Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (A-L)

List 1800 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1800 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adkins, Diana.
Introduction Confrontation [Part I & II]. The Netherlands: Servire, [1970]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]; [viii]+144+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red slip-case. Near fine copies in lightly edgeworn slip-case. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
The Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+[19]-88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00

3. Alcock, James E.
Science and Supernature: A Critical Appraisal of Parapsychology. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, [1990]. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket with review stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.50

4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen…, the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare].
5. [Anonymous].
A - P Tables of Houses: Equator to 66ø North Latitude. Chicago: The Aries Press, [1969]. 5th printing. [First published 1940.] [148]pp. Unpaginated. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

6. Anonymous.
Recollections of a Society Clairvoyant. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1911. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 206+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt panelling and spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With the John Lane Company New York import label tipped-into the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

7. Bamber, L. Kelway, Mrs. (1859-1930), ed.
Claude's Second Book. Edited by L. Kelway-Bamber. Introduction by Ellis Thomas Powell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1919 in London.] xix+[1]+123+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped and modest shelfwear, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Continues Claude Kelway Bamber's after-death communication with his mother via a medium. The first book was published in 1918.
8. Bayless, Raymond (born 1920).
Experiences of a Psychical Researcher. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

9. Bender, Hans (1907-1991).
Zum Problem der aussersinnlichen Wahrnehmung: ein Beitrag zur Untersuchung des "räumlichen Hellsehens" mit Laboratoriumsmethoden. Geleitwort von E. Jaensch. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1936. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+116pp. 15 text figures. Printed mottled gray card covers with drab spine, front & rear red lettering, and red front border. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at the Niedersachsische Staats -und Univ. Library in Germany. The doyen of Continental parapsychologists since World War II, Bender held the first German chair of parapsychology (at the Albert-Ludwig University in Freiburg) and founded the Zeitschrift für Parapsychologie und Grenzgebiete der Psychologie und Psychohygiene.
10. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest (1816-1880).
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal … augmentée d'un chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1854. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [iv]+233+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Bookplate, old rubber stamp to the half-title, an attractive, clean and unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Crabtree 1988 #629. The 2nd (1853), 3rd, and 4th (1876) editions include increasingly lengthy discussions of American spiritualism.
11. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest.
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Foxed, else near fine. With the embossed name stamp to the front blank of Adam Crabtree, who compiled the standard bibliography of hypnotism/spiritualism. Inquire | Order $75.00
Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition. The later editions include lengthy discussions of American spiritualism.
12. Bersot, [Pierre] Ernest.
Mesmer et le magnétisme animal: les tables tournantes et les esprits. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1884. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1853.] [viii]+309+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, else a very good copy with light foxing and modest shelfwear. *SOLD*
Crabtree #629. For some unfathomable reason OCLC doesn't list the 1884 5th edition.
13. Bertrin, Georges.
Histoire critique des événements de Lourdes: apparitions & guérisons. Lourdes: Bureaux de l'oeuvre de la grotte / Paris: Libraiie V. Lecoffre, 1905. 5th Edition. [2]+558pp. + 20 half-tones. Printed buff wrappers. Covers celo-taped with lower front corner torn away, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

14. Besant, Annie (1847-1933).
World Problems of To-Day: A Series of Lectures Delivered at the Wueen's Hall in the Autumn 1925. London: The Theosophical Publishing House Limited, [1925]. 1st Edition. [iv]+144pp. 12mo. Black-ruled blue boards with black lettering. Slight cover scratching, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only two copies of the first printing, at Louisiana State & the University of Minnesota. The lectures are A Survey of World Conditions; The Problem of Colour; The Problem of Nationality; The Problem of Education; The Problem of Capital and Labor; The Problem of Government.
15. Blackmore, Susan [Jane] (born 1951).
The Adventures of a Parapsychologist. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1986]. 1st Edition. 249+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

