Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Ethics and Morality (R-Z)

List 1807 Created: 26 May 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Ethics and Morality (A-G)

Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1807 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


206. Ramsey, Ian T., ed.
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. Front flyleaf darkened, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50

207. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Operational Philosophy: Integrating Knowledge and Action. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn, scuffed and spine faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

208. Reich, Warren T., ed.
Encyclopedia of Bioethics. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1978]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [xl]+484+[4]; [vi]+485+900+[2]; [viii]+901-1404; [vi]+1405-1933+[1]pp. 4to. Printed red buckram. Library bookplates and embossed stamp to title-pages, rear board and last few gatherings of the first volume dampstained, else a very good, solid set. Inquire | Order $30.00

209. Reid, William H. (born 1945).
A Clinician's Guide to Legal Issues in Psychotherapy Or Proceed With Caution. Phoenix, Arizona: Zeig, Tucker & Co., Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+195+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Near fine, light shelfwear, like new. Inquire | Order $17.98

210. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna.
211. Remley, Theodore P. & Herlihy, Barbara.
Ethical, Legal, and Professional Issues in Counseling. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey/Columbus, Ohio: Merrill Prentice Hall, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+376pp. Square 4to. Paperback. Near fine, some shelfwear to edges, else clean tight and without creases. *SOLD*

212. Reyburn, Hugh A[dam].
The Ethical Theory of Hegel: a Study of the Philosophy of Right. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xx+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, cloth flecked and moderately spotted, endpapers darkened, a good copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf, occasional light pencil scoring, and a few marginal pencil notes of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $27.95
Reyburn was Professor of Logic and Psychology at the University of Cape Town.
213. Ritter, William Emerson (1856-1944).
The Higher Usefulness of Science and Other Essays. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1918]. 1st Edition. [4]+146+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inscribed by Ritter on the front flyleaf "Dr Adolf Meyer // with the warm regards of // Wm. E. Ritter." Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains chapters on the moral accountability of science; how science may meet its moral obligations; biology's contribution to a theory of morals requisite for modern men; the place of description, definition and classification in philosophical biology.

Ritter came to the University of California in 1893 as a biology instructor, was elected in 1899 president of the California Academy of Sciences, taking part the same year in the Harriman Expedition to Alaska. By 1904 he was working in San Diego on marine biology and in 1912 convinced Edward Willis Scripps to fund the eponymous Scripps Institution of Oceanography, of which Ritter became its first director, holding the post until 1922. As a result of his study of organisms under natural conditions, Ritter developed a holistic biological theory, articulated in his 1918 book The Unity of the Organism. Interested throughout his life in the relationship of science to religion and of biology to social issues, Ritter published a number of books dealing with those topics, of which this is one.

214. Rodin, Judith & Collins, Aila, eds.
Women and New Reproductive Technologies: Medical, Psychosocial, Legal and Ethical Dilemmas. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+171+[5]pp. Printed laminated lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

215. Roth, Jeffrey.
The Disturbed Subject: Epistemological and Ethical Implications of Reactivity in Videotape Research. American University Studies Series VIII: Psychology Volume 20. New York: Peter Lang, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated green and white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

216. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

217. Rush, Benjamin.
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty [and] On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. Bookplate, owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $20.00
Facsimile reprints of the original 1786 & 1801 editions, the second text being Lecture IV of Rush's 1801 Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine . . ..
218. Russell, Paul (born 1955).
Freedom and Moral Sentiment: Hume's Way of Naturalizing Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [14]+200+[2]pp. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

219. Sabini, John & Silver, Maury (born 1944).
Emotion, Character, and Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [viii]+175+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

