Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Philosophy (T-Z)

List 1817 Created: 13 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1817 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


422. Tait, Katherine (born 1923).
My Father Bertrand Russell. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Account of Russell by his only daughter.
423. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxii+261+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scientific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt.
424. Teloh, Henry (born 1944).
The Development of Plato's Metaphysics. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+256+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95

Presentation copy to John W. Yolton, signed by the author.

425. Tomida, Yasuhiko.
Inquiries into Locke's Theory of Ideas. Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 2001. 1st Edition. xviii+212pp. White and blue card covers. Near fine with authors inscription to half-title and 2 small marginal ink lines to intrduction page. Uncommon. Inscribed by Yasuhiko Tomida to John W. Yolton on half-title "For Prof. John W. Yolton / With best wishes, / Yasuhiko Tomida". Inquire | Order $150.00

426. Tomida, Yasuhiko.
The Lost Paradigm of the Theory of Ideas: Essays and Discussions With John W. Yolton. Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 2007. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+220pp. Stiff card covers. Near fine, slight edgewear to corners. Inquire | Order $55.00

427. Tyacke, Nicholas, ed.
Seventeenth-Century Oxford. The History of the University of Oxford Volume IV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+xvi+[6]+1008pp + Frontispiece and 32 plates. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and dec. gilt stamp. A very good copy with light edgewear in scuffed and edgeworn dust-jacket. *SOLD*

428. Ueberweg, Friedrich (1826-1871).
History of Philosophy from Thales to the Present Time: Vol. I. Ancient and Medieval. Vol. II. Modern. Translated from the Fourth German Edition, by George S[ylvester] Morris (1840-1889)… with Additions, by Noah Porter (1811-1892). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893 & 1901. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [xvi]+487+[3], viii+561+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners, cloth split at crown to both volumes, 2 gashes in the spine cloth of vol 2, several previous owner's info to paste-downs and endpages, occasional inking through-out mostly to volume 1, hinges cracked and loose to both volumes, a good secondhand reading copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Valuable for its extensive bibliographical notes.
429. Ueberweg, Friedrich.
History of Philosophy from Thales to the Present Time: Vol. I. Ancient and Medieval. Vol. II. Modern. Translated from the Fourth German Edition, by George S[ylvester] Morris (1840-1889)… with Additions, by Noah Porter (1811-1892). Translated by George S[ylvester] Morris (1840-1889). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press. 2 volumes. [2]+x+[2]+[vii]-xi+[1]+487+[1]; [ii]+viii+561+[1]pp. Red cloth with painted brown spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the Hodder & Stoughton first British edition (1872 & 1874). Inquire | Order $125.00

430. Utley, T[homas] E[dwin] (born 1921).
Edmund Burke. Writers and Their Work No. 87. London: Published for The British Book Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. 36pp. + frontis portrait of Burke. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black and ocher lettering. A very good copy. American issue with the stamp on the front cover of the British Book Centre, New York. *SOLD*

431. Veitch, John (1829-1894).
Hamilton. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 6]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition. vi+268pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis portrait with tissue guard. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy, frontis without the tissue-guard. Inquire | Order $30.00

John W. Yolton's copy

432. Villey, Pierre.
L'Influence de Montaigne Sur Les Idees Pedagogiques de Locke et de Rousseau. Burt Franklin: Research and Source Works Series 712, Philosophy Monograph Series Tome 54. New York, NY: Burt Franklin, [1971]. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911.] xii+270pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine; light shelfwear, lower corners bumped, date in ink above John W. Yolton's embossed library stamp to ffep, else clean. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $70.00

433. Vorberg, G[aston] (1875-1947).
Zusammenbruch: Nikolaus Lenau, Friedrich Nietzsche, Guy de Maupassant, Hugo Wolf. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1922. 1st Edition. 56pp. + lithographic portraits of all each of the subjects. 4to. Unprinted pictorial wrappers. Spine and edges of the wrappers quite chipped, bottom edge of the first 4 leaves chipped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to the title-page. Half-title printed in red; title-page in red and black. 1/500 copies printed. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the half-title and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

