|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Hypnosis & Suggestion (M-Z)
List 1815 Created: 11 Jun 2010
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011
Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-C)
Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (D-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1815 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 148. Magnin, Emile (born 1865).
- Devant le mystère de la névrose: de la guérison de cas réputés incurables. Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1920. 1st Edition. [vi]+75+[3]pp. 12mo. Pamphlet. Wrappers lacking a fair copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in Crabtree. OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ Western Ontario, NY Acad of Med, and Coll of Physicians of Phila. Magnin had been Professor at l'École de Magnétisme de Paris and circa 1905-07 published a book on the use of hypnosis in art and music.
An Early American Case of Somnambulism
- 149. Mais, Charles.
- The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in Her Sleep: With Specimens of her extraordinary Performances taken down accurately in Short Hand at the Time; and showing the unparalleled Powers she possesses to pray, exhort, and answer Questions, during her unconscious State. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 2nd Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Typical period browning and foxing; top margin closely cropped with the pagination lost; 19th century library blind-stamp to the title-page; last leaf of text detached and partly torn vertically through the text (with no loss) but with bottom edge slightly defective with loss of several words in the ink note. A good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
American Imprints 32003; Sabin 44060 (not noting the difference in pagination); Crabtree Animal Magnetism … #249. Preceded by a 34-page edition from the same publisher, with a Baltimore edition also appearing the same year. Contains the case report by Dr. Samuel L. Mitchill. Includes a lengthy example of one of Baker's somnambulistic preachings. The final 2 1/2 pages are a "Description of this young woman, and her exercises by an intelligent gentleman, at Cayuga, in March 1814," published in the N.Y. Columbian, below which on the last leaf of text is an autograph note dated May 18, 1815: "The gentleman of Cayuga who wrote the above piece, we are credibly inform'd, has since become converted, & is a firm Christian. Rachel Baker, still continues the same exercises at [several words chipped away]."
An early American case of somnambulism, probably a multiple personality. "An account of a 'sleep-talker' … who did just what the title says. She is depicted as a 'hale country lass of ninetee,' quite taciturn, who speaks with a heavy southern drawl. But when asleep she would deliver exhortations and prayers with a 'clear, harmonious voice.' The book describes her condition and gives an example of her preaching" [Crabtree].
- 150. Mangold, Ernst (born 1879).
- Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn, & rear wrapper detaching, institute stamp & bookplate to inside rear cover, internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Crabtree. Mangold was Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau.
- 151. Marcuse, F[rederick] L. (born 1916).
- Hypnosis: Fact and Fiction. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1959]. 1st Edition. 224pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 152. Marks, Robert W. (born 1907).
- The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+246pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with cream spine lettering & front device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 153. Marks, Robert W.
- The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+246pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering and white front design. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 154. Marks, Robert W.
- The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+246pp. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 155. Martineau, Harriet (1802-1876).
- Miss Martineau's Letters on Mesmerism. New-York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] 27+[5]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, edge-chipped, and defective in spots, upper corners of first few leaves dog-eared, foxed, several @ 1.5 cm. tears into the body of the pamphlet from the spine, a good copy, removed from a bound volume. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
"Martineau was one of the most unusual and influential women of nineteenth-century England. A powerful intellectual force in economics and social science, she first gained success through the publication of her Illustratons of Political Economy (1832 - 1834). In addition to writing prolifically on politics and economics, she was also a successful novelist and writer of children's stories. In 1844 Martineau was cured of a serious illness through animal magentism, and in this collection of her letters she discharges her 'duty' to make the truth about mesmerism known. She had known about mesmerism for some time, and when her illness became debilitatitng, a medical friend brought her to the famous mesmerist Spencer Hall, who was then lecturing at Newcastle. He mesmerized Martineau and the beneficial effects were immediate. Martineau first had her maid and then another woman mesmerize her regularly. After consistent treatment of this kind, Martineau recovered. During the mesmeric treatments, she often experienced powerful distortions of sensation which she describes in some detail in the letters" [Crabtree #522].
- 156. Mason, A[lbert] A[braham].
