Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (L-Z)

List 1762 Created: 18 Dec 2009

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1762 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


109. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
L'art de connoistre les hommes. Amsterdam: Chez Iacques le Jeune, 1660. 1st Edition. [8]+431+[7]pp. Engraved title-page. 12mo. Attractively rebound in later 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Lacks the last leaf of the table-of-contents at the rear, else an attractive copy in a pleasant modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $400.00
Wellcome II, p. 419; Caillet 2728. Translated into English in 1665 as The Art How to Know Men.

An important 17th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology. Writing in an age when science and pseudoscience still weren't separate, La Chambre wrote works on the passions, chiromancy, light and rainbows, and animal rationality. La Chambre was physician to Chancellor Séguier, as well as to Louis XIII & Louis XIV. He was one of the early members of the French Academy in 1635, and later in 1666 one of the first members of the Academy of Sciences. He had been a protogé of Cardinal Richelieu, who approved the fact that as early as 1634 he chose to publish in French rather than Latin.

110. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00
Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist.
111. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . . Paris: A. Chahine, 1928. 1st Edition. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28. Inquire | Order $100.00
Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
112. Lefebvre, R. P. Al[exis].
De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
The author was a French Jesuit.
113. Leitao, Arthur.
Um caso de loucura epileptica. [bound with] Neurosthenico ou paranoicao? [Lisbon]: Typographia Bayard, 1907. 30+[2]pp. 12mo. [Later?] unprinted wrappers. Second pamphlet vertically creased and with minor staining and wear, otherwise very good. Rare. The second pamphlet has no author or imprint but has a brief preface dated Lisbon April, 1909. Inquire | Order $100.00
Neither pamphlet is in OCLC or NLM, though the first title is listed in the Boletim das Bibliothecas e Archivos Nacionaes with the same pagination as this copy; we can find no record of the second pamphlet anywhere.
114. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OLCL locates only 1 copy, in the German National Library.
115. Lifschitz, S.
Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records two copies: Univ Michigan & Wellcome. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian.

Possibly the First Book on Developmental Psychology

116. Löbisch, J[ohann] E[lias] (1795-1853).
Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele des Kindes. Wien: Verlag der Carl Haas'schen Buchhandlung, 1851. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper lacking, title-page dusty, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Löbisch was Außordentlicher Professor der Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten at the Wiener Hochschule. One of the first works on child psychology (see Lesky p. 37), this may be the first book on developmental psychology.
117. [Lorry, Anne Charles de (1726-1783)].
De melancholia et morbis melancholicis. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Guillelmum Cavelier, 1765. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+399+[1]; viii+429+[1]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spines, each with two panels with gilt fleurons and two red morocco labels; marbled blue endpapers and sprinkled edges. Bottom front joint of the first volume worn with some cracking to the foot of the spine, else an attractive, clean set with slight foxing. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 2nd ed. #4194; Norman Catalog 1391; Hunter & Macalpine p. 736; Zilboorg p. 302. The standard late 18th century description of melancholy.

"Lorry showed how one could make use of the mind's influence on the body in curing melancholias. He differentiated melancholia nervosa from melancholia humoralis, and described a type of melancholia 'complicated with mania, which is indicated by a partial delirium, attended by exaltation of the imagination, or an exciting passion' (Esquirol, des maladies mentales, quoted in Hunter and Macalpine)" [Norman Catalog]. Lorry is most famous for founding French dermatology, with his 1777 Tractatus e morbis cutaneis being both the first modern textbook on the subject and the last major dermatological work written in Latin.

118. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Die moderne Behandlung der Nervenschwäche (Neurasthenie) der Hysterie und verwandter Leiden. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Luftkuren, Gymnastik, der psychischen Behandlung und der Mitchell-Playfair'schen Mastkur. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 4th Revised Edition. [viii]+167+[9]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Some bumping and snagging to edges, no spine label, a very good copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Norman Catalog F159. Pages 145-147 contain Löwenfeld's summary (first published in this fourth edition) of the chapter Freud contributed to Loewenfeld's Die psychischen Zwangerscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt, also published in 1904.
119. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
Über den National-Charakter der Franzosen und dessen krankhafte Auswüchse (die Psychopathia gallica) in ihren Beziehungen zum Weltkrieg. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella 100. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+42+vi+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 7 copies: Univ. of Cal. Berkeley & UCLA, Yale, Chicago, Hopkins, Univ. of Michigan, and Reed College.
120. Lugiato, Luigi.
I disturbi mentali: patologia speciale delle anomalie dello spirito. Issued in the series Manuali Hoepli. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore-Libraio, 1922. 1st Edition. xix+[1[+839+[1]pp. 55 text figures. Thick 16mo. Printed white cloth with horizontal blue ruling, red & black lettering, and decorative endpapers. Cloth dusty, sheets acidic & somewhat fragile but generally stable, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records 5 copies: Countway, NY Acad of Med, Univ of Chicago, Biblioth. Paris 5, & Biblioth. Univ. René Descartes Paris 5. The only edition. Lugiato was director of the Provincial Mental Hospital at Bergamo.
121. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
Erkenntnistherapie für Nërvose: Psychobiologie der Krankheit und der Genesung. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1932. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine creased, slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 3 copies—in the USA only LC's copy, with Hitler's bookplate.
122. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's.

An Important Early Book on Alcoholism

123. Magnan, V[alentin Jacques Joseph] (1835-1916).
De l'alcoolisme: des diverses formes du délire alcoolique et de leur traitement. Ouvrage couronné par l'Academie de médecine (Prix Civrieux, concours de 1872). Paris: Adrien Delahaye, Libraire-Éditeur, 1874. 1st Edition. [4]+282+[2]pp. Contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Spine, joints, & edges rubbed; hospital bookplate and embossed stamp to the half-title; sheets foxed; still overall about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
One of the first important modern works on alcoholism and alcoholic psychosis, this is Magnan's fourth published work and third on alcoholism (preceded by his 1866 doctoral dissertation (De la lésion anatomique de la paralysie générale); Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme, alcool et absinthe; épilepsie absinthique (1871); and De l'hémi-anesthésie, de la sensibilité générale et des sens dans l'alcoolisme chronique (1873).

