Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

List 1798 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1798 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


79. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764.] [2]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Warda 32; Adickes 38.
80. Kant, Immanuel.
Die Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der bloßen Vernunft. Königsberg: bey Friedrich Nicolovius, 1793. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+296pp. + rear errata leaf. Contemporary paste-boads with paper spine label. Spine varnished, light browning, boards rubbed with edgewear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $750.00
Warda 141.
81. King, William (1650-1729).
An Essay on the Origin of Evil … To which is prefix'd a Dissertatiion Concerning the Fundamental Principle and Immediate Criterion of Virtue. As Also, The Obligation to, and Approbation of it. With Some Account of the Origins of the Passions and Affections. By Dr. William King, late Lord Archbishop of Dublin. Translated from the Latin, with large Notes; tending to explain and vindicate some of the Author's Principles Against the Objections of Bayle, Leibnitz, the Author of a Philosophical Enquiry concerning Human Liberty; and Others. Translation by Edmund Law of De origine mali (Dublin 1702). London: Printed for W. Thurlbourn Bookseller in Cambridge; and sold by R. Knaplock, J. and J. Knapton, and W. Innis, 1731. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. lvi+330+[2]pp. [Errata on recto of the final leaf with blank verso]. 4to. Contemporary (probably original) gilt-paneled calf with brown morocco spine label, raised spine bands, and edges gilt-embossed. Minor scraping to the front board, some wear to the bottom edges, but a very handsome copy. Uncommon. Law published a 132 page appendix several months after the initial appearance of his translation, succeeded by an expanded second edition in 1732. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
King's major philosophical work, which was very influential throughout the 18th century, as is apparent by the criticisms of the Latin edition by Bayle, Leibinz, and Johann Christoph Wolf. "King's main topics, the nature of good and evil, free will and divine foreknowledge, are discussed in terms of a philosophical theology, in which the existence of God is deduced from the need for an active Creator. Although De origine mali intitially looks to natural theology, subsequent issues, such as eternal damnation, force King to seek support from Christian revelation. His understanding of the physical world is a conventional late seventeenth-century model … Knowledge comes from the simple ideas aroused in the mind by sensation, and from reasoning about their connections and analogies. … Good does not derive from some pre-existing criterion which determines how God creates things; rather, things are good because God has chosen to create them. … King thus rejects all predetermining limitations on the will … Moral evil arises from 'undue elections' (inappropriate choices) which result in the misery of the chooser and of others." [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, Vol. 2, pp. 518-522.]
82. Knox, William (1732-1810).
The Present State of the Nation: Particularly with Respect to Trade, Finances, &c &c. addressed to the King and both Houses of Parliament. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. 2 volumes bound in 1. 4th Edition. [First published 1768.] [iv]+iv+[9]-107+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. Very good copy. Scarce. Half-title present. Issue with page 82 misnumbered 87 and page 86 numbered correctly. Published anonymously. Attributed by Halkett & Laing to Knox; also attributed to George Grenville (1712-1770) and Thomas Whately (d. 1772). Kress #6648; Goldsmith-Kress 10569; Sabin 28768. The Present State defended Grenville's taxation policies regarding the American colonies. Edmund Burke had lambasted Knox's ideas in his 1769 Observations on a Late State of the Nation, to which Knox responded with the Appendix. Bound with An Appendix to the Present State of the Nation. Containing a Reply to the Observations on that Pamphlet. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. Titlepage + [5]-62, [61]-68pp. Second issue with the Postscript. Inquire | Order $600.00

83. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
L'art de connoistre les hommes. Amsterdam: Chez Iacques le Jeune, 1660. 1st Edition. [8]+431+[7]pp. Engraved title-page. 12mo. Attractively rebound in later 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Lacks the last leaf of the table-of-contents at the rear, else an attractive copy in a pleasant modern binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Wellcome II, p. 419; Caillet 2728. Translated into English in 1665 as The Art How to Know Men.

