Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Medicine (S-Z)

List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


409. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Salmon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, lower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and without the portrait. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
410. Salomonsen, C[arl] J[ulius] (1847-1924).
Bacteriological Technology for Physicians. Authorized Translation from the Second Revised Danish Edition. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in Danish.] [vi]+162+[2]pp. 72 text woodcuts. Bevel-edge olive cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering and gilt front cover illustration. Edges rubbed, wrinkle to the upper front joint, rear hinge broken, endleaves foxed and tide-marked, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
One of the pioneers of modern bacteriology, Salomonsen studied under Panum, published the first important bacteriological work on the blood in Denmark, and devised new methods for isolating and culturing bacteria. See Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 394-95.
411. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Galen of Pergamon. Logan Clendening Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine Third Series. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] [12]+112+[2]pp. 2 text figures. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering. Very good in chipped and slightly darkened dust jacket. *SOLD*

412. Saunders, Paul.
Edward Jenner, the Cheltenham Years, 1795-1823: Being a Chronicle of the Vaccination Campaign. Introduction by William R. LeFanu. Hanover/London: University Press of New England, 1982. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+469+[3]pp. Bue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate ink scoring to the inroduction and first chapter, else a very good reading copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

413. Savitz, Harry A.
Profiles of Erudite Jewish Physicians and Scholars: Biographical Essays. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+[2]+84pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

414. Schmidt, C[arl] W[alter] (born 1892).
Etymologisches Wörterbuch der Naturwissenschaften und Medizin: sprachliche Erklärung der wichtigeren Ausdrücke und Namen der Anatomie, Astronomie, Biologie, Botanik, Chemie, Geographie, Geologie, Medizin, Mineralogie, Naturphilosophie, Paläontologie, Physik, Psychologie und Zoologie. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1923. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+138pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed gray endpapers. Sheets acidic and browned, otherwise very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. *SOLD*

415. Schmidt, John C.
Johns Hopkins: Portrait of a University. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University, 1986. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

416. Schoute, D[irk] (born 1873).
Occidental Therapeutics in the Netherlands East Indies During Three Centuries of Netherlands Settlement. (1600-1900). Batavia [Netherlands]: Medeelingen van den Dienst der Volksgezondheid in Nederlandsch-Indië / Publications of the Netherlands Indies Public Health Service, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+iv+214+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed tan cloth with drab spine, red front lettering, and pale gray endpapers. Cloth bubbled and quite dust-soiled, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6604.4 A revised summary of his two earlier Dutch publications, De geneeskunde in den dienst der Oos-tIndische Comapgnie in Nederlandsch-Indië (1929) and De Geneeskunde in Nederlandsch-Indië gedurende de negentiende eeuw (1935).
417. Schroeder, William.
Honors That Have Come to the Medical Profession in America. Reprinted from the Brooklyn Medical Journal, August, 1905: February, 1906: May, 1906: July, 1906: and September, 1906. Brooklyn, N.Y.: [no publisher], 1906. 1st Edition. [x], 31+[1], 17+[1], 17+[1], 13+[1], 14pp. Interleaved with blanks. Numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Paneled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Scarce. Inscribed on the front blank "To Joseph H. Hunt MD // Compliments of // william Schroeder Sr MD // 1906". Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at NY Acad of Medicine. Schroeder was Chairman of the Historical Committee of the Medical Society County of Kings, and the Brooklyn Medical Society.
418. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906), ed.
The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William Osler. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+531+[7]pp. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. Near fine in original clear plastic dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

419. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] & Sommer, Francis E[rich] (born 1890).
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6783. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manuscripts, and 127 Oriental manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell.
420. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] & Sommer, Francis E[rich].
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 6783.
421. Schutz, John A. & Adair, Douglass, eds.
The Spur of Fame: Dialogues of John Adams and Benjamin Rush, 1805-1813. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+301+[7]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped, dusty, and price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

422. Schwalbe, Ernst (1871-1920).
Vorlesungen über der Geschichte der Medizin. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+152pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

423. Schwalbe, Ernst.
Vorlesungen über der Geschichte der Medizin. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905.] x+181+[5]pp. Printed gray boards black lettering. Sheets acidic but stable, light wear to the extremities, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
The final edition.
424. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

425. Seelig, M[ajor] G[abriel] (born 1874).
Medicine: An Historical Outline. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xviii+207+[5]pp. + 49 half-tones. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front cover. Shaken, a good only ex-library copy with ugly whited spine lettering. Inscribed by Seelig on the front flyleaf "With the compliments of the author // M G Seelig". Inquire | Order $25.00
Seelig was Professor of Surgery at Washington University.
426. Selwyn-Brown, Arthur.
The Physician Throughout the Ages: A Record of the Doctor form the Earliest Historical Period -- Embracing a General Survey of the Practice of Medicine -- the Social History of the Doctor -- With Medical Chronology and Biographies of Outstanding Physicians. New York: Capehart-Brown Co., Inc. Publishers, 1938. 2 volumes. Later printing. [First published 1928.] [xvi]+848+[4]; [xvi]+854+[2]pp. 305 illustrations, of which 161 are portrait photos. Heavy 4to. Embossed pictorial brown leatherette with embossed gilt lettering to the front panels. Library stamp to titles, rear pockets, and white spine labels, a good to very good set with slight dampstaining to the lower margins. Inquire | Order $85.00

