Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Hypnosis & Suggestion (D-L)

List 1815 Created: 11 Jun 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-C)

Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1815 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


64. D'Eslon, Charles (1750-1786).
Observations sur le magnétisme animal. A London et se trouve à Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune … C. M. Saugrain … Clousier, 1780. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Front joint cracked, modest wear to the edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The Salaville and second d'Eslon are both rare -- neither was in Haskell Norman's collection. Crabtree 12; Caillet 3661; Norman M77 (later edition); Tinterow p. 49 (1781 edition). Bound with [Salaville, Jean Baptiste (1755-1832)]. Le moraliste mesmérien, ou Lettres philosophiques sur l'influence du magnétisme. A Londres, et se trouve a Paris: Chez Belin … chez Brunet, 1784. [2]+132pp. Crabtree #110 (not seen); not in Caillet (so far as I can tell, anyway). 9 copies located in OCLC.BOUND WITH [D'Eslon]. Confession d'un médecin, académicien, & commissaire d'un rapport sur le magnétisme animal, avec les remontrances & avis de son directeur. [no place, no publisher, or date but 1785]. 70+[2]pp. Issued without a title-page. Attributed to d'Eslon by Dureau; formerly attributed to Nicolas Bergasse. Crabtree #122 & Caillet #978 (attributed by both to Bergasse). OCLC lists copies only at NLM, Wellcome, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $585.00
"Because of his standing in the medical world, D'Eslon gave Mesmer credibility among the intelligentsia of Paris. This book was his major opus on animal magnetism in which he describes his first exposure to animal magnetism and how he became convinced of its efficacy. He adheres to all of Mesmer's teachings about the nature of the phenomenon, although he does not emphasize the doctrine of a magnetic fluid. D'Eslon stresses the importance of the fact that animal magnetism is effective as a treatment for illness. He knew this from his own experience, having been cured by Mesmer of a life-long ailment [Crabtree].
65. Darnton, Robert.
Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+218pp. A few text illustrations. Decorative title-page. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

66. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François (1753-1835).
Histoire critique du magnétisme animal. Paris: Mame, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1813. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+298, [iv]+340pp. Contemporary mauve boards with gilt-stamped spines. Boards rubbed and with some fading to the edges, moderately foxed, a very good set. Uncommon. Adam Crabtree's copies with his name card laid-in and two leaves of notes with page references to spiritualism, clairvoyance, etc. Inquire | Order $500.00
Caillet 2933; Tinterow Catalog p. 39; Crabtree #243.
Crabtree #243: His "first work on animal magnetism and one of the most important ever written on the subject." Tinterow (1970) p. 575: "… indispensable for a library on the subject, the work was even accepted by the opponents of mesmerism. The first volume deals with the history and practice of magnetism; the second volume contains analyses of, and extracts from, the most important works on magnetism published before 1813 … with a number of valuable notes."

One of the Most Important Books on Animal Magnetism

67. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
Histoire critique du magnétisme animal. Paris: Mame, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1813. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+298, [4]+340pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with red morocco spine label. Minor rubbing and wear to the spine and boards, light foxing, a very nice copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Caillet 2933. Tinterow Catalog p. 39. Crabtree 1988 #243: His "first work on animal magnetism and one of the most important ever written on the subject." Tinterow (1970) p. 575: "… indispensable for a library on the subject, the work was even accepted by the opponents of mesmerism. The first volume deals with the history and practice of magnetism; the second volume contains analyses of, and extracts from, the most important works on magnetism published before 1813 … with a number of valuable notes."
68. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
Instruction pratique sur le magnétisme animal. Par J.-P.-F. Deleuze. Paris: J.-G. Dentu, 1825. 1st Edition. [vi]+468+[4]pp. Drab wrappers. A magnificent and uncut copy in virginal condition. Rare in this condition. Rare. Inquire | Order $475.00
Tinterow (1970) p. 576. Crabtree 1988 #320: "One of the most popular manuals for the practice of animal magnetism ever written. It went through at least four editions in thirty years in France and was translated into a number of foreign languages." A scholar of great repute, Deleuze was librarian to the French Natural History Society.
69. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
Instruction pratique sur le magnétisme animal. Paris: J.-G. Dentu, 1825. 1st Edition. [vi]+472pp. Contemporary green leather with red leather spine label and gilt spine ruling. Crown frayed, edges a bit rubbed, sheets tide-marked and lightly foxed, a very good, nicely margined copy only slightly trimmed in binding. *SOLD*

70. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François.
Instruction pratique sur le magnétisme animal. Paris: J.-G. Dentu, 1825. 1st Edition. [vi]+472pp. Morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, corners bumped and frayed, a very good, lightly foxed copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

71. Dengrove, Edward, ed.
Hypnosis and Behavior Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+406+[6]pp. Ochre cloth with painted black labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor on the front flyleaf "With compliments of // Edward Dengrove MD". Inquire | Order $17.50

72. Dienstfrey, Harris.
Where the Mind Meets the Body: Type A, the Relaxation Response, Psychoneuroimmunology, Biofeedback, Neuropeptides, Hypnosis, Imagery -- and the Search for the Mind's Effects on Physical Health. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+154+[4]pp. Russet cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

73. Dorcus, Roy M., ed.
Hypnosis and Its Therapeutic Applications. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. x+300+[16]pp. Chapters separately paginated. Pale brown cloth with green spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Chapters by Dorcus, Frank J. Kirkner, Milton V. Kline, George F. Kuehner, Frank A. Pattie, Theodore R. Sarbin, and G. Wilson Shaffer. Created as a textbook for the Division of Postgraduate Medical Education, Extension Division, at UCLA.
74. Dorcus, Roy M., ed.
Hypnosis and Its Therapeutic Applications. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. x+300+[16]pp. Chapters separately paginated. Pale brown cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

75. Doris, John (born 1923), ed.
The Suggestibility of Children's Recollections. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+193+[1]pp. Printed pictorial laminated pale blue boards with black lettering. Slight cover scratching, else a perfect, unread copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

76. Dowd, E. Thomas & Healy, James M.
Case Studies in Hypnotherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [xvi]+318+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed cloth-covered boards. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $13.95

77. Du Potet de Sennevoy, Jules Denis (1796-1881).
Expériences publiques sur le magnétisme animal, faites a l'Hotel-Dieu de Paris. Par J. Dupotet. Troisième Édition augmentée de nouveaus détails sur la personne qui avait été l'objet de ces expériences; et d'n precis des nouvelles observations sur le magnétisme faites dans plusieurs hôpitaux de Paris et suivie des dernières délibérations de l'Académie de Médecine, sur la question du magnétisme. Paris: Chez Béchet … / Dentu … / l'auteur, 1826. [First published 1820 as Exposé des expériences ….] iv+170pp. Printed brown wrappers. Covers stained, joints repaired, internally a clean, unfoxed copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An account of Du Potet's experiments with Husson and an important book "that marks the beginning of a series of events that led to the establishment of a new French commission to investigate animal magentism, which eventually produced a positive report" [Crabtree 1988 #302].
78. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 4th printing in English. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905. Translated from the French.] [2]+vi+[2]+466+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good copy only with shelfwear. Floyd Allport's (1890-1978) copy, signed in pencil "F. H. Allport" on the front flyleaf and with Syracuse University Library's gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife.
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
79. Dubois, Paul.
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905.] xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means the corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though.
80. Dubois, Paul.
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905.] xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower part of half-title-detaching, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

81. Dubois, Paul.
Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with inset leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of DJ chipped and DJ spine quite defective. Inquire | Order $40.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].

The Translator's Copy

82. Dubois, Paul.
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253].

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].