An important 17th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology. Writing in an age when science and pseudoscience still weren't separate, La Chambre wrote works on the passions, chiromancy, light and rainbows, and animal rationality. La Chambre was physician to Chancellor Séguier, as well as to Louis XIII & Louis XIV. He was one of the early members of the French Academy in 1635, and later in 1666 one of the first members of the Academy of Sciences. He had been a protogé of Cardinal Richelieu, who approved the fact that as early as 1634 he chose to publish in French rather than Latin.

84. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de.
The Art How to Know Men. Rendered into English by John Davies. Translation of L'art de connoistre les hommes. London: Printed by T. R. for Thomas Dring, 1665. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1660 in French in Amsterdam.] [30]+330+[14]pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Late 19th century mottled calf with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards. Top margins closely cropped, light wear to the spine tips, light browning and with a fair amount of foxing, armorial bookplate, cut description of the translator's 1632 Antiquae Linguae Britannicae pasted to the rear paste-down, early ink doodling to and below the engraved device atop leaf A3, still a nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing L128; Wellcome II page 419.
An important 16th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology.
85. Lamy, Guillaume (fl. 1680).
Explication mechanique et phisiqe [sic] des fonctions de l'ame sensitive, oul'on traite des organes des sens, des passions & du mouvement volontaire. Avec un discours sur la generation du laict. Une dissertation contre la nouvelle opinion des animaux engendrez d'un oeuf. Une re'ponse aux raisons du S. Galatheau. Et une description exacte de l'oreille. Paris: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1687. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1677.] [20]+460pp. + 2 rear copper plates with 14 figures + [12] pages of explication des figures. a1-12, é1-8, A1-T12, V1-8, X1-8. 12mo. Original limp vellum. Old partly erose paper spine label, vellum rubbed with wear to the upper front corner and some cracking to the front paste-down, old dampstaining throughout, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wellcome III, p 440 (this edition); Hirsch III, p. 593. The final edition of an influential period mechanist physiology and physiological psychology. Lamy was a member of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. The first part deals with sensation and the second with the passions.
86. Lavater, Johann Caspar (1741-1801).
Predigten Über Das Buch Jonas; Gehalten in der Kirche am Waysenhause. Winterthur: Steiner und Comp., 1782. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+212, [iv]+291+[1]pp. Small 12mo. Worn coated hardbound paper boards. Covers edgeworn, head and foot mod-heavy rubbing, corners bumped, dampstaining to lower inside corners of a few pages in the front & rear. Brown spotting to the beginning and ending pages. Binding is in tack and tight, text is clean. Good copy only. Quite uncommon. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $200.00

87. Lavoisier, Antoine Laurent (1743-1794), et al.
Méthode de nomenclature chimique. Proposée par MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, Bertholet, & de Fourcroy. On y a joint un nouveau systême de caractères chimiques, adaptés à cette nomenclature, par MM. Hassenfratz & Adet. A Paris: Chez Cuchet, 1787. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [2]+314pp. + 1 large folding table + folding rear copper-plate + 5 rear folding tables. Contemporary (or possibly early 19th century) rose boards with later leather spine label reading "Chimique". Light browning, a clean, handsome copy. Scarce. Second issue of the first printing (with the cherub illustration to the title-page). Inquire | Order $1,750.00
Duveen & Klickstein 126. A key book in the history of modern chemistry and the foundation text for modern chemical nomenclature. "Originally suggested by Guyton de Morveau to eliminate the confused synonymy of chemistry, and prefaced by a memoir of Lavoisier, it emerged as a complete break with the past" [DSB VIII: 80]. "The work lists 55 known elements in a series of tables, introducing many new terms which have remained in standard use" [Norman Catalog 604].
88. Le Camus, Antoine (1722-1772).
La Médecine Pratique: Rendue Plus Simple, Plus Sure, & Plus Méthodique ; on Commence par la Traité des Maladies de la Tête Pour Servir de Suite à la Médecine de l'Esprit. A Paris: Chez Ganeau, Libraire, 1769. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+477+[3]pp. 12mo. Elegant mottled moroccan leather, spine elaborately gilt with fleur-de-lys and gilt spine bands, red leather gilt spine label, corners bumped, moderate shelf wear and slight darkening of leather to rear cover; a very handsome and well preserved book in good condition. Very good condition. Rare. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*