427. Selye, Hans (1907-1982).
Symbolic Shorthand System. Rutgers Series on Systems for the Intellectual Organization of Information, edited by Susan Artandi) Volume 6. New Brunswick, NJ: Graduate School of Library Service / Rutgers, the State University, 1966. 1st Edition. 89+[7]pp. Printed cream stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Lithoprinted left-justified double-spaced text. Inquire | Order $100.00
Chapter VII "Some Operational Aspects of the System" was written by George Ember. "Symbolic Shortand System" actually refers to the design of a total information storage and retrieval system, specifically to the system developed by Selye starting in 1926 for categorizing and keeping track of the enormous endocrinological library brought by Selye to the University of Montreal in 1945, a library begun by Salomon Stricker, then inherited sequentially by Arnold Paltauf, Arthur Biedl, and Selye. By 1962 the collection numbered about half a million items, when about 2/3 of it, along with the filing system, was destroyed by fire. Four years later not only had most of the destroyed items been replaced but the number of items in the collection had increased to 700,000. The present work, in which Selye describes the theoretical rationale behind his classificatory scheme, is not to be confused with Selye & Ember's Symbolic Shorthand System for Physiology and Medicine, which was a handbook for using the system.
428. Semmelweis, Ignác Fülöp (1818-1865).
The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever. Edited with Commentary and Translation of the Semmelweis "Open Letters" by Sherwin B. Nuland, M.D. and Ferenc A. Gyorgyey. Translation by Frank P. Murphy of the 1861 first edition Die Aetiologie, der Begriff und die Prophylaxis des Kindbettfiebers. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. xlii+[4]+[351]-893+[1]pp. Tooled dark gray leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised bands. A fine copy. *SOLD*
GM-5 #6277: "One of the epoch-making books in medical literature." Facsimile reprint of the 1941 translation in Medical Classics, 5: 350-773.
429. Senn, Nicholas (1844-1908).
Principles of Surgery. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1989. [vi]+[xiv]+611+[1]pp. 109 text figures. Tall 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile edition of 1890 F. A. Davis first edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

430. Sewall, Thomas (1786-1845).
Memoir of Dr. Godman: Being an Introductory Lecture, Delivered November 1, 1830. New-York: Published by B. Waugh and T. Mason, for the Tract Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1832. 1st Edition. 24pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched. Round library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and last leaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
John Davidson Godman edited the Western Quarterly Reporter, the first medical journal west of the Alleghanies. Professor of Anatomy and Physiology at Columbian College in the District of Columbia, Sewall published in 1837 an important critique of phrenology, prefiguring a number of ideas used by Flourens in his 1845 critique.
431. Seymer, Lucy.
The Writings of Florence Nightingale. An Oration Delivered before the Ninth Congress of the International Council of Nurses, Atlantic City, U.S.A., 1947. Florence Nightingale Oration No. 2. [London]: [1947]. 1st Edition. 16pp. With tipped-in photographic portrait of Nightingale. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with brown front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the front cover and label removed from the lower front cover, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Olive, with love // from Lucy Seymer // Xmas: 1947". *SOLD*

432. Sharpey-Schafer, Edward [Albert] (1850-1935).
History of the Physiological Society during its First Fifty Years. Issued by the Society and published as a Supplement to the Journal of Physiology December, 1927. London: Cambridge University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+198+[2]pp. + folding plate of members' signatures. Text portraits. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, rear wrapper slightly defective, generally a very good copy. Housed in a custom-made cloth drop-box with paper spine label. With the bookplate to the inside of the drop-box of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Volume itself weighs 12 oz and measures 23.5 x 16 x 1.3 cm. Inquire | Order $50.00

433. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
Einführung in die Medizin. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+405+[3]pp. Printed pale blue card covers with black lettering. Front joint torn for 12.5 cm. from the top and short horizontal tear to right edge of the front wrapper, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover & title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and date-stamped on the front cover by Jelliffe Dec 24 1931. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6424: "Traces the evolution of medicine from the stage of superstition and magic to the present time, and shows how our knowledge of the subject has developed through the study of anatomy and physiology."
434. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Forschungsinstitute für Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften. [Sonderdruck aus dem Werk: "Forschungsinstitte, ihre Geschichte, Organisation und Ziele," herausgegeben von Ludoph Brauer, Mendelssohn Bartholdy und Adolf Meyer]. [Hamburg]: [Paul Hartung Verlag], [1930]. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers detached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

435. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Henry E. Sigerist on the History of Medicine. Collects 27 of Sigerist's papers on medical history. Edited with Introduction by Felix Marti-ibañez. Foreword by John F. Fulton. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+313+[3]pp. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95

436. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
A History of Medicine. Volume I: Primitive and Archaic Medicine; Volume II: Early Greek, Hindu, and Persian Medicine. [All published]. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955, 1961. 2 volumes. [2]+xxi+[1]+564+[4]pp. + 48 pages of plates; xvi+352pp. Numerous illustrations included in pagination of volume 2. Mottled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jackets. 2nd printing of volume 1 [first printed 1951], 1st printing of volume 2. *SOLD*
Alas! Sigerist didn't live to complete what would have been the definitive history of medicine in our time.
437. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Man and Medicine: An Introduction to Medical Knowledge. Introduction by William H. Welch. Translated by Margaret Galt Boise. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1932]. 1st Edition in English. x+340+[2]pp. Purple cloth. A worn and ugly ex-library copy. *SOLD*

438. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest].
Medicine and Human Welfare. London: Yale University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. ix+149+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed, book plate removed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

