Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Medicine (O-R)

List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


338. Odegaard, Charles E.
Dear Doctor: A Personal Letter to a Physician. Menlo Park, CA: The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+172+[6]pp. Printed gray card covers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.10
A distinguished historian and university president's argument for medical humanism, giving a quite readable account of the history of science and scientific method as it eventually applied to medicine. Appendix one reprints Schwartz & Wiggins' "Science, Humanism, and the Nature of Medical Practice: A Phenomenological View" with George Engels' commentary on their paper.
339. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Medicine from the Standpoint of History. Reprinted from International Clinics, Vol. II, III, and IV, Series 37, and Vol. I, Series 38. [Philadelphia]: [J. B. Lippincott Company], [1928]. 1st separate Edition. 64p. + 18 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
The four lectures are on the value and importance of a study of the history of medicine, Greek, Medieval, and Renaissance medicine.
340. Oliver, Wade W[right] (born 1890).
Stalkers of Pestilence: the Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. [Reprinted, with additions and corrections, from The American Journal of Surgery (N.S. Vol. VII, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 1929)]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (mostly portraits). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Published August, 1930. Inquire | Order $25.00
Oliver was Professor of Bacteriology at Long Island College Hospital.
341. Oppenheimer, Jane M.
New Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Everard Home and the Destruction of the John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter and His Contemporaries. Foreword by Fenwick Beekman. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+[4]+188+[8]pp. + 4 inserted halftones. Tipped-in frontis. Gray cloth with painted red spine label and paper front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

342. Oppenheimer, Jane M.
New Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Everard Home and the Destruction of the John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter and His Contemporaries. Foreword by Fenwick Beekman. New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+[4]+188+[8]pp. + 4 inserted halftones. Tipped-in frontis. Gray cloth with painted red spine label and paper front label. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, black spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $17.50

343. Osler, William (1849-1919).
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, [1943] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1904.] x+451+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, gutters of endpapers darkened, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

344. Osler, William.
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, [1945] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1904.] x+451+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, printed donation slip taped to the verso of the half-title, discard stamp to the rear paste-down, a good to very good copy. With the printed Eli Lilly and Company gift letter pasted to the front fly leaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

345. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923. 3rd printing. [First published 1921.] xv+[1]+243+[1]pp. 107 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed gray-green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, minor cover staining, light dampstaining to the lower margins, occasional slight penciling, a very usable albeit inelegant reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

346. Osler, William.
Evolution of Modern Medicine: A Series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [2]+[xvi]+243+[3]pp. 107 text figures. 4to. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1921 Yale University Press original edition.
347. Osler, William.
The Principles and Practice of Medicine Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. [4]+xviii+1079+[17]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Slight scratching to the gilt right edge of the text block, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the first state of the 1892 first edition (with "Georgias" for "Gorgias"), with the 32-page publisher's brochure and 2-page subscriber's letter laid in. *SOLD*

348. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold] (1851-1912).
Einführung in die Geschichte der Medizin, in 25 akademischen Vorlesungen. Durchgesehen, teilweise umgearbeitet und auf den heutigen Stand gebracht von Karl Sudhoff. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1898.] xv+[1]+616pp. Heavy 8vo. Black leather-backed gray boards with decorative gilt spine, red leather spine label, and olive endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $85.00

349. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold].
Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Edition. 16pp. + 26 tables (numbered I-XIIh and all but 3 folding). Small 4to. Drab gray cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with black front lettering. Edges worn, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding tables. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6403.
350. Pagel, Walter (born 1898).
The Smiling Spleen: Paracelsianism in Storm and Stress. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. 13 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed light gray linen with dark green-gray lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $90.00

351. Paré, Ambroise (1510?-1590).
Apologie and Treatise of Ambroise Paré Containing the Voyages Made into Divers Places with Many of His Writings Upon Surgery. Edited with Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [iv]+[xxiv]+227+[3]pp. + 4 reproduced plates. Tooled dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1951 Falcon edition published in London. *SOLD*

