • Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales"
  • Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Maladies du nez et du larynx"
  • Brissaud's "Asthme"
  • Gendre's "Coqueluche"
  • Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire"
  • Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmonaire," and "Maladies du médiastin"
  • Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"
  • Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"
  • Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"
  • Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"
  • Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"
  • Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites"
  • Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionnelles et professionnelles"
  • Grenet's "Cohoées"
  • Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies"
  • Lamy's "Paralysie agitante"
  • Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann"
  • "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pathologie du grand synpathique"
  • Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme"
  • Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie"
  • Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."

29. Boudouresques, Jacques & Bonnal, Joel, eds.
Rapport de neurologie: les tumeurs frontales. Congrès des Médecins, Aliénistes et Neurologistes de France et des Pas de Langue Française LIVe Session - Bordeaux (30 Aout - 4 Septembre 1956). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1956]. 1st Edition. 243+[1]pp. + 22 photographic plates on 16 inserted leaves. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. No copy listed in OCLC in any American library. Inquire | Order $40.00

30. Bourguignon, Georges.
La chronaxie chez l'homme: étude de physiologie générale (normale et pathologique) des sytèmes neuro-musculaires et sensitifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+417+[3]pp. 50 text figures & 192 tables. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Foot of spine worn, spine slightly defective with no loss of text, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

The First Book on Chorea

32. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].
33. Briand, J[oseph] & Chaudé, Ernest.
Manuel complet de médecine légale, ou, Résumé des meilleurs ouvrages publiés jusqu'à ce jour sur cettematière et des judgements et arrets les plus récents . . . Contenant un Traité élémentaire de chimie légale . . . par H. Gaultier de Claubry. Paris: Chez Bernard Neuhaus, Éditeur, et chez Videcoq Père et Fils, Libraires, 1846. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830.] xvi+904+[4]pp. Quarter polished purple morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, decorative spine, and black leather spine labels. Library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and rather quiet paper label to the upper spine, still a quite sound and attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
A standard period reference and text, going into at least 10 editions through the 1870s.
34. Brouardel, P[aul Camille Hippolyte] (1837-1906), et al, eds.
Traité de médecine et de thérapeutique. Tome premier: maladies microbiennes [par Girode, Auché, Surmont, etc.]; tome deuxième: Maladies microbiennes (suite et fin), maladies produites par les champignons [par Netter, Deschamps, Mosny, etc.]; tome trois: Maladies prasitaires, intoxications, affections constitutionnelles, maladies le la peau [par Girode, Lancereaux, Brouardel, Deschamps, Laveran, etc.]; tome quatrième: maladies du tube digestif, maladies du péritoine [par Teissier, Roque, Galliard, etc.]; tome cinquième: Maladies des glands salivaires, du pancréas, du foie, de la rate, des reins, de la vessie, des organes génitaux de l'homme et de la femme [par Dupré, Richardière, Carnoet, Gilbert, etc.]. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1897, 1898. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+818; [iv]+835+[1]; [iv]+972; [iv]+882; [iv]+995+[1]pp. Respectively 50; 35; 38; 58; 0 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary red leather -backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips chipped, some edge chipping to the marbled boards, sheets browned but stable (albeit a bit fragile), a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a number of other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00

35. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5]pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschheim, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha.
36. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed green marbled boards. Text block detached; joints & extremities quite worn; some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures; internally a clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Signed by Delauney on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $225.00
Cited in McHenry's list of Classical, Original, and Standard Works in Neurology (p.478); Heirs of Hippocrates 1217; Semelaigne I, p. 140; DSB II:507-509. Very much a psychological book, written after Broussais had become a champion of Gall's phrenological ideas. Divided into two parts, the first devoted to irritation considered with respect to health & disease; the second to an application of Broussais' "physiological doctrine" to madness. The first part (pages 1-329) is almost entirely devoted to a discussion of the sympathetic nervous system as it relates to instinct and the intellectual faculties. Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, South Carolina in 1831.

The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.

37. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor].
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Half bound black cloth over purple boards. Joints & extremities quite worn, rubbed and frayed at corner; boards quite hand-soiled, foxing throughout, previous owners signature and date 'Samuel Lobb / 1869" to ffep; else binding is tight and text is clean, a very good edgeworn copy. Signed by Delauney on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $235.00
Cited in McHenry's list of Classical, Original, and Standard Works in Neurology (p.478); Heirs of Hippocrates 1217; Semelaigne I, p. 140; DSB II:507-509.
38. Brouwer, B[ernard] (born 1881) & Biemond, A[rie] (born 1902).
Les affections parenchymateuses du cervelet et leur signification au point d vue de l'anatomie et de la physiologie de cet organe. Extrait de Journal Belge de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie No. 9, septembre 1938. [Bruxelles]: [1938]. 1st separate Edition. pp. [691]-757+[1] + folding plate. 22 text figures. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Brouwer. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Brugia, R[affaele].
Révision de la doctrine des localisations cérébrales: unité segmentaire des réflexes. Préface by Pierre Marie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+195+[7]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black and red lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and rear joint, small punch-hole to the lower front wrapper, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed name stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Brumpt, E[mile] (born 1877).
Précis de parasitologie. Préface de M. le Professeur R. Blanchard. Issued in the series Collection de Précis Médicaux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1910.] xxviii+1011+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page illustrated rear catalog printed on green paper. 698 text figures (a few tinted). Thick 8vo. Printed decorative greencloth with black lettering and steel-gray endpapers. Crown frayed, rear corner creased, shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
A textbook with a long life, the 6th edition of which appeared in 1949. Brumpt was Chef des travaux pratiques de parasitology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine and Professor of Parasitology at the Sao Paolo Faculty of Medicine in Brazil.
41. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin.
42. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
Les cinq sens. Les Curiosité de la médecine Tome II. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges sellotaped, else very good. *SOLD*

43. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

44. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges].
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. xliv+481+[1], [4]+624pp. Contemporary calf-backed drab green boards with leather corners, gilt spine rules, morocco spine labels, and speckled edges. Boards rubbed, crown of first volume worn, a very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.
45. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00
Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109.
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
46. Cauvy, Georges & Matha, Louise.
La rééducation motrice, chez les malades du système nerveux, les blessés et les mutilés. Issued in the series Collections ds Manuels de Rééducation, directeur: G. de Parrel. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+161+[1]pp. 25 text figures. Printed gray card covers with red and blue lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, else very good with small call number to the front cover. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 4 copies: NLM, NY Acad Med, Univ Wisconsin, and Univ Henri Poincaré in Nancy.
47. Céline, Louis-Ferdinand (1894-1961).
Mea culpa, suivi de la vie et l'oeuvre de Semmelweis. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, [1937]. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads on green paper. 12mo. Original printed tan wrappers with black & red printing. Wrappers covered in cellotape that has bonded to the surface. Sheets highly acidic and fragile, with the half-title and titlepage detached, and with light chipping to the right edges. Somewhat later ink owner's signature to the top of the titlepage. A good copy only. Scarce. First printing with no notice of the printing number on the front cover and with ads on the rear cover dated 1936. Inquire | Order $125.00
Mea culpa is Céline's scathing denunciation of Stalinist Russia; Semmelweis was his 1924 doctoral dissertation. "Céline"—his grandmother's first name—was the nom de plume used by Louis-Ferdinand Destouches for his literary works. Though highly controversial because of anti-Semitic pamphlets he wrote in 1937 and during the Second World War, Céline was one of the most innovative and influential writers of the 20th century. His 1932 book Voyage au bout de la nuit (Journey to the End of the Night) established his literary reputation and nearly won the Prix Goncourt.
48. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

49. Christiansen, Viggo (1867-1939).
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie. Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+337+[19]pp. 98 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. Sheets acidic with some edge-chipping, rear wrapper detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

50. Christiansen, Viggo.
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie. Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1921.] [2]+x+398+[2]pp. 107 text figures. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Wrappers quite defective and detached, first gathering loose, embossed library stamp to the title-page, internally almost entirely unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

51. Claisse, P[aul] (born 1865), et al.
Maladies des bronches et des poumons. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXIX. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1910. 1st Edition. 860+[4]pp. 44 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, black front label, and gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records copies only at Hopkins, NLM, McGill, Cener for Res Libr, and one in Europe.
52. Claoué, R[aymond] (1864-1932).
Le nystagmus vestibulaire et les reactions de movements. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. + 2 tinted plates. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. *SOLD*
Claoué was In Chief of the Oto-laryngology Service at the Pasteur Clinic in Bordeaux.
OCLC records 4 copies in North America: NY Acad Med, Rush Univ, Countway Library, & the Philadelphia College of Physicians & Surgeons.
53. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules] (1869-1945), et al.
Maladies du cervelet et de l'isthme de l'encéphale (pédoncle, protubérance, bulbe). Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+439+[5]pp. 105 text figures. Small 4to. Blue buckram with gilt white lettering. Covers dust-soiled, sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

54. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules].
Précis de pathologie interne: maladies du système nerveux. I: (cerveau, cervelet, méninges, pédoncles, cérébreux, tubercules quadrijumeaux, protubérances, bulbe. II: (moelle, maladies systematisées, scléroses, méninges, plexus, muscles, nerfs, système endocrino-sympathique, névroses et psychonévroses). Bibliothèque du Doctorat en Médecine, publiée sous la direction de A. Gilbert et L. Fournier Précis de Pathologie Interne Tomes III & IV. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1922.] x+[4]+626+[2]; x+[2]+942+[6]pp. A few text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. Volume two lacking the wrappers and with the spine broken and several front & rear gatherings loose, front wrapper to the first volume detached, a fair ex-library set only. Uncommon. Inscribed on the series title of the first volume "homage à M le Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe Henrie Claude". Inquire | Order $85.00

55. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00
First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications.
56. Comte, Albert.
Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00

57. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine à travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
GM 6473.
58. Corraze, Jacques.
Psychologie et médecine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1992]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

59. Costentin, Jean, et al.
Les neuroleptiques: de la neurobiologie des transmission dopaminergiques a la thérapeutique. Issued in the series Les Grands Médicaments, dirigée par Michel Bourin. Paris: Ellipses, [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+304pp. Printed decorative white card covers with green lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

