Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1761: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English (Non/American or Canadian)

List 1761 Created: 7 Dec 2009

Last Revised: 14 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1761 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
2. Allbutt, T[homas] Clifford (1836-1925) & Rolleston, Humphrey [Davy] (1862-1944), eds.
A System of Medicine by Many Writers. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1908-1910. 8 volumes bound in 10. 2nd Revised Edition, American printing, printed in the USA. [First published first ublished London 1896-1899; second edition London 1906-1911.] I: xvi+1209pp. + 10 lithographic & photographic plates (some in color) + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 80 text figures. II-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+1087+[1]pp. + 4 charts (2 folding). II-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+1055+[1]pp. + 6 folding charts. 228 text figures. III: [ii]+xii+[2]+1040pp. + 1 color lithographic plate with 6 images. 26 text figures. IV-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+764pp. + 2 leaves of rear ads. IV-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+566+[2]pp. + 14 color lithographic plates with descriptive text leaf. 61 text figures. V: [ii]+xii+[2]+969+[3]pp. + 4 color lithogaphic plates with descriptive text leaf. 38 text figures. VI: [ii]+xiv+[2]+861+[3]pp. + 3 color lithographic plates with descriptive text leaf. 85 text figures. VII: [ii]+xvi+[2]+900pp. + 1 folding chart + 5 color lithographic plates + 2 photolithographic plates. 99 text figures. VIII: [ii]+xii+[2]+1070+[2]pp. + 2 lithographic color plates. 27 text figures. Thick 8vo. Pebbled panelled olive cloth with painted dark green spine labels. Hinges to most volumes cracked (broken to vol. VII), some finger-smudging, crowns lightly frayed, still a decent set with library bookplates and rubber stamps to the titles and a few other leaves in each volume. Without the final volume (the 9th logical and 11th physical volume) on skin diseases published in 1911, presumably after the original buyer purchased the set. Mostly 2nd and 3rd printings, with Vol. II-2 being the 4th printing and Volumes 7 & 8 being first American printings. Inquire | Order $200.00
A standard medical reference work for much of the first half of the 20th century, the first edition of which appeared from 1896 to 1899 (1900 in the USA). Vol. I: Prolegomena, Infections; II Part 1:Infectious Diseases & Intoxications; II, Part 2: Tropical Diseases, Animal Parisites; III: Diseases of Obscure Origin; IV, Part 1: Diseases of the Liver, Ductless Glands, Kidney; IV, Part 2: Diseases of the Nose, Throat, and Ear; V: Diseases of the Respiratory System, Disorders of the Blood; VI: Diseases of the Heart and Blood Vessels; VII: Diseases of the Muscles, the Trophoneuroses, Diseases of the Nerves, Vertebral Column, and Spinal Cord; VIII: Diseases of the Brain and Mental Diseases.
3. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1872. Ruled embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Library gift bookplate, hinges cracked, rear joint frayed (especially toward the crown), gouge to the mid-front joint, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy and limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epilepsy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of persons supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880).
4. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897).
The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition. viii+264+[2]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

5. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 20th century blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-page rubber stamp of the Middlesex Hospital Library and the stamp to the front paste-down of the Psychiatric Clinic of the New York Hospital. A very good, clean copy in an undistinguished later binding. Inscribed on the half-title by Burrows "Dr. Luke // with the regards // of the Author." Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
6. Burrows, George Man.
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. Rebound in modern cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.

Probably the Pioneer Book in Psychiatric Statistics

7. Burrows, George Man.
Inquiry into Certain Errors Relative to Insanity; and Their Consequences; Physical, Moral and Civil. London: Printed for Thomas and George Underwood, 1820. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+320pp. + folding statistical table after page 20. 7 statistical tables in the text. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A widely margined & untrimmed, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings and the following library stigmata: withdrawn bookplate of the Kings County (NY) Medical Society, two small rubber stamps to the title-page, and rubber stamp to several text leaves. Upper margins near the gutter of the first few gatherings are lightly tide-marked. Scarce. With an interesting note in a contemporary hand to the bottom of page 31 remarking that at the York Retreat in 1811 the cure rate was 36%. Inquire | Order $600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 778; Wellcome II, p. 277. A physician whose practice was entirely devoted to the treatment of the insane, Burrows owned a private asylum in Clapham. His main arguments here, buttressed by the statistical data he collected, are that insanity is inherently as curable as any other medical disease and that its prevalence is not increasing, though the absolute numbers make it appear so. Separate chapters are devoted to the condition of the epileptic, fatuous, and idiotic; to whether religion is a cause or effect of insanity; on the efficacy of religious instruction; and suggestions relating to the regulation of asylums. Translated into German in 1822.

A seminal work of great demographic and statistical interest in which Burrows attempted by country-wide survey to determine whether insanity was curable and whether its incidence was increasing. Probably the pioneer application of statistics to psychiatry — it wasn't until Thurnam's 1845 book that an entire book was devoted to psychiatric statistics.

