Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1780: Philosophy - 20th Century

List 1780 Created: 2 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1780 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Achelis, Werner (1897-1982).
Das Problem des Traumes: eine philosophische Abhandlung. Issued in the series Schriften zur Seelenforschung, herausgegeben von Carl Schneider. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 4 copies: 2 in Germany and Duke & NY Public Library.
2. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
Versuch über Wagner. Berlin und Frankfurt a. M.: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

3. Allan, George (born 1935).
The Realizations of the Future: An Inquiry into the Authority of Praxis. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by George R. Lucas. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+318+[2]pp. Printed pictorial glossy orange boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975).
Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

5. Bergmann, Frithjof.
On Being Free. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+238+[4]pp. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

6. Bergmann, Frithjof.
On Being Free. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1987]. 4th printing. [First published 1977.] [xiv]+238+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Upper front corner curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

7. Berkson, William & Wettersten, John.
Learning from Error: Karl Popper's Psychology of Learning. [La Salle, Illinois]: [Open Court Publishing Company], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+155+[7]pp. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

8. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Our New Ways of Thinking. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. 1st Edition. [xxii]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Crown quite frayed, some cover staining, a good only ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

9. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams] (1882-1961).
The Nature of Physical Theory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [viii]+138+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

10. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar] (1887-1971).
Scientific Thought. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+555+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, cloth shelfworn and rubbed, minor marginal pencil scoring, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00

11. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd, 1949. 3rd printing. [First published 1932.] [iv]+555+[1]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog dated 1950. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

12. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. Paterson, New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1959. [First published 1923 in London.] [iv]+555+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

13. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. New York: Humanities Press, 1969. [First published 1923 in London.] [iv]+555-[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.65

14. Bubner, Rüdiger (born 1941).
Modern German Philosophy. Translated by Eric Matthews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
Translated from the author's unpublished manuscript and first published in English.
15. [Buchanan, Emerson & Cauman, Leigh S., compilers].
The Journal of Philosophy … Fifty-Year Index, 1904-1953, Volume I to Volume L [and] Ten-Year Supplement 1954-1963 … Volume LI to Volume LX. New York: [no publisher], 1962, 1964. 1st Edition. [8]+442+[2]; [6]+98pp. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Apparently issued this way with the spine reading "Sixty-Year Index 1904-1963". Inquire | Order $100.00
Founded as The Journal of Philosophy, Psychology, and Scientific Methods.
16. Bukharin, N[ikolai Ivanovich] (1888-1938).
Theorie des Historischen Materialismus: gemeinverständliches Lehrbuch der Marxistischen Soziologie. Translation of Teoriia istoricheskogo materializma (Moscow 1921). Hamburg: Verlag der Kommunistischen Internationale, 1922. 1st Edition in German. ix+[1]+372pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with the original printed front wrapper retained. Rear hinge quite cracked, sheets browned with some edge-chipping, a shelfworn ex-library copy in a contemporary library binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Bukharin's principal theoretical text on dialectical materialism. Preceded by a 1921 French translation.
17. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
A Preface to Logic. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1945]. 3rd printing. [First published January 1945.] [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Dewey, John (1859-1952), et al.
Creative Intelligence: Essays in the Pragmatic Attitude. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1917]. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+[2]+467+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull with most of the gilt lettering rubbed away, else a very good copy with bookplate and minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

19. Dewey, John.
German Philosophy and Politics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [6]+134+[4]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges and spine tips rubbed, but still a bright and attractive copy. The first must have "1915" on the title-page. *SOLD*

20. Dewey, John.
Logic: The Theory of Inquiry. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1939]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938.] [2]+x+546+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front labels. Spine slightly faded else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
The Essence of Philosophy. Translation by Stephen A. Emery & William T. Emery of "Das Wesen der Philosophie." published in Die Kultur der Gegenwart, herausgegeben von Paul Hinnenberg (Berlin: Teubner, 1907). University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures No. 13. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1951]. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+78+[2]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

22. Edie, James M. (1927-1998).
Edmund Husserl's Phenomenology: A Critical Commentary. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+xviii+[2]+150+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50

23. Fleming, Donald (born 1923) & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

24. Grebe, Wilhelm (born 1897).
Erkennen und Zeit: Eine Studie über das Naturgesetz. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front cover detached and spine chipped, internally a very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Grimm, Robert H. & MacKay, Alfred F., eds.
Society: Revolution and Reform. Proceedings of the 1969 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. 1st Edition. x+134pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains Jerome Schneewind's Moral Progress (comments by Joel Feinberg); Arnold S. Kaufman's "Democracy and Disorder" (comments by Felix E. Oppenheim); Ronald Dworkin's Philosophy and the Critique of Law (comments by Gerald C. MacCallum, Jr.); David Braybrooke's "Revolution Intelligible or Unintelligible (comments by Marshall Cohen with Braybrooke's Reply).
26. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929), ed.
Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age:" Contemporary German Perspectives. Introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Translation by Andrew Buchwalter of Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zeit (Suhrkamp 1979). Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [xl]+381+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Ink name to title-page. Inquire | Order $10.95

