Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Philosophy (K-Q)

List 1817 Created: 13 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1817 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


208. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931).
The Descent of Ideas: The History of Intellectual History. [England]: Ashgate, [2002]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine. Near fine, like new, in lightly edgeworn and scuffed dust-jacket. *SOLD*

209. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00

John W. Yolton's copy with his signature

210. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (1887-1982).
A Bibliography of George Berkeley, Bishop of Cloyne: His Works and His Critics in the Eighteenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+285+[3]pp + Frontispiece. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn and edgetorn dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy signed and dated on ffep with scanty ink marginalia in the form of arrows and brackets. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep "John W. Yolton / Sept. 1976". Inquire | Order $22.00

211. Kielholz, A[rthur] (1897-1962).
Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition. [6]+95+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the front wrapper, a reading copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 18306.
212. King, [Peter Seventh] Lord (1775-1833).
Life of John Locke, with Extracts from His Correspondence, Journals, and Common-Place Books. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. 1st Edition. xi+[i]+408pp. + portrait frontis + engraved facsimile of Locke's, Newton's, and Shaftesbury's handwriting. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 polished calf with marbled boards, black morocco spine label, and raised spine bands with gilt dentelles. Front hinge tender, front joint splitting, some scraping to the edges, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $750.00
Jean S. Yolton John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography #328. Contains much new material by Locke not hitherto published. A 2nd edition in 2 volumes 8vo appeared in 1830.

The collection, published in June 1829, was compiled from the King moiety of the Locke inheritance. The biography occupies the first forty pages. It is followed by extracts from Locke's journals, correspondence, commonplace book and miscellaneous papers. The two missing pages from the fourth 'Letter for Toleration' have been supplied from an original draft (pp. 360-61); that 'letter', with the omission, was first published in the Posthumous Works of 1706 (no. 299). There are some 40 letters or excerpts of letters from Locke and "40 letters and 10 excerpts to him. The latter are accurately printed, the texts being modernized. With [Locke's letters] King took great liberties, omitting passages without indication, sometimes combining parts of two or more letters to form a single letter." (Correspondence of Locke Vol. I, p. xlv) [Taken from the description in Yolton.

213. Klein, Carol.
The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

214. Klein, D[avid] B[allin] (born 1897).
A History of Scientific Psychology: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+907+[3]pp. + 34 illustrations on 18 leaves. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with black and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

215. Klemke, E[lmer] D[aniel] (1926-2000).
The Epistemology of G. E. Moore. Issued in the series Northwestern University Publications in Analytical Philosophy, Moltke Gram executive editor. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+205+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

216. Kneale, William [Calvert] (1906-1990) & Kneale, Martha [Hurst] (1909-2001).
The Development of Logic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+761+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $110.00

217. Knight, William [Angus] (1836-1916).
Hume. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1901. Later Edition. [First published 1886.] viii+239+[1]pp. 16mo. Decorative printed brown cloth. Cloth lightly stained, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. 'Cheap' edition without the portrait frontis of Hume. *SOLD*

218. Knutzen, Martin.
Philosophischer Beweis von der Wahrheit der christlichen Religion (1747). [Nordhausen]: Verlag Traugott Bautz, [2005]. 1st Edition. xliv+257+[1]pp. Green and purple cloth. Near fine, previous owner's name to ffep; else extremely clean. Inquire | Order $47.00

219. Koenig, Edmund (born 1858).
Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. [bound with] Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems seit Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original edgetorn printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

220. Koyré, Alexandre (1892-1964).
Études sur l'histoire de la pensée philosophique en Russie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1950. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets quite browned but stable, corners of front wrappers creased, a very good copy copy with the ink signature to the front blank of the notable Hopkins philsopher Jerome Schneewind, dated 1956. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

