|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Religion & Theology (J-Q)
List 1804 Created: 18 May 2010
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010
Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)
Section 3: Religion & Theology (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1804 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 110. Jeremias, Joachim.
- Die Kindertaufe in den ersten vier Jahrhunderten. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1958. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Text figures. Printed gray linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 111. Jones, Bernard E., compiler.
- Earnest Enquirers After Truth: A Gifford Anthology. Excerpts from Gifford Lectures 1888-1968. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 112. Jones, William (1726-1800).
- Considerations on the Nature and Oeconomy of Beasts and Cattle. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on the Tuesday in Whitsun Week, May 17, 1785. Being a Sequel to a Discourse on the Religous Use of Botanical Philosophy. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1785. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. [A]2, B-D[4]. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Probably issued with a half-title, not present here. A very good copy with light foxing and browning. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Penn State. Elected FRS in 1775. A prominent churchman of his day, Jones published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494].
- 113. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- La simbolica dello spirito: studi sulla fenomenologia psichica con un contributo di Riwkah Schärf. Translation by Olga Bovero Caporali of Symbolik des Geistes (1948). Saggi 257. [Torino]: Giulio Einaudi editore, 1959. 1st Edition in Italian. 349+[11]pp. Printed orange card covers with black lettering and cream front panel. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Ress p. 130.
- 114. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Symbolik des Geistes: Studien über psychische Phänomenologie mit einem Beitrag von Dr. Phil. Riwkah Schärf. Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band VI. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+500pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken, a good copy only. With the block name stamp to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $12.50
Ress 1948a p.38. Band VI of Psychologishe Abhandlungen.
First appearance of Schärf's important "Die Gestalt des Satans im Alten Testament."
- 115. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Symbolik des Geistes: Studien über psychische Phänomenologie mit einem Beitrag von Dr. Phil. Riwkah Schärf. [Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band VI]. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+500pp. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the front paste-down, datestamped "1965" on the rear paste-down, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
Ress 1948a p.38.
- 116. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Die Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der bloßen Vernunft. Königsberg: bey Friedrich Nicolovius, 1793. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+296pp. + rear errata leaf. Contemporary paste-boads with paper spine label. Spine varnished, light browning, boards rubbed with edgewear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $750.00
Warda 141.
- 117. Kavanaugh, Robert E.
- Facing Death. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, [1972]. 1st Edition. [12]+226+[2]pp. White cloth with black spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 118. Kaye, Evelyn (born 1937).
- Crosscurrents: Children, Families & Religion. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 119. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams] (1837-1932).
- Everlasting Life: A Creed and a Speculation. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. 86pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped and scotch-taped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95
Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907; Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly.
- 120. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams].
- I Believe in God and in Evolution. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 4th printing. [First published 1922.] 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, some smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907, Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly.
- 121. Kelly, George Armstrong (born 1932).
- Politics and Religious Consciousness in America. New Brunswick (USA) and London (U.K>): Transaction Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+312+[2]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "2.4.84 for Jerry Schneewind with warm regards George Armstrong Kelly". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 122. Kelsey, Morton T.
- Healing and Christianity: in Ancient Thought and Modern Times. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+398+[2]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
The first comprehensive history of sacramental healing in the Christian Church from Biblical times to the mid-20th century.
- 123. Ketcham, Charles B. & Day, James F., compilers.
- Faith and Freedom: Essays in Contemporary Theology. New York: Weybright and Talley, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
With a 21 page introduction by the compilers.
- 124. Kimpel, Ben F.
- Language and Religion: A Semantic Preface to a Philosophy of Religion. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Pale green-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 125. King, William (1650-1729).