8. Catlow, Joseph Peel (died 1867?)
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churchill and Sons / Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 325+[3]pp. Paneled publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Modest shelfwear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Title-page a cancel, presumably for the "Hamilton, Adams" imprint also recorded by WorldCat with the same date and pagination. Inquire | Order $275.00
Apparently Catlow's only book. With a printed dedicatory leaf dated 1853, on the verso of which is a printed notice (dated January 1867) stating that the author's sudden death occasioned the omission of side notes in part of the manuscript.

Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation — indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must derive from prior sensation or thought.

9. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
The Art How to Know Men. Rendered into English by John Davies. Translation of L'art de connoistre les hommes. London: Printed by T. R. for Thomas Dring, 1665. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1660 in French in Amsterdam.] [30]+330+[14]pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Late 19th century mottled calf with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt dentelles to the front & rear boards. Top margins closely cropped, light wear to the spine tips, light browning and with a fair amount of foxing, armorial bookplate, cut description of the translator's 1632 Antiquae Linguae Britannicae pasted to the rear paste-down, early ink doodling to and below the engraved device atop leaf A3, still a nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing L128; Wellcome II page 419.
An important 16th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology.

1815 Letter by an English Judge Concerning Insanity

10. Chambre, [Sir] Alan (1739-1823).
Autograph Letter Signed, Line Inn, 27 February, 1815. To Mr. Francis, Boswell Court. With portion of the integral address leaf. 4to. Several horizontal & vertical creases, else very good. Inquire | Order $350.00
15 line letter with excellent content relating to mental illness. An English judge, Chambre was baron of the exchequer in 1799 and justice of the common pleas from 1800 to 1815. He writes: "I learn from Mr. George Wintour that he has been with you & Mr. Abbot this morning & that some doubt had arisen about the choice of a proper place of confinement for his brother if he shd come to town (as I have no doubt he will) in a state of mind too much deranged fro him to be left to himself. I cod not while he was with me recollect the name of a person, I believe of great credit for the care of insane persons. I have since recollected it to be Warburton at Hoxton, & whose house was I believe still visited by Doctor Willis. I trouble you with this acct. as I understand Mr. G. W. will see you tomorrow.
11. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas Savill. The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Meynell #120, page 88.
The final volume of Charcot's lectures on clinical neurology at the Salpêtrière Hospital, published in French from 1872 to 1887. Taken together, these constitute probably the first great textbook of clinical neurology, though the first edition of Gowers's Manual appeared before this third volume (1886 & 1888).
12. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases. Translation by William S. Tuke of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). The New Sydenham Society Volume 95. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st British Edition. xvi+307+[1]pp. + 6 lithographed plates. Nicely rebound in modern 1/2 brown leather with leather corners and drab blue boards. Rubber stamp of the Boston Medical Library to the title-page, else an attractive clean copy in a modern binding. Inquire | Order $200.00
Issued the same year as an American translation by Leigh Hunt.
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.The foundation text for modern geriatrics. Meynell # 95.
13. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at la Salpêtriere. Second Series. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du systeme nerveaux faites a la Salpétriere. The New Sydenham Society Volume XC. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st Edition in English. [First published French in fascicules 1875-1877, then in book form in 1877.] xvi+399+[1]pp. + 17 plates, each with tissue guard & descriptive leaf. The first 7 plates are for vol. 1. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham, and yellow endpapers. All edges tinted orange. Slight wear to the bottom corners and spine tips, bookplate and owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1941, a near fine, bright and handsome copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
Meynell p. 88.

The First Bestselling Diet Book?

14. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. Inquire | Order $675.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
15. Cheyne, George.
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724.] [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
16. Clark, James.
A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a frontis + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
Not in Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book.
17. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[ollen] Folsom, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill.] [2]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry. An American alienist, Folsom (1842-1907) was Secretary of the Massachusettes State Board of Health from 1874 to 1879; from 1879 secretary to the combined Board of Health, Lunacy, and Charity; from 1881 to 1898 physician to out-patients at Boston City Hospital; from 1886 in charge of the ward for nervous and renal diseases (the first neurological ward established in Boston).

An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877. Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.

The First Articulation in Book-Form of the Non-Restraint System

18. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane. London: John Churchill, 1847. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. + 4 folding plates (3 being architectural plans and one a lovely lithographed view of Jamaica's asylum). Large 12mo. Embossed printed brown Victorian cloth with gilt lettering and drab spine. Covers spotted, shelfwear to the the spine tips with some splitting to the upper rear joint, a bit of marginal smudging and foxing, a few brief early pencil notes in the margins, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
An expansion of seven lectures first published in The Lancet from July 4 to October 3, 1846 in 18 issues. Mentioned (with less elaboration than one would expect—did they possibly not yet own a copy of this always scarce book?) by Hunter & Macalpine on page 1033. Imbued throughout with his ideas about non-restraint—the full elaboration of which in his 1856 book would make him world famous—, Conolly's book melds architectural design with notions of patient care: "The recovery of the curable, the improvement of the incurable, the comfort and happiness of all the patients, should therefore steadily be kept in view by the architect from the moment in which he commences his plan; and should be the no less constant guide of the governing bodies of asylums in every law and regulation which they make, and every resolution to which they come" (pp. 1-2).