16. Bohm, Werner.
Die Wurzeln der Kraft: Chakras -- die Kraft der Lotosblumen. Die Aktivierung der Lebenskräfte und Bewußtseinszentren im Menshen. Bern/München: Otto Wilhelm Barth-Verlag, [1985]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1966.] 127+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Boirac, Émile (1851-1917).
La psychologie inconnu: introduction et contribution a l'étude expérimentale des sciences psychiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1908. 1st Edition. [iv]+346pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with printed green wrappers retained. Crown chipped, joints quite cracked with front board coming loose, internally a clean, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree 1988 #1605. Translated into English in 1917 as Our Hidden Forces.
Composed of writings produced between 1893 and 1903. Boirac attempts to answer the question whether it is possible to study scientifically psychic phenomena, which he divides into three main categories: hypnoidal, magnetoidal (natural but unclassified physicl forces), and spiritoidal (resulting from unknown agents).
18. Boirac, Émile.
The Psychology of the Future ("L'Avenir des Sciences Psychique"). Translated by W. D. Kerlor. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, [1918]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1917 in French in Paris by Alcan.] [xiv]+322pp. + 7 halftones. Small 8vo. Printed panelled mauve cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50
"Attempts to present a complete picture of the status of psychical research at the time" with an important discussion of suggestion in psychical researh [Crabtree 1988 1721].
19. Bosc, Ernest (born 1837).
La psychologie devant la science et les savants: od et fluide odique, aura polarité humaine, fluide astral magnétisme, hypnotisme, suggestion, l'hypnose: catalepsie, léthargie, somnambulisme clairevue, clairaudience, télépathie, médium, extériorisation, possessions, obsessions; les sept dimensions de l'espace, la force psychique, spiritisme, les trois âmes de l'homme, magie et Goëtie, occultisme. Paris: Chamuel, Éditeur, [1894]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+299+[5]pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped quarter black morocco with marbled boards and raised spine bands, original front wrapper (printed in red and black) retained. A smidgeon of pencil scoring and several marginal pencil notes, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. Signed by Bosc opposite the title-page (to prevent piracy). *SOLD*
Not in Crabtree, though several journals edited by Bosc are. OCLC records only two copies of the original 1894 edition: NLM & Cornell.
20. Braude, Ann.
Radical Spirits: Spiritualism and Women's Rights in 19th Century America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+268+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed yellow baords with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $17.95

21. Brunton, Paul (1898-1981).
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 2): The Quest. Burdett, New York: Published for the Paul Brunton Foundation by Larson Publications, [1988]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986.] [xii]+369+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Highlighting to several dozen pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

22. Brunton, Paul.
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 3): Practices for the Quest / Relax and Retreat. Burdett, New York: Published for the Paul Brunton Foundation by Larson Publications, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986.] [xii]+222+139+[19]pp. Trade paperback. Highlighting to about 4 dozen pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

23. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Cosmic Consciousness: A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc. Publishers, [1959] [this edition 1st issued 1923]. 2nd corrected Edition, 15th printing. [First published 1901.] [viii]+[xx]+384+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Tall 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints lightly worn, edges bumped, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

24. [Cagliostro, Alessandro, conte di (1743-1795)].
Leben und Thaten des Joseph Balsamo, sogennten Grafen Cagliostro. Nebst einigen Nachrichten über die Beschaffenheit und den Zustand der Freymaurersekten. Aus den Akten des 1790. in Rom wider ihn geführten Prozesses gehoben, und aus dem in der Päbstlichen Kammerdruckerey erschienenen italienischen Originale übersetzt. Translation by Christian Joseph Jagemann (1735-1805) of Compendio della vita e delle gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo denominato il conte Cagliostro (Roma 1791). Zürich: bey Orell, Gessner, Füssli u. Comp., 1791. 1st Edition in German. xii+171+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards. Crown quite worn, minor wear to the corners and foot of the spine, foxing and browning, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC records only 5 copies. Attributed variously to Francesco Barberi and Stefan Anton Marcello, this was in any case written by a member of the team of Inquisitors. OCLC gives Giovanni Barberi (1748-1821) as the author of the original Italian edition, but helpfully gives Francesco Barberi as the author of this German edition. Notorious occultist and promoter of Freemasony (which is what got him in trouble with the Inquisition), Cagliostro, who may have been the same person as Joseph Balsamo, traveled throughout Europe with his occult sideshow, mystifying and bamboozling aristocrats while helping to relieve them of some of their unneeded wealth. For an excellent and sober account of his life see the Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 191-195.
25. Carington, [Walter] Whateley (1884-1947).
Matter, Mind and Meaning. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. Orange cloth. Lightly shelfworn, right front edge snagged, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Carington, [Walter] Whateley.
Matter, Mind and Meaning. Preface by H. H. Price. Issued in Essay Index Reprint Series. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1970]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1949 by Yale UP.] [xxii]+257+[1]pp. Aqua cloth with painted red spine label. Edges of textblock lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

27. Chevreuil, L[eon Marie Martial] (1852-1939).
Proofs of the Spirit World (On Ne Meurt Pas). Translated by Agnes Kendrick Gray. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1920]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [viii]+297+[3]pp. Printed panelled pale green cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