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. "In 1874 he published his monograph on Alcoholism. He treated the problem from the standpoint of public health and advocated special hospitals for alcoholics. Magnan's studies were very stimulating" [Zilboorg & Henry, History of Medical Psychology, p. 405, pp. 404-406 devoted to Magnan]. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis.

Magnan's First Publication on Alcoholism

124. Magnan, Valentin.
Étude expérimentale et clinique sur l'alcoolisme: alcool et absinthe - épilepsie absinthique. Par le Dr. Magnan. [Extrait du Recueil de Médecine Vétérinaire, numéros de mai et juin 1871]. Paris: Typographie de Renou et Maulde, 1871. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed lavender-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the edges of the wrappers, foot of the spine worn, a very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and call number inked to the top of the front wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Magnan's second published work (preceded only by his 1866 doctoral thesis on the anatomical lesions of GPI) and his first on alcoholism. Magnan pioneered the study of alcoholic psychosis.

A leading figure in late 19th century French organic psychiatry, Magnan devoted most of his life's work at the Asile de Sainte Anne, where he became chief physician, to the study of the effects of alcohol and absinthe, which he pursued through experimentation as well as through clinical and social studies. He contributed greatly to the understanding of deliria, convulsions, and toxic states. Many of the terms he used became prevalent in the psychiatric literature. Magnan's research paved the way for Korsakov's classic 1889 description of alcoholic psychosis. See Zilboorg & Henry, pp. 404-406.

125. Mangold, Ernst (born 1879).
Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn, & rear wrapper detaching, institute stamp & bookplate to inside rear cover, internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in Crabtree. Mangold was Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau.
126. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854.] [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and English. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in Florence.
127. Mantegazza, P[aolo].
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
128. Marchand, [Jean Ludovic] L[eon] (born 1873).
Maladies mentales: études anatomo-biologiques. Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1939. 1st Edition. 435+[1]pp. 86 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title. Review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Jun 21 1939". Inquire | Order $50.00

129. Marcondes, Durval (1899-1981).
A medicina e a psicologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, [1952]. 1st Edition. 145+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with folding flaps, dark blue & black lettering, and textured front panel. Lightly browned, very good with the rubber stamp of the Pittsburgh Psychoanalytic Society to the inside rear cover and several pages. With the author's printed card pasted to the title-page. Scarce. In Portuguese. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 21734. Not in OCLC. Chapters on psychosomatics, psychoanalysis, hypnosis, phobia, psychotherapy. Marcondes was one of the founders of psychoanalysis in Brazil (see Kutter's Psychoanalysis International, Vol. 2).
130. Marcuse, Max (born 1877).
Vom Inzest. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1915. 1st Edition. 84pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

131. [Marteau, Ludovicus-Renatus].
Quaestio diaetetica, cardinalitiis disputationibus … an ad sanitatem musice? [Paris]: [Typis Quillau], [1743]. 1st Edition. 8pp. Thin 4to. Modern marbled wrappers. Some edge-chipping to the wrappers, else very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in OCLC; not in Diethelm's Medical Dissertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750. Dissertation submitted to the University of Paris Faculty of Medicine, taken under Paulo-Jacobo Maloüin.
132. [Martineck, Professor Dr., ed].
Rechtswissenschaft, Ursachenbegriff und Neurosenfrage: juristische Beiträge zur Angleichung ärztlicher und rechtlicher Auffassungen über die Entschädigungspflicht bei Neurosen. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Reichsarbeitsminiseriums, herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Martineck Heft 39. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1941. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. tear along the lower front joint, a bit shaken, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked call number to the lower spine. Very scarce. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and with the publisher's price slip tipped in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Matthey, André (born 1779).
Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition. x+[4]+368pp. Original drab rose wrappers with hand-printed spine label. Covers sellotaped, break at the half-title with the stitching separating, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Hirsch IV, page 167; not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. OCLC lists 12 copies: Stanford, Yale (2), Iowa, Kentucky, Louisville, Countway, Welch, NLM, Texas, William & Mary, and Univ of Newcastle. Matthey was a Geneva physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802 and authored a number of medical treatises, this being his only substantial work psychiatric work.
134. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition. [2]+163+[1]pp. Early cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

135. Meduna, Ladislas [Joseph] (1896-1964).
Die Konvulsionstherapie der Schizophrenie. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1937. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Wrappers chipped with corners creased, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00
Norman Catalog 1486.
The first book on convulsive (or shock) therapy.
136. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
Die Ursachen der Geisteskrankheiten. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. viii+246ppp. Contemporary ochre cloth with marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

137. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann] (1833-1892).
Sammlung von populär-Wissenschaftlichen Vorträgen über den Bau und die Leistungen des Gehirns. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, and lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Joints, corners, and raised spine bands rubbed, ink owner's signature to the half-title dated 1892, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Founders of Neurology, pp. 57-62; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 172 & 300. Professor of neurology and psychiatry at the University of Vienna and one of the founders of neuropsychiatry, Meynert presciently interpreted many mental diseases as resulting from brain dysfunction with an anatomical basis. Many of Meynert's ideas have subsequently been born out. Wernicke & Freud were both pupils.
138. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
Geschlecht und Krankheit. Beiträge zur Lehre von den Geschlechts-Unterschieden Heft 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1903. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Head & foot of spine and corners worn, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed titile-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 3 copies.
139. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and edges, spine gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, and faces. Contains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang: "Ueber Franz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism).
140. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1924. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1889.] [viii]+744pp. Publisher's gray cloth. Moderate shelfwear to corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy from Moll, inscribed on the title-page, dated "2/IV 24" and signed "der Verf." Inquire | Order $100.00
"Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid.
141. Mondino, Casimiro, et al.
Annali della R. clinica psichiatrica e neuropatologica di Palermo Vol. 1 complete plus 6 monographs & offprints by Rosolino Colella. Palermo: Stab. Tip. Giuseppe Fiore, 1899. [2]+xix+[1]+[3]-239+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates + folding view and plan of the institute + the separately paginated pamphlets. Thick 8vo. ½ vellum with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped red morocco spine label reading "Annali Clinica // Psychiatrica // di Palermo // 1-2". Slight splitting to upper rear joint, some peeling & cracking to the marbled paper, vellum corners soiled, else very good. Rare. Mondino directed the clinic in the 1890s. Bound with Rosolino Colella, professor of nervous & mental diseases at the University of Palermo and Mondino's successor. 6 monographs & offprints, all in original printed wrappers, trimmed: 1. Contributo allo studio della neuro-psicosi traumatica: perizia psichiatrica. Estratto dagli Annali della Clinica delle malattie mentali e nervose della R. Università di Palerma Vol. II. Palermo: Marsala, 1903. [2]+62pp. + 1 plate. 2. Studio sulla frenosi senile. [Offprinted from Annali di Nevrologia No. 6, 1899.] Milano: Francesco Vallardi, [1899]. 107+[1]pp. 3. Studio sulla polinevrite tubercolare. Napoli: R. Pesole, 1903. 88+[2]pp. + 8 plates (2 photographic plates and 6 lovely color lithographs). 4. Linguaggio e cervello. Messina; E. G. Capone, 1899. 50+[2]pp. 5. Colella with B. Frisco. Studio sopra cinquemila malati dell'ambulatorio gratuito delle malattie del sistema nervoso nelle Università e di Palermo. Milano: Francesco Vallardi, 1915. 16pp. 6. Arteriosclerosi e nevrosi posttraumatiche. Firenze: Galileiana, 1914. 14+[2]pp. Inquire | Order $225.00
  • Vol. 1 contains Mondino. "Sulle condizioni odiene della psichiatria"
  • with G. Mirto. "Contributo allo studio della epilessia psichica"
  • G. Dotto & E. Pusateri. "Sulle alterazioni degli elementi della corteccia cerebrale"
  • D. Massaro. "Le alterazioni degli elementi nervosi nell'anemia sperimentale"
  • Mirto Domenico. "Contributo allo studio dell'epilessia psichica (patogenesi e psicopatologia)"
  • Rosario Amabilino. "Sui rapporti del ganglio genicolato con la corda del timpano e col facciale: ricerche anatomiche sperimentali"
  • E. Pusateri. "Contributo allo studio dell'origine del fascio peduncolare del Türck e del fascio longitudinale inferiore"
  • Gerolamo Mirto. "Sull'avvelenamento sperimentale per neurina in rapporto alle autointossicazioni del sistema nervosa"
  • Mirto Domenico. "Sulla fina anatomia delle regioni peduncolare e subtalamica dell'uomo"
  • Domenico Massaro. "Contributo alla patogenesi delle ossessioni morbose"
  • Mondino. "Psicopatie da parestesie della dura madre e loro trattamento terapeutico"

142. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. v+[3]+115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed green-gray wrappers with maroon front & rear lettering, unprinted spine. Spine a bit split, light chipping to head and foot of spine, else a near fine, unopened copy. Uncommon in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 24031. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Muthmann was Second Physician at the Bad Nassau Sanitarium, before which he had been at the University of Basel Psychiatric Clinic.
143. [Naka, Syuzo (born 1900)].
Memorial Research Monographs in Cerebration [sic] of the 60th Birthday of Syuzo Naka, M.D. Japanese title is Naka Syuzo kyoju kamreki kinen ronbuhshu. Osaka: Published by Committee on Cerebration [sic] of the 60th Birthday of Professor S. Naka, 1960. 1st Edition. [viii]+550pp. + frontis portrait photograph. Large 8vo. Tan cloth. Gift bookplate, library rubberstamp to front flyleaf, rear pocket, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Naka was professor in the department of neuropsychiatry, Osaka City University Medical School. A few papers in English, French, or German, most in Japanese.
144. Neue Annalen des Seebades zu Doberan.
Siebentes Heft, welches die Geschichte der Badezeit im Sommer 1809 enthält. Nebst einer Abhandlung über Hypochondrie, Vapeurs und sogenannte Krämpfe, besonders in Rücksicht ihrer Heilbarkeit durch Seebäder, von C. G. Vogel. Rostock und Schwerin: in der Stillerschen Buchhandlung, 1810. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Upper spine label worn away, volume label present, old ink stain to the bottom right edge of the text block, a very good copy. Printed on blue paper. Rare. Inquire | Order $225.00
Not in OCLC, the Union List of Serials, or NLM.
145. Nunhöfer, Hilde.
Über das Verhalten von Merk- und Erinnerungsfähigkeit bei Elektrokrampfbehandlung. Nürnberg: W. Tümmels, Buchdruckerei, 1947. 1st Edition. 24+[2]pp. + 41 inserted graphs on colored paper (5 folding). Small Folio. Stiff drab wrappers with taped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

146. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie und ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Academy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals.
147. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Dr. William Pargeter's theoretisch-praktische Abhandlung über den Wahnsinn. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätsen vermehrt. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson. Translation of Observations on Maniacal Disorders (London 1792). Leipzig: bey Johann Friedrich Junius, 1793. 1st Edition in German. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with paste-covered boards. Front board detached, spine and edges worn with smoke damage to top of spine, which is detaching, moderate staining to the title-page and rear gatherings. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. With the name stamp to the title-page of "Prof. [Ludwig] Wille," who was Professor of Psychiatry in Basel. Inquire | Order $650.00

The First Book on Shock Therapy

148. Pascal, C[onstanza] & Davesne, Jean.
Traitement des maladies mentales par les chocs. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+182+[2]pp. + 2 inserted front ad leaves and 48 page inserted rear catalog dated July 1926. Small 8vo. Printed blue-green wrappers with black spine lettering, black & white front lettering, and orange front device and border. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC records 11 copies, of which 6 are in the USA: Cornell Med, NY Acad Med, Univ Chicago, NLM, Mayo Clinic, Coll of Physicians of Phila. The first book on convulsive treatment in psychiatry—by a mile, since the next earliest book of which we have a record is Meduna's 1934 monograph. This is probably also the first significant psychiatric work by a French woman, although Pascal had published a book on dementia praecox in 1911. She was chief physician at the Asiles publics d'aliénés de la Seine.
149. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953-1956. 6 volumes bound in 8. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine in dust wrappers with DJ spines rubbed and darkened and with a small defect to the DJ spine of Band V. Uncommon. Volumes I, II-1, and V are revised editions (from the revised printings of the 2nd Russian edition), all others first printings. Inquire | Order $425.00
GM-5 86.1 Includes posthumous publications.
150. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right corner of leaf A4 torn away with no loss of text, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's.

