|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
History of Philosophy (R-S)
List 1817 Created: 13 Jul 2010
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010
Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)
Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)
Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)
Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1817 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 323. Rancurello, Antos C.
- A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
Contains an excellent annotated bibliography.
- 324. Rancurello, Antos C.
- A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 325. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934), compiler.
- Modern Classical Philosophers: Selections Illustrating Modern Philosophy from Bruno to Spencer. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+740+[4]pp. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Name stamp and ink signature to front flyleaf, from which the upper right corner is chipped away, rear pocket removed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 326. Rand, Benjamin, compiler.
- Modern Classical Philosophers: Selections Illustrating Modern Philosophy from Bruno to Spencer. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1924]. 2nd enlarged Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1908.] xiv+893+[1]pp. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 327. Randall, John Herman, Jr. (1899-1980).
- Nature and Historical Experience: Essays in Naturalism and in the Theory of History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+323+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 328. Rappaport, Nancy.
- In Her Wake: A Child Psychiatrist Explores the Mystery of her Mother's Suicide. New York: Basic Books, A Member of the Perseus Group, 2009. 1st Edition. xvi+297+[5]pp. Green cloth, black spine with siver lettering on spine. Near fine. Inquire | Order $4.61
John W. Yolton's copy
- 329. Read, Rupert & Richman, Kenneth A., eds.
- The New Hume Debate. London / New York: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210pp. Small 4to. Glossy pisturesque cloth. Near fine , like new. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 330. Regnon, Th. DE (1831-1893).
- Métaphysique des Causes d'Après Saint Thomas et Albert le Grand. Paris: Retaux-Bray, 1886. 1st Edition. [iv]+770+[2]pp. Quarter white cloth-backed marbled boards with painted spine label and marbled endpapers. A very good copy, corners and edges rubbed, covers hand-soiled, spine label chipped, remnant of sticker to lower back-strip, previous owner's info to inside ffep. Very minimal foxing; a very good, clean, tight copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $280.00
- 331. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther] (1891-1953).
- Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie. Translation of The Rise of Scientific Philosophy (1951). Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1968]. 2nd Edition in German. [First issued in German translation in 1953.] [iv]+370+[2]pp. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 332. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- From Copernicus to Einstein. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. New York: Philosophical Library / Alliance Book Corp., 1942. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine & front labels. Shelfwear to the spine tips, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 333. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- The Rise of Scientific Philosophy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[1]+333+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 334. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
- The Rise of Scientific Philosophy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+333+[5]pp. Black cloth with gold painted fromt label. Spine faded, slight cover scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 335. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
- Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna.
- 336. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
- The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 337. Richter, Peyton E., ed.
- Utopias: Social Ideals and Communal Experiments. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. [First published 1971.] xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Front joint cracked, a very good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 338. Ridgway, R[onald] S.
- Voltaire and Sensibility. Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+298pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 339. Ritzel, Wolfgang (born 1913).
- Immanuel Kant: eine Biographie. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1985. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+736+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust wrapper, with the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 340. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon] (1856-1933).
- A History of Freethought in the Nineteenth Century. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. xxxv+[1]+312; [vi]+313-635+[1]pp. + 12 photo-reproduced photogravures & 36 reproduced half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1929 Watts edition published in one volume. *SOLD*
- 341. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon].
- A History of Freethought, Ancient and Modern to the Period of the French Revolution. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [First published 1899 by Sonnenschein as A Short History of Freethought.] xxxix+[1]+539+[1]; [ii]+x+[2]+513-1031+[3]pp.+ 21 & 22 photo-reproduced plates. Green cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 4th revised & enlarged edition published by Watts. Inquire | Order $125.00
The standard history.
- 342. Robson, John M[ercel] (1927-1995) & Laine, Michael, eds.
- James and John Stuart Mill/ Papers of the Centenary Conference. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+162pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt and black lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 343. Rogers, Arthur Kenyon (1868-1936).
- English and American Philosophy Since 1800: A Critical Survey. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xvi]+468pp. Russet cloth. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 344. Rogers, G. A. J. & Tomaselli, Sylvana, eds.
