Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Medicine (L-N)

List 1789 Created: 17 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1789 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


250. La Wall, Charles H[erbert] (1871-1937).
The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines (Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [1936]. Reprint Edition. [First published in 1927 by Lippincott as Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences.] xv+[1]+665+[7]pp. + 64 inserted half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
GM 2052 (1927 1st edition). The first history of pharmacy by an American.
251. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] (1859-1942) & Goodwin, George M.
Medical Leaders From Hippocrates to Osler. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1929]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+330+[6]pp. + 32 half-tones. Printed panelled green cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

252. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] & Goodwin, George M.
Medical Leaders From Hippocrates to Osler. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1929]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+330+[6]pp. + 32 half-tones. Printed panelled green cloth with orange lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

253. Lancisi, Giovanni Maria (1654-1720).
De aneurysmatibus opera posthumum … Aneurysms: The Latin Text of Rome, 1745 Revised, with Translation and Notes by Wilmer Cave Wright. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1992. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1728 in Latin.] [vi]+[xxxvi]+362+[4]pp. Tooled black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1952 first complete translation into English, with Latin and English on facing pages. Inquire | Order $44.75
Translation of the 1745 edition with cases not included in the first edition.
254. Lang, Hugo.
A German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences. Edied and Completed by Bertram Abrahams. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London.] vi+597+[1]pp. 1/2 brown leather with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and pale green endpapers. Some wear to the spine, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, still a good, quite usable and lightly marked ex-library copy. Lemmas in bold type. Inquire | Order $50.00
Presumably a reworking of the 1889 A German-English Dictionary of Medical Terms by Sir Frederick Treves and Lang.
255. Lang, Hugo.
A German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences. Edied and Completed by Bertram Abrahams. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1912. Later Edition. [First published 1905 in London.] vi+597+[1]pp. Rebound in brown library buckram. Tear to the lower gutter of the half-title, a good ex-library copy. Lemmas in bold type. Inquire | Order $30.00

256. Lang, Hugo & Meyers, Milton K[ayton] (born 1882).
Lang's German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences. Revised and Edited by Milton K. Meyers. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1914 [this edition 1st issued 1913]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Later issue, printed in the USA. [First published 1905 in London.] vi+[1]+564pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Lemmas in bold type. Also published by Churchill in London. Inquire | Order $45.00
With 4,400 added definitions (totaling about 49,400 words). The editor for this edition (as well as the next two) was a Philadelphia neurologist.
257. Lang, Hugo & Meyers, Milton K[ayton].
Lang's German-English Dictionary of Terms used in Medicine and the Allied Sciences with Their Pronumciation. Revised and Edited by Milton K. Meyers. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., [1932]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1905 in London.] [2]+viii+926pp. Paneled pebbled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints and bottom edges a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. Lemmas in bold type. Since both editor and sheets are American, the Blakiston edition probably precedes the London Churchill edition published the same year. Inquire | Order $50.00
The final edition with 3,500 new words added (totaling about 56,500 words) and pronunciations provided for the first time. The editor for this edition was a Philadelphia neurologist.
258. LeFanu, William [Richard] (born 1904).
A Catalogue of the Portraits and Other Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1960. 1st Edition. xii+118+[2]pp. + 4 color plates + 52 pages of half-tones. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Spine faded, else a very good copy with library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $19.95

259. Leibowitz, J[oshua] O[tto] (born 1895).
The History of Coronary Heart Disease. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume XVIII. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xvii+[1]+227+[3]pp. + 15 half-tones. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM 3161.3. The standard history.
260. Leopold, Ellen.
A Darker Ribbon: Breast Cancer, Women, and Their Doctors in the Twentieth Century. Boston: Beacon Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334+[4]pp. Maroon cloth-backed red boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

261. Libby, Walter (born 1867).
The History of Medicine: In Its Salient Features. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1922. 1st Edition. x+[2]+427+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones + frontis portrait of John Hunter. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $19.95