One of the Foundation Texts for Modern Psychiatry

151. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Traité médico-philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, An IX [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates after page lvi + folding table after page 250. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red morocco spine label. Leather scuffed and boards rubbed; sheets age-toned and with a few minor defects; with the small bookplate of the Yale psychiatrist Clements Collard Fry (1892-1955), with gift bookplate to the Yale library and several small rubber stamps to the front & rear paste-downs; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $2,300.00
GM-5 4922; Cushing P286; Waller 7456; Heirs of Hippocrates 1070; Norman Catalog 1701; Norman 100 Books Famous in Medicine #54.

Combining a psychological study with a social program for the humane care and rehabilitation of the insane, Pinel classified the types of alienation as melancholia, mania with and without delirium, and idiotism. In the final chapters he described the reforms he instituted in the management of his asylum. Pinel was the first to keep detailed psychiatric case histories — a tradition carried on and systematically elaborated by his brilliant pupil Esquirol. "Yet humanitarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pinel also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the lunatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undistorted by cruel treatment. … He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account heredity, predisposition, and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity" [Norman Catalog].

152. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
153. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

154. Polemo, Antonius (ca. 88-145).
Polemonis physionomia e graeco in latinum versa per Carolum Montecuccolum … cum annotationibus eiusdem. .. et cum translatione … in italam orationem conscripta a Francisco Montecuccolo … qui haec edidit. Mutinae [= Modena]: Ex Officina Typographica Io. Mariae de Verdis, 1612. 1st Edition in Latin. [First published in Greek (along with works by other authors) in Rome in 1545.] 106pp. Signatures: A-K4, M4, N6. 4to. Mid 20th-century mottled boards with calf spine and green morocco spine label. An attractive binding. Title-page and margins browned, a nice copy. 111 historiated initials + printer's devices. Without the final blank (N6). Very scarce. Inquire | Order $475.00
Wellcome I, 5143. OCLC locates copies at the Universities of Pennsylvania and Illinois, and at the State Library in Berlin. Pages 89-106 consist of "Assertiones Caroli Montecuccoli, in comitis provincialibus fratrum Eremitarum sancti Augustini Carpi celebratis, publice disputatae, anno 1606". Not present (as in the Wellcome copy) is Francesco Montecuccoli's 80 page Italian translation, which was separately printed and bound in after this Latin translation.
155. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
Phantasien eines Realisten. Von Lynkeus. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Reißner, 1899. 1st Edition. vi+214pp. Publisher's straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, red front lettering, marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. An attractive albeit not elaborate Jugendstil binding. Upper corners bumped but a bright, handsome copy. With a pencil note to the title-page by the notable psychologist and early Freud scholar, Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), stating that the first edition was banned in Austria. The note is signed "SR Feb 16, 1957". Rosenzweig discussed Freud & Popper-Lykeus in his 1958 paper "The Idiocultural Dimension of Psychotherapy," pp. 9-50 in Vol. 5 of Psychoanalsyis and the Social Sciences, ed. by Muensterberger & Axelrod. Inquire | Order $350.00
OCLC locates only four copies of the first edition: SUNY at Fredonia, Michigan State, Antioch, and Cleveland HS Lib. Popper (who published under the pseudonym "Lynkeus") was an Austrian inventor, poet, and socialist philosopher, mostly forgotten today but of considerable note in his day. His only fictional work, Phantasies of a Realist "consists of 80 sketches, short tales, or dialogues, many of which deal with some controversial issue of the day. Popper, in his autobiography, stated that at least one-sixth of the stories were recorded shortly after awakening. He collected these stories for 33 years without any conscious interest in publishing them, and when he did suddenly decide to publish, he carried out his intent in secret." [Ernest S. Wolf & Harry Trosman "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus" JAPA (1974): 22:123-141].

Banned in Vienna within weeks of publication because of its alleged immorality, the book continued to be printed in Germany, eventually going into 21 editions. Wolf & Trosman believe that Freud did not read it until the 1909 second edition appeared — indeed, the second edition is in Freud's library but not the first (see J. Keith Davies & Gerhard Fichtner's Freud's Library: A Comprehensive Catalogue, where one finds that Freud owned eleven of Popper's books). Freud delighted in Popper's foreshadowings of his own ideas about the unconscious and wrote two small pieces about Popper, in 1923 and 1932 (SE vols 19 & 22).

156. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
157. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
158. Reboul-Lachaux, Jean.
Le Reflexe solaire. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies Mentales et de l'Encéphale (Service du Professeur Henri Claude). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 5 folding diagrams. Later red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate removed, small rubber stamp to the rear paste-down of the American Psychiatric Association, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the University of Utrecht. Reboul-Lachaux was a French physician who served at the Asylum of the Seine and at the Marseille hospital. His medical thesis under Henri Claude, the present monograph investigates reflex response of the solar plexus (the most richly ganglioned part of the autonomic nervous system in the epigastral region) and relates to one of two conditions named after Claude: Claude hyperkinesis (where painful stimuli applied to paretic muscles excite reflex flexion).
159. Redlich, E[rnst] (1866-1930).
Die Psychosen bei Gehirnerkrankungen. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil 3. Abteilung, 2. Hälfte, 1. Teil. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+[335]-422pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth. Lacking the front series and half-title leaves, else a very good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title-page and front flyleaf of The NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

160. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

161. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Charakteranalyse: Technik und Grundlagen für studierende und praktizierende Analytiker. [Wien]: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1933. 1st Edition. 288pp. Gray linen with white embossed printing. Hinges cracked, covers moderately soiled, joints a bit frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $485.00
First printing, in octavo size from the galleys prepared for the IPV (which was to be the publisher until Freud cancelled the contract) and with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page of Manzsche Buchdruckerei in Vienna. Subsequently reprinted by Reich in Denmark in pocketbook size. Both are rare.
162. Reich, Wilhelm.
Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, slight staining and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $500.00
OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard.
163. Reich, Wilhelm.
La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition in French, 1st printing. [First published 1942 in English.] 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. Printed black wrappers with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $175.00
Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of the Orgasm, with new revisions and corrections.
164. Reich, Wilhelm.
Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 3. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yelow wrappers with black spine and black front printing, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Very rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature on the front wrapper and title-page. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review Copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, UCLA, Harvard, UMBC, Bakken Library, & Oxford.
165. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+247+[9]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

166. Reich, Wilhelm.
Typed Letter Signed. Addressed to Oskar Bumbacher, on Reich's printed stationary headed "Oslo, Drammensveien 110 H, March 1, 1937". 6 lines, signed in ink "Dr. Wilh. Reich". Two binder holes at left margin, folded horizontally & vertically, short inconsequential tear to the right edge at the horizontal crease. Scarce. Inquire | Order $585.00
Replying to Bumbacher's letter, which Reich requests permission to print without mentioning names in his journal or newsletter. Reich asks Bumbacher to keep him informed of his continuing work.

The Ursprung for German Psychiatry

167. Reil, Johann Christian (1759-1813).
Rhapsodien über die Anwendung der psychischen Kurmethode auf Geisteszerrüttungen. Halle: in der Curtschen Buchhandlung, 1803. 1st Edition. 504pp. Original drab green boards. Joints & edges chipped, a very good, lightly foxed copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
GM-5 4923; Heirs of Hippocrates 1163 (1818 2nd edition); Norman catalog 1821. Along with Pinel's 1801 treatise, than which it is much rarer, the foundation text for modern psychiatry and the Ur-text for German psychiatry. The son of a pastor, Reil published in 1796 De structura nervorum, one of the great books in the history of neurology, founding in the same year the Archiv für Physiologie. By the time his Rhapsodien was published Reil had been professor of medicine at Halle for 15 years and was recognized as one of the leaders of German medicine.

  • In the present work — regarded by Alexander and Selesnick as the first systematic treatise of psychotherapy — Reil "described the conditions which we would today call psychoneuroses. He observed cases of depersonalization and of double personality. He was interested in the patients' introspective self-observations, that is, in the ideational content and what we call trends. He gave a detailed and truly enlightened description of what a mental hospital should be" [Zilboorg (1942) p. 288].
  • "While the title is usually quoted and considered to reflect Romantic notions, it is important to note that Reil used the term Rhapsodie to denote Kant's concept of a natural science based on empirical knowledge." Reil "proposed an empirical psychology for and by physicians, different from the psychology of the philosophers … While Reil saw the mind as acting in unison, he differentiated three primary closely related mental powers, which he found most notably affected in mental illness and to which the mental therapy of mental illness was to be primarily directed. They are consciousness, circumspection, and attention (Bewusstsein Besonnenheit and Aufmerksamkeit)" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology, Springer, 2008].

168. Ricker, Eduard.
Die Seelenstörungen in ihrem Wesen und ihrer Behandlung für das gebildete Publicum geschildert. Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1864. 1st Edition. ix+146pp. Cloth. Lightly foxed. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

169. Ridolo, Lorenzo.
Emozioni e malattie. Brescia: Stabilimenti Editoriali Ditta F. Apollonio & C., [1936?] 1st Edition. 92+[2]pp. Tall 4to. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Spine worn, covers detached. Rare. With the title-page stamp & call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his autopen signature to the titlepage & front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in NUC or OCLC.
170. Ries, Julius v.
Über das dämonisch-Sinnliche und den Ursprung der ornamentalen Kunst des Geisteskranken Adolf Wölfli. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1946. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 46 text figures. Printed pictorial stiff cream wrappers with front color illustration of a Wölfli painting. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. #204 of 500 numbered copies. Inquire | Order $175.00

171. Ritter von Rittershain, Gottfried (1820-1883).
Geistesleben. Betrachtungen über die geistige Thätigkeit des menschlichen Gehirnes und ihre Entwicklung. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. x+116pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Wrappers dusty. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Neuropsychological & developmental discussions of memory, fantasy, sensation, symbolic representation, dreaming & waking, cognitive judgment, self-consciousness, etc. by the Prague physician who described dermatitis exfoliativa neonatorum (1870).
172. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking wrappers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Not in OCLC. University of Montpelier medical thesis.
173. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph] (born 1872).
Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+314+[2]pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned as always, recased, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

174. [Roos, J. R. B. de].
De sexueele criminaliteit: statistische studie. Bijdragen tot de Crimineele Aetiologie (Etudes d'étiologie criminelle.): Uitgegeven door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek als zelfstandige bijlagen der Crimineele Statistiek No. 1. 's-Gravenhage: Verkrijgbaar bij Gebr. Belinfante, [1909]. 63+[1]pp. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine sellotaped, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Text in Dutch. Entirely devoted to De Roos's statistical study of sexual crimes.
175. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [4]+195+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC lists this only as a thesis with no locations.
176. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

177. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Allgemeier Teil 2. Abteilung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's monograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. Printed green cloth. A very good copy with Adolf Meyer's gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association and with the APA's small label to the upper front cover and rear paste-down. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

