Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Neurobiology (K-Z)

List 1785 Created: 16 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Neurobiology (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1785 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


126. Kakiuchi, Shiro, et al, eds.
Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca++ Receptors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+476+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and half-title, laboratory rubber stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $15.00

127. Kappers, J. Ariens, ed.
Progress in Neurobiology. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1956. 1st Edition. xii+384pp. Ruled green cloth. A good to very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

128. Kater, Stanley B. & Nicholson, Charles, eds.
Intracellular Staining in Neurobiology. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1973. 1st Edition. [xiv]+332+[6]pp. + 6 inserted color plates. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

129. Kelner, Katrina L. & Koshland, Daniel E., eds.
Molecules to Models: Advances in Neuroscience: Papers from Science, 1986-1989. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+456pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. Printed double-column format. With a corrected cancel leaf for the first page of the introduction laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95

130. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume 2. Issued in the series Cambridge Medical Reviews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. Printed green boards with black and white lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

131. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume I. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+188pp. Printed light and dark green boards with white spine lettering, white and black front lettering, and painted black front label. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.80

132. Keshavan, Matcheri S., et al, eds.
Neurodevelopment and Schizophrenia. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+488pp. + Color text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial printed glossy boards. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $79.80

133. Kito, Shozo, et al, eds.
Neurotransmitter Receptors: Mechanisms of Action and Regulation. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 175. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

134. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Japan: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

135. Korr, Hubert.
Proliferation of Different Cell Types in the Brain. Advances in Anatomy, Embryology and Cell Biology Volume 61. Berlin/Heidelberg/New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+72+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95

136. Krieger, Dorothy T. (died 1985), et al, eds.
Brain Peptides. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+1032pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

137. La Pegna, Eugenio, ed.
Atti del I. Congresso della Societŕ italiana di neurologia: Napoli 8-11 aprile 1908. [Napoli]: [F. Gannini], [1909]. 1st Edition. [2]+4+[iii]-x+519+[1]pp. + 2 rear folding photomicrographic plates with multiple figures. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper very worn and chipped, internally almost entirely unopened, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy, none in North America. Contains papers by Cerletti, Tanzi and Leonardo Bianchi (on the physiology & pathology of the frontal lobes).
138. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. Edges of text block foxed, slight cover flecking, else a very good copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods."
139. Lajtha, Abel, ed.
Handbook of Neurochemistry Second Edition Volume 6: Receptors in the Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+668+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

140. Landfield, Philip W. & Deadwyler, Sam A., eds.
Long-Term Potentiation: From Biophysics to Behavior. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 35. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+548+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.80

141. Landfield, Philip W. & Deadwyler, Sam A., eds.
Long-Term Potentiation: From Biophysics to Behavior. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 35. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+548+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00

142. LeDoux, Joseph E. & Hirst, William, eds.
Mind and Brain: Dialogues in Cognitive Neuroscience. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+449+[]1pp. Black cloth with painted front and spine labels. Covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine, tight and unused copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
Sections on perception, attention, memory, and emotion with papers presented from both the psychological and neurobiological points of view.
143. Lee, Theresa N. H., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Drug Abuse Research Volume I: Receptor Cloning, Neurotransmitter Expression, and Molecular Genetics. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 111. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. iv+223+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers with brown and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Leeman, Susan E., et al, eds.
Substance P and Related Peptides: Cellular and Molecular Physiology. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 632. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+497+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed flexible decorative red and black vinyl covers with white lettering. A very good to near fine copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50

145. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, June 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Discussion in English of Neural Plasticity

146. Lugaro, Ernesto (1870-1940).
Modern Problems in Psychiatry. Foreword by T. S. Clouston. Translation by David Orr & R[ichard] G[undry] Rows (died 1925) of of I problemi odierni della psichiatria (Milan, Sandron, 1907). Publications of the University of Manchester Medical Series XII. Manchester, England: [Manchester University Press], 1909. 1st Edition in English. viii+306pp. + 8 plates + 20 page inserted rear catalog. Tall 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Library bookplate, joints worn, a good copy. *SOLD*
Lugaro was professor extraordinarius in Neuropathology and Psychiatry at the University of Modena, and later Professor of Psychiatry at Turin. Not a clinical work but a serious scientific attempt to found the study of psychological disorders on neurobiology and neuroanatomy by one of the significant secondary contributors to the neuron doctrine.

