Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Philosophy (E-J)

List 1817 Created: 13 Jul 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1817 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


110. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

111. Edwards, [Edward] Paul (born 1923), ed.
The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. [liv]+440, [vi]+[532], [vi]+[506], [vi]+[576], [vi]+[554], [vi]+[522], [vi]+[546], [vi]+[546]pp. 4to. Printed gray buckram with gilt lettering, blue-green spine labels, and burgundy endpapers. One leaf in volume two incorrectly trimmed with some protrusion, else a very good, attractive set with light bumping. Inquire | Order $475.00

112. Enskat, Rainer, ed.
Wissenschaft und Aufklärung. Opladen: Leske + Budrich, 1997. 1st Edition. 172pp. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by the editor on the title-page "Für Jerome B. Schneewind mit besten Grüssen R. E." Inquire | Order $27.95

113. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Entwicklung der deutschen Speculation seit Kant. Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel, 1848. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+vi+[2]+708+[2]; 854+[2]pp. Recto of last leaf in both volumes being corrigenda. 20th century marbled green boards with crimson red leather spine labels. Glasgow University Logic & Moral Philosophy Class rubber stamp to the title-page of the first volume and first page of the second volume (which has no separate title-page). Lacking the half-title (or blank) to the first volume, some slight pencil marking, still a very good set in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00
OCLC records no copies—only the 1931 & 1982 reprints. Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle, Erdmann is best known for his massive and still valuable history of philosophy.
114. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
Grudriß der Geschichte der Philosophie. Neu bearbeitet und bis in die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Ferdinand Clemens. Berlin: Deutsch-Schweizerische Verlagsanstalt / Eigenbrödler-Verlag, 1930. [First published 1866.] 730+[2]pp. inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Spine dull, front joint split and threatening to separate, a fair copy only (internally very good). Inquire | Order $35.00

115. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+450+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached, some edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

116. Ettinger, Elzbieta.
Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 2nd printing. [2]+x+139+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

117. Eucken, Rudolf [Christoph] (1846-1926).
Die Lebensanschauungen der grossen Denker: eine Entwicklunsgeschichte des Lebensproblems der Menschheit von Plato bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1905. 6th Revised Edition. viii+523+[1]pp. Printed bevel-edge green cloth with decorative gilt spine and patterned endpapers. Minor cover stainng and scratching, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

118. Everett, Charles Carroll (1829-1900).
Fichte's Science of Knowledge: A Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 3]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1884. 1st Edition. xvi+287+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front series lettering, and marbled endpapers. Front hinge broken with marbled flyleaf & half-title loose, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $28.50
Everett was Busey Professor of Theology at Harvard.
119. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980), ed.
Philosophic Thought in France and the United States: Essays Representng Major Trends in Contemporary French and American Philosophy. Buffalo: University of Buffalo Publications in Philosophy, 1950. 1st Edition. [iii]-x+775+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

120. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
Philosophers Lead Sheltered Lives: A First Volume of Memoirs. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1952]. 1st Edition. [6]+321+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
The only edition, not published in the United States.
121. Feinstein, Howard.
Becoming William James. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+377+[5]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with dark blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

122. Feldkeller, Paul (born 1889), ed.
Immanual Kant zum Gedächtnis 22. April 1924. Mit einem Jugendbildnis Immanuel Kants gezeichnet um das Jahr 1755 von der Gräfin Charlotte Amalia Keyserling, geb. Gräfin Truchsess-Waldburg. Reichls Philosophischer Almanach [Band 2]. Darmstadt: Otto Reichl Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 479+[3]pp. + 52 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Drab white card covers with printed tan-olive dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Light staining and shelfwear to the DJ spine, ink owner's signature dated 1960 to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