220. Sagan, Eli.
Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

221. Salzmann, C[hristian] G[otthilf] (1744-1811).
Elements of Morality: for the Use of Children with an Introductory Address to Parents. Translation by Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) of Moralisches Elementarbuch (Leipzig, 1785). Wollstonecraft's translation first published in 1790 without plates. London: Printed by J. Crowder for J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition in English. xxxii+168; 190+[2]p [2]+200pp. + 42 copper plates (of 51). 12mo. Contemporary or very early 19th century half calf with leather spine label and marbled boards. Title-pages to volumes one and two lacking [a1 & a2 both lacking to the first volume] but title-page to volume three present; moderate staining to the sheets; plate 28 (an original Blake design) slightly defective at the lower right corner. Lacks the following plates: 1, 5, 12, 21, 30-33, and 44. Some wear to the binding with peeled marbling to the rear board and splitting to the lower rear joint. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Though the title-page calls for 50 copper plates, there were actually 51, including the original frontis to the first volume (here replaced with plate 7). The original German edition had 70 plates, designed and engraved by Chodowiecki. 49 were redrawn by William Blake for the English translation with number 20 being somewhat altered from the original. Blake added two more of his own design: 27 & 28.
222. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges] (born 1930).
Inventarea autonomiei: o istorie a filosofiei morale moderne. [Translated by Nicoleta Mihâilescu & Hilarys Bok]. Bucaresti: Polirom, 2003. 1st Edition in Rumanian. [First published 1998 in English.] 798pp. Printed pictorial blue-green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

223. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
On the Basis of Morality. Translated by E. F. J. Payne. Introduction by Richard Taylor. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1841 in German; First issued in English translation in 1903 in London.] xxviii+226+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Name blotted from the half-title, pencil marking to the bibliography on page xxvii, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Translated from the text in Hübscher's 1946-1950 edition of Schopenhauer's writings.
224. Schwesinger, Gladys Clotilde (born 1893).
The Social-Ethical Significance of Vocabulary. A Dissertation. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 211. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+73+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his extensive marginalia. Inquire | Order $10.80

Marion Kenworthy's Copy

225. Sears, Laurence (born 1896).
Responsibility: Its Development Through Punishment and Reward. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+198+[4]pp. Paneled green card covers with unprinted spine. Crown chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Dissertation issue. Also issued by Columbia as a clothbound trade book. Inquire | Order $17.50
The author's Columbia University doctoral thesis in philosophy under Herbert Schneider. Contains three sections. I: A Survey of Theories of Responsibility. II: A Study of the Development of Responsibility in Twelve Children. III: An Evaluation of the Ethical Theories in the Light of Empirical Data.

Marion Kenworthy's Copy

226. Sears, Laurence.
Responsibility: Its Development Through Punishment and Reward. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+198+[4]pp. Printed pale green card covers with unprinted spine. Crown chipped, else very good with the small rubber stamp to the front cover of the NY State Library Mar 20 1933, stamped duplicate on the obverse and date May 8, 1933. Dissertation issue. Also published by Columbia as a clothbound trade book. *SOLD*

Marion Kenworthy's Copy

227. Sears, Laurence.
Responsibility: Its Development Through Punishment and Reward. New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+198+[4]pp. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Light wear to the corners & spine tips, upper corners of the first few gatherings creased, a very good copy. Also published by Columbia in wrappers as a thesis.
With Marion Edweena Kenworthy's bookplate and the author's printed complimentary card laid in. Kenworthy is thanked in the preface for stimulating Sears's initial interest in the problem, "and it was her skill and wisdom which showed me new possibilities in the development of moral responsibility." One of the first American woman psychoanalysts, Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first woman elected president of the American Psychoanalytic Association. Having gotten her MD from Tufts in 1917, she underwent psychoanalysis with Otto Rank in 1921, in which year she began teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $30.00

228. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921).
Value and Obligation: The Foundations of an Empiricist Ethical Theory. New York: A Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 by Univ. of Calif. Press.] [vi]+122pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers and text block wavy, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

229. Seth, James (1860-1924).
Essays in Ethics and Religion with Other Papers. Edited with a Short Memoir by A[ndrew] Seth Pringle-Pattison. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1926. 1st Edition. xxxviii+208+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, front hinge cracked, corners bumped, a good plus copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Seth was Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh.
230. Seth, James.
A Study of Ethical Principles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1894 in Edinburgh.] xvi+470pp. + 32 page inserted rear Blackwood catalog. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Seth was Sage Professor of Moral Philosophy in Cornell University. His text was widely used in the USA and UK, with its 18th and last edition appearing in 1928.
231. Shelp, Earl E., ed.
Virtue and Medicine: Explorations in the Character of Medicine. Philosophy and Medicine Volume 17. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster: D. Reidel Publishing Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+363+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

