Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (A-C)

List 1798 Created: 27 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1798 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. [Abeles, Lazar & Abeles, Simon (1683?-1694)].
Processus inquisitorius, welcher in der königl. Böhm. Residents-Stadt Prag von dem hochlöbl. Königl. Appellations-Tribunal als einem im Erb-Königreich Böheim Erb-herzogthum Schlesten und Erb-Marggraffthum Währen ausgesetxten Königl. Ober. Gericht im Jahre 1694 wider beyde Prager-Juden Lazar Abeles u. Löbl Kurtzhandl, wegen dess ex odio Christianae Fidei, von ihnen Juden, Ermordeten Zwölff-jährigen Jüdischen Knabens Simon Abeles, als leiblichen Sohns des ersten, verführet . . . Haupt-Inquisitions-Acten . . . Prag: Caspar Zacharias Wussin, Buchhändler, 1728. 2nd Edition. vi+93+[3]pp. + lovely copper engraved frontis depicting Simon's murder and ascension to heaven as a martyr + copper engraved portrait of Simon at page 1. )o(1-3 + A-M in 4s. 4to. Original drab pasteboard covers. Spine erose, edges worn, covers rubbed and somewhat stained, sheets moderately browned, generally a decent copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Contains the doctor's report, various judicial/inquisitorial documents, and an account of the inquisition of Lazar Abeles. An important anti-Semitic tract that in its time caused a considerable stir in central Europe. First published in 1696 (at least the imprimatur reads 1696 and the British Library appears to have a 1696 copy). No copy located in OCLC, though, reasonably enough, the Czech National Library has a copy of this edition (but not of the 1696).

"According to the report of the Jesuit John Eder [citing Eder's 1694 Mannhafte Beständigkeit des zwölfjährigen Knaben Simons Abeles], he [i.e., Simon Abeles] was killed by his father, Lazarus Abeles, March 21, 1694, because he persisted in his desire to embrace the Christian religion. The father, who was thrown into prison, strangled himself with his tefillin. Söbl or Levy Kurtzhandl, was imprisoned as an alleged accomplice and put to death with horrible tortures. The body of Simon was buried in the Teyn Church of Prague with great pomp and with the honors due a martyr" [Jewish Encyclopedia I: 51-52].

2. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. *SOLD*
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.

Did This Have the Longest Life of Any English Textbook of Logic?

3. [Aldrich, Henry (1647-1710)].
Artis logicae compendium. Oxoniae [= Oxford]: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1704. 4th Edition. [First published in 1691, with editions in 1692 and 1696, all being one of the two less complete versions described by Howell.] [14]+129+[19]pp. + copper engraved frontis portrait of Aristotle. Signatures: pi1, a, A-M in 6s, N2. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, crudely rebacked in the mid-20th century. Front & rear flyleaves defective; pocket removed from rear paste-down; recto of a6 quite dirty; staining (including some old mold-stain) to a1, a6, and N1; last two leaves lightly browned; still, a decent copy, although inappropriately rebacked. With the 18th century signature and bookplate to the front paste-down of William Wynne Esq. of the Inner Temple. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
W. S. Howell Eighteenth Century British Logic and Rhetoric (Princeton UP, 1971), pp. 42-60; Andrew Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I, pp. 11-12. Howell notes that there were two distinct versions of the early editions, a short & a long form. This fourth edition, the last edition published in Aldrich's lifetime, appears to be the first edition to combine both versions, and thus the first complete edition. It contains a 12 page Praefatio discussing the history of logic through the Scholastics; added sections on method (pp. 99-102) and the use of logic (pp. 102-129); an unpaginated 17 page Conclusio discussing recent contributions to logic from Lull on, including the Port Royal Logic. All the early editions are now scarce.

A Churchman, scholar, composer, and architect at Oxford in the latter half of the 17th century, Aldrich was Dean of Christ Church from 1689 until his death, and vice chancellor of Oxford in 1692. His Artis logicae compendium was a widely used textbook into the 1860s. John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, translated it into English in 1750. Henry Mansel edited an edition with numerous notes and references in 1849. It "took the place of Sanderson's similar treatise in the study of logical theory at Oxford and elsewhere, and because it not only carried the outlines of Aristotelian doctrine across the years between 1691 and 1825 in England, but it also provided the inspiration for the tremendous increase in the popularity of Peripatetic logic among English logicians of the first three decades of the nineteenth century. Thus it has an importance that contradicts the expectations created by its small size, its condensed style, and its status as a textbook for college undergraduates" [Howell p. 42].