Conolly's second book and the first British book on the subject, preceded by the even rarer 1841 translation from the German of Jacobi's On the Construction and Government of Hospitals for the Insane. "In some respects his most important contribution to psychiatry" [Leigh p. 240].

19. Conolly, John.
An Inquiry Concerning the Indications of Insanity with Suggestions for the Better Protection and Care of the Insane. London: Printed for John Taylor, 1830. 1st Edition. vi+496pp. + inserted 16 page catalog at front dated December 1829. Publisher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Front joint split; cloth erose at head & foot of the spine; spine label rubbed; a good, internally clean copy in the original binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 503; Heirs of Hippocrates 1511; Wellcome II, p. 382; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 805-809.

Conolly's first book (other than his doctoral dissertation of 1821). Published twenty-six years before his epochal book on non-restraint and nine years before his official psychiatric career began with his appointment as superintendent of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Hanwell, this is the first attempt to link normal and abnormal states of mind, the first book (possibly excepting Batty) to suggest that asylums become clinical schools to familiarize physicians with mental disorders, the first proposal for a mental health service based on local mental hospitals. Leigh noted in his Historical Development of British Psychiatry that "as the second part of the title shows, even at this time Conolly's mind was preoccupied with the ideas which, years later, were to make him famous" (p. 231).

20. Cook, William G[eorge] H[enry].
Insanity and Mental Deficiency in Relation to Legal Responsibility: A Study in Psychological Jurisprudence. Thesis approved for the Degree of Doctor of Laws in the University of London. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+192pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves age-toned, some trivial cover staining, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 40.

One of the Earliest English Books Using Lithography

21. Cooke, Thomas (1763-1818).
A Practical and Familiar View of the Science of Physiognomy Compiled Chiefly from the Papers of the Late Mr. T. Cooke of Manchester, With a Memoir, and Observations on the Temperaments, by the Editor. London: Printed by S. Curtis, Camberwell Press: for Mrs. Cooke, and sold at the Lithographic Institution, 1819. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+328+[12]pp. + 8 lithographed plates (including frontis silhouette of Cooke). Original drab blue boards with later gray cloth spine. Boards stained with edges gouged and worn, dampstaining to the lower part of the plates (mostly marginal), a good copy, untrimmed and in the original boards. Included are plates illustrating the sanguine, choleric, melancholic, & phlegmatic temperaments. One of the first English books with lithographic prints. Inquire | Order $265.00

22. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "… this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood … 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.

Probably the First Use of "Physiological Psychology" in a Book Title

23. Dunn, Robert (1799-1877).
An Essay on Physiological Psychology. London: John Churchill, 1858. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-blocked publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. With gift bookplate to The Brough Library in Hexham (withdrawn), small pocket to the rear paste-down, and quiet whited shelf number to the foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Dunn on the flyleaf "Mr Joseph Anderson, // from his affectionate Uncle // the Author". Inquire | Order $385.00
Rieber Catalog #143. The earliest use in an English title (of which we are aware) of the term 'physiological psychology.' A collection of five papers originally printed in Winslow's Journal of Psychological Medicine and mostly treating the topics of perception, consciousness, mind, brain, & the nervous system. The book is dedicated to W. B. Carpenter, who greatly influenced Dunn's ideas.

A general practitioner in London who had studied at Guy's and St Thomas's hospitals, Dunn was a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons, the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society, the Ethnological Society, and the Medical Society of London. "Dunn's special interests lay in language, hallucinations (and kindred phenomena), and sleep. … While holding that in this life mental phenomena manifested themselves through the nervous apparatus (especially the brain) Dunn remained a mind-body dualist. He identified three successively developed levels of conscious functioning: sensory, perceptive, and intellectual, each served by a 'distinct nervous organic instrumentality'. His position is transitional between those of Benjamin Brodie and Henry Holland …" [Graham Richards' entry on Dunn in the online ODNB].

24. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $125.00
Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a.

The First Psychiatric Prize Essay Winner

25. Falconer, William (1744-1824).
A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged. London: Printed for C. Dilly … and J. Phillips, 1788. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+105+[3]pp. With the half-title. Last three pages with ads for Dilly books. Rebound handsomely in late 20th century mottled goatskin with gilt panels, raised spine bands with embossed fleurons, and maroon morocco spine label. Slight hint of cracking to the joints, light foxing and some mild staining to the lower margins, faint old embossed library stamp to the title-page and upper margin of page 49, several deft repairs to gutters, but still a very attractive copy with nice margins. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 507 (reproducing the title-page); Wellcome III, p. 7; Blake p. 142; not in Waller (though the 1789 German translation is). The first psychiatric prize essay, awarded in 1787 the Medical Society of London's first first Fothergillian Medal. A third edition appeared in 1796.