28. Colville, W[illiam] J[uvenal] (1862-1917).
Old and New Psychology. Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1897. vii+[1]+365+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Lower corners quite bumped with front corner frayed, minor cover soiling and spotting, about a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Also issued the same year in Boston by the Occult Pub. Co. We have been unable to determine which issue has priority. OCLC lists later issues for the Banner edition with dates of 1898, 1900, and 1902; for the Occult Pub. edition of 1898. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only four copies: Cornell Med; Stetson; Headville-Lombard Theol. Schl; Boston Athenaeum. For the Occult Pub. Co. 1897 imprint OCLC locates only the copy at Yale. A New Thought book mostly devoted to telepathy, thought-transference, and mental suggestion. Born in England, the largely self-taught Colville had his first mediumistic experience in 1874. In 1878 he traveled to the US and spent the 1880s moving between England the USA, settling permanently in the US in the 1890s after a two-year sojourn in Australia. Colville wrote a number of books on various occult, theosophical, and New Thought subjects, and became an early advocate of alternative medicine, including chromotherapy.
29. Colville, W[illiam] J[uvenal].
Old and New Psychology. Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1900. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1897.] vii+[1]+365+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Slight cover spotting, several chapters scored in pencil, several dozen upper corners creased, still a pretty decent and externally attractive copy. Uncommon. Also published by the Occult Pub. Co. (also in Boston). Inquire | Order $65.00
OCLC records only three copies with this date: NLM; York Univ in Ontario; Univ of Manchester in England.
30. David-Neel, Alexandra (1868-1969).
Initiations and Initiates in Tibet. Translation by Fred Rothwell of Initiations lamaïques (Paris 1930). Berkeley: Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1907. printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1931 in London by Rider.] 224pp. + 9 nicely reproduced half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. Trade paperback. Spine & lower front corner creased, several corners dog-eared, a very good copy with shelfwear. Second American & first Shambala edition, reprinting the text of the 1959 edition with a five-page appendix "A Note on the Present Situation of the Dalai and the Penchen Lamas." With fewer plates thatn the original 1931 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
Classic account of Tibetan mysticisms. The author herself participated in all the rites described.
31. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Smith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. *SOLD*
19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) and Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of the Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesque mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia, which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302.

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out at every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in general. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American metaphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.

32. Davis, Andrew Jackson.
The Great Harmonia; Being a Philosophical Revelation of the Natural, Spiritual, and Celestial Universe Vol. I. New York: J. S. Redfield, 1850. 1st Edition. 456pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Publisher's embossed brown cloth. Several gatherings sprung, corners worn, spine covered with masking tape with worn cloth from original spine titles laid-down, a fair copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

33. [Davis, Andrew Jackson].
Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: American News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston.] 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spine dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Sadoff Catalog page 33.
34. Dean, Stanley R., ed.
Psychiatry and Mysticism. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1979]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975.] xxii+424+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.80

35. Debus, Allen G.
The English Paracelsians. Issued in the series Oldbourne History of Science Library. London: Oldbourne, [1965]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. + 7 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. Printed green cloth with gilt & black lettering. Very good in lightly chipped, unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Dernay, Eugene.
Longitudes and Latitudes in the United States. [Washington, DC]: [American Federation of Astrologers], [1945]. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+120pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. Corners frayed, covers soiled, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
Presents "a reliable computation of latitudes and longitudes, especially adapted to astrological requirements, embracing all towns and cities in the United States of 2500 inhabitants or over, and all county seats regardless of population" (page 1).
37. Dessoir, Max (1867-1947).
Vom Jenseits der Seele: die Geheimwissenschaften in kritischer Betrachtung. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1917. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with brown lettering. Text block nearly separated along the front hinge; upper corner of text block bumped, front joint torn along top & bottom for several cm.; American Psychiatric Association's library stamp to the inside rear cover; two paper spine labels, one with call number and the other indicating that this was Adolf Meyer's copy. Still, a good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
"A critical but friendly study of the principal questions of psychical research" [Crabtree 1724].
38. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Parapsychologie, die Wissenschaft von den "okkulten" Erscheinungen: Methodik und Theorie. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., [1932]. 1st Edition. [6]+149+[1]pp. Publisher's printed black & orange card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

39. Ebon, Martin, ed.
The Psychic Reader. New York/Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] [xiv]+226pp. Orage cloth-backed yellow boards. A bit musty, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

40. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
Telepathy and Medical Psychology. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1947.] [2]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

41. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very good copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. Inquire | Order $350.00
Crabtree 258; Gauld History of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thierischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830).

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concentrated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philosophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].