27. Harris, Errol E[ustace] (born 1908).
Hypothesis and Perception: The Roots of Scientific Method. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 385+[1]pp. Crimson cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Small name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

28. Hayek, F[riedrich] A[ugust von] (1899-1992).
New Studies in Philosophy, Politics, Economics and the History of Ideas. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, [printed in the UK.] [viii]+314+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. One page with an ink notation to the margin, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $215.00

29. Heisenberg, Werner [Karl] (1901-1976).
Philosophic Problems of Nuclear Science. Translation by F. C. Hayes of Wandlungen in den Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft. New York: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 126+[2]pp. Reddish-orange cloth with silhouetted brown spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 black cloth with gray paper-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Light foxing to the front & rear endleaves, modest rubbing to the joints, and shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 14095. The first book on logic by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind.
31. Hermann, Imre.
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped and slightly defective, 9.5 cm. tear along lower front joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 14095.
32. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.80

33. Hocking, William Ernest (1873-1966).
Human Nature and Its Remaking. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+434pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips masking-taped, upper joints split, hinges cracked, an ugly heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

34. Ironside, Philip.
The Social and Political Thought of Bertrand Russell: The Development of an Aristocratic Liberalism. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 37]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+280+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

35. Kline, George L., ed.
European Philosophy Today. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. 172+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains papers ons Xavier Zubiri, Heidegger, Franco Lombardi, Sartre, and Leszek Kolakowski.
36. Kneale, William [Calvert] (1906-1990).
Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, covers lightly scratched, else a very good copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the notable American moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $16.95

37. Kneale, William [Calvert].
Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1952]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1949.] viii+264pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, yellowing to pages; else a near fine copy in an edgetorn and worn dust-jacket with a darkened spine. Inquire | Order $14.95

38. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaan 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Laszlo, Ervin, ed.
Philosophy in the Soviet Union: A Survey of the Mid-Sixties. Issued in the series Sovietica: Publications of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg / Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+208+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

40. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order $45.00

41. Lewis, Clarence Irving (1883-1964).
Collected Papers of Clarence Irving Lewis. Edited by John D. Goheen & John L. Mothershead, Jr.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1970. 1st printing. x+444+[2]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

42. [Lineback, Richard H. (born 1936), ed].
The Philosopher's Index: A Retrospective Index to U.S. Publications from 1940. Bowling Green, Ohio: Philosophy Documentation Center, [1978]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+596; [ii]-[x]+597-1165+[3]; [ii]-[ix]+1166-1610+[7]pp. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. Near fine copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
A valuable tool. Bibliographs books and articles from 1940 to 1976 with abstracts for over half the entries. Volumes 1-2 are the subject index; volume 3 the author index.
43. Lowe, Victor [August] (1907-1988), et al.
Whitehead and the Modern World: Science, Metaphysics, and Civilization: Three Essays on the Thought of Wlfred North Whitehead. Boston: The Beacon Press, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+56pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, front flyleaf excised, a good plus copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

44. Lukács, Georg [ie, György] (1885-1971).
Conversations with Lukács. Hans Heinz Holz, Leo Kofler, Wolfgang Abendroth. Edited by Theo Pinkus. Translation of Gespräche mit Georg Lukács (Rowohlt 1967). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First issued in English translation in 1974 in London.] 155+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Saffron cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.75

45. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955).
Das Problem der Freiheit. Rede, gehalten in der Sitzung des 17. Internationalen P.E.N.-Kongresses zu Stockholm im September 1939. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Cream card covers with printed dust jacket affixed to the covers along the DJ flaps. Very slight chipping to the DJ, endleaves browned as usual, still an attractive and near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Martine, Brian J[ohn] (born 1950).
Individuals and Individuality. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+93+[3]pp. Printed white and blue boards. Corners bumped, slight trace of price sticker removed from spine, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.55

47. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 7th printing. [First published 1958.] x+445+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Corners bumped, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
An influential book that introduced European phenomenological psychiatry to an American audience.
  • Contains Rollo May's "The Origins and Significance of the Existential Movement in Psychology" and "Contributions of Existential Psychotherapy";
  • Ellenberger's "A Clinical Introduction to Psychiatric Phenomenology and Existential Analysis";
  • Minkowski's "Findings in a Case of Schizophrenic Depression";
  • Erwin Straus's "Aesthesiology and Hallucinations";
  • von Gebsattel's "The World of the Compulsive";
  • Binswanger's "The Existential Analysis School of Thought", "Insanity as Life-Historical Phenomenon", and "The Case of Ellen West";
  • and Roland Kuhn's "The Attempted Murder of a Prostitute."

