Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1779: Philosophy: 17th Century

List 1779 Created: 2 Apr 2010

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1779 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. *SOLD*
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
2. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $400.00
Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition—the last lifetime edition.
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian — roughly, a development from Descarte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld in the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
3. Blount, Charles (1654-1693).
The Oracles of Reason. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xx+[24]+226pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1693 edition. Inquire | Order $65.00
Blount was an important English Deist who commmitted suicide in 1693. His posthumously published book was edited by his friend Charles Gliddon, who also included several of his own essays. Blount's book elicited important responses from John Toland and Josiah King.
4. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with green, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Bostridge, Ian.
Witchcraft and Its Transformations c.1650-c.1750. Issued in the series Oxford Historical Monographs. London: Clarendon Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Black & white text plates. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $130.00

6. Boyle, Robert (1627-1691).
Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $1,150.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition—the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts.
7. Burthogge, Richard (1638?-1694?)
The Philosophical Writings of Richard Burthogge. Edited with Introduction and Annotated by Margaret W. Landes. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+245+[1]pp. Printed panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

8. Christophersen, H. O.
A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of John Locke. Burt Franklin Bibliography & Reference Series 116. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in Oslo.] [2]+134+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

9. Collins, James [Daniel] (1917-1985).
Descartes' Philosophy of Nature. American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph Series No. 5. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+99+[1]pp. Printed pale gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

10. Cudworth, Ralph (1617-1688).
The True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Edition. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemological dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin.
11. Delahunty, R. J. (born 1947).
Spinoza. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.95

12. Descartes, René (1596-1650).
Philosophical Writings. A Selection Translated and Edited by Elizabeth Anscombe and Peter Thomas Geach. Introduction by Alexandre Koyré. Issued in the series Nelson's Philosophical Texts. London: Nelson, [1970]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] xlii+303+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Dark chestnut cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

13. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. Issued in the series German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1888. 1st Edition. [xvii+[1]+272+pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, 2.5 cm. gouge to the top front edge, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $395.00
Dewey's second book, after the much more common 1887 Psychology.
14. Dewey, John.
Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. Issued in the series German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1902. 2nd printing. [First published 1888 in Chicago by Griggs.] xvii+[1]+272+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front series lettering, and marbled endpapers. Hinges cracked, colored front flyleaf detached, else very good with ink owner's signature dated 1904 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $125.00

15. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Edition. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $715.00
Diamond 13.6. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism.
  • "This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby the weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus — a true conditioning paradigm. … It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13.6, p. 309].
  • Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.

16. Doney, Willis [Frederick] (born 1925), ed.
Descartes: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 386+[14]pp. 16mo. Paperback original, small format. Covers and edges stained, corners curled, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

17. Dunner, Joseph.
Baruch Spinoza and Western Democracy: An Interpretation of His Philosophical, Religious and Political Thought. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endleaves rust-stained, else a very good copy io tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

18. Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
Locke. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [ca. 1890]. American Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+viii+200+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Front cover flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

19. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Essays on Several Important Subjects in Philosophy and Religion. Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume VI. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. [xx]+66; [2]+56; [2]+43+[1]; [2]+28; [2]-61; [2]-58pp. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1676 edition. *SOLD*
The seventh essay "Antifanatick Theologie, and Free Philosophy" first appeared in the original 1676 edition, while the other six, previously published, essays were all revised: 1. "Against Confidence in Philosophy"; 2. "Of Scepticism, and Certainty"; 3. "Modern Improvements of Knowledg"; 4. "The Usefulness of Philosophy to Theology"; 5. "The Agreement of Reason, and Religion"; 6. "Against Sadducism in the Matter of Witchcraft."
20. Glanville, Joseph.
Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking. *SOLD*
DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays.

One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Cartesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitute science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].

21. Grant, Ruth W.
John Locke's Liberalism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+220+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

22. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910).
Descartes. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1985.] xiv+225+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

23. Hessing, Siegfried, ed.
Spinoza: Dreihunder Jahre Ewigkeit -- Spinoza - Festschrift 1632-1932. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933.] xlii+[2]+205+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Corrected and with a new 24 page introduction for the second edition. Inquire | Order $18.50

24. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $95.00
Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproducing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy].
25. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order $63.95

26. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00

27. King, [Peter Seventh] Lord (1775-1833).
Life of John Locke, with Extracts from His Correspondence, Journals, and Common-Place Books. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. 1st Edition. xi+[i]+408pp. + portrait frontis + engraved facsimile of Locke's, Newton's, and Shaftesbury's handwriting. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 polished calf with marbled boards, black morocco spine label, and raised spine bands with gilt dentelles. Front hinge tender, front joint splitting, some scraping to the edges, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $750.00
Jean S. Yolton John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography #328. Contains much new material by Locke not hitherto published. A 2nd edition in 2 volumes 8vo appeared in 1830.