83. Duckworth, J. Herbert.
Autosuggestion and Its Personal Application. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Ltd. Publishers, [1923]. 1st Canadian Edition, printed in the USA. [xx]+180pp. Orange cloth. Light marginal pencilling, a good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.75

84. [Durand de Gros, Joseph-Pierre (1826-1900)].
Électro-Dynamisme vital ou les relations physiologiques de l'ésprit et de la matiere démonstrées par des expériences entièrement nouvelles et par l'histoire raisonnée du système nerveaux. Par A.-J.-P. Philips. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 1855. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xviii]+383+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated January 1855. Cloth-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label with original printed green wrappers retained. A very good copy. Scarce. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #740.
One of the leading mid-19th century experts on animal magnetism, Durand de Gros introduced Braid's work to the French. "Durand, a physiologist who had a special interest in how the body affects states of consciousness, speculates on a vital force that affects the nervous system and on the relationship between conscious and unconscious acts" [Crabtree].
85. Eberlein, Gisela.
Autogenes Training für Fortgeschrittene. Düsseldorf/Wien: Econ Verlag, [1974]. 2nd Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Leather-backed mottled blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+932pp. + 28pp. of plates. + errata slip laid-in at page x (site of the first correction). Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of sheets stained red. Corners bumped and slight discoloration to the top edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

87. Ellenberger, Henri.
The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf, w/o dust jacket. Inquire | Order $69.95

88. Erickson, Milton H. (1901-1980).
Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes. Edited by Ernest L. Rossi. The Collected Papers of Milton Erickson Volume II. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+367+[1]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Blue pencil note to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

89. Erickson, Milton H. & Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
The Use of Automatic Drawing in the Interpretation and Relief of a State of Acure Obsessional Depression. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. VII, No. 4, October, 1938. [New York]: [The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc.], 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 443-466. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. The Hartford Retreat embossed stamp to the first page. *SOLD*

90. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very good copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. Inquire | Order $350.00
Crabtree 258; Gauld History of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thierischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830).

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concentrated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philosophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].

91. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis (1819-1894).
Histoire du merveilleux dans les temps modernes. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1860, 1860, 1860, 1861. 4 volumes. [2]+x+420; [iv]+428; [iv]+407+[1]; [vi]+395+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads to volumes 3 & 4. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to the first volume detached, spines cracked and somewhat chipped, a very good, clean set with slight foxing. Scarce. First edition of volume 3, second editions of volumes 1, 2, & 4. *SOLD*
"When 'turning tables' arrived in France from America around 1853, Figuier became convinced that it was necessary to know the historical background of such phenomena in order to judge their objectivity. The result was this work, divided into the following sections: Volume 1: the history of the epidemic possessions of Loudun and the Jansenist convulsionaries; Volume 2: the history of the divining rod and the Protestant prophets; Volume 3: the history of animal magnetism; Volume 4: the history of table turning and spiritism. Volume 3 is one of the early histories of animal magnetism. Volumes 2 and 4 give a good historical background for phenomena which began to be studied by psychical researchers some ten years later" [Crabtree 1988 #822].
92. Fisher, Stanley.
Discovering the Power of Hypnosis: A New Approach for Enabling Change and Promoting Healing. Assisted by James Ellison. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+[200]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

93. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1895. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order $65.00

94. Foissac, P[ierre] (1801-1886).
Rapports et discussions de l'académie royale de médecine sur le magnétisme animal, récueillis par un sténographie, et publiés, avec des notes explicatives. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine / A Londres: Même Maison / Bruxelles: Tircher / Liége: Desoir / Gand: Dujardin, 1833. 1st Edition. 561+[1]pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering, spine replaced with later paper. Light foxing and browning, front corners of wrappers chipped with an 8 x 6 cm. section of the front wrapper at the lower corner replaced with later paper, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
Crabtree 1988 #355; Caillet #4059. An important source work for the history of hypnotism. This second report, conducted nearly 50 years after the first, took a much friendlier view of mesmerism, which helped make it study again respectable.
95. Foissac, P[ierre].
Rapports et discussions de l'académie royale de médecine sur le magnétisme animal, récueillis par un sténographie, et publiés, avec des notes explicatives. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine / A Londres: Même Maison / Bruxelles: Tircher / Liége: Desoir / Gand: Dujardin, 1833. 1st Edition. 561+[1]pp. Modern black cloth with paper spine label. Edges to first several leaves chipped, half-title and title-page set a bit lower than the rest of the text block, some dust-soiling, library rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a good copy in a modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Crabtree 1988 #355; Caillet #4059.
96. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hypnotism, or Suggestion and Psychotherapy: A Study of the Psychological, Psycho-Physiological and Therapeutic Aspects of Hypnotism. Translation by H. W. Armit of the 1907 5th edition of Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie, 1st published 1889. New York: Rebman Company, [1907]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1906 in London.] xii+323+[1]pp. Straight-grained gray-green cloth with red morocco spine label. Slight cover staining and light wear to the spine label, else very good. Saul Rozensweig's copy with his name stamp and a few notes to the rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $75.00

97. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus und die suggestive Psychotherapie. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1889.] viii+256pp. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and dark gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, crown chipped, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

98. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Der Hypnotismus: seine psycho-Physiologische, medizinische, strafrechtliche Bedeutung und seine Handhabung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1891. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1889.] [xii]+172pp. Early 1/2 red leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

99. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Fromm, Erika (1910-1903) & Shor, Ronald E., eds.
Hypnosis: Developments in Research and New Perspectives. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1979]. 2nd Revised Edition. [xvi]+793+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

101. Gauld, Alan.
A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
By far the best history. Indispensable for anyone serious about the subject.
102. Gauld, Alan.
A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical crease to the front board, top edge of the rear board crushed at one spot, bump to the top edge of the front board, otherwise a very good, essentially unused copy with publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $125.00

103. Gibson, Walter [Brown] (born 1897).
Hypnotism: Through the Ages. New York: Vista House Pub., [1961]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

104. Gibson, Walter [Brown].
Hypnotism: Through the Ages. New York: Vista House Pub., [1961]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, otherwise very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

105. Gill, Merton M[ax] & Brennan, Margaret.
Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

106. Gill, Merton M[ax] & Brennan, Margaret.
Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

107. Gindes, Bernard C.
New Concepts of Hypnosis as an Adjunct to Psychotherapy and Medicine. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+262+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

108. Gregory, William (1803-1858).
Letters to a Candid Inquirer on Animal Magnetism. London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1851. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+528pp. Thick 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth. Spine label removed, light foxing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Adam Crabtree's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $150.00
A Scottish physician and chemist, Gregory translated his teacher, Liebig's works as well as Reichenbach's odic books into English. His only book on hypnotism, Letters was widely read and well received. Its scientific, albeit credulous, approach to the paranormal phenomena attendant to hypnotism prefigures the more serious work by Gurney, Podmore, & Myers soon to come.
109. Hadley, Josie & Staudacher, Carol.
Hypnosis for Change. [New York]: [New Harbinger Publications, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 221+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

110. Haley, Jay (1923-2007).
Strategies of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, Later printing. x+[2]+204pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

111. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in German; First issued in English translation in 1835 in London.] 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front paste-down, minor dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound with Fredrik Björnström. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [Bound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order $85.00

112. Hénin de Cuvillers, [Étienne Félix] (1755-1841).
Exposition critique du systeme et de la doctrine mystique des magnétismes. Publiée par M. le Baron d'Hénin de Cuvillers… Extrait des Archives du Magnétisme Animal, par le même auteur. Année 1822. Tom. III, no. 7. Paris: Barrois l'ainé, Belin-le Prieur, Treuttel et Vurtz, Delaunay, 1822. 1st Edition. 424pp. 19th century marbled boards with modern drab backstrip. A very good copy. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf and several pages of inserted holograph notes. Inquire | Order $185.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #309: "One of a number of books by Hénin de Cuvillers consisting of selections from his Archives du magnétisme animal… This work concentrates on certain mystical aspects of the doctrine of animal magnetism, considered by the author to be embodied in the writings of many religious and spiritual writers over the centuries. The last forty pages of the book give a concise summary of the views of the author on animal magnetism and its history since Mesmer".
113. Heron, William T.
Clinical Applications of Suggestion and Hypnosis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950.] ix+[1]+137+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