434. Wagner, Johannes, ed.
Was kann ich wissen? Westermanns Philosophische Quellenhefte Heft 4. Braunschweig: Georg Westermann Verlag, [1961]. 1st Edition. 147+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed orange wrappers. Crown lightly chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

435. Wahl, Jean (1888-1974).
A Short History of Existentialism. Translation by Forrest Williams & Stanley Maron of Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme" (Paris: 1947). New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. Uncertain printing, Later issue. [6]+58pp. Printed yellow boards with drab spine and dark gray front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. In a later issue dust jacket, ca. 1953 (with Podolsky's Encyclopedia of Aberrations listed on the rear DJ panel). Inquire | Order $5.00

436. Wahl, Jean.
A Short History of Existentialism. Translation by Forrest Williams & Stanley Maron of Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme" (Paris: 1947). New York: The Wisdom Library, A Division of Philosophical Library, [ca. 1959]. Later printing. [6]+58pp. 12mo. Gray cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Very good in rubbed & somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. With advertisement for Dagobert Runes' 1959 Pictorial History of Philosophy on the rear DJ flap. Inquire | Order $4.50

437. Warnock, G[eoffrey] J[ames] (1923-1995).
English Philosophy Since 1900. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 234. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+180+[2]pp. 16mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

438. Warren, Austin.
The New England Conscience. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+231+[1]pp. Mottled lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

439. Watkin, Julia.
Historical Dictionary of Kierkegaard's Philosophy. Lanham, Maryland and London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2001. 1st Edition. xx+411+[1]pp. Green cloth with paneled black and gilt label to front and spine. Near fine, like new with straight corners. Previous owners name to ffep; else unopened. *SOLD*

440. Watson, John (1847-1939).
The Interpretation of Religious Experience. Part First: Historical. Gifford Lectures delivered in the Univrsity of Glasgow 1910-12. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+375+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, edges bumped and slightly faded, a very good, bright copy. *SOLD*

441. Watson, John.
Kant and His English Critics: A Comparison of Critical and Empirical Philosophy. Issued in the series The Philosophy of Immanuel Kant: A Collection of Eleven of the Most Important Books on Kant's Philosophy Reprinted in 14 Volumes, selected by Lewis White Beck. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. [2]+xi+[2]+402+[8]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

442. Watson, John.
Schelling's Transcendental Idealism: a Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 2]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1882. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Some rubbing and shelfwear to the joints and spine tips, scratch toward the lower front corner, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Watson was Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at Queen's University, Kingston, Canada.
443. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
444. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan.
445. Werkmeister, W[illiam] H[enry] (1901-1993), ed.
Reflections on Kant's Philosophy. Gainesville [Florida]: University Presses of Florida, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

446. Whewell, William (1794-1866).
History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. [First published in 1837 by John Parker in London; 3rd enlarged & revised edition first published 1857, with the American edition issued by Appleton in 1858.] 566+[2]; 648pp. Embossed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. A good reading set only: hinges broken with text blocks just about detached from the casing, some chipping to the front & rear leaves in both volumes, title-page to the first volume reinforced along the gutter with cloth, front blank to the same volume torn along the gutter and nearly detached. Later American printing of the third revised and enlarged edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last and best edition.
Pioneer and still vastly influential work on scientific method and the history of science.
447. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
Religion, Politics and the Higher Learning: A Collection of Essays. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[4]+140+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed patterned green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf "Prof. J. R. Schneewind, cordially, Morton White" and with a 1 1/3 page holograph note on his Institute for Advanced Study stationary, in which he mentions that he is sending the book "as a token of my appreciation that transcends our differences over Locke's views." Dated "7/03" and signed. Inquire | Order $15.00

448. Whitney, George Tapley (1871-1938) & Fogel, Philip Howard.
An Introduction to Kant's Critical Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [x]+226+[8]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. Some cover scratching and bubbling, a good to very good copy with edgewear. Inquire | Order $21.95

449. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993), ed.
Dictionary of the History of Ideas: Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 5 volumes. 4th printing. [2]+[xxxiv]+677+[7]; [vi]+696+[2]; [iv]+677+[5]; [vi]+537+[1]; [vi]+479+[11]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with painted black labels with gilt printing. Top edges of text blocks somewhat dusty, front and rear upper corners of the index volume creased, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set in lightly chipped dust jackets. Complete with the index, which is the 2nd printing. Inquire | Order $450.00

450. Wilcox, John T.
Truth and Value in Nietzsche: A Study of His Metaethics and Epistemology. Foreword by Walter Kaufmann. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+229+[5]pp. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners slightly rubbed, endpapers half age-toned from dust-jacket flap, ownership signature to ffep; else very good in hand-soiled and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

451. Williams, Douglas E.
Truth, Hope, and Power: The Thought of Karl Popper. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+237+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

452. Wilm, Emil Carl (1877-1932).
The Philosophy of Schiller in Its Historical Relations. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in Boston.] xi+[3]+183+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

453. Wilson, Daniel J. (born 1949).
Arthur O. Lovejoy and the Quest for Intelligiblity. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+248+[4]pp. Orange cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

454. Windelband, W[ilhelm] (1848-1915).
Geschichte der Philosophie. Tübingen und Leipzig: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1900. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1891.] [viii]+571+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Foot of spine chipped, crown frayed, 5cm. split to upper front joint, still a very good, attractive and sound copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

455. Windelband, W[ilhelm].
History of Ancient Philosophy. Authorized Translation by Herbert Ernest Cushman, Ph.D. Instructor in Philosophy in Tufts College. From the Second German Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in German.] [2]+[xvi]+393+[5]pp. Crimson cloth. Cover edgeworn and rubbed and lightly soiled, backstrip frayed at edges, paste-downs and endpages browned with ownership signatures, ffep torn, inside cover hinges cracked but still attached. A good, clean, slightly shaked copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

456. Windelband, W[ilhelm].
Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Philosophie. Mit einem Schlußkapitel Die Philosophie im 20. Jahrhundert und einer Übersicht über den Stand der philosophiegeschichtlichen Forschung herausgegeben von Heinz Heimsoeth. Tübingen und Leipzig: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1957. 15th Revised Edition. [First published 1891 as Geschichte der Philosophie.] [xlvi]+654+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

John W. Yolton's copy. Inscribed by the Author

457. Winkler, Kenneth P.
Berkeley: An Interpretation. Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press , 1989. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in edgeworn and spine faded dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy. Inscribed by the author "May 1, 1989 / To John Yolton, / With gratitude for your / reading of the manuscript, / for your suggestion That I / send the book to Oxford, / and, most of all, for / the encouragement of / your example. / Best wishes, / Ken Winkler. Inquire | Order $150.00

458. Winspear, Alban Dewes (1899-1973).
The Genesis of Plato's Thought. New York: [The Dryden Press], [1940]. 1st Edition. 348+[4]pp. Canvas-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Slight staining to front cover, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

459. Winspear, Alban Dewes.
The Genesis of Plato's Thought. New York: [S. A. Russell], [1956]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] 390+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Canvas-backed tan cloth-covered boards with brown spine lettering. Sheets browned, spine tips frayed, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

460. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First published 1938 in London.] 814+[2]pp. + 128 plates. 345 illustrations (including those on the plates). Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

461. Wolff, Robert Paul (born 1933), ed.
Kant: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+415+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

462. Wood, Paul (born 1952), ed.
The Scottish Enlightenment: Essays in Reinterpretation. New York: University of Rochester Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+399+[1]pp. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly edgeworn and scuffed dust-jacket with previous owner's name and date to ffep. *SOLD*

463. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $17.50
The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English.
464. [Wright, Chauncey (1830-1875)].
The Evolutionary Philosophy of Chauncey Wright. Edited with Introduction by Frank X. Ryan. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iii]-[xxiv]+434+[2]; [xxii]+[vi]+392+[4]; [xxviii]+263+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Facsimile reprints of the Philosophical Discussions and Letters. Inquire | Order $125.00
Includes Wright's Philosophical Discussions with Charles Eliot Norton's Biography (volume 1), and Letters of Chauncey Wright (vol. 2), both introduced by Ryan; and Influence and Legacy (vol. 3), 18 articles and selections from books about Wright introduced by Edward H. Madden, the dean of Wright scholars. The first-rate introductions shed considerable light on Wright, his pioneering evolutionary naturalism, his 19th century intellectual context, and the similarities and differences between his ideas and James, Peirce, and Dewey.

