Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (A-I)

List 1760 Created: 14 Dec 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1760 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany."
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2½ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc."
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane".
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1850. Pp. [97]-200. Printed gray wrappers. Light cover staining, spine tips chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains James Bates' "Report on the Medical Treatment of Insanity and the Diseases most frequently accompanying it"; "Trial of Robert Pate, at the Central Criminal Court, London"; Edward Jarvis' "On the Comparative Liability of Males and Females to Insanity, and Their Comparative Curability and Mortality when Insane"; review of reports of hospitals for the insane.
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery… communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania".
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colored Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital.
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1852. 96pp. Removed from a bound volume, without the original wrappers. Stab holes to the inner margins, else a very good copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains P. Boileau De Castelnau's "On Instantenous Insanity Considered in a Medio-Legal Point of View"; Pliny Earle's "The Lunatic Hospital at Havana"; Isaac Ray's "The Popular Feeling towards Hospitals for the Insane"; reports of institutions for idiots; proceedings of the seventh annual meeting of AMSAII.
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. [209]-304. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George B. Woods' "History of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane"; "The Rev. Thomas H. Gallaudet as Chaplain of the Hartford Retreat for the Insnate. Extract of a Discourse on the Subject by Mr. Henry Barnard"; John M. Galt's "On the Medico-Legal Question of the Cnfinement of the Insane"; the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria and Germany"; reports of asylums for the insane.
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. iv+[ii]+ii+[305]-400. Printed tan wrappers. Some cover staining and chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria, and Germany"; Forbes Winslow's "On Medico-Legal Evidence in Cases of Insanity"; "Report on the Asylum for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia."
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, first leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; proceedings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts.
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [305]-400+vii+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; J. J. Quinn's "Homicidal Insanity—the Case of Nancy Farrer"; "Insanity in Relation to Crimes"; reports of American asylums.
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [195]-290. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Criminal Insane: Insane Tramsgressprs amd Insane Convicts"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organizationa and Mental Manifestations"; "Homicide in which the Plea of Insanity was interposed"; Marriage between Relatives considered as a Cause of Congenital Deafness"; "Causes Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease"; William Hamilton's "On Forced Alimentation"; review of Connolly's "Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints."
17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy."
18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVI No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. 1st Edition. Pp. [249]-367+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Covers darkened, some chipping, rear cover creased, stil a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains "Sir William Hamilton on Phrenology" "Distinguished French Alienists on General Paralysis"; Richard Gundry's "Observations upon Puerperal Insanity"; "Case of Mania with the Delusions and Phenomena of Spiritualism"; "Abstract of a Paper by Dr. E. Billod on a Variety of Pellagra Peculiar to the Insane."
19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Jarvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports.
20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity.
21. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France".
22. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen…, the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare].
23. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [97]-192. Printed gray-green wrappers. Minor edge-chipping & silght cover staining, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in his Fools and Clowns"; Isaac Ray's "An Examination of the Objections to the Doctrine of Moral Insanity"; Maudsley's "The Love of Life"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
24. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
25. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
26. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 19. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862-63. [2]+ii+480pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, edges chafed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting; Edward Jarvis' "Mechanical and Other Employments for Patients in the British Lunatic Asylums"; Bucknill's "Kleptomania"; J. Parigot's "Recent Psychological Literature:" A. O. Kellogg's "Shakespeare's Delineation of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in the Fools and Clowns"; reviews of Reynold's Epilepsy and of German psychological works; a report on the Parish Will Case; report of the competency case of the Canadian magnate George Simpson (Pres. of the Hudson's Bay Company); A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Imbecility"; Parigot's "The Gheel Question"; Bucknill's "Modes of Death prevalent among Insane"; J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance."
27. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting.
28. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [2]+ii+[381]-480pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance".
29. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1868-9. iv+520pp. + 1 lithographed plate + folding chart. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good, clean copy; folding chart severed along the fold. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains John P. Gray's "Insanity, and its Relations to Medicine"; John Ordronaux's "History and Philosophy of Medical Jurisprudence"; "Last Wills—Unsound Mind and Memory"; G. E. Paget's "A Lecture on Gastric Epilepsy"; Edwin Hutchinson's "Case of Compound Fracture of the Skull with Recovery"; two brief case reports of epilepsy; A. O. Kellogg's "Notes of a Visit to some of the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degeneration of the Spinal Cord"; J. B. Andrews' "Clinical Cases. Case 1. Apoplexy in a Boy of Fifteen Years; Case 2: Bright's Disease"; reports of asylums; E. H. Van Deusen's "Observations on a Form of Nervous Prostration (Neurasthenia) culminating in Insanity"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degenerations of the Spinal Cord; obit of Griesinger; reports of English asylums. Van Deusen's paper may predate Beard's "Neurasthenia, or Nervous Exhaustion," published in the Boston Med. Surg. J., 1869, 80: 217-21—regarded as the first description of neurasthenia.
30. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 34 No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877. [115]-306+[10]pp. Printed pale green wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 115-159 contain R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System."
31. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1878-9. vii+[1]+596pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Rear board detached, joints and edges quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains R. M. Bucke's "The Moral Nature and the Great Sympathetic"; Daniel Clark's "An Animated Molecule and its Nearest Relatives"; B. D. Eastman's "A Case of Kleptomania"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Theory and Practice of Non-Restraint in the Treatment of the Insane." Contains John P. Gray's "An Abstract of the Laws of the State of New York, in Regard to the Commitment of Insane to Asylums …" and "Suicide"; Daniel Clark's (Superintendent of the Toronto asylum) "Medical Evidence in Courts of Law"; C[harles] H. Hughes' "Aphasia, or Aphasic Insanity, Which?"; Carlos MacDonald's "Feigned Insanity, Homicide, Suicide. Case of William Barr"; Theodore Deecke's "On the Epithelium of the Central Canal of the Spinal Cord and of the Ventricles of the Brain" and "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health and their Changes in Disease." Deecke was a pioneer American cerebro-pathologist (at the Utica Asylum from March 1873); Foster Pratt's "Insane Patients and Their Legal Relations"; obituaries of Isaac Hays and Thomas Kenrick.
32. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1879-80. vii+[1]+540pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and corners quite rubbed and scraped, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains Bonfigli's "Ulterior Considerations on the Discussion of the so-called Moral Insanity" [translated by Workman]; "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports; Isaac Edwards' "Medical Jurisprudence"; John P. Gray's "Hyoscyamia in Insanity"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Protection Bed and Its Uses"; reviews of English psychological literature and English lunacy law.
33. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. III. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[331]-464pp. + x pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Charles H. Nichols. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Spine quite chipped and rear wrapper detached and quite worn along the edges, internally very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Henry Smith William's "On a Case of Shock; with some Observations on the Vaso-Motor System"; Walter Channing's "Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others"; Edward N. Brush's "Notes on Some Clinical Experiences with Insomnia"; P. M. Wise's "The Barber Case; the Legal Responsibility of Epileptics"; J. P. Bancroft's "The Bearing of Hospital Adjustments upon the Efficiency of Remedial and Meliorating Treatment in Mental Diseases"; J. Macpherson's "On the Dissolution of the Functions of the Nervous System in Insanity, with a Suggestion for a New Basis of Classification"; Judson B. Andrews' "State versus County Care".
34. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1903. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [559]-741pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads & 3 inserted plates. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Jessie Weston Fisher's "A Contribution to the Study of the Blood in Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Charles S. Walker's "The Halluciantory Delirium of Acute Alcoholism"; A. R. Urquhart's The Progress of Psychiatry in 1902"; Robert Jones' "Puerperal Insanity"; Charles G. Wagner's "Care of the Insane"; O. J. Wilsey's Tent Life for the Insane"; Chester L. Carlisle's A Graded and Systematized Plan of Outdoor Exercise for the Demented Insane"; H. P. Frost's "The Final Chapter in the History of an Extensive Injury to the Head"; Richard Dewey's Therapeutic Notes"; and A. V. Parant's "Letter from France: The Fight Against Alcoholism".
35. American Journal of Psychiatry.
Volumes 78 - 137, lacking Jan-June 1964. With the May 1938 supplement (bound) to volume 94 on physical methods of treating schizophrenia. 1922-1980. 60 volumes bound in 83. Heavy 8vo. Bound in various black and brown buckram bindings. Fine copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Successor to the American Journal of Insanity and the most widely influential psychiatric journal in English. Contains many important articles on the history of psychiatry.
36. American Psychiatric Association.
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual: Mental Disorders. With Special Supplement on Plans for Revision. Prepared by the Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of the American Psychiatric Association. [Foreword by George N. Raines]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association Mental Hospital Service, [1967]. 1st Edition, 20th printing. [First published 1952.] xii+139+[1]pp. Printed saffron wrappers with black front printing, with comb-spine. A near fine copy. Published September, 1967. Pages 133-139 consist of the special supplement, which first appeared in the November, 1965, 18th printing. Page 134 prints the "Introduction: Plans for Revision of This Manual;" while pages 135-139 print the provisional classification of mental disorders for the eighth revision of the International Classification of Diseases. 3rd printing with the supplement and the last printing of the DSM before its transformation in 1968 into DSM-II -- at least we have no record of a 21st printing. Inquire | Order $750.00
Robert L. Robinson (1916-1980) was the APA's first director of public affairs, appointed in 1948. He was the driving force behind both DSM-I and DSM-II.

