Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Ethics and Morality (H-Q)

List 1807 Created: 26 May 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Ethics and Morality (A-G)

Section 3: Ethics and Morality (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1807 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


98. Hadfield, J[ames] A[rthur] (1882-1967?)
Psychology and Morals: An Analysis of Character. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925]. 5th printing. [First published 1923.] [viii]+188pp. + inserted 8 page catalog. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight pencil-lining, spine faded, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

99. Hannaford, Robert V. (born 1929).
Moral Anatomy and Moral Reasoning. [Lawrence, Kansas]: University Press of Kansas, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+197+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

100. Harrod, Howard L. (born 1932).
Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+213+[3]pp. Gray cloth with pink spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.90

101. Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970).
Psychoanalysis and Moral Values. The [5th] Freud Anniversary Lecture Series. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Very good with modest shelfwear. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

102. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
Moral Philosophy: Including Theoretical and Practical Ethics. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1869. Later printing. [First published 1859.] 366pp. + 10 pages of ads. 12mo. Rebound in modern buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

103. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosophy like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettre sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualistic concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
104. Herlihy, Barbara & Corey, Gerald.
ACA Ethical Standards Casebook. Alexandria, VA: American Counseling Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvi+326pp. Paperback. Near fine with pg 315 dog-eared and front card cover lower corner creased from a fold, else clean. Inquire | Order $6.30

105. Hermand, Pierre (1892-1916).
Les idées morales de Diderot. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1972. [4]+xix+[1]+299+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt front lettering and painted dark blue spine label. Spine and edges a bit faded, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1923 PUF edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

106. Hillner, Kenneth.
A Psychological Approach to Ethical Reality. Advances in Psychology Volume 132. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 2000. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+219+[3]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.95

107. Hittinger, Russell.
A Critique of the New Natural Law Theory. Issued in Revisions: A Series of Books on Ethics. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. vi+232+[2]pp. Brown cloth with yellow spine lettering and painted front yellow label. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

108. Hochberg, Gary [M.]
Kant: Moral Legislation and Two Senses of "Will". Washington, DC: University Press of America, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+227+[3]pp. Printed white flexible vinyl covers with brown and dark gray lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

109. Höffe, Otfried (born 1943).
Sittlich-Politische Diskurse: philosophische Grundlagen. Politische Ethik. Biomedizinische Ethik. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, [1981]. 1st Edition. 288+[8]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

110. Hofling, Charles K., ed.
Law and Ethics in the Practice of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+260pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

111. Hofling, Charles K., ed.
Law and Ethics in the Practice of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+260pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, pencil and ink underlining throughout, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

112. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $44.95

113. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
114. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mildly dampstained througout, spine dull, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

115. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1915]. Later printing. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge broken, corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.95

116. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1915]. Later printing. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

117. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. Issued in Library of Modern Thought Series. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1915 by Holt.] [x]+212+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

118. Hopkins, Willie E.
Ethical Dimensions of Diversity. Thousand Oaks / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications International Educational and Professional Publisher, [1997]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+184pp. Paperback. Near fine. Inquire | Order $3.50

119. Hudson, W[illiam] D[onald] (1920-2003).
Reason and Right: A Critical Examination of Richard Price's Moral Philosophy. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xii+[4]+205+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

120. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

121. Huxley, Thomas H[enry] (1825-1895).
Evolution & Ethics and Other Essays. Collected Essays Volume IX. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 4th printing. [First published 1894.] xiii+[3]+334+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front & rearl leaves foxed, cloth rubbed, spine a bit discolored, a good copy. *SOLD*
Contains "Evolution and Ethics" [1893]; "Evolution and Ethics: Prolegomana" [1894]; "Science and Morals" [1886]; "Capital—the Mother of Labour" [1890]; "SAocial Diseases and Worse Remedies" [1891].
122. IJzendoorn, Marinus H. van.
Moralität und politisches Bewusstsein: eine Untersuchung zur politischen Sozialisation. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. 33 text figures. Printed yellow flexible vinyl covers with black & maroon lettering. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