- The Philosophical Canon in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries: Essays in Honour of John W. Yolton. New York: University of Rochester Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+224+[2]pp. Small 4to. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in very good dust-jacket. Very small question mark in the margin of page 2 of the introduction; else clean and in near fine condition. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 345. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
- John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 346. Rosen, Michael.
- Hegel's Dialectic and its Criticism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+190+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 347. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
- Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 348. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
- Kant and His Influence. Papers originally delivered at a conference held at the University of Leeds in April, 1990, under the auspices of the British Society for the History of Philosophy. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[8]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.70
- 349. Ross, Ian S., ed.
- On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. *SOLD*
- 350. Ross, James Bruce & McLaughlin, Mary Martin, eds.
- The Indispensable Medieval Reader. New York: The Book Society, 1950. 2nd printing. [First published 1949.] xiv+690pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with decorative spine. A very good copy with slight cover soiling. Inquire | Order $17.50
With a 30 page introduction by the editors.
The First Modern Autobiography
- 351. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
- The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00
The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
- 352. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916).
- Josiah Royce's Late Writings: A Collection of Unpublished and Scattered Works. Edited with Introduction by Frank M. Oppenheim. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+187+[5]; xv+[3]+203+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $175.00
A valuable set for both Royce and Peirce students. Volume 1 brings together previously scattered extracts, essays, and letters; volume two gathers unpublished speeches, lectures, and papers from the Harvard archives and Royce's family. The set focuses on Royce's non-logical writings. Since towards the end of his life Royce undertook a detailed study of Peirce's ideas, there is much material relating to Peirce, who thought that Royce understood his ideas better than anyone else.
- 353. Royce, Josiah.
- The Principles of Logic. New York: The Wisdom Library, A Division of Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition by this publisher. 77+[3]pp. Thin 12mo. Hardback. Pages browning, previous owners names to ffep, epps, and front paste-down, occasional highlighting to first 3 pages, lightly rubbed; else very good in edgetorn and spine faded dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
- 354. Ruggiero, Guido De (1888-1948).
- Existentialism: Disintegration of Man's Soul. Translated by Eric Macfarlane Cocks. Introduction by Rayner Heppenstall. New York: Social Sciences Publishers, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 96pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
A highly critical expostion by an Italian actualist and Crocean, who was professor of philosophy at the University of Rome. Heppenstall's introduction usefully discusses the earliest mentions of existentialism in English language books in the 1930s.
- 355. Ruggiero, Guido De.
- Modern Philosophy. Translated by A. Howard Hannay & R. G. Collingwood. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1921]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in Italian.] 402+[2]pp. Horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened, spine dull, a very good copy with light wear and slight cover spotting. The American philosopher Charles W. Morris's (1901-1979) copy, signed on the front flyleaf ("C W Morris Sept. 1927") and with his pencil scoring throughout. Inquire | Order $45.00
Sections on German, French, Anglo-American and Italian philosophy.
- 356. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty [and] On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. Bookplate, owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $20.00
Facsimile reprints of the original 1786 & 1801 editions, the second text being Lecture IV of Rush's 1801 Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine . . ..
- 357. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- Autobiography of Bertrand Russell. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1967, 1978, 1969]. 3 volumes. Later printing. 230+[2]pp. + 9 plates; 268pp. + 11 plates; 232pp. + 11 plates. Brick cloth. Near fine set with the first two volumes in dust wrappers. 4th printing of volume 1, 5th printing of volume 2, 1st printing of volume 3. First published 1967, 1968, 1969. Inquire | Order $17.50
Volume 3 published by Simon and Schuster in New York.
- 358. Russell, Olga Wester.
- Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 359. Ryan, Alan [James] (born 1940).
- Bertrand Russell: A Political Life. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Penguin.] [xiv]+226pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 360. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
- The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+308+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 361. Samartha, S[tanley] J. (born 1920).
- Introduction to Radhakrishnan: The Man and His Thought. Association Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 362. Samartha, S[tanley] J.