89. Le Camus, Antoine.
Médecine De L'Esprit;Où L'on Cherche 1 les Méchanisme du Corps Qui Influe Sur les Fonctions de l'ame. 2. Les Causes Physiques Qui Rendent Ce Méchanisme ou Défectueux, ou Plus Parfait. 3. Les Moyens qui Peuvent l'Entretenir Dans son état Libre, & le Rectifier Lorqu'il est Gêné. A Paris: Chez Ganeau, Libraire, [1769]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1953.] [2]+xx+[4]+542; [4]+484+[2]pp. 12mo. Elegant Morocco mottled calf, spines elaborately gilt with compartments with gilt flowers, five gilt-decorative raised spine bands, one gilt-boardered and red moroccan spine label on each volume. Some foxing and chipping to upper and lower spine, corners gently bumped, two very small, pinhead size holes (one to each vol) on lower spines. Some rubbing of leather. Very attractive set; marbled past-downs and endpapers in both volumes, slight browning in spots to some pages; a good clean and tight set. Rare. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*

90. Leland, John (1691-1766).
The Advantage and Necessity of the Christian Revelation; shewn from the State of Religion in the Antient Heathen World; especially with Respect to the Knowledge and Worship of the One True God: A Rule of Moral Duty: and a State of Future Rewards and Punishment. To which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse on Natural and Revealed Religion. Dublin: Printed by and for S. Cotter; and for J. Sheppard, 1766. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1764 in London.] xii+[8]+382+[34]; xi+[9]+359+[31]pp. + engraved portrait frontis of Leland to volume one. Contemporary calf with black and red leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed, red title label to the spine of the first volume lacking, sheets browned and foxed, spine tips worn and spine to volume one split, a good set only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Leland's last book. Virtually all of Leland's published writings were devoted to defending Christianity. Best known for his 1754 A View of the Principal Deistical Writers, his most comprehensive anti-deistic effort, Leland here "reduces the differnces dividing deists and divines to the question of the sufficiency of reason 'to answer all the purposes of religion and happiness'. He suggests that deists misconstrue the nature of natural religion, and he offers as a correction a view that is reminiscent of Locke [in The Reasonableness of Christianity]. . . . After developing this concept of natural religion, Leland goes on in the main text to offer historical evidence from the history of religions that suggests that this revised notion of natural religion is the truer one and that, therefore, reason and revelation, and natural and revealed religion, are not opposites but complements" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 547].
91. Leland, John.
A View of the Principal Deistical Writers that have appeared in England in the Last and Present Century; with Observations upon them, and some Account of the Answers that have been published against Them. In Several Letters to a Friend. London: Printed for B. Dod, 1754, 1755. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. p[xxiv]+483+[5]; [ii]+668pp. Contemporary gilt-panelled leather with decorative gilt spine with red leather labels. Front paste-down to second volume detached from the front board, bookplate amd rubber stamps to edges of the text block, otherwise very good, clean copies with some wear to the spines and corners. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
Leland's principal work and still a valuable contribution to the history of English thought. Volume two is almost entirely devoted to observations on Hume's philosophical essays (pages 1-135) and to a defence of natural and revealed religion against the attempts made upon both in the posthumous works of Bolingbroke. A supplementary third volume including "Reflections upon Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study of History" appeared in 1756.

"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Toland, and Thomas Woolston.