- Medical Hypnosis. With Chapters on Hypnosis in Dental Surgery and Obstetrics by K. Dawson Watts … and S. D. Perchard, M.D. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st American Edition, printed in England. [First published the same year in London.] 223+[1]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 3 inserted leaves. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 157. Mayer, Ludwig.
- Die Technik der Hypnose: praktische Anleitung für Ärzte und Studierende. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1934. 2nd Revised Edition. 203+[5]pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 158. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
- Letters on the Truths Contained in Popular Superstitions. Frankfurt am Main: John David Sauerlaender / Edinburgh: Messrs. Blackwood, 1849. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers torn, slightly defective and silked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #579.
Mayo was Professor of Comparative Anatomy at the Royal College of Physicians in London. Discusses the divining rod, ghosts, and vampirism as well as various forms of natural and artificial trance. Mentions a patient with "quintiple consciousness," apparently a case of multiple personality. [Taken from Crabtree 1988].
- 159. McCabe, O. Lee, ed.
- Changing Human Behavior: Current Therapies and Future Directions. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95
Papers by Gendlin on Client-Centered Therapy; Yalom on existential group therapy; Ferster on reinforcement therapy & Franks on behavior therapy; Sweet & Valenstein on leucotomy and neurosurgery; Tart on altered states ad Rhead & Roland Fischer on the implications for therapy of the two cerebral hemispheres; Jampolsky on hypnotherapy; McCabe on LSD therapy; etc.
- 160. Mestra, José.
- Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 161. Moore, James A.
- Part Two of Dr. Moore System [sic] of Personal Influence and Control Embracing the Use of "The Psychic Tube" in Personal Influence, Hypnotism, Suggestive Therapeutics, Psychic Healing, and Allied Phenomena. New York: [no publisher], [1907]. 1st printing. 30pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Covers worn and stained, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 162. Morand, J[ean]-S[alvy].
- Le magnétisme animal (hypnotisme et suggestion): étude historique et critique. Paris: Garnier Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1889. 1st Edition. 498pp. With 10 photo-engraved plates in the text, 5 illustrating catalepsy in women and 5 reproducing the famous illustrations of Charcot and Richet depicting the seizures of hysterics. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and green morocco spine label. Edges rubbed, spine label worn at the side edges, shaken, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree 1241; Caillet 7717; Gauld History of Hypnotism p. 459.
Critically reviews animal magnetism, hypnosis, & suggestion from Mesmer through the late 1880s. Contains chapters on Charcot, the Nancy School, Janet, the danger of animal magnetism, and its exploitation. Gauld notes that Morand took to task Beaunis and others in Nancy for having claimed to produce hypnotic skin markings and blisters. Morand is described on the title-page as director and editor-in-chief of the Gazette médicale de l'Algérie.
- 163. Morin, A[ndré]-S[aturnin] (1807-1888).
- Du magnétisme et des sciences occultes. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur / Londres: H[ippolyte] Baillière / New-York: Baillière Brothers / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1860. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+532pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Original printed tan boards with black lettering. Spine replaced with later (but probably late 19th century) hand-titled canvas, moderate browning and foxing, French literary salon rubber stamps to the title-page and half-title, gnerally a very good copy. Scarce. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $250.00
"An important source for understanding how practitioners of animal magnetism saw themselves in relationship to the occult and supernormal phenomena. In their experiments mesmerists encountered many phenomena that had traditionally been explained in occult or spiritis terms, and a number of mesmerists considered themselves the true inheritors of that tradition. While they believed the phenomena that occurred in the occult tradition to be genuine, because they themselves encountered similar phenomena, they strove to explain them in more 'naturalistic' terms. In this book Morin expresses this viewpoint and uses the findings of the magnetists to shed light on the true nature of ccult phenomena. The first half of the book is an exposition of animal magnetism and the many different forsm it has taken in practice. It includes an excellent study of somnambulism and somnambulistic clairvoyance. The second part takes up the 'occult sciences' and discusses such subjects as table trning, spiritualistic mediums, hallucinations, and the school of magnetic 'magic' founded by Du Potet" [Crabtree #831].
- 164. Morris, Freda.
- Self-Hypnosis in Two Days. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1974]. 1st Edition, 9th printing. 138+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.00
- 165. Moss, C[laude] Scott (born 1924).