352. Park, Roswell (1852-1914).
An Epitome of the History of Medicine. Philadelphia / New York / Chicago: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1898. 1st Edition, Later issue. [2]+xiv+348+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 56 text figures. Printed ruled dark green buckram with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separated at the front hinge, flyleaf and first three leaves (including the title-page) loose, upper rear joint torn, a working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

353. Parker, G[eorge].
The Early History of Surgery in Great Britain: Its Organization and Development. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1920. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+204pp. + 8 inserted plates. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Minor gouging to the joints, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

354. Parry, Leonard A.
Some Famous Medical Trials. Introduction by Willard Huntington Wright. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1927 in London.] viii+x+326pp. Dark green cloth with paper spine label. Slight cover soiling, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Title-page a cancel. Inquire | Order $20.00

355. Peacock, Thomas (1812-1882).
On Malformations, &c., of the Human Heart. With Original Cases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [2]+[xxvi]+143+[3]+31+[3]pp. + 8 nicely reproduced plates. Tooled red leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original London 1858 edition. Inquire | Order $24.50

356. Pease, Marshall Carleton.
American Academy of Pediatrics . . . June 1930 to June 1951. [no place (US)]: [American Academy of Pediatrics], [1952]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 4 inserted half-tone plates (one folding). Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Front dust jacket panel titled "A History of the Amerian Academy of Pediatrics."
357. Peters, Hermann (1847-1920).
Der Arzt und die Heilkunst in der deutschen Vergangenheit. Mit 153 Abbildungen u. Beilagen nach den Originalen aus dem 15.-18. Jahrhundert. Leipzig: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1900. 1st Edition. [3]-135+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates. 153 woodcuts reproducing early illustrations in the text. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with decorative endpapers. Spine quite worn with crown defective, externally only a fair to good copy, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the folding plates. Printed in fraktur. An attractive art nouveau book, beautifully designed. Inquire | Order $40.00

358. Peters, Hermann.
Der Arzt und die Heilkunst in der deutschen Vergangenheit. Mit 153 Abbildungen u. Beilagen nach den Originalen aus dem 15.-18. Jahrhundert. Leipzig: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1900. 1st Edition. [3]-135+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates. 153 woodcuts reproducing early illustrations in the text. Small 4to. Printed decorative green cloth. Joints worn, edges moderately chipped, cloth soiled, decorative rear flyleaf detached, internally a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Printed in fraktur. An attractive art nouveau book, beautifully designed. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

359. Petersen, William F. (1887-1950).
Hippocratic Wisdom: A Modern Appreciation of Ancient Medical Science. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1946. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+263+[5]pp. Text figures. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. About as nice an association copy as one could want: with Petersen's own bookplate, signed, to the half-title, the verso of which is inscribed by Alma Petersen: "To Irene Josselyn // in deep appreciation // Sincerely // Alma Petersen // December // 1959". Irene Millikan Josselyn (1904-1978) was a notable Chicago psychoanalyst who specialized the analytic therapy of children & adolescents. In 1951 she founded one of the first community mental health centers in northern Illinois, the North Shore Mental Health Association, which was renamed The Josselyn Center in 1960. Inquire | Order $45.00
Chapters on anoxia, reproduction, epilepsy and hydrophobia, the cosmic concept, unstable equilibrium, etc.
360. Pettigrew, Thomas Joseph (1791-1865).
Biographical Memoirs of the Most Celebrated Physicians, Surgeons, etc. Who Have Contributed to the Advancement of Medical Science. [From the Medical Portrait Gallery]. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1839, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. Separate pagination for each biography. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century leather-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine quite worn with foot defective for about 4 cm., library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page, whited spine call number, boards nearly detached. Internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 6711 (all 4 volumes). Volumes 3 & 4 of The Medical Portrait Gallery (1st 2 volumes published 1838 by Fisher, Sons). Contains biographies (each with fine engraved portrait with tissue guard) for James Annesley, Charles Bell, Herman Boerhaave, John Bostock, John Cheyne, William Cruikshank, William Heberden, Hippocrates, A. P. W. Philip, George Sigmond, Benjamin Travers, James Ware [Vol. 3]; John Brown, Thomas Copeland, William Cullen, Galen, Marshall Hall, William Harvey, Sir James McGrigor, Pettigrew himself, Richard Powell, Peter Mark Roget, Anthony Stafford, Thomas Young [Vol. 4].
361. Philadelphia Museum of Art.
The Art of Philadelphia Medicine. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1965. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 122 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pictorial olive stiff wrappers with black spine printing and white front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