123. Ferm, Vergilius [Ture Anselm] (1896-1974), ed.
A History of Philosophical Systems. Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co., [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1965]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] [iv]+[xvi]+642pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
47 papers including chapters on Indian, Zoroastrian, Buddhist, Chinese, and ancient Jewish philosophy; Henry Veatch on Aristotelianism; Fackenheim on Medieval Jewish philosophy; Kristeller on Renaissance philosophies; Charles Frankel on the Enlightenment and on positivism; Dorion Cairns on phenomenology; D. S. Mackay on pragmatism; Helmut Kuhn on existentialism; Hartshorne on panpsychism; Donald Gallagher on contmporary Thomism; Bergmann on logical positivism, Pepper on the history of the general theory of value; Avey on recent schools of logic; Ledger Wood on epistemology; A. Cornelius Benjamin on the philosophy of the sciences; etc.
124. Feschotte, Jacques.
Albert Schweitzer: An Introduction. Boston: Beacon Press, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] 130+[2]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains two addresses by Schweitzer; "Childhood Recollections of Old Colmar" and "The Problem of Ethics in the Evolution of Human Thought."
125. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

126. Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich (born 1925).
Wagner and Nietzsche. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. New York: A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1974 in German.] [viii]+232pp. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. Minor marginal pencil ticking throughout, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Owner's bookplate. *SOLD*

127. Flage, Daniel E.
Berkeley's Doctrine of Notions: A Reconstruction Based on His Theory of Meaning. London/Sydney: Croom Helm, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+226+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

128. Flage, Daniel E.
Berkeley's Doctrine of Notions: A Reconstruction Based on His Theory of Meaning. London/Sydney: Croom Helm, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+226+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy, lightly marked, in price-clipped dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed name stamp to ffep and his occasional inking. Inquire | Order $15.00

129. Flower, Elizabeth & Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
A History of Philosophy in America. New York: Capricorn Books, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+435+[25]; [x]+463-972+[24]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jackets. Inquire | Order $50.00

130. Forbes, Sir William (1739-1806).
An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie . . . Including Many of His Original Letters. The Works of James Beattie Volumes 1 & 2. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. xli+[7]+409+[5]; [vi]+431+[9]pp. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1806 edition. Inquire | Order $82.95

131. Foster, John & Robinson, Howard, eds.
Essays on Berkeley: A Tercentennial Celebration. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xii]+256+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed name stamp to ffep and his occasional inking through-out, in lightly scuffed dust-jacket. Remnant of price-sticker to inside front jacket flap. A very good, lightly marked copy. *SOLD*

132. Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
Locke. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [ca. 1890]. American Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+viii+200+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Front cover flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

133. Frasca-Spada, Marina.
Space and the Self in Hume's Treatise. [Cambridge/New York/Melbourne]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+220+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust-jacket. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. *SOLD*

134. Fremantle, Anne, et al.
The Great Ages of Philosophy. Volume one contains Anne Fremantle's "The Age of Belief"; Giorgio de Santillana's "The Age of Adventure"; Stuart Hampshire's "The Age of Reason"; volume two: Isaiah Berlin's "The Age of Enlightenment"; Henry D. Aiken's "The Age of Ideology"; Morton White's "The Age of Analysis". Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vi+555+[3]; [viii]+657+[3]pp. Black cloth. Very slight ink lining to several pages, spines faded, else a very good set. *SOLD*

135. Friedlein, Curt.
Lernbuch und Repetitorium der Geschichte der Philosophie. Hannover: Bruno Wilkens Verlag, [1968]. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] 451+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

136. Frongia, Guido & McGuinness, [Bernard Francis] Brian, compilers.
Wittgenstein: A Bibliographical Guide. Oxford: Blackwell, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+438+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Revised and updated version of Guida alla letteratura su Wittgenstein.
137. Galeffi, Romano.
La filosofia di Bergson. Roma: Stabilimento Tipografico nell'Istituto Statale dei Sordomuti, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+190+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

138. Galli, Gallo.
Studi Cartesiani. Testi e Studi di Filosofia e Pedagogia 1. Torino: Edizioni Chiantore, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+447+[1]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Covers chipped and lightly soiled, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

JOhn W. Yolton's copy

139. Garrett, Don.
Cognition and Commitment in Hume's Philosophy. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xiv+270pp. Small 4to. Grey cloth with blue spine lettering. Near fine in lightly edgeworn and scuffed dust-jacket with John W. Yolton's embossed library stamp to ffep. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep. Inquire | Order $35.00

140. Gaultier, Jules de.
From Kant to Nietzsche. Translated by Gerald M. Spring. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1961 by Philosophical Library.] xiv+290pp. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

