Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1792: Consciousness, Trance, Altered States of Consciousness

List 1792 Created: 19 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1792 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fifth Conference of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 180pp. + group photographic portrait. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Harold Schlosberg's "Three Dimensions of Emotion"; Roy R. Grinker's "Anxiety"; Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Role of the Cerebral Cortex in the Development and Maintenance of Consciousness"; George Robinson's "Aesthetics."
2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the First Conference March 20-21, 1950, New York, N.Y. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Kleitman's "The Sleep-Wakefulness Cycle"; ZIlboorg's "Psychoanalytic Concepts of Sleep and Dreams"; Henry K. Beecher's "Perception of Pain annd Some Factors That Modify It"; Margaret Brenman's "The Phenomena of Hypnosis"; and Hudson Hoagland's "Consciousness and the Chemistry of Time."
3. Ach, Narziss (1871-1946).
Über den Willensakt und das Temperament: eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+324pp. Publisher's olive-gray cloth with dark blue lettering and blue endpapers. Foot of spine frayed, some shelfwear to the crown and corners, a very good copy. Scarce. J[ohn] C[arl] Flügel's copy, signed on the title-page and with his bookplate and a few pencil notes. Inquire | Order $45.00
Ach's second book. He was a key figure in the Würzburg school of imageless thought (see Boring 1950, pp. 404-6).
4. Adám, G[yörgy].
Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist. Translation by K. Takácsi-Nagy of Érzékelés, tudat, emlékezés, biológusszemmel. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st American Edition, printed in Hungary. 229+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Adám was professor of physiology at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest.
5. Albertazzi, Liliana, ed.
Unfolding Perceptual Continua. Advances in Consciousness Research Volume 41. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+293+[5]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Conceived as an interplay between cognitive science, linguistics and philosophy, this presents a conceptual framework based on a dynamic and experimental approach to the problem of the continuum. Besides presenting the primitives of a theory of cognitive space and time, it presents a theory of the observer, analyzing the relationship among perspective, points of view and unity of consciousness. The book's chapters deal with the dynamic elaboration and recognition of forms from the lower to the higher processes in the various perceptual fields. Experimental analysis from visual, auditory and tactile perception outline the basic structures of intentionality and its counterpart in language and gesture.

  • Contains 14 chapters: Albertazzi. Continua
  • R. Pierantoni. The edges of images: considerations on continuity in representation
  • J.J. Koenderink. Continua in Vision
  • J.S. Lappin & W.A. van de Grind. Visual forms in space-time
  • R.L. Klatzky & S.J. Lederman. Tactile object perception and the perceptual stream
  • A.M.L. Kappers. Continuum of haptic space
  • J.M. Kennedy. Touch and the observer's vantage point
  • A.C. Zimmer. Berkeley's touch or: Is only one sensory modality the basis of the perception of reality
  • G.B. Vicario. Breaking of continuity in the auditory field
  • R.W.Oangacker. The limits of continuity: Discreteness in cognitive semantics
  • S. Wilcox. The iconic mapping of space and time in signed languages.

6. Bloomfield, Harold H. & Kory, Robert B.
Happiness: The TM Program, Psychiatry and Enlightenment. Introduction Maharishi Maharesh Yogi. Foreward Bernard C. Glueck, M.D. New York: Dawn Press / Simon and Schuster, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+368+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

7. Boring, Edwin G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
The Physical Dimensions of Consciousness. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York/London: The Century Co., [1933]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. 17 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Joints rubbed, ink and pencil lined, a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Cosmic Consciousness: A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc. Publishers, [1959] [this edition 1st issued 1923]. 2nd corrected Edition, 15th printing. [First published 1901.] [viii]+[xx]+384+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Tall 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints lightly worn, edges bumped, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

9. Calvin, William (born 1939).
The Cerebral Symphony: Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness. New York/London/Toronto: Bantam Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. Lavender cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

10. Calvin, William H.
The River That Flows Uphill: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+528pp. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

11. Carruthers, Peter (born 1952).
Phenomenal Consciousness: A Naturalistic Theory. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+347+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver gilt spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

12. Coan, Richard W.
Human Consciousness and Its Evolution: A Multidimensional View. Contributions in Psychology No. 9. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+[190]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Offset from typescript. Inquire | Order $23.95