48. Melden, A[braham] I[rving] (1910-1991).
Free Action. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+226pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

49. Melhuish, George.
The Paradoxical Nature of Reality. Bristol: St. Vincent's Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+196pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

50. Meyer, R[udolf] W., ed.
Das Zeitproblem im 20. Jahrhundert. Sammlung Dalp Band 96. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 361+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

51. Moore, G[eorge] E[dward] (1873-1958).
Commonplace Book 1919-1953. Edited by Casimir Lewy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+411+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in dust wrapper. With the signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $37.95

52. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
Sobre el amor. Madrid: Editorial Plenitud, 1963. 2nd enlarged Edition. 557+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Gilt-panelled red leather with gilt spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

53. [Ortega y Gasset, José].
La Torre: Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto Rico Año IV - Núm. 15-16 Julio-diciembre 1956. Consejo de redacción Director: Jaime Benítez. [San Juan]: [1956]. printed in Mexico. 594+[2]pp. With a tipped-in photographic portrait of Ortega. Thick 8vo. Printed textured tan wrappers with purple and black lettering. Four pages highlighted, else very good with light cover staining. Uncommon. Printed in an edition of 3,000 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00
Issue entirely devoted to Ortega y Gasset. Pages 15-42 contain the first publication of Ortega's "El decir de la gente: la lengua. Hacia una nueva lingüistica."
54. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to second volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. *SOLD*

55. Pilardi, Jo-Ann (born 1941).
Simone de Beauvoir Writing the Self: Philosophy Becomes Autobiography. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+133+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with thanks for your help in this. Best regards, Jo-Ann 2/99". Inquire | Order $10.00

56. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand Russell. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in French.] 288pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order $150.00

57. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Perception. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1932.] [2]+xi+[1]+332pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good in tattered dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $35.00
A classic philosophical treatment of the subject.
58. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acidic). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

59. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman] (1908-2000).
Quiddities: An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering and green endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good to near fine copy in price-clipped and chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

60. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

61. Reid, Charles L.
Basic Philosophical Analysis. Encino and Belmont, California: Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+487+[1]pp. Printed decorative gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

62. Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982).
Handbook of Reason. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

63. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
An Inquiry into Meaning & Truth. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 3rd British printing. [First published 1940 in NY.] 352pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

64. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
New Hopes for a Changing World. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1951]. 2nd American printing. [First published the same year in London.] [vi]+213+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covrs rubbed and moderately stained, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

65. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
My Host the World. Persons and Places Volume III. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

66. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
My Host the World. London: The Cresset Press, 1953. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [viii]+189+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Corners bumped, slight foxing to right edge of text block, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

67. Sartre, J[ean] P[aul] (1905-1980).
Sartre. A Film Directed by Alexadre Astruc and Michel Contat with the Participation of Simone de Beavoir, Jacques-Larent Bost, Andre Gorz, [and] Jean Pouillon. Translated by Richard Seaver. New York: Urizen Books, [1978]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1977.] [4]+112+[2] + Frontis. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

68. Schiller, Ferdinand Caning Scott (1864-1937).
Problems of Belief. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 194+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with black spine lettering and black front publisher's logo. Spine spotted, else a very good copy. With the Hodder & Stoughton series title "Library of Philosophy & Religion" printed at the top of the spine. Inquire | Order $40.00

69. Schiller, F[erdinand] [Caning] S[cott].
Tantalus or the Future of Man. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published the same year in London.] [viii]+66+[6]pp. 16mo. Blue cloth with paper labels. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

70. Schmida, Susanne.
Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

71. Schulkin, Jay.
The Pursuit of Inquiry. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+207+[7]pp. Printed decorative white boards. Slight residue of price label removed from spine, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

72. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers, original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

73. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+326+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

74. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+viii+378+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

75. Stebbing, L[izzie] Susan (1885-1943).
A Modern Elementary Logic. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. viii+214pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with red spine lettering. Covers soiled and shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $8.95

76. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930.] xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

77. Taylor, Daniel M.
Explanation and Meaning: An Introduction to Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: The University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

78. Tennant, F[rederic] R[obert] (1867-1957).
Philosophy of the Sciences or the Relations Between the Departments of Knowledge. The 1932-1932 Tarner Lectures. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1973. ix+[1]+191+[7]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several small labels removed from front endleaves, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1932 Cambridge University Press edition, title-page not reproduced. Inquire | Order $5.50

79. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
Toward Reunion in Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+308+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

80. Wisdom, [Arthur] John [Terence Dibber] (1908-1993).
Other Minds. New York: Philosophical Library, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford.] [iv]+259+[1]pp. Green cloth. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, ink underlining to approximately 3 pages else a very good copy lightly worn dust jacket. Dust jacket protected in mylar. *SOLD*

81. Wisdom, John Oulton.
Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1953.] vi+282pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

82. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885.] [6]+440pp. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00
Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011