42. Evans, R[obert] J[ohn] W[eston].
Rudolf II and His World: A Study in Intellectual History, 1576-1612. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. + 16 fine half-tones on 8 inserted rear plate leaves. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Julevno [pseudonym for Jules Evenot].
Nouveau traité d'astrologie pratique. Avec tableux, figures et tbles astronomiques. Deuxième mille. Paris: Librairie Générale des Sciences Occultes, Bibliothèque Chacornac, 1912. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1906.] [viii]+292; [iv]+292pp. Astrological charts in the text. Tall 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with green cloth-covered boards and marbled endpapers, original printed red wrappers retained. Spines quite worn and partly erose, sheets browned with a few leaves loose, a good copy only. Uncommon. OCLC records no copies of this second edition and only two of the 1906 (both apparently on microfilm). Bound with Julevno. Clef des directions du resultat de recherches nouvelles faites sur le système pratique par les anciens astrologues . . . Introduction par Marc. Paris: Librairies Générale des Sciences Occultes, 1927. 131+[1]pp. Original printed red wrappers retained. [Bound in after the second volume]. Inquire | Order $75.00

44. Fabre d'Olivet, Antoine (1767-1825).
La langue hébraïque restituée, et le véritable sens des mots hébreux, rétabli et prouvé par leur analyse radicale. Paris: Chez l'auteur . . . Barrois, l'aîné, Libraire . . . Eberhart, Libraire, 1815, 1816. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlviii+197+[1]+138; 345+[5]pp. 4to. Attractively rebound in modern crimson morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spines. Title-pages browned, sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a very good, handsome set. Scarce. *SOLD*
Caillet 3780. An occult classic in which the author tried to construct knowledge of Biblical Hebrew by comparison with Arabic, Greek, Chinese, and other ancient languages. Fabre D'Olivet construed Hebrew grammar as applicable to most other languages on the basis of his analysis of its roots. Includes a translation of the first ten chapters of Genesis into literal English and French (along with Fabre's spiritual interpretation and copious motes). Also, this is the source for Benjamin Whorf's idea that language constrains our knowledge of reality (the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis).
45. Ferguson, John (1837-1916).
Bibliotheca Chemica. London: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1954. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. (1st edition of the text). [First published 1906.] [iv]+[xxiv]+[488], [viii]+598+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Gray buckram. A very good copy. Corners bumped, a very good set. Inquire | Order $125.00
An invaluable reference for early scientific books. Ferguson's erudite annotations are a delight.
46. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis (1819-1894).
L'alchimie et les alchimistes, ou essai historique et critique sur la philosophie hermètique. Paris: Victor Lecou, Libraire de la Société des Gens de Lettres, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+386+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black leather with and marbled boards & endpapers. Light edgewear, else a very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

47. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis.
Histoire du merveilleux dans les temps modernes. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1860, 1860, 1860, 1861. 4 volumes. [2]+x+420; [iv]+428; [iv]+407+[1]; [vi]+395+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads to volumes 3 & 4. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to the first volume detached, spines cracked and somewhat chipped, a very good, clean set with slight foxing. Scarce. First edition of volume 3, second editions of volumes 1, 2, & 4. *SOLD*
"When 'turning tables' arrived in France from America around 1853, Figuier became convinced that it was necessary to know the historical background of such phenomena in order to judge their objectivity. The result was this work, divided into the following sections: Volume 1: the history of the epidemic possessions of Loudun and the Jansenist convulsionaries; Volume 2: the history of the divining rod and the Protestant prophets; Volume 3: the history of animal magnetism; Volume 4: the history of table turning and spiritism. Volume 3 is one of the early histories of animal magnetism. Volumes 2 and 4 give a good historical background for phenomena which began to be studied by psychical researchers some ten years later" [Crabtree 1988 #822].
48. Fodor, Nandor (1895-1964).
Encyclopaedia of Psychic Science. [New Hyde Park, NY]: University Books, Inc., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1934.] xxxix+[1]+415+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Purple cloth with black spine lettering and purple endpapers. Spine faded, light cover spotting, else very good in original printed slipcase. Inquire | Order $9.70
An outstanding reference work. This reprint adds a few entries and death dates in the foreword.
49. French, Peter A., ed.
Philosophers in Wonderland: Philosophy and Psychical Research. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+376pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

50. Gadbury, John (1627-1704).
Collectio Geniturarum: Or, A collection of Nativities, in CL Genitures; Viz, Princely, Prelatical, Causidical, Physical, Mercatorial, Mathematical, of Short Life, of Twins, &C. With Many Useful Observations on them, both Historical and Astrological. Being of Practical Concernment unto Philosophers, Physitians, Astronomers, Astrologers, and Others that are Friends unto Urania. London: Printed by James Cottrel, 1662. 1st Edition. [4]+218pp. Collation: c2, B-Z2, Aa-3k1. Small Folio. Handsome mid-20th century calf with gilt fillets and red morocco spine label. Lacks the front seven leaves, including the general title-page, and lacks the final leaf (blank?), 3K2. Title-page to the first part and the ensuing "Table of Nativities" have both been reinforced along the gutters and are defective at the lower right corner with some loss of text; B1 and the last three leaves repaired along the right edge; sheets browned and with a few leaves edge-chipped, a good copy only in an attractive modern binding. Scarce. With a long 18th century astrological note to page 133 and a nativity for 1769 to the verso of the first title-page. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wing G80; Bibliotheca Astrologica 440. The first English book with detailed nativities of prominent persons.