114. [Hervier, Charles (1743-1820)].
Théorie du mesmérisme. Paris: [De l'Imprimerie de Mme. Ve. Agasse], 1818. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1817.] [4]+148+[2]pp. Original drab green wrappers. Spine & edges cellotaped, foxed, else very good. Very scarce. List of errata on the verso of the title-page. Inquire | Order $285.00
OCLC records 2 copies of the 1817 Royez version (U Texas Medical & 1 in Germany) and 2 of the 1817 Agasse version (NLM & Amer. Philos. Soc.), but none of this 1818 printing. Caillet #5126; Crabtree #275. Attempts to explain mesmeric theory to women, as the subtitle of the 1817 Agasse version states: "où l'on explique aux dames ses principes naturels, pour le salut de leurs familles; et aux sages de tous les pays, ses causes et ses effets, comme un bienfait de la nature qu'ils sont invités à répandre avec les précautions convenables, et d'après lesquelles plusieurs rois de l'Europe en ont encouragé l'usage dans leurs états."

"Hervier, an eary disciple of Mesmer, had been cured of a serious illness by animal magnetism. He strongly supported Mesmer in the early years in Paris …" [Crabtree].

The First Book on Narco-analysis.

115. Horsley, J[ohn] Stephen.
Narco-Analysis: A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: A Comparison with Other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituates. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1943. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+134+[2]pp. 16mo. Panelled thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

The First Book on Dissociation

116. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
L'Automatisme psychologique: essai de psychologie expérimentale sur les formes inferieures de l'activité humaine. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1889. 1st Edition. [8]+496pp + inserted rear catalog dated Novembre 1890. Original printed green wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Sheets browned as always, minor edge-chipping, rear joint split from the mid-spine down, sheets carefully opened, an exceptionally nice copy of a book now usually found rebound. Scarce in original wrappers, albeit with later issue ads (we've seen ads as early as October 1888). *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
GM-5 4976.1; Norman Catalog 1154; Crabtree 1235; Heirs of Hippocrates 2228; Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious p. 339 & 358-364; Wozniak Mind & Body pp. 29-30 & 61. The book that popularized Janet's term "subconscious," first introduced in a paper he wrote in 1888.

  • Janet's second doctoral dissertation (preceded by his unpublished dissertation in Latin on Bacon, also 1889) and his first full-length book, this is the Ur-text for dissociation theory and a landmark in the history of hypnotism, abnormal psychology, psychopathology, and the mind-body relationship. Expanding on research he had reported in three important papers published 1886-1888 in the Revue Philosophique, Janet here "examines those human acts which, while bearing the earmarks of intelligence, yet bypass the will and escape conscious awareness. Janet calls these acts 'psychological automatisms'" [Crabtree]. Dividing such abnormal mental states into total and partial automatisms, with the former involving the whole personality and the latter only part of the personality split from awareness, "Janet employed automatic writing and hypnosis to identify the traumatic origins and explore the nature of automatism. Syncope, catalepsy, and artificial somnambulism with post-hypnotic amnesia and memory for prior hypnotic states were analyzed as total automatisms. Multiple personalities, which Janet called 'successive existences,' partial catalepsy, absent-mindedness, phenomena of automatic writing, post-hypnotic suggestion, use of the divining rod, mediumistic trance, obsessions, fixed ideas, and the experience of possession were treated as partial automatisms."
  • "Most importantly, Janet brought all of these phenomena together within an analytic framework that emphasized the ideomotor relationship between consciousness and action, employed a dynamic metaphor of psychic force and weakness, and stressed the concept of 'field of consciousness' and its narrowing as a result of depletion of psychic force. Within this framework, Janet analyzed the peculiar fixation of the patient on the therapist in rapport in terms of the distortion of the patient's perception, and related hysterical symptomatology to the autonomous power of 'idées fixes' split off from the conscious personality and submerged in the subconscious. Although careful to avoid direct discussion of the therapeutic implications of his work in a non-medical dissertation, Janet laid the foundations for his own and Freud's later therapeutic approaches through his demonstration of the origins of splitting in psychic traumas in the patient's past history" [Wozniak pp. 29-30].