- Introduction to Radhakrishnan: The Man and His Thought. Association Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 127+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 363. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
- Middle Span Volume II [Of] Persons and Places. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 1st Edition. x+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 364. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- My Host the World. Persons and Places Volume III. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 365. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- My Host the World. London: The Cresset Press, 1953. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [viii]+189+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Corners bumped, slight foxing to right edge of text block, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 366. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 367. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
- Les mots. Translated into English the same year as The Words. Translated by Irene Clephane. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1964]. 1st Trade Edition. [vi]+213+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers handsoiled, foot of spine worn, a good to very good copy. Preceded by a limited issue of 185 copies. With the notable University of Chicago sociologist Everett C. Hughe's name label to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 368. Sartre, J[ean] P[aul].
- Sartre. A Film Directed by Alexadre Astruc and Michel Contat with the Participation of Simone de Beavoir, Jacques-Larent Bost, Andre Gorz, [and] Jean Pouillon. Translated by Richard Seaver. New York: Urizen Books, [1978]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1977.] [4]+112+[2] + Frontis. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 369. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Words. Translation by Irene Clephane of Les mots (Paris 1964). London: Hamish Hamilton, [1964]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 370. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Words. Translation by Bernard Frechtman of Les mots (Paris 1964). New York: George Braziller, [1964]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 255+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with white and purple spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
A different translation by Irene Clephane was published in 1964 in London.
- 371. Sassen, Brigitte (born 1960), ed.
- Kant's Early Critics: The Empiricist Critique of the Theoretical Philosophy. Translated and Edited by Brigitte Sassen. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+331+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $69.95
Issued as a companion volume to the Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant, this offers the first translations into English of the initial reactions to Kant's philosophy in the 1780s.
- 372. Saw, Ruth Lydia (1901-1986).
- Leibniz. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1954]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 373. Schilpp, Paul Arthur (1897-1993), ed.
- The Philosophy Bertrand Russell. Library of Living Philosophers Volume V. Evanston and Chicago: Northwestern University, 1946. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1944.] xv+[1]+815+[1]]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed thatched blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in moderately edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 374. Schilpp, Paul Arthur.
- The Philosophy of G. E. Moore. Library of Living Philosophers Volume IV. Evanston and Chicago: Northwestern University, 1942. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+717+[3]pp. + portrait frontis. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped, unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 375. Schilpp, Paul Arthur, ed.
- The Philosophy of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Library of Living Philosophers [Volume 8]. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+883+[1pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile of an autograph letter to Schilpp. Thick 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 376. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
- Die deutsche Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Erster und Zweiter Band. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Separately paginated for each section with portrait photo. Cream linen-backed marbed boards with front paper label to each volume. Rear joint to Band I quite frayed, some staining and darkening to the spine, slight fraying to the rear joint of Band II, a good set. Inquire | Order $45.00
Band I contains Selbstdarstellungen by Paul Barth, Erich Becher, Hans Driesch, Karl Joël, A. Meinong, Paul Natorp, Johannes Rehmke, Johannes Volkelt; Band II: Erich Adickes, Clemens Baeumker, Jonas Cohn, Hans Cornelius, Karl Groos, Alois Höfler, Ernst Troeltsch, Hans Vaihinger.
- 377. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
- Die Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Band 1, 3, 4 [lacking Band 2]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1924, 1922, 1923. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. Each entry separately paginated with portrait photograph. Gray linen-backed marbled boards with front paper labels and painted spine labels. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $40.00
Volume 1 contains Anathon Aall; Alfons Bilharz, Alessandro Chiappelli, Arthur Drews, Adolf Dyroff, Adolf Phalén, Carl Stumpf; 3: G. Heymans, Wilhelm Jerusalem, Götz Martius, Fritz Mauthner, August Messer, Julius Schultz, Ferdinand Tönnies; 4: Benedetto Croce, Constantin Gutberlet, Harald Höffding, Graf Hermann Keyserling, Wilhelm Ostwald, Leopold Ziegler, Theodor Ziehen.