John W. Yolton's copy. Inscribed by the editor, John P. Wright.

465. Wright, John P. & Potter, Paul, eds.
Psyche and Soma: Physicians and Metaphysicians on the Mind-Body Problem from Antiquity to Enlightenment. Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press , 2000. 1st Edition. xii+298pp. Tall 8vo. Navy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in lightly scuffed and edgeworn dust-jacket with an embossed stamp from the library of John W. Yolton. John W. Yolton's copy. Inscribed by John P. Wright, the editor, "For John Yolton / With best regards, / John". Inquire | Order $150.00

466. Yolton, Jean S.
John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. New in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $165.00
Everything you'd want in a bibliography with complete collations and detailed descriptons of variant issues and states. An extraordinary achievement by half of the great husband-wife Locke scholarship team and the only person with the knowledge to produce such a bibliography.
467. Yolton, Jean S.
John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dustsoiling to the edges of the text block, else a near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $150.00

468. Yolton, Jean S., ed.
A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+382pp. Text illustrations. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
A collection of little-known and obscure pieces about Locke, uncovered by the Yoltons while working on their bibliography of Locke.
469. Yolton, John W[illiam] (1921-2005) & , eds.
The Blackwell Companion to the Enlightenment. Introduction by Lester G. Crocker. [Oxford / Cambridge [MA]]: [Basil Blackwell], [1992]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1991 in England.] [x]+581+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped, edgeworn and lightly hand-soiled dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $49.95

470. Yolton, John W[illiam], et al, eds.
The Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]; [4]+503-1013+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted red labels. A fine, unused set in the original printed cloth-covered slipcase (corners of slipcase bumped). Printed on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $695.00

471. Yolton, John W[illiam], et al, eds.
The Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]; [4]+503-1013+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted red labels. Brand New in unopened box. Printed on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $500.00

472. Yolton, John W[illiam], et al, eds.
The Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]; [4]+503-1013+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted red labels. Near fine, like new in near fine, slightly shelfworn slipcase. Embosed stamp to half-title "Library of John W. Yolton". Printed on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $225.00

473. Yolton, John W[illiam].
Locke and the Way of Ideas. Issued in the series Key Texts: Classic Studies in the History of Ideas. [England]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2nd Edition by this publisher. x+[2]+235. Paperback. Green with black spine and black and white lettering. Near fine, light cover scratching. Inquire | Order $75.00

474. Yolton, John W[illiam].
Perceptual Acquaintance from Descartes to Reid. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+248+[2]pp. Greenish-blue cloth with silver lettering to front and spine and grey endpages. A fine copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $64.00

475. Yolton, John W[illiam].
Thinking Matter: Materialism in Eighteenth-Century Britain. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+238+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with silver lettering to front and spine with grey endpages. Near fine with "Library of John W. Yolton" embossed stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $40.00

476. Yolton, John W[illiam].
Thinking Matter: Materialism in Eighteenth-Century Britain. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+238+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Spine and edges faded, cover scuffed and creased, light edgewear, embosed stamp to ffep "Library of John W. Yolton"; else clean and in very good condition. *SOLD*

477. Yolton, John W[illiam].
Two Intellectual Worlds of John Locke: Man, Person, and Spirits in the Essay. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+180pp. Quarter blue cloth-backed cream boards. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. Light shelfwear to edges. *SOLD*

478. Zarka, Yves Charles, ed.
Comment écrire l'histoire de la philosophie? In collaboration with Serge Trottein. Issued in the series Collection "Quadrige". [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [2001]. 1st Edition. 328+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011