4. [Anonymous].
A Collection of Some Letters and Insruments [sic] that have passed during the Late Contests in France concerning the Regale. London: Printed for Richard Chiswell, 1681. 1st Edition. 235+[9]pp. Aa1-Qq4 in 8s. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board lacking, a clean, disbound copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $175.00
Not in Wing. OCLC locates only the University of Iowa copy. The letters and documents are all in the original Latin or French, with two translated into English.
5. [Anonymous].
Le Nonce du peuple Francois, sur le suiet de la guerre contre l'Espagnol. au roy. [and] Sentence de monsieur le Prevost de Paris, ou son Lieutenant Ciuil, donnée contre vn meschant Libelle, Intitulée, Le Nonce du peuple peuple Francois, sur le suiet de la guerre contre l'Roy d'Espagnol, qui a esté laceré & bruslé par l'Executeur de la haute Iustice, en la place de Greue. A Paris: Chez Claude Griset, 1636. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 24pp. [A1-C4]; 7+[1]pp. [A1-4] for the Sentence. 4to. Later marbled front wrapper with paper backstrip. Rear wrapper lacking, [later] front blank defective at the upper front corner, sheets foxed and stained, a good copy. Rare. The imprint for the Sentence, which is bound first, is A Paris: Par P. Mettayer, A. Estiene, & P. Rocolet, Imprimeurs ordinaires du Roy, 1636. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC records only 2 copies of Le Nonce, at Syracuse and the Newberry Library, and none of the Sentence. The Bibliothèque National Nr. for the Sentence is FRBNF33734096; the BN has a number of copies of Le Nonce. Page 7 of the Sentence has the printed signature "Musnier," possibly either François or André Musnier, both of whom were writing on political subjects in the 1630s. Neither OCLC nor the BN ascribe an author to either pamphlet.
6. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $400.00
Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition—the last lifetime edition.
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian — roughly, a development from Descarte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld in the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].

The First Psychiatric Textbook

7. Arnold, Thomas (1742-1816).
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. Leicester: Printed by G. Ireland, for G. Robinson … and T. Cadell, 1782, 1786. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] [iv]+[xvi]+324+viii; [ii]+[xii]+541+[v]pp. Contemporary leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked with green leather spine labels. Lacking the half-title to the second volume and two leaves of the preface to volume one (pages 9-12), otherwise a clean and very handsome set. Housed in a custom-made solander case with red leather spine label.
Inscribed by Arnold on the verso of the half-title "To His Excellency Dr. Rogerson, from his quondam friend, & fellow student, The Author." With L. Vernon Briggs' signature to the front free endpaper of both volumes. Briggs was a notable early 20th century American psychiatric reformer who served as president of the APA. Inquire | Order $10,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time." The first psychiatric textbook and the first multi-volume psychiatric work.

Arnold proposed a new psychiatric nosology while his attention to clinical detail set a new standard for psychiatric scholarship. A famous provincial psychiarist, Arnold "owned a large private madhouse — judging from the number of patients admitted the third largest in the country — and acted as psychiatric consultant for a wide area" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 467].

8. Bacon, Francis (1561-1626).
The Historie of Life and Death. With Observations Naturall and Experimentall for the Prolonging of Life. London: Printed by I. Okes, for Humphrey Mosley, 1638 [actually 1637]. [10]+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Early, possibly contemporary, drab boards, rebacked with marbled paper in the 19th century, and with several front and rear blank leaves added, which seem to have been used to keep several accounts, one of which appears to be of books bought and the amounts paid for them. Signed (on an added rear blank) by Ann Lackington. One of the books listed "Playfairs Acct Scotland" (19 shillings) almost certainly refers to James Playfair's A Geographical and Statistical Description of Scotland, published in 1819. Lacking A1 (the imprimatur leaf) and the engraved title-page. A fair amount of scoring in a kind of rust crayon and occasional ink scoring (possibly by Ann Lackington). A few minor marginal page tears, otherwise a good copy. Uncommon. Text printed within a single border. The first edition in English in an unauthorized translation. Inquire | Order $985.00
Gibson 153; STC 1157. The second of Bacon's proposed six natural histories, which were intended to illustrate the new way of investigating nature that he had described in Novum Organum. Bacon's new way was inductive and empirical—in short what we today call scientific method. Of these illustrative books, Bacon did finish two: Historia ventorum (1622) and Historia vitae et mortis (1623), while the third, the unfinished Historia densi et rari was published posthumously by his secretary William Rawley in 1658.