A physician of Chester & Bath, Falconer published numerous medical books ranging from an essay on the Bath waters, through books on nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. The present work was translated the same year into French and the next year into German.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

26. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. Top edge gilt. A handsome copy with very slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $285.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

27. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

28. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
The Senses of Insects. Translated by Macleod Yearsley. London: Methuen & Co., [1908]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+324pp. + 2 plates. Thick 8vo. Gilt-panelled rose cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, covers soiled and somewhat faded, a good copy of a very uncommon book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

29. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy.
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
30. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of the Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. Paneled plum cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

31. Greenwood, James.
Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway; Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood.

The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book

32. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845 in German.] xiv+530pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow endpapers. Top 3.5 cm. of the cloth lacking to the spine (with part of the printing missing), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one.

Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psychological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.

Anorexia Named and Described

33. Gull, William Withey (1816-1890).
A Collection of the Published Writings of William Withey Gull. [Volume 1] Medical Papers. [Volume 2] Memoirs and Addresses. Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. The New Sydenham Society Volumes 147 & 156. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1894, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+600pp. + 19 lithographed plates; lxxii+184pp. + 2 plates (one being an attractive photogravure portrait). A few text illustrations in the first volume. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt silhouette of Sydenham to the front boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Meynell p. 130.
Volume 1 collects 32 papers, five of which are individually in Garrison-Morton: "Anorexia nervosa" [which named and gave the classic description of the syndrome]; "On a Certain Affection of the Skin"; "On the Pathology of the Morbid State Commonly Called Chronic Bright's Disease" [1st clear description of arteriosclerotic atrophy of the kidney]; "Cases of Paraplegia" [showed the lesions of tabes dorsalis to be located in the posterior columns of the spinal cord]; "Case of Progressive Atrophy of the Muscles of the Hands" [first description of syringomyelia]. Volume 2 contains a biographical memoir (pp.ix-lxxi) plus 11 miscellaneous lectures.
34. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885) & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R. Smith. London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844.] xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895.

The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book

35. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Casesand and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1809. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [2]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. Original drab boards with mid-20th century, hand-titled cloth spine. Boards rubbed and worn, hinges reinforced with cloth, University of Pennsylvania's Fernberger collection stamp to the front paste-down, front blank, and all three edges of the text block. Internally a very good copy with just a bit of foxing and an ink splotch to the bottom margin of the title-page. With the bookplate of Samuel Fernberger, a pioneer psychologist at the university. Inquire | Order $450.00
First edition published 1798 as Observations on Insanity.
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symptoms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 37 illustrative cases, details 3 cases of insane children, considers the causes of insanity, considers prognosis, management (defending restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head. GM 4794 (citing the 1st ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. Haslam himself regarded the second edition much more important than the first.
36. Haslam, John.
Sound Mind; Or, Contributions to the Natural History and Physiology of the Human Intellect. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+192pp. 20th century 1/4 polished calf with marbled boards and brown morocco spine label. Early 19th century bookplate, ink inscription to the title-page dated 1842, small library stamp to the title, repair to the bottom of the title-page towards the gutter, tape visibly removed from the verso of the title-page along the gutter, still an attractive copy in a later binding. Inquire | Order $795.00
Haslam's only contribution to normal and developmental psychology with chapters on perception, memory, speech & the hand, language, will, cognition, reason, and instinct. As always with Haslam, very well-written.
37. Hirose, Sadao (born 1918).
Celebration Volume for Emeritus Professor Sadao Hirose. Tokyo: Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nippon Medical School, 1983. 1st Edition. 518+[2]pp. + frontis portrait & special title-page printed on heavy paper stock. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering in Japanese. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
No copies listed in OCLC. Collects a number of Hirose's Japanese & English journal contributions, many of which deal with psychosurgery and lobotomy. About nine papers are in English with at least that many in Japanese. Includes dozens of celebratory letters sent to Hirose from luminaries (Egas Moniz, Walter Freeman, Rylander, Sargant, etc.) and snippets from articles and books that discuss Hirose's work.

Hirose, who specialized in affective and schizophrenic disorders as well as in forensic psychiatry, was associated with the Department of Neuropsychiatry at the University of Tokyo from 1941 to 1946. From 1946 to 1954 he served as the Medical Official at the Matsuzawa Mental Hospital in Tokyo and was appointed Chief Psychiatrist there in 1954. In 1960 he was appointed Professor and Director of the Department of Neuropsychiatry at Nippon Medical School in Tokyo. Along with Mizuho Nakata, Hirose introduced psychosurgery in Japan.