The collection, published in June 1829, was compiled from the King moiety of the Locke inheritance. The biography occupies the first forty pages. It is followed by extracts from Locke's journals, correspondence, commonplace book and miscellaneous papers. The two missing pages from the fourth 'Letter for Toleration' have been supplied from an original draft (pp. 360-61); that 'letter', with the omission, was first published in the Posthumous Works of 1706 (no. 299). There are some 40 letters or excerpts of letters from Locke and "40 letters and 10 excerpts to him. The latter are accurately printed, the texts being modernized. With [Locke's letters] King took great liberties, omitting passages without indication, sometimes combining parts of two or more letters to form a single letter." (Correspondence of Locke Vol. I, p. xlv) [Taken from the description in Yolton.

28. Kogan, Barry, ed.
Spinoza: A Tercentenary Perspective. [Cincinnati]: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+106pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

29. Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm (1646-1716).
The Monadology and Other Philosophical Papers. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Robert Latta. Oxford: Oxford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, [1948]. 4th printing. [First published 1898.] ix+[1]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50

30. Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
Opera philosophica omnia quae exstant Latina Gallica Germanica omnia. Edita recognovit e temporum rationibus disposita pluribus ineditis auxit introductione critica atque indicibus instruxit Joannes Eduardus Erdmann. Edited by Johann Eduard Erdmann. Berolini, (i.e., Berlin): sumptibus G. Eichleri, 1840. 1st Edition. xxxiv+[2]+808pp. + frontis portrait. Small 4to. Handsomely rebound in the mid-20th century in 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, raised spine bands, and green morocco spine label. All edges marbled. Moderate foxing, sheets lightly browned, a handsome copy. Uncommon. Separate, implicitly paginated title-page for pars altera. Inquire | Order $550.00
Two texts in German, all others in French or Latin.
"In the Syst&me nouveau de la nature (1695) and the Eclaircissement du nouveau sisteme (1696), Leibniz presented the famous articulation of psychophysical parallelism in which he adapted an occasionalist metaphor to support the view that soul and body exist in a pre-established harmony. Comparing soul and body to two clocks that agree perfectly, Leibniz argued that there are only three possible sources for this agreement. It may occur through mutual influence (interactionalism), through the efforts of a skilled workman who regulates the clocks and keeps them in accord (occasionalism), or by virtue of the fact that they have been so constructed from the outset that their future harmony is assured (parallelism). Leibniz rejects interactionism because it is impossible to conceive of material particlews passing from one substance to the other and occasionalism as invoking the intervention of a Deus ex machina in a natural series of events. All that remains is parallelism — the notion that mind and body exist in a harmony that has been pre-established by God from the moment of creation" [Wozniak Mind and Body: René to William James, p. 8].
31. Leites, Edmund.
The Puritan Conscience and Modern Sexuality. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
Leites was Professor of Philosophy at the Graduate School and Queens College, CUNY.

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

32. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. Inquire | Order $2,600.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

  • The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
  • "In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition … Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference. … Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times.

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

33. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition).