A pirated translation (translator unknown) that appeared several months before Rawley's authorized translation. "The work is an elaborate collection of data on factors governing durability in things animate and inanimate, and mortality in living ones. Like the Historia ventorum, the proto-statistical Historia vitae had a powerful effect on the character of seventeenth-century 'natural-historical' Baconianism, as evidenced, for example, in the work of John Graunt and William Petty on the bills of mortality and the development of 'political arithmetick'. And again, like the Historia densi et rari, the Historia vitae exhibits great faith in the efficacy of quantitative data in natural philosophy, a faith with which Bacon has seldom been credited by many of his critics" [pages 41-42 of Graham Rees's article on Bacon in The Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers, ed. by Andrew Pyle, Volume 1].

Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together

9. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four from the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). Bound with [Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- variant imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom de Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observations sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa majesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemerged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
10. Baxter, Andrew (1686?-1750).
An Appendix To the First Part of the Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul, Wherein The Principles laid down there, are cleared from fome Objections; and the Government of the Deity in the material World is Vindicated, or fhen not to be carried on by Mechanism and Second Causes. By The Author of The Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul. London: Printed for the Author: And sold by A. Millar, 1750. 1st Edition. [2]+x+240+245-280p+[1 plate].+ two original front & rear blanks. Patterned green and tan boards with green leather spine label. Head and foot of backstrip, as well as corners, bumped and worn. Some fraying of page ends, a small hole to the top of page 265 next to the page number, elsa a superb, crisp, white and clean copy. Very good. Quite uncommon. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $600.00

11. Baxter, Andrew.
An Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul; Wherein the Immateriality of the Soul Is evinced from the Principles of Reason and Philosophy. London: Printed by James Bettenham, for the Author; and sold by G. Strahan … A. Millar … O. Payne … and G. Hamilton, [1733]. 1st Edition. [12]+376pp. Signatures: *2, a4, B-3B in fours. 4to. Original gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands. Leather worn and scraped with several spots where the calf is erose; joints tender but quite intact; spine labels lacking; light browning and occasional minor foxing; a very good copy with 18th century baronial bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Jessop p. 95; Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers I: 54-55. A Scottish metaphysician who apparently made his living as a tutor, Baxter wrote several philosophical books, of which this is by far his most important. According to Baxter, matter is not immortal, while the human soul is both immaterial and immortal. Baxter addresses significant mind-body issues, such as whether disembodied life is like embodied life, e.g., can disembodied human souls act, perceive, and remember as they did when embodied? Section VI (pages 196-299) deals entirely with dreaming (expanded in the 1737 second edition into most of the second volume). Baxter argues that dreaming is not just "the effect of mechanism" but "the effect of a living designing cause." Section VII attempts to refute Berkeley's "scheme against the existence of matter."
12. Baxter, Andrew.
An Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul; Wherein the Immateriality of the Soul Is evinced from the Principles of Reason and Philosophy. London: Printed for the Author: And sold by A. Millar, 1737. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1733.] [4]+436; [4]+440pp. + two original front & rear blanks to each volume. U4 in volume two signed E2. Late 20th century polished brown calf with brown morocco spine labels, raised spine bands, and gilt fleurons to the spine. A few minor flaws (one clipped corner, a tad of trifling staining), but a superb, crisp, white and completely clean copy in an attractive modern binding. Just a lovely set. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
Jessop p. 95. A Scottish metaphysician who apparently made his living as a tutor, Baxter wrote several philosophical books, of which this is by far his most important. Most of the second volume is devoted to a discussion of dreaming. "The main issues dealt with in it are whether the soul is material or immaterial; whether it is immortal; and, if it is immortal, whether disembodied life is like embodied life. For instance, can disembodied human souls act, perceive and remember just as they did when embodied? Three other subjects discussed in the Enquiry are whether dreaming is 'the effect of mechanism' or 'the effect of a living designing cause' (Baxter opts for the latter); whether Berkeley's 'scheme against the existence of matter' is conclusive (Baxter holds that it is not); and whether matter is eternal (Baxter holds it is not)" [Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 1: 54-55].
13. Baynard, Edward (1641-1719) & Unknown.
Health a Poem, Shewing How to Procure, Preserve, and Restore it. London: Printed and Sold by J. Roberts near the Oxford-Arms in Warwick-lane./Printed by S.G. and sold by J. Roberts, near the Oxford -Arms, in Warwick-lane; E. Nutt, at the Royal Exchage; and A. Dodd, at the Peacock, without Temple-Bar., 1724-1727. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1719 in London.] xii+48p, [viii]+48pp. Thin 16mo. Early 19th century half calf, gilt spine, head, foot, corners bumped, owner's book plate on front past-down; else a very attractive copy in very good condition. Health a Poem: has three engraved head-pieces with half-title bearing case mark. A Safe way to Health: case mark on slightly soiled title-page. Very scarce. Some writing in pencil on front paste-down. Bound with A Safe Way to Health, Long Life and Happiness. Or, a brief Discourse on all things Necessary for the Life of Man, and which most Conduct to the Preservation of Health: To which is added, some, Observations on Windy Diseases and Surfeits, and Certain Means to Prevent them. (Author Unknown). Inquire | Order $550.00

14. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Edition. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corners worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Jessop page 99.
Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scottish Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies — he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
15. Beattie, James.
An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid & J. Bell; And for E. & C. Dilly … London, 1771. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1770.] vi+[2 - Errata]+568pp. Mid-19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and dark brown morocco spine label. Some edge-chipping, rear pocket removed and front label mostly removed, slight dampstaining to the gutters of the first few gatherings, still an attractive and sturdy copy. Inquire | Order $475.00
Jessop p. 97; Rieber Catalog #36 (6th edition). The second edition is enlarged by the addition of a postscript (pp. 531-568) in which Beattie responded to critics of the first edition. A genuine comfort to Christian apologists rattled by Hume's scepticism, Despite his publisher's complete lack of faith in it, Beattie's book had by 1778 seen its sixth edition.

Beattie's first book, written mostly in an attempt to refute Hume's scepticism. Appointed Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logic at Aberdeen in 1760, Beattie was an influential Scottish realist whose fame was secured — surprisingly — by his first book. "Surprisingly," because, as Jessop wrote, "Only with difficulty did this ungentle diatribe against Hume find a publisher and the one who accepted it required the full cost of publication to be borne by the author." And here it is in the next year, already in a slightly expanded second edition. Beattie's book led to a meeting with the King, a £200 pension, and a LL.D. from Oxford.

16. Bell, John (1745-1831).
Bell's New Pantheon; or, Historical Dictionary of the Gods, Demi-Gods, Heroes, and Fabulous Personages of Antiquity: also, of the Images and Idols Adored in the Pagan World; Together with Their Temples, Priests, Altars, Oracles, Fasts, Festivals, Games, &c. As well as Descriptions of Their Figures, Representations, and Symbols, Collected from Statues, Pictures, Coins, and Other Remains of the Ancients. … London: Printed by and for J. Bell, Bookseller to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1790. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+407+[1]; [2]+329+[1]pp. + 37 copper engraved plates with tissue guards inserted at the rear of volume two + 2 leaves with the printed list of engravings. 4to. Printed double-column format. Rebound in mid-20th century maroony cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional marginal pencil notes, plates foxed and with minor chipping to the right edges, a good copy in a serviceable modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $695.00

17. Bergasse, Nicolas (1750-1832).
Considérations sur le magnétisme animal, ou sur la théorie du monde et des êtres organisés, dé après les principes de M. Mesmer. Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensées sur le mouvement. A la Haye: [no publisher], 1784. 1st Edition. 149+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $365.00
Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147.

A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societé de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enriching Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society.

18. [Berkeley, George (1685-1753)].
Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Inquire | Order $500.00
Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century.

Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.

19. Birch, Thomas (1705-1766).
The Life of the Most Reverend Dr John Tillotson Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Compiled Chiefly From His Original Papers and Letters. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson [et al], 1752. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+489+[15]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Joints and corners worn with the marbling erose at the corners and upper front corner covered with parchment, spine labels lacking, a good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
"As one of London's most popular preachers and later as Archbishop of Canterbury, [Tillotson] led a movement within the Church to secure a greater comprehension for nonconformists, stressing the essential reasonableness of the faith and the need for a minimal creed. He believed that the differences between the majority of dissenters and Anglicans did not involve theological matters but instead centred on less important questions of order and practice. . . . He was an active participant in the effort to forward both a Toleration Bill and a Comprehension Bill in the aftermath of the 1688 Revolution. . . . Tillotson's clear and simple pulpit style, as evidenced in over 250 published sermons, placed him at the forefront of an intense controversy within the Church of England over the role of reason in the life of the spirit" [Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers 2: 811].
20. Blackstone, William (1723-1780).
Commentaries on the Laws of England, in Four Books. The Twelfth Edition, with the Last Corrections of the Author; and with Notes and Additions by Edward Christian [died 1823]. London: Printed by A[lexander] Strahan and W. Woodfall . . . for T. Cadell, 1793-1795. 4 volumes. [First published 1765-1769 in four quarto volumes.] x+[6]+iii+[1]+486 [misfoliated 485] + [1]; [viii]+520+xix+[3]; [viii]+456 [ misfoliated 455] + xxxv+[1]; [viii]+444 [misfoliated 443] + vii+[1]+[72 + index]pp. + 10 of 13 copper plate portraits [respectively one, four, three, and two]. Gilt-ruled calf with the gilt device of Dublin College to the front and rear boards. Bindings very worn with all boards detached; front board to volume four replaced with an early drab board; early ink stain with decreasing intensity to the upper margin from the gutter to about the first 100 pages of volume two; a working or binding set only, internally very good. With an inscription to a detached front blank of the second volume "William [?]okes Esq. // with the authors kind regards." By the editor? Inquire | Order $450.00
Christian was Professor of the Laws of England at Cambridge. The first edition (of only a handful) to be illustrated with portraits.
21. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'ame. Copenhague: Freres Cl. & Ant. Philbert, 1760. 1st Edition. [8]+xxxii+552pp. + rear errata leaf. 4to. Full mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and edges of the text block stained red. Right edges of the boards and bottom rear corner somewhat worn, some cracking to the joints, sheets browned, and slightly foxed, a very good copy with wide margins. *SOLD*
The more important of Bonnet's two explicitly psychology books. Bonnet, regarded as one of the founders of biology as an experimental science, turned to psychology and philosophy in the 1750s after he had ruined his eyes doing microscopical work. "In his own mind Bonnet seems to have considered that he was defending the reality and activity of the soul. In fact, he made the brain and the physiological factors bear the whole burden of the work. Though he declined to be called a materialist, his interest in the animal organism gave his work a materialistic appearance. His empiricism is as thoroughgoing as Condillac's, but his outlook and method give him a different historical standing. He indicates the way of development for a new type of psychology, a distinctive physiological psychology" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 481]. Diamond 16.7: "formulated the drainage theory of attention which would be popular for 150 years." Zusne #58 "anticipated the specificity of nerve energies. His neurophysiologically based empiricism makes him a precursor of the physiological psychology that was to develop in the 19th century."
22. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1761 in Geneva.] xxiv+233+[7]pp. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
A widely read treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge form of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique."
23. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

24. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Observations on the Zoonomia of Erasmus Darwin, M.D. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son; for J. Mundell, Glasgow; J. Johnson … and J. Wright … London, 1798. 1st Edition. xxiv+560pp. With the integral half-title. Attractively bound in 20th century polished calf with red morocco spine label. Sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a few minor scrapes to the leather, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Published after a lengthy correspondence with Darwin, Brown's first book is essentially a devastating 560 page book review. Brown's criticisms mostly concern problems of sensation and the association of ideas. The influence of Berkeley & Reid is evident throughout. Brown was one of the first English-speaking philosophers to take note of Kant, writing an article on him for the second number of the Edinburgh Review.
25. [Browne, Peter, Bishop of Cork (ca. 1666-1735)].
The Procedure, Extent, and Limits of Human Understanding. London: Printed for W. Innys, 1728. 1st Edition. [6]+477+[1]pp. Original elaborately paneled and blind-blocked calf with red morocco spine label. Edges sprinkled red. A tad of slight foxing, otherwise a gorgeous, quite clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $850.00
Yolton Locke Bibliography p. 455; Rieber Catalog #70. Provost of Trinity College while Berkeley was there and later Bishop of Cork, Browne attacked Toland in his first book A Letter in Answer to a Book Entitled Christianity Not Mysterious (1697). Browne's two original books were this book and his 1733 Divine Analogy. "Browne could not accept Locke's account of knowledge by means of ideas, when it came to be applied to mind. Mind and body, he held, are not known in the same way. We have, indeed, ideas of our mental operations as these are connected with the body; but minds or spirits - whether divine or human - can be known only by analogy" [Sorley A History of English Philosophy, p. 135]. In his 1732 Alciphron Berkeley criticized Browne's views as leading to atheism.
26. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
The Works of Sir Thomas Browne … Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici … III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, and sold by Edw. Mory, 1686. 1st Edition. [xviii]+316+[12]; [xiv]+102; [viii]+52; [6]+73 (misfoliatd 103) + [5]pp. + frontis copper engraved portrait. Engraved urn on page [viii] of Hydrotaphia. Folio. Contemporary panelled calf boards, nicely rebacked in the 20th century with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with old repairs to the corners, a few marginal notes, some page creasing and a few small defects, a clean, pleasing copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The first collected edition of Browne's works.