362. Pilcher, Lewis Stephen (1845-1934).
A List of Books by Some of the Old Masters of Medicine and Surgery together with books on the History of Medicine and on Medical Biography in the Possession of Lewis Stephen Pilcher; with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes and Reproductions of Some Title Pages and Captions. Brooklyn, New York: [privately published], 1918. 1st Edition. [vi]+201+[3]pp. + decorative photo-engraved title-page + several inserted plates. Brown cloth-backed light brown boards with paper spine and front labels. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. #115 of 250 copies printed. Inquire | Order $150.00
Annotated catalog of a scrumptious collection of rare medical books.
363. Pilcher, Lewis Stephen.
Odium Medicum and Other Addresses and Studies in Medical Life and Affairs. Philadelphia: Press of J. B. Lippincott Company, 1911. 1st Edition. v+[1]+234pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Rear hinge cracked and light cover soiling, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the past-down and title-page and with his embossed stamp to the title. Inquire | Order $40.00

364. Pinard, Adolphe (1844-1934).
A Treatise on Abdominal Palpitation, as Applied to Obstetrics, and Version by External Manipulations. Translation by L. E. Neale of Traité du palper abdominal au point de vue obstétrical (Paris 1878). Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. 1st printing. xiv+101+[5]pp. 29 reproduced woodcut illustratioins in the text. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facisimile reprint of the New York 1885 English translation. Inquire | Order $65.00
Professor of Obstetrics in Paris, Pinard "showed the importance of abdominal palpitation as an aid to obstetrical diagnosis" [GM 6193 - 1878 French edition].
365. Pollak, Kurt.
The Healers: The Doctor, Then and Now. In collaboration with E. Ashworth Underwood. Translation of Die Jünger des Hippokrates: der Weg des Arztes durch sechs Jahrtausende (Düsseldorf 1963). [London]: Nelson, [1968]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. x+246pp. + 52 halftones on 16 inserted plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
A highly readable account of the life of doctors from ancient Assyria & Egypt to the 20th century. Considerably abridged from the German text but with much material added for Anglophone readers by Underwood (who also did the translation). Contains considerable information on how doctors were educated at different times & places, how they behaved and dressed, what their fees were, how they organized themselves, and what their ideals were—much of which is difficult to find elsewhere in English.
366. Porter, Dorothy & Porter, Roy (1946-2002).
Patient's Progress: Doctors and Doctoring in Eighteenth-century England. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1989. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Cambridge by Polity.] viii+305+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.00

367. Power, Sir D'Arcy (1855-1941).
The Foundations of Medical History. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition. x+x+182+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative gilt-ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00

368. Power, D'Arcy.
Selected Writings 1877-1930. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1931. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+x+368pp. + photogravure portrait frontis + 16 plates. 9 text figures. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Preceded by a subscriber's edition of 253 copies. Inquire | Order $35.00
Collects 16 papers and lectures on the history of medicine. Includes chapters on John Hunter, Harvey, and a short bibliography of Power's writings.
369. Power, D'Arcy.
Selected Writings 1877-1930. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. 1st printing. x+368+[2]pp. + 16 photo-reproduced plates. 9 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 Clarendon Press edition (title-page not completely reproduced). Inquire | Order $15.00