439. Simonini, R[iccardo].
Il bambino negli scrittori greci e latini. Modena: Società Tipografica Modenese, 1921. 1st Edition. 57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Rear wrapper detached, spine worn, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed and signed by Simonini on the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only two copies: U Cal Berkeley & Princeton. Simonini was Ordinary Professor of Pediatrics at the Universitá degli Studi di Modena.
440. Singer, Charles [Joseph] (1876-1960).
A Short History of Medicine. New York: Oxford University Press, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Oxford.] xxiv+368pp. Panelled green cloth. Covers dampstained, an ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

441. Singer, Charles [Joseph].
A Short History of Medicine. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1928.] [16]+854pp. + 21 photo-reproduced half-tones. 147 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some rodent soiling to the top & right edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Not as handsome a book as the British printing. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 6421.
"A highly readable outline history of the subject. It is especially valuable for non-medical readers and for those who have time to deal only with the principal events of medical history" [GM].
442. Siraisi, Nancy G.
Taddeo Alderotti and His Pupils: Two Generations of Italian Medical Learning. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+461+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
Alderotti (also known as Taddeo degli Alderotti or Taddeo Alderotto) taught medicine at Bologna from 1260 and reintroduced the practice of teaching medicine at the patient's bedside. "His Consilia contain clinical case studies, together with the physician's opinion, the preventive measures taken and the dietary and therapeutic treatment given. He was the first scholar of medicine to write medical literature of this kind, and he also wrote one of the first medical works in the vernacular, Sulla conservazione della salute, a kind of family medical encyclopaedia. In his Expositio in arduum aphorismorum Hippocratis volumen he described the experiments in comparative anatomy which he and others had performed" [http://www2.unibo.it/avl/english/biogr/bio2.htm—the University of Bologna's web site].
443. Slemons, J[osiah] Morris (1876-1948).
John Whitridge Williams: Academic Aspects and Bibliography. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+109+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Williams. Small 8vo. Dark brown cloth-backed printed brown boards with paper spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a complete bibliography of the writings of this notable obstetrician. Williams was Professor of Obstetrics at Hopkins from 1899.
444. Smit, Pieter (born 1925).
History of the Life Sciences: An Annotated Bibliography. Foreword by Frans Verdoorn. Amsterdam: A. Asher Co. B.V., 1974. 1st Edition. xiv+[554]pp. [Index and front matter paginated normally; the bibliography itself is paginated in 1036 columns, 2 to a page]. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering and decorative maroon endpapers. Very good in lightly worn and somewhat dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Bibliographs more than 4,000 items, each with (often extensive) description. Oriented towards the historian of science and biologists and physicians interested in the history of their fields.
445. Soule, Samuel D.
Medicine in St. Louis Medical Schools in the Nineteenth Century. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1979?] 1st Edition. iii [i.e. 'iv']+71+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers, stapled, with black front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

446. Stafski, Heinz.
Aus alten Apotheken. München: Prestel Verlag, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1956.] 47+[1]pp. + 48 monochrome plates. 4 paginated color plates (frontis tipped-in). Square 8vo. Pictorial cream boards with dark gray lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the tilte-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

447. Stangius, Johannes Jacobus.
Disquisitio solennis medica, sistens curiosam pulli gallinacei in foemina cachectica formati historiam … sub praesidio Friderici Hoffmanni. [Halle]: Literis Christiani Henckeli, 1702. 1st Edition. 40pp. With two copper-engraved initial letters, engraved device to the top of page [7], and engraved teratological image of a (quite fanciful) bird on page 40. 4to. Later marbled wrappers. Very good with light browning. Margins trimmed, so pretty certainly removed from a bound volume and inserted into the current marbled oil-paper wrappers, the rear cover of was extended about 4 cm. with nearly matching marbled paper. There is about a 10 cm. tear along the bottom of the vertical fault line of the extension. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
OCLC records only 4 copies: NY Acad Med; Univ Chicago; Welch Medical Library at Hopkins; Univ Minnesota Biomedical Library. Medical Dissertation on deformations & abnormalities in human & animal biological reproduction, submitted to Friedrich Hoffmann (1660-1742) at the University of Halle in 1702. Under Hoffmann Halle was one of the great centers of medical learning.
448. Stanmore, Arthur Hamilton-Gordon, Baron (1829-1912).
Sidney Herbert, Lord Herbert of Lea: A Memoir. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1906. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+460; vi+[2]+479+[1]pp. + 2 photogravures with tissue guards in each volume + 4 half-tones on 2 inserted leaves at the rear of the first volume. Gilt-stamped green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering, top edges gilt. Some shelfwear, else a very good ex-library set with bookplates, whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages. Inquire | Order $95.00
Secretary of War during the Crimean War, Herbert was responsible for sending Florence Nightingale on her mission to the Crimea.
449. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
Freud, Surgery, and the Surgeons. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+260pp. Crimson fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Charts the rise and fall of the "surgical metaphor" in psychoanalysis with a rich discussion of the history of surgery and attendant epistemological issues. "A must for all those who are passionate about psychoanalysis and its history" [Zvi Lothane in his review of the book].
450. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
Society and Medical Progress. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+264+[6]pp. Green buckram with painted black spine label and silver spine decoration. A very good copy. *SOLD*
A distinguished medical sociologist's take on medical history with chapters on the scientific foundations of medicine; medical schools; the development of the modern hospital; urbanization; income & health; the conquest of famine; medical advances & social progress.
451. Stevens, Rosemary.
In Sickness and in Wealth: American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+432+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

452. Stevenson, Lloyd G.
The Meaning of Poison. Logan Clendening Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine Volume 7. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [x]+53+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