Probably an English recusant, Gadbury, who had been William Lilly's pupil, himself became a renowned astrologer and author of numerous astrological works. "Gadbury obtained a very wide circulation for his publications, which excited the envy of his brother astrologers and almanac-makers, who maliciously endeavoured to bring him into trouble on account of his faith. His name was dragged into the fabricated Popish Plots of 1678-9, and he was again accused of being in another plot in 1690. Partridge issued a scandalous publication against him in 1693, entitled the 'Black Life of John Gadbury'" [Gillow, A Literary and Biographical History, or Bibliographical Dictionary of the English Catholics 2: 349-354].

51. Gadbury, John.
The Nativity of the late King Charls Astrologically and Faithfully performed; with Reasons in Art, Of the Various Success, and Mis-fortune of his Whole Life. Being [Occassionally] a brief History of our Late Unhappy Wars. Unto Which is Added (by way of Appendix) the Genitures of the Late Queen, Prince, & c. and their Sympathy, or Antipathy with this Illustrious Nativity Compared. London: Printed by James Cottrel, 1659. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. [xvi(A1-A8)]+129pp incl. tables, diagrs., and 3 wood-engraved port. as well decorative wood-engravings throughout the book. 16mo. Modern tan cloth with black lettering on paper spine label. Owners signature to top of page A2 Sophie MacGregor, pages heavily soiled and brown, right edges wearing away obstructing some marginal notes. Pages 55, 85 incorrectly numberes 45, 91 respectively./ Marginal notes throughout printed with the text. Very rare. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $1,000.00

52. Gardner, F[rederick] Leigh (born 1857).
A Catalogue Raisonné of Works on the Occult Sciences Vol. II: Astrological Books. With a Sketch of the History of Astrology by William Wynn Westcott (Supreme Magus of the Rosicrucians of England). London: privately printed, 1911. 1st Edition. xx+164pp. + frontis portrait of William Lilly. Dark blue cloth with unprinted spine and gilt front lettering. Endpapers lightly darkened and with slight foxing, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
A valuable bibliogrphy of 1340 items, a few with annotations. The first volume, published in 1903, was a bibliography of Rosicrucian books.
53. Gibson, Walter [Brown] (born 1897) & Gibson, Litzka R.
The Complete Illustrated Book of the Psychic Sciences. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+403+[6]pp. Black cloth. A good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

54. Gleadow, Rupert (born 1909).
Your Character in the Zodiac. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

55. Goodrich-Ada (1865-1931).
Essays in Psychical Research. By Miss X (A. Goodrich-Freer). London: George Redway, 1899. 2nd Edition. xiv+[2]+330pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + errata slip tipped-in at page [1]. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened, corners bumped, bottom edges chafed and joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Marked "Second Edition" on the title-page but it isn't clear what that means in this case. Crabtree flatly states "no information available on the first edition" and OCLC locates 47 copies of this "second" edition and only two -- in microfilm -- of what may or may not be a "first" edition. The presence of an errata slip strongly suggests that at most the term here designates printings, and more likely issues. Inquire | Order $75.00
Crabtree #1460. Collects 9 papers on psychical research previously published in periodicals, with two on hauntings, one on crystal-gazing, one on hypnotism, and on psychic healing, and one on second sight.

A contentious figure in psychical research, both during her life and after it, Goodrich-Freer was a pioneer psychical researcher who wrote using the pseudonym "Miss X," and an early member of the SPR and associate of F. W. H. Myers. With W. T. Stead she co-edited the magazine Borderland. She quarrelled and broke with Myers after a dispute over the investigation of an 1897 haunting at Bellechini. In 1901 she left England for Palestine, dropped out of psychical research, eventually settled in the USA, and wrote a number of books about her travels in the Middle East. John L. Campbell and Trevor H. Hall examined her papers after her death and accused her of a lifetime of falsification, deception, and plagiarism. [Account taken from Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 534-535].

56. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
The Infinite Presence. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [vi]+241+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, minor bumping and bubbling, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Scientific spiritualism with chapters on the biologic basis of ethics and religion and on the role of maternal love in organic evolution.
57. Grasset, Joseph (1849-1918).
L'occultisme hier et aujourd'hui: le merveilleux préscientifique. Préface by Emile Faguet. Translated (this editition) in 1910 as Marvels Beyond Science . . . Being a Record of Progress Made in the Reduction of Occult Phenomena to a Scientific Basis. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1908. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1907.] 471+[1]pp. + front & rear blank endleaves. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with first few gatherings loose, a good only ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Stamped on the front cover and title-page "Hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order $30.00
Caillet 4736; Crabtree 1588 (1907 1st edition). A serious examination by a notable French neurologist and psychiatrist of spiritualist and parapsychological phenomena.
58. Gurney, Edmund (1847-1888), et al.
Phantasms of the Living. London: Rooms of the Society for Psychical Research, Trübner and Co., 1886. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. lxxxiv+573+[3]; xxvii+[1]+733+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Joints split with spines separated along the rear joints, tops and bottoms of the spines quite chipped and worn, a good set only. Scarce. Later issue with errors corrected (as stated on the verso of the title-page).
G. Stanley Hall's set with his bookplate to both front paste-downs, and with his pencil signature "G. S. Hall" above both bookplates and in the top margins of both title-pages. With the rubber stamp of Saul Rosenzweig on both bookplates. Granville Stanley Hall (1844-1924) received the first American PhD in psychology (1878, Johns Hopkins under William James); founded the 2nd American psychological laboratory at Hopkins in 1883, and another at Clark in 1889; was president and professor of psychology at Clark University 1889-1920; was the first president and founding member of the American Psychological Association; founded in 1887 the American Journal of Psychology, the first American pyschological journal and the first purely psychological journal in English; brought Janet & Ramon y Cajal to lecture at Clark's 10th birthday celebration, and Freud and Jung in 1909 to lecture at Clark's bidecennial celebration; pioneered developmental psychology in the United States (called by Hall "genetic psychology"); published in 1904 the first large-scale study of adolescence and introduced the concept of adolescence as a discreet developmental stage. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 168. A distinguished American psychologist, Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was professor of psychology at Washington University for decades. His 1936 paper "Some Implicit Common Factors in Diverse Forms of Psychotherapy" was the foundation text for the "common factors" movement and remains very influential. In 1992 Rosenzweig published a book on Freud and Hall: Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909). Inquire | Order $750.00
Crabtree 1144.
"With Myers's Human Personality … this work stands as the most important ever written in the field of psychical research. It was published with the sanction of the Society for Psychical Research and was the result of a long and laborious collection of first hand evidence of psychic occurrences. Myers was responsible for the lengthy introduction and the forty page "Note on a Suggested Mode of Psychical Interaction" in the second volume; Podmore collected and sifted through a large part of the evidence used in the book; and Gurney worte all of the text apart from the sections done by Myers. … the work embraces all transmissions of thought and feeling from one person to another by means other than through the recognized channels of sense, and this includes apparitions [but not of the dead]. Myers had already coined the word 'telepathy' to denote these transmissions" [Crabtree].
59. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Physics and Physiology of Spiritualism. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 1st Edition. 86+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering, unprinted spine, and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hammond was Surgeon General during the Civil War and a pioneer American neurologist who wrote the first American textbook of general neurology. "This book, a revised and expanded form of an article in the North American Review (April 1870), provides a rational explanation of 'the real and fraudulent phenomena of what is called spiritualism'" [Crabtree #941]. "… reduces all spiritualistic phenomena either to explicable physical causes or to the credulity of receptive individuals—including clairvoyant and mental healing" [Atwater Collection #1548].
60. Hansel, C[harles] E[dward] M[ark] (born 1917).
ESP a Scientific Evaluation. Introduction by E. G. Boring. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1966]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. xxi+[3]+263+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn and price-clipped decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10
A highly critical examination of the scientific evidence for ESP. Hansel was Chair of Psychology at the University College of Swansea University of Wales.
61. Heywood, Rosalind [Hedley] (born 1895).
Beyond the Reach of Sense: An Inquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. Introduction by J. B. Rhine. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1961]. Book-Club Edition. 191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

62. Heywood, Rosalind [Hedley].
ESP a Personal Memoir. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition. 222+[2]pp. Gray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

63. Heywood, Rosalind [Hedley].
The Sixth Sense: An Inquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Upper right corner of front flyleaf & half-title clipped-away, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