13. Crook, John Hurrell.
The Evolution of Human Consciousness. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xvi]+445+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Dallinger, Karl.
Über den Zusammenhang zwischen der Entwicklung des Ichbewusstseins und dem kindlichen Zeichnen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Spine darkened and quiet call number to the upper front wrapper, else a very good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates 5 copies, only 2 in the USA: Brandeis & Princeton.
15. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque] (born 1919), ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first international conference on consciousness ever held and the catalyst for the consciousness industry. Contributions by Jasper, Magoun, Moruzzi, Olszewski, Hess, Brazier, Adrian, Gastaut, Penfield, Grey Walter, Hebb, Lashley, Kubie, and Rioch.
16. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 12mo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Pages 205-218 ink-scored, otherwise a very good copy. Xerographic facsimile reprint of original 1954 edition published in Oxford by Blackwell. Inquire | Order $12.50
The first international conference on consciousness ever held.
17. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
Psychology of Emotion: Self Discipline by Conscious Emotional Continence. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+174pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. With the Center for Health Education's (Dorsey's foundation) printed complimentary sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.95

Probably the First Use of "Physiological Psychology" in a Book Title

18. Dunn, Robert (1799-1877).
An Essay on Physiological Psychology. London: John Churchill, 1858. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-blocked publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. With gift bookplate to The Brough Library in Hexham (withdrawn), small pocket to the rear paste-down, and quiet whited shelf number to the foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Dunn on the flyleaf "Mr Joseph Anderson, // from his affectionate Uncle // the Author" *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $385.00
Rieber Catalog #143. The earliest use in an English title (of which we are aware) of the term 'physiological psychology.' A collection of five papers originally printed in Winslow's Journal of Psychological Medicine and mostly treating the topics of perception, consciousness, mind, brain, & the nervous system. The book is dedicated to W. B. Carpenter, who greatly influenced Dunn's ideas.

A general practitioner in London who had studied at Guy's and St Thomas's hospitals, Dunn was a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons, the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society, the Ethnological Society, and the Medical Society of London. "Dunn's special interests lay in language, hallucinations (and kindred phenomena), and sleep. … While holding that in this life mental phenomena manifested themselves through the nervous apparatus (especially the brain) Dunn remained a mind-body dualist. He identified three successively developed levels of conscious functioning: sensory, perceptive, and intellectual, each served by a 'distinct nervous organic instrumentality'. His position is transitional between those of Benjamin Brodie and Henry Holland …" [Graham Richards' entry on Dunn in the online ODNB].

19. Eccles, Sir John [Carew] (1903-1998).
The Fundamental Importance of Brain Research. Separatum World Academy of Art and Science 3: Conflict Resolution and World Education, edited by Stuart Mudd. The Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [253]-258. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering, stapled as issued. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Eccles, Sir John [Carew], ed.
Mind and Brain: The Many-Faceted Problems. Washington, DC: Paragon House, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+367+[4]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

21. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

22. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

23. Ey, Henri (1900-1977).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

24. Ferguson, Marilyn.
The Aquarian Conspiracy: Personal and Social Transformation in the 1980s. Los Angeles: Published by J. P. Tarcher, Inc. / Distributed by St. Martin's Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 448pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

25. Ferguson, Marilyn.
The Brain Revolution: The Frontiers of Mind Research. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed pebbled rose boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Pages 59-224 deal with altered states of consciousness.
26. Foss, Jeffrey.
Science and the Riddle of Consciousness: A Solution. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. Printed crimson glossy boards with white lettering. Boards lightly rubbed, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $115.00

27. Furst, Charles.
Origins of the Mind: Mind-Brain Connections. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Paperback Edition. x+262pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

28. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell (1894-1970).
The Perceptual Process. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 104pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
A philosophical study of perceptual consciousness in the tradition of the British realists.
29. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. Gray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al.'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychology of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan."
30. Greenfield, Susan A.
Journey to the Centers of the Mind: Toward a Science of Consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Griffin, Donald R[edfield] (born 1915).
Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1976.] viii+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering, embossed front design, and green endpapers. Very good with owner's inscription to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.75

32. Gustaitis, Rasa.
Turning on. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xxvi+326pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
Chapters on American Zen, Ida Rolfe, Fritz Perls.
33. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896.] 696+[4]pp. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