141. Gelderen, Martin van & Skinner, Quentin, eds.
Republicanism, a Shared European Heritage Volume I, Republicanism and Constitutionalism in Early Modern Europe. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+420pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with a a bump to the top rear cover edge and a small tear to the dust-jacket at the same spot; else a near fine copy with minimal edgewear. Clean amd tight. *SOLD*

142. Gentile, Giovanni (1875-1944).
Le origini della filosofia contemporanea in Italia. I: Platonici. II: Positivisti. III & IV: I neokantiani e gli hegeliani. Nuova edizione riveduta da Vito A. Bellezza. Opere complete di Giovanni Gentile XXXI-XXXIV. Firenze: Sansoni, [1957]. 4 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1917-1921.] [iii]-xi+[1]+421+[6]; [iv]+413+[7]; [iv]+378+[4]; [iv]+256+[4]pp. Thatched ocher cloth with green spine and front paper labels. Upper corners bumped, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $100.00

143. Gerstein, Linda.
Nikolai Strakhov. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with dark blue spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
The first book-length intellectual biography of this important 19th century Russian philosopher and social critic.
144. Gibson, A[lexander] Boyce (1900-1972).
The Philosophy of Descartes. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+382+[2]pp. Green cloth. Cloth bubbled along right front edge, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper wiht diamond-shaped slice from mid-DJ spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

145. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de (born 1853).
Iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: portraits, scènes, habitations, souvenirs. Par le Comte de Girardin. Préface by Eugène-Melchior de Vogüé. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture, Ancienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1908]. 1st Edition. 344pp. + 16 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Sheets a bit browned, small section torn away from the upper front corner of the front blank inserted with the binding, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. Inquire | Order $175.00

146. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de.
Iconographie des oeuvres de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: pour faire suite a l'iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau suivie d'un addendum a cette iconographie. Par le Comte de Girardin. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture, Ancienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1910]. 1st Edition. xii+262+[2]pp. + 12 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Slight wear to the corners and upper & lower joints, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. Inquire | Order $175.00

147. Giusso, Lorenzo.
Wilhelm Dilthey e la filosofia come visione della vita. Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray card wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.95

148. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking. *SOLD*
DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays.

One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Cartesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitute science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].

149. Goedeckemeyer, Albert (1873-1945).
Kants Lebensanschauung in ihren Grundzügen. Kant-Studien No. 54. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+92pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping upper corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

150. Gomperz, Theodor (1832-1912).
Greek Thinkers: A History of Ancient Philosophy. Volume 1 translated by Laurie Magnus, volumes 2-4 by G. G. Berry. London: John Murray, [1964]. 4 volumes. 7th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1901. Translated from the German.] [xvi]+610+[2], xii+397+[3], [iv]+viii]+386+[2], [xviii]+587+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in scuffed, price-clipped, spine darkened and edgetorn dust-jackets, previous owner's info to paste-downs. Covers spotted and lightly soiled; else clean and tight. First published 1901-1905. Inquire | Order $150.00

151. Gomperz, Theodor.
Greek Thinkers: A History of Ancient Philosophy. Volume 1 translated by Laurie Magnus, volumes 2-4 by Douglas H. Lawrence. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 4 volumes. [First issued in English translation in 1901.] [2]+[xvi]+610+[4], [ii]+xii+397+[5], [vi]+viii]+386, [ii]+[xviii]+588pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English (Murray: 1901, 1905, 1905, 1912). Nicely reproduced on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $275.00

152. Gram, M[oltke] S[tefanus] (1938-1986), ed.
Interpreting Kant. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

153. Grant, Ruth W.
John Locke's Liberalism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+220+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

154. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910).
Descartes. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1985.] xiv+225+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