In 1894 Lugaro gave a more exact description of inhibitory interneurons that possess two types of axonal plexi. First identified by Golgi, these subsequently became known as "Lugaro cells," discussed here on pages 84-88 with an accompanying plate. In 1906 he introduced the neuroscience concept of "plasticity," discussed here in neuropsychological terms on pages 94-100. So far as we can tell, this is the first discussion of neural plasticity in English.

147. Lynch, Gary, et al, eds.
Neurobiology of Learning and Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+528+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with iridiscent red spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

148. Mandell, Arnold J., ed.
New Concepts in Neurotransmitter Regulation. Proceedings of a Symposium on Drug Abuse and Metabolic Regulation of Neurotransmitters held in La Jolla, Californina, in July 1972. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xii+316pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the endpapers and label to DJ spine. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Presentation copy to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $16.95

149. Marangos, Paul J., et al, eds.
Brain Receptor Methodologies Part A: General Methods and Concepts. Amines and Acetylcholine. Neurobiological Research, edited by Paul J. Marangos et al. [Volume 1]. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition. xx+363+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

150. Mark, Richard.
Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

151. Mark, Richard.
Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75

152. Marwah, Joe, et al, eds.
Neural Transplantation, CNS Neuronal Injury, and Regeneration. New York: CRC Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+276+[14]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial maroon and cream laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $33.95

153. McGaugh, James L., ed.
The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 159, 208-211, large rubbr stamp to the front flyleaf, a good reading copy in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

154. McGee-Russell, S. M. & Ross, K. F. A., eds.
Cell Structure and its Interpretation: Essays presented to John Randal Baker, F.R.S. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xvi+433+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted red spine label and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

155. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text ills. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

156. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1978.] xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Large 8vo. Large format trade paperback. Shelfworn, several paper clip stains, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

157. Mirmiran, Majid.
Experimental Studies on the Significance of Active (c.q. REM)-Sleep for Maturation of Brain and Behavior in the Rat. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis.
158. Mizuno, Yoshikuni, et al, eds.
Mapping the Progress of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Disease. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xxii+565+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark green laminated boards with white lettering. Slight cover scratching, else near fine. Inquire | Order $37.50

159. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930) & Mourgue, R[aoul] (born 1886).
Biologische Einführung in das Studium der Neurologie und Psychopathologie. Translated by Erich Katzenstein. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1928 in French.] [xx]+400+[4]pp. + 20 plates. 13 text figures. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Crown frayed, light shelfwear to the corners, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

160. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on].
Versuch einer Biologie der Instinktwelt. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band VIII Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [257]-292. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good, sheets browned. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

161. Morgane, P[eter] J., ed.
Neural Regulation of Food and Water Intake. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 157 Article 2. New York: Published by the Academy, 1969. 1st Edition. Pp. [531]-1216+[2]. Printed stiff tan wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

162. Moskowitz, Nathan.
Molecular Modulation of Chemical Presynaptic Neurotransmission. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+217+[3]pp. Text figures & tables. Pebbled crimson boards with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $31.95

163. Myers, R. D.
Methods in Psychobiology Volume 2: Specialized Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+398+[4]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

164. Myers, R. D., ed.
Methods in Psychobiology Volume I: Laboratory Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+356pp. Paneled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

165. Nachmansohn, David.
Chemical and Molecular Basis of Nerve Activity. New York/London: Academic Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+[236]pp. Blue cloth. Library bookplate & small spine call number, rear pocket removed. Inquire | Order $8.95

166. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision"; Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing"; Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors."
167. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Second Conference March 1-2, 1951, New York, N.Y. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 204pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Henry B. Steinbach's "Ionic Problems"; George H. Bishop's "Excitability"; Chandler McC. Brooks & Michelangelo G. F. Fuortes' "Central Excitation and Inhibition"; Frank Brink, Jr.'s "Anesthetizing Actino"; J. Folch-Pi's "Metabolism."
168. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Second Conference March 1-2, 1951, New York, N.Y. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 204pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian participated in the Macy conferences on nerve impulse and developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $15.00

169. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Second Conference March 1-2, 1951, New York, N.Y. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 204pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the tips. Inquire | Order $12.95

170. Nicolaďdis, Stylianos, ed.
Serotoninergic System, Feeding and Body Weight Regulation. [London]: Academic Press Inc (London) Ltd, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+170+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $44.80

171. Norenberg, Michael D., et al, eds.
The Biochemical Pathology of Astrocytes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 39. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxiv+638+[10]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