92. Lemnius, Levinus (1505-1568).
The Touchstone of Complexions: Expedient and Profitable for all such as bee Desirous and & Carefull of their Bodily Health: contayning most Ready Tokens, whereby every one may perfectly try, and thorowly know, as well the xact State, Habit, Disposition, and Constitution of his Body outwardly: as also the Inclinations, Affections, Motions, and Desires of his Minde inwardly. Written in Latine by Levine Lemnie, and now Englished by T[homas] N[ewton] (1542?-1607). London: Printed by E[dward] A[llde] for Michael Sparke, 1633. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1561 in Latin as De habitu et constitutione corporis.; First issued in English translation in 1565.] A1-Kk in fours + L1. [viii]+248+[10]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in the early 20th century. Possibly wanting a final blank. Original leather boards worn with lower front corner repaired, shelfwear to the spine tips, 17th century inscriptions to several blank leaves and to the verso of L1, some marginal staining and light foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Revised STC 15458 (no entry for the 1565 first edition); Hunter & Macalpine (using the 1576 edition) p. 22; Wellcome I #3715 (no copies of the earlier editions). Best known in his own time for his influential books of secrets, Lemnius, who received his medical degree from Padua, studied with Vesalius and was friends with Dodoens and Gesner. He practiced in Zirichne, where he was born. All four English editions, of which this is the last, are rare, with OCLC listing none for the 1565 first edition, a handful for the 1576 second edition, 2 for the 1581, and ten for this fourth and last edtion. No copy of any of the English editions has appeared at auction since 1975.

"By complexion was meant the combination of 'qualities' such as hot and cold, moist and dry, and of the four humours in certain proportion which together made up a person's physical and mental temperament or habit; this in turn determined the diseases to which he was liable and the rules which preserved his health. This ancient pathophysiology was fully expounded by Lemnius … [In order to avoid forgetfulness, dotage, lack of right wits, doltishness, idiocy, and the like], Lemnius recommended shaving the beard as much as a matter almost of mental as physical hygiene, and on the same lines advanced the ancient method of treating diseases of the head and so also of the mind by shaving the head to allow the 'grosse vapours' offending the brain to 'fume oute.' Although even in his time many considered this practice a 'vayne or absurde fable' it continued in widespread use as a treatment of insanity for more than three centuries" [Hunter & Macalpine page 22].

The Rare First Description of Alcoholism as a Disease

93. Lettsom, John Coakley (1744-1815).
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. IN Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Inquire | Order $285.00
GM 2071. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128.

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

94. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. *SOLD*
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

95. Lieutaud, Joseph (1703-1780).
Précis de la médecine pratique: contenant l'histoire des maladies & la maniere de les traiter, avec des observations & remarques critiques sur les points les plus intéressans. "Nouvelle Édition". A Paris: Chez Vincent, 1765. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+438; iv+356pp., Several woodcut head and tail pieces. 12mo. Mottled leather calf, five decorative gilt raised spine bands, compartments with fleur-de-lys, two gilt bordered lettered red morocco spine labels on each volume. Both volumes quite chipped, corners bumped, vol I missing most of leather spine (retaining only two sections where the title and volume # would be) title has worn off, volume still visible. Volume two's spine is mostly intack with minor chipping of peices of spine. Covers intack but quite loose on both volumes. Both volumes have a small paper price sticker to the bottom of the front cover. Owners ink signature crossed out on front paste-down and front endpaper of vol.I. Ink Signature visible in vol. II on inside of front endpaper. Pages 223-241 of vol.II are curled at upper edge. Beside the extreme chipping to the spines (mostly to vol.I), this is a good, clean, and tight copy. Rare.
*New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $385.00

96. Linguet, [Simon Nicolas Henri] (1736-1794).
La France plus qu'angloise, ou comparaison entre la procédure entamée à Paris le 25 Septembre 1788 contre les Ministres du Rie de France, et le procès intenté à Londres en 1640, au Comte de Strafford, principal minstre de Charles premier, Roi d'Angleterre. Avec des réflexions sur le danger imminent dont les entreprises de la Robe menacent la nation, & les particuliers. Bruxelles: [no publisher], 1789. 2nd Edition. 149+[3]pp. Later flexible (20th century?) parchment boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
First published October 1788. Linguet had published in #116 of his Annales a proposal for fiscal reform. The Paris parlement condemned his tract, which managed to upset just about all the powers that then were from the king on down to the capitalists and financiers. Enraged, Linguet then published this as his response, including in it a thinly veiled warning to the king that his next blunder would be to retreat into the arms of English-style aristocratic reactionaries. He argued that this would spell disaster for the monarchy, as it would alienate the Third Estate, driving them toe revolution.
97. Linguet, [Simon Nicolas Henri].
Seroit-il trop tard? Aux trois ordres. [Paris?]: [no publisher], 1789. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century drab brown wrappers. Title-page and edges dusty, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
Pamphlet published by Linguet at the beginning of the French Revolution. "[A] clever French barrister, historian, and journalist, [Linguet] threw himself into the midst of the political and philosophical controversies of his time, under the impulse of an innate and quarrelsome love of contradiction. Although he took good care to remain quiet during the Reign of Terror, he perished on the scaffold. Linguet assailed the physiocrats in his Réponse aux docteurs modernes .. avec la réfutations du système des philosophes économistes (London, 1771). In his pamphlet on bread and corn, Du pain et du blé, London, 1774, reprinted in 1789 under the title Du commerce des grains … he wages war against the consumption of bread, which he calls a slow poison. He also opposed the cultivation of potatoes, which might acquire the fearful qualities of corn" [Palgrave II: 609].