34. Hayter, Alethea.
Opium and the Romantic Imagination. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968.] 388pp + 9 half-tones on 4 inserted plate leaves. Trade paperback. Text block bent, a good secondhand copy with minor shelfwear but no internal markings. Inquire | Order $8.80
Chapters on De Quincey; Poe, Baudelaire & the Club des Haschischins; Crabbe, Coleridge; Wilkie Collins; Francis Thompson; Keats.
35. Hodgson, Shadworth H[olloway] (1832-1912).
The Metaphysic of Experience. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1900pp. Green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1898 London edition. Inquire | Order $350.00
Founder of the Aristotelian Society, Hodgson considerably influenced James and Peirce and stoutly defended epiphenomenalism, which theory he first articulated in his 1870 Theory of Practice. Though in large part working within the framework of Kantian Categories, Hodgson's work is in many ways similar to Husserl's phenomenology, with the major difference that Hodgson grounds consciousness on its neural substrate (thus its epiphenomenal nature). A subtle and important thinker, Hodgson slipped into nearly complete neglect in the 20th century when the Anglo-American philosophical tradition moved in a different direction. Volume 4 includes three useful discussions of Hodgson: G. F. Stout's "The Philosophy of Mr. Shadworth Hodgson," Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, vol. 1 (1892), pp. 107-120; H. Wildon Carr's "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Mind, vol. 21 ns (1912), pp. 473-85; G. Dawes Hicks' "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Proceedings of the British Academy, vol. 6 (1913), pp. 508-16.
36. Holroyd, Stuart.
Psi and the Consciousness Explosion. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

37. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Concept of Conscousness. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [2]+xvi+343+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Facsimile reprint of the Macmillan 1914 edition.
38. Hoop, J[ohannes] H[ermanus] van der (1887-1950).
Bewusstseinstypen und ihre Beziehung zur Psychopathologie. Translated by Laura Hutton. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 375+[1]pp. Printed light gray cloth with maroon lettering. Spine tips frayed, covers soiled, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Translated into English in 1939 as Conscious Orientation: A Study of Personality Types.
39. Horgan, John.
The Undiscovered Mind: How the Human Brain Defies Replication, Medication, and Explanation. [New York]: The Free Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

40. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf] (1883-1940), et al.
Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungsstruktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's envelope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der räumlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt."
41. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

42. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With publisher's review slip glued to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00

43. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), compilers & editors.
Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink name & address to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium.
44. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn, compilers & editors.
Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $60.00

45. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn, compilers & editors.
Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Quite cocked, else very good in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00

46. Klein, David Ballin (born 1897).
The Concept of Consciousness: A Survey. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+250+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine and front cover and mottled gray endpapers. A fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Klein, David Ballin.
The Concept of Consciousness: A Survey. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+250+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine and front cover and mottled gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

48. Kloos, Gerhard.
Das Realitätsbewusstsein in der Wahrnehmung und Trugwahrnehmung. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 13. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 66pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, top edges darkened, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet call number to the upper front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] and with Jelliffe's date stamp "May 16 1938". Inquire | Order $30.00

49. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
Mescal and Mechanisms of Hallucinations. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [xx]+108pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Reprints the complete text of Mescal: The Divine Plant (1928) First issued as a dissertation in 1934. along with a 1942 paper "Mechanisms of Hallucinations".
A classic contribution to the literature of drugs.

The Second Important Textbook of Experimental Psychology

50. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 ochre morocco with marbled boards & edges, spine gilt-stamped. Light rubbing to the joints & edges, bump to the bottom front board, else near fine. Uncommon in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $500.00
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, and dedicated to Wundt, this was — after Wundt's 1873-74 Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie — the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which there were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
51. Külpe, Oswald.
Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1893 in German.] [xii]+462+[2]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

52. Külpe, Oswald.
Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 31. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1893 in German; First issued in English translation in 1895 in London.] [2]+[xii]+462+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $37.95