370. Puschmann, Theodor (1844-1899).
Geschichte des medicinischen Unterrichts von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1889. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. Dark brown cloth with patterned endpapers. Upper third of spine lacking, front joint split, some tearing to the lower spine, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Inquire | Order $100.00
GM 6391 & 1766.601 (both this 1st German edition): "The most comprehensive multinational study of the development of medical education, and of limited value for coverage of the 19th century." Translated into English in 1891 as History of Medical Education from the Most Remote to the Most Recent Times.
371. Pusey, William Allen (1865-1940).
A Doctor of the 1870's and 80's. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+153+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 25 text illustrations. Blue cloth-backed printed green boards with painted gilt spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Pusey was former president of both the AMA and the American Dermatological Association.
372. Pusey, William Allen.
Giants of Medicine in Pioneer Kentucky: A Study of Influences for Greatness. [Reprinted from February 1938 issue of Medical Life]. New York: The Froben Press, [1938]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[35]-64pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan boards with black lettering. Covers soiled and somewhat wrinkled, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

373. Pusey, W[illia]m Allen.
The Old Time Country Doctor. A Special Article Published in the Journal of the American Medical Association. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1925. 1st Edition in book form. [vi]+24+[2]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Pusey was Professor of Dermatology at the University of Illinois.
374. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $600.00
Wellcome IV p. 455. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756.
375. Randolph, M[iddleton] Elliott (born 1905) & Welch, Robert B.
The Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute: the First Fifty Years, 1925-1975. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+216+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

376. Rapson, Helen.
The Circulation of Blood. London: Frederick Muller Limited, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+132+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 5 leaves. 8 text figures. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

377. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiénique et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly considered one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01].
378. Rayner (Rayner & Keeler Ltd.) Dispensing Opticians and Instrument Makers.
Ophthalmological Instruments. London: Rayner, 1959. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. With laid-in price list dated April 1959. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Some scuffing to the joints and extremities, else vey good. Inquire | Order $30.00

379. Read, J[ay] Marion (born 1889).
A History of the California Academy of Medicine, 1870 to 1930. San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press], 1930. 1st Edition. [xiv]+186+[4]pp. + numerous inserted portrait plates. Small 4to. Gilt-stamped 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards. Joints and spine tips moderately worn, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. #189 of 957 copies printed. Title-page in red and black and red historiated initials. A handsomely printed book. Inquire | Order $25.00

380. Renouard, P[ierre] V[ictor] (born 1798).
History of Medicine, from its Origin to the Nineteenth Century, with an Appendix, containing a Philosophical and Historical Review of Medicine to the Present Time. Translation by Cornelius G[eorge] Comegys (1816-1898) of Histoire de la médecine depuis son origine . . . (Paris 1846). Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co. / New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan [etc.], 1856. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[ix]-xxii+[2]+[25]-719+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Leather scraped and shelfworn, front & rear endpapers edge-darkened, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $200.00
Cordasco 50-1568.
381. Richardson, Sir Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
Disciples of Aesculapius. With a Life of the Author by His Daughter . . . Mrs. George Martin. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. / London: Hutchinson & Co., 1901. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1900 in London.] viii+424; viii+425-827+[1]pp. + 26 inserted portraits in volume one & 23 in volume 2. 7 & 9 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device to both volumes, top edges gilt. Crowns quite chipped, rear hinge of volume one broken with text block separated, a fair to good only ex-library copy. Title-pages both cancels. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM 6721.
382. Ricord, Phillippe (1800-1889).
A Practical Treatise on Venereal Diseases; or, Critical and Experimental Researches on Inoculation, applied to the Study of these Affections, with a Therapeutical Summary and Special Formulary. Translation of Traité des maladies vénériennes (Paris 1838). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. 1st printing. [viii]+339+[5]pp. Toolrf dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Facsimile reprint of the more complete 1842 NY edition. The 1841 London translation omitted dozens of cases. Ricord described the initial lesion in syphilis ("Ricord's chancre"), distinguished between gonorrhea and syphilis, and divided the progression of the latter into primary, secondary and tertiary stages. See GM-5 #2381.
383. Riesman, David (1867-1940).
Medicine in Modern Society. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+226pp. Green cloth with silver spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
By the famous sociologist's father, who was a professor of clinical medicine.
384. Riesman, David.
The Story of Medicine in the Middle Ages. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1935.] [4]+xii+402+[2]pp. 79 text illustrations. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo. Some fraying to the crown and adjacent top edge of the rear board, else very good with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $37.50

385. Risley, Mary.
The House of Healing: The Story of the Hospital. Garden City/New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. 288pp. Printed pale green cloth with black & blue lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