The Pioneer Work in Nonverbal Communication

27. Bulwer, John (1606?-1656).
Chirologia: Or The Naturall Language of the Hand. Composed of the Speaking Motions, and Discoursing Gestures thereof. Whereunto is added Chironomia: Or, the Art of Manuall Rhetoricke. Consisting of the Naturall Expressions, digested by Art in the Hand, as the chiefest Instrument of Eloquence, by Historicall Manifesto's, Exemplified Out of the Authentique Registers of Common Life, and Civill Conversation. With types, or Chyrograms: A long-wish'd for illustration of this Argument. By J. B. London: Printed by Tho[mas] Harper, and are to be sold by R[ichard] Whitaker, 1644. 1st Edition. [28]+187+[5]; 146+[2]pp. Signatures: A8, a6, B-N8; A-K8, L2. Historiated initials and headpieces. Added engraved title-page for both books and six folioed copper plate engravings of sign language by William Marshall (fl. 1617-1650). 17th-century sheep with black morocco spine label. Binding quite rubbed with quite a bit of wear to the joints; leather erose at the crown; closely cropped at the top margin; chip to the top margin of N2 in the first book, with loss of four letters in the running title; minor staining to the sheets; a very good copy. Scarce. "Richard" not abbreviated in the imprint for the Chironomia. Also issued with the imprint of Henry Twyford for both parts. Inquire | Order $3,900.00
Wing (2nd ed.) 5462A & 5467 (Chironomia); GM-5 3346; Wellcome II p. 270; Rieber Catalog 77. Bulwer's first and second books. Though the Chironomia was only issued with the Chirologia, Bulwer regarded it as a separate work.

A foundation text for kinesics and a pathbreaking work in the study of body language, gesture, sign language, rhetoric, and deafness. An early English proponent of Baconian natural philosophy, Bulwer argued here in his first two published works that gesticulation was a natural human language, the rhetoric of which he discussed in the second book. Bulwer was the first to emphasize the use of gestures in public speaking and the first to illustrate such gestures with pictures.

28. Burnet, Gilbert [Bishop of Salisbury] (1643-1715).
The History of the Rights of Princes in the Disposing of Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating Chiefly to the Pretentions of the Crown of France to the Regale, And the late Contests with the Court of Rome. To which is added a Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in an Appendix. London: Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. [First published 1681 in London.] 328pp. Contemporary paneled calf. Lacking the rear board, front board detached, spine label mostly effaced, some marginal browning and dustiness but internally very good. A binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Wing B5801.
29. Cadana, Salvatore (1597-1654).
La corte per l'avvento di Nostro Signore del molto rev. padre f. Salvatore Cadana. Torino: Per gl'Heredi di Gio[vanni] Domenico Tarino, 1641. 1st Edition. [26]+152pp. + copper-engraved emblematic frontis portrait. Signatures: pi 1-3, 2pi 1-4, 3pi 1-5, A-T4. 4to. Original limp vellum. Sheets somewhat browned; marginal dampstaining to the first few & last gatherings; minor worming to the upper margins at the gutters; diagonal tear all the way across the verso of O3 (page 110) with no loss of text; mostly marginal dampstaining to the frontis, with chipping to its right edge; front & rear paste-down leaves cracked, with some tearing & peeling to the bottom right corner of the front paste-down; still a quite decent and completely intact copy in what we presume to be its original binding. Scarce. 5 historiated initials; 10 engraved headpieces and 4 tailpieces. Index immediately follows the table of contents at the front. Inquire | Order $375.00
Not in OCLC. The only work of Cadana's listed in OCLC is a single copy of the 1641 Venice edition at St. Bonaventure University. Our copy conforms exactly to the copy in the Italian National Library in Rome, ID BVEE046794.

A book of Christological sermons by this Franciscan priest of the Order of Friars Minor or Capuchins. A Scotist, Cadana was perhaps best known for his Dicta philosophica in VIII libros physicorum ad mentem Scoti (Turin, 1655). The Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale in Florence lists 5 books by him from 1638 to 1643. In 1996 Franco Barcia published a book on him: Salvatore Cadana: diplomazia e ragion di stato alla corte dei Savoia (1597-1654).

30. [Cagliostro, Alessandro, conte di (1743-1795)].
Leben und Thaten des Joseph Balsamo, sogennten Grafen Cagliostro. Nebst einigen Nachrichten über die Beschaffenheit und den Zustand der Freymaurersekten. Aus den Akten des 1790. in Rom wider ihn geführten Prozesses gehoben, und aus dem in der Päbstlichen Kammerdruckerey erschienenen italienischen Originale übersetzt. Translation by Christian Joseph Jagemann (1735-1805) of Compendio della vita e delle gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo denominato il conte Cagliostro (Roma 1791). Zürich: bey Orell, Gessner, Füssli u. Comp., 1791. 1st Edition in German. xii+171+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards. Crown quite worn, minor wear to the corners and foot of the spine, foxing and browning, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC records only 5 copies. Attributed variously to Francesco Barberi and Stefan Anton Marcello, this was in any case written by a member of the team of Inquisitors. OCLC gives Giovanni Barberi (1748-1821) as the author of the original Italian edition, but helpfully gives Francesco Barberi as the author of this German edition. Notorious occultist and promoter of Freemasony (which is what got him in trouble with the Inquisition), Cagliostro, who may have been the same person as Joseph Balsamo, traveled throughout Europe with his occult sideshow, mystifying and bamboozling aristocrats while helping to relieve them of some of their unneeded wealth. For an excellent and sober account of his life see the Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 191-195.