53. [Lee, Philip R. & Ornstein, Robert E., eds].
Symposium on Consciousness Presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science February 1974. New York: The Viking Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. Pale gray boards with black cloth spine with silver & blue lettering, and mottled ecru endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
[Cs = Consciousness] Contains Lee & Frances Petrocelli's "Can Cs Make a Difference?"; Ornstein's "A Science of Cs"; David Galin's "The Two Modes of Cs and the Two Halves of the Brain"; Ornstein & Galin's "Physiological Studies of Cs"; Arthur Deikman's "Bimodal Cs and the Mystic Experience"; Charles T. Tart's "Discrete States of Cs."
54. Legahn, Fr[iedrich] A[ugust] (born 1871).
Entwicklungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins (auf physiologischer Grundlage). Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+554pp. 179 text figures. Gray cloth. Spine tips taped, whited clinic name to front board, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

55. Levine, Stephen (born 1942).
Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. xiv+317pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

Inscribed to Lawrence S. Kubie

56. Lilly, John C[unningham] (1915-2001).
The Center of the Cyclone: An Autobiography of Inner Space. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+222+[6]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering, embossed spiral device to the front cover, and orange endpapers. A very good ex-library copy in moderately worn dust jacket (with the title-page rubber stamp of the Lawrence S. Kubie Medical Library at Sheppard-Pratt Hospital, rear pocket and date due slip, and paper call label to the DJ spine).
Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Larry Kubie, // in appreciation for // your many stimuli and // insights into what // we are all about -- // John Lilly // 24 Nov. 1971 // New York." With Kubie's small bookplate on the flyleaf below the inscription. A nice association. Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973) was an orthodox Freudian psychoanalyst in Baltimore who had originally trained in neurology and psychiatry. A member of the core group of attendees of the important Macy Foundation conferences in the 1940s and 1950s, Kubie was very much involved with the early attempts to meld mathematics, neurology, and computer science into the nascent field of artificial intelligence. His books Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process and Practical & Theoretical Applications of Psychoanalysis were widely influential in the USA. *SOLD*

57. Lilly, John C[unningham].
Man and Dolphin: Adventures on a New Scientific Frontier. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Early printing. [First published the same year.] 312pp. + 16 pages of photos. Black cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering and blue outline dolphin design to the front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

58. Lloyd, Warren E[stelle] (1869-1922).
Psychology, Normal and Abnormal: A Study of the Processes of Nature from the Inner Aspect. Assisted by Annie Elizabeth Cheney. Los Angeles: Baumgardt Publishing Co., [1908]. 1st Edition. xii+127+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
An offbeat, interesting book that founds psychology on polarity or the contrast of opposites. Contains discussions of consciousness, emotion, desire, imagery, memory & imagination, intuition & understanding, periodicity.
59. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Bewusstsein und psychisches Geschehen: die Phänomene des Unterbewusstseins und ihre Rolle in unserem Geistesleben. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 89. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. vi+94pp. Tall 8vo. Early olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

60. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
Conation and Our Conscious Life: Prolegomena to a Doctrine of Urge. Duke University Psychological Monographs No. 1. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 8 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black front & spine lettering. Very slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Inscribed on the front cover "To Karl Zener // with kindest regards // from H. Lundholm". Zener, who was on the faculty at Duke, is thanked in the printed acknowledgements for his critical comments. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

62. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell].
The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1958.] viii+188pp. 100 text figures. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

63. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of marginal penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

64. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. By H. L. Mansel, D.D. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed; early 19th century California owner's small rubber stamp to the verso of the colored front flyleaf; slight staining to the titlepage; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Jessop p. 139 (under Hamilton, as is Mill's critique). Starting out as a review of Mill's 1865 book on Hamilton and originally published anonymously in The Contemporary Review, Mansel's essay turned into a defense both of Hamilton and of Mansel himself (referred to throughout the text as "Mr. Mansel"). Metz noted in his 1938 A Hundred Years of British Philosophy that Mill's criticism of Hamilton nearly dealt a death blow to Scottish realism (p. 38). Ordained a priest in 1845 and appointed in 1858 the first Waynfleet Professor of Moral Philosophy at Magdalen College, Oxford, Mansel introduced Hamilton's philosophy to England, and edited the works of both Reid and Hamilton. Mansel's defense ultimately rests on founding the distinctions between consciousness and its objects, between knowledge and belief, and between religion and philosophy on our intuitions. His last book published in his lifetime, this stands as an important defense of Scottish realism against Millian empiricism and positivism.
65. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Shaken, lower third of spine discolored, cocked and crown shelfworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