- Hypnosis in Perspective. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] [xii]+196pp. Trade paperback. Ruberstamp to front cover and right edge, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 166. Moss, C[laude] Scott.
- The Hypnotic Investigation of Dreams. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn decorative dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 167. Moutin, L[ucien].
- Le nouvel hypnotisme. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1888. [First published 1887.] [iv]+220pp. + frontis lithographed portrait of Moutin with tissue guard. 12mo. Printed decorative tan wrappers with black lettering. Front joint worn, crown and lower edges quite shelfworn, a good copy, shaken. Troisième mille. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00
"Moutin believed that hypnotism and animal magnetism are two quite distinct phenomena operating in quite different ways. He writes appreciatively of Braid's work and the importance of his discoveries concerning the psychology of 'nervous sleep.' But he emphasizes that although in hpnotism the production of a state of sleep is essential for healing, in animal magnetism healing does not require a change of consciousness. Moutin also reviews effects he believes to be produced by animal magnetism that could not be accounted for by hypnotism, such as magnetic effects at a distance without the knowledge of the subject" [Crabtree 1183].
- 168. Nicoll, Augustus.
- Hypnotism. London: Henry Renshaw, 1890. 1st Edition. [iv]+76pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and blue endpapers. Front hinge broken, leather quite worn and with the upper spine defective, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a bit of scoring and quite a bit of marginal finger-smudging. A good copy only of a very uncommon book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Not in Crabtree and no copy listed in OCLC (though OCLC locates 4 copies of his 1891 Hypnotic Suggestion).
- 169. Noble, Terance.
- The Nature of Hypnosis: A Monograph. Dublin: Alpha Pubilcations, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] 48pp. + frontis photographic portrait of the author. Thin 8vo. Drab white flexible boards with printed orange and black dust jacket. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 170. O'Hanlon, William Hudson & Weiner-Davis, Michele.
- In Search of Solutions: A New Direction in Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. 2nd printing. [xii]+191+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the front board, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 171. Orton, J[ames]] Louis.
- Hypnotism Made Practical. London: Thorsons, [1937]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1929.] 168pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth. Hinges broken, date whited on spine, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 172. Pattie, Frank A[cklen] (1901-1999).
- Mesmer and Animal Magnetism. Hamilton, New York: Edmonston Publishing, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. 4 text illus. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.45
The best book in English on Mesmer.
- 173. Paulhan, Fr[ederic] (1856-1931).
- La volonté. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliotheque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1902.] vii+[5]+324+xii pages. 12mo. Printed yellow-tan cloth with brown & reddish lettering, gray endpapers. Spine darkened, spine tips shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains chapters on automatism and suggestion.
- 174. Pedagogical Seminary and Journal of Genetic Psychology, Child Behavior, Animal Behavior, and Comparative Psychology.
- Volume XXXVII No. 1. Worcester, MA: Clark University, 1930. [iv]+186+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine chipped, upper rear joint split, a good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Norman L. Munn's "Pattern and Brightness Discrimination in Raccoons"; W. H. Roberts' "The Effect of Delayed Feeding on White Rats in a Problem Cage"; Elizabeth B. Hurlock's "Suggestibility of Children"; Laura C. G. Haggerty's "What a Two-and-a-Half-Year-Old Child Said in One Day"; Helen Eilzabeth Barrett & Helen Lois Koch's "The Effect of Nursery-School Training upon the Mental-Test Performance of a Group of Orphanage Children"; Genevieve L. Coy's "The Daily Programs of Thirty Gifted Children."
- 175. Peterson, Emily.
- Nightmare: Uncovering the 56 Strange Personalities of Nancy Lynn Gooch. New York: Richardson & Steirman, Inc., 1987. 2nd printing. [3]-[302]pp. Cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 176. Pigeaire, Jules.
- Puissance de l'électricité animale, ou du magnétisme vital et de ses rapports avec la physique, la physiologie et la médecine. Paris: Dentu…, Germer-Baillière …,L'Auteur, 1839. 1st Edition. [4]+346pp. Late 19th century dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering (originally published in wrappers). A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "à Monsieur Ernest Guillemin // temoignage d'[???] et d'amitié de la part de l'auteur // JP." With the small green bookplate of Guillemin's "Bibliothèque du Magnétisme" to the paste-down and with Adam Crabtree's embossed stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #416; Gauld's History of Hypnotism p. 138; Wellcome IV p. 386. By a Montpélier physician.