221. Krook, Dorothea.
Three Traditions of Moral Thought. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+354+[2]pp. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. Paper clip rust stain to the top margin of the last three leaves, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust wrapper. With Cambridge UP's review slip laid in and numerous marginal pencil notes by the [later] notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $17.50
Chapters on Plato's Gorgias, Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics, Hobbes' Leviathan, St. Paul's First Epistle to the Corinthians, Hume's Enquiry into the Principles of Morals, Mill's Three Essays on Religion, Arnold's Literature and Dogma, Bradley's Ethical Studies, and D. H. Lawrence's The Man Who Died.
222. Kuklick, Bruce (born 1941).
The Rise of American Philosophy: Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1860-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+674+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. Upper corners bumped, else very good, with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the notable American moral philospher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00

223. Kurtz, Paul [Winter] (born 1925), ed.
American Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: A Sourcebook from Pragmatism to Philosophical Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1966]. 1st Edition. 573+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

224. Kurtz, Paul [Winter], ed.
American Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: A Sourcebook from Pragmatism to Philosophical Analysis. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 6th printing. [First published 1966.] 573+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

225. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series' founder, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the publisher's 24-page brochure. Inquire | Order $80.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930).

"In many ways L'homme machine was a ground-breaking work. While arguing the case for a uniform material dependence of states of the soul upon states of the body, it maintained a distinctly antimetaphysical tone. … [It] introduced the critical notion that conscious and voluntary processes are only distinguished from involuntary and instinctual activities by the relative complexity of their mechanical substrate. In articulating this point, La Mettrie went var beyond the static mechanism of Descartes to conceive of the living machine as a purposive, autonomous, and dynamic system" [Woznia Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 9]. For the importance of La Mettrie to the formation of the standard biomedical model in both medicine & psychiatry, see pages 382-383 in John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" IN Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008).

226. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de.
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

227. Lacroix, Jean.
La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy (John Kekes, General Editor). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.85

228. Laine, Michael (born 1932).
Bibliography of Works on John Stuart Mill. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+173+[9]pp. Printed gold cloth with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

229. Laird, John (1887-1946).
Recent Philosophy. London: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. [256]pp. 16mo. Printed gray cloth. A few pencil notes to first several leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

230. LaLumia, Joseph.
The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

231. Lange, Friedrich Albert (1828-1875).
Geschichte des Materialismus und Kritik seiner Bedeutung in der Gegenwart. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [ca. 1900]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Later Edition. [iv]+172; [iv]+200pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good copy. Volks-Ausgabe printed in double-column format. Inquire | Order $50.00

232. Lauer, [Joseph] Quentin, S.J. (1917-1997).
Hegel's Idea of Philosophy. New York: Fordham University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1971.] [xii]+159+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

233. Law, Jules David (born 1957).
The Rhetoric of Empiricism: Language and Perception : From Locke to I. A. Richards. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

234. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order $45.00

235. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc / London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1953. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with very light edgewear in original, spine darkened, edgetorn and hand-soiled, dust-jacket; extremely clean with a tight binding. Inquire | Order $10.00

236. Leland, John (1691-1766).
A View of the Principal Deistical Writers that have appeared in England in the Last and Present Century; with Observations upon them, and some Account of the Answers that have been published against Them. In Several Letters to a Friend. London: Printed for B. Dod, 1754, 1755. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. p[xxiv]+483+[5]; [ii]+668pp. Contemporary gilt-panelled leather with decorative gilt spine with red leather labels. Front paste-down to second volume detached from the front board, bookplate amd rubber stamps to edges of the text block, otherwise very good, clean copies with some wear to the spines and corners. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
Leland's principal work and still a valuable contribution to the history of English thought. Volume two is almost entirely devoted to observations on Hume's philosophical essays (pages 1-135) and to a defence of natural and revealed religion against the attempts made upon both in the posthumous works of Bolingbroke. A supplementary third volume including "Reflections upon Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study of History" appeared in 1756.

"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Toland, and Thomas Woolston.