- An Essay on the Origin of Evil … To which is prefix'd a Dissertatiion Concerning the Fundamental Principle and Immediate Criterion of Virtue. As Also, The Obligation to, and Approbation of it. With Some Account of the Origins of the Passions and Affections. By Dr. William King, late Lord Archbishop of Dublin. Translated from the Latin, with large Notes; tending to explain and vindicate some of the Author's Principles Against the Objections of Bayle, Leibnitz, the Author of a Philosophical Enquiry concerning Human Liberty; and Others. Translation by Edmund Law of De origine mali (Dublin 1702). London: Printed for W. Thurlbourn Bookseller in Cambridge; and sold by R. Knaplock, J. and J. Knapton, and W. Innis, 1731. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. lvi+330+[2]pp. [Errata on recto of the final leaf with blank verso]. 4to. Contemporary (probably original) gilt-paneled calf with brown morocco spine label, raised spine bands, and edges gilt-embossed. Minor scraping to the front board, some wear to the bottom edges, but a very handsome copy. Uncommon. Law published a 132 page appendix several months after the initial appearance of his translation, succeeded by an expanded second edition in 1732. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
King's major philosophical work, which was very influential throughout the 18th century, as is apparent by the criticisms of the Latin edition by Bayle, Leibinz, and Johann Christoph Wolf. "King's main topics, the nature of good and evil, free will and divine foreknowledge, are discussed in terms of a philosophical theology, in which the existence of God is deduced from the need for an active Creator. Although De origine mali intitially looks to natural theology, subsequent issues, such as eternal damnation, force King to seek support from Christian revelation. His understanding of the physical world is a conventional late seventeenth-century model … Knowledge comes from the simple ideas aroused in the mind by sensation, and from reasoning about their connections and analogies. … Good does not derive from some pre-existing criterion which determines how God creates things; rather, things are good because God has chosen to create them. … King thus rejects all predetermining limitations on the will … Moral evil arises from 'undue elections' (inappropriate choices) which result in the misery of the chooser and of others." [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, Vol. 2, pp. 518-522.]
- 126. Kitagawa, Joseph M. & Long, Charles H., eds.
- Myths and Symbols: Studies in Honor of Mircea Eliade. In collaboration with Jerald C. Brauer & Marshall G. S. Hodgson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] [x]+438pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
29 papers (all in English) including contributions by Ricoeur, Dumézil, Scholem, Zaehner, and Cioran.
- 127. Klausner, Samuel Z.
- Psychiatry and Religion. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Green cloth with black and gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $5.00
The first sociological study of psychiatrically-oriented ministers & of religiously-oriented psychiatrists.
- 128. Knight, James A[llen] (born 1918).
- Conscience and Guilt. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+446+[2]pp. Printed pictorial black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
Knight was Professor of Psychiatry and Associate Dean at Tulane University Medical School in New Orleans.
- 129. Knight, Margaret.
- Honest to Man: Christian Ethics Re-Examined. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1974]. 1st Edition. 10+213+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 130. Knowles, David (born 1896).
- The Nature of Mysticism. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 38. Under Section IV: The Means of Redemption. New York: Hawthorn Books, Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 140+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed decorative gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
Also published in London by Burns & Oates. Knowles was Regius Professor of Modern History at Cambridge University.
- 131. Koch, Kurt E.
- Seelsorge und Okkultismus: Die seelsorgerliche Behandlung der Menschen, die durch die Beschäftigung mit okkulten Dingen seelisch angefochten oder erkrankt sind. Eine praktisch-theologische und systematische Untersuchung unter Berücksichtigung der medizinischen u. psychologischen Grenzwissenschaften. Berghausen bei Karlsruhe: Evangelisationsverlag, [ca. 1960]. 351+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
7. Auflage durch ein Fremdwörterverzeichnis mit Erklärungen erweitert.
- 132. Krapf, E. Eduardo (born 1901).
- Psychiatry Vol. 1: General Principles. Part 1: Personology. Part 2: General Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Cloth a bit faded, some crumpling to the crown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Apparently written in English, though Krapf was professor of clinical psychiatry at the University of Buenos Aires. A holistic and Thomist-inclined exposition, of which only the first volume was published. Krapf also published (in Spanish) a monograph on Thomas Aquinas in 1943.