66. Marcel, A[nthony] J. & Bisiach, E[doardo], eds.
Consciousness in Contemporary Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine label, gilt & red front lettering, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Contributions by a Who's Who in the field with papers by Dennett, Weiskrantz, Erdelyi, Gazzaniga, Kinsbourne, Gregory, Patricia Churchland, Johnson-Laird, and others.
67. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980.] [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Martindale, Colin.
Cognition and Consciousness. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+462+[2]pp. Printed hazelnut cloth with pictorial inset to front board and brown endpaprs. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

69. Masters, Robert [E. L.] & Houston, Jean.
Mind Games: The Guide to Inner Space. New York: Dorset Press, [1989]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1972.] [vi]+246pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

70. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front joint frayed, a good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

71. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Slight marginal pencilling, else a very good, tight ex-library copy. *SOLD*

72. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. London: Turnstone Books, [1973]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1966 in NY.] [viii]+326+[2]pp. Red boards. About 15 pages ink-lined, ink notes to front flyleaf, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

A Rare & Important 18th Century Contribution to Psychology

73. Mayne, Charles (died 1737?)
Two Dissertations Concerning Sense, and the Imagination. With an Essay on Consciousness. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1728. 1st Edition. [8]+231+[1]pp. Handsome mid- to late 20th century paneled brown goatskin with black morocco spine label. Slight scraping to the spine, otherwise a very handsome copy in a modern binding. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $2,000.00
Traditionally but falsely attributed to Zachary Mayne, which is impossible since the author refers to the 3rd edition of Locke's Essay, while the only known Zachary Mayne in this period died in 1694. Buickerood attributes the book to Charles Mayne, partly on the grounds that this was just about the only philosophical book in the library of Mayne's close friend William Congreve, who died in 1729.

"Two Dissertations comprises careful accounts of sense, imagination, reason and their respective contributions to cognition. The author is primarily interested in defeating what he was convinced was the pernicious influence of John Locke's 'way of ideas' and its implications for our understanding of human nature" [James Buickerood's article on Mayne in vol. 2 of The Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, ed. by John Yolton et al.]. Mayne considers sensation to be purely passive, while intelligibility and all other cognitive functions are informed by consciousness, of which Mayne provides a detailed analysis. Consequently, Mayne explains irrational mental phenomena such as madness and dreams as non-conscious, as are the sensory & imaginative operations of brute nature.

74. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
Letters on the Truths Contained in Popular Superstitions. Frankfurt am Main: John David Sauerlaender / Edinburgh: Messrs. Blackwood, 1849. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers torn, slightly defective and silked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #579.
Mayo was Professor of Comparative Anatomy at the Royal College of Physicians in London. Discusses the divining rod, ghosts, and vampirism as well as various forms of natural and artificial trance. Mentions a patient with "quintiple consciousness," apparently a case of multiple personality. [Taken from Crabtree 1988].
75. McCabe, O. Lee, ed.
Changing Human Behavior: Current Therapies and Future Directions. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95
Papers by Gendlin on Client-Centered Therapy; Yalom on existential group therapy; Ferster on reinforcement therapy & Franks on behavior therapy; Sweet & Valenstein on leucotomy and neurosurgery; Tart on altered states ad Rhead & Roland Fischer on the implications for therapy of the two cerebral hemispheres; Jampolsky on hypnotherapy; McCabe on LSD therapy; etc.
76. Merrell-Wolff, Franklin.
The Philosophy of Consciousness without an Object. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published in 1970 in mimeographed form.] [2]+xvi+265+[9]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. Very good in quite edgeworn but still intact dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Previously issued in 1970 in mimeographed form.
77. Metzger, W[olfgang] (1899-1979), ed.
Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 1st Edition. xxiv+1179+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A few pages highlighted, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

78. Miller, Emmett E.
Self Imagery: Creating Your Own Good Health. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1978 by Prentice-Hall.] xiv+271+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