117. Janet, Pierre.
Psychological Healing: A Historical and Clinical Study. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Les medications psychologiques (1919). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1925]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 698+[2], 701-1265+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf at rear of volume two. Rebound in early attractive green buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Rectangular 11 x 3.5 cm. section cut away from both title-pages above the publisher's imprint, a tad of trivial marginal penciling, upper right edges of pages 32-46 crumpled with an 8 cm. section of the right margin cut away from page 46 with no loss of text. Withal, a solid working set but not a collector's copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

118. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The Subconscious. London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd / Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., [1906]. 1st British Edition, Later issue. [First published the same year in Boston.] [2]+[xii]+549+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth. spine gilt. Corners bumped, front board quite spotted, a good copy. Uncommon. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00
Crabtree 1988 #1557: "An important work on subconsious phenomena and the nature of the subconscious. Criticizing the notion of the 'subliminal self' proposed by Myers to account for the same set of mental phenomena, Jastrow sees it as a natural function that is affected by experience much like the conscious mind."
119. Jastrow, Joseph.
The Subconscious. London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd / Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Boston.] [2]+[xii]+549+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth. spine gilt. Several ink signatures to the flyleaf, a very good, reasonably bright copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

120. Jastrow, Joseph.
The Subconscious. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1922]. 8th printing. [First published 1906.] [2]+ix+[3]+549+[1]pp. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, short tear to the top margin of the half-title, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

121. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Hypnotismus, Animismus und Psychoanalyse: historisch-Kritische Versuche. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1917. 1st Edition. viii+128pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips quite chipped, tear along lower half of front joint, chip to top edge of front wrapper with a small piece missing, a good to very good copy, internally unopened. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 17555. Crabtree 1988 #1727: "An historical treatment serves as a backdrop to Kaplan's analysis of the work of Charcot, Benedikt, Freud…"
122. Kass, Gustave.
L'Oeuvre psychologique de docteur Bérillon. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie et de Psychologie Appliquée / Editions N. Maloine, 1929. 1st Edition. 17+[7]pp. + portrait. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

123. Kelly, Sean F. & Kelly, Reid J.
Hypnosis: Understanding How It Can Work for You. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. vi+250pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

124. Klemperer, Edith.
Past Ego States Emerging in Hypnoanalysis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+270+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

125. Kline, Milton V.
Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: An Agora Softback, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958.] xii+207+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Some creasing and shelfwear to the covers, a good secondhand copy. *SOLD*

126. Kline, Milton V., ed.
Hypnodynamic Psychology: An Integrative Approach to the Behavior Sciences. Foreword by Roy M. Dorcus. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1955. 1st Edition. [12]+367+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

127. Korth, Leslie O.
Curative Hypnosis and Relaxation: An Analysis of the Broader Aspects of Hypnosis, Imagination, Suggestion and Meditative Relaxation. Westport, Conn.: Associated Booksellers, [1958]. 1st Edition. 104pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

128. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine and edges chipped, spine varnished, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $225.00
Crabtree 1988 1212; Norman Catalog 1239 (this copy). Krafft-Ebing claimed to have produced burn marks, blisters, and a lowered temperature in his hypnotized subject.
129. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page repaired along the gutter, last leaf repaired along margins, edges moderately frayed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Crabtree 1988 1212.
130. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on].
Hypnotische Experimente. Vorwort von Albert Moll. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1919. 3rd Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary green 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. An unaltered reprint of the original 1893 edition. Inquire | Order $45.00
Reports on his hypnotic experiments with a single female patient in 1893. Includes 3 pages of her signature rendered when Krafft-Ebing suggested that she was different ages.
131. Krauß, Friedrich (1791-1868).
Selbstschilderungen eines Geisteskranken: Nothschrei eines Magnetisch-Vergifteten (1852) und Nothgedrungene Fortsetzung meines Nothschrei (1867). Ausgewählt und kommentiert von Dr. H[einz] Ahlenstiel, Hamburg, und Professor Dr. J[oachim] E[rnst] Meyer, Göttingen. [no place (Germany)]: Bayer Leverkusen Pharmazeutisch-wissenschaftliche Abteilung, 1967. Reprint Edition. 110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. With laid-in printed complimentary card and small broadsheet by Meyer with brief biography of the recently deceased Ahlenstiel. *SOLD*