- 133. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
- The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1931. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] [x]+217+[3]pp. Text figures. Dark green cloth. Covers spotted, some adhesion to surface of rear board, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
- 134. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie].
- The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] x+[2]+217+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of text block lightly foxed, else an unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 135. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie].
- The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] x+[2]+217+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 136. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie].
- La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . . Paris: A. Chahine, 1928. 1st Edition. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 137. Lapsley, James N., ed.
- The Concept of Willing: Outdated Idea or Key to Man's Future? Nashville/NY: 1967. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 138. Lavater, Johann Caspar (1741-1801).
- Predigten Über Das Buch Jonas; Gehalten in der Kirche am Waysenhause. Winterthur: Steiner und Comp., 1782. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+212, [iv]+291+[1]pp. Small 12mo. Worn coated hardbound paper boards. Covers edgeworn, head and foot mod-heavy rubbing, corners bumped, dampstaining to lower inside corners of a few pages in the front & rear. Brown spotting to the beginning and ending pages. Binding is in tack and tight, text is clean. Good copy only. Quite uncommon. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 139. Law, Edmund (1703-1787).
- The Collected Works of Edmund Law. Edited with Introduction by Victor Nuovo. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 1870pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $655.00
Volume 1: Introduction [and]An Essay on the Origin of Evil by William King; 4th edition, 1758 [625pp] 1st part: Preface, chaps. 1-4. Vol. 2: An Essay on the Origin of Evil 2nd part: chap. 5 plus appendices and index [and] Preface to the 5th edition by Edmund Law (16pp). Vol. 3: An Enquiry into the Ideas of Space, Time, Immensity, and Eternity by Edmund Law To which is added, A Dissertation upon the argument a priori for Proving the Existence of a First Cause, in a Letter to Mr. Law by a Learned Hand [Daniel Waterland] 1734 (294pp). Vol. 4: Considerations on the Theory of Religion Edmund Law, 1820, 535pp. Vol. 5: Miscellaneous Writings.
- 140. Leeuw, G. van der (1890-1950).
- Virginibus puerisque: A Study on the Service of Children in Worship. Mededeelingen der koninklijke nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 2. No. 12. Amsterdam: Uitgave van de N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1939. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 141. Leeuw, J. J. van der.
- The Conquest of Illusion. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1951]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1928.] v+[1]+234pp. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head & foot of spine defective, top & bottom edges quite chafed & rough, moderate ink scoring throughout with a few marginal notes, a reading copy only in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 142. Leeuwen, Arend Theodoor van (born 1918).
- Critique of Earth. The Second Series of the Gifford Lectures entitled "Critique of Heaven and Earth" [delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1972]. Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 295+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight staining to blank verso of last leaf of text, else very good in edge-torn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 143. Lefebvre, R. P. Al[exis].
- De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
The author was a French Jesuit.
- 144. Leland, John (1691-1766).
- The Advantage and Necessity of the Christian Revelation; shewn from the State of Religion in the Antient Heathen World; especially with Respect to the Knowledge and Worship of the One True God: A Rule of Moral Duty: and a State of Future Rewards and Punishment. To which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse on Natural and Revealed Religion. Dublin: Printed by and for S. Cotter; and for J. Sheppard, 1766. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1764 in London.] xii+[8]+382+[34]; xi+[9]+359+[31]pp. + engraved portrait frontis of Leland to volume one. Contemporary calf with black and red leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed, red title label to the spine of the first volume lacking, sheets browned and foxed, spine tips worn and spine to volume one split, a good set only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Leland's last book. Virtually all of Leland's published writings were devoted to defending Christianity. Best known for his 1754 A View of the Principal Deistical Writers, his most comprehensive anti-deistic effort, Leland here "reduces the differnces dividing deists and divines to the question of the sufficiency of reason 'to answer all the purposes of religion and happiness'. He suggests that deists misconstrue the nature of natural religion, and he offers as a correction a view that is reminiscent of Locke [in The Reasonableness of Christianity]. . . . After developing this concept of natural religion, Leland goes on in the main text to offer historical evidence from the history of religions that suggests that this revised notion of natural religion is the truer one and that, therefore, reason and revelation, and natural and revealed religion, are not opposites but complements" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 547].