- 378. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges] (born 1930).
- Inventarea autonomiei: o istorie a filosofiei morale moderne. [Translated by Nicoleta Mihâilescu & Hilarys Bok]. Bucaresti: Polirom, 2003. 1st Edition in Rumanian. [First published 1998 in English.] 798pp. Printed pictorial blue-green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 379. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
- Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 7. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight crease to the lower front corner, spine cracked, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 380. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
- Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1969]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid-in (reasonably enough, since this was Schneewind's own copy). Inquire | Order $32.95
- 381. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
- Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, [1969]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Rear pocket, label taped to the spine, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. One of Schneewind's personal copies, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 382. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
- Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, [1969]. 1st British Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed black wrappers with red and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 383. Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
- A History of American Philosophy. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. [First published 1946 by Columbia UP.] xii+368+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. Slight penciling, pocket removed from rear flyleaf, slight cover staining, a good working copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 384. Schneider, Ulrich Johannes, ed.
- Die Idee der Tradition. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. 1998/1. [Hamburg]: Meiner, [1998]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Printed white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 385. Scholz, Heinrich (1884-1956).
- Die Bedeutung der Hegelschen Philosophie für das philosophische Denken der Gegenwart. Philosophische Vorträge No. 26. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped, spine replaced with cloth, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 386. Schosler, Jorn.
- John Locke Et Les Philosophes Francais: La Critique Des Idees Innees En France Au Dix-Huitieme Siecle. The Secrets Series Tome 353. Oxford: Voltaire Foundation, 1997. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp Bibliographical references + Index. Blue cloth. Near fine, like new, in near fine dust-jacket. Light shelfwear to dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 387. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
- Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. 416pp. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral thesis.
- 388. Schwegler, Albert.
- A History of Philosophy in Epitome. Translated from the First Edition of the Original German by Julius H. Seelye. Revised from the Ninth German Edition, with an Appendix, by Benjamin E. Smith. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1880. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1856.] 469+[11]pp. 12mo. Decorative ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 389. Sciacca, Michele Federico (1908-1975).
- Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World. Foreword by A. R. Caponigri. Translation by Attilio M. Salerno of the 1958 3rd edition of La filosofia, oggi. [Notre Dame, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1945 in Italian.] xvi+[1]+656pp. Thatched green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Abstracts and bibliographs the principal as well as many lesser works of virtually all 20th century philosophers. Though handicapped by the lack of an index, this is especially valuable for minor Italian, French, and Spanish philosophers.
- 390. Sebba, Gregor.
- Bibliographia Cartesiana: A Critical Guide to the Descartes Literature 1800-1960. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas Volume 5. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. 1st Edition. [xvi]+510+[2]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. Hinges tender and cracked on the inside, a few scribbles including ownership signature to paste-downs and endpages, mostly clean with 2 words written in ink across text on page 191. Dust-jacket soiled and torn and tattered with spine completely detached. A good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 391. Sell, Alan P. F.
- Enlightenment, Ecumenism, Evangel: Theological Themes and Thinkers, 1550-2000. Issued in The Secrets Series. [Bletchley/Milton Keynes/Waynesboro, GA]: Paternoster, [2005]. 1st Edition. xviii+421+[9]pp. Paperback. Near fine, like new. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 392. Sell, Alan P., ed.
- Mill and Religion: Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 17]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. lii+268pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 393. Sell, Alan P. F.
- Philosophy, Dissent, and Nonconformity: 1689-1920. Cambridge, [England]: James Clark & Co, [2004]. 1st Edition. 296pp. Small 4to. Grey cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
John W. Yolton's copy
- 394. Sell, Alan P. F.
- John Locke and the Eighteenth-century Divines. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+444pp. Grey cloth with gilt spine lettering. In near fine condition with the following defects; John Yolton's copy with his extremely minimal ink marginalia and underlining, light edgewear to dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $47.00
- 395. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921) & Fleming, Noel, eds.
- Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 396. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
- Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 397. Shook, John R., ed.
- The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $225.00
Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook.