453. [Stevenson, L[loyd] G., et al, eds].
W. W. Francis: Tributes from His Friends on the Occasion of the Thirty-fifth Anniversary of the Osler Society of McGill University. Montreal: Published by the [Osler] Society, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+123+[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Paneled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. #383 of 500 copies printed. With an inked correction to the introductory biographical note. Inquire | Order $25.00

454. Stewart, F[erdinand] Campbell (born 1815).
The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris: an Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris, with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Eminent of the Living Parisian Surgeons,. New-York: J. & H. G. Langley / Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843. 432+[2]pp. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Crown and upper rear joint worn, some wear to the corners, contemporary ink owner's signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Also published the same year in Buffalo as Eminent French Surgeons, with a Historical and Statistical Account of the Hospitals of Paris . . ., with a second Buffalo printing (or issue) dated 1845.
455. Stirling, William (1851-1932).
Some Apostles of Physiology, Being an Account of Their Lives and Labours, Labours That Have Contributed to the Advancement of the Healing Art as well as to the Prevention of Disease. London: Privately printed by Waterlow and Sons, Limited, 1902. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+129+[1]pp. + 32 fine photogravure portraits. 30 photographic text illustrations. 4to. Printed gilt-ruled off-white cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth very soiled and dirty, a good only ex-library copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and the obverses of the plates. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 1576.
456. [Streeter, Edward Clark].
Exhibit of Early Medical Texts Illustrating Practice in Fevers, Plague, etc. [New Haven]: [Yale University Press], [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+42+[4]pp. + 3 facsimile plates on 2 inserted leaves. 1 text illustration. Square 8vo. Printed decorative brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Catalog of an exhibit at the Boston Public Library of 161 medical books (mostly from the author's own collection) intending to illustrate the evolution of the theory of animate contagion from Hippocrates to Sydenham. Most of the books listed are 15th and 16th century.
457. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Hundert Jahre Deutscher Naturforscher-Versammlungen, Gedächtnisschrift zur Jahrhundert-Tagung der Gesellschaft Deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte, Leipzig, im September 1922. Im Auftrage des Vorstandes der Gesellschaft verfasst von Karl Sudhoff. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1922. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. + 8 inserted plates. Gilt-panelled pebbled white boards with gilt front lettering, drab spine, gilt top edge, and decorative silk endpapers. Some wear to the head and foot of the spine, about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. With the name stamp of the Baltimore physician John C. Hemmeter with a note in his hand "received from Karl Sudhoff 1922". Inquire | Order $40.00

The First European Edition of Susruta's Ayurvedic Treatise

458. Susruta.
Susrutas Ayurvédas. Id est medicinae systema a venerabili D'hanvantare demonstratum a Susruta discipulo compositum [= The Susruta, or System of Medicine, Taught by Dhanwantari, and Composed by his Disciple Susruta]. Nunc primum ex Sanskrita in Latinum sermonem vertit, introductionem, annotationes et rerum indicem adjecit Franciscus Hessler. Erlangae [= Erlangen]: apud Ferdinandum Enke, 1844. viii+[4]+206+[1]pp. Original patterned brown boards with later handprinted brown cloth spine. Edges worn, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, lightly browned with moderate foxing, half-title and ensuing leaf detached from the stitching, still a decent and quite presentable copy. Scarce.
Signed by Abraham Jacobi on the title-page "Jacobi Bonn 1850" and with a non-authorial German inscription to him on the front board dated 26.12.50. The father of American pediatrics, Jacobi (1830-1919) received his medical degree in 1851 from the University of Bonn. He left Germany in 1853, arriving in New York later the same year. In 1860 he was appointed professor of infantile pathology and therapeutics at New York Medical College-the first pediatric medical position-and in 1865 became clinical professor of diseases of children at New York University Medical College, and in 1870 professor of clinical pediatrics at the College of Physicians and Surgeons (Columbia University). He established the Pediatric Section of the AMA in 1880 and the American Pediatric Society in 1888-the first independent medical specialty society in the U.S. He opened the first outpatient pediatric clinic in 1874 at the Jews Hospital (later Mount Sinai Hospital]. President of the AMA in 1912, he is still its only foreign-born president. Inquire | Order $250.00
See GM-5 11 & 6485.93 (citing the 1909 Calcutta Sanskrit edition); Waller 9366. Translates into Latin the first two books of Susruta's Samhita (treatise). Little is known about Susruta, the greatest early Hindu surgeon, who lived around 600 BCE. He wrote his treatise on surgery in Sanskrit, with its 186 chapters divided into six Books The first Book is Sutra-Sthana, the first 27 chapters of which deal with the fundamental principles of general & plastic surgery, while chapters 28-46 deal with pharmaceutical treatments. The 16 chapters of the second Book, Nidana-Sthana, deal with diagnosis (pages 167 on). Chapter 16 of the Sutra-Sthana deals with the repair of torn earlobes and damaged noses-the earliest known description of plastic surgery-and includes the first recorded description of the pedicle flap method, subsequently named the "Indian" method. Susruta also described numerous surgical instruments and his operative techniques for abscesses, lithotomy, amputation, fractures, dislocations, hernias, etc. One of the earliest works on surgery, Susruta's treatise is, along with the Charaka Samhita, one of the two foundational works for Ayurvedic medicine.