- 145. Liebman, Joshua L[oth] (1907-1948), ed.
- Psychiatry and Religion. By 15 American Authorities. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1948. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xix+[1]+202+[2]pp. Gray cloth with violet spine lettering. Spine dull, spine tips and lower corners frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 146. Liebman, Joshua L[oth], ed.
- Psychiatry and Religion. By 15 American Authorities. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1949]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1948.] xix+[1]+202+[2]pp. Gray cloth with violet spine lettering & decoration. Very good in a BroDarted dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 147. Linn, Louis (born 1914) & Schwarz, Leo W. (born 1906).
- Psychiatry and Religious Experience. New York: Random House, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Vande Kemp 909: "The authors provide a broad overview of the many overlapping situations where mental health professionals and church professionals collaborate in the treatment of the mentally ill. They summarize the domains of psychiatry and religion, religoius development, principles of religious counseliing, methods of psychiatric treatment, and the practical ways in which religion may help people face inevitable stresses and crises throughout life."
- 148. Liotta, Matthew A. (born 1886).
- The Connection Between Religion and Medicine. New York: [Printed by J. J. Little and Ives], 1935. 1st Edition. 132pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "Sep 13 1935". Inquire | Order $18.95
- 149. Locke, John (1632-1704).
- A Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity. London: Printed by H. Clark, for A. and J. Churchill … and Edw. Castle, 1697. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
WIng L2749; Attig 440. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity.
- 150. Loubert, J[ean]-B[aptiste].
- Défense Théologique du Magnétisme Humain, ou le Magnétisme est-il Superstition, Magie? Est-il Condamné a Rome? Les Magnétiseurs et les Somnambules sont-ils en sureté de conscience? Peuvent-ils Étre Admis a la Participation des Sacrements? Paris: Poussielgue-Rusand, 1846. 1st Edition. [iv]+329pp+1 errata pg. Tall 16mo. Mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine decoration and marbled endpapers. Light foxing to head, foot and edges. Corners bumped. Stain in upper right corner of pages extending the entire book. A very attractive copy in very good condition. Very rare. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $450.00
Interesting defense of the criticisms that had been raised following the publication of his essay on magnetism and somnambulism, not only by the ecclesiastical hierarchy but also in circles close to the practices described, the author tackles the issues from the point Theologically, responding positively to the question whether hypnotists and sleepwalking can approach the Sacraments.
- 151. Lovinger, Robert J.
- Working with Religious Issues in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+312pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 152. Lowie, Robert H[arry] (1883-1957).
- Primitive Religion. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1924. 1st Edition. [xx]+346+[2]pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, light cover staining and scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 153. Lowie, Robert H[arry].
- Primitive Religion. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1948]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1924.] [xxiv]+382]+[2]pp. + 12 half-tones. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 154. Mairet, Philip, ed.
- Christian Essays in Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 187+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains: D. Stafford-Clark, The Nature of the Problem. Desmond Pond, Current Concepts in Psychiatry. Mairet. Presuppositions of Psychological Analysis. Anthony Storr. The Religious Development of the Individual. Eve Lewis. The Development of the Religious Attitude in Children. Erastus Evans. The Phases of Psychic Life. Gilbert Russell. Individual Treatment in Psychiatry. E. B. Strauss. The Constitutional Approach. Victor White. Guilt: Theological and Psychologica. Denis V. Martin. Religious Symptoms in Mental Diseases.