237. Lepore, Ernest, ed.
John Searle and His Critics. [Cambridge MA & Oxfrd UK]: Basil Blackwell, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+405+[1]pp. Black cloth with gold spine lettering. Near fine with slight spine fading and slight sunning to upper rear cover; else like new w/o dust-jacket in protective clear cover. Previous owners signature, address and date to ffep. Inquire | Order $45.00

238. Levi, Albert William (1911-1988).
Philosophy and the Modern World. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. xiv+591+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

239. Levitt, Morton (born 1920).
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

240. Levitt, Morton.
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

241. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-1846 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philosophy.
242. Lewis, Joseph (1889-1968).
Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1935]. 4th Edition. [First published 1929.] 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, slight staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

243. Livingston, Donald W[ilson] & King, James T., eds.
Hume: A Re-Evaluation. New York: Fordham University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+421+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $145.00

244. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

245. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

246. Lovejoy, Arthur O[ncken] (1873-1962).
The Revolt Against Dualism: An Inquiry concerning the Existence of Ideas. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1955. 3rd printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+[xvi]+405+[1]pp. Green cloth. 63 pages ink-scored, ink notes to the entire front endpapers, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

247. Lucas, F[rank] L[awrence] (1894-1967).
The Art of Living: Four Eighteenth-Century Minds: Hume, Horace Walpole, Burke, Benjamin Franklin. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Franklin. Red cloth. Pencil notes to endleaves, occasional marginal pencil notes and lining, a good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

248. Lundgren-Gothlin, Eva.
Sex and Existence: Simone de Beauvoir's The Second Sex. Translation by Linda Schenck of the revised Swedish edition of Kön och existens. Hanover/London: Wesleyan University Press Published by the University Press of New England, [1996]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [xiv]+329+[9]pp. Purple cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

249. Lyons, David [Barry] (born 1935).
In the Interest of the Governed: A Study in Bentham's Philosophy of Utility and Law. London: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+150pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. With the signature and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes of the notable moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $75.00

250. Macpherson, Hector [Carsewell] (1851-1924).
The Intellectual Development of Scotland. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1911]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Edinburgh.] [xii]+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers flecked, spine tips frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

251. Malcolm, Norman [Adrian] (1911-1990).
Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. With a Biographical Sketch by Georg Henrik von Wright (born 1916). London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+99+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Wittgenstein. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip rust stain to the top of the rear flyleaf, with offsetting to the DJ flap and rear blank and slight offsetting from the newspaper article once present there, else a very good copy in chipped dust wrapper. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00

252. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order $30.00

253. Mander, W. J. & Sell, Alan P., eds.
The Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxviii+574+[6]; [4]+575-1280+[2]pp. Black buckram with painted blue spine label. In original slipcase with painted blue side label. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $595.00

254. Mandolfo, Rodolfo.
Problemi del pensiero antico. Bologna, Italy: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+276+[2]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

255. Marck, Siegrfied (born 1889).
Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front cover foxed, slight edge-chipping, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

256. Marck, Siegrfied.
Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-brown wrappers with black front & rear printing. Edges quite chipped, internally a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

257. Marshall, David.
The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury, Defoe, Adam Smith, and George Eliot. New York: Columbia University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+269+[5]pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

258. Martin, Raymond & Barresi, John.
Naturalization of the Soul: Self and Personal Identity in the Eighteenth Century. London / New York: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+203pp. Cloth. A near fine copy. Like new. *SOLD*

259. Martin, Raymond & Barresi, John.
Naturalization of the Soul: Self and Personal Identity in the Eighteenth Century. London / New York: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+203pp. Cloth. Occasional inking up through page 23; else in near fine condition. Inquire | Order $40.00

260. Martyn, David.
Sublime Failures: The Ethics of Kant and Sade. Issued in the series Kritik: German Literary Theory and Cultural Studies (Liliane Weissberg, editor). Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Light staining to the top edge of the text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

261. Marx, Karl (1818-1883) & Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
German Ideology, Part One: with Selections from Parts Two and Three, Together with Marx's "Introduction to a Critique of Political Economy". Edited with Introduction by C. J. Arthur. [New York]: International Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 3rd printing. [vii]+158pp. Paperback. Edgeworn, spine faded, price blacked-out on front cover, previous owner's name, address and stamp to ffep, very occassional light pencil underlining. A good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