155. Grisebach, Eberhard (1880-1945).
Jacob Burckhardt als Denker. Bern und Leipzig: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1943. 1st Edition. 344pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
A preliminary version appeared in 1942 as Jacob Burckhardt als Philosoph.
156. Guerry, Herbert, compiler & editor.
A Bibliography of Philosophical Bibliographies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+332pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Lists bibliographies published in all countries from about 1450 through 1972.
157. Haecker, Theodor (1879-1945), et al.
Essais sur Kierkegaard, Pétrarque, Goethe, religion et philosophie, musique et poësie, dessins. Courrier des Iles [Volume 4]. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1934]. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Jean Chuzeville's translation of Haecker's essay on Kierkegaard; a poem by Raïssa Maritain; Maurice de Gandillac's "Pétrarque et son démon"; Rama Krishna's "De la piété Vaïshnava"; and several other pieces.
158. Halévy, Elie (1870-1937).
Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Part I: The Youth of Bentham (1776-1789). Part II: The Evolution of the Utilitarian Doctrine from 1789 to 1815. Part III: Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A. D. Lindsay. Translation by Mary Morris of La formation du philosophique radicalisme. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1934]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928.] [2]+xvii+[1]+554+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

159. Hall, Everett W.
Our Knowledge of Fact and Value. Introduction by E. M. Adams. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+220+[2]pp. Black cloth. Lightly foxed with previous owner's info to paste-down, in price-clipped, edgetorn, worn and hand-soiled dust-jacket. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

John Yolton's copy

160. Hall, Roland.
50 Years of Hume Scholarship: A Bibliographic Guide. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+150pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with a painted spine label and grey endpaperd. A very good copy. Bump to lower backstrip, John Yolton's sig. and date to ffep. Dust-jacket is edgeworn and chipped; else clean and in excellent condition. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep, "John W. Yolton / Feb. 1979". Inquire | Order $12.50

161. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
Schopenhauer. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+181+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $54.95

162. Hannay, Alastair.
Kierkegaard. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+385+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

163. Harari, Josué V.
Scenarios of the Imaginary: Theorizing the French Enlightenment. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, Jerome Schneewind "For Jerry", and dated 5.20.87. Inquire | Order $12.50

164. Hardy, William G.
Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

165. Harth, Erica.
Cartesian Women: Versions and Subversions of Rational Discourse in the Old Regime. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+267+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

166. Hartnack, Julius.
Analysis of the Problem of Perception in British Empiricism. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [xi]+207pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the 1950 Munksgaard edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
University of Copenhagen doctoral thesis.
167. Hatab, Lawrence J.
A Nietzschean Defense of Democracy: An Experiment in Postmodern Politics. Chicago and La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xv+[1]+325+[1]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Some cover scratching and edgewear with lightly bent corners, previous owner's info to half-title, amd rubbing to spine edges; else clean. *SOLD*

168. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
Philosophical Works. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+498+[2]; [iv]+xviii+395+[3]; [iv]+xii+498+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $210.00
Facsimile reprints of De l'esprit; or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties to which is prefixed a Life of the author; and of A Treatise on Man; His Intellectual Faculties and His Education translated from the French with additional notes by W. Hooper. Both being reprints of the London 1810 Albion Press edition.
169. Hendel, Charles W[illiam] (1890-1982).
Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+420+[6]pp. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. Front and rear endleaves foxed, slight chipping to the spine label and slight shelfwear to the crown, about a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1929. Inquire | Order $50.00

170. Henriksen, Aage.
Methods and Results of Kierkegaard Studies in Scandinavia: a Historical and Critical Survey. Publications of the Kierkegaard Society, Copenhagen Volume 1. Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. [4]+160pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black & blue lettering. Some edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

171. Heumann, Christoph August (1681-1763), ed.
Acta philosophorum. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 3114pp. + photo-reproduced plates and tables. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1711-1726 edition. Inquire | Order $950.00
The first journal of philosophy, published in Halle and edited by the German theologian Heumann, which reflected what was taking place in German intellectual life as well as the growing enthusiasm both for the history of philosophy and current ideas in the field. As such it can be regarded as propaedeutic to the Enlightnment. With a broad European focus articles in the journal includes a description of the life of Locke and discussions of Thomas Burnet, Bruno, Galileo, and Stanley's History of Philosophy. Originally issued in 18 parts, the journal is indexed by author and subject.
172. Hicks, G[eorge] Dawes (1862-1941).
Berkeley. Issued in the series Leaders of Philosophy. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

173. Himmelfarb, Gertrude.
On Liberty and Liberalism: the Case of John Stuart Mill. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+345+[1]+v+[7]pp. Pale gray cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo & horizontal rules. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

