Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Ethics and Morality (A-G)

List 1807 Created: 26 May 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-Q)

Section 3: Ethics and Morality (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1807 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abel, Donald C.
Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xix+123pp. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

2. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+160+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. Aiken, Linda H. & Mechanic, David, eds.
Applications of Social Science to Clinical Medicine and Health Policy. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+588pp. Pea Green cloth with fading white spine lettering. Ex-library copy w/; call # to lower spine, rear endpaper cardholder, and library stamp to edges in there entirety. Minor soiling to edges of rear pages from glued library rear cardholder, Slight shelfwear to crown, and corners of both the dust-wrapper and the covers. A very very good , neat and attractive ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Alexander, Patrick Proctor (1823-1886).
Moral Causation, or, Notes on Mr. Mill's Notes to the Chapter on 'Freedom' in the Third Edition of His 'Examination of Sir W. Hamilton's Philosophy'. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1868 by Nimmo.] x+261+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed with some splitting to the top and bottom of the front joint; owner's name rubberstamped twice to the title-page, small remnant of a paper spine label, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

5. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
La justice intérieure. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Corners curled, slight chipping to foot of spine, a very good copy. *SOLD*

6. American Psychological Association.
Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+104pp. Printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

7. American Psychological Association.
Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1982]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1973.] 76+[4]pp. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

8. Ananth, Mahesh.
In Defense of an Evolutionary Concept of Health: Nature Norms, and Human Biology. Ashgate Studies in Applied Ethics [Volume 4]. [Burlington, VT]: Ashgate, [2008]. 1st Edition, American issue. xiv+[2]+237+[5]pp. 3 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial peach & white boards with black & red lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $89.95

9. Åqvist, Lennart.
The Moral Philosophy of Richard Price. Library of Theoria No. 5. Lund [Sweden]: CWK Gleerup / Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+214+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Price. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. Aristotelian Society.
Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+196pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, and R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite.
11. Aristotelian Society.
Knowledge, Experience and Realism. The Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at The University College, Nottingham, July 12th-15th, 1929. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume IX. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1929. 1st Edition. [iv]+225pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded and edges faded, corners , head and foot bumbed, 3 small air-pocket bubbles in cloth, 3 name signatures to front flyleaf 1 of which had been crossed-out; else clean, bright and in very good+ condition. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains six sections: Probability and Paradox; by F. Granger; Indirect Knowledge, by 1. G.E. Moore and 2. H.W.B. Joseph; Negation, by 1. J.D. Mabbott, 2. G. Ryle, 3. H. Price; Realism and Modern Physics, by 1. J. Laird, 2. C.E.M. Joad, 3. L.S. Stebbing; Logical Form, By F. Wittgenstein; Immediate Experience, by 1. G. Dawes Hicks, 2. B. Edgell, 3. G.C. Field.
12. Aristotelian Society.
Problems of Science and Philosophy. The Papers Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society, The British Psychological Society, and the Mind Association held at Bedford College, London, July 11th-14th, 1919. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume II. London: Williams and Norgate, 1919. 1st Edition. [vi]+220pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and. Cover faded, soiled and scratched with owners signature erased leaving a hole in flyleaf, previous owners sig. in pencil to blank leaf. Text is clean but shaken with several sections cracked at the gutter. Binding retains its integrity. Good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains four sections: On Prepositions: What they are and How They Mean by Bertrand Russell; Time, Space and Material, are They, and if so In What Sense, The Ultimate Data of Science? with papers by A.N. Whitehead, Sir Oliver Lodge, Henry Head, Mrs. Adrian Steohen(Karin Costelloe), and H. Wildon Carr; Can Individual Minds be Included in The Mind of God? with papers by Hastings Rashdall(Dean of Carlisle), J.H. Muirhead, F.C.S. Schiller, C.F. D'arcy(Bishop of Down); Is There "Knowledge by Acquaintance"? with papers by G. Dawes Hicks, G.E. Moore, Beatrice Edgell, and C.D. Broad.
13. Aronfreed, Justin [Manuel] (born 1930).
Conduct and Conscience: The Socialization of Internalized Control Over Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+405+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

14. Aronfreed, Justin [Manuel].
Conduct and Conscience: The Socialization of Internalized Control Over Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+405+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.20

15. Auxter, Thomas.
Kant's Moral Teleology. Macon, Georgia: Mercer University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+193+[13]pp. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front silhouette of Kant, and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

16. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Inquire | Order $27.50

17. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

18. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906) & Barton, Gail M.
Ethics and Law in Mental Health Administration. [New York]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+378pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.45