178. Ruf, Sebastian.
Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria.
179. Sachs, Heinrich.
Die Unfallneurose: ihre Entstehung, Beurteilung und Verhütung. Eine kritische Studie. Aus der Heilanstalt für Unfallverletzte in Breslau. Breslau: Verlag von Preuss & Jünger, 1909. 1st Edition. 122pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal tears, front flyleaf detaching, light fraying to the spine tips, else very good with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front flyleaf & rear paste-down. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Univ of Chicago; Univ of Ill at Chicago; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Sachs was Privatdozent at the Heilanstalt in Breslau.
180. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie. Offprinted from Wiener Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1934/35. Vorwort von O. Pötzl. Translated in an expanded and revised version in 1938 as The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1935. 1st separate printing. 114pp. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge chipping, former owner's sticker to title-page, signature to front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1882; Howells p. 286, 289.
Sakel's classic papers on convulsive treatment of schizophrenia, "Sakel introduced insulin shock treatment for schizophrenia; the treatment paved the way for the introduction of both the metrazol and electroconvulsive shock therapies. "Sakel's firt publication on insulin therapy was a four-page report in Vol. 84 of the Wiener medizinischen Wochenschrift (1934); the present offprint contains a more detailed account" [Norman Catalog]. See GM 4960 for the first paper in the series.
181. Sauvages de la Croix, Francois Bossier de (1706-1767).
Nosologie methodique, dans laquelle les maladies sont rangées par classes, suivant le systême de Sydenham, & l'ordre des Botanistes. Ouvrage augmenté de quelques Notes en forme de Commentaire, par M. Nicolas, Chirurgien gradué. Translation by the author of (presumably) the 1768 revised edition of his Nosologia methodica sistens morborum clases juxta sydenhami botanicorum ordinem. Paris: Chez Herissant le fils, [1771]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1763 in Latin.] xl+800; viii+759+[1]; [8]+608+108pp. Contemporary half-calf with mottled boards. Boards rubbed; joints cracked but sound; some wear to the leather but a quite sound set with nice margins. Uncommon. The 108 page lexicon (Vocabulaire de la nosologie) is bound at the end of volume III. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM (3rd edition) 2203; Blake p. 403; Heirs of Hippocrates #873; Zilboorg's History of Medical Psychology, pp. 305-307. A friend of Linnaeus, Sauvages was professor of medicine (and later of botany) at Montpellier. An important 18th century nosological treatise, which greatly influenced Linnaeus & Cullen.

The botanist/physician Sauvages continued Sydenham's nosological work, first in his 1731 preliminary monograph, Traité des classes des maladies, and then in the present greatly enlarged and revised version with a long introduction and discussion about the principles of nosology and of classification in general. [Adapted from Karl Menninger's The Vital Balance (1963) pp. 431-3]. Sauvages describes ten classes of disease, the eighth being devoted to madness, which in turn he subdivided into four orders: errors of reason; the bizarre; deliria; anomalies. Sauvages placed the (in the 18th century) highly fashionable "vapors" under the fifth order of the sixth class. Heirs of Hippocrates notes that the Éloge at the beginning of the first volume is an informative presentation of Sauvage's life and achievements, and that the work is unique in that it served simultaneously as medical textbook and dictionary.

182. Schaefer, [Heinrich].
Der moralische Schwachsinn: Allgemeinverständlich dargestellt für Juristen, Ärzte, Militärärzte und Lehrer. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906. 1st Edition. 184pp. Early cloth-backed patterned boards. Edges bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, front flyleaf detached, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Schaefer was chief physician at the Irrenanstalt Friedrichsberg in Hamburg.
183. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940) & Kadders, Otto.
Lehrbuch der Hypnose. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Original printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

184. Schizofrenie: Bolletino Trimestrale del Primo Centro Provinciale di Studio della Demenze Precoce.
Volumes 1-7. Edited by Vitige Tirelli & Emilio Rizzatti. [Racconigi]: 1931-1939. With inserted charts and half-tones. 4to. Contemporary green buckram. Slight soiling to several spines, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate and autopen signatures to each volume. Inquire | Order $500.00
Devoted entirely to physical treatment with papers in the later volumes on insulin treatment and Egas Moniz's prefrontal leucotomy. According to the Union List of Serials only several libraries have the journal.
185. Schneider, Kurt (1887-1967).
Die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 7. Abteilung, 2. Teil, 1. Hälfte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Front joint splitting, foot of spine torn, a good only ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

186. Scholz, Friedrich (1831-1907).
Vorträge über Irrenpflege. Für Pfleger und Pflegerinnen, sowie für Gebildete jeden Standes. Bremen: Verlag von M. Heinsius, 1882. 1st Edition. iv+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, front wrapper torn & slightly defective, good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $125.00
NUC locates only the NLM & University of Chicago copies; OCLC adds Cornell Med and Tresoar in the Netherlands. Scholz was director of the Hospital & Asylum at Bremen.
187. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken nebst Nachträgen und einem Anhang über die Frage: "Unter welchen Voraussetzungen darf eine für Geisteskrank erachtete Person gegen ihren Erklären Willen in einer Heilanstalt Festgehalten werden?". Leipzig: Oswald Mutze, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+516+[4]pp. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library gift bookplate, very slight wear to the bottom edges and the upper front corner, still a near fine copy. Very rare. Inquire | Order $5,500.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Family legend has it that the family bought up and destroyed the edition — a belief corroborated by the book's rarity. For a vanity press book issued by a spiritist publisher at the author's own expense, Denkwürdigkeiten was taken with surprising seriousness by the psychiatric profession, inspiring about a dozen book reviews along with Freud's famous 1911 paper published in the Jahrbuch. Schreber, a "polyglot and highly educated judge, born and raised all his life in the Kingdom of Saxony, suffered from bipolar disorder and had three depressive episodes in his life: in 1884, 1893, and 1907, the last ending in his death. The second episode, the most famous, was marked by an interim phase of hallucinations and delusions containing many profound insights into human nature. In spite of the lack of adequate psychotherapy, drug, occupational and family treatment, hemmed in by a false diagnosis and by a declaration of mental incompetency, Schreber turned the impasse of his second eight-year-long hospitalization into a creative solution in the form a a literary-philosophical work of art, an immortal book, Memoirs of a Nervous Patient" (personal communication from Zvi Lothane, whose 1992 In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry is now the standard book on Schreber). "The book did not — as its author expected — bring about a revolution in the religious thinking of his fellow human beings. No one reading the countless fantastic details in the Memoirs — such as how Paul Schreber once swallowed the soul of his psychiatrist, how little men tried to pump out his spinal cord, or how he was surrounded by 'fleetingly-improvised-men' who dissolved into nothingness as soon as they had passed beyond his range of vision — no one reading all this can escape the thought that Paul Schreber was mad. Yet equally inescapable is the impression that what one is reading is the work of a mentally deranged man who describes what delusions he has experienced, with great precision, intelligence and integrity" (Israëls 1981 p. 12).
188. Schrenck-Notzing, [Albert Philbert Franz] Freiherrn von (1862-1929).
Ein Beitrag zur therapeutischen Verwerthung des Hypnotismus. Berlin: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1888. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached, some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
"A small but well-researched treatise on the therapeutic use of hypnotism from the time of Braid. Schrenck-Notzing discusses its history in France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, Holland, England and other countries. He also provides a useful bibliography of relevant literature from each country" [Crabtree #1219].
189. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817.] vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851.
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance — Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
190. Schultze, Ernst.
Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria.
191. Schuster, Paul (1867-1940).
Psychische Störungen bei Hirntumoren: klinische und statistische Betrachtungen. Mit einem Vorrede von Professor E[manuel] Mendel. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight spotting to the upper spine, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

192. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
193. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Insanity. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry.
194. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

195. Silveira, Aníbal.
O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $85.00
No copies located in OCLC. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo.
196. Sinelnikoff, Constantin.
L'oeuvre de Wilhelm Reich. Petite Collection Maspero Tomes 58 & 59. Paris: François Maspero, 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 137+[3]; 147+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers and (second volume) printed purple wrappers, each with folding flaps. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title of the first volume [to Ilse Ollendorff Reich] "Merci pour votre beau livre sur Reich et pur votre amabilité. C. Sinelnikoff". Inquire | Order $100.00

197. Sommer, Robert (1864-1937), ed.
Klinik für psychische und nervüse Krankheiten Bände 1-9 #1-3. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906-1914. Bound vols: 364; iv+365-781+[1]; [2]+391+[1]; [2]+379+[1]; [2]+380; [2]+385+[1]; [6]+388; [2]+377+[1]pp. + 3 inserte photograpic plates in vol. 1 and 1 folding plate in vol. 3. A number of issues with text figures. The final 3 issues: 96+[8], [2]+[97]-192+[6], [2]+[193]-284+[2]pp. Contemporary red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Last 3 issues in original printed green wrappers. A sound set with the following defects: crowns split to vols 1 & 3; severe dampstaining to the bottom corners and bottom margins of the text to vols 4-8 (no effect on the text but it's not pretty); last three issues with moderate chipping to the wrappers and with The Institute for Living's blind stamp to the title-pages. Scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page of each volume. An important figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease for about 40 years; and founded with William Alanson White the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as well as the Psychoanalytic Review (the first English language analytic journal). Inquire | Order $275.00
A nearly complete run of an important period neuropsychiatric journal edited by a doyen of German academic psychiatry. Publication of the journal must have been interrupted by the war, as the tenth & final volume appeared in 1917. The war also explains why Jelliffe didn't receive the last issue of vol. 9 and vol. 10. Professor from 1895 at Giessen, Sommer was an early researcher into psychiatric heredity and the first president of the German Medical Society for Psychotherapy.

Artiles on retardation, cretinism, catatonia, neuropsychiatry, clinical neurology, cerebral paralysis, forensic psychiatry, epilepsy, etc.

198. Spagnoli, Bruno.
Studi di neuropsichiatria. Genova: Calderer & Fanetti, 1936. 1st Edition. 339+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. Text block separated, head and foot of spine defective, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only NLM's copy.
199. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Die Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, 1938. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Drab tan stiff wrappers with printed yellow dust wrapper. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 31785. Translated as The Technique of Analytic Psychotherapy in 1939.
200. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie mit Einschluss der psychologischen Grundlagen der Erkenntnistheorie. Translated by Thomas Loveday. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition. viii+468pp. Printed beige cloth. Hinges quite cracked with title-page and last leaf of text threatening to separate, a good copy with small spine label, library gift bookplate, and stamp to rear paste-down. Uncommon. Adolf Meyer's copy signed in pencil on the title-page and with extensive pencil marginalia to the chapters on speech, mental representations, hallucinations & illusions, affective states. Inquire | Order $125.00
Lectures delivered at the University of Leipzig, where Störring was Privatdozent in Philosophy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Translated into English in 1907 as Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology.
201. Tailhade, Louis.
Quelques considérations sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Ricard Frères, 1850. 1st Edition. 40pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 1 copy, Wellcome Library. University of Montpellier medical thesis.
202. Thiele, Rudolf (born 1888).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Narkolepsie. Unter Mitwirkung von Hermann Bernhardt. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 69. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+187+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small library stamp to the front wrapper and several leaves, some spine chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
203. Tonino, Giovanni.
Note statistiche del regio manicomio di Torino con brevi osservazioni relative al movimento degli nomini entrati nel 1864. [Estratto dal Giornale della Reale Accademia di Medicina di Torino, num. 19, 21 e 22 del 1865]. Torino: Tipografia G. Favale e Comp., 1865. 1st Edition. 44pp. 16 tables in the text. Thin 8vo. Mid-20th century printed brown cloth, original printed light brown wrappers retained. Very good with light foxing. Very scarce. With several ink corrections and with the ink addition of the Paris Medico-Psychological Society to the author's CV on the title-page. Inquire | Order $225.00
Not in OCLC (but listed in the first series of the Surgeon General's Catalogue). Account of the Turin insane asylum for 1864, with tables for the number of patients who were admitted, released, or died arranged by month and by diagnosis.
204. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00
See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders.
205. Tramer, M[oritz] (born 1882).
Technisches Schaffen Geisteskranker. München/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von R. Oldenbourg, 1926. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+246+[2]pp. 58 text figures. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine taped, a good only (internally very good), heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
The only book I know about entirely devoted to machines and technical drawings created by psychotics. A fascinating book.
206. Vairo, Giuseppe.
La neurastenia. Benevento: Tipographia L. de Martini e Figlio, 1897. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]+16pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, fome foxing, a good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $85.00
No copy listed in OCLC or in online Italian libraries.
207. Vogt, H[einrich] (born 1875) & Weygandt, Wilhelm (1870-1939), eds.
Handbuch der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns unter Berücksichtigung der psychischen Sonderzust{nde im Jugendalter. Erstes Heft [all published]: Geschichte der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns -- Psychologie, Physiologie und Anatomie des normalen Kinds -- Entwickelung des Gehirns -- Ursachen des Schwachsinns bearteitet von Bühler, H. Klose, H. Vogt, W. Weygandt. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1911. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. Rebound in unprinted green cloth-backed patterned library boards. TItle-page and last leaf dusty, Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Vogt and Weygandt were both prominent psychiatrists particularly interested in idiocy and retardation.
208. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+464pp. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library.
209. Weber, Ernst (born 1881).
Der Einfluss psychischer Vorgänge auf den Körper, insbesondere auf die Blutverteilung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. viii+426+[2]pp. 120 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown taped, else a very good ex-library copy some edge-rubbing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