Franz Hessler (1799-1890), the translator, was a Bavarian physician who was the first serious Western student of Hindu medicine, his 1830 medical thesis being on Indian medicine. He taught himself Sanskrit and between 1844 and 1850 translated all six books of Susruta's Samhita into Latin, with Books 3-5 appearing in 1847, and Book 6 in 1850. These were followed by two volumes of commentary in 1855. Though the first edition of an Ayurvedic text published in the West, Hessler's Latin translation of Susruta was preceded by an English translation by Sri Madhusudana Gupta that was published in two volumes in Calcutta in 1835-36.

459. Tauffer, Wilhelm [=Vilmos] (1851-1934).
Denkrede über T. Spencer-Wells Bart. Vorgetragen in der am 15. Oktober 1900 abgehaltenen feierlichen Generalversammulung der königl. ungar. Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Budapest. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Dr. Sigmund Schweiger. Budapest: Buchdruckerei der Pester Lloyd-Gesellschaft, 1901. 1st Edition. 76pp. + frontis portrait photo with tissue guard. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper chipped and detached, a good ex-library copy, internally mostly unopened. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates four copies: McGill, Countway, NLM, & Wellcome. Thomas Spencer Wells (1818-1892) was a prominent Victorian surgeon and ovariotomist.
460. Tavenner, Eugene (born 1878).
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Pages 61-123 deal with magic and the prevention of disease.
461. Tavenner, Eugene.
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

462. Temkin, Owsei (1902-2002).
Hippocrates in a World of Pagans and Christians. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+315+[5]pp. A few text figures. Gray and black cloth with black spine lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

463. [Thomas, Henry M., et al].
Sir William Osler, Bart: Brief Tributes to His Personality, Influence and Public Service. Written by His Friends, Associates and Former Pupils, InHonor of His Seventieth Birthday and First Published in the Bulletin of The Johns Hopkins Hospital for July, 1919. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. 167+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the base of the spine. *SOLD*
Contains Minnie Wright Blogg's bibliography of Osler's writings, pp. 121-167.
464. Thomas, Lewis (born 1913).
The Youngest Science: Notes of a Medicine-Watcher. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+270pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards with brown & gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

465. Thomas, Lewis.
The Youngest Science: Notes of a Medicine-Watcher. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. 2nd printing. [xviii]+270pp. Black cloth-backed cream boads. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

466. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
The Quacks of Old London. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1929]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1928 in London.] 356pp. + 19 inserted half-tones. 16 text illustrations. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6643.
467. Thoms, Herbert (born 1885).
The Doctors of Yale College 1702-1815 and The Founding of the Medical Institution. Hamden, CT: The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+199+[3]pp. 53 text illustrations. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95

468. Thoms, Herbert.
Samuel Seabury, Priest and Physician: Bishop of Connecticut. Hamden, Connecticut/London: The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xii]+166+[2]pp. Rose cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

469. Thorpe, Francis Newton (1857-1926).
William Pepper, M. D., LL. D. (1843-1898): Provost of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. 1st Edition. 555+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edge. Somewhat dusty, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Pepper transformed the University of Pennsylvania into a modern university.
470. Tobey, James A[bner] (born 1894).
Riders of the Plagues: The Story of the Conquest of Disease. New York: Printed and published by Messrs. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+348+[2]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. Thatched blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $21.95
History of epidemics and plagues.
471. Tomes, [Sir] John (1815-1895).
A Course of Lectures on Dental Physiology and Surgery, Delivered at The Middlesex Hospital School of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Dentistry Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., 1979. [2]+xii+397+[5]pp. Photo-reproduced frontis of the upper & lower jaws and 135 text illustrations. Tooled brown cowhide with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1848 edition. Inquire | Order $45.95
GM-5 #3683.
"Tomes invented a set of anatomically correct forceps for tooth extraction, thereby elevating this device, which had been previously neglected, to dentistry's most important extraction instrument. Tomes persuaded the Royal College of Surgeons to grant a License, was a co-founder of the Odontological Society in 1856, and founded the (Royal) Dental Hospital in 1858. he played a leading part in the movement which led to the passing of the Dentists Act, 1878" [GM].
472. Torre, Giorgio dalla (1607-1688).
Junonis, et nestis vires in humanae salutis obsequium traductae. Dissertatio qua aeris, et aquae natura summatim consideratur, atque expenditur. Patavii [= Padua]: Typis ac impensis heredum Pauli Frambotti, 1668. 1st Edition. [xiv]+105+[3]pp. [a1-4], b1-3, A-M in 4s, N1-6. 4to. Disbound and housed loosely in modern drab sellotaped wrappers. A & b gatherings detached, internally a clean copy. Scarce. NLM's copy lacks N6 and b4 (also not present in this copy), leading one to wonder whether it is absent in all copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: 2 in France and NLM. Torre was professor and prefect of public gardens at Padua. A natural-historical disquisition on creatures of the air and water and their effect on human health and well being. Contains discussions of Pliny and Aristotle.
473. Triaire, Paul (1842-1912).
Récamier et ses contemporains, 1774-1852: étude d'histoire de la médecine aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. xviii+471+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 rear ad leaves. Gilt-stamped quarter red morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
Recamier invented the speculum (see GM 6033).
474. Truby, Albert E[rnest] (1871-1954).
Memoir of Walter Reed: the Yellow Fever Episode. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1946]. Later printing. [First published 1943.] xviii+[2]+239+[1]pp. + color frontis + 25 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 3 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.50

475. Tully, William (1785-1859).
The Journal of William Tully, Medical Student at Dartmouth, 1808-1809. Edited by Oliver S. Hayward & Elizabeth H. Thomson. Foreword by John F. Fulton. New York: Science History Publications, 1977. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+88pp. 7 text illustrations. Beige cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers reproducing leaves from Tully's journal. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95