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

98. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. Inquire | Order $2,600.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

  • The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
  • "In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition … Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference. … Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times.

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

99. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition).

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

100. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

101. Locke, John.
A Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity. London: Printed by H. Clark, for A. and J. Churchill … and Edw. Castle, 1697. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
WIng L2749; Attig 440. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity.
102. Locke, John.
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the Conduct of the Understanding. II. An Examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of Seeing all things in God. III. A Discourse of Miracles. IV. Part of a Fourth Letter for Toleration. V. Memoirs relating to the Life of Anthony, first Earl of Shaftsbury. To which is added, VI. His New Method of a Common-Place Book, written originally in French, and now translated into English. London: Printed by W. B. for A. & J. Churchill, 1706. 1st Edition. [4]+336pp. Original paneled calf with gilt spine dentelled and red morocco label. Nicely rebacked with the original spine laid-down, light edgewear, early signature to the title and flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Yolton page 348. Arranged for publication by his literary executors Anthony Collins and Peter King.
103. Locke, John.
The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714.] Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Inquire | Order $1,650.00
Yolton #368.
104. [Lorry, Anne Charles de (1726-1783)].
De melancholia et morbis melancholicis. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Guillelmum Cavelier, 1765. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+399+[1]; viii+429+[1]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spines, each with two panels with gilt fleurons and two red morocco labels; marbled blue endpapers and sprinkled edges. Bottom front joint of the first volume worn with some cracking to the foot of the spine, else an attractive, clean set with slight foxing. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 2nd ed. #4194; Norman Catalog 1391; Hunter & Macalpine p. 736; Zilboorg p. 302. The standard late 18th century description of melancholy.

"Lorry showed how one could make use of the mind's influence on the body in curing melancholias. He differentiated melancholia nervosa from melancholia humoralis, and described a type of melancholia 'complicated with mania, which is indicated by a partial delirium, attended by exaltation of the imagination, or an exciting passion' (Esquirol, des maladies mentales, quoted in Hunter and Macalpine)" [Norman Catalog]. Lorry is most famous for founding French dermatology, with his 1777 Tractatus e morbis cutaneis being both the first modern textbook on the subject and the last major dermatological work written in Latin.

105. Mably, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785).
Oeuvres complètes de l'Abbé Mably. A Lyon: chez J. B. Delamollière, 1792. 12 volumes. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf with blue hand-marbled paper-covered boards, spines ornately stamped in gilt with double black morocco labels. Some wear to the crowns and rubbing to the bottom edges, a handsome set. The third set of Mably's collected works, preceded by editions published in London in 1789 and Toulouse in 1791. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
The older brother of Étienne Bonnot de Condillac, Mably was a French philosopher & politician born in Grenoble. Though now obscure, he was widely read in the 18th century. His writings contributed to the concepts of communism and republicanism that emerged after his death. Two posthumously published works influenced early deliberations on the assembly of the Estates-General in 1789: an enlarged version of his 1765 Histoire de France and Des droits et des devoirs du citoyen, written in 1758 but withheld from publication until 1789, when it appeared to great acclaim despite efforts by the authorities to suppress it. In the latter Mably warned against just the extremes that the French Revolution turned into.