262. Marx, Werner.
Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit: Its Point and Purpose -- a Commentary on the Preface and Introductions. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+111+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

263. McCarthy, Patrick (born 1941).
Camus. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+359+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

264. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
Christianity and Positivism: A Series of Lectures to the Times on Natural Theology and Apologetics. New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+369+[5]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth. Crown, foot & corners frayed, small tear to top of crown leaving cloth to curl, foxing to preliminary pages, previous owner's signature to front paste-down and ffep; else clean and tight, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.25

265. McCosh, James.
The Intuitions of the Mind Inductively Investigated. New York: Hurst & Company, [1872?] 3rd Edition, 1st printing. xiv+451pp. Cloth. A very good copy with light edgewear and light hand-soiling to cover, crack at inside front gutter but firmly attached, ffep chipped and loose, previous owner's info. to ffep, very occassional ink marginalia and even less ink underlining. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

266. McLellan, David.
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.85

267. McLellan, David.
Utopian Pessimist: The Life and Thought of Simone Weil. New York: Poseidon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

268. Mencken, H[enry] L[ouis] (1880-1956).
Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Boston: Luce and Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [v]-[xiv]+325+[3pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, minor chafing to the corners and spine tips, slight cover scratching, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Later state of the binding with "Friedrich" on the spine. Inquire | Order $175.00
One of the first books in English about Nietzsche and probably most responsible for stimulating interest in Nietzsche by American readers.
269. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with gilt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $975.00
OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citing an edition earlier than the 1716). Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph August Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 1726.

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin word for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middle Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken extended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).

John W. Yolton's copy

270. Mennell, Stephen.
Descartes and Augustine. [Cambridge/New York/Melbourne]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xvi+415+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine w/o dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep; else extremely clean. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $148.50

271. Merquior, J. G.
Foucault. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1987]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1985 in London.] 188pp. Trade paperback. Near fine with light shelfwear and a price sticker to rear cover. *SOLD*

272. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1923, 1928, 1930, 1950. 4 volumes. various printings. [First published 1896, 1903, 1912, 1914.] [2]+xiv+458+[2], [2]+xiii+[1]+808, [2]+xiii+[1]+626+[2], xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 12mo. Red cloth with black spine printing. Light cover spotting and shelfwear, somer wear to the joints and rubbing to the bottom edges, a sound, usable ex-library set. The four volumes are respectively marked 4th & 3rd unaltered edition and second impression (vols. 3 & 4). American issue with the Humanities Press imprint to the spine. *SOLD*
A valuable history with rich bibliographical notes.
273. Midwest Studies in Philosophy.
Volume VIII. Contemporary Perspectives on the History of Philosophy. Edited by Peter A. French & Hilarys Bok. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains papers by Feyerabend, Machamer, Bennett, Doney, Gram, Kitcher, et al.
274. Montague, W[illia]m Pepperell (1873-1953).
Great Visions of Philosophy: Varieties of Speculative Thought in the West from the Greeks to Bergson. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

275. Mora, José Ferrater.
Ortega y Gasset: An Outline of His Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1963]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] [8]+103+[1]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with gray spine lettering. Moderate ink scoring throughout, else very good in dust jacket with ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1965. Inquire | Order $15.00

276. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. London: William Pickering, 1846. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+486+[2], [4]+536pp. Embossed publisher's mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, some wear to the spine tips, a very nice copy of a set now difficult to find in the first edition. Inquire | Order $300.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
277. Morell, John Daniel.
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1846 in London.] 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition.
278. Morgenbesser, Sidney (1921-2004), ed.
Dewey and His Critics: Essays from the Journal of Philosophy. Selected, with an Introduction by Sidney Morgenbesser. New York: The Journal of Philosophy, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xlvi+705+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

279. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873.] xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one and 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volume two. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling to the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. Inquire | Order $30.00

280. Morris, Lloyd [R.] (born 1893).
William James: The Message of a Modern Mind. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