  • The APA's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual has two distinct lines of descent, one acknowledged and the other not. The official line of descent begins with the association's adoption at its annual meeting in May, 1917 of the nomenclatural and classificatory scheme proposed in the report submitted by its Committee on Statistics, which had begun working on the problem in 1913. The report was published in Volume 74 No. 2 of The American Journal of Insanity (pp. 255-270) as part of the association's proceedings for the 1917 annual meeting. Though primarily statistical, the report filled a void with its classification of mental diseases. It was adopted by the National Committee for Mental Hygiene and in 1923 published collaboratively with the APA's Committee on Statistics as a 48 page booklet titled Statistical Manual for the Use of Hospitals for Mental Disease. Widely distributed to American psychiatric hospitals, this became the de facto nosological standard and saw 10 revisions, the last being in 1942, reprinted in 1945. The major revision was for the 1934 6th edition (incorrectly cited on page vi as the 8th edition), which included the classification system of Henry B. Logie's A Standard Classified Nomenclature of Disease (Commonwealth Fund, 1933, with a preliminary version appearing in 1932). Then in October 1945 the army issued its Technical Medical Bulletin 203 on Nomenclature and Method of Recording Diagnoses. The diagnostic categories and nomenclature of both the Statistical Manual and the mental disease section in Logie had turned out to be completely inadequate for classifying and identifying mental disorders during World War II, since the existing systems were designed for the kinds of cases seen in civilian mental hospitals. In 1944 the navy made a partial revision, but the Army attempted a wholesale change, completely abandoning the basic outline of Logie. Part of the army bulletin appeared in 1946 in the British Journal of Mental Science as "Psychiatric Disorders and Reactions: Definitions and Manner of Recording" (Vol. 92, no. 387, pp. 425-441. The army system was in short order adopted throughout the American Armed Forces. In 1946 the Veterans Administration adopted a similar system; in 1948 a revised International Statistical Classification also categorized mental disorders in a way similar to the Army system. Thus was born DSM-I in an attempt to rationalize the different systems of classification and nomenclature. Most of this line of descent is acknowledged in the introduction to DSM-I.
  • The second, quite unattributed, line of descent stems from Adolf Meyer. As early as 1905-1906 Meyer had designed at Manhattan State Hospital a form for describing and classifying mental patients based on his emerging psychobiological ideas. George H. Kirby published Meyer's manual in modified form in 1921 as Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, revised in 1934 by Clarence O. Cheney and again in 1943 by Nolan D. C. Lewis, with the latter two editions being titled Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. DSM-I, quite unlike its later incarnations from 1968 on as DSM-II, -III, and so on, is quite Meyerian, as evidenced by its explicit use of Meyerian terms like "psychobiology" and "reactions." In fact one can see the Meyerian influence in the use of the term "Reactions" in the form of the Army Medical Bulletin published in the Journal of Mental Science. Both Cheney's and Lewis's editions of the Kirby Manual included the Classification of Mental Disorders from the Standard Classified Nomenclature of Disease (though both editors complained about its inadequacies), with Cheney's incorporating the classificatory scheme from the first edition and Lewis from the 1942 revision. All three editions were widely used as practical guides.

37. American Psychiatric Association.
DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Prepared by The Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8 by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1952.] xx+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black spiral-bound printed gold card covers. Edges rubbed, hospital stamp to title-page, otherwise a very good clean copy. Inquire | Order $350.00
Though it is not widely known, the text was altered for every printing of both DSM-I and II, the major change for DSM-II being in the 7th printing, when homosexuality was removed as a disease category. DSM-II. In many ways II differs radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone now are Meyer's "reactions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories.
38. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin] (1882-1943).
Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the first important Jungian books written in English. Jung's medical assistant in Zurich, Baynes introduced analytical psychology to Britain and started the Jungian Analytical Psychology Club in London. Together with his second wife, Cary, he translated many of Jung's early publications into English.
39. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Ruled bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Large irregular piece torn from the foot of the title-page, with no loss of text; hinges cracked; joints & edges rubbed; corners and spine tips frayed, with some cloth lost at the crown; a good copy only. Issue measuring 22 cm. in height (a 