  • Contents: Vols 1-3: Observations sur l'histoire de France précédée de l'éloge historique de l'Abbé [Gabriel] Brizard (a 120 page euology on Mably, first published in 1788).
  • 4: Observations sur les Grecs (1749) and Observations sur les Romains (1751).
  • 5-7: Principes des négociations pour servir d'introduction au droit public de l'Europe, fondé sur les traités (about 1757). [and] Le droit public de l'Europe … (1746).
  • 8: Du gouvernement et des loix de la Pologne (1770s) [and] Observations sur le gouvernement et les lois des États-Unis d'Amérique (1784).
  • 9: De la legislation, ou Principes de lois (1776).
  • 10: Entretiens de Phocion, sur l'introduction de la morale avec la politique (1763). [The work for which he was best known in his lifetime.]
  • 11: Doutes proposées aux philosophes économistes sur l' Ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques (1768) [and] Des droits et des devoirs du citoyen.
  • 12: De l'étude de l'histoire à Monseigneur le prince de Parme (1775) [and] De la manière d'écrire l'histoire (1783).

106. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Reflexions sur la premotion physique. Par le R. P. Malebranche. A Paris: Chez Michel David, 1715. 1st Edition. [iv]+351+[5]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, elaborately gilt spine with fleurs-de-lys, marbled endpapers, and mottled red edges. Slight abrasion to the middle of the title-page with a tiny hole, otherwise a very pretty and clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $795.00
The principal proponent of Cartesianism, Malebranche studied philosophy at the Collège de la Marche and theology at the Sorbonne; in 1660 he joined the congregation of the Oratory, becoming a priest in 1664. He is most famous for his 1674 On the Search for Truth. His last book, this is his major statement on free will and physical determinism.
107. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
108. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees.

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.

The First Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients

109. Mandeville, Bernard de.
A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711.] [xxxii]+380pp. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
110. [Marteau, Ludovicus-Renatus].
Quaestio diaetetica, cardinalitiis disputationibus … an ad sanitatem musice? [Paris]: [Typis Quillau], [1743]. 1st Edition. 8pp. Thin 4to. Modern marbled wrappers. Some edge-chipping to the wrappers, else very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in OCLC; not in Diethelm's Medical Dissertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750. Dissertation submitted to the University of Paris Faculty of Medicine, taken under Paulo-Jacobo Maloüin.
111. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737.] viii+533+[23]pp. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science.
112. Mason, John (1706-1763).
Self-Knowledge. A Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of That Important Science, and the Way to Attain It. Intermixed with Various Reflections and Observations on Human Nature. London: Printed and sold by J. Waugh, 1745. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+267+[9]pp. + front & rear blanks. Errata on page [xviii]. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf, rebacked in the mid-to late 20th century. Corners and edges frayed, slight age-toning and light foxing, a very good copy with 18th century owner's signature to the top of the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $525.00
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's was probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries. The title changes somewhat for some of the 19th century editions, but all retain the essential term "Self-Knowledge."

A nonconformist minister born in Dunmow, Essex, Mason published three books, of which his famous treatise on self-knowledge is the only one of psychological and philosophical interest. "Mason argues that self-knowledge is foundational to other kinds of knowledge. Different minds, he says, hunger after different kinds of knowledge — of the world, of God, of science — according to temperament. The need for self-knowledge, however, is common to us all. It consists in asking, and answering, a number of questions, such as what kinds of creatures we are, what are our relations with God and our fellow men, what are our own talents, capacities, and faculties, and how do we know and perceive sin. The means of self-knowledge is self-examination; its end is self-government. By following this system, which Mason says is 'scientific', people are led to humility, moderation, decorum, piety and happiness" [Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2:603, incorrectly giving the date of the first as 1746].