210. Wexberg, Erwin, ed.
Handbuch der Individualpsychologie. In Gemeinschaft mit A. Adler, M. Fürnrohr, B. Krause, F. Künkel, E. Rieniets, L. Seif, K. Sulzer, I. Verploegh-Chassé, E. Weigl. Erster Band: A. Allgemeiner Teil / B. Kinderpsychologie und Pädagogik / C. Psychopathologie. Zweiter Band: Geisteswissenschaften / Soziologie / Kriminalistik / Bibliographie / Register. Netherlands: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+664; [iv]+200+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Joints & foot of spine chipped, some paper loss to the upper rear wrapper at the joint, a very good, partly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Scarce. Also issued in two separate volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00

211. Wier, Jean (1515-1588).
Histoires disputes et discours des illusions et impostures des diables, des magiciens infames, sorcieres et empoisonneurs: des ensorcelez et demoniaques et de la guerison d'iceux: item de a punition que meritent les magiciens les empoisonneurs et les sorcieres … [to which are added] deux dialogues touchant le pouvoir des sorcieres et de la punition qu'elles meritent par Thomas Erastus. Preface by Bournville. Paris: Bureaux du Progrès Médical / A. Delahaye & Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1885. 2 volumes. [First published in French in 1563 as De prestigiis daemonum.] [4]+lviii+[2]+624; [4]+vi+608pp. + frontis portrait to vol. 1. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with elaborately gilt dark blue morocco spines, gilt top edges, and marbled endpapers. Original printed gray wrappers retained. Bottom edges and corners worn, still a very attractive set in a nice binding. Printed in an edition of 500 copies, which certainly helps explain why this is so devilishly hard to find. Inquire | Order $385.00
The first book to defend witches. Reprint of the 1579 first edition in French, translated by Jacques Grévin. Pages ix-xxvii contain a biography of Weyer by L. Axenfeld. This is the standard modern edition of the text.

GM #4939; Courmont Demonology & Witchcraft W21.12; Robbins Encyclopedia of Witchcraft & Demonology: "The most celebrated of all books exposing the witchcraft delusion" (p. 539). Zilboorg History of Psychiatry pp. 207-35. Howells A Reference Companion to the History of Abnormal Psychology: Weyer "pleaded for medical treatment of the mentally ill and suggested that the confessions of the so-called witches were nothing more than reports of visual and auditory hallucinations experienced under the influence of some drugs. With skill and sympathy, he described the symptoms of schizophrenia, the phenomena of mass hysteria, the paranoia of homosexuals, and the significance of agitation recurring yearly on the same date."

212. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
Herz- und Kreislauferkrankungen in ihren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem und zur Psyche: eine Einführung für Nervenärzte und Internisten. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. Later dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed green wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Dr. Adolf Meyer -- // with the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $65.00
OCLC locates only 5 copies at NY Acad. of Med., LC, NLM, Oxford, and the Wellcome Institute.
213. Woollcombe, Henry.
Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation.
214. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555.
215. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referate und Ergebnisse.
Band 1-83 lacking 24 and 28. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1937. 81 volumes bound in 76. Heavy 8vo. Volumes 1-73 bound in red buckram with leather spine labels; 74-83 in brown buckram. Title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat to volumes 1-73, of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to volumes 74-83. A few volumes shelfworn, a very good set. Scarce. Volumes 1-73 with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate (loose in most volumes). Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Osier & Wozniak #282 & 432. Originally edited by Alzheimer, Lewandowsky, and Spielmeyer. From Band 25 (1921) retitled Zentralblatt für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referatenteil with the editors being Kurt Mendel, Spielmeyer, Robert Hirschfeld, and E. Mendel. Absorbed the Neurologische Centralblatt in 1921. Abstracts virtually the entire central European psychiatric literature. Issued as a supplement to the main journal.
216. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie.
Bände 1-143. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1933. 143 volumes bound in 119. Heavy 8vo. Red buckram with leather labels. Spines faded, a few volumes shelfworn, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. Volumes 32 - 79 (1915-1922) bound as double volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's run with his bookplates. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
Osier & Wozniak #281. Originally edited by Alzheimer & Lewandowsky, later edited by Robert Gaupp, Karl Willmanns, Otfried Förster, Hugo Liepmann, Felix Plaut, Walther Spielmayer, and Oswald Bumke.

A centrally important journal for 20th century German psychiatry. Contains Festschriften for Arnold Pick (76 Heft 1/2); Eugen Bleuler (82); Robert Sommer (94 Heft 2/3); L. Minor (94 Heft 4); Bechterew (100 Heft 1); Kraepelin (101); Paul Schuster (110 Heft 2); Gaupp (127 Heft 4/5); Weygandt (128 Heft 1/4); Gustav Specht (131 Heft 1/3).

217. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1891. 1st Edition. [vi]+176pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Corners and spine tips worn, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism.Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009