John W. Yolton's copy

174. Hobbes, Thomas (1588-1679).
The Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes. Vol. I: 1622-1659, Vol. II: 1660-1679. Edited by Noel Malcolm. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1997]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. lxxv+[1]+511+[1], xv+[1]+513-1008pp. Paperback. Spines faded and creased, some edgewear, corners slightly curled; else clean and tight. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep of both volumes. Inquire | Order $95.00

175. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
A Brief History of Philosophy. Translated by Charles Finley Sanders. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1912]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [xii]+324+[6]pp. + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panelled thatched brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

176. Höffding, Harald.
A Brief History of Philosophy. Translated by Charles Finley Sanders. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1912.] [xii]+324pp. 12mo. Panelled thatched brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

177. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $44.95

178. Holmes, Oliver W. (born 1938).
Human Reality and the Social World: Ortega's Philosophy of History. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+175+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. Large owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and bottom edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

179. Homberger, Eric, et al, eds.
The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [2]+315+[3]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains selections from McTaggart, Russell, Keynes, Lord Acton, Herbert Butterfield, G. E. Moore, Wittgenstein, Oakeshott, Raymond Williams, I. A. Richards, T. S. Eliot, and similar luminaries.
180. Honderich, [Edgar Dawn Ross] Ted (born 1933), ed.
Philosophy Through Its Past. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 534+[10]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

John W. Yolton's copy

181. Hooke, Robert (1635-1703).
The Posthumous Works of Robert Hooke: Containing his Culterian Lectures and other Discources, Read at the Meetings of the Illustrious Royal Society. Introduction by T. M. Brown. London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., [1971]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1705.] [2]+13+[1]+[6]+xxviii+572+[18]pp. Illustrated. Heavy 4to. Red cloth with black painted gilt spine label and gilt device to front cover. Very good with rubbed corners, light hand-soiling to covers, front hinge shaken but firmly attached. John W. Yolton's copy with his signature and date to ffep."John Yolton / Feb, 1972". Inquire | Order $285.00

182. Horn, Joachim Christian.
Monade und Begriff: Der Weg von Leibniz zu Hegel. Überlieferungen und Aufgabe III. Wien und München: Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1965. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

183. Howard, Dick.
The Development of the Marxian Dialectic. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+205pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

184. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $95.00
Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproducing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy].
185. Hudson, William Henry (1862-1918).
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer. Published as a volume in Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. [First published 1894 in NY.] [2]+ix+[3]+234pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 second British edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

186. Hudson, W[illiam] D[onald] (1920-2003).
Reason and Right: A Critical Examination of Richard Price's Moral Philosophy. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xii+[4]+205+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

187. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

188. Huisman, Denis & Braistein, Jean-François, eds.
Dictionnaire des Philosophes. Préface by Ferdenand Alquié. Introduction by Marcel Conche. France: Presses Universitaires de France, [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+1385+[1], ix+[1]+1387-2725+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Black cloth with white lettering to front and spine. Near fine in torn slipcase. Light edgewear to dust-jackets, slipcase is torn at seams. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed stamp to ffep of both volumes. Inquire | Order $150.00

189. Hume, David (1711-1776).
The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to The Revolution in 1688. Based on the Edition of 1778, with the Author's Last Corrections and Improvements. [Indianapolis]: LibertyClassics, [1983]. 6 volumes. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1754-1762.] xl+497+[3]; [xii]+537+[3]; [xii]+482+[2]; [viii]+416; [xii]+583+[5]; [xii]+721+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Spines faded, else a near fine set. *SOLD*

190. [Hume, David].
Hume Studies Volumes XI-XXVI #1. [no place]: Published by The Hume Society, 1990-2000. 11 volumes in 20 issues. Vol 16 #1 in printed cream wrappers; 16 #2 - 19 #1 in printed pale blue wrappers; 19 #2 - 26 #1 in printed brown wrappers. Some crumpling to the corners of the several issues, otherwise a very good to near fine set. Vols 16 - 19 #1 are in a smaller format; vol. 25 was issued as a single volume with all others being two issues per volume. Inquire | Order $100.00

191. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. London: Macmillan and Co, 1879. 1st Edition. [viii]+208pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine darkened, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