A Rare & Important 18th Century Contribution to Psychology

113. Mayne, Charles (died 1737?)
Two Dissertations Concerning Sense, and the Imagination. With an Essay on Consciousness. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1728. 1st Edition. [8]+231+[1]pp. Handsome mid- to late 20th century paneled brown goatskin with black morocco spine label. Slight scraping to the spine, otherwise a very handsome copy in a modern binding. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $2,000.00
Traditionally but falsely attributed to Zachary Mayne, which is impossible since the author refers to the 3rd edition of Locke's Essay, while the only known Zachary Mayne in this period died in 1694. Buickerood attributes the book to Charles Mayne, partly on the grounds that this was just about the only philosophical book in the library of Mayne's close friend William Congreve, who died in 1729.

"Two Dissertations comprises careful accounts of sense, imagination, reason and their respective contributions to cognition. The author is primarily interested in defeating what he was convinced was the pernicious influence of John Locke's 'way of ideas' and its implications for our understanding of human nature" [James Buickerood's article on Mayne in vol. 2 of The Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, ed. by John Yolton et al.]. Mayne considers sensation to be purely passive, while intelligibility and all other cognitive functions are informed by consciousness, of which Mayne provides a detailed analysis. Consequently, Mayne explains irrational mental phenomena such as madness and dreams as non-conscious, as are the sensory & imaginative operations of brute nature.

114. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with gilt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $975.00
OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citing an edition earlier than the 1716). Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph August Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 1726.

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin word for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middle Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken extended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).

115. Mirabeau, [Honoré Gabriel Riquetti] Comte de (1749-1791) & Chamfort, Sébastien-Roch-Nicolas (1740?-1794).
Considerations on the Order of Cincinnatus. To which are added, Several Original Papers Relative to That Institution. [Translated by Sir Samuel Romilly]. [Philadelphia]: [Printed for Robert Bell, in Third Street], [1785]. 1st American Edition. vi+82pp. Signatures: pi1, chi2, A-K4, L1 (exactly conforming to OCLC entry 19980811). Thin 8vo. Mid-20th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Early paper repair to the title-page, slight staining and tide-marking, a very good copy. Rare. T. Seddon and W. Spotswood printed a corrected edition in Philadelphia in 1786. Signed atop the title-page "John Caldwell // [1]785." Most likely this was the John Caldwell who was Captain of the 2nd Company of the 1st Delaware Regiment in the American Revolution. Inquire | Order $750.00
Howes M653 (no date assigned); Evans 19803; not in Sabin (though other editions are); OCLC entry 19980811. Barbier & Quérard's Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes cite Chamfort as the second author. Pages 1-45 in substance reprint (translated back from French) the 1783 pamphlet Considerations on the Society or Order of Cincinnati, which was signed "Cassius" but written by Aedanus Burke (1743-1802), judge of the South Carolina State circuit court. Burke argued that the Order of Cincinnatus, a Masonic organization limited to officers of the American Revolution and their eldest male descendants, threatened to establish an uncontrollable hereditary aristocracy that endangered the constitution. Very much agreeing with Burke's thesis, Mirabeau recast Burke's text into his own oratorical French, adding a postscript and numerous notes. Pages 73-82 contain "Circular letter, addressed to the state societies of the Cincinnati by the general meeting convened at Philadelphia on the 3d of May 1784, and signed by General Washington, as president of the order", with notes by the authors, who praise Washington highly for abolishing hereditary succession in the society.

  • A very complicated text. Considérations sur l'ordre de Cincinnatus, ou Imitation d'un pamphlet anglo-américain first appeared in 1784, published in London by J. Johnson. It contained a long "lettre" by Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot (1727-1781), the French Minister of Finance. Turgot's letter on the constitutions of America had first appeared (in French) appended to the 1784 pamphlet titled Observations on the Importance of the American Revolution, and the Means of Making It a Benefit to the World by Richard Price (1723-1791), published in London and reprinted the same year in Boston. Later in 1784, Johnson published an expanded version, with a full translation of Price's pamphlet into French, with added notes by Guy-Jean-Baptiste Target (1733-1806), a French lawyer.
  • Though one must always view sceptically 18th century French titles with London imprints, in this case the imprint is probably real, since Mirabeau was living in London at the time, and since Johnson also published in 1785 Samuel Romilly's English translation of the expanded version, albeit with Price's text abstracted. Johnson reprinted the expanded version in 1788. The 1785 American version that we have, reduces Turgot's commentary to most of page 42 (it occupied 20 pages in Price's pamphlet), and omits completely both Price's text and Target's commentary. This was the first work Mirabeau published using his name and "is a good specimen of his method" [11th Britannica]. He went on to play a significant role in the early days of the French Revolution, attempting unsuccessfully to transform the French government into a Constitutional Monarchy.