262. Lister, Joseph, Baron (1827-1912).
The Collected Papers of Joseph, Baron Lister. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes. xliv+429+[1]; vii+[1]+589+[3]pp. + 9 photo-reproduced plates. Heavy 4to. Embossed tooled gray pigskin with raised bands, gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. Near fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1909 Clarendon Press edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

263. [Lister, Joseph, Baron].
Lister Centenary Celebration, American College of Surgeons, Detroit, Michigan, October, 1927: Descriptive Catalog, Lister Collection. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Museum, [1927]. 1st Edition. 140+[2]pp. Numerous paginated plates. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt front lettering and device, drab spine, and blue silk moiré endpapers. Title-page dusty, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings save a faint stamp to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $15.00

264. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glossaire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block detached, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $75.00
The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806.
265. Lloyd, Wyndham E[dward] B[uckley].
A Hundred Years of Medicine. Issued in Duckworth's 100 Years Series. [London]: Duckworth, [1936]. 1st Edition. 344pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and last leaf, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00
A very readable account of 19th & early 20th century medicine.
266. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

267. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

268. Louis, P[ierre] C[harles] A[lexandre] (1787-1872).
Researches on the Effects of Bloodletting in Some Inflammatory Diseases, and on the Influence of Tartarized Antimony and Vesication in Pneumonitis. With Preface and Appendix by James Jackson, M.D. Translated by C. G. Putnam. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [viii]+xxxii+571+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English published 1836 in Boston. Inquire | Order $38.50

269. Lowe, Peter (1567?-1610).
The Whole Course of Chirurgie. Being a Facsimile of the First Edition of 1597, with Engravings from the Second Edition of 1612. Published in Collaboration with the Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Glasgow. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. [x]+[402]pp. [unpaginated] + 30 pages of illustrations. Small 8vo. Tooled aqua leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $58.80
Only four copies of the first edition are known to exist, the only one in America being at the Countway.
270. Lowe, Peter.
The Whole Course of Chirurgie. Being a Facsimile of the First Edition of 1597, with Engravings from the Second Edition of 1612. Published in Collaboration with the Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons of Glasgow. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1987. [x]+[402]pp. [unpaginated] + 30 pages of illustrations. Small 8vo. Tooled aqua leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $65.00

The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology

271. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing leaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce.
With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopkins from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00
Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-212. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (Dubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established physiology as a physico-chemical enterprise.

The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the body" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].

272. Lund, Fred B[ates] (born 1865).
Greek Medicine. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar XVIII. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Paginated frontis of the statue of Asclepius in the temple at Epidaurus. 6 text illustrations. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

273. [Lutaud, Auguste Joseph (born 1847)].
Le Médecine anecdotique, historique, littéraire: recueil à l'usage des médecins, chirurgiens et apothicaires érudits, curieux et chercheurs. Publié par fascicules, sous la direction du Dr. Minime [pseudonym for Lutaud]. [Paris]: Chez Jules Rousset, 1906. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in monthly fascicules 1901-1904.] [vi]+v+[1]+[5]-380+[4]p [iv]+364+[2]; [iv]+359+[3]pp. Text photo-woodcuts. Tall 8vo. Later gilt-stamped quarter brown morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. Sheets browned with slight chipping to a few leaves, else a very good set with library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Reprints in full with annotation Lisset Benancio's 1553 Declaration des abuz et tromperies que font les apothicaires.
274. Lüth, Paul [Egon Heinrich].
Geschichte der Geriatrie: dreitausend Jahre Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie des alten Menschen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+271+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

275. Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation.
Twentieth Anniversary Review of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: [The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc.], 1950. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
History of the first 20 years of the foundation.
276. Majno, Guido.
The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+571+[3]pp. + 15 color color plates on 7 inserted leaves. 296 text figures. Small 4to. Cream linen with red & black spine lettering, black front cover illustration, and maroon endpapers. Spine lightly foxed, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