232. Silverberg, William V., et al.
Feminine Psychology: Its Implications for Psychoanalytic Medicine. Symposium Conducted at the New York Medical College Flower and Fifth Avenue Hospitals New York City College Auditorium March 18-19, 1950. [New York]: Department of Psychiatry [New York Medical College] Psychoanalytic DIvision, [1950]. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers soiled, a good copy with the bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Among others contains papers by Lewis B. Hill, Melitta Sperling, and Clara Thompson ("Cultural Complications in the Sexual Life of Womam") with Frieda Fromm-Reichmann's discussion of Thompson's paper.
233. Smetana, Judith G.
Concepts of Self and Moraility: Women's Reasoning about Abortion. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+168+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very light rubbing to the edges else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

234. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, which have been delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New-Jersey; on the Subjects of Moral and Political Philosophy. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson / Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year in Trenton by Daniel Fenton for the author.] [2]+[9]-324; [2]+[9]-386pp. Contemporary calf boards, spines replaced with later 20th century gray paper. Boards quite worn and rubbed, typical period foxing, a good set. Inquire | Order $185.00
Rieber catalog #388; Shaw & Shoemaker 26762; Fay pp. 61-67. Professor of Moral Philosophy and, from 1794-1812 president of the College of New Jersey, which later became Princeton University, Smith was forced to resign in 1812 over a doctrinal dispute. The first volume contains his contributions to psychology.
235. Smyth, Newman (1843-1925).
Christian Ethics. The International Theological Library Volume II. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1894. 3rd Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+xiv+498pp. + 3 front series ad leaves + 7 rear ad leaves. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Joints and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

236. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Inquire | Order $30.00
Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics.
237. Spencer, Herbert.
The Data of Ethics. London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+288pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book in the canon of Social Darwinism.
The first part of The Principles of Ethics, the final volumes of his grand Synthetic Philosophy, on which Spencer worked for the greater part of his life. As noted in the preface, The Data of Ethics appeared out of order, before the second and third volumes of the Principles of Sociology. "Spencer considered the Synthetic Philosophy's final two volumes, the Principles of Ethics, to be the crowning achievement of his work. In them he returned to many of the themes and ideas he had first explored in the [1851] Social Statics, although now mediated through a more explicitly evolutionary perspective. … The ethical theory that emerged from these speculations was a form of rule utilitarianism …" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1056].
238. Spencer, Herbert.
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

239. Spencer, Herbert.
Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."
240. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
"Spinoza abandoned Descarte' two-substance view in favor of what has come to be called double-aspect theory. Bouble-aspect theories are based on the notion that the mental and the physical are simply different aspects of one and the same substance. … Spinoza rejected the Cartesian view that consciousness and extension are attributes of two finite substances in favor of the notion that they are attributes of only one infinite substance. That substance, God, is the universal essence or nature of everything that exists. The direct implication of Spinoza's view that while mental occurrences and physical motions can determine only other physical motions, mind and body nonetheless exist in pre-established coordination, since the same divine essence forms the connections within both classes and cannot be self-contradictory" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 7].
241. Stein, Ronald H.
Ethical Issues in Counseling. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, [1990]. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

242. Steininger, Marion, et al.
Ethical Issues in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+333+[5]pp. Navy leatherette-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

243. Stent, Gunther S[iegmund] (born 1924), ed.
Morality as a Biological Phenomenon: The Pre-Suppositions of Sociobiological Research. Proceedings of the Dahlem Workshop on Biology and Morals held in Berlin in 1977. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1980]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978 in Berlin.] [2]+vi+295+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.40

244. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828), et al.
Dissertations on the History of Metaphysical and Ethical, and of Mathematical and Physical Science. Edinburgh/London/Dublin: Adam and Charles Black; Simpkin Marshall & Co. [etc.]; J. Cumming., 1835. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+711+[1]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Leather; Bds. detached, 3" of leather missing from top of spine, spine leather brittle and flaking, rear bd has brown paper adhered to it and leather is chipped and missing in several places. Endpapers and edges of pages marbled. Inscr. on front flyleaf "Presented by J. Dunlop Edy(?)// Edinburgh W". Bottom hf inch of end pages water stained, corner of 1st few pgs foxed and bumped: else text is clean and tightly held together. Previously owned by the Andover-Harvard Theological library and bearing their bookplate to front past-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

245. Stoljar, Samuel [Jacob].
Moral and Legal Reasoning. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1980]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+172+[10]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

246. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
The Ethics of Psycho-Analysis: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1965]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1974.] xiv+226pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

247. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
The Ethics of Psychoanalysis: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+226pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

248. Taylor, Alfred Edward (1869-1945).
The Problem of Conduct: A Study in the Phenomenology of Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+501+[3]pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Owner's inscription on flyleaf, endleaves a bit foxed, edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with a few marginal ink notes. Inquire | Order $30.00
Taylor's first book, much influenced by F. H. Bradley.
249. Thero, Daniel P.
Understanding Moral Weakness. A Volume in Studies in the History of Western Philosophy. Value Inquiry Book Series (Robert Ginsberg Executive Editor) Volume 183. Amsterdam/NY: Rodopi, 2006. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+166+[14]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

An 18th Century English Philosophy/Psychology Rarity

250. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00
Diamond Roots of Psychology 21.7 (in the section on motivation & conflict); Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2:893-898; Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-77; Sorley A History of English Philosophy, pp. 192-194. This second edition, published by Tucker's grandson, restores chapter 25 of Part III and other passages that his daughter had deleted for the first edition because they suggested Socinianism. A book of considerable importance for both utilitarianism and association psychology, though more from this second edition and Hazlitt's 1807 abridgment than from the nearly unfindable original edition, which few people could have read.

Tucker turned to philosophy in 1754 and from 1763 on spent most of his time working on Light of Nature. A Lockean, he attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data, attributed ideas to reflection as well as sensation, and criticized Hartley's radical sensationalism. "Tucker gives the generic name of combination to this juncture of ideas, which he says includes two separate modes, association and composition. Thus Tucker was the first to recognized explicitly the difference between a union without alteration of the components, and the sort of connection wherein the ideas 'so melt together as to form one single complex idea.' … Tucker's statement of this principle is perhaps his most important contribution to the association theory" [Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-76]. Tucker's discussion of "Combination" is largely given in chapter 9 of Volume I, Part I. Tucker greatly influenced William Paley, especially his moral theory and theodicy. Paley relied on Tucker's theory of engagement to explain how the realm of living nature can be a mass of happiness. [see the [Dict. of 18th Cent. British Philosophers 2:893-898].

251. Tymieniecka, Anna-Teresa (born 1925), ed.
The Moral Sense in the Communal Significance of Life: Investigations in Phenomenological Praxeology: Psychiatric Therapeutics , Medical Ethics and Social Praxis within the Life- and Communal World. Analecta Husserliana: The Yearbook of Phenomenological Research Volume XX. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster/Tokyo: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, printed in Netherlands. xii+426+[2]pp. Black cloth with gold spine lettering. Like new, light wear to the dust-jacket, else in excellent, fine-near fine condition. Clean, bright and tight. *SOLD*

252. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+323+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

253. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976.] [xii]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

254. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+464pp. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library.
255. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranquillitate dialogus. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition. [First published 1543 in Lyon.] xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. Early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Front board detached, rear joint worn, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. Inquire | Order $185.00
The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene—whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey"—signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus].
256. Wallace, Doris B., ed.
Education, Arts, and Morality: Creative Journeys. Issued in the series PATH in Psychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+174+[2]pp. Printed laminated green & blue boards with white & blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $47.60