386. Robinson, Victor (1886-1947).
Pathfinders in Medicine. New York: Medical Review of Reviews, 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+317+[3]pp. + 15 halftone portraits + color photographic frontis. Printed panelled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown wrinkled, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM-5 6728.1
387. Robinson, Victor.
Pathfinders in Medicine. New York: Medical Review of Reviews, 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+317+[3]pp. + 15 halftone portraits + color photographic frontis. Printed panelled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints rubbed, spine quite dull, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM-5 6728.1
388. Robinson, Victor.
The Story of Medicine. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [ca. 1936] [this edition 1st issued 1931]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931 by Boni.] [xii]+527+[11]pp. 11 Photo plates. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front caduceus. Rear board loose. Binding becoming unhinged. Otherwise a tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

389. Robinson, Victor.
The Story of Medicine. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1931. 1st Edition. [x]+527+[3]pp. Blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering and silver ornament to front cover. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

390. Robinson, Victor.
The Story of Medicine. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [ca. 1934]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931 by Boni.] [x]+527+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front caduceus. Bookplate and name stamp to the front paste-down, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated Sept. 1934, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

391. Robinson, Victor.
The Story of Medicine. New York: The New Home Library, [1944]. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published 1931 by Boni.] [x]+564+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Decorative red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Slight dampstain to front lower board. Inquire | Order $15.00

392. Roddis, Louis H[arry] (born 1886).
William Withering: The Introduction of Digitalis into Medical Practice. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+131+[3]pp. + 8 inseted plates. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

393. Rogers, Fred B. & Sayre, Reasoner A.
The Healing Art: A History of the Medical Society of New Jersey. Trenton, NJ: The Medical Society of New Jersey, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+346+[2]pp. Illustrated. 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

394. Rohde, Eleanor Sinclair.
The Old English Herbals. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. + color frontis with tissue guard + 17 inserted half-tones. Small 4to. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite dust-soiled, endpapers darkened, corners frayed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate, rear pocket removed, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $85.00

395. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

396. Romm, Sharon.
The Unwelcome Intruder: Freud's Struggle with Cancer. New York: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+164pp. 48 photographic text illustrations. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

397. Rook, Arthur, ed.
Cambridge and Its Contribution to Medicine. Proceedings of the Seventh British Congress on the History of Medicine, University of Cambridge, 10-13 September, 1969. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+298+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

398. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
The Reception of William Beaumont's Discovery in Europe. Foreword by John F. Fulton. New York: Schuman's, 1942. 1st Edition. 97+[3]pp. With tipped-in portrait of Beaumont at page [6]. Cream linen with paper spine label and paper labels to the front and rear covers reproducing genealogical pages from the Beaumont family bible. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else near fine in tattered original glassine jacket. 1/500 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office, Mount Vernon, NY. Signed by Rosen on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

399. Roth, Otto.
Klinische Terminologie: Zusammenstellung der hauptsächlischsten zur Zeit in der klinischen Medizin gebräuchlichen technischen Ausdrücke, mit Erklérung ihrer Bedeutung und Ableitung. Erlangen: Verlag von Eduard Besold, 1889. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1878.] xxviii+496pp. 12mo. Rebound in early 20th century blue buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The 10th and final edition appeared in 1925.
400. Rowley, William (1742-1806).
A Treatise on One Hundred and Eighteen Principal Diseases of the Eyes and Eyelids &c. In Which are Communicated Several New Discoveries Relative to the Cure of Defects in Vision; With Many Original Prescriptions. Translation of (probably) the 1783 second edition of Joseph Jacob Ritter von Plenck's (1738-1807) Doctrina de morbis oculorum, which Rowley published in English under his own name in 1790. Rowley's plagiarism was not pointed out until William Mckenzie did so in a footnote in his 1830 textbook. However it was not until 1910 that Hirschberg fully exposed the plagiarism in his Über ein abgeschreibenes Lehrbuch der Augenheillkunde, published in the Centralbaltt für praktische Augenheilkunde. Issued in the series The Classics of Ophthalmology Library. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [Gryphon Editions], [1988]. [6]+lxvi+360+[6]pp. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1790 edition. With the original descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $60.00