- 155. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
- Les soirées de Saint-Petersbourg ou entretiens sur le gouvernement temporel de la providence. Lyon/Paris: Libraire Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1924. 2 volumes. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1821.] xxiv+405+[3]; [4]+478+[2]pp. Printed burnt orange wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, spine tips worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 156. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
- Jacques Maritain: son oeuvre philosophique. Paris: Bibliothèque de la Revue Thomiste / Desclée de Brouwer, Éditeurs, [1948]. 1st separate Edition. xii+342+[2]pp. + 1 plate. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Head & foot of spine chipped, several leaves toward the rear loose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains a bibliography of Maritain's works, Charles Journet's "D'une philosophique chrétienne de l'histoire et de la culture"; Olivier Lacombe's "Philosophie politique"; Aimé Forest's "Connaissance et amour"; Thomas Calmel's "Frontières de la poésie"; Michel Labourdette's "Connaissance pratique et savoir moral"; Roland Dalbiez's "Le moment de la liberté"; Marie-Joseph Nicolas's "La liberté et le problème du mal"; Jean-Hervé Nicolas's "Le réalisme critique"; Marie-Vincent Leroy's " Le savoir spéculatif."
- 157. Maritain, Jacques.
- Man and the State. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition, 4th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1951.] vi+19+13]pp. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Gallagher Maritain Bibliog. 1062.1 Originally published in English.
- 158. Martineau, James (1805-1900).
- Essays, Philosophical and Theological. London: Trübner & Co., 1883. 2 volumes. British Edition, Later printing. [First published in Boston 1866 & 1868.] iv+[2]+424; viii+430+[2]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spines faded and somewhat spotted, edges bumped and moderately rubbed, title-page and last leaf of the the first volume and half-title and last leaf of the second volume browned, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $100.00
Volume 1 contains Comte's Life and Philosophy; John Stuart Mill; Nature and God; Science, Nescience, and Faith; Mansel's Limits of Religious Thought; Cerebral Psychology: Bain; Revelation: What It Is Not, and What It Is; Personal Influences on Our present Theology: Newman - Coleridge - Carlyle; Theology in Its Relation to Progressive Knowledge. Volume 2: Whewell's Morality; Whewell's Systematic Morality; Soul in Nature; Kingsley's Phaethon; Sir Wm. Hamilton's Philosophy; Kingsley's Alexandria and Her Schools; Theory of Reasoning; Plato: His Physics and Metaphysics; A Plea for Philosophical Studies.
- 159. Martineau, James.
- A Study of Religion: Its Sources and Contents. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1900. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1888.] xxxii+392; vi+400pp. + 8 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume two. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front device to both volumes. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good to very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 160. McCann, Richard V.
- The Churches and Mental Health. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 161. McCarty, Doran.
- Teilhard de Chardin. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind [Volume 6]. Waco, TX: Word Books, Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. 149+[7]pp. Aqua cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dusty and chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50
- 162. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Edinburgh]: Sutherland and Knox / London: Simpkin and Marshal, and Co., 1852. 3rd Edition. [First published 1851.] xiii+[3]+512pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. Blue cloth with paper spine label and advert endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, spine and upper edges faded, spine label quite rubbed but still legible, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the corrected second edition. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 163. McCosh, James.
- The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [First published 1851.] [2]+xiii+[3]+549+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block a bit dusty, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 thirteenth edition. The fourth edition was a major revision; subsequent editions made minor alterations and corrections. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 164. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
- An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Series Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Gives both transliterated text and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957.
- 165. McDowall, Stewart A[ndrew] (born 1882).
- Evolution, Knowledge and Revelation. Being the Hulsean Lectures delivered before the University of Cambridge, 1923-24. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 99+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 166. McPherson, Thomas [Herdman] (born 1925).
- The Philosophy of Religion. London: D. Van Nostrand Company Ltd, [1965]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+207+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 167. Mead, G[eorge] R[obert] S[tow] (1863-1933).