"Pigeaire addresses himself principally to the members of the commission appointed by the Academy of Medicine to investigate animal magnetism. He states his objections to certain conditions demanded by the commission and to statements by Dubois of Amiens rejecting clairvoyant magnetic phenomena. He asserts that such paranormal phenomena are now well established" [Crabtree].
- 177. Platonov, K[onstantin] I[vanovich] (born 1877).
- The Word as a Physiological and Therapeutic Factor: The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy According to I. P. Pavlov. Translation by David A. Myshne of the revised and enlarged second edition, printed between 1955-1957, of Slovo kak Fisiologicheskii i lechevn'ii faktor. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1930 in Russian.] 451+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates + 4 figures on inserted plates. 78 text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Two repaired tears to rear of jacket else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Attempst to explain the efficacy of hynotherapy and suggestion therapy in Pavlovian terms.
- 178. Podmore, Frank (1856-1910).
- From Mesmer to Christian Science: A Short History of Mental Healing. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1964]. xxi+[1]+306+[8]pp. Printed green cloth with painted dark gray spine label, gilt lettering, and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Published Jan. 1964, though copyrighted 1963. Inquire | Order $40.00
Reprint of the 1909 edition with a new 8 page introduction by E. J. Dingwall. Still a useful history.
- 179. Podmore, Frank.
- From Mesmer to Christian Science: A Short History of Mental Healing. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1964]. xxi+[1]+306+[8]pp. Printed green cloth with painted dark gray spine label, gilt lettering, and red endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Published Jan. 1964, though copyrighted 1963. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 180. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
- Ein Merkwürdiger Fall von Fascination. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+55+[1pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Slight chipping to spine, faint name stamp to cover, a very good to near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 181. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928.] 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, paste-downs darkened, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $115.00
- 182. Prince, Morton.
- Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928.] 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with front panel of DJ separated along the vertical front joint. Inquire | Order $105.00
- 183. Prince, Morton.
- Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929.] 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped, crown frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 184. Prince, Morton.
- The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906.] [6]+x+[2]+569+[5]pp. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate (on a rear blank, upside-down) of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; with the accompanying 16-page booklet, signed by Carlson "ETC // R[eceived] 6-3-92" and with his introduction written for this reprint. Inquire | Order $70.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1906 printing.
- 185. Prince, Morton.
- The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906.] [vi]+[xii]+569+[5]pp. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 186. Prince, Morton.
- The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1919 [this edition 1st issued 1908]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1906.] x+[2]+575+[1]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner worn, some cover spotting, front & rear leaves moderately foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 187. Prince, Morton.
- The Unconscious: The Fundamentals of Human Personality Normal and Abnormal. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1914.] xvi+[4]+654+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and mildly shelfworn, light pencil scoring throughout (and a few marginal notes), edges of the text block foxed and a bit soiled, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 188. Prince, Morton.
- The Unconscious: The Fundamentals of Human Personality Normal and Abnormal. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1914.] [4]+xvi+[4]+654+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1921 second (and last) revised edition. Inquire | Order $75.95
- 189. Quackenbos, John Duncan (1848-1926).
- Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice with Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908. 1st Edition. iii+[5]+335+[3]pp. Straight-grained green cloth with inset printed front label. Corners bumped, libary bookplate and stamp to title-page and front & rear endleaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism 1619. "Quackenbos describes the use of hypnotism and suggestion to deal with moral and emotional problems. In his discussion of the power of suggestion and its place in healing, he provides a lengthy treatment of auto-suggestion and its place in healing" [Crabtree].
- 190. Quackenbos, John Duncan.
- Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice with Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908. 1st Edition. iii+[5]+335+[3]pp. Straight-grained green cloth with inset printed front label, gilt front & spine lettering, and gilt top edge. Early ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, bottom edges rubbed, light cover staining, corners & spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism 1619.
- 191. Renterghem, Albert Willem van (1845-1939).