132. Kroger, William S. & Fezler, William D.
Hypnosis and Behavior Modification: Imagery Conditioning. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1976]. 2nd printing. xv+[3]+426+[10]pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

133. Kuhn, Lesley (born 1904) & Russo, Salvatore (born 1906), eds.
Hypnosis. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, [1958]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1947.] Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Anthologizes 18 papers.
134. Kuhn, Lesley & Russo, Salvatore, eds.
Modern Hypnosis. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1947. 1st Edition. [x]+349+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

135. Lacy, Hugh (born 1916).
Beyond Hypnosis. Whittier, California: Independent Publishing Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+127+[1]pp. 12mo. Ochre cloth. Near fine; top corners bumped, sl. rubbing to head and foot, sl. hand soiling around edges; else a clean, bright internally like new copy. Inquire | Order $49.50

136. Lankton, Stephen R. & Lankton, Carol H.
The Answer Within: A Clinical Framework of Ericksonian Hypnotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. Later printing. xix+[1]+368+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Small owner's printed label to the foot of the flyleaf and slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

137. Lankton, Stephen R., ed.
Elements and Dimensions of an Ericksonian Approach. Ericksonian Monographs No. 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to top & right edge, otherwise very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

138. Lapponi, Joseph.
L'Hypnotisme et le spiritisme: étude médico-Critique. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+iv+290pp. 12mo. Contemporary ruled red cloth. A very good copy, paper mildly acidic. Inquire | Order $30.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1576 (citing the 2nd Italian edition of 1907). Translated from the 2nd Italian edition.
139. LeCron, Leslie M.
Self Hypnotism: The Technique and Its Use in Daily Living. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. 14th printing. [First published 1964.] 220+[4]pp. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom front edge, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

140. Lifschitz, S.
Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records two copies: Univ Michigan & Wellcome. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian.
141. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956).
Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1944.] [xiv]+296pp. Red cloth. Several small abrasions and stains to cloth, front flyleaf excised, generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

142. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
Hypnotic Production of Visual Imagery: A Clinical Report. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1950. 1st separate printing. [2]pp. Thin 8vo. Single leaf offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

143. Loomis, Earl A., Jr.
The Tempo Preference in Hypnotically Induced Affective States. Reprinted from The British Journal of Medical Hypnotism, Winter, 1952-3. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
Hypnotic Suggestion: Its Dymanics, Indications, and Limitations in the Therapy of Neurosis. Reprinted from Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 94, No. 1, July 1941. 1st separate printing. pp.64-75. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50

145. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Hypnotismus und Medizin: Grundriss der Lehre von der Hypnose und der Suggestion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der ärtzlichen Praxis. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 1st Edition. [vi]+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early brown buckram with leather spine labels and blue endpapers. Leather spine labels almost worn away, else a very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate indicating this is from Otto Binswanger's collection (acquired by the P.I. in 1931). Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad. of Med., Univ. of Calif. Riverside, Brandeis, Harvard, College of Physicians of Philadelphia, & Waseda University.
146. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
Hypnotismus und Medizin: Grundriss der Lehre von der Hypnose und der Suggestion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der ärtzlichen Praxis. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 1st Edition. [vi]+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad. of Med., Univ. of Calif. Riverside, Brandeis, Harvard, College of Physicians of Philadelphia, & Waseda University.
147. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
Somnambulismus und Spiritismus. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 1. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1900. 1st Edition. [iv]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Modern drab wrappers. Some mold-staining to upper margins, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1472.
Section 1: Hypnosis & Suggestion (A-C)

Section 3: Hypnosis & Suggestion (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011