476. Turner, A[rthur] Logan (1865-1939), ed.
Joseph, Baron Lister: Centenary Volume 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1927. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + 8 inserted half-tones. Square 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front image of Lister, top edge gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed, minor finger-smudging to the first few leaves, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $20.00

477. Turner, A[rthur] Logan.
Sir William Turner K.C.B., F.R.S. Professor of Anatomy and Principal and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Edinburgh: A Chapter in Medical History. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+514+[2]pp. + 7 plates. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Endleaves darkened, covers bubbled, bumped, and with shelfwear, rubber stamp of the Royal Medical Society Edinburgh to the flyleaf and title-page, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Biography by Turner's son of the first English Principal of a Scottish university, who transformed the Edinburgh anatomical school into the UK's largest and best.
478. Tyson, Edward (1650-1708).
Philological Essay Concerning the Pygmies of the Ancients. Now Edited, with an Introduction Treating of Pigmy Races and Fairy Tales, by Bertram C. A. Windle. London: Published by David Nutt, [1894]. 1st Trade Edition. civ+103+[1]pp. Flexible white boards in printed pictorial dust jacket. Light soiling and darkening to the dust wrapper, else a very good copy. Also issued in a large-paper edition of 60 copies. Inquire | Order $150.00
Physician at Bridewell and Bethlehem Hospitals, Tyson was the first "modern" author to publish monographs on comparative zoology, the most important of which was his 1699 richly illustrated Orang-outang, with a chapter on muscles by the physician William Cowper. It is the earliest study in comparative morphology, in which he established a new family of anthropoid apes standing between monkey and man. The present work originally appeared after the main text of Orang-Outang. Windle was Dean of the Medical Faculty at Trinity College, Dublin, and Professor of Anatomy at Mason College, Birmingham.
479. Ulma, Dr. med.
Die antik-moderne Heilkunde und ihre Nothwendigkeit: critisch-historische Abhandlung, erläutert nach Paralellen der hippocratischen, homöopatischen und hydropathischen Heilmethode: nebst einigen Kreuz- und Querzügen für Aerzte und Freunde der Heilkunde. Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1857. 1st Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine broken and chipped, lower right front corner lacking, still a very good, unopened copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates copies only at NLM and Yale.
480. University of Maryland School of Medicine.
Proceedings of the General Meeting of the Medical Profession in Relation to the Deaths of Charles Frick, M.D., Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics in the University of Maryland; and Berwick B. Smith, M.D., Demonstrator of Anatomy in the University of Maryland: Held Thursday, March 29th, 1860. Baltimore: Printed by John Murphy & Co., 1860. 1st Edition. 32pp. Unprinted crimson cloth with original printed gray wrappers retained. Front board hand-lettered, lower corner of front wrapper chipped away and replaced, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

481. University of Michigan Medical School, Victor C. Vaughan Society.
Builders of American Medicine: Being a Collection of Original Papers Read Before the Victor C. Vaughan Society of the University of Michigan Medical School. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+243+[3]pp. A few text portraits. Printed brick cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains papers on Zabdiel Boylston, Benjamin Rush, Ephraim McDowell, Beaumont, Samuel D. Gross, O. H. Holmes, Austin Flint, William Pepper, S. W. Mitchell, John Shaw Billings, Walter Reed, and Victor C. Vaughan.
482. University of Pennsylvania, Department of Medicine.
Noteworthy Developments in the Medical Program. [Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania, [1930]. 1st Edition. 57+[3]pp. Celebratory program tipped-in at page 8. Text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

483. Unschuld, Paul U. (born 1943).
Medicine in China: A History of Ideas. Issued in the series Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[5]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sunned DJ spine. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first comprehensive history of Chinese medicine.
484. Vallée, Arthur (1882-1939).
Causeries. Québec: Éditions du "Soleil", 1929. 1st Edition. 247+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Rear cover creased with bottom edge slightly defective, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamps to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records copies only at the NY Acad of Med, Universities of British Columbia and Montreal, and the Bibliothèque National du Quebec. Vallée was Professor of Medicine at the University of Laval, Quebec. Chapters on Pasteur, the history of biology, Laênnec, medicine in the time of Molière.
485. Veil, Wolfgang H[einrich] (1884-1947).
Goethe als Patient. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1939. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. + 2 inserted portrait plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with red lettering. Wrappers dusty, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Review copy with publisher's review label pasted to the title-page. Date-stamped "Oct 25 1940". Inquire | Order $10.00

486. Vérut, Dominique D.
Precolombian Dermatology & Cosmetology in Mexico. [New York]: Schering Corporation, [1973]. 1st Edition. 98pp. [unpaginated]. Profusely illustrated with lovely color plates. 4to. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and photographic endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

487. Veth, Cornelis (born 1880).
Der Arzt in der Karikatur. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Berlin: Otto Stollberg, [1927]. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1926 in Dutch.] [iv]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Shaken, edges rubbed, a few leaves loose, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 6610.
488. [Vitt, Alvin E., et al, eds].
Saint Louis Medical Society Centennial Volume. [St. Louis]: [Eden Publishing House], 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+372+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Hundreds of thumbnail photographic portraits. Small 4to. Pebbbled dark blue cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, inset front intaglio, and mottled blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages with red borders and red caption titles at the top. Inquire | Order $30.00