277. Majno, Guido.
The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+571+[3]pp. + 15 color color plates on 7 inserted leaves. 296 text figures. Small 4to. Cream linen with red and black spine lettering and black front cover illustration. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

278. Majno, Guido.
The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World. New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1991. [2]+[xxvi]+571+[5]pp. + 16 leaves of color plates. 296 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1975 Harvard University Press edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

279. Major, Ralph H[ermon] (1884-1970).
Disease and Destiny. Preface by Logan Clendening. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. + 40 halftones on 15 inserted plate leaves. 5 text figures. Printed red cloth with painted gilt-ruled and -lettered black spine and front labels. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "May 14 1936" (probably a review copy sent to Jelliffe). Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 6432.
280. Malloch, Archibald (born 1887).
Medical Interchange Between the British Isles and America Before 1801. Based on the FitzPatrick Lectures of the Royal College of Physicians of London for 1939. London: Royal College of Physicians, 1946. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+143+[1]pp. Library red buckram with gilt-stamped spine and original printed gray front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

281. Mamlock, G[otthold] L[udwig] (born 1876), ed.
Friedrichs des Grossen Korrespondenz mit Ärzten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. xii+168pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping to a few pages, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
Prints 174 of Frederick the Great's letters to physicians, with a 40 page introduction by Mamlock.
282. Manson, [Sir] Patrick (1844-1922).
Tropical Diseases: A Manual of the Diseases of Warm Climates. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [First published Facsimile reprint of the September, 1898 3rd printing. First printed April, 1898.] [iv]+xvi+607+[3]pp. + reproduced color frontis. 88 text figures. Thick 12mo. Tooled navy leather cloth with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Manson is regarded as the father of tropical medicine.
283. Marmelszadt, Willard (born 1919).
Musical Sons of Aesculapius. Foreword by Victor Robinson. New York: Froben Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [3]-112+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some offsetting to two pages of Robinson's introduction from a once-laid-in acidic sheet, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6738.
284. Martí-Ibáñez, Félix.
Centaur: Essays on the History of Medical Ideas. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+714+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

285. Martí-Ibáñez, Félix.
A Prelude to Medical History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xix+[5]+253+[11]pp. Black fabrikoid-backed patterned green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Minor shelfwear to spine and endpapers somewhat darkened, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

286. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Ariel: Essays on the Arts and the History and Philosophy of Medicine. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+292+[6]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in rubbed pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00

287. Marti-ibañez, Felix, ed.
History of American Medicine: A Symposium. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. Printed stiff tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
13 excellent papers including contributions by John Duffy, George Rosen, and Ralph Major.
288. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Men, Molds, and History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+114+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $12.50

289. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737.] viii+533+[23]pp. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science.
290. Martin, Franklin [Henry] (1857-1935).
Major General William Crawford Gorgas, M.C., U.S.A. Chicago: Issued for The Gorgas Memorial Institute by the Surgical Publishing Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924.] [viii]+74+[2]pp. + 2 plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Gorgas was chief sanitary officer of the Panama Canal while it was being built and later Surgeon General. He was, along with Walter Reed, instrumental in eradicating yellow fever.
291. Martin, Franklin [Henry].
Major General William Crawford Gorgas, M.C., U.S.A. Chicago: Issued for The Gorgas Memorial Institute by the Surgical Publishing Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924.] [viii]+74+[2]pp. + 2 plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Vertically creased, a few ink stains, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