The Most Extensive Historical Work on Phrenology

38. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
In Search of the Soul and the Mechanism of Thought, Emotion, and Conduct: A Treatise in Two Volumes Containing a Brief but Comprehensive History of the Philosophical Speculations and Scientific Researches from Ancient Times to the Present Day as Well as an Original Attempt to Account for the Mind and Character of Man and Establish the Principles of a Science of Ethology. Volume I is titled The History of Philosophy and Science from Ancient Times to the Present Day. Volume II: The Origin of the Mental Capacities and Dispositions of Man and their Normal, Abnormal and Supernormal Manifestations. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+[2]+516; vii+[1]+361+[3]pp. Small 4to. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine printing. Endpapers darkened (as always), slight rubbing to the edges, upper corners to the last five leaves of the first volume creased and a bit worn, still a bright and very attractive copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had in 35 years. Uncommon. American issue with the Dutton imprint to the spine heels. Inquire | Order $375.00
The greatest historical work on phrenology ever published (by the last serious phrenologist) and a gold mine of information about cerebral localization. Contains a 187 page discussion of Gall.

The First Modern Psychology Book

39. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] [16]+333+[3]pp. Signatures: A1-Y8. Nicely rebound in mid-20th century 1/2 mottled calf with marbled boards. Doodled initials of 16th century owner to the right margins of first two leaves; ink writing in the same hand to the recto and blank verso of the last leaf; top & bottom edges closely cropped; lightly browned throughout; occasional smudging and with old dampstaining to the last two gatherings; shelfwear to the corners and crown; a quite decent and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $3,350.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1.
Hunter & Macalpine p. 46. Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.
40. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity.
41. Hunt, Harold Capper.
A Retired Habitation: A History of the Retreat, York (Mental Hospital). With a Chapter by Neil Macleod. Foreword by Bedford Pierce. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. xvi+143+[1]pp. + 21 plates. Square 8vo. 1/2 olive cloth with marbled boards, green spine lettering, and cloth corners. Front board stained, call number to spine, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00
Hunt was steward of the Retreat.
42. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

43. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotland. [First published 1886.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, several leaves carelessly opened, a very good copy with small library spine label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // Compliments". Inquire | Order $100.00

44. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Psychological Healing: A Historical and Clinical Study. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Les medications psychologiques (1919). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1925]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 698+[2], 701-1265+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf at rear of volume two. Rebound in early attractive green buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Rectangular 11 x 3.5 cm. section cut away from both title-pages above the publisher's imprint, a tad of trivial marginal penciling, upper right edges of pages 32-46 crumpled with an 8 cm. section of the right margin cut away from page 46 with no loss of text. Withal, a solid working set but not a collector's copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00

45. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Sadoff Catalog page 49. The standard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol.

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temperance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.

46. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 4th German edition, 1930 of Medizinische Psychologie. London: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+274+[2]pp. 24 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth, rebacked with new endpapers. Original defective spine laid-down. Library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

47. Lange, Fr[ederik] (1842-1907).
Degeneration in Families: Observations in a Lunatic Asylum. Translation by C. Chr. Sonne of Slaegter: lagttagelser fra en sindssygeanstalt (Copenhagen, 1904). London: Henry Kimpton / Glasgow: Alexander Stenhouse, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Spine handsoiled, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Lane was Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum near Middelfart, Denmark.

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

48. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. Inquire | Order $2,600.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

  • The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
  • "In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition … Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference. … Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times.

49. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

50. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. / New York: H. Baillière, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854.] 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $250.00
The second edition has a new one page preface.
51. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London.] [2]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].

52. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xiv+[2]+442+[8]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Rebacked with the original gilt-stamped spine laid down (spine defective but with all the printing present); foxed & with some marginal staining; large library stamps to the front & rear endleaves, front blank, & half-title, and small stamp to the title-page and bottom edge of the text block; a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Collie A.1b.
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a turning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances …" (Aubrey Lewis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40). The chapter on the insanity of early life is one of the earliest treatments of child psychosis.
53. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+374pp. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which present Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology.
54. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
55. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
A Text-Book of Insanity and Other Mental Diseases. London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd., 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902.] xx+348pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and edges, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
A polymath English abnormal psychologist, Mercier wrote important books in clinical and forensic psychology and a significant book on the logical foundations of forensic method in psychiatry.
56. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880.] [4]+466pp. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition.
Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publication was delayed until 1880.
57. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in London.] 372pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $250.00
Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost his job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
58. Mitsuda, Hisatoshi, ed.
Clinical Genetics in Psychiatry: Problems in Nosological Classification. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd., 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+408pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Owner's ink signature to the half-title and rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

59. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. London: John Churchill, 1866. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge broken, some shelfwear, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "with the Author's comps" and with Sir James Y[oung] Simpson's ink signature to the front paste-down and memorial gift bookplate on the front flyleaf to the Royal College of Physicians. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first using ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Rather a nice, and in some ways obvious association, since Murray's own practice lay principally with the diseases of women and children. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Caalog page 57. A Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Murray lectured on physiology 1865-1878 at the Newcastle School of Medicine and was one of the founders of the Hospital for Sick Children in Newcastle.
60. Newnham, William (1790-1865).
The Reciprocal Influence of Body and Mind. by W. Newnham, Esq., M.R.S.L. London: J. Hatchard and Son … and J. Churchill, 1842. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+628+[4]pp. + 16-page inserted rear catalog dated 1841. Thick 8vo. Publisher's embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Minor spotting to the front board, spine faded rather attractively to brown, corners bumped, a pleasant copy in the original cloth. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains chapters on the reciprocity of bodily & mental influence applied to education; phrenology; materialism; mental properties, their healthful tendencies & disordered influence; mental diseases; influence of mind over body; influence of body over mind. In his bibliography of hypnotism Adam Crabtree noted that Newnham was probably the first 19th century English writer to write about the importance of animal magnetism (in his 1830 Essay on Superstition).