19. Bass, Larry J; et al, ed.
Professional Conduct and Discipline in Psychology. Washington, DC/Montgomery, AL: American Psychological Association/Association of State and Provincial Psychology Boards, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+330pp. Trade paperback. Near fine; slight crease on spine, light shelfwear to edges, else clean and tight. Inquire | Order $8.00

20. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Elements of Moral Science. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xxxvi+xv+[1]+438+[2]; [iv]+vii+[1]+688+[4]pp. + inserted diagram at page xiv of the first volume. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the orginal Edinburgh edition, 1790 & 1793. Inquire | Order $49.75
The syllabus for his courses at Marischal College, Aberdeen, these are Beattie's lectures on psychology, economics, politics, logic, moral philosophy, and natural theology. With an excellent 36 page introduction by Roger J. Robinson.
21. Beauchamp, Tom & Perlin, Seymour, eds.
Ethical Issues in Death and Dying. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+368+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. Presentation copy from Perlin, signed 'Sy'. Inquire | Order $15.00

22. Beauchamp, Tom L[amar] & Childress, James F.
Principles of Biomedical Ethics. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2001. 5th Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+454pp. Trade paperback. Very good, light shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, small pink stain to eps. Some cover scratching and owners name to ffep. *SOLD*

23. Beehler, Rodger (born 1938).
Moral Life. Values and Philosophical Inquiry, edited by D.Z. Phillips [Volume 3]. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
Beehler was lecturer in philosophy at the University of British Columbia.
24. Beets, M[uus] G[errit] J[an].
Reality and Freedom: Reflections on Kant's Moral Philosophy. Delft: Eburon, 1988. 1st Edition. [10]+155+[3]pp. Printed dark blue card covers with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

25. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+495+[5]pp. Embossed navy blue cloth with gilt & orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. Top edge tinted. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

26. Bennett, John C[oleman] (born 1902).
Christian Faith and Political Choice. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [8]+60pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

27. Bersoff, Donald N.
Ethical Conflicts in Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1999]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+597+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Near fine; corners slightly bumped, front cover slightly creased, else clean and bright with minimal shelfwear. Inquire | Order $2.98

28. Bertocci, Peter A[nthony] (1910-1989) & Millard, Richard M.
Personality and the Good: Psychological and Ethical Perspectives. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xxii]+711+[3]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains Bertine's "Concerning Nazi Dynamism"; Henderson's "An Historical Factor of the European War"; Henley's "What Will Become of Our Values?"; Nagel's "The Other SIde of Darkness"; Harding's "Totalitarianism at Home"; Oertly's "Neutrality"; and Mann's "The Present War from the Religious Standpoint".
29. Biggs, Donald & Blocher, Donald H.
Foundations of Ethical Counseling. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. Trade paperback. Front cover creased and slightly faded else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00

30. Birks, Thomas Rawson (1810-1883).
Modern Physical Fatalism and the Doctrine of Evolution, Including an Examination of Mr H. Spencer's First Principles. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. + inserted rear 48-page catalog dated may 1875. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, spine quite discolored, a good copy only -- internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Birks was Professor of Moral Philosophy, University of Cambridge. A scathing critique of evolutionary theory, especially as advanced in Spencer's First Principles. Originally given as lectures in 1875-76.
31. Birmingham, William & Cunneen, Joseph, eds.
Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality. Preface by Francis J. Braceland. New York: Pantheon Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+396+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

32. Bishop, Ann H. & Scudder, John (born 1926).
The Practical, Moral, and Personal Sense of Nursing: A Phenomenological Philosophy of Practice. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+185pp. Glossy green-backed qtr. white glossy boards with black lettering. Near fine with the following deficiencies; bottom corner of rear board is missing in a triangular shape, also missing the same corner from pg. 99-185. This is a tight unopened copy, free of any markings. Reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.99

33. Blakey, Robert (1795-1878).
History of Moral Science. London: James Duncan, 1833. 1st Edition. x+374pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads; [vi]+357+[3]pp. Mauve cloth with paper spine labels. Joints quite chipped, rear board to volume 2 detached, old library bookplates & spine labels, internally a very clean, unfoxed set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

34. Bok, Sissela (born 1934).
A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth-backed embossed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

35. Bolton, J[ames] D[avid] P[ennington].
Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+166pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.70
Bolton was Fellow and Praelector in Classics of the Queen's College, Oxford.
36. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Inquire | Order $85.00
Traces the rise, progress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant.
37. Bouillier, Francisque (1813-1899).
Études familières de psychologie et de morale. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1884. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Conemporary 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