An Important & Beautiful Post-Vesalius Human Anatomy

31. Casserio, Giulio (1561-1615) & Bucretius, Daniel (1600?-1631).
Tabulae anatomicae LXXIIX … Daniel Bucretius … XX. que deerant supplevit & omnium explicationes addidit. Francofurti: Impensis & coelo Matthaei Meriani, 1632. Blank leaf + 221+[1]pp. + 2 rear blanks. Signatures: a, B-Dd4. Ee1-2 (pages 217-220) blank & leaf Ee3 with Plate XII of Book X is cropped and mounted with just the top of the upper case 'E' of the signature still there. 105 (of 107) paginated copper engravings. 4to. Original vellum. Lacking plates X & XI of Liber X relating to the brain, occasional minor foxing & smudging, minor staining to the vellum, otherwise an attractive copy. 19th century ink signature to the flyleaf and ink signature dated 1889 of the American physician Arthur P. Chadbourne, with a long bibliographical note and incorrect collation of the plates. Scarce. First quarto edition. *SOLD*
GM-5 381; Choulant History and Bibliography of Anatomic Illustration pp. 223-228; Roberts & Tomlinson The Fabric of the Body pp. 262-63. OCLC locates only 1 copy of the 4to edition, at the National Library of Sweden. Also known as Casserius and Julius Casserius Placentinus (i.e., of Piacenza), Casserio was a pupil of Fabricius ab Aquapendente, and, from 1604, his successor as professor of anatomy at Padua. From 1600 until his death Casserio worked on an ambitious work covering the whole field of human anatomy, but he did not live to complete it. Casserio's successor at Padua was Adrian van der Spieghel (1578-1625), also known as Spigelius. In his will, Spieghel asked Daniel Rindfleisch of Breslau (Bucretius) to publish his book De humani corporis fabrica, an unillustrated manuscript. Rindfleisch requested and received 78 plates from Cassserio's heirs to use as illustrations for Spieghel's book, but one was ruined, leaving 77. Bucretius added 20 plates drawn & engraved by the same artists and published the book in 1627 in folio with 97 fine copper-engraved plates, each with a descriptive page of text. In fact, there were two 1627 folio editions, one under Casserio's name with the 97 plates, each with an page of explanatory text; and an edition published under Spieghel's name with the text of his book plus the same 97 plates. Spieghel's son-in-law, the Padua physician Liberalis Crema, had purchased several other copperplates from Casserio's grandson. In 1626 he published some selections from Spieghel's unpublished works, using nine of the plates with his own explanatory text added. This appeared under Spigelius's name as De formato foetu …. Though Choulant states these 9 plates were not reproduced in the 1632 edition, he has to be partly wrong, for plates XVII to XXI of Book VIII seem to be five of the 9 plates—indeed, Choulant reproduces a full page illustration of plate XVIII (page 185 in the 1632 edition). Of these plates Choulant remarks that "they are among Casserius' most beautiful engravings. Four of them [two present in this 1632 edition] represent entire female figures with the abdomen cut open. At their feet we see decorative landscapes" [p. 226].

"Casserius' plates mark a new epoch in the history of anatomic representation, owing to the correctness of their anatomic drawing, their tasteful arrangement, and the beauty of their technical execution. And this all the more, since they cover the whole field of anatomy and have become the models for anatomic illustrations in copper, just as the Vesalian representations had been for anatomic woodcuts. The woodcut was now entirely abandoned. Its means of reproduction had proved insufficient in view of the necessarily more minute representation required at this time" [Choulant [page 228]. "[T]he largest number of plates, forty-three — and these perhaps the most memorable — are to be found in Liber IV, on the muscles. There are also interesting illustrations on the genito-urinary system in Liber VIII and on the Brain in Liber X. … [Casserio and then Bucretius] had reconsidered ways of presenting human anatomy. In doing so they produced the first original series of illustrations of the anatomy of the human body since Vesalius, Estienne and Eustachio" [The Fabric of the Body]. Some of the plates on muscles were used somewhat later for John Browne's Myographia Nova.