257. Wallace, William (1844-1897).
Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Edward Caird. Based on the Gifford Lectures delilvered in Glasgow 1894-95. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. 1st Edition. xl+566+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + inserted 8 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, endpapers darkened and foxed, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

258. Wallwork, Ernest.
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st printing. [xiv]+344+[2]pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Slightly cocked and shelfworn else a very good copy. For Lou, // with admiration & // apppreciation, // Ernest Wallwork // Dec 7, 1991". Inquire | Order $18.00

259. Warner, Richard (born 1946).
Freedom, Enjoyment, and Happiness: An Essay on Moral Psychology. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

260. Wedeck, Harry E.
Pictorial History of Morals. New York: Philosophical Library, [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+314pp. 4to. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

261. Weldon, T[homas] D[ewar] (1896-1958).
States and Morals: a Study in Political Conflicts. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1946 in London.] xi+[1]+301+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with minor shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $12.50

262. Wheelis, Allen (born 1915).
The Moralist. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+170pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00

263. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
What Is and What Ought To Be Done: An Essay on Ethics and Epistemology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. x+131+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

264. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993), ed.
Leibniz Selections. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition. li+[1]+606pp. 16mo. Red cloth with gilt lamp on front and lettering on spine. Spine faded, slight soiling to covers, crown and foot moderately worn, else a very good tight and clean copy. Inquire | Order $15.70

265. Wilf, Alexander.
Origin and Destiny of the Moral Species. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co. / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

266. Williams, C[ora] M[ay].
A Review of the Systems of Ethics Founded on the Theory of Evolution. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+581+[3]pp. Horizontally rulled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Moderately foxed, faint old library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, else a very good copy with bright spine. Inquire | Order $65.00

267. Wilson, John (born 1928).
Reason and Morals. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [viii]+187+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

268. Wilson, John Matthias (1832-1904) & Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
The Principles of Morals (Introductory Chapters). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1886. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+133+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. Brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Spine tips frayed, edges shelfworn, boards stained, owner's pencil inscription dated 1892 to the front flyleaf and pencil notes to the rear flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
The sheets were actuallly printed in 1876 but publication was delayed, first by Wilson's poor health and then by his death. Wilson was Whyte's Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Oxford and Fowler was Wykeham Professor of Logic at Oxford and President of Corpus Christi College. A second volume, completing the work, was published by Fowler in 1887.
269. Wolf, Julius (1862-1937).
Die neue Sexualmoral und das Geburtenproblem unserer Tage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+182+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

270. Wolfe, Alan.
Moral Freedom: The Search for Virtue in a World of Choice. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. [x]+256+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

271. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed … by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot … J. Osborne … and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrappers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions.

A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my account is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wollaston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion, morality, happiness, truth and reason …" [Burns].

272. Wollaston, William.
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. Spine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoin College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors.
273. Wong, Kenman L.
Medicine and the Marketplace: The Moral Dimensions of Managed Care. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [8]+219+[5]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

274. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts of the Moral Life. I: The Facts of the Moral Life translated by Julia Gulliver and Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). II: Ethical Systems translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). III: The Principles of Morality and the Departments of the Moral Life translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Translates his 1886 Eine Untersuchung der Thatsachen und Gesetze des sittlichen Lebens. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902, 1906, 1901. 3 volumes. xii+339+[1]; [iv]+viii+196; [ii]+xii+308pp. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth. Rear joint to first volume frayed, several gouges to front board of the third volume, a very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
2nd edition in English of volumes 1 & 2, 1st edition of volume 3.
275. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Zur Psychologie und Ethik: Zehn ausgewählte Abschnitte aus Wilhelm Wundt. Herausgegeben von Julius A. Wentzel. Leipzig: Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1911]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 16mo. Drab brown boards with pink spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, some creasing to a few lower corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

276. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
An Essay on Morals. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

277. Zani, Lucia.
L'etica di Lord Shaftesbury. Milano: Dott. Carlo Marzorati - Editore, 1954. 1st Edition. 121+[7]pp. + laid-in errata sheet. Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

Section 1: Ethics and Morality (A-G)

Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011