38. Bowie, Norman E. (born 1942).
Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+148pp. Orange linen with black spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Based on the author's University of Rochester doctoral dissertation.
39. Brabeck, Mary M., ed.
Practicing Feminist Ethics in Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+285+[1]pp. Small 4to. Paperback. Near fine, crease to pg 218 corner, light shelfwear mostly to corners, else clean. *SOLD*

40. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert] (1846-1924).
Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1927]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1876.] xii+344pp. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull with slight staining and shelfwear to the head and foot, owner's ink signature dated 1934 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
The second edition contains additional material from Bradley's notes.
41. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert].
Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1927. 2nd Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1876.] xii+344pp. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front paste-down, bottom text-block, and title-page, minor highlighting to preface and pencil notations to margins, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

42. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

43. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London.] xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the second translator, Elizabeth Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "With much love to Charlotte and Jerry, Elsie". Inquire | Order $75.00

44. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London.] xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Elizabeth Schneewind's personal copy with a typed note from the publisher sending her the book. Inquire | Order $65.00

45. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889.] [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

46. Browning, Don S. & Evison, Ian S., eds.
Religious and Ethical Factors in Psychiatric Practice. Chicago: Nelson Hall, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+313+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Stamp to bottom outer text-block else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

47. Buber, Martin (1878-1965).
Good and Evil: Two Interpretations: I. Right and Wrong II. Images of Good and Evil. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1969]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1953.] [x]+143+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

48. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage).
49. Bull, Norman J.
Moral Judgment from Childhood to Adolescence. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+303+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

50. Bull, Norman J.
Moral Judgment from Childhood to Adolescence. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+303+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

51. Butler, Joseph (1692-1752).
Sermons I., II., III. upon Human Nature, or Man considered as a Moral Agent. Introduction and Notes by Thomas B. Kilpatrick. Issued in the series Handbooks for Bible Classes and Private Students. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, [1888]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, some minor ink scoring and a few marginal notes, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Kilpatrick was professor of systematic theology in Manitoba College, Winnipeg.
52. Chalk, Rosemary, et al.
Professional Ethics Activites in the Scientific and Engineering Societies. AAAS Professional Ethics Project. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, Committe on Scientific Freedom and Responsibility, [1981]. 3rd printing. [First published 1980.] xiii+[1]+224+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. With Walter E. Barton's signature and bookplate to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Charles, David & Lennon, Kathleen, eds.
Reduction Explanation and Realism. New York: Oxford University Press / Clarendon Press, 2007 [this edition 1st issued 1992]. viii+478+[2]pp. Deep shiny purple cloth. Very tight unopened copy. Near fine, like new. Inquire | Order $239.99

54. Charlesworth, James C[lyde], ed.
Ethics in America: Norms and Deviations. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science Volume 363. Philadelphia: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1966. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains sections on unethical behavior in government and the ethical posture of business & the professions.
55. Cheng, Chung-ying.
Tai Chên's Inquiry into Goodness. A Translation of the Yüan Shan, with an Introductory Essay. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+176+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London.] [4]+446+[2]pp. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist—she was a founder of the National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes."
57. Cochrane, Donald B. & Manley-Casimir, Michael, eds.
Development of Moral Reasoning: Practical Approaches. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Light brown cloth with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers discolored and worn, bumping top of boards, a good unread copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Cogan, Thomas (1736-1818).
An Ethical Treatise on the Passions, Founded on the Principles Investigated in the Philosophical Treatise. By T. Cogan, M.D. Bath: Printed and Sold by Hazard and Binns, 1807. 2 volumes. xxviii+495+[1], viii+282+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks to both vols. Errata to the first volume on page 495, to the second volume on the recto of the unnumbered leaf following page 282. Rebound in mid-20th century black morocco spine labels, edges of both volumes marbled. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. Imprint to volume 2: Bath: printed and sold by John Binns; sold also by Cadell and Davies, London, 1810. First editions of both parts. Inquire | Order $585.00
Wellcome II, p. 366; Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers I:264-266. Born in Northampshire, Cogan enrolled as a medical student at Leiden in 1765, after six years in the ministry, and was awarded his medical degree in 1767 for his dissertation, De animi pathematum, on the influence of the human passions on disease. He practiced as a physician, first in Holland, then in England, until 1780, when he retired from medicine to devote himself to literary and philosophical pursuits.