123. The International Journal of Ethics: A Quarterly Devoted tot he Advancement of Ethical Knowledge and Practice.
Volume XXXVIII Number 4. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1928. 1st Edition. iv+369-500pp. Handsome crushed brown half morracco with tan cloth covered boards, gilt divisions between leather and cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Original brown wrappers retained. A near fine copy with Edward Osborne Bassett's book plate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $50.00
Includes: Floyd H. Allport's Social Psychology and Human Values; Edward F. Mettrick's G. E. Moore and Intrinsic Goodness; C. F. Taeusch's Should the Doctor Testify?; Bolling Somerville's Social Progress and the Good Man; L.L. Bernard's The Family in Modern Life; Roy C. Cave's A Scientific Ethics and Hedonism; Harold N. Lee's Morals, Morality, and Ethics: Suggested Terminology, and E. O. Bassett's Plato's Theory of Social Progress.
124. James, D[avid] G[wilym] (1905-1968).
Henry Sidgwick: Science and faith in Victorian England. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirty-ninth Series. With a Memoir of the Author by Gwyn Jones. London/New York/Toronto: October House, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the flyleaf and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes. Inquire | Order $11.95

125. Jonsen, Albert R., et al.
Clinical Ethics: A Practical Approach to Ethical Decisions in Clinical Medicine. New York/Toronto: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+187+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's book plate to front paste-down else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.00

126. Josselson, Ruthellen, ed.
Ethics and Process in the Narrative Study of Lives. The Narrative Study of Lives Volume 4. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+293+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Near fine, clean and tight, with a faint crease to upper corner of preliminary pages. Inquire | Order $42.95

127. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
On the Foundation of Morality. A Modern Version of the Grundlegung Translated with a Commentary by Brendan E. A. Liddell. Translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, Paperback issue. x+277+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

128. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
Sex and Morality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1955]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in Indianapolis.] 274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.50

129. Kaschak, Ellyn (born 1943) & Hill, Marcia, eds.
Beyond the Rule Book: Moral Issues and Dilemmas in the Practice of Psychotheraphy. New York: The Haworth Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

130. Kassler, Jamie C.
Inner Music: Hobbes, Hooke and North on Internal Character. Madison/Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

131. Kekes, John.
Moral Tradition and Individuality. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+245+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

132. Kentsmith, David K., et al, eds.
Ethics in Mental Health Practice. Orlando, FL: Grune & Stratton, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+250+[6]pp. Printed laminated maroon & cream boards. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

133. Keyes, C. D.
Four Types of Value Destruction: A Search for the Good Through an Ethical Analysis of Everyday Experience. [Washington, DC]: University Press of America, [1978]. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+103+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $78.95

134. Kilner, John F[rederic].
Who Lives? Who Dies?: Ethical Criteria in Patient Selection. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+359+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

135. King, William (1650-1729).
An Essay on the Origin of Evil … To which is prefix'd a Dissertatiion Concerning the Fundamental Principle and Immediate Criterion of Virtue. As Also, The Obligation to, and Approbation of it. With Some Account of the Origins of the Passions and Affections. By Dr. William King, late Lord Archbishop of Dublin. Translated from the Latin, with large Notes; tending to explain and vindicate some of the Author's Principles Against the Objections of Bayle, Leibnitz, the Author of a Philosophical Enquiry concerning Human Liberty; and Others. Translation by Edmund Law of De origine mali (Dublin 1702). London: Printed for W. Thurlbourn Bookseller in Cambridge; and sold by R. Knaplock, J. and J. Knapton, and W. Innis, 1731. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. lvi+330+[2]pp. [Errata on recto of the final leaf with blank verso]. 4to. Contemporary (probably original) gilt-paneled calf with brown morocco spine label, raised spine bands, and edges gilt-embossed. Minor scraping to the front board, some wear to the bottom edges, but a very handsome copy. Uncommon. Law published a 132 page appendix several months after the initial appearance of his translation, succeeded by an expanded second edition in 1732. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
King's major philosophical work, which was very influential throughout the 18th century, as is apparent by the criticisms of the Latin edition by Bayle, Leibinz, and Johann Christoph Wolf. "King's main topics, the nature of good and evil, free will and divine foreknowledge, are discussed in terms of a philosophical theology, in which the existence of God is deduced from the need for an active Creator. Although De origine mali intitially looks to natural theology, subsequent issues, such as eternal damnation, force King to seek support from Christian revelation. His understanding of the physical world is a conventional late seventeenth-century model … Knowledge comes from the simple ideas aroused in the mind by sensation, and from reasoning about their connections and analogies. … Good does not derive from some pre-existing criterion which determines how God creates things; rather, things are good because God has chosen to create them. … King thus rejects all predetermining limitations on the will … Moral evil arises from 'undue elections' (inappropriate choices) which result in the misery of the chooser and of others." [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, Vol. 2, pp. 518-522.]
136. Kitchener, Karen Strohm.
Foundations of Ethical Practice, Research, and Teaching in Psychology. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+318pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Aqua cloth with cream lettering. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. Light shelfwear. *SOLD*