79. Miller, James Grier (born 1916).
Unconsciousness. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1942. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+329+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine faded and lightly spotted, a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
Classic and still useful description of the various descriptions of unconsciousness.
80. Minot, Charles Sedgwick (1852-1914).
The Problem of Consciousness in Its Biological Aspects. Reprinted from Science N.S., Vol. XVI, NO. 392, pages 1-12, July 4, 1902. [no place (US)]: [1902]. 1st separate Edition. 26+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Wrappers dusty and slightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Minot's presidential address to the American Association for the Advancement of Science in 1902.
81. Mishlove, Jeffrey (born 1946).
The Roots of Consciousness: Psychic Liberation Through History, Science and Experience. [New York]: A Random House / Bookworks Book, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+341+[9]pp. + 16 color plates. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Mostly a narrative history of parapsychology, spiritualism, and related fields.
82. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muensterberger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient."
83. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves and edges of text block foxed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

84. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & Raymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Aspects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study."
85. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
The Origins and History of Consciousness. Translation of Ursprungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins, (1949). Bollingen Series XLII. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1954]. 1st Edition in English, British issue, printed in the USA. xxiv+493+[3]pp. + 28 pages of halftones. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

87. Ornstein, Robert.
The Evolution of Consciousness: Of Darwin, Freud, and Cranial Fire - the Origins of the Way We Think. New York: Prentice-Hall Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+305+[1]pp. Text ills. Tall 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

88. Ornstein, Robert E.
The Mind Field: A Personal Essay. New York: The Viking Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xiv+141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

89. Ornstein, Robert E., ed.
The Nature of Human Consciousness: A Book of Readings. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973.] xiii+[1]+514pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card covers with white lettering. Lightly shelfworn, spine faded, upper right corners of the last few leaves crumpled, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

90. Ornstein, Robert E.
The Psychology of Consciousness. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

91. Ornstein, Robert E.
The Psychology of Consciousness. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 1st Cloth Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+247+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

92. Ornstein, Robert E.
The Psychology of Consciousness. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year by Freeman.] ix+[1]+255+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.10

93. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xvi+457+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $10.50

94. Popper, Karl R[aimund] (1902-1994) & Eccles, John C[arew].
The Self and Its Brain. New York: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977.] xvi+597+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front joint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $24.00

95. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Inquire | Order $350.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62.
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism. Based on Prince's medical thesis at Harvard, for which he won the Boylston Prize. Prince here "concerned himself with justifying the intuitive belief that our thoughts have something to do with the production of our actions. … After rejecting parallelism as being at variance with this intuition, Prince presented the classic formulation of the mind-stuff metaphysic: 'instead of there being one substance with two properties or "aspects," — mind and motion, — there is one substance, mind; and the other apparent property, motion, is only the way in which this real substance, mind, is apprehended by a second organims: only the sensations of, or effect upon, the second organism, when acted upon (ideally) by the real substance, mind' (pp. 28-29). For Prince, in other words, the psychical monism of mind-stuff constituted a modern form of immaterialism" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 14 & #11].
96. The Psychoanalytic Forum.
Volume 3. Edited by John A. Lindon. New York: Science House, [1969]. 348+[4]pp. Ochre cloth with orange spine lettering & orange endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Melitta Sperling's "Migraine Headaches, Altered States of Consciousness and Accident Proneness: A Clinical Contribution to the Death Instinct Theory"; Alfred Flarsheim's "THe Psychological Meaning of the Use of Marijuana and LSD in One Case"; Masud Khan's "On Symbiotic Omnipotence"; Warren Bennis's "A Psychoanalytic Inquiry into the 'Two Cultures' Dilemma"; Klaus Hoppe's "The Emotional Reactions of Psychiatrits When Confronting Survivors of Persecution"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Pioneers in the Psychoanalysis of Schizophrenia"; Robert Dorn's "Psychoanalysis and Psychoanalytic Education: What Kind of 'Journey'?"; Charles Savage's "The Analysis of an 'Outsider'"; Jacob Swartz's "The Erotized Transference and Other Transference Problems."
97. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Daniel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanalytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology."
98. Richardson, Alan.
The Experiential Dimension of Psychology. [St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia]: University of Queensland Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+244+[4]pp. Pale green cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