281. Moser, Simon.
Metaphysik einst und jetzt: kritische Untersuchungen zu Begriff und Ansatz der Ontologie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt front lettering and painted red spine label. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Chapters on Aritotle, Aquinas & Suarez, the neoscholastics, NIcolai Hartmann, Heidegger, and the modern metaphysics of nature and of technology.
282. Muelder, Walter G., et al, compilers.
The Development of American Philosophy: A Book of Readings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1960]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] xi+[1]+643+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. Spine tips and lower front corner moderately frayed, front hinge a bit tender, else a very good copy. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf and with the signature of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $8.95

283. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf excised and spine dull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. Inquire | Order $8.95

284. Myers, Edard D.
Education in the Perspective of History. With a Concluding Chapter by Arnold J. Toynbee. Foreword by Alvin C. Eurich. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. Gray cloth. AAUW stamp to flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95
Myers was Professor of Philosophy at Washington and Lee University.
285. Nathanson, Leonard.
The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+241+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

286. Negley, Glenn [Robert] (1907-1981) & Patrick, J[ohn] Max (born 1911), compilers.
The Quest for Utopia: An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+599+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

287. Nelson, Charles H.
John Elof Boodin: Philosopher-Poet. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Maroon cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

288. Neuhäusler, Anton (born 1919).
Grundbegriffe der philosophischen Sprache. 2., verbesserte Auflage mit einem Leitfaden zur Geschichte der Philosophie und zu den philosophischen Hauptdisziplinen. München: Ehrenwirth Verlag, [1967]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] 273+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. Endleaves a bit darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

289. Noll, Balduin.
Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

290. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts…. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.
291. Norton, William J[oseph], Jr. (born 1898).
Bishop Butler: Moralist & Divine. Rutgers University Studies in Philosophy No. 1. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336pp. + frontis portrait. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

292. Novack, George.
Empiricism and Its Evolution: A Marxist View. New York: Merit Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

293. O'Neil, Brian E.
Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

294. Oesterreich, Traugott Konstantin (1880-1949).
Die deutsche Philosophie des XIX. Jahrhunderts und der Gegenwart. 13. Auflage, unveränderter Nachdruck der völlig neubearbeiteten 12. Auflage. Teil Vier of Friedrich Ueberwegs Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Tübingen: Verlag E. S. Mittler & Sohn, 1951. 13th Edition. [2]+xiv+734+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-ruled painted black spine labels. Light cover scratching, a very good copy. *SOLD*

295. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $24.95

296. Onfray, René.
L'abime de Pascal. Lettre de Louis Gillet de l'Académie française. Alençon [France]: Maison Poulet-Malassis, 1949. 1st Edition. [12]+88+[3]pp. 15 text figures and 14 facsimile plates in the text reproducing Pascal's manuscripts. 4to. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper nearly detached, top & bottom of spine and lower rear corner defective, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. #548 of 1,000 machine-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
A medical study of Pascal's ophthalmic headaches.
297. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Doctoral thesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published.
298. Packe, Michael St. John (1916-1978).
The Life of John Stuart Mill. Preface by F. A. Hayek. London: Secker and Warburg, 1954. 1st Edition. [xvi]+567+[1]pp. + 10 plates. + errata leaf tipped-in to page xi. Russet cloth with painted spine label. Edge and prelims foxed, a very good copy in moderately worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

299. Packe, Michael St. John.
The Life of John Stuart Mill. Preface by F. A. Hayek. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [xvi]+567+[3]pp. + 10 plates. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

300. Packe, Michael St. John.
The Life of John Stuart Mill. Preface by F. A. Hayek. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+567+[3]pp. + 10 plates. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Crown shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

301. Palmer, George Herbert (1842-1933), et al.
Immanuel Kant 1724-1924. Edited by E. C. Wilm. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+88+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. Long owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

302. Palmer, Imelda.
Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

303. Pap, Arthur (1921-1959).
Semantics and Necessary Truth: An Inquiry into the Foundations of Analytic Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+456pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