137. Knight, Margaret.
Honest to Man: Christian Ethics Re-Examined. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1974]. 1st Edition. 10+213+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

138. Koerner, Hermann Jos[eph] Al[oys].
Natur-Ethik. Erster Theil. Hamburg: Otto Meissner, 1873. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+486+[2]pp. Drab late 19th century black cloth with orange endpapers. Front joint splitting, chipping to the lower front board, library rubber stamp to the title-page and paste-downs, a good copy only, without the second volume. Inquire | Order $25.00

139. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
Arrival and Departure. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 1st American Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. Koggel, Christine M. (born 1955).
Perspectives on Equality: Constructing a Relational Theory. Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv}+313+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

141. Koocher, Gerald P. & Keith-Spiegel, Patricia.
Children, Ethics, & the Law: Professional Issues and Cases. Issued in the series Children and the Law. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+230+[2]pp. Paperback. Near fine, no spine creases, light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

142. Koocher, Gerald P. & Keith-Spiegel, Patricia.
Ethics in Psychology: Professional Standards and Cases. Oxford Textbooks in Clinical Psychology Volume 3. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+502+[14]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Navy blue cloth with light blue lettering on spine. Fine in near fine dust-wrapper. *SOLD*

143. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

144. Krook, Dorothea.
Three Traditions of Moral Thought. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+354+[2]pp. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. Paper clip rust stain to the top margin of the last three leaves, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust wrapper. With Cambridge UP's review slip laid in and numerous marginal pencil notes by the [later] notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $17.50
Chapters on Plato's Gorgias, Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics, Hobbes' Leviathan, St. Paul's First Epistle to the Corinthians, Hume's Enquiry into the Principles of Morals, Mill's Three Essays on Religion, Arnold's Literature and Dogma, Bradley's Ethical Studies, and D. H. Lawrence's The Man Who Died.
145. Kultgen, John.
Autonomy and Intervention: Parentalism in the Caring Life. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

146. Lakin, Martin.
Ethical Issues in the Psychotherapies. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [x]+174+[6]pp. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

147. Lamont, W[illiam] D[awson].
Introduction to Green's Moral Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1934]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy with light shelfwear to the tips. Inquire | Order $19.95
A condensed exposition of Thomas Hill Green's (1836-1882) Prolegomena to Ethics.
148. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

149. [Laurie, Simon Somerville (1829-1909)].
Ethica or the Ethics of Reason. By Scotus Novanticus. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885.] vii+[1]+356+[8]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

150. Laurie, Simon S[omerville].
Notes Expository and Critical on Certain British Theories of Morals. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1868. 1st Edition. viii+156+[4]pp. Ocher cloth with paper spine label and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine label rubbed, small paper label toward the foot of the spine, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Chapters on Hobbes, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Butler, Hume, Bentham, Mill, and Bain.
151. Laurie, Simon S[omerville].
On the Philosophy of Ethics: an Analytical Essay. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+148pp. Paneled pebbled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken, slight tear to the upper gutter of the colored front flyleaf, spine and upper front edge darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

152. Lerman, Hannah & Porter, Natalie, eds.
Feminist Ethics in Psychotherapy. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1994]. Later Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1990.] xxi+]3]+267+[1]pp. Gray-green cloth with mint green lettering to front and spine. Near fine, like new. Inquire | Order $14.95