- Ter Nagedachtenis aan Jules Joseph Liegois. Offprinted from Psychiatrische et Neurologische Bladen, 1909, No. 1. 6+[2]pp. Offprint, printed cream wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, some staining, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 192. Rhodes, Raphael H., ed.
- Therapy Through Hypnosis. New York: The Citadel Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 193. Ribeiro Alves, José, Junior (born 1887).
- O Magnetismo, o hypnotismo e a sugestao: na terapeutica e na criminologia. Estudos de investigaçao scientifica Apresentados á Academia de Sciencias de Portugal. Discutidos e aprovados na sessao de 2 de Dezembro de 1920. Preface by Julio de Bettencourt Ferreira. Lisboa: Portugal-Brasil Limitida, Sociedade Editora, [1921]. 1st Edition. 88pp. 12mo. Later simple Iberian brown calf with gilt-stamped spine, original printed white wrappers (with red & black printing) retained. A very good copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ribeiro Alves on the half-title and signed "do autor". *SOLD*
Not in OCLC or Crabtree, though OCLC does list several later literary works by Ribeiro Alves.
- 194. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
- The Diseases of Personality. Translation of Maladies de la personnalité (1st edition 1885; 4th printing with new introduction 1891). First published in English in 1887 as a pirated English translation in the Humboldt Library; 1st authorized translation was Open Court's in 1891, revised for this second edition. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1895. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [2]+viii+163+[3]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 4943; Open Court Bibl. R13; Crabtree 1120.
"In this important book, Ribot investigates organic and psychological disorders of the mind. Discussing the identity and unity of the mind, as well as conditions that involve a breakdown of that unity, he describes various examples of duality of personality and examines possession, mysticism, and hypnotism" [Crabtree].
- 195. Riko, A. J.
- Handbuch zur Ausübung des Magnetismus, des Hypnotismus, der Suggestion, der Biologie und verwandter Fächer. Translation of the 1903 3rd revised edition of Handboek ter beoefening van het magnetisme, het hypnotisme, de suggestie, biologie en aanverwante vakken (1st edition s'Gravenhage 1891). Leipzig: Verlag von M[ax] Altmann, 1904. 1st Edition in German. [iv]+167+[1]pp. Printed black-paneled straight-grained green cloth with black lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree 1544. No copy in OCLC or NLM of any of Riko's books in any language).
- 196. Rogers, William (born 1944).
- "Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 197. Rosen, Harold.
- Hypnotherapy in Clinical Psychiatry. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1953. 1st Edition. xii+313+[3]pp. Cream cloth with painted spine label. A few edges dog-eared, date to spine with small label removed, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 198. Rosen, Sidney, ed.
- My Voice Will Go with You: The Teaching Tales of Milton H. Erickson. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Beige cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 199. Salter, Andrew.
- Eigenhypnose, Fremdhypnose: Beobachtungen und Ergebnisse. Translation of What Is Hypnosis? (NY 1944). München-Planegg: Otto Wilhelm Barth-Verlag, 1954. 1st Edition in German. 120pp. Small 12mo. Printed decorative red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
The First Detailed Discussion of the Magnetizer's Subjective Sensations
- 200. Lausanne, A. de [pseudonym of Sarrazin de Montferrier, Alexandre André Victor] (1792-1863).
- Des Principes et des procédés du magnétisme animal, et de leurs rapports avec les lois de la physique et de la physiologie. Par M. de Lausanne. Paris: J. G. Dentu, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+xli+[1]+241+[1]; [2]+314+[2]pp. Errata for both volumes on the recto of the last leaf of volume two. Original drab blue wrappers. Some chipping to the fore-edges of the wrappers with a small piece missing to the right edge of the second volume; some wear to the joints and to the spine ends; a remarkable set as issued and untrimmed. Scarce. *SOLD*
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism 296; Caillet 9909; Gauld History of Hypnotism, pp. 119 & 123. "A significant treatment of the theory and practice of animal magnetism by a man who adhered closely to Mesmer's approach and said little about somnambulism. The first volume describes in detail the techniques to be used … [and] contains an unusual and important section on the sensations experienced by the magnetizer when treating a patient and how those sensations may be interpreted as indications of procedures to be followed in the treatment. Montferrier claims that awareness of the utility of these subjective sensations goes all the way back to Mesmer, although this is the first detailed treatment of the subject in writing. The second volume begins with a theoretical and historical study of animal magnetism and ends with instructions about treating specific illnesses" [Crabtree].