292. Marvin, F[rancis] S[ydney] (1863-1943), ed.
Science and Civilization. The Unity Series VI. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. 350pp. Panelled green cloth. Several abrasions and small discolored spots to front cover, spine tips frayed, upper edge of boards unevenly discolored, front flyleaf darkened, a good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains J. L. Myres' "The Beginnings of Science"; Charles Singer's "Ancient Medicine" and "The Dark Ages and the Dawn"; Arthur Platt's "Aspects of Biological and Geological Knowledge in Antiquity"; J. L. E. Dreyer's "Greek Mathematics and Astronomy"; Alfred North Whitehead's "The First Physical Synthesis"; Cecil H. Desch's "Science in the Industrial Revolution"; J. Arthur Thomson's "The Influence of Darwinism on Thought and Life"; A. E. Heath's "Science and Education"; F. G. Crookshank's "Science and Health"; Julian Huxley's "Science and Religion"; and Marvin's "Science and Human Affairs."
293. Massengill, Samuel Evans (born 1871).
A Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy and a View of Its Progress by the Massengill Family from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. [Bristol, Tenn.-Va.]: [The S. E. Massengill Company], [1940?] 1st Edition? 144pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves (double-page plate in color). Printed rust wrappers with black lettering, housed in drab library boards. Several chips to the top edge of page [5], else a good ex-library copy in an ugly library binding. With a tipped-in note to the title-page: "May the reading of this sketch give you pleasure. S. E. Massengill". Inquire | Order $12.50
Undated but probably a first. OCLC lists a 1930 copy, but I think it's a cataloging artifact.
294. McClelland, Milo A[dams] (born 1837).
Civil Malpractice: A Treatise on Surgical Jurisprudence. With Chapters on Skill in Diagnosis and Treatment, Prognosis in Fractures, and on Negligence. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton / Boston: H. O. Houghton and Company / Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1877. 1st Edition. xx+554pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Front board qutie rubbed and detached, internally clean and sound. Inquire | Order $85.00
Brittain p. 114; Sadoff Catalog p. 154. An outgrowth of his 1873 pamphlet "Civil Malpractice," which was probably the second separately appearing American text on the subject. The present work is the first extensive American treatise on medical malpractice that we know of.
295. McMurrich, J[ames] Playfair (1859-1939).
Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00

296. Meade, Richard Hardaway (born 1897).
An Introduction to the History of General Surgery. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+403+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red cloth with gilt and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $85.00
With chapters devoted to the histories of surgical specialties, each with excellent bibliographies.
297. Mears, J[ames] Ewing (1838-1918).
The Evolution of the Study of Anatomy and its Important Relation to the Development of Surgical Knowledge. Philadelphia: Printed by William. J. Dornan, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+26+[4]pp. + 4 plates. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked with frontis creased along the gutter, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*

298. [Mears, J[ames] Ewing].
The Opening and the Dedication of the Hall of the Georgia Medical Society, Savannah. [Philadelphia]: [Dornan, Printer], [1914]. 1st Edition. [2]+19+[3]pp. + frontis with tissue-guard + 1 inserted half-tone + plan. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.95

299. Mease, James (1771-1846).
The Picture of Philadelphia, Giving an Account of its Origin, Increase and Improvements in arts, Sciences, Manufactures, Commerce and Revenue. With a Compendious View of its Societies, Literary, Benevolent, Patriotic, & Religious. Its Police -- the Public Buildings -- the Prison and Penetentiary [sic] System -- Institutions, Monied and Civil - Museum. Philadelphia: Published by B[enjamin] & T[homas] Kite, 1811. 1st Edition, Alternate issue. xii+376pp. + folding frontis copper-plate view. 12mo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with decorative gilt spine dentelles. Front board detached (despite the 20th century rebacking), lower front corner crushed, slight browning, still except for the detached board (admittedly a big exception) quite a decent copy. With the green leather bookplate of the notable book collector Moncure Biddle (1882-), whose fine library of color plate and other books was sold at Parke-Bernet in 1952. This is the more common 376 page printing; an 1811 much less common 358 page printing also exists. Inquire | Order $175.00
Howes M-471; Shaw & Shoemaker 23363. First Vice-President of the Philadelphia Athenaeum and a member of the Philosophical Society, Mease was a prominent Philadelphia physician and antiquary, for whom see his DAB entry.
300. Mengert, William F.
History of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists 1950-1970. [no place (US)]: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+154pp. Text illustrations. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