64. Hill, J[ohn] Arthur (1872-1951).
Psychical Investigations: Some Personally-Observed Proofs of Survival. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, [1920]. British Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1917 in NY.] viii+288pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Covers rubbed & somewhat soiled, a good copy only with the lending library label and front pocket of the International Society for Psychic Investigation. Inquire | Order $12.50
"Although it contains chapters on immortality, the nature of the after-life, and psychical research, Psychical Investigations is mainly a verbatim report of mediumistic sittings held in 1914-1916" [Crabtree 1988 1726].
65. Hoeller, Stephan A.
The Gnostic Jung and the Seven Sermons to the Dead. Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxviii+239+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn, slight soiling to outer text block, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

66. Hole, Christina.
Haunted England: A Survey of English Ghost-Lore. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., [1950]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] viii+184pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers foxed, else very good in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*

67. Holroyd, Stuart.
Psi and the Consciousness Explosion. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

68. Hovey, William A[lfred].
Mind-Reading and Beyond. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+201+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial green cloth. Library label to spine and front paste-down, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.95
Crabtree 1988 #1115: "drawn from material published by the Society for Psychical Research on thought reading."
69. Huffman, William H.
Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+252+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 10 unpaginated leaves & implicitly paginated frontis portrait of Fludd on the verso of the half-title. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Hyslop, James H[ervey] (1854-1920).
Enigmas of Psychical Research. New York: Herbert B. Turner & Co., 1906. 1st Edition. x+[2]+427+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt border, gilt lettering, and gilt top edge. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, covers moderately rubbed & stained, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

71. Hyslop, James H[ervey].
A Further Record of Mediumistic Experiments. Proceedings of the American Society of Psychical Research Volume XIX. New York: The American Society for Psychical Research, 1925. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+455+[5]pp. Panelled black cloth with paper spine label. Somewhat cocked, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $24.95

72. Hyslop, James H[ervey].
Psychical Research and the Resurrection. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xvi]+409+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained dark green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. Small owner's book label to the front paste-down with some offestting to the flyleaf, a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

73. Hyslop, James H[ervey].
Science and a Future Life. Boston: Herbert B. Turner & Co., 1905. 3rd printing. [First published the same year.] [xii]+372pp. 12mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front panel. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge broken, some shelfwear and cover spotting, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
First book by one of the most important American pschical researchers, in which he "deals with the isse of the evidence for survival after death as found in mediumistic communications. Although taking up the problem in its most general form, he concentrates on the material received through Mrs. Pier, examining the various possible explanations for the data, in particular the spiritistic versus the telepathic hypothesis" [Crabtree 1988] #1556.
74. Johnson, Margaret.
The Procession of the Zodiac. Twelve Month-Poems by Margaret Johnson. Twelve Month-Drawings by Jessie McDermott. Frontispiece and Vignettes by E. P. Hayden. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, [1886]. 1st Edition. [2]+52+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Owner's ink inscription to colored front flyleaf dated 1889, moderate fraying to corners and head & foot of spine, a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
NUC lists two copies; OCLC four: LC, Dartmouth, Brown, & Richmond Public Library. Written for juveniles.
75. Jones, Jessie Shaver & Shaver, Ruth.
Psychic Vistas. New York/Washington, DC: Vantage Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foot of spine and bottom edge of boards faded else a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Signed by Ruth Shavers and dated April 24, 1978 on the rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

76. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Psychology and Alchemy. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 12. New York: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+563+[5]pp. 270 text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt-stamped spine. Upper corners bumped, edges of text block and inside of DJ spine foxed, upper corners crumpled to pages 405-412, a good to very good in worn dust jacket. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $42.50
The first volume issued in Jung's collected writings in English translation, being a translation with minor alterations of Psychologie und Alchemie (Zurich 1944), which was an expansion of two lectures originally published in the Eranos-Jahrbuch for 1935 and 1936 (Zurich, 1936 & 1937). The two lectures, respectively titled "Traumsymbole des Individuationsprozesses" and "Die Erlösungsvorstellungen in der Alchemie" had previously appeared in English in 1939 in Stanley M. Dell's translation as The Integration of the Personality.
77. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Studien über alchemistische Vorstellungen. [Herausgegeben von Lily Jung-Merker & Elisabeth Rüf]. Gesammelte Werke [von C. G. Jung] Band 13. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walther-Verlag, [1978]. 1st Edition. 450+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones on 16 inserted plate leaves. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With William McGuire's name stamp to the front flyeaf. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire saw through to its completion the translation and production of the Collected Works of Jung issued in the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $50.00
Collects together Jung's various alchemical commentaries not included in his major alchemical texts.
78. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Das Problem der Magie: eine ethnopsychologische und psychoanalytische Untersuchung. Band Zwei of Die Magische Bibliothek. Heidelberg: im Merlin-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. x+[2]+189+[3]pp. Printed bronze wrappers with black lettering. Slight creasing along lower right front edge, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