- 398. Shook, John R., ed.
- Early Critics of Pragmatism. The Foundations of Pragmatism in American Thought Series 2. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 1680pp. Green cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $285.95
Vol. 1: Introduction by Andrew Christie and James B. Pratt's 1909 What Is Pragmatism?; 2: Introduction by Peter Manicas and Albert Schinz's 1909Anti-Pragmatism: An Examination into the Respective Rights of Intellectual Aristocracy and Social Democracy; 3: Introduction by Harvery Cormier and Paul Carus' 1911 Truth on Trial; 4: Introduction by Kenneth Westphal and William Caldwell's 1913 Pragmatism and Idealism; 5: Introduction by Vincent Colapietro and John Thomas Driscoll's 1915 Pragmatism and the Problem of the Idea. Each volume contains reviews and responses (volume 5, however, adds only F. C. S. Schiller's review of Driscoll published 1916 in Mind.
- 399. Shook, John R., ed.
- Early Defenders of Pragmatism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. Crimson cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Inquire | Order $395.00
Contains Volume 1: H. Heath Bawden's 1910 The Principles of Pragmatism: a Philosophical Interpretation of Experience; vol. 2: Boodin's 1911 Truth and Reality; vol. 3: David L. Murray's 1912 Pragmatism; vol. 4: Horace Kallen's William James and Henri Bergson; vol. 5: Howard V. Knox's 1914 The Philosophy of William James. Each volume contains a useful introduction and contemporary reviews and responses to the primary text.
- 400. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1920. 2nd Edition. [First published 1907.] [viii]+263+[1]pp. White cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt front cover device. Edges worn, joints splitting with rear joint separated, a worn working copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 401. Simon, Linda (born 1946).
- Genuine Reality: A Life of William James. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+467+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed rust-colored boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 402. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
- European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources.
- 403. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
- Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W. P. D. Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv]+[xcvi]+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 404. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927), ed.
- Kierkegaard's Truth: The Disclosure of the Self. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+438pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $145.95
Contains Paul L. Holmer's "Post-Kierkegaard: Remaks about Being a Person"; Paul B. Armstrong's "Reading Kierkegaard—Disorientation and Reorientation"; Harold A Durfee's "Metaphilosophy in the Shadow of Kierkegaard"; William Kerrigan's "Superego in Kierkegaard, Existence in Freud"; Bruce H. Kirmmse's "Psychology and Society: The Social Falsification of the Self in The Sickness unto Death"; Louis H. Mackey's "A Ram in the Afternoon: Kierkegaard's Discourse of the Other"; Vincent A. McCarthy's "'Psychological Fragments': Kierkegaard's Religious Psychology"; W. W. Meissner's "Subjectivity in Psychoanalysis"; Paul Ricoeur's "Two Encounters with Kierkegaard: Kierkegaard and Evil; Doing Philosophy after Kierkegaard"; Mark C. Taylor's "Aesthetic Therapy: Hegel and Kierkegaard"; Michael Theunissen's "Kierkegaard's Negativistic Method."
- 405. Smith, Noel W.
- Greek and Interbehavioral Psychology: Selected and Revised Papers of Noel Smith. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+412pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.80
- 406. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published respectively in 1858, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of the third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
- 407. Spencer, Herbert &.
- John Stuart Mill: His Life and Works. Twelve sketches by Herbert Spencer, Henry Fawcett, Frederic Harrison, and other distinguished Authors. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. 96pp. Thin 12mo. Green blind-embossed cloth, with gilt spine and cover lettering. Ex-library copy with the usual treatments present, including a bookplate to front paste-down dated Oct. 11 1873. Corners, crown and foot severly rubbed, rear board split at outside spine crease- cloth seperating from boards in the same area but still attached, foxing though-out. Inquire | Order $14.00
- 408. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
- The Phenomenological Movement: A Historical Introduction. Phenomenologica Volumes 5 & 6. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxii+391+]; ix+[1]+[393]-735+[1]pp. + 18 half-tones. Blue cloth with spine lettering and gilt front cover device to both volumes. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 409. Spooner, W[illiam] A[rchibald] (1844-1930).