301. Meyer, Arthur William (born 1873).
The Rise of Embryology. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1939]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+367+[3]pp. + 97 half-tones on numerous inserted plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM 534.
302. Meyer, Philippe.
L'homme et le sel: Réflexions sur l'histoire humaine et l'évolution de la médecine. Postscript by Derek Denton. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [2000]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1982.] 209+[7]pp. Printed blue and gray card covers. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

303. Miles, Alexander (born 1865).
The Edinburgh School of Surgery Before Lister. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1918. 1st Edition. viii+220pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

304. [Miller, William Snow (born 1858)].
The William Snow Miller Festschrift Assembled on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday. Menasha, Wis.: George Banta Publisher, [1928]. 1st Edition. Pp. [3]+84-238. Text illustrations. Green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and original pritned green wrappers retained. Light cover scratching, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains a bibliography of Miller's publications; P. M. Dawson's "Ernst Heinrich Weber"; O. Larsell's "The Nerves of the Pleura Pulmonalis"; A. K. Krause's "Appications of W. S. Miller's Studies on the Lung"; F. H. Garrison's "A Pioneer in Seminar Training in Medical History"; C. J. White's "The Passing of Eczema"; V. C. Jacobsen's "Dr. J. C. Lettsom and Captain Jonathan carver"; W. S. Middleton's "Medical Advance in the Twentieth Century"; C. H. Bunting's "Thomas Sydenham"; E. M. Medlar's "Bichat"; T. H. Bast's "Carl Ernst von Baer"; W. J. Meek's "The Gentle Art of Poisoning"; W. J. Sullivan's "Thoams Dwight"; A. S. Jackson's "The Story of Goiter"; P. F. Greene's "Medical Practices in Turkey"; F. J. Hodges's "William Harvery and Cardiac Physiology."
305. Minvielle, Edmond.
La médecine au temps d'Henri IV: médecins, maladies, autopsie du roi. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1904. 1st Edition. 203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, paper acidic, good only. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

306. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
The Early History of Instrumental Precision in Medicine. An Address Before the Second Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons, September 23rd, 1891 by the President of the Congress. Science Classics 9. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 860. New York: Burt Franklin, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1892.] [2]+42+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 6394 (1892 edition).
307. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Some Recently Discovered Letters of William Harvey with Other Miscellanea. With a Bibliography of Harvey's Works by Charles perry Fisher. Issued in the series Transactions of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+59+[3]pp. + frontis + one internal plate. Square 8vo. Drab blue card covers with front paper label and blue endpapers. Some edgewear, tiny section of colored front free endpaper missing at the top of the gutter, slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains the first English translation of Robert Grove's 1685 eyewitness description of Harvey dissecting a god and demonstrating the circulation.
308. Monro, Thomas Kirkpatrick (born 1865).
The Physician as a Man of Letters, Science & Action. Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie & Co., 1933. 1st Edition. Viii+212pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Biographical sketches of physicians who also contributed notably to other areas of endeavor.
309. Montagu, M. [Francis] Ashley (born 1905), ed.
Studies and Essays in the History of Science and Learning Offered in Homage to George Sarton on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, 31 August 1944. New York: Henry Schuman, [1946]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+594+[6]pp. + 23 plates on 12 inserted leaves + frontis portrait. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Publication was delayed until after the war. Inquire | Order $75.00
  • Contains 28 papers: 1. John B. deC. M. Saunders & C. D. O'Malley. Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis: The Bloodletting Letter of 1539 ….
  • 2. Charles Singer. A Word on the Philosophic Background of Vesalius.
  • 3. Bern Dibner. Leonardo Da Vinci: Military Engineer.
  • 4. F. J. Cole. Dr. William Croone on Generation.
  • 5. Harcourt Brown. Buffon and the Royal Society of London.
  • 6. Conway Zirkle. The Discovery of Sex-Influenced, Sex-Limited and Sex-Linked Heredity.
  • 7. Richard Harrison Shryock. The Strange Case of Wells' Theory of Natural Selection (1813) ….
  • 8. Raymond Clare Archibald. Material Concerning James Joseph Sylvester.
  • 9. Agnes Arber. Analogy in the History of Science.
  • 10. M. F. Ashley Montagu. Suggestions for the Better Correlation of Literature and Science.
  • 11. Giorgio de Santillana. Positivsm and the Technocratic Ideal in the XIXth Century.
  • 12. Chauncey D. Leake. Ethicogenesis.
  • 13. Ernst Cassirer. Galileo's Platonism.
  • 14. Victor F. Lenzen. Helmholtz's Theory of Knowledge.
  • 15. Grant McColley. Humanism and the History of Language.
  • 16. Paul Schrecker. On the Infinite Number of Infinite Orders: A Chapter in the History of Transfinite Numbers.
  • 17. J. Delevsky. L'idée du cycle eternel dans l'histoire du monde.
  • 18. Lynn Thorndike. Aegidius of Lessines on Comets.
  • 19. Dorothea Waley Singer. An Unusual Plan of the Universe.
  • 20. José Ma Millás Vallicrosa. Un tratado de almanaque probablemente de R. Abraham ibn Ezra.
  • 21. Otto Neugebauer. The "Metonic Cycle" in Babylonian Astronomy: Studies in Ancient Astronomy IV.
  • 22. Solomon Gandz. A Few Notes on Egyptian and Babylonian Mathematics.
  • 23. Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. Symplegades.
  • 24. James R. Ware. Grammar, Chinese.
  • 25. Aubrey Diller. Maps of the Missouri River Before Lewis and Clark.
  • 26. Robert K. Merton. Rôle of the Intellectual in Public Bureaucracy.
  • 27. H. Gwynedd Green. Biography of George Green, Mathematical Physicist of Nottingham and Cambridge, 1793-1841.
  • 28. May Sarton. The Sacred Order.

310. Montgomery, John (1835-1911).
Medical Society of Franklin County: Its History and Sketches of Early Practitioners of the County. Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: J. R. Kerr & Bro., Printers, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+62+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed bevel-edged pebbled black leather with gilt lettering and olive-gray glazed endpapers. Spine worn with lower front joint coming loose, edges quite rubbed, a good copy with library bookplate and small front paper label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front blank "Dr Wm Thomson // compliments of // J. Montgomery". Inquire | Order $35.00

With Samuel X. Radbill's Bookplate

311. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, minor bubbling and scratching to the cloth, a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate of Samuel X. Radbill. A notable Philadelphia pediatrician and medical historian, Radbill (1901-1987) amassed a collection of 10,000 medical bookplates. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6645. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc.
312. Moore, Norman (1847-1922).
The History of the Study of Medicine in the British Isles. The Fitz-Patrick Lectures for 1905-6 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+202pp. + 10 fine photo-facsimile plates. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6536; Osler 6232.
313. Morantz, Regina Markell, et al, eds.
In Her Own Words: Oral Histories of Women Physicians. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+284+[4]pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

314. Moreno Fernandez, José, ed.
De los modos de aplicar al estudio de la medicina: el método experimental. Conferencia dada en la Escuela de Medicina de Sevilla el 28 de octubre de 1887. Sevilla: Imprenta de Díaz y Carballo, 1888. 1st Edition. [iv]+191+[3]pp. + 9 inserted lithographed plates (of 10). Printed mauve cloth with embossed greenish lettering and gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached, lacking one plate, else a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the versos of the plates. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC. Reprinted from Revista Médica de Sevilla Tomo XI nómero 11. Contains Ramón de la Sota y Lastra's "Trece casos de crup"; Antonio Salado y Moreno's "Diez casos de ovariotomía" (with 7 plates); José Roquero y Martinez's "Estudios clínicos sobre el pulso (with 2 plates)"; Juan de la Sota y Lastra's "Rápida ojeada sobre el parasitismo"; Enrique Romero y Pedreño's "La tuberculosis"; Francisco Rodríquez Porrúa's "La electridicad"; José Teodoro Muñoz de las Cajigas's "Sobre la necesidad de establecer alianza estrecha."
315. Morgan, William Gerry.
The American College of Physicians: Its First Quarter Century. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1940. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. Small 4to. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