192. Huxley, Thomas Henry.
Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [ca. 1900] [this edition 1st issued 1879]. Later Edition. [First published 1879 in London.] vi+206pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

193. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik."
194. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

195. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X, Heft 1 and Band VIII Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132; [257]-400pp. Modern black cloth with original printed brown front wrapper to Heft 1 retained. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Advance copy marked "Probeband" on the front wrapper of Heft 1. Inquire | Order $65.00
10/1 contains Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." 8/3 contains Emil Lorenz's "Der Mythus der Erde"; Anna Freud's "Schlagephantasie ung Tagtraum"; Bernfield's "Bemerkungen über 'Sublimierung'"; Spielrein's "Die Entstehung der kinglichen Worte Papa und Mama"; and Pfister's "Die Religionspsychologie am Scheidewege."
196. Israel, Jonathan I.
Radical Enlightenment: Philosophy and the Making of Modernity 1650-1750. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+810pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly edgeworn and lightly scufffed dust-jacket. *SOLD*

197. Israel, Jonathan I.
Radical Enlightenment: Philosophy and the Making of Modernity 1650-1750. Oxford / New York: Oxford University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing? [xxii]+810pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn and lightly scufffed dust-jacket. Previous owner's info to ffep. Very light and occasional ink marginalia, only to a few pages and are small ex's and short lines; esle clean and tight. *SOLD*

198. Jacob, Margaret C. & Stewart, Larry.
Practical Matter: Newton's Science in the Service of Industry and Empire, 1687-1851. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: Harvard University Press, 2004. 1st Edition. [xii]+201+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Paperback. Near fine with slight dent to foot of spine; else like new. *SOLD*

199. Jalloh, Chernor Maarjou.
Fichte's Kant-Interpretation and the Doctrine of Science. Current Continental Research 302. Washington, DC: Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology & University Press of America, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+208pp. Trade paperback. Very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $80.00

200. James, D[avid] G[wilym] (1905-1968).
Henry Sidgwick: Science and faith in Victorian England. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirty-ninth Series. With a Memoir of the Author by Gwyn Jones. London/New York/Toronto: October House, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the flyleaf and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes. Inquire | Order $11.95

201. James, William (1842-1910).
The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 17 inserted plates + frontis photogravure to each volume. Small 4to. Blue buckram-backed gray boards with paper spine labels and embossed front cover device to each volume. Light wear to the spine labels, an attractive, clean set. Scarce. Large paper edition, 1 of 600 sets printed. Inquire | Order $250.00

202. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates. Each volume with a tissue-guarded frontis photogravure portrait. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, moderate shelfwear and cover staining, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

203. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates, inncluding frontis photogravure portraits to both volumes. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and cover staining, spine labels chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00

204. Janet, Paul (1823-1899) & Séailles, Gabriel (1852-1922).
A History of the Problems of Philosophy. Edited by Henry Jones. Translated by Ada Monahan. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1887 in French.] xxvii+[3]+389+[3], xiii+[3]+375+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled pebbled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Near fine with publisher's embossed presentation stamp to both title-pages. Inquire | Order $100.00
Volume I is entirely devoted to psychology; volume II to ethics, metaphysics, and theodicy. The English translaton omits the chapters on "La Vie Animale," "Le Problème de la Conscience," and a long section on logic.
205. Japanese National Commission for Unesco, compiler.
Philosophical Studies of Japan. Tokyo: Published by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers. Small stain to lower gutter of first few gatherings, else a very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Goichi Miyake's "Ontological Study of History"; Hideo Kishimoto's "The Immediacy of Zen Experience and Cultural Backgound"; Shokin Furata's "The Development of Zen Thought in Japan"; Masaaki Kosaka's "The World and Meiji Japan"; Toshio Shigizawa's "Development of Rationalism in Ancient China"; Takezo Kaneko's "Die Freiheit als Geschenk."
206. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert Schneider & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [2]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volume + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume two reprints in its entirety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution America and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290].
207. Johnston, William M.
The Austrian Mind: An Intellectual and Social History 1848-1938. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+515+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Small remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
The best book in English on the subject.
Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-D)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (K-Q)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (R-S)

Section 5: History of Philosophy (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011