Like his father, a general practitioner in Farnham, Surrey, Newnham had studied medicine at Guy's Hospital and in Paris. The DNB notes that he was a favorite pupil of Astley Cooper and was an early member of the group that turned into the British Medical Association. Also a member of the Royal Society of Literature, Newnham published both medical works and books relating to religion, mental philosophy, and psychology.

61. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Edges bumped, a very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00

62. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with Whatever Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1809 in London.] xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engraved copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and fragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $550.00
The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; Austin 1454. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition.
63. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902.] [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. 43 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, small gouge to the mid-spine, joints a bit rubbed, slight wear to the tips, Owner's ink inscription to the front blank, a very good copy. Uncommon. Without the inserted publisher's catalog found in some copies. Inquire | Order $225.00
GM-5 #1022 (1st Russian edition). The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-students.

The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's Introduction to Experimental Medicine. Pavlov's description of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments" [GM].

64. Pickworth, F[rederick] A[lfred] (born 1889).
Chronic Nasal Sinusitis and Its Relation to Mental Disorder: an Applied Pathology of Abnormal Conditions of the Nasal Sinuses found in Mental Hospital Patients. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1935. 1st Edition. xii+156pp. 83 photographic and photo-engraved illustrations, of which 9 are color photo-lithographic images on 5 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Light cover soiling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $50.00

65. Playfair, William Smoult (1863-1903).
The Systematic Treatment of Nerve Prostration and Hysteria. By W. S. Playfair, M.D., F.R.C.P. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1883. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Smith, Elder. Orginally published (at least partly) in The Lancet in 1881.] [6]+[17]-111+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. A very good copy with old paper spine label removed, bookseller's rubber stamp and early owner's book label to the front endpapers, Saul Rosenzweig's rubber stamp to both front endpapers. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-4941. A German translation also appeared the same year. A notable London obstetrician and gynaecologist, Playfair was an early English supporter of Weir Mitchell's therapy using diet and rest, which is described at length here. Playfair was Professor of Obstetric Medicine in King's College; Physician for the Diseases of Women and Children to King's College Hospital; and Late Preseident of the Obstetrical Society of London.
66. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
The Artistic Self-Expression in Mental Disease: The Shattered World of Schizophrenics. Translation by Ian Finlay of Geschonden Beeld. (First published in English translation by Mouton in The Hague). London: Charles Skilton Ltd / The Hague: Mouton & Co, [1964]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1962 in Dutch.] [viii]+224pp. 72 plates in the text, many in color. 4to. Pictorial gray buckram with black spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block stained, else a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly worn color pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

67. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].

68. Prichard, James Cowles.
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H. Baillière, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843.] xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detached, else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. Inquire | Order $750.00
Sabin 65474. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researches into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race.
69. Prichard, James Cowles.
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 1st American Edition. [First published 1835 in London.] 337+[1]pp. Contemporary calf lacking leather spine label. Spine worn, front board detached and rear hinge tender, internally a very good copy with some browning and foxing. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM-5 #4928; Norman Catalog #1747; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 836-842 (all the 1835 British first edition).

Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement 'psychopathy'.

70. Rísquez, Fernando & others.
Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Republic of Venezuela Ministry of Justice. Translation by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Rísquez of Investigación integral de un grupo representativo de la delincuencia femenina en Venezuela. [Caracas]: [no publisher], [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [24]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Bound in black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Library bookplate & rear rubber stamp else a fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records no copies of the English translation, 8 of the original Spanish: Yale & Yale Law, LC, Indiana, Harvard Law, UNC Chapel Hill, Univ of Pennsylvania, Univ of Wisconsin at Madison. A mostly psychiatric report on the inmates at the Los Teques Prison & Penitentiary for Women, State of Miranda. Rísquez was a psychiatrist. Judging from the description in OCLC, this is a report on the second group. Apparently another volume of 459 pages covered the first group.
71. Sallander, Hans, compiler.
Bibliotheca Walleriana: The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine Collected by Dr. Erik Waller and Bequeathed to the Library of the Royal University of Uppsala. A Catalogue Compiled by Hans Sallander. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1955. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+476+[4], [vi]+494+[4]pp. + frontis portrait to first volume; 24 pages of plates in volume 1 and 8 pages of plates in volume 2. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and inset leather spine and front labels. A fresh, tight, pretty set in lightly chipped dust jackets. Title-pages in red and black. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $450.00
GM-5 6786.1 Bibliographs over 23,000 items with pagination and plate counts. One of the great medical and scientific rare book collections, still immensely useful.
72. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society.