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

34. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

35. Locke, John.
A Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity. London: Printed by H. Clark, for A. and J. Churchill … and Edw. Castle, 1697. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
WIng L2749; Attig 440. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity.
36. Locke, John.
Locke Selections. Edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1928]. 1st Edition. lxv+[1]+349+[3]pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown a bit shelfworn, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50
With a 42 page introduction by Lamprecht.
37. Locke, John.
The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690.] [2]+iv+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Locke, John.
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the Conduct of the Understanding. II. An Examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of Seeing all things in God. III. A Discourse of Miracles. IV. Part of a Fourth Letter for Toleration. V. Memoirs relating to the Life of Anthony, first Earl of Shaftsbury. To which is added, VI. His New Method of a Common-Place Book, written originally in French, and now translated into English. London: Printed by W. B. for A. & J. Churchill, 1706. 1st Edition. [4]+336pp. Original paneled calf with gilt spine dentelled and red morocco label. Nicely rebacked with the original spine laid-down, light edgewear, early signature to the title and flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Yolton page 348. Arranged for publication by his literary executors Anthony Collins and Peter King.
39. Locke, John.
The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714.] Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Inquire | Order $1,650.00
Yolton #368.
40. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Traité de morale. Réimprimé d'après l'édition de 1707, avec les variantes des éditions de 1684 et 1697. Et avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Joly. Troisième édition. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1953. [First published 1684; 2nd edition 1697; 3rd edition 1707.] xxiv+272pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and taped along the hinges, spine very worn and mostly erose, a good reading copy only. Vrin edition first published 1939; Joly's variorum edition first published 1882 by Thorin. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Martensen, Robert L.
The Brain Takes Shape: An Early History. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2004. 1st Edition. xxviii+[2]+247+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
A detailed and bookish discussion of the mind-body relationship in 17th century Europe.
42. Miller, Perry (1905-1963) & Johnson, Thomas H[erbert], eds.
The Puritans. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish. Harper Torchbooks 1093. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, Later issue. [First published 1938.] xv+[iii]+377+[1]+xix-lxviii-[2]; ix+[1]+379-831+[3]pp. Ad leaf to the rear of the first volume dated 1970. Trade paperback. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $15.95
A comprehensive sourcebook of Puritan writings. Volume one: History The Theory of the State and of Society; This World and the Next. Volume two: Manners, Customs, and Behavior; Poetry, Literary Theory, Education, Science; Biographies and Letters. With an erudite 79 page introduction plus introduction for each selection.
43. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front blank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing M2679. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler's book that occasioned More's refutation.
44. Morgan, Vance G.
Foundations of Cartesian Ethics. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+237+[5]pp. Silver cloth with black spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

45. Norris, John (1657-1711).
Reason and Religion: Or, the Grounds and Measures of Devotion, Consider'd from the nature of God, and the Nature of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [First published 1689 in London.] [xx]+263+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1693 second edition. Inquire | Order $85.95

46. Norris, John.
Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [x]+196+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1690 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.95

47. Onfray, René.
L'abime de Pascal. Lettre de Louis Gillet de l'Académie française. Alençon [France]: Maison Poulet-Malassis, 1949. 1st Edition. [12]+88+[3]pp. 15 text figures and 14 facsimile plates in the text reproducing Pascal's manuscripts. 4to. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper nearly detached, top & bottom of spine and lower rear corner defective, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. #548 of 1,000 machine-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
A medical study of Pascal's ophthalmic headaches.
48. Peltonen, Markku.
Classical Humanism and Republicanism in English Political Thought, 1570-1640. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner 36. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+356+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and green spine device. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $79.95

49. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph Series No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905.] [x]+65+[5]pp. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

50. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. Inquire | Order $42.95

51. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+462+[2]; [iv]+463-932+[6]pp. Black cloth with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. As new in original slipcase with painted green label. Inquire | Order $495.00
Over 400 biographical entries with entries on many minor figures. Philosophy is construed quite broadly to include natural science & mathematics as well as religion and theology. A very useful reference work.
52. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

53. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibnitz. With an Appendix of Leading Passages. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+311+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. The distinguished British philosopher H[arold] A[rthur] Prichard's (1879-1947) copy signed in ink on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $850.00
Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A4.1a. Russell's third book of which 750 copies were printed.
54. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+308+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

55. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921) & Fleming, Noel, eds.
Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

56. Soboul, Albert, ed.
Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952.] 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

The First History of Philosophy in English

57. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Editions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar …, A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and tinted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overall a quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $585.00
The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711).

The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes Laertius while including material from other sources.

58. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904).
Hobbes. By Sir Leslie Stephen. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] v+[1]+243+[3]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, 2.5 cm. tear to the right margin of the half-title, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

59. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed … by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot … J. Osborne … and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrappers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions.

A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my account is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wollaston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion, morality, happiness, truth and reason …" [Burns].

60. Wollaston, William.
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. Spine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoin College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors.
61. Yolton, Jean S.
John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. New in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $165.00
Everything you'd want in a bibliography with complete collations and detailed descriptons of variant issues and states. An extraordinary achievement by half of the great husband-wife Locke scholarship team and the only person with the knowledge to produce such a bibliography.
62. Yolton, Jean S.
John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dustsoiling to the edges of the text block, else a near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $150.00

63. Yolton, Jean S., ed.
A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+382pp. Text illustrations. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
A collection of little-known and obscure pieces about Locke, uncovered by the Yoltons while working on their bibliography of Locke.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011