172. Ochs, Sidney.
Axoplasmic Transport and Its Relation to Nerve Function. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xviii+462pp. Text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50

173. Ordy, J. M. & Brizzee, K. R., eds.
Neurobiology of Aging: An Interdisciplinary Life-span Approach. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 16. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+603+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $12.95

174. Osborne, N[eville] N. & Hamon, M[ichel], eds.
Neuronal Serotonin. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed white laminated boards with red & black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $49.95

175. Panula, Pertti, et al, eds.
Neurohistochemistry: Modern Methods and Applications. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 16. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+690+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.95

176. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp to the half-title and an ink note to the front DJ panel. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines and devised a method for staining nerve tissue known as the Bodian stain. Inquire | Order $30.00

177. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

178. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [12]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Cocked, departmental stamp to a several leaves, a good to very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95

179. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Human Behavior in Relation to the Study of Educational, Social, and Ethical Problems. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. [8]+465+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, some snagging to the edges, a good (but definitely not very good), quite lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
A graduate of the Princeton class of 1886 with his MD from Columbia, Paton pioneered the teaching of psychiatry at Johns Hopkins Medical School and was largely responsible for the creation of the psychopathic hospital and department of psychiatry at Hopkins. In 1910 he settled in Princeton, lectured there in neurobiology, and served as a consultant for mental health for students—the first counseling program set up for college students. This is his attempt to explain human behavior mostly in neurobiological and evolutionary terms—primitive to be sure, but still a kind of incunable of behavioral neurology and evolutionary psychology.
180. Perez-Polo, J. R[egino], et al, eds.
Growth and Trophic Factors. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 118. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[127]-570+[6]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

181. Peroutka, Stephen J., ed.
Serotonin Receptor Subtypes: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Receptor Biochemistry and Methodology Volume 15. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+236+[2]pp. Printed red-ruled saffron cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.50

182. Petit, Ted L. & Ivy, Gwen O., eds.
Neural Plasticity: A Lifespan Approach. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, April 15, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 36. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+383+[5]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with green lettering. Bound upside down, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. With laid-in erratum sheet correcting the errant figure 2 on page 149. Inquire | Order $29.50

183. Post, Robert M. & Ballenger, James C., eds.
Neurobiology of Mood Disorders. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 1. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+887+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted red labels. Bottom front corner quite bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

184. Post, Robert M. & Ballenger, James C., eds.
Neurobiology of Mood Disorders. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 1. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+887+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted red labels. Minor staining to the front cover, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $34.95

185. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929) & Bruinvels, J., eds.
Neurotransmission and Disturbed Behavior. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1977 in Utrecht.] [xii]-312+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

186. Redburn, Dianna A. & Pasantes-Morales, Herminia, eds.
Extracellular and Intracellular Messengers in the Vertebrate Retina. Based Primarily on the Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium f the Instituto Venezolano de Investigacnes Científicas (IVIC) Meeting Held in Caracas, Venezuela, May 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 49. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xviii+310pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

187. Reichardt, Werner E. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Theoretical Approaches in Neurobiology Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. Text figures. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to the modeling of visual systems. Part I: The Biophysics of Information Transfer. Part II: The Organization of Computations in Visual Information Processing (contains David Marr's "Representing Visual Information").
188. Reuben, John P., et al, eds.
Electrobiology of Nerve, Synapse and Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+390pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.00

189. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates."
190. Ritchie, J. Murdock, et al, eds.
Ion Channels in Neural Membranes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 20. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+449+[5]pp. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.80

191. Rodahl, Kaare & Issekutz, Bela, Jr., eds.
Nerve as Tissue. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers / Hoeber Medical Division, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. 154 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Proceedings of a conference held at The Lankenau Hospital with sections onmorphology, biochemistry, physiology and pharmacology, pathophysiology.
192. Rodahl, Kaare & Issekutz, Bela, Jr., eds.
Nerve as Tissue. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers / Hoeber Medical Division, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. 154 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

193. Rodahl, Kaare & Issekutz, Bela, Jr., eds.
Nerve as Tissue. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers / Hoeber Medical Division, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. 154 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.45

194. Rolls, E[dmund] T.
The Neural Basis of Brain-Stimulation Reward. Progress in Neurobiology (G. A. Kerkut & J. W. Phillis editors) Volume 3 Part 2. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [6]+71-160+[4]pp. 58 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green & white card covers. Crown quite bumped and worn, corners worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

195. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 1 Neurology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiv+742+[2]+46pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 1: Neurology. Inquire | Order $62.80

196. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 2 Neurosurgery. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiv+745-1497+[1]+46+[4]pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 2: Neurosurgery. Inquire | Order $80.00

197. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 5 Neurobiology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+626+[2]pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 5: Neurobiology. Inquire | Order $82.80

198. Rowe, Mark & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), eds.
Development, Organization, and Processing in Somatosensory Pathways. The Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the International Congress of Physiological Sciences held at the Hunter Valley, Australia, September 4-7, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 14. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+411+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

199. Saito, Shoji & Yanagita, Tomoji, eds.
Learning and Memory: Drugs as Reinforcer. Proceedings of a Symposium on the Pharmacology of Learning and Memory, Hakone, July 2, 1981 and a Symposium on Drugs as Reinforcer, Tokyo, July 25, 1981. Satellite Symposia to the VIII International Congress of Pharmacology, Japan, 981. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+321+[1]pp. Text figures. Decorative brwon boards with white lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $74.50

200. Sandler, Merton, et al, eds.
Progress in Catecholamine Research Part B: Central Aspects. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 42B. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+592+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

201. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), et al, eds.
Molecular Genetic Neuroscience. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+492pp. Text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.50

202. Seiden, Lewis S. & Balster, Robert L., eds.
Behavioral Pharmacology: The Current Status. Proceedings of the Joint Meeting Between the Behavioral Pharmacology Division of the American Psychological Association and th American Associationn for Pharmacolgy and Experimental Therapeutics Held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 2-6, 1984. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 13. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+571+[5]pp. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $48.95

203. Seiger, Ĺke.
Growth Regulation in Central Monoamine Neurons: Ontogeny and Intraocular Brain Tissue Transplantations. From the Department of Histology, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1977. 1st Edition. 72pp. + variously paginated reprintings of papers authored or co-authored by Seiger (@ 250pp.) with the original journal paginatino retained. Large 8vo. Printed brown card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Seiger on the front cover "To Victoria [Chan-Palay] with best regards // Ĺke". Inquire | Order $40.00

204. Shamoo, Adil E., ed.
Ethics in Neurobiological Research with Human Subjects. The Baltimore Conference on Ethics. [Amsterdam]: Gordon and Breach Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. [viii]+335+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

205. Sieck, Gary C., et al, eds.
Respiratory Muscles and Their Neuromotor Control. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 26. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+477+[5]pp. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

206. Singer, M[arcus] (born 1914) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Degeneration Patterns in the Nervous System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 14. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+286+[2]pp. Numerous text plates. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

207. Skrabanek, P[etr] & Powell, D[avid].
Substance P. Annual Research Reviews Volume 1. [Montreal]: Eden Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+181+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

208. Smith, James E. & Lane, John D.
The Neurobiology of Opiate Reward Processes. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

209. Smith, T[homas] G., et al.
Membrane Impedance Changes During Synaptic Transmission in Cat Spinal Motoneurons (by Smith, R. B. Wuerker and K. Frank) [and] Anomalous Rectification in Cat Spinal Motoneurons and Effect of Polarizing Currents on Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by P. G. Nelson & Karl Frank) [and] Composite Nature of the Monosynaptic Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by Robert E. Burke) [and] Distinguishing Theoretical Synaptic Potentials Computed for Diffferent Soma-Dendritic Distributions of Synaptic Input (by Wilfrid Rall) [and] Dendritic Location of Synapses and Possible Mechanisms for the Monosynaptic EPSP in Motoneurons (by Wilfrid Rall et al.). Reprinted from J. Neurophysiol. 1967, 30, pp. 1072-1193. [no place (US)]: [1967]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+1073-1193+[1]. Text figures. Offprint, self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

210. Smythies, John R[aymond] (born 1922) & Bradley, Ronald J., eds.
International Review of Neurobiology Volume 28. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+424pp. Panelled gray cloth with black spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, lower front joint cracked, else a very good, unused copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains McKinley & Prusiner's "Biology and Structure of Scrapie Prions"; Thesleff's "Different Kinds of Acetylcholine Release from the Motor Nerve"; V. M. Dilman et al's "Neuroendocrine-Ontogenetic Mechanism of Aging: Toward an Integrated Theory of Aging"; Barbar J. Morley's "The Inerpeduncular Nucleus"; Ankier & Leonard's "Biological Aspects of Depression: A Review of the Etiology and Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Assessmetn of Antidepressants"; John N. Hawthorne's "Does Receptor-Linked Phosphoinositide Metabolism Provide Messengers Mobilizing Calcium in Nervous Tissue?" Atwood & Wojtowicz's "Short-Term and Long-Term Plasticity and Physiological Differentiation of Crustacean Motor Synapses"; Brimijoin & Rakonczay's "Immunoology and Molecular Biology of the Cholinesterases: Current Results and Prospects."
211. Stanley, Michael & Rotrosen, John, eds.
The Benzamides: Pharmacology, Neurobiology, and Clinical Aspects. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