401. Royal College of Physicians of London.
Catalogue of the Library. London: Printed by Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd., 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+1354+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $85.00
Author catalog of printed books in one of the great medical collections, especially rich in pre-1800 material.
402. Royal College of Physicians of London.
The Charter, By-Laws, and Regulations of the Royal College of Physicians of London, and the Acts of Parliament Especially Relating Thereto. London: Harrison and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition. 48pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet. Lacking the printed wrappers, corners of first several leaves chipped, a good copy with old library rubber stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

403. Royal college of Surgeons of England.
Calendar of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, July 8, 1869. London: Taylor and Francis, [1869]. 1st Edition. xvi+319+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Crudely rebacked with later unprinted gray cloth, edges chipped, wrappers soiled and dusty, text block split at page xiv, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

404. Royal Society of Medicine, The.
Opening of the New Building by His Majesty the King, Accompanied by Her Majesty the Queen, Tuesday, May 21st, 1912. London: 1912. 1st Edition. 21+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (of the interior plus several plans). Square 8vo. Russet buckram with printed green wrappers retained. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to a number of leaves. Issued without a title-page. Scarce. With a three-line TLs tipped-in from the notable Baltimore physician Harry L. Friedenwald (on his printed oblong 8vo stationary) to Miss Noyes (librarian at the Maryland MedChi library) donating the pamphlet to the library. Signed "H. F." and with a handwritten note at bottom "I got it specially for the Library!" Inquire | Order $30.00

405. Ruhräh, John (1872-1935).
William Cadogan [His Essay on Gout]. Reprinted, with Corrections, from Annals of Medical History (Volume VII, No. 1, March, 1925). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Cadogan. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover staining and spine a bit dull, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inscribed by Ruhräh on the flyleaf "For // The medical and Chirugical Faculty [library of Maryland] // 1925 John Ruhräh". Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains an 11 page introduction by Ruhräh (professor of the diseases of children at the University of Maryland) and a reprint of the 1772 10th and last edition of Cadogan's essay, which "excited great attention and ran through eight editions in one year" [GM 4489], first appeared in 1771 as A Dissertation on Gout, and All Chronic Diseases, Jointly Considered as Proceeding from the Same Causes . . . Cadogan recommended moderate exercise and moderate drinking.
406. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
A Letter by Dr Benjamin Rush Describing the Consecration of the German College at Lancaster in June, 1787. Printed, with an Introduction and Notes, from a Newly Discovered Manuscript, Now in the Fackenthal Library at Franklin and Marshall College. Lancaster, PA: Published by Order of the College, 1945. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+36+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + inserted photo-facsimile of four pages of the letter. Black cloth-backed printed green paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and stamp to the title and several other leaves, else a very good copy. #96 of 400 copies printed. Inquire | Order $10.00

407. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Vol. I. Philadelphia: Published by J. Conrad & Co. [et al.], 1805. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1789.] x+454pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Front hinge cracked with flyleaf nearly detached, some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with typical browning. *SOLD*
The revised and expanded edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 21 papers including his essays on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Account of the Bilious Remitting Fever" [GM 5470: "One of the first important accounts of dengue]; on the climate of Pennsylvania; scarlatina anginosa; cholera infantum; pulmonary consumption; worms in the alimentary canal; the use of arsenic in the cure of cancers; tetanus & hydrophobia; the influence of the Amerian Revolution on the human body; the relation of tastes and aliments and their influence on human health & pleasure; the new mode of inoculation for small-pox; appendix on the duties of a physician. Added for this edition is "The Account of the Means of Preventing the Usual Forms of Summer and Autumnal Disease." "A number of facts have been added to the Inquiry into the Effects of Ardent Spirits upon the Body and Mind, and to the Observation upon the Tetanus, Cynanche Trachealis, and Old Age" [from the preface].
408. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+iv+456pp. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with joints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. *SOLD*
Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Several Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth."
Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 4: History of Medicine (L-N)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011