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

153. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. *SOLD*
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

154. Levine, Maurice.
Psychiatry and Ethics. Introduction by Margaret Mead. New York: George Braziller, [1972]. 1st printing. [384]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

155. Lewy, Guenter (born 1923).
Peace and Revolution: The Moral Crisis of American Pacifism. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+283+[3]pp. Dark gray thatched cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

156. Lilly, William Samuel (1840-1919).
On Right and Wrong. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1890. 1st Edition. xx+284pp. + 2 rear ad leaves. Paneled pebbled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Large splotched stain to the upper rear board, joints & edges rubbed, light pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
Chapters on the crisis of ethics; materialistic ethics; evolutionary ethics; rational ethics; the ethics of punishment; the ethics of politics; the ethics of journalism; etc.
157. Logue, Barbara.
Last Rights: Death Control and the Elderly in America. New York/Oxford: Lexington Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+372pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

158. Lombardi, Louis G. (born 1952).
Moral Analysis: Foundations, Guides, and Applications. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+185+[3]pp. Printed white and orange boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

159. Lorang, Mary Corde.
Burning Ice: The Moral and Emotional Effects of Reading. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+303+[5]pp. Blue cloth with black & white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A good to very good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

160. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann (1817-1881).
Outlines of Practical Philosophy: Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated and Edited by George T. Ladd. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1885. 1st Edition in English. ix+[3]+156pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00
Translation of the second German edition, which was based on Lotze's 1878 lectures (the 1st German edition used his 1880 lectures). The second edition contains chapters on "Marriage and the Family" and "The Intercourse of Men," which were not in the first German edition.
161. Luna, Florencia.
Bioethics and Vulnerability: a Latin American View. Edited by Peter Herissone-Kelly. Translated by Laura Pakter. A Volume in Values in Bioethics. Value Inquiry Book Series (Robert Ginsberg Executive Editor) Volume 180. Amsterdam/NY: Rodopi, 2006. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+1777+[15]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

162. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Traité de morale. Réimprimé d'après l'édition de 1707, avec les variantes des éditions de 1684 et 1697. Et avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Joly. Troisième édition. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1953. [First published 1684; 2nd edition 1697; 3rd edition 1707.] xxiv+272pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and taped along the hinges, spine very worn and mostly erose, a good reading copy only. Vrin edition first published 1939; Joly's variorum edition first published 1882 by Thorin. Inquire | Order $15.00

163. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
The Phenomenology of Moral Experience. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. 338+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor cover spotting, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

164. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
165. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees.

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.

166. Manfroni, Carlos A.
The Inter-American Convention against Corruption: Annotated with Commentary. Updated by Richard S. Werksman. Translated by Michael Ford. Lanham/New York: Lexington Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+180+[4]pp. Gray and blue glossy boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

167. Marinelli, Robert P. & Dell Orto, Arthur E., eds.
The Psychological & Social Impact of Disability. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+368pp \. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine, very light rubbing and hand-soiling, previous owners signature to ffep. Inquire | Order $3.35

168. Marsh, Diane T. & Magee, Richard D., eds.
Ethical and Legal Issues in Professional Practice with Families. Issued in Wiley Series in Couples and Family Dynamics and Treatment, edited by Florence W. Kaslow. New York/Chichester/Weinheim/Brisbane/Singapore/Toronto: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+322pp. Cream cloth. Near fine, like new in near fine dust-jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

169. Martineau, James (1805-1900).
Types of Ethical Theory. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1885. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+479+[1], viii+539+[1]pp. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Hinges to the first volume cracked, else a handsome, near fine set. Also issued in blue cloth. Inquire | Order $40.00
Volume 1 contains classic discussions of Plato, Malebranche, Spinoza, Comte, while volume 2 discusses the utilitarians.
170. Martyn, David.
Sublime Failures: The Ethics of Kant and Sade. Issued in the series Kritik: German Literary Theory and Cultural Studies (Liliane Weissberg, editor). Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Light staining to the top edge of the text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