60. Crouzon, O[ctave].
Études sur les maladies familiales nerveuses et dystrophiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+385+[3]pp. 90 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine worn and partly defective towards the crown, front wrapper and first few leaves (including the title-page) detached and gouged along the right edge, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Inscribed on the front blank to Smith Ely Jelliffe "cordial hommage O Crouzon". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

61. Delille, Arthur.
L'Hypophyse et la médication hypophysaire (étude expérimentale et clinique). Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Contemprary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Sheets quite browned, shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

62. Delthil, [Paul] E[douard].
Causerie sur le médecin à différentes époques: De la renaissance de la médecine dans le Blésois et recherches sur ses célébrités médicales. Paris: Librairie Lauwereyns, 1883. 1st Edition. [viii]+111+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine broken, corners of front wrapper defective, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 6 copies: Welch Library; NLM; Univ Texas; Wellcome; Loma Linda; Duke Univ.
63. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressemblances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light penciling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy with untrimmed edges in an attractive modern binding with faded spine. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism.
64. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
La Médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Par J.-B.-F. Descuret. Troisième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [4]+476pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken & shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, bottom margins of a few leaves crumpled, a good copy. First published in 1841 in Paris by Béchet Jne et Labé, 2nd edition in 1842 by the Paris Faculty of Medicine. From 1844 on Lardinois in Liège & Labé in Paris both published the book, with each numbering the editions differently. Lardinois issued in 1844 (or at least with '1844' on the title-page) both a 3rd & 4th edition, and in 1851 its 5th (and last) edition. Though all are described on the title-page as "corrected & enlarged," the pagination for the Lardinois editions is nearly the same. That, coupled with the fact that the copy in hand has prefaces only for the 1st & 2nd editions, strongly suggests that Lardinois was really reprinting the text of the 1841 2nd edition with corrections. The Labé 1844 2nd edition is expanded to about 850 pages, and its 1860 3rd (and last) edition) to two volumes with 1,084 pages. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only the Univ of Mich & St. Charles Borromeo Seminary with copies of this edition. An early psychosocial study based on thousands of interactions with his patients. A native of Châlon-sur-Saône, Descuret studied & practiced medicine in Paris, and later in Châtillon-d'Azergues.
65. Devergie, [Marie Guillaume] Alph[onse] (1798-1879).
Médecine légale, théorique et pratique. Revus et annotés par J[ean]-B[aptiste]-F[urcy] Dehaussy de Robécourt, Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1852. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1836.] xvi+743+[1]; [iv]+840; [iv]+848pp. + 2 folding tables at the rear of volume three. Contemporary half polished purple calf with marbled boards & endpapers, decorative spines, and black leather spine labels. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Sadoff Catalog page 34. The final edition of a key book in the development of medical jurisprudence. Devergie, a Paris physician "second only to Orfila in French legal medicine, started [in 1834] practical lectures in legal medicine in the morgue of Paris for students. In 1836 he published a two-volume work, Médecine légale théoretique et pratique (Paris, G. Baillière) which reached three editions and was translated into Italian. Devergie was an outstanding medical expert and belongs among the founders of modern legal medicine in France" [Nemec #387].
66. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mangin-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48.
67. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
L'Éducation de soi-même. Translated by Harry Hutcheson Boyd. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1908. 1st Edition. [8]+264+[4]pp. Rebound in serviceable but undistinguished mid-20th century goldenrod leather with gilt-stamped spine. Original wrappers not retained. Bottom corner of one leaf folded and left untrimmed in binding, otherwise a very good clean copy. Uncommon. The first printing is uncommon, though later printings are ubiquitous. Inquire | Order $40.00
Dubois was a Swiss neurologist who was one of the founders of psychotherapy. The present work was translated twice into English: first in 1909 as Self-Control and How To Secure It; then again in 1911 by a different translator as The Education of the Self.

The Translator's Copy

68. Dubois, Paul.
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253].

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].

69. Dupain, J.-M., ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française XXIXe session Paris, 28 mai - 1er juin 1925. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. + inserted photographic plate of the participants in the congress. Printed rose-gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper edge of front wrapper chipped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

70. Duplay, Simon Emmanuel (1836-1924) & Stern, W[illiam]-M.
Diagnostic chirurgical. Huitième édition entièrement remaniée par W.-M. Stern. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin, Éditeur, 1928. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1895-1897 in two volumes authored by Duplay, E. Rochard, and A. Demoulin.] viii+1231+[1]pp. 675 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contermporary red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, half-title and title somewhat creased and dusty, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
At head of title "Duplay-Rochard-Demoulin-Stern". 9th and 10th (1951) editions published as Traité de diagnostic chirurgical.
71. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

72. Duprée, Ernest (1862-1921) & Nathan, Marcel.
Le langage musical: étude médico-psychologique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+vii+[1]+195+[3]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + inserted rear 32 page catalog (on highly acidic paper) dated 1911. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and complete erose, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, text block broken into several sections, a poor, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

Section 2: French Neuroscience and Medicine (E-M)

Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011