489. Wakeley, Cecil P[embrey] G[rey], ed.
Great Teachers of Surgery in the Past. A Collection of Articles which have Appeared in the "British Journal of Surgery" over the Period January 1964 to January 1968. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd., 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+147+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed pictorial orange cloth with black lettering. Corners bent, glue stain to both paste-downs from removed library bookplate and pocket, a good to very good ex-lirary copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

490. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Old-Time Makers of Medicine: The Story of the Students and Teachers of the Sciences Related to Medicine During the Middle Ages. New York: Fordham University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+446+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe // also Mrs Jelliffe and // all the folks // Xmas Greetings // James J Walsh". Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 6520.
491. Wangensteen, Owen H[arding] (1898-1981) & Wangensteen, Sarah D.
The Rise of Surgery: From Empiric Craft to Scientific Discipline. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+785+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, rear pocket and library rubber stamp to the the top and bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
GM 5813.11.
492. Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931), et al, eds.
Bulletin No. 7. Special War Bulletin of American and Canadian Section. The International Association of Medical Museums Bulletin 7. Ann Arbor and Montreal: 1918. 414+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 6 leaves & 4 inserted charts on 2 leaves. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains 7 papers on gross & microscopical technique; 7 on teaching & research; 24 papers on World War I including papers by Maude Abbott and A. S. Warthin on soldier's heart, Lydia M. DeWitt on aviation from a medical point of view, John H. Stokes on venereal disease, Plinn F. Morse on cerebro-spinal fever.
493. [Wateson, George (fl. 1598-1607)].
The Cures of the Diseased in Forraine Attempts of the English Nation London 1598. Reproduced in Facsimile with Introduction and Notes by Charles Singer. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1915. [xiv]+27+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled cream flexible boards with black spine lettering. Boards very dust-soiled, foot of spine torn, finger-smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

494. [Watson, Irving A., et al, eds].
Records of the New Hampshire Medical Society From Its Organization in 1791 to the Year 1854. Concord, N.H.: Rumford Printing Co., 1911. 1st Edition. iv+439+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*

495. Weber, E[rnst] H[einrich] (1795-1878).
Zusätze zur Lehre vom Baue und den Verrichtungen der Geschlechtsorgane. (Besonders abgedruckt aus den Abhandlungen bei Begründung der königl. sächs. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften am Tage der zweihundertjährigen Geburtsfeier Leibnizens herausgegeen vn der Jablonowskischen Gesellschaft). Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1846. 1st Edition. 89+[1]pp. + 9 lithographed plates with multiple figures. 4to. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A bit of wear to the wrappers but a pretty, entirely unopened copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
The great German physiologist/anatomist here turned his attention to the structure of the sex organs. Ordentlich Professor der Anatomie at der Universität Leipzig, Weber edited the 4th edition of Hildebrandt's Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen. His De tactu was one of the first important early- to mid-19th century contributions to experimental psychology and is a classic in the history of psychology. The greatest achievement of Weber and his two talented brothers with whom he worked as colleagues, "lay in applying the modern exact methds of mathematical physics to the study of the functioning of various systems of higher animals and man" [DSB XIV: 199].
496. Welch, William Henry (1850-1934).
Papers and Addresses of William Henry Welch. Vol. I: Pathology - Preventive Medicine. Vol. II: Bacteriology. Vol. III: Medical Education -- History and Miscellaneous -- Vivisection -- Bibliography -- Index. [Edited by Walter C. Burket]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxiv+678+[2]; [vi]+vi+655+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+633+[3]pp. Each volume with a fine photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A good, typically marked ex-library set with crowns shelfworn (heavy fraying to the crown of volume one). Copy # 740 of a limited edition of hand-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 86.2 Created as a festschrift for Welch's 70th birthday. Includes all six of Welch's Garrison-Morton papers (2308, 2508, 2516, 3011, 5061, 5621), a 53 page bibliography of his publications, and Simon Flexner's 24 page biographical introduction.
497. Wershub, Leonard Paul.
Urology: From Antiquity to the 20th Century. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 38 text illustrations. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels and gilt lettering. Spine quite rubbed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

The Foundation Text for Endocrinology

498. Wharton, Thomas (1614-1673).
Adenographia: sive glandularum totius corpus description. Authore Thomâ Whartono. Noviomagi [= Nijmegen, The Netherlands]: apud Andream ab Hoogenhuyse, 1664. 3rd Edition. [First published London 1656; 2nd edition Amsterdam 1659.] [24]+261+[1]pp. + 4 inserted copper plates illustrting the pancreas (p. 64), kidneys (p. 83), thymus gland (p.95), and the submaxillary gland (p. 120). 12mo. Modern drab green boards with paper spine label. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy in a plain modern binding. Uncommon. This third edition has 3 additional plates not in the first & second editions. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 1116; Norman Catalog 2228; Osler 4219 (all 3 the 1st edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 504 & Cushing W146 (both the 1659 edition); Waller 10265. The foundation text for modern endocrinology in which Wharton "gave the first thorough account of the glands of the human body, which Wharton classified as excretory, reductive, and nutrient. He differentiated the viscera from the glands and explained their relationship. … He described the duct of the submaxillary salivary gland (Wharton's Duct)" [and] described the thyroid more accurately than his predecessors, naming it" [GM-5 1116].
499. Wickkiser, Bronwen L.
Asklepios, Medicine, and the Politics of Healing in Fifth-Century Greece: Between Craft and Cult. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+178pp. Goldenrod cloth with persimmon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.60