- Bishop Butler. Issued in the series Leaders of Religion, edited by H. C. Beeching. London: Methuen & Co., [1905]. 2nd printing. [First published 1901.] [x]+262+[2]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard + inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover. Title-page browned from the acidic tissue guard, occasional slight pencil scoring and a few marginal notes, else a very good copy. New and Cheaper Issue. Inquire | Order $10.00
The First History of Philosophy in English
- 410. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
- History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Editions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar …, A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and tinted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overall a quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $585.00
The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711).
The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes Laertius while including material from other sources.
- 411. Steen, Hendrik (born 1895).
- Das Leib-Seele-Problem in der Philosophie Hollands im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert I. Teil: Von Schröder bis van der Wijck. Lengerich: Lengericher Handelsdruckerei, 1937. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+108+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Corners quite bumped, shelfwear to the head & foot of spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC.
- 412. Steinberg, Ira S.
- Ralph Barton Perry on Education for Democracy. Studies in Educational Theory of the John Dewey Society No. 7. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+182pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly chipped and mildly spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 413. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904).
- Hobbes. By Sir Leslie Stephen. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] v+[1]+243+[3]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, 2.5 cm. tear to the right margin of the half-title, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 414. Stewart, Herbert Leslie (1882-1953).
- Nietzsche and the Ideals of Modern Germany. London: Edward Arnold, 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+235+[1]pp. + 8 page catalog dated September 1915. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate wear to the joints and edges, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page, Anthony M. Ludovici's copy signed and dated London 3/1/17 on the front flyleaf. Ludovici translated Nietzsche's Thoughts for the Times into English. Inquire | Order $65.00
Stewart was professor of philosophy at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
John W. Yolton's copy, signed.
- 415. Stewart, Jon, ed.
- The Phenomenology of Spirit Reader: Critical and Interpretive Essays. Issued in SUNY Series in Hegelian Studies. New York: State University of New York Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+507+[1]pp. Paperback. Very good to near fine. Lightly edgeworn. John W. Yolton's copy, signed on half-title. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature to half-title "J. Yolton". Inquire | Order $35.00
John W. Yolton's copy, signed.
- 416. Stewart, Jon, ed.
- The Phenomenology of Spirit Reader: Critical and Interpretive Essays. Issued in SUNY Series in Hegelian Studies. New York: State University of New York Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+507+[1]pp. Paperback. A very good copy with previou owner's info. to half-title. A clean copy with light edgewear and remnants of a removed sticker to rear cover. Inquire | Order $21.00
- 417. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
- The Secret of Hegel: Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+lxxiv+465+[1]; viii+624pp. + 24 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume one dated January 1870. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines, light brown endpapers, and prize binding gilt stamp to the front boards of the University of Edinburgh. Minor rubbing to the cloth, spines a bit wrinkled, modest foxing to the front and rear endleaves, slight marginal smudging to the margins of a few leaves, a very good, attractive copy in a prize binding. With the prize label to the front paste-down of the first volume given to a Charles S. Barrett, dated April 1872 and signed by H[enry] Calderwood (1830-1897), Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $385.00
The Ur-book for the revival of Idealism in Great Britain and the beginning of the British Hegelian movement.
- 418. Stone, I[sador] F[einstein] (1907-1989).
- The Trial of Socrates. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+282+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 419. Sutcliffe, Adam.
- Judaism and Enlightenment. Issued in the series Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 2003.] xv+[1]+314+[12]pp. Paperback. A very good copy with minimal edgewear to the corners and the previous owner's info. to half-title. Inquire | Order $38.00
- 420. Sutermeister, Hans Martin.
- Schiller als Arzt: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der psychosomatischen Forschung. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften No. 13. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1955. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown chipped, bottom 7 cm. of spine chipped, else very good. Paper browned but stable. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 421. Sutton, Claud (died 1972).
- The German Tradition in Philosophy. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+205+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95
Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)
Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)
Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)
Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010