A Paris mathematician, Sarrasin de Montferrier was one of the founders of the Société du Magnétisme de Paris, which began to meet informally in 1813 at the house of M. du Commun and which was formally constituted on 25th July 1815. From its beginning in 1814 Sarrazin de Montferrier edited the Annales du magnétisme animal, the first important French periodical devoted to animal magnetism. Using the pseudonym "de Lausanne," he wrote two books on animal magnetism, of which this is the second and much more important. The first was a popular exposition published in 1818 as a 56 page pamphlet. After his brief flurry of interest in animal magnetism in the teens he returned to publishing in mathematics and science.
- 201. Satow, Louis.
- Hypnotismus und Suggestion: kulturpsychologische Betrachtungen. Translated by Bernard Miall. Berlin: Oldenbourg & Co. Verlag, [1921]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 192+[2]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed decorative paper-covered boards. Sheets expectably acidic (but stable), moderate cover staining, a very good copy. 4. - 8. Tausend. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 202. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940) & Kadders, Otto.
- Hypnosis. Translation by Simon Rothenberg of Lehrbuch der Hypnose (1926). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 46. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Printed brown boards, rebacked with new endpapers. Heavily ink-lined, a reading copy with the bookplate of The Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis. Maxwell Gitelson's copy, signed on the front blank and with his extensive ink lining and occasional marginal notes. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 203. Schilder, Paul & Kadders, Otto.
- Lehrbuch der Hypnose. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Original printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 204. Schmitz, Karl.
- Was ist -- was kann -- was nützt Hypnose? Der Weg zur inneren Freiheit aus Experimenten, Erfahrungen und menschlichen Dokumenten. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1951. 1st Edition. 211+[3]pp. + 14 plates with explanatory text on 34 leaves. Printed orange linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 205. Schrenck-Notzing, [Albert Philbert Franz] Freiherrn von (1862-1929).
- Ein Beitrag zur therapeutischen Verwerthung des Hypnotismus. Berlin: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1888. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached, some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
"A small but well-researched treatise on the therapeutic use of hypnotism from the time of Braid. Schrenck-Notzing discusses its history in France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland, England and other countries. He also provides a useful bibliography of relevant literature from each country" [Crabtree #1219].
- 206. Shor, Ronald E. & Orne, Martin T.
- The Nature of Hypnosis: Selected Basic Readings. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+504+[2]pp. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 207. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
- Multiple Personality: An Experimental Investigation into the Nature of Human Individuality. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. [xii]+462+[2]pp. + folding plate. Panelled straight-grained printed olive cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked (as usual), joints rubbed, several spine wrinkles, a good plus copy of a book that usually shows up in worn condition. Inquire | Order $75.00
[Actually published Nov. 1904].
- 208. Sidis, Boris.
- Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
- 209. Sidis, Boris.
- Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513.
- 210. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927) & Pittillo, Elen Sain.
- I'm Eve. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 211. Soskis, David A.
- Teaching Self-Hypnosis: An Introductory Guide for Clinicians. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+220+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 212. Sparks, Laurence.
- Self-Hypnosis: A Conditioned-Response Technique. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+255+[1]pp. 10 text figures. Thatched cream cloth with brown spine lettering. Very good in quite chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Jay [Haley] // Who may make sense // of it. Don Jackson Aug '62". Jackson and Haleyr were both pioneers in systems and family therapy. Both Haley and Jackson worked with Gregory Bateson in the 1950s in the famous Palo Alto study that resulted in the double-bind theory of schizophrenia. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 213. Sparks, Laurence.
- Self-Hypnosis: A Conditioned-Response Technique. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+255+[1]pp. 10 text figures. Thatched cream cloth with brown spine lettering. Ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Signed copy.
- 214. Stevenson, Ian.
- Xenoglossy: a Review and Report of a Case. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+268pp. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. APA's ex-library copy w/ white call sticker to spine and card holder to rear endpaper, else like new. Signed "Presented by the Author // to the library of the // American Psychiatric Association // July 28, 1976 Ian Stevenson". Inquire | Order $169.00
- 215. Stokvis, Berthold (1906-1963).