99. Robinson, Hoke, ed.
The Rationalist Conception of Consciousness. Spindel Conference 1982. Volume XXI, Supplement The Southern Journal of Philosophy. [Memphis, TN]: [Department of Philosophy, Memphis State University], [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+120+[2]pp. Printed white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Willis Doney's "Rationalism"; Daniel Garber's "Understanding Interaction: What Descartes Should Have Told Elisabeth" [Response by Roger Ariew]; Mark Kulstad's "Consciousness and Reflection in Leibniz" [Response by Nicholas Jolley]; Robert Sleigh's "Expression, Perception and Harmony in the Discourse" [Response by Lesley Cohen]; Jeffrey Tlumak's "Judgment and Understanding in Descartes' Philosophy" [Response by Peter Markie]; Robert McRae's "The Mind, Simple or Composite: Leibniz versus Spinoza."
100. Rogers, William (born 1944).
"Recovered Memory" and Other Assaults Upon the Mysteries of Consciousness: Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, Fraud and the Mass Media. Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

101. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell] (born 1938).
The Conscious Brain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1973]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. 61 text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, cocked, otherwise very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

102. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell].
The Conscious Brain. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 3rd American printing. [First published 1973 in London.] [viii]+[344+[xi]+[5]pp. 61 text figures. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

103. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell].
The Conscious Brain. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973.] [6]+[15]-446+[2]pp. 48 text figures. Trade paperback. Paper browned, upper rear corner creased, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
The paperback edition is updated with new material.
104. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
The Strange, Familiar, and Forgotten: An Anatomy of Consciousness. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

105. Schaefer, Karl E., ed.
Environmental Effects on Consciousness. Edited by Karl E. Schaeffer. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. [xiv]+146+[4]pp. Two-toned cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $8.95

106. Schellwien, Robert.
Der Wille, die Lebensgrundmacht. Erste Theil: Der Wille, die Quelle des Bewusstseins. Berlin: G. W. F. Mueller, 1879. viii+339pp. Contemporary pebbled cloth. Crown chipped. A good copy, lib. stamp on title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

107. Schutz, William C.
Joy: Expanding Human Awareness. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, Later printing. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

108. Schwartz, Gary E. (born 1944) & Shapiro, David (born 1926), eds.
Consciousness and Self-Regulation: Advances in Research Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxii+400+[2]pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Scott, Charles E.
Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

110. Searle, John R[ogers] (born 1932).
Consciousness and Language. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+269pp. Trade paperback with color photo of Searle on front. A Fine Copy with price sticker on rear cover. Inquire | Order $9.00

111. Searle, John R[ogers].
The Mystery of Consciousness. New York: A New York Review Book, [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+224pp. 12mo. Colorfull picturesque trade paperback. A Fine Copy; small red marker dot to bottom page ends. *SOLD*

Signed copy

112. Searle, John R[ogers].
The Rediscovery of the Mind. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: The MIT Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+270pp. Paneled green cloth with gold spine lettering. Very good in near fine picturesque dust-jacket. John Gach's personal copy signed by John R. Searle on the front endpaper. John Gach's personal copy signed by John R Searle on front flyleaf.*New Arrival*. *SOLD*

113. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927), ed.
Thought, Consciousness, and Reality. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+316pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

114. Smith, Kendon R.
Behavior and Conscious Experience: A Conceptual Analysis. Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, [1969]. [vi]+139+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

115. Solomon, David, ed.
LSD the Consciousness-Expanding Drug. Introduction by Timothy Leary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to three pages, covers moderately rubbed, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

116. Solomon, David, ed.
LSD the Consciousness-Expanding Drug. Introduction by Timothy Leary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] 268+[4]pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. Sheets moderately browned, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.50

117. Somé, Malidoma Patrice.
Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+311+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

118. Stern, Donnel B.
Unformulated Experience: From Dissociation to Imagination in Psychoanalysis. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 8. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xvi]+293+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Publisher's house copy with sticker to the front of the dust jacket, with 5 pages marked with post-its and a large X to each page marked "redo". Presumedly used for the 2003 paperback. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

119. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

120. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, British issue. xv+[1]+289+[3], v+[1]+314pp. Pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Spines faded, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

121. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Analytic Psychology. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. [First published 1896.] [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. H. L. Hollingworth's copy, with his extensive notes to the first volume, an inserted 4to leaf of pencil notes to the second volume, and ink signature to the flyleaves of both volumes. Inquire | Order $100.00

122. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / Macmillan & Co., 1909. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896.] [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Masking tape to the crowns and feet of spines, a good ex-library set. Inquire | Order $30.00

123. Sugerman, A. Arthur & Tarter, Ralph E., eds.
Expanding Dimensions of Consciousness. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1978]. [xvi]+304pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