212. Stanley, Michael & Rotrosen, John, eds.
The Benzamides: Pharmacology, Neurobiology, and Clinical Aspects. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.50

213. Stella, Anna Maria Giuffrida, et al, eds.
Regulation of Gene Expression in the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Post FEBS Meeting on Regulation of Gene Expression in the Nervous System, Held in Catania, Italy, July 8-11, 1989. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 59. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+465+[7]pp. Printed glossy rose boards with white lettering. Slight corner bumping and tiny scratch to the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

214. Stellar, Eliot (born 1919) & Sprague, James M., eds.
Progress in Physiological Psychology. Vol. 4. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+363+[5]pp. Black cloth with safforn and white spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Kenneth D. Roeder's "Insect Flight Behavior: Some Neurophysiological Indications of Its Control"; Vernon Rowland & Roy Anderson's "Brain Steady Potential Shifts"; James C. Smith's "Radiation: Its Detection and Its Effects on Taste Preference"; James T. Fitzsimons's "The Physiology of Thirst: A Review of the Extraneural Aspects of the Mechanisms of Drinking"; Jacques Le Magnen's "Advances in Studies on the Physiological Control and Regulation of Food Intake"; Alan N. Epstein's "The Lateral Hypothalamic Syndrome: Its Implications for the Physiological Psychology of Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Teitelbaum's "The Encephalization of Hunger."
215. Stephens, Newman L., ed.
The Biochemistry of Smooth Muscle. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+733+[1]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75

216. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939), ed.
Opiate Receptors, Neurotransmitters, & Drug Dependence: Basic Science-Clinical Correlates. Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse, edited by Barry Stimmel Volume 1 No. 1. New York: The Haworth Press, 1981. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [vi]+129+[1]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

217. Suda, Masami (born 1915), et al, eds.
Biological Rhythms and Their Central Mechanism. A Naito Foundation Symposium. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed decorative brown cloth with green lettering. Slight bumping to the bottom edges and offsetting to the rear board from an adjacent dust wrapper, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $26.20

218. Szara, Stephen I., ed.
Neurobiology of Behavioral Control in Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 74. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986.] viii+132+[4]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

219. Székely, Gy[örgy], et al, eds.
Neural Communication and Control. Satellite Symposium of the 28th International Congress of Physiological Science Debrecen, Hungary 1980. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 30. [Oxford]: Pergamon Press / Akadémiai Kiadó, [1981]. 1st Edition, printed in Hungary. x+339+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

220. Takeda, Masatoshi, et al, eds.
Molecular Neurobiology of Alzheimer Disease and Related Disorders. Basel: Karger, [2004]. 1st Edition. xiv+297+[1]pp. 140 figures, 72 in color, and 18 tables. White pictorial boards with blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $107.95

221. Taylor, Edward H.
Atlas of Bipolar Disorders. Illustrated by Meredith S. Daniels. London and New York: Taylor & Francis, [2006]. 1st Edition. 136pp. + Color illustrastions. 4to. Printed pictorial glossy boards. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.80

222. Terry, Robert D. & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
Neurobiology of Aging. Aging Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+440+[4]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

223. Towe, Arnold L. (1927-2002) & Luschei, Erich S., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 5: Motor Coordination. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+640pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the ink signature and ownership inscription of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $42.95

224. Tsukada, Yasuzo & Agranoff, Bernard W., eds.
Neurobiological Basis of Learning and Memory. The Second Taniguchi Symposium of Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+260pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative ocher cloth with cream lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.80

225. Vital-Durand, François & Jeannerod, Marc, eds.
Aspects of Neural Plasticity (Plasticité nerveuse). Paris: Editions INSERM, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+275+[5]pp. 6 paginated photomicrophic plates. Printed green and white card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