316. [Morquio, Luis (1867-1935)].
Homenaje al profesor Morquio con motivo de sus veinticinco años de profesorado. De sus discipulos y admiradores. Montevideo: Talleres gráficos A. Barreiro y Ramos, 1921. 1st Edition. 129+[1]pp. + photographic portrait of Morquio. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Bottom edge of text block bumped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in OCLC. Morquio was professor of pediatrics at the Faculty of Medicine, Montevideo, Uruguay.
317. Moynihan, G[eorge] A[ndrew] (1865-1936).
Duodenal Ulcer. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1990. 379+[5]pp. 63 text figures. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 Saunders edition. Inquire | Order $60.00
GM-5 #3535.
318. Müller, Wilhelm.
Bahnbrecher der Heilkunde. Wien: Saturn-Verlag, [1935?] 1st Edition. 235+[5]pp. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Chapters on Laennec, Koch, Davy, da Vinci, Semmelweiss, Auenbrugger, Pasteur, Jenner, etc.
319. Mumey, Nolie (born 1891).
William Beaumont (1785-1853): The Centenary of the Publication of his Contributions to Medicine. Denver: privately printed, 1933. 1st Edition. 71+[5]pp. 17 text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Parchment-backed patterned rust boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gilt front device, rust endpapers. Boards lightly dust-soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate, spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Uncommon. #4/100 copies printed by Harry Badger on Alexander Japan deckled paper. Laid in are the programs for the 1933 annual meeting of the American Association of the History of Medicine and the Oct. 5th 1933 NY Academy of Medicine meeting celebrating the 100th anniversary of the publication of Beaumont's "Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice." Signed by Mumey in the colophon. *SOLD*

320. Mumford, James G[regory] (1863-1914).
A Narrative of Medicine in Early America. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1903. 1st Edition. 508pp. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering, top edge gilt. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

321. Myer, Jesse S[hire] (1873-1913).
Life and Letters of William Beaumont. Introduction by William Osler. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912.] xxxi+[1]+327+]1]pp. + double-page color plate depicting Beaumont collecting gastric juice. Numerous text illustrations. Brown cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering, orange endpapers, and small image of Beaumont to the front board. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. *SOLD*
The standard biography of Beaumont. The 1939 edition adds several hitherto unpublished letters from Alexis St. Martin and a six-page essay by Andrew Conway Ivey, "A Present-Day Appreciation of Beaumont's Experiments on Alexis St. Martin."
322. Nathanson, Leonard.
The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+241+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

323. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine 1964-1969. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+1475+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5 Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Cumulative volume that supercedes and completes the four predecessor yearly volumes for 1965-1968. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online.
324. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine Number 10 1970-1974. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+1,069+[1]+ix-lxxxvii+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5 Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online as easily or at all. Arranged by subject, and chronologically within each subject.
325. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine Number 14 1975-1979. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+924+xi-lxxii pages. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front lettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
GM 6451.5
326. Neilson, John B. & Peterson, G. R.
Associated Medical Services Incorporated: A History. [Toronto]: The Boston Mills Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

327. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blocked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Inquire | Order $150.00
GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible rubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description of "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line."
328. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
Geschichte der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1906, 1911. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+408; [viii]+527+[1]pp. + 2 half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Early maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. First title-page stained with bottom right corner chipped, first few leaves dusty, a good, sound, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 6401. All published, the second part of Band II never appeared. An important book by the doyen of early 20th century history of medicine and one of the founders of the field as a discrete discipline.
329. [Neuburger, Max].
Internationale Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin: Festschrift zur Feier seines 60. Geburtstages am 8. Dezember 1928 Max Neuburger gewidmet von Freunden, Kollegen und Schülern. Wien: Verlag des Fest-Komitees, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+333+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
50 Papers, mostly in German on the history of medicine. Includes papers by Castiglioni, Garrison, Sigerist, Temkin.
330. New Haven County Medical Association.
The New Haven County Medical Association, 1784-1934: Celebration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Association, January 5th, 1934. Including a Facsimile Reprint of the First Transactions of the Association, 1788. New Haven: [Yale University], 1934. 1st Edition. Pp. [8]+213-362+[4]. Small 4to. 1/4 ocher buckram with drab spine and paper front label. Spine hand-printed, a very good copy with the Maryland Med-Chi Library rubber stamp to the title-page, whited spine call number, and gift bookplate of Walter Steiner. Uncommon. Laid-in is the printed invitation to Steiner for the celebratory luncheon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records copies only at Conn. State Libr; Yale; Countway; McGill; and Wellcome. Special issue of the Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, Vol. 6, No. 3, with separate journal & book title-pages.
331. New York Academy of Medicine.
The Celebration of the Semi-centennial Anniversary of the New York Academy of Medicine Held at Carnegie Music Hall January 29, 1897. [New York]: 1903. 1st Edition. 81+[3]pp. Rose wrappers with drab spine and gilt front lettering. Minor dampstaining to the lower right margin of the last two leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains addresses by Joseph D. Bryant, Samuel S. Purple, A. Jacobi, ex-president Grover Cleveland, and a complete list of officers arranged chronologically.
332. New York Academy of Medicine.
Landmarks in Medicine: Laity Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by James Alexander Miller. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1939. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+347+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.95
Includes Francis R. Packard's "From Barbe-Surgeons to Surgeons"; Alfred E. Cohn's "The Meaning of Medical Research"; Harrison Stanford Martland's "Dr. Watson and Mr. Sherlock Holmes"; James J. Walsh's "Medicine in the Middle Ages"; Raymond Pearl's "The Search for Longevity"; Reginald Burbank's "Medicine and the Progress of Civilization"; Lewis Gregory Cole's "X-Ray Within the Memory of Man."
333. Nixon, Pat Ireland (1883-1965).
A Century of Medicine in San Antonio: The Story of Medicine in Bexar County, Texas. San Antonio, Texas: privately printed, 1936. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+405+[1]pp. + 32 half-tones on 28 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Red cloth with paper spine label and inset front paper label. Lower corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Also issued in a signed edition limited to 100 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

334. Nixon, Pat Ireland.
A History of the Texas Medical Association 1853-1953. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xx+476pp. + inserted portait plates. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

335. Noble, Edward Moore (fl. 1800).
A Treatise on Ophthalmy; and Those Diseases which are Induced by Inflammations of the Eyes. With New Methods of Cure. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. 1st printing. [2]+xiv+144; [4]+[145]-347+[1]pp. Elaborately tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare orginal edition issued in two parts in Birmingham, England, 1800 & 1801. This is the only edition other than the original. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $50.00

336. Nuland, Sherwin B.
Doctors: The Biography of Medicine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1989]. Later printing. [First published 1988.] [2]+[xxii]+519+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. Printed cloth-backed pictorial mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

337. Nuland, Sherwin B.
The Origins of Anesthesia. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. 1st Edition. [12]+131+[3]pp. + hundreds of pages of the original texts reproduced in facsimile. 23 text illustrations (plus those in the original texts reproduced). Heavy 8vo. Tooled light blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

Section 1: History of Medicine (A-C)

Section 2: History of Medicine (D-G)

Section 3: History of Medicine (H-K)

Section 5: History of Medicine (O-R)

Section 6: History of Medicine (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011