- Hypnose in de geneeskundige practijk: een handleiding voor studenten en artsen, voorzien van een twintigtal voorbeelden. Introduction by Max Levy-Suhl. Lochem: N. V. Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Tijdstroom", 1937. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. + 3 plates on 2 leaves. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Edges a bit darkened, else a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 216. Stokvis, B[erthold] & Wiesenhuetter, E[ckart].
- Der Mensch in der Entspannung: Lehrbuch autosuggestiver und übender Verfahren der Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik. Dritte Auflage neu bearbeitet von Eckart Wiesenhütter. Stuttgart: Hippokrates Verlag, [1971]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1961.] 408pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 217. Sully, James (1842-1923).
- Illusions: A Psychological Study. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Company, [ca. 1890]. Pirate Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published in 1881 by Routledge in London, with the American edition by Appleton dated the same year.] [4]+102+[2]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Publisher's black-embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Front flyleaf & titlepage detached with chipping to the right edges, minor paint splotching to the rear board and bottom edges, except for the named defects a bright copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 218. Taplin, A[lfred] Betts (born 1857).
- Hypnotism. Liverpool: Littlebury Bros. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition. [8]+133+[3]pp. Square 16mo. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. Edges bumped and joints rubbed, some foxing & shelfwear, a good plus copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in Crabtree 1988; OCLC records 3 copies of the 1928 4th edition only: NLM, and Cranfield & Oxford Univ in the UK. A serious book on medical treatment with hypnotism by the former president of the Psycho-Medical Society of Great Britain.
- 219. Tatar, Maria M.
- Spellbound: Studies on Mesmerism and Literature. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+293+[3]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. Black cloth with gilt-lettered painted brown spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95
Studies the influence of Mesmer's ideas on 19th century German, French, and American writers.
The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original
- 220. Thouret, Michel Augustin (1748-1810).
- Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Original drab wrappers. Wrappers worn and rubbed, spine partly erose, a clean, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150.
An important book. Thouret's thorough study was the first to show that Mesmer's discoveries had in fact all already been stated by other authors. Most importantly, he showed the derivation of Mesmer's work from the English physician, Richard Mead. A member of the Royal Society of Medicine of Paris, Thouret was a leading opponent of Mesmer's theories. "Although Thouret had earlier displayed a generally positive attitude towards Mesmer's work, … he had become one of the leading critics of animal magnetism, which he rejected as an illusion. … [Thouret here showed] that theories similar to Mesmer's had been held by Paracelsus, Kircher, and Fludd, among others. Thouret's erudite history of Mesmer's predecessors had an effect opposite to what he intended: by giving mesmeric thought a legitimate past, it tended to affirm the convictions of adherents of animal magnetism" [Norman Catalog].
The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original
- 221. Thouret, Michel Augustin.
- Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Attractively bound in 20th century 1/4 mottled calf with marbled boards, decorative gilt spine with red morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. A tad of foxing and light staining to the bottom margin of several gatherings: a handsome copy with nice margins. Inquire | Order $225.00
Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150.
- 222. Totman, Richard.
- Social Causes of Illness. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+263+[7]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains a chapter on hypnosis and suggestion.
- 223. Tourette, Giles de la (1857-1904).
- Hypnotismen og de Med den Beslægtede Tilstande i Retslægevidenskabelig Belysning. [Foreword by Paul Camille Hippolyte Brouardel]. Kjobenhavn: Emil Bergmanns Forlag, 1888. 1st Edition, printed in Denmark. xvi+493+[1]pp. 1/2 Elegant Morocco-backed marbled paper boards with 4 gilt raised bands, red morocco spine panel and gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed, small crack in upper left side of spine cover some scratches to cover; else a handsome, tight book in near fine condition. Uncommon. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 224. Tuckey, Charles Lloyd (1855-1925).
- Psycho-Therapeutics, or Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 26. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+80pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 first edition. Inquire | Order $39.95
The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism (after the 3rd edition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion). "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to have been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Renterghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349].