226. Walberg, F[red], ed.
Neurobiology, Basic and Applied: Symposium in Honour of Professor Alf Brodal on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday. Brain Research: International Multidisciplinary Journal Devoted to Fundamental Research in the Brain Sciences Volume 95 Nos. 2-3. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. Pp. xii+179-550. Large 8vo. Printed blue, yellow, and white wrappers. Foot of spine torn with handprinted "Brodal Festschrift" to spine, name stamp to inside front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Special double issue with a ISBN and also sold separately.
227. Walker, Edward, ed.
Explorations in the Biology of Language. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+247+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

228. Wang, Rex Y. & Schoenfeld, Ronald, eds.
Cholecystokinin Antagonists. Proceedings of a Workshop Held at the Banbury Center of Cold Spring Harbor, New York, September 21-22, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 47. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+354+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

229. [Warren, Katherine Brehme, ed].
The Neuron. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XVII. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: The Biological Laboratory, 1952. 1st Edition. xiv+323+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth. Covers flecked, spine faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Contains papers by Tasaki, Hodgkin, Lorente de Nó, Eccles, Bullock, et al.
230. Watson, W[illiam] E[ric].
Cell Biology of Brain. London: Chapman and Hall / NY: A Halsted Press Book John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]pp.+527+[]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Watson was professor of physiology in the University of Edinburgh Medical School.
231. Wilkinson, Harold Arthur (born 1935).
Intracranial Self-stimulation in Cats: a Study of the Neural Basis of Emotion. [Durham, N.C.]: [privately published], [1963]. 1st Edition. x+120+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
A revised version of the author's 1961 doctoral dissertation, from 1964 issued by Duke University Press.
232. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+457+[1]pp. 440 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative dark gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

233. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+457+[1]pp. 440 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative dark gray cloth with painted black labels. Margins yellowed, a very good copy with moderate edge-rubbing and light cover scuffing. Inquire | Order $12.50

234. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1977]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] [x]+515+[3]pp. 638 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with painted labels. Margins yellowed, else near fine. Inquire | Order $14.95

235. Winlow, W[illiam] & Markstein, R., eds.
The Neurobiology of Dopamine Systems. Second Symposium of the Northern Neurobiology Group, held at Leeds from 16 to 19 July 1984. Studies in Neuroscience, edited by William Winlow [Volume 2]. Manchester University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+472pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

236. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Growth of the Nervous System. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Text figures. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

237. Wong, Fulton, et al, eds.
Molecular Neuroscience: Expression of Neural Genes. Proceedings of the Fourth Galveston Neuroscience Symposium, held at Galveston, Texas, May 8-10, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 34. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+164+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

238. Woody, Charles D., et al, eds.
Cellular Mechanisms of Conditioning and Behavioral Plasticity. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+537+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with black & blue lettering. Minor cover staining, else very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

239. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Basal Ganglia. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 55. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+474+[6]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

240. Youdim, M[oussa] B. H., et al, eds.
Essays in Neurochemistry and Neuropharmacology Volume 2. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. Brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
Contains R. Bruce Holman et al's "Perspectives in Behavioural Neurochemistry"; Michael R. Boarder's "The Mode of Action of Indolamine and Other Hallucinogens"; H. Frank Woods & Moussa B. H. Youdim's "The Isolated Perfused Rat Brain Preparation - A Critical Assessment"; Frederick K. Goodwin et al's "Clinical Approaches to the Evaluation of Brain Amine Function in Mental Illness: Some Conceptual Issues"; Kenneth G. Waltopn's "Cyclic N ucleotides and Postsynaptic Events"; Michael S. Starr's "Prospective Neurotransmitters in Vertebrate Retina."
241. Zbinden, Gerhard.
The Brain in Bits and Pieces: In Vitro Techniques in Neurobiology, Neuropharmacology and Neurotoxicology. Zollikon, Switzerland: M. T. C. Verlag, 1992. 1st Edition. 184pp. Printed decorative laminated boards with white lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $73.95

242. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Shagass, Charles, eds.
Neurobiological Aspects of Psychopathology. Proceedings of the 58th Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1968. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXV. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. xii+429+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light cover staining and scratching. Inquire | Order $10.00

243. Zülch, K[laus] J[oachim] (born 1910).
Brain Tumors: Their Biology and Pathology. Translation by Alan B. Rothballer & Jerzy Olszewski of the 1957 revised German edition. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1951 in German.] [xii]+308pp. 84 text figures. Printed green cloth with maroon lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

Section 1: Neurobiology (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010