Schreber père's Pioneer Book on Rehabilitation Medicine

73. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik; first appearance in English, London 1856, translation by Henry Skelton of the 3rd German edition as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + folding plate attached to rear paste-down. 45 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite darkened and rubbed, spine tips and bottom edges shelfworn, a good copy only, internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father.

  • Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
  • Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].

74. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob[us] L[udovicus] C[onradus] (1797-1862).
On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. … Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblongata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch.] [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sydenham. Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 German edition of the first work).
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alienist, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
75. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob[us] L[udovicus] C[onradus].
The Pathology and Therapeutics of Mental Diseases. Translated by James T. Rudall. [Edited by F. A. v. Hartsen.] London: John Churchill & Sons, 1870. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1863 as Handboek van de pathologie en therapie der krankzinnigheid.] xii+158+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blind-embossed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Some fraying to the joints & edges, but a quite respectable copy. Scarce.
With the ownership inscription to the colored front flyleaf of "E. T. Wilkins // Resident - Physician // Napa State Asylum for the Insane // May 1876 --". Edmund Taylor Wilkins (1824-1891) served as superintendend of the Napa Asylym from 1876 to 1891. Born in Tennessee, he came to San Francisco in 1850 as part of the gold rush, but returned in 1853 to Tennessee where he attended a course of medical lectures. Having secured his medical degree from Memphis Medical College in 1861, he moved to Marysville, CA, and devoted himself to medicine, giving special attention to insanity. Appointed by the governor in 1870 to compile all accessible information on the construction and management of asylums and the modes of treating the insane, he visited 50 of the principal US and Canadian asylums, then inspected about 100 European and British asylums. His published report (Sacramento: T. A. Springer, 1872) was the first extensive American survey of mental institutions. Inquire | Order $585.00
Though not cited on the title-page of the English translation, edited by the Dutch philosopher-psychologist F. A. v. Hartsen, who was an early proponent of Darwin in the Netherlands. Rudall, the English translator, was a surgeon and physician who sailed from England to Australia in 1858, settling in Melbourne. From 1866 to 1901 he was honorary oculist to the Victorian Asylum and School for the Blind, and was also honorary surgeon to the Deaf and Dumb Institution. He was a pioneer Australian member of the Royal Ophthalmic Society, and became first vice-president, then president, of the Melbourne Ophthalmological Society on its formation in 1899. He devoted his latter years primarily to ophthalmology.

Posthumously published, this is the author's major psychiatric work. Rudall's translation was revised by Dr. F. von Mueller. One might guess that the English translation divagates more than a bit from the original Dutch text, since Rudall translated the 1863 German translation by a Dr. Theile, who notes in his preface that he made a number of changes, some "considerable." A vitalist and dualist, Schroeder van der Kolk "thought that body and soul interact in the life-force (or "brain-force"), rather than the soul. … Thus the soul receives wrong data from the nervous-force and consequently reaches a wrong judgment" (DSB). He is best known in psychiatry for having reformed the Dutch asylum system.

76. Scott, G[ilbert] Laughton (born 1887).
The Morphine Habit and Its Painless Treatment. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+94+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with light cover scratching and the Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp & small whited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
An account ofthe author's own addiction and recovery. Scott was Senior Physician at the London Neurological Clinic and Chief Assistant in the Neurological Department at Guy's Hospital.
77. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.

The First Application of Phrenology to Psychiatry

78. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). The first—and most important—application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French edition of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book.
79. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston, 1660. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [6]+xl+[2]+559+[1; [2]+558+[2]pp. + frontis copper engraving and handsome engraved portrait opposite page 1 of the first volume. Copper engraving to the title-page of the second volume. With a number of copper-engraved devices and historiated initials. Signatures: A3-A4, a-b6, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Aaa6, Bbb-Bbb4, Aa-Zz6 (Aa2 misfolioed Aa3), Aaa-Aaa4. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf with dark brown morocco spine label, edges sprinkled red. Boards detached, leather erose in the top panel of the spine above the label, blank front leaf [A1] lacking, minor marginal smudging to a few leaves and sheets lightly browned, internally very good. Both title-pages ruled in red. Integral last leaf of the second volume with corrigenda for the first volume (top half) and catalogue of books available from Royston (bottom half). Imprint to volume two reads "Printed for R. Roiston". Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Wing T324. Vol. 1, Book I. Of Conscience in General, II. Of Laws Divine. Vol. 2, Book III. Of Humane Laws, (with special t.p.) IV. Of the Nature and Causes of Good and Evil, (with special t.p.)

Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown — in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

80. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor].
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].
81. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
Anthropometric Observations on Samples of the Civil Populations of Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, and Kincardineshire and A Study of the Chief Physical Characters of Soldiers of Scottish Nationality and A Comparison with the Physical Characters of the Insane Populatio of Scotland. The William Ramsay Henderson Trust Reports Nos. II & III. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. 1st Edition. [2]+172pp. + 2 inserted color maps. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers quite flecked with some bubbling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

82. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler].
Anthropometric Survey of the Inmates of Asylums of Asylums in Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed for the Henderson Trust, 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+139+[1]pp. 4to. Red cloth. Cloth flecked and slightly dampstained, spine and upper edges faded, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Travers, Benjamin (1783-1818).
An Inquiry concerning that Disturbed State of the Vital Functions usually denominated Constitutional Irritation. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1826.] [xvi]+438pp. Contemporary polished calf with leather spine label and raised bands. Slight bumping to edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
A distinguished British physician and surgeon, Travers wrote the first extended treatise in English on diseases of the eye.
84. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+548+[2]pp. + 3 wood engravings. Black-ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Hinges quite cracked, cloth rubbed, spine faded and spotted, occasional light penciling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
GM 5003; Norman Catalog 2104; Heirs of Hippocrates 1929. The only member of this illustrious family to receive a medical degree (Heidelberg in 1853), Daniel Tuke was, with Maudsley, probably the most influential mid- to late 19th century British psychiatrist. His and Bucknill's 1857 Manual of Psychological Medicine was the first modern British textbook of psychiatry.

"The author's chief aim in the present work is to present the most important aspects and events concerning the treatment of the insane in the British Isles. In so doing, he reviews their treatment from Saxon times and discuss [sic] the contributions of the major institutions serving the insane. Tuke covers the development and progress of legislation affecting the treatment of the mentally ill and includes a chapter on the criminally insane. Treatment of the insane in Scotland and Ireland are also mentioned and the book concludes with a review of psychological medicine from 1844 to 1881" [Heirs].

85. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Britain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and paneled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title of volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 4947. The first psychiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work.
86. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

87. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00

88. Walmsley, Francis H.
Outlines of Insanity: An Attempt to Present in a Concise Form the Salient Features of Mental Disorder; Tabulated and Arranged for Facility of Reference when Drawing Up Lunacy Certificates. Designed for the Use of Medical Practitioners, Justices of the Peace, and Asylum Managers. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1892. 1st Edition. [x]+154pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering and dark brown endpapers. Cloth soiled, slight bubbling to the rear board, bookplate and stamp to the half-title of the Rhode Island Medical Society, still generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $195.00
A member of the Metropolitan Asylums' Board and the Council of the Medico-Psychological Association in London, Walmsley here describes with examples the various forms of insanity for purposes of determining and certifying insanity, primarily before commitment.
89. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765.] xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $595.00
GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition).
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions … Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.

Classic Early Statement of the Two-Brain Hypothesis

90. Wigan, A[rthur] L[adbroke] (1785-1847).
New View of Insanity. The Duality of Mind Proved by the Structure, Functions, and Diseases of the Brain, and by the Phenomena of Mental Derangement, and Shewn to be Essential to Moral Responsibility. With an Appendix: 1. On the Influence of Religion on Insanity. 2. Conjectures on the Nature of the Mental Operations. 3. On the Management of Lunatic Asylums. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. xii+459+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1847. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Slight foxing; some wear to the corners; nicely rebacked in the latter 20th century with the original spine laid down; a better than decent copy of a book increasingly difficult in any condition. Scarce. With later issue ads; we've had it with ads dated October 1844. Inquire | Order $950.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-38; Finger Origins of Neuroscience pp. 390-91 & 402.
  • Based partly on his own experience, Wigan "promulgated a theory of mental illness based on the anatomical fact that the brain consists of two symmetrical hemispheres which he believed represented two separately complete organs with independent mental functions - hence 'duality of mind'. This was an inspired attempt to explain function by structure in the nervous system, that is psychology by neuro-anatomy … What makes this unusual book attractive is that Wigan did not set out to construct a philosophical system but elaborated an idea with clinical examples of delusions and hallucinations culled from the literature, his patients, and at length from his own mental experiences" [Hunter & Macalpine pp. 933-34].
  • "Wigan clearly stressed the double-hemisphere construction of the brain. He explained the usual 'preponderance' (dominance) of one brain, the ability of one brain to substitute for the other, the results of disease of one brain leading to forms of insanity, and effects of obsessive behaviour, and the 'sentimentof preexistence' (déja vu). … The work followed up articles he had written for The Lancet [Basil Clark's entry on Wigan in the online ODNB].

91. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated May 1854. Embossed red cloth, rebacked. Edges bumped, a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small gilt call number to upper front board. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
Brittain p. 207. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity.

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely responsible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.

92. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1860.] [484pp. + inserted ads. Embossed pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $285.00
A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074.

The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency

93. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
94. Young, George (1691-1757).
A Treatise on Opium, Founded Upon Practical Observations. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1753. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+182pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Upper third of front blank torn away and name excised from the top margin of A2, light staining to the sheets, a quite decent and presentable copy with minor shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 395. The great 18th century English work on the medical use of opium. After 30 years using opium with his patients, Young cautions against its overuse. His strictures on its rampant use in psychiatric disorders (particularly melancholia & hysteria) are particularly pertinent.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Dec 2009