79. Koch, Kurt E.
Seelsorge und Okkultismus: Die seelsorgerliche Behandlung der Menschen, die durch die Beschäftigung mit okkulten Dingen seelisch angefochten oder erkrankt sind. Eine praktisch-theologische und systematische Untersuchung unter Berücksichtigung der medizinischen u. psychologischen Grenzwissenschaften. Berghausen bei Karlsruhe: Evangelisationsverlag, [ca. 1960]. 351+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
7. Auflage durch ein Fremdwörterverzeichnis mit Erklärungen erweitert.
80. Koch, Richard (born 1882).
Der Zauber der Heilquellen: eine Studie über Goethe als Badegast. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 73+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

81. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
The Heel of Achilles: Essays 1968-1973. New York: Random House, [1974]. 1st Edition. 274+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

82. Krippner, Stanley (born 1932), ed.
Advances in Parapsychological Research: Volume 4. Includes chapters: Psychokinesis: The Basic Problem, Research Methods, and Findings by Gertrude R. Schmeidler; Mental Healing by Jerry Solfvin; Recent Ganzfeld-ESP and Psi Phenomena: A Review by Leonard George and Stanley Krippner; Methodological Criticisms of Parapsychology by Charles Akers; Implications of Parapsychology for Psychology by Irvin L. Child; and A Select Bibliography of Books on Parapsychology, 1979-1982 by Rhea A. White. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. 10+254pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $42.50

83. Landis, Leonard L[incoln] (born 1870).
Psychoanalysis and Beyond Psychoanalysis. New York: American Association of Independent Physicians, [1926] [this edition 1st issued 1924]. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Date incorrectly printed on the title-page in Roman numerals as 1924. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
A spiritualist rendition of psychoanalysis. The last section, titled "Psycho-Cosmology" (pp. 155-207) details the author's spiritualist interpretation of the subconscious.
84. Landseer, John (1769-1852).
Sabaean Researches, in a Series of Essays, Including the Substance of a Course of Lectures, Delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain, on the Engraved Hieroglyphics of Chaldea, Egypt, and Canaan. Illustrated with Engravings of Babylonian Cylinders, and Other Inedited Monuments of Antiquity. London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co. and Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1823. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+402pp. + frontis lithograph + engraved title-page with lithgraphed image + 1 lithograph at page 243. 12 lithgraphed plates in the text. 4to. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label and marbled edges. Joints & edges quite worn, later spine with soft calf rubbed, front blank detached, bookplate and rubber stamp (to page [vii]) of the Free Library of Santa Cruz, Cal. A good copy with some foxing and marginal thumbing. Uncommon.
With Elliott Coues's ink signature to the title-page, dated 1891, and with an ink note by him, signed, on page [vii] stating that this was a duplicate copy given to him by the library. Coues (1842-1899) was an American ornithologist and founder of the American branch of the Gnostic Theosophical Society. Inquire | Order $350.00

85. Lapponi, Joseph.
L'Hypnotisme et le spiritisme: étude médico-Critique. Paris: Libraire Académique Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+iv+290pp. 12mo. Contemporary ruled red cloth. A very good copy, paper mildly acidic. Inquire | Order $30.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1576 (citing the 2nd Italian edition of 1907). Translated from the 2nd Italian edition.
86. Larmandie, Léonce de (born 1851).
Notes de psychologie contemporaine: l'entr'acte idéal. Histoire de la Rose + Croix. [Par] Comte de Larmandie. Paris: Bibliothèque Chacornac, 1903. 1st Edition. 176+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, else very good with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

87. Leek, Sybil.
Telepathy: The Respectable Phenomenon. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. 158+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

88. LeShan, Lawrence.
The Medium, the Mystic, and the Physicist: Toward a General Theory of the Paranormal. New York: The Viking Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+299+[1]pp. Beige cloth with black and silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

89. Lodge, Oliver [Joseph] (1886-1960).
The Survival of Man: A Study in Unrecognized Human Faculty. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st American Edition. [xii]+361+[3]pp. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Xmas 1909, a very good copy with minor shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $17.50

90. Lodge, Oliver [Joseph].
The Survival of Man: A Study in Unrecognized Human Faculty. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1920]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1909.] [2]+[xiv]+379+[1]pp. Green cloth. Corners quite bumped, cloth moderately spotted, first gathering foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

91. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Somnambulismus und Spiritismus. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 1. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1900. 1st Edition. [iv]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Modern drab wrappers. Some mold-staining to upper margins, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1472.
Section 2: Spiritualism, Parapsychology, Occult, Astrology (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011