124. Tart, Charles T. (born 1937), ed.
Altered States of Consciousness: A Book of Readings. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [10]+575+[7]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

125. Theau, Jean.
La conscience de la durée et le concept de temps. Toulouse: Edouard Privat, éditeur, [1969]. 1st Edition. 311+[5]pp. Printed decorative red and white card covers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only 4 copies: NLM; Univ Western Ontario; El Colegio de Mexico; Univ of Sao Paulo.
126. Thomas, Stephen N[aylor] (born 1942).
The Formal Mechanics of Mind. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

127. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984) & Efron, Daniel H. (1913-1972).
Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967]. 1st Edition. iv+365+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

128. Usdin, Earl & Efron, Daniel H.
Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Health Services and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967.] vi+790+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

129. Usdin, Earl & Efron, Daniel H.
Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Health Services and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967.] vi+790+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95

130. Valle, Ronald S. & Eckartsberg, Rolf von, eds.
The Metaphors of Consciousness. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+521+[1]pp. Purple cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Several bruises to the bottom front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

131. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
The Evolution of the Conscious Faculties. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1923]. 1st Edition. [260]pp. Ruled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
An interesting contribution to the "unconscious memory" discussions of the period.
132. Weil, Gunther M., et al, eds.
Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

133. Weil, Gunther M., et al, eds.
Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review. Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, [1973]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1965 by University Books.] [xii]+260pp. Trade paperback. Ink scoring to 5 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

134. Wescott, Roger W.
The Divine Animal: An Exploration of Human Potentiality. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Variant binding, possibly a book-club issue (though the DJ flap has a price). Inquire | Order $5.95

135. White, John [Warren] (born 1939), ed.
Frontiers of Consciousness: The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. vi+366pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Light staining to the edges of the text block, else very good in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

136. White, John [Warren], ed.
Frontiers of Consciousness: The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1985]. vi+368+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal ink lining to a few pages, else, very good in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1974 edition, also issued by Julian Press. Inquire | Order $4.50

Classic Early Statement of the Two-Brain Hypothesis

137. Wigan, A[rthur] L[adbroke] (1785-1847).
New View of Insanity. The Duality of Mind Proved by the Structure, Functions, and Diseases of the Brain, and by the Phenomena of Mental Derangement, and Shewn to be Essential to Moral Responsibility. With an Appendix: 1. On the Influence of Religion on Insanity. 2. Conjectures on the Nature of the Mental Operations. 3. On the Management of Lunatic Asylums. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. xii+459+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1847. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Slight foxing; some wear to the corners; nicely rebacked in the latter 20th century with the original spine laid down; a better than decent copy of a book increasingly difficult in any condition. Scarce. With later issue ads; we've had it with ads dated October 1844. *New Arrival*. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-38; Finger Origins of Neuroscience pp. 390-91 & 402.
  • Based partly on his own experience, Wigan "promulgated a theory of mental illness based on the anatomical fact that the brain consists of two symmetrical hemispheres which he believed represented two separately complete organs with independent mental functions - hence 'duality of mind'. This was an inspired attempt to explain function by structure in the nervous system, that is psychology by neuro-anatomy … What makes this unusual book attractive is that Wigan did not set out to construct a philosophical system but elaborated an idea with clinical examples of delusions and hallucinations culled from the literature, his patients, and at length from his own mental experiences" [Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-34].
  • "Wigan clearly stressed the double-hemisphere construction of the brain. He explained the usual 'preponderance' (dominance) of one brain, the ability of one brain to substitute for the other, the results of disease of one brain leading to forms of insanity, and effects of obsessive behaviour, and the 'sentimentof preexistence' (déja vu). … The work followed up articles he had written for The Lancet [Basil Clark's entry on Wigan in the online ODNB].

138. [Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard], et al, eds].
Brain and Mind. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 69. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Excerpta Medica, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+425+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial peach-brown cloth with black and white lettering. Spine quite faded, owner's ink signature to the flleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chaired by John Searle. Contributions by Searle, Mary Brazier, Mario Bunge, Bellugi & Klima, Blakemore, Trevarthen, D. M. Armstrong, Hilary Putnam, José Delgado, J. Z. Young, and others.
139. Wuthnow, Robert.
The Consciousness Reformation. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011