32. Chaptal, J[ean] A[ntoine Claude] (1756-1832).
Éléments de chymie. A Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1796. 3 volumes. [First published 1790, 2nd edition 1794.] [4]+xcii+361+[1]; [4]+448; [4]+495+[1]pp. + 16 page publisher's catalog inserted at rear of third volume. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine labels. Spines and corners worn, boards rubbed, margins of a few leaves dirty, a sound copy in a period binding. Inquire | Order $385.00
Cole Chemical Literature 1700-1860: A Bibliography #296. One of the most important period textbooks of chemistry, which was translated into German, Spanish, Italian, and English. This third edition is the last real revision—Cole notes that the 1803 fourth edition appears to reprint the text of the third. "New facts and applications are added [to this edition], especially information on potassium nitrate, the making of soap and the tanning of leather" [Cole].

At the time Professor of Chemistry at the University of Montpellier (a position created expressly for him), Chaptal was one of the first adherents of Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston oxygen theory. He "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid" [Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists (Wiley, 1969), p. 104].

The First Bestselling Diet Book?

33. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. Inquire | Order $675.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
34. Cheyne, George.
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724.] [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. *SOLD*
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
35. Cheyne, George.
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1734. 8th Edition. [First published 1724.] [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Contemporary paneled calf with leather spine label. Crown worn and (some time ago) repaired somewhat crudely with a leather strip; pencil signature to the title-page dated 1801; ink signature to the flyleaf of Stanley W. Jackson, dated Montreal 1955; a clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211.

A Great Neuropsychiatric Rarity

36. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book—and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno."

  • Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia — his best known work — was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio.
  • "Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)… Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. … [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. … By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153].
  • "The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].

37. Cobbett, William (1762-1835).
Porcupine's Political Censor, for November 1796. Containing Observations on the Insolent and Seditious Notes, Communicated to the People of the United States by the Late French Minister Adet. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Cobbett, 1796. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. [with the final blank]. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern marbled wrappers. Sheets a bit browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Evans 30226. With his usual vitriolic style Cobbett here srongly defends President Washington's foreign policy. Supported by the Francophiles in Washington's administration, Adet had publicly attacked the treaty with England, understandably, since it would make England rather than France the United State's principal ally.

An Empiricist Classic

38. Condillac[, Étienne Bonnot de] (1715-1780).
An Essay on the Origin of Human Knowledge Being a Supplement to Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding. Translation by Thomas Nugent (1700?-1772) of Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines (Amsterdam 1746). London: Printed for John Nourse, 1756. 1st Edition in English. liv+[6]+339+[1]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands. No half-title (is one called for?). Head and foot of spine worn; upper front joint split for 3.5 cm.; marginal browning to the front & rear end leaves and title-page; spine label lacking; a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Rieber Catalog #111. Condillac's anonymously published first book, which established Lockean empiricism in France and which contained his discussion of the role of language in transforming sensation into reflection and thinking. Contains as well the seeds for all of the subsequent themes and ideas developed during his lifetime.
39. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de.
Traité des sensations, a madame la Comtesse de Vassé. A Londres; et se vend a Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1754. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+343+[1]; [4]+335+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with decorative gilt spines with red and black morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Front joint to the first volume cracked, early ink owner's signature to the half-title of the first volume and title-page of the second volume. A very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $1,475.00
GM 4968; Heirs of Hippocrates 935; DSB 3: 381; Edwards, Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2: 180-182; Diamond 16.6; Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 33; Rieber catalog #114.

  • A classic contribution to psychology and a high spot of French Enlightenment philosophy. Stimulated both by Diderot's 1749 book on the blind and by the French translations of Locke and Newton that he had read, Condillac attempted to refute Berkeley's idealism by founding human mental phenomena entirely on sensation, as illustrated by his famous fiction of a statue endowed at first with only the sense of smell. Though Condillac's attempt was not entirely successful (as Wozniak points out, "Condillac's extreme sensationalism runs afoul of the obvious fact of variation … in biological constitution"), nevertheless he influenced just about every 18th century author who wrote on philosophical psychology after the publication of his treatise .
  • A clear and highly influential consequence of Condillac's analysis was its conclusion that psychology had perforce to be nominalistic. As Brett wrote, "Condillac thinks that Locke did not really get away from the obsession of innate ideas; he is himself more thorough and tells us that all general ideas are merely ways of regarding special or particular ideas. When we consider similarities we move toward general ideas: if we consider differences we make species; as both are operations of the mind there is no need to assume that the general ideas point to any distinct class of objects, the real universals for example. Psychology, within its own limits, must side with the nominalists" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 470].

40. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Historical and analytic study of materialism written in the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot.
Trained as a Jesuit, the abbé Coyer left the order in 1736. He is best known for his writings on economics.
41. Cudworth, Ralph (1617-1688).
The True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Edition. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemological dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin.
Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (D-J)

Section 3: Books Printed Before 1800 (K-N)

Section 4: Books Printed Before 1800 (O-S)

Section 5: Books Printed Before 1800 (T-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011