171. Maurice, [John] F[rederick] D[enison] (1805-1872).
The Conscience: Lectures on Casuistry Delivered in the University of Cambridge. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 1st Edition. v0ii+203+[5]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Paneled brown cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Spine lacking, boards detached, a working or binding copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

172. Maurice, [John] F[rederick] D[enison].
Social Morality: Twenty-one Lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition. xvi+483+[5]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-green endpapers. Rear hinge broken, light rubbing to the joints and edges, some shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good, bright copy. With the ink signature to the tilte-page of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00

173. Maxwell, Mary.
Morality Among Nations: An Evolutionary View. Issued in the series SUNY series in Biopolitics. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+198+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

174. McAlister, Linda.
The Development of Franz Brentano's Ethics. Elementa: Schiften zur Philosophie und ihrer Problemgeschichte Band XXVII. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A few minor review's pencil scorings and marginal notes, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. American issue with the Humanities Press label to the title-page and laid-in review slip. Inquire | Order $13.95

175. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Edinburgh]: Sutherland and Knox / London: Simpkin and Marshal, and Co., 1852. 3rd Edition. [First published 1851.] xiii+[3]+512pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. Blue cloth with paper spine label and advert endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, spine and upper edges faded, spine label quite rubbed but still legible, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the corrected second edition. *SOLD*

176. McCosh, James.
The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [First published 1851.] [2]+xiii+[3]+549+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block a bit dusty, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 thirteenth edition. The fourth edition was a major revision; subsequent editions made minor alterations and corrections. Inquire | Order $27.95

177. Meeks, Wayne A.
The Origins of Christian Morality: The First Two Centuries. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+275+[1]pp. Cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

178. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Mill's Ethical Writings. Edited with Introduction by J. B. Schneewind. Issued in the series Collier Classics in the History of Thought (General Editors Crane Brinton & Paul Edwards). New York: Collier Books / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 349+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Shelfworn along the front joint, else very good. Inscribed by the editor on the half-title "With love Helen & Everett, Jerry". Inquire | Order $10.00

179. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930).
The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [6]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Crown frayed, 4 cm. split to the upper front joint, front flyleaf glued to the paste-down, foot of spine scotch-taped, still a good and internally clean copy. *SOLD*

180. Moore, George Edward (1873-1958).
Principia Ethica. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, [1980] [this edition 1st issued 1959]. 10th Paperback printing. [First published 1903.] xxvii+[1]+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

181. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
A Historical Introduction to Ethics. Introduction by Rt. Rev. Thomas Joseph Shahan. New York / Cincinnati / Chicago: American Book Company, [1915]. 1st Edition. xii+164pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Moore on the front flyleaf "Prof. Adolf Meyer with the // kindest regards of the author. // Thomas V. Moore." Professor of psychiatry at Hopkins, Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the need for close observation of and care for patients, also introducing both Freudian and Kraepelinian conceptions into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $25.00
Based on lectures given in 1908 to the Newman Club at the University of California then modified for use in Moore's introductory philosophy course at Catholic University, where he was professor of psychology.
182. Morgan, Vance G.
Foundations of Cartesian Ethics. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+237+[5]pp. Silver cloth with black spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

183. Moser, Shia.
Absolutism and Relativism in Ethics. A Monograph in The Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Philosophy. American Lecture Series No. 701. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+237+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inscribed to the front flyleaf, "Feb. 5/68 // For my friends // Edward and Peter // from // Shia". Inquire | Order $75.00

184. Mosher, Ralph L.
Moral Education: A First Generation of Research and Development. [New York]: [Praeger Publishers], [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+412+[6]pp. Light brown cloth with with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers worn and discolored a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

185. Muirhead, J[ohn] H[enry] (1855-1940).
The Elements of Ethics: an Introduction to Moral Philosophy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1892, with the Scribner's edition issued the same year.] xiii+[1]+239+[3]pp. + 8 pages or inserted rear ads. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Spine faded, light cover scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

186. Müller-Braunschweig, Carl (1881-1958).
Das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zu Ethik, Religion und Seelsorge. Arzt und Seelsorger Heft II. Schwerin i. Meckl[en]b[urg]: Verlag Friedrich Bahn, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927.] 71+[1]pp. + rear tipped-in series ad & order form (2 leaves) on acidic paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black & blue front & rear lettering. Text block detached, right front edge chipped, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95