304. Pasley, Malcolm, ed.
Nietzsche: Imagery and Thought, A Collection of Essays. Contains papers by Peter Pütz, Mary Warnock, J. P. Stern, W. D. Williams, F. D. Luke, Pasley, T. J. Reed, and Patrick Bridgewater (on English writers and Nietzsche). Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen.] [x]+262pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

305. Pasnau, Robert O.
Thomas Aquinas on Human Nature: A Philosophical Study of Summa Theologiae Ia 75-89. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+500pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with red lettering to front and spine. Occasional ink marginalia and underlining; else in near fine condition. Inquire | Order $50.00

306. Passmore, John [Arthur] (1914-2004).
A Hundred Years of Philosophy. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1957. 1st Edition. 523+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor flecking to the cloth, some wear to the lower corners and foot of the spine, a good to very good copy in tattered dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

307. Paul, Leslie [Allen] (born 1905).
The English Philosophers. London: Faber and Faber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

308. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy since 1860. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. Crimson cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

309. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

310. Peters, H[einz] F[rederick] (born 1910).
Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Eliszabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[244]pp. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

311. Pétrement, Simone.
Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

312. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph Series No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905.] [x]+65+[5]pp. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

313. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
Die Philosophie Wittgensteins: Eine kritische Einführung in den Tractatus und die Spätschriften. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1967]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1964 in English.] 396+[4]pp. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. Sixteen pages towards the rear highlighted in yellow, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

314. Plamenatz, John [Petrov] (1912-1975).
German Marxism and Russian Communism. London/New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+356pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

315. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
The Collected Dialogues Including the Letters. With Introduction and Prefatory Notes. Edited by Edith Hamilton & Huntington Cairns. Bollingen Series Volume LXXI. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1969]. 5th printing. [xxvi]+1743+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible green cloth. Occasional pencil marginalia through-out, a very good reading copy only in moderately worn and faded slipcase. Previous owner's info to front paste-down. *SOLD*
Bollingen edition first published by Pantheon Books in 1961.
316. Plutarch.
Selected Lives from the Lifes of the Noble Grecians and Romans. Translated out of Greek into French by James Amyot and out of French into English by Thomas North. Now selected, edited, and introduced by Paul Turner. Issued in the series Centaur Classics, edited by J. M. Cohen. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xviii]+338+xix-xxxii+[2]; [vi]+231+[1]+vii-xlix+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spines. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

317. Porte, Joel.
Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

318. Prantl, Georg (1820-1888).
Geschichte der Logik im Abendlande. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. 2022pp. Dark green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1855-1870 edition. Inquire | Order $185.00

319. Price, Henry H[abberley] (1899-1984).
The Collected Works of Henry H. Price. Volume 1: Truth and Corrigibility; Hume's Theory of the External World; Thinking and Representation; Harold Arthur Prichard 1871-1947; Essays in the Philosophy of Religion. Volume 2: Perception. Volume 3: Thinking and Experience; Some Aspects of the Conflict Between Science and Religion. Volume 4: Belief: The Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Aberdeen in 1960. [Bristol]: Thoemmes, [1996]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+231+[1] & [ii]+40 & [ii]+[331]-350 & vi+125+[1]; xx+v-ix+[1]+332+[2]; [ii]+365+[1] & [iv]+53+[5]; xxiii+[1]+[13]-495+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $600.00
Volumes 1, 2, & 4 with new introductions by Martha Kneale.
320. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. xxxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

321. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+462+[2]; [iv]+463-932+[6]pp. Black cloth with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. As new in original slipcase with painted green label. Inquire | Order $495.00
Over 400 biographical entries with entries on many minor figures. Philosophy is construed quite broadly to include natural science & mathematics as well as religion and theology. A very useful reference work.
322. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+462+[2]; [iv]+463-932+[6]pp. Black cloth with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. Fine in Fine slipcase. As new in original slipcase with painted green label. Inquire | Order $150.00

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (E-J)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011