- The Hymns of Hermes. Echoes from the Gnosis Volume II. London and Benares: Theosophical Publishing House, 1907. 1st Edition. 84pp. 16mo. Printed green cloth. Spine dull, joints rubbed, minor staining and rubbing to edges, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 168. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
- A Fragment on the Human Mind. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 1st American Edition, printed in Scotland. [First published 1919.] [xvi]+309+[3]pp. Pebbled red cloth. Lightly rubbed. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Best known for his monumental History of European Thought, of which the present volume is a continuation and correction, Merz here examines religion and science.
- 169. Métraux, Alfred (1902-1963).
- Voodoo in Haiti. Translation by Hugo Charteris of Le voudou haitien (Paris: Gallimard, 1958). London: Andre Deutsch, [1959]. 1st British Edition. 400pp. + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 12 text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Off-setting to paste-downs and flyleaves else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00
English translation published the same year in London by André Deutsch.
- 170. Miller, Lucius Hopkins (1903-1986).
- Bergson and Religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+286+[2]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 171. Molnar, Thomas.
- Theists and Atheists: A Typology of Non-Belief. Religion and Reason: Method and Theory in the Study and Interpretation of Religion 18. The Hague / Paris / New York: Mouton Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [viii]+219pp. Orange cloth. Near fine in edgeworn and slightly hand-soiled dust-jacket. *SOLD*
- 172. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
- Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc.
Not in OCLC.
- 173. Mooney, Christopher F. (born 1925).
- Teilhard de Chardin and the Mystery of Christ. London: Collins, [June 1966]. 2nd British printing. [First published the same year in NY by Harper.] 287+[1]pp. + frontis portrait photo of Teilhard. Reddish-orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time
- 174. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
- A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Inquire | Order $48.95
Hunter & Macalpine p. 528.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
- 175. Moore, George (1803-1880).
- The Power of the Soul Over the Body Considered in Relation to Health and Morals. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1852. American Edition. [First published 1845 in London.] 270pp. + 14 pages of ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth with gilt device to front cover. Moderate fraying to head and foot of spine with one inch from the head missing from spine, some bumping to corners, some browning of the pages, else a good good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 176. More, Paul Elmer (1864-1937).
- The Sceptical Approach to Religion. New Shelburne Essays Volume II. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+201+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine faded, slight spotting to lower front board, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 177. Nelson, Robert (1656-1715).
- A Companion for the Festivals and Fasts of the Church of England: with Collects and Prayers for each Solemnity. London: Printed for T. Osborne [et al], 1766. 23rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1704.] [iv]+xv+[3]+560+[14]pp. + copperplate frontis. Contemporary calf, spine crudely replaced with later (but not recent) drab cloth. Shelfworn, hinges quite cracked, lacking the last leaf (Table of Prayers J-Z). A working copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 178. Newman, Francis W[illiam] (1805-1897).
- Theism, Doctrinal and Practical; or Didactic Religious Utterances. New York: John Chapman, 1858. 1st Edition. [viii]+184+[8]pp. 4to. Embossed black cloth boards with gilt front title, rebacked. Corners frayed, half-title foxed with slight tear to the top edge, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 179. Nichols, James R[obinson] (1819-1888).
- Whence, What, Where? Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. v+[3]+175+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and gray endpapers. Some wear to the extremities, a bit of minor penciling, still about a very good copy with with original owner's bookplate and pencil inscription to the flyleaf dated Dec. 22nd, 1882. Inquire | Order $28.50
Attempts to co-ordinate science with Christian belief. A quick scan suggests that the author espoused psychophysical parallelism. The last two chapters present arguments against life after death.
- 180. Noel, Daniel.
- In a Wayward Mood: Selected Writings 1969-2002. New York: iUniverse, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+301+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Previous owner's signature to half-title page else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 181. Norris, John (1657-1711).
- A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. Inquire | Order $85.95
- 182. Norris, John.