500. Wilder, Alexander (1823-1908).
History of Medicine: a Brief Outline of Medical History from the Earliest Historic Period; with an Extended Account of the New Schools of the Healing Art in the Nineteenth Century., and Especially a History of the American Eclectic Practice of Medicine, never before Published. New Sharon, Maine: New England Eclectic Publishing Co., 1901. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+946+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Wilder. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, short tear to the foot of the title-page, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important history with much material on 19th century American medical sects.
501. Wilson, Charles Morrow.
Ambassadors in White: The Story of American Tropical Medicine. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. Uncertain printing. x+[2]+372pp. + 26 pages of photographs + 2 maps on 1 leaf. Title-page and frontis a single double-leaf photographic plate. Printed ocher cloth with painted white lattering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the the plates. Inquire | Order $5.95

502. Wilson, Charles Morrow.
Ambassadors in White: The Story of American Tropical Medicine. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. Uncertain printing. x+[2]+372pp. + 26 pages of photographs + 2 maps on 1 leaf. Title-page and frontis a single double-leaf photographic plate. Printed ochre cloth with painted white lattering. A good only ex-library copy with considerable shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

503. Wise, Thomas (1801-1889).
Review of the History of Medicine. London: Published by J. Churchill / Edinburgh: Adam Black & Co. / Bombay and Calcutta: Wm. Thacker & Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+xcviii+[3]-397+[1]; 7+[1]+574+[2]pp. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Upper spine of first volume defective, spines quite worn, hinges cracked, a good only set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Entirely devoted to ancient Hindu, Buddhist, and Chinese medicine.
504. Withering, William (1741-1799).
An Account of the Foxglove, and Some of its Medical Uses: with Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+[xxii]+207+[7]pp. + finely reproduced folding frontis color plate. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges, marbled endpapers, and raised bands. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The original is GM 1836. Facsimile reprint of the Birmingham 1785 first edition.
"Withering was one of the greatest medical botanists and his book is a pharmacological classic. … it was due to him that correct dosages were established and the action of digitalis in dropsy and on the heart became generally recognized" [GM].
505. Withington, Edward Theodore (1860-1947).
Medical History from the Earliest Times: A Popular History of the Healing Art. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. viii+424pp. + frontis + folding plan of the infirmary of the monastery of St. Gall. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
"A classic brief history up to the early 19th century" [GM 6395].
506. Woodward, John.
Coping with Sickness: Medicine, Law and Human Rights-Historical Perspectives. Issued in History of Medicine, Health, and Disease Series. Sheffield, UK: European Association for the History of Medicine and Health Publications, 2000. xii+211+[1]pp. Gray cloth with red and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

507. Woolcott, Joan, ed.
Classics in Medical Literature from the University of Pennsylvania, 1765-1965. Entire issue of Medical Affairs for September, 1965. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1965. 144pp. Printed cream wrappers with green front label and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Morgan on Medical Education, 1765; Franklin on Bifocals and Lead Poisoning, 1785-86; Hare on the Oxyhydrogen Blowpipe, 1802; Young on Digestion, 1803; Physick on Absorbable Ligatures, 1816; Gerhard on Typhus and Typhoid Fevers, 1837; Leidy on Trichina Worms, 1846; Osler on Malaria, 1887; Leonard on Clinical use of X rays, 1896; Spiller and Frazier on Division of the Sensory Root, 1901; Richards on Kidney Function, 1924; U.M.A. Day Research Papers, 1965.
508. Wunderlich, C[arl Reinhold] A[ugust] (1815-1877).
Geschichte der Medicin: Vorlesungen gehalten zu Leipzig im Sommersemeser 1858. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1859. 1st Edition. iv+366+98+x pages. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine. Joints frayed, spine shellacked and with whited call number, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. With the signature and small bookplate of the Maryland diabetes specialist Eugene J. Leopold, who translated Araeteus on diabetes in the 1930 Annals of Medical History. *SOLD*
GM 6386. See Hirsch V for details about Wunderlich, who was, among other positions, director of the University of Leipzig's Institute of Medicine.
509. Zeman, Frederic D.
The Gerontocomia of Gabriele Zerbi: a Fifteenth Century Manual of Hygiene for the Aged. Reprinted from Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital Vol. X, No. 5, January-February, 1944. [no place (US)]: 1944. 1st separate Edition. pp. [1]+710-716. 1 text figure reproducing the first page of the 1489 Gerontocomia. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Top and right edges dust-soiled, else very good. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $17.50

510. Zimmer, Henry R[obert] (1890-1943).
Hindu Medicine. Edited with Foreword and Preface by Ludwig Edelstein. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures Volume VI. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. lxxii+203+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 6491.
511. Zimmerman, Leo M. & Veith, Ilza.
Great Ideas in the History of Surgery. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+587+[1]pp. + 2 color plates. 115 fine text plates. Small 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth with black lettering. Crown and upper rear board repaired with closely matching yellow cloth, else a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by Zimmerman on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 5813.3. A handsomely illustrated history of surgery.

First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye

512. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defective and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). "The first complete study of the anatomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this important book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966].
513. Zysk, Kenneth G.
Asceticism and Healing in Ancient India: Medicine in the Buddhist Monastery. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [8]+200pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

514. Zysk, Kenneth.
Religious Healing in the Veda. With translations and annotations of medical hymns from the Rgveda and the Atharvaveda and renderings from the corresponding ritual texts. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Volume 75 Part 7. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1985. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+311+[3]pp. 9 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed light brown card covers with dark brown lettering. Minor curling to the corners, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $70.00

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011