116. [Mirabeau, [Honoré Gabriel Riquetti] Comte de].
Histoire secrete de la cour de Berlin, ou correspondance d'un voyageur françois, depuis le 5 juillet 1786 jusqu'au 19 Janvier 1787. Ouvrage posthume. [Paris]: [Alençon, Malassis le jeune], 1789. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xviii]+318; [iv]+376pp. Contemporary tree calf with extra gilt spines and contrasting red and black leather labels. Joints a bit tender and front cover to vol. 2 is detached, ex-libris Malvern Public Library with two bookplates and small ink stamps to titles. A very good, clean set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

117. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc.
Not in OCLC.
118. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front blank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing M2679. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler's book that occasioned More's refutation.
119. Nelson, Robert (1656-1715).
A Companion for the Festivals and Fasts of the Church of England: with Collects and Prayers for each Solemnity. London: Printed for T. Osborne [et al], 1766. 23rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1704.] [iv]+xv+[3]+560+[14]pp. + copperplate frontis. Contemporary calf, spine crudely replaced with later (but not recent) drab cloth. Shelfworn, hinges quite cracked, lacking the last leaf (Table of Prayers J-Z). A working copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00

120. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. London: Printed for S. Manship … and W. Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $500.00
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.
121. Nourse, Tim[othy] (?-1699).
A Discourse upon the Nature and Faculties of Man, in Several Essayes: With Some Considerations upon the Occurrances of Humane Life. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1686. 1st Edition. [16]+410pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Contemporary blind-blocked calf boards, rebacked with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing N1418.
Not much is known about Nourse, whom the DNB describes as a miscellaneous writer. He matriculated at University College, Oxford, in 1655; entered holy orders and became a notable preacher; converted to Roman Catholicism in 1672, recanted during an illness in 1677, then recanted his recantation after recovering. He published three books, of which this is his first. A second edition appeared in 1697 (the DNB also lists a 1689 imprint, but we have found no record of it). Nourse's book is of some significance in that it marks a transition from regarding evidence provided by the body as inferior to reason and revelation to esteeming the body and its ways of knowing the world. Nourse argues that man possesses two souls, one conformable to "the Animal Faculties," and one to "the Rational Faculties" — or body and mind, which interact through the Passions. This led Nourse to revalue the body and sensation, hitherto theologically devalued as the site of corruption and error, thus pointing to a future that greatly valued sensation as, on the one hand, the foundation of aesthetics, and, on the other hand, the source for scientific knowledge.
122. Nugent, Christopher (died 1775).
An Essay on the Hydrophobia: To which is prefixed the Case of a Person who was bit by a Mad Dog; Had the Hydrophobia; and was happily cured. London: Printed for James Leake and William Frederic, 1753. 1st Edition. [viii]+204pp. 20th century 1/2 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and marbled edges. Light edge-rubbing, contemporary ink signature to the title-page, a near fine, clean copy. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch IV, p. 389. An early monograph on rabies by a distinguished Irish physician who was Edmund Burke's father-in-law, a member of the Literary Club and also (later) a Fellow of the Royal Society. Apparently Nugent's only book, this was translated into French in 1754.
123. Nugent, Edward.
De febre nervosa, dissertatio medica, inauguralis … Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1780. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands and red morocco spine label. Title and date quietly hand-lettered on the spine, otherwise near fine with minor shelfwear. Rare. Inscribed on the verso of the titlepage "Ralph Smyth Esq // B Villa [?] // from his most obedt. humble Servt. // The Author". Inquire | Order $225.00
OCLC Worldcat locates 7 copies, of which only two are in North America (at NLM and the Univ of Maryland Health Sciences Library). University of Edinburgh medical dissertation on nervous fever.
Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011