  • The second of three works Cogan published on the passions, the first being his 1800 A Philosophical Treatise on the Passions; and the last being his 1817 Ethical Questions. In the two treatises offered here Cogan applies the ideas to human conduct and morality that he had delineated in his 1800 book, in which he had tried to identify the nature of and to classify the passions, emotions, and affections of the mind. Part I (the entire first volume of the present work) is titled "On Well-Being or Happiness; in Three Disquisitions: I. On the Beneficial and Pernicious Agency of the Passions. 2. On the Intellectual Powers, as Guides and Directors in the Pursuit of Well-Being. 3. On the Nature and Sources of Well-Being." Part II (the entire second volume) is titled "On Conduct conducive to Happiness, in Two Disquisitions: I. On the influence of virtue upon personal and social happiness. II. On Morality; its nature, laws, and motives."
  • Though Cogan was almost as ignored in his own time as he is in ours, nonetheless, as Robert Wozniak points out in his essay on Cogan in the Dict. of 19th-Cent. British Philosophers, Cogan made a number of astute observations about affect and emotion, including "what may well be the first clear distinction between sudden evaluative appraisal precipitating an emotional reaction (passion) and emotion as a bodily reaction to that appraisal. It is surely the first attempt to separate endujring evaluation (affection) from transient passion by linking passion to the sudden and powerful influence of particularly interesting or unexpected objects and events" [Dict. I:265].

59. Coles, Robert.
The Moral Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+302+[6]pp. Brown cloth-backed embossed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

60. Conant, James B[ryant] (1893-1978).
Scientific Principles and Moral Conduct. The Twentieth Arthur Stanley Eddington Memorial Lecture Delivered at Princeton University, 15 November 1966. Cambridge/New York: At the University Press, 1967. 48pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

61. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. Printed white vinyl covers with blue and red lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation.
62. D'Arcy, Charles F[rederick] (1859-1938).
A Short Study of Ethics. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+278+[2]pp. Horizontaly ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green endpapers. Some bubbling, several snags to the edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Damon, William.
Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+286pp. White cloth-backed green boards with burgundy endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

64. Damon, William.
The Moral Child: Nurturing Children's Natural Moral Growth. New York/London: The Free Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+166+[8]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

65. Damon, William.
The Youth Charter: How Communities Can Work Together to Raise Standards for All Our Children. New York: The Free Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xviii[+251+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed buff boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

66. Dana, Alexander Hamilton (1807-1887).
Inductive Inquiries in Physiology, Ethics, and Ethnology, Relating to Subjects of Recent Research of Speculation. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mostly an application of evolutionary theory to human affairs.
67. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appeared in Baldwin's series—Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909.
68. De Palma, David & Foley, Jeanne M., eds.
Moral Development: Current Theory and Research. Child Psychology: A Series of Books edited by David S. Palermo [Volume 4]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+206+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in slightly worn and lightly stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50

69. Dewey, John (1859-1952), et al.
Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company / London: G. Bell & Sons, Limited, [1925]. Later printing. [First published 1908.] [2]+xiii+[1]+618+[6]pp. 12mo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heavy pencil scoring, a good working copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

70. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
Psychology of Ethics. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxvii+261pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

71. Dorsey, John M[orris].
Psychology of Ethics. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1974]. xxvii+261pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

72. Doverspike, William F.
Ethical Risk Management: Guidelines for Practice. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+92+[6]pp. Paperback. Near fine. Inquire | Order $6.87

73. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
Little Essays of Love and Virtue. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1921 in London.] [2]+187+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with embossed front cover device. Spine dull, edges frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

74. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Faust, Clarence H. & Feingold, Jessica, eds.
Approaches to Education for Character: Strategies for Change in Higher Education. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+451+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Papers delivered at the 17th Conference onf Science, Philosophy and Religion.
76. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
77. Finch, Caleb E[llicott], et al, eds.
Cells and Surveys: Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research? Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+374+[4]pp. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with yellow-brown & white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

78. Finekl, Norman J.
Not Fair!: The Typology of Commonsense Unfairness. Issued in the series The Law and Public Policy: Psychology and the Social Sciences. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+335+[1]pp. Small 4to. Patterned black boards with silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly stained pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

79. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

80. Fitzpatrick, William J. (born 1964).
Teleology and the Norms of Nature (Studies in Philosophy). Edited by Robert Nozick. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., A member of the Taylor & Francis Group, 2000. 1st Edition. xi+390pp. Marron cloth with gold spine lettering. Near fine tight copy. Like new. Inquire | Order $144.30