- Reason and Religion: Or, the Grounds and Measures of Devotion, Consider'd from the nature of God, and the Nature of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [First published 1689 in London.] [xx]+263+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1693 second edition. Inquire | Order $85.95
- 183. Northcote, Hugh.
- Christianity and Sex Problems. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+257+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with red leather spine label. Spine label a bit worn, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 184. Norwood, John Wall (born 1876).
- Philosophy Plus, Youth and the Future: Consisting of Additional Writings and Further Enlargements and Revisons by the Author of His More Important Philosophical Contributions. New York: Vantage Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. 147+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 185. Noveck, Simon, ed.
- Judaism and Psychiatry: Two Approaches to the Personal Problems and Needs of Modern Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+197+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 186. Ochs, Carol.
- Behind the Sex of God: Toward a New Consciousness -- Transcending Matriarchy and Patriarchy. Boston: Beacon Press, [1977]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 187. Oden, Thomas C.
- Radical Obedience: The Ethics of Rudolf Bultmann. With a Response by Rudolf Bultmann. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Cream cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 188. Outka, Gene H. & Ramsey, Paul, eds.
- Norm and Context in Christian Ethics. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1969]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1968 in NY.] x+[2]+419+[1]pp. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 189. Patten, Simon N[elson] (1852-1922).
- The Social Basis of Religion. Anerican Social Progress Series, edited by Samuel McCune Lindsay [Volume 6]. New York: Macmillan, 1911. 1st Edition. xviii+248pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 190. Pattison, E. Mansel (1933-1989), ed.
- Clinical Psychiatry and Religion. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xiv+327+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with modest rubbing to the corners, spine tips, and bottom edges. Issued without dust jacket. A variant binding, printed on thinner paper and weighing over 100 gm less than the version bound in cerulean cloth. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 191. Pattison, E. Mansel, ed.
- Clinical Psychiatry and Religion. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xiv+327+[3]pp. Printed cerulean cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked; cloth moderately stained; top edge of text block foxed; a good, internally clean secondhand copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 192. Pétrement, Simone.
- Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 193. Petrie, William Mathew Flinders (1853-1942).
- Personal Religion in Egypt Before Christianity. Issued in the series Harper's Library of Living Thought. London / New York: Harper and Brothers, 1909. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+173+[3]pp. 16mo. Red paneled gilt-blocked cloth. Right edges of pages are rough cut, top edges trimmed in gilt, corners bumped, rear fep partially detached, crack to inside gutter of front cover, crown and foot bumped, tape removal from paste-downs, library stamp to printer's imprint and last indes page. Very good+ condition. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 194. Phillips, Derek L., ed.
- Studies in American Society. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [vi]+262+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Srole. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Gerhard Lenski "The Religious Factor"; Wilbur Schramm et al. "Television in the Lives of Our Children"; James S. Coleman "The Adolescent Society"; Paul F. Lazarsfield & Wagner Thielens, Jr. "The Academic Mind"; and Leo Srole et al. "Mental Health in the Metropolis."
- 195. Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco (1469-1533).
- De phantasia Io. Franc. Mirandulae liber in quo quae imaginationis facultas, natura, queq[ue] ei erroris causa sit quibusq[ue] remedioru[m] praesidijs occurri possit. Basileae: Excudebat Henricus Petrus, [1536]. 1st Edition. [48] leaves, [196]pp unpaginated + dec. capital engravings + wood egraving on rear endpaper; depicting an arm out-stretched from heaven, wielding a hammer, in the motion of hammering. 16mo. Rebacked, contemporary vellum with black spine lettering. Title page repaired and laid down, stain to upper corner of rear pages, light staining to other pages; else in very good condition, very little foxing and pages are mostly bright. Very rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
- 196. Portaluppi, Angelo (born 1881).
- Dottrine spirituali attraverso la storia della religiosità cristiana. Brescia: Morcelliana, 1929. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine sellotaped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 197. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
- A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. Inquire | Order $42.95
Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)
Section 3: Religion & Theology (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Sep 2010