187. Nelkin, Dorothy.
The University and Military Research: Moral Politics at M.I.T. Science, Technology, and Society Series [3]. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+195+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

188. Nelson, James Lindemann, ed.
Rationing Sanity: Ethical Issues in Managed Mental Health Care. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. Black cloth with orange spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.75

189. Norton, William J[oseph], Jr. (born 1898).
Bishop Butler: Moralist & Divine. Rutgers University Studies in Philosophy No. 1. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336pp. + frontis portrait. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

190. O'Donohue, William & Ferguson, Kyle E., eds.
Handbook of Professional Ethics for Psychologists: Issues, Questions, and Controversies. Thousand Oaks / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [2002]. 1st Edition. [x]+474pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Near fine-like new, minimal shelfwear to corners and edges. Inquire | Order $39.95

191. Olafson, Frederick A[rlan] (born 1924).
Principles and Persons: An Ethical Interpretation of Existentialism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+258+[4]pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Olafson was Professor of Education and Philosophy at the Graduate School of Education, Harvard University.
192. Outka, Gene H. & Ramsey, Paul, eds.
Norm and Context in Christian Ethics. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1969]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1968 in NY.] x+[2]+419+[1]pp. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

193. Paley, William (1743-1805).
The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Boston: Richardson & Lord, 1821. 10th American Edition. [First published 1785.] xx+21-515+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine lable and gilt lettering on spine. Leather heavily scratches and foxed, owners signature to partially detached front endpaper, some staining to first few pages, intermittet brown spotting through-out, small tear on page 10; else a good tight copy. Uncommon. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $85.00
Shaw & Shoemaker 20979.
194. Paley, William.
The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785.] 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text.
195. Paulsen, Friedrich (1846-1908).
A System of Ethics. Edited and Translated with the Author's Sanction, from the Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition by Frank Thilly. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1899.] [xviii]+723+[9]pp. Panelled green cloth. Hinges broken with text block nearly detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $8.95

196. Payne, George (1781-1848).
Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition. xx+529+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made … to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
197. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
The Moral Economy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1909]. Later printing. [xviii]+267+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.90

198. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Moral Judgment of the Child. With the Assistance of Seven Collaborators. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. [2]+[x]+418+[2]pp. + inserted ads dated 1944. Green cloth. Slight staining to front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95

199. Piaget, Jean.
The Moral Judgment of the Child. With the Assistance of Seven Collaborators. [Translated by Marjorie Gabain]. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [2]+ix+[1]+418+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Extremities worn, front joint split, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

200. Pirsig, Robert M.
Lila: An Inquiry into Morals. New York: Bantam Books, [1991]. 1st Trade Edition. [vi]+409+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Also issued in a limited edition. Inquire | Order $8.95

201. Pollock, Frederick (1845-1937).
Essays in Jurisprudence and Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+383+[1]pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. Black-paneled russet-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Lower third of the front joint split, else a very good copy with the publisher's bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

202. Pope, Kenneth S. & Vasquez, Melba J. T.
Ethics in Psychotherapy and Counseling: A Practical Guide for Psychologists. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+[2]+206+[6]pp. Pale gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.40

203. Pope, Kenneth S., et al.
What Therapists Don't Talk About And Why: Understanding Taboos That Hurt Us And Our Clients. Foreword by Melba J. T. Vasquez & Gerald P. Koocher. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2006]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1993.] xxix+[1]+199+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. White cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine, like new in like new dust-jacket. *SOLD*

204. Post, Seymour C., ed.
Moral Values and the Superego Concept in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+502pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $9.50

205. Pryzwansky, Walter B. (born 1939) & Wendt, Robert N.
Professional and Ethical Issues in Psychology: Foundations of Practice. New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+310pp. Tall 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and crack to gutter of last page grouping; else unopened and like new in near fine dust-jacket. *SOLD*

Section 1: Ethics and Morality (A-G)

Section 3: Ethics and Morality (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011