81. Fletcher, Joseph.
Moral Responsibility: Situation Ethics at Work. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 12mo. Dark gray cloth. Slight staining and wear to upper corners of cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

82. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1945]. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

83. Flügel, John Carl.
Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. London: Duckworth, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1945.] 328pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

84. Flügel, John Carl.
Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1945 in London.] 328pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in worn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Milton Senn's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scoring to several chapters. A pediatrician who became a psychoanalyst and child psychiatrist, Senn (1909-1990) directed the Child Study Center at Yale University Medical School from 1948 to 1966 and was one of the first to bring the insights of psychiatry to bear on pediatrics. Senn was chairman of the department of pediatrics at Yale Medical School from 1951 to 1964, and then Sterling Professor of Pediatrics and Psychiatry until he retired in 1970. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains chapters on the origin & function of the ego-ideal; social approval & the ego ideal; nemesism (aggression turned against the self); aggression & sado-masochism; the infantile origins of aggression & the super-ego; the need for punishment & the Polycrates complex; vicarious punishment & the projection of guilt; projection of the super-ego; 'Left' & 'Right' as social attitudes.
85. Folliet, Joseph, et al.
Morale sexuelle et difficultés contemporaines. Paris: Editions Familiales de France, [1953]. 1st Edition. 486+[2]pp. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Ink-lining to 2 pages, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
18 papers by Catholic theoreticians, including Marc Oraison's "Introduction à la critique de toute morale sexuelle" and Nodet's "Psychanalyse et sexualité." Published at a time when the Church was struggling to come to grips with Freudian concepts of sexuality.
86. Ford, Gary George.
Ethical Reasoning in the Mental Health Professions. Boca Raton/London/New York/ Washington, D.C.: CRC Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[1]pp. Rust glossy cloth with white lettering. Near fine, unopened with small nick to foot of spine. Inquire | Order $43.95

87. Forel, August (1848-1931).
Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

88. Forrester, Mary Gore (born 1940).
Moral Language. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+222+[4]pp. Tan cloth. Very good in dust jacket with about a 5cm. tear to the upper front DJ panel, lower DJ spine slightly sticky from removed price label. Inquire | Order $7.51

89. Fowler, Marsha D. M. & Levine-Ariff, June.
Ethics at the Bedside: A Source Book for the Critical Care Nurse. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+270pp. Glossy printed boards. Library stamps to front and read flyleaves and paste-downs, front pocket removed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

90. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980), ed.
Man for Himself: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Ethics. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1947]. Later printing. xiv+254+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, bookplate, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

91. Furtmüller, Karl (1880-1951).
Psychoanalyse und Ethik: eine vorl{ufige Untersuchung. Schriften des Vereins für freie psychoanalytische Forschung No. 1. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, title-page darkened, internally very good. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. *SOLD*
Grinstein 11177. A friend and early adherent of Alfred Adler's, Furtmüller became after 1919 (along with V. Vadrus and H. Fischl) an important reformer of the educational system of the First Republic in Austria after World War I. He emigrated in 1938 and lived in the United States from 1941 to 1947, returning then to Austria, where he was Principal of the Pedagogic Institute of the City of Vienna from 1948 to 1951. This is, so far as we can determine, his only psychological publication. On some publications his first name appears as "Carl".
92. Gewirth, Alan.
Human Rights: Essays on Justification and Applications. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback original issue. xiv+366+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Covers worn, pages 128-158 highlighted (not heavily), light ink scoring to 12 pages, bookstore stamp to the half-title, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

93. Gill, Peter Edward.
Moral Judgments of Violence among Irish and Swedish Adolescents. Göteborg Studies in Educational Sciences 32. Göteborg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis, [1979]. 1st Edition. 213+[1]pp. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

94. Givler, Robert Chenault (1884-1975).
The Ethics of Hercules. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition. viii+204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering. Several chapters ink-lined, bottom margin of page 143 taped, a good copy with some cover staining and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
A naturalist interpretation of ethics in terms of mechanistic psychology. Givler was professor of philosophy at Tufts College.
95. Goldberg, Carl.
Therapeutic Partnership: Ethical Concerns in Psychotherapy. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 14+[272pp. Black cloth with blue spine and front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

96. Graham, Douglas.
Moral Learning and Development: Theory and Research. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year by Batsford.] 317+[3]pp. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

97. Green, T[homas] H[ill] (1863-1882).
Prolegomena to Ethics. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1986?] Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1883.] xxxvi+427+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Fascimile reprint of the 1890 3rd Edition. Inquire | Order $22.50

Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-Q)

Section 3: Ethics and Morality (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011