Tuckey's book introduced Liebault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists. Enormously influential, it went into seven editions between 1889 and 1921.
- 225. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
- Illustrations of the Influence of the Mind Upon the Body in Health and Disease, Designed to Elucidate the Action of the Imagination. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1872; 1st American edition 1872 by Lindsay & Blakiston.] 415+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine faded, covers a bit scratched and moderately shelfworn, modern ink notes to the rear blank, original ink ownership inscription to the front blank dated September 1873, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree 1988 #949.
"Hearing of a man who had been cured of rheumatism by the shock of being in a railway accident, Tuke decided to devote his attention to the influence of the mind upon the body. The resultant work which contains numerous case illustrations, investigates the influence of the mind, the emotions, and the will on the nervous and muscular systems, and then takes up the influence of the mind on the body in the cure of disease. In a long discussion of the nature of imagination and its part in the process, Tuke compares the adherents of animal magnetism (mesmerism) to those who see purely psychological forces operating in magnetic healing" {Crabtree].
- 226. Van Pelt, S. J.
- Modern Hypnotism: Key to the Mind. Westport, Connecticut: Associated Publishers, 1956. 1st Edition. 88+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
Van Pelt was president of the British Society of Medical Hypnotists.
- 227. Voss, G. von.
- Der Hypnotismus: Sein Wesen, seine Handhabung und Bedeutung für den praktischen Arzt. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. 40+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrapprs quite chipped and detached, internally a clean copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front wrapper. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism.
- 228. Wallnofer, Heinrich.
- Seele ohne Angst: Autogenes Training, Hypnose -- Wege zur Entspannung. Rüschlikon-Zürich/Stuttgart/Wien: Albert Müller Verlag, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1968.] 219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 229. Wienholt, Arnold (1749-1804).
- Seven Lectures on Somnambulism. Preface and Introduction and Annotated and Appendix by J. C. Colquhoun. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1845. 1st Edition in English. xxxv+[1]+219+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Some wear to the spine label, else a very good copy with old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and quiet paper label to the crown. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Not in Crabtree. I've been unable to determine precisely which text of Wienholt's Colquhoun translated, though from inernal evidence it has to be from around 1800. In any case the book is really as much Colquhoun's text as Wienholt's since the first 33 pages are devoted to the former's preface and introductory essay on somnambulism (with a brief biography of Wienholt), while pages 147-219 constitute Colquhoun's appendix and postscript. In addition Colquhoun has added numerous explanatory notes to Wienholt's text.
In his History of Hypnotism Gauld called Wienholt's Heilkraft des thierischen Magnetismus, published in three volumes between 1802 and 1806, "in many ways the most impressive book in the whole literature of animal magnetism" (p. 83).
- 230. Wilde, P. A. de.
- In Memoriam Dr. Albert Willem van Renterghem. Reprint from , 83:2. 1939. 2pp. Self-wrappers. Paper yellowed, edges torn. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 231. Winn, Ralph B., ed.
- Phsychotherapy in the Soviet Union. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. New York/London: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961.] [xii]+207+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 232. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
- Hypnosis: Is It for You? New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xviii+299+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 233. Wolinsky, Stephen.
- Trances People Live: Healing Approaches in Quantum Psychology. In collaboration with Margaret O. Ryan. Connecticut: The Bramble Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Paperback. Very good, clean with edgewear and crease to spine. *SOLD*
- 234. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940), et al.
- Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1908. 8th printing. [First published the same year.] [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "examines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching of the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, began work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514].
- 235. Wyckoff, James.
- Franz Anton Mesmer: Between God and the Devil. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+148pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 236. Young, L. E.
- The Science of Hypnotism: The Wonder of the Twentieth Century. All Known Methods Explained. Revised by Leon H. Zeller from the Compilation by L. E. Young. Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer Publishers, [1948]. [5]-228pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Corners frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 237. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
- Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555.
- 238. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
- The Evolution of Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxviii+[3]-438pp. Tall 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with painted spine & front silver and reddish labels, and silver lettering. Top and right edges lightly foxed, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Proceedings of the 1985 Evolution of Psychotherapy Conference in Phoenix.
- 239. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
- Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-C)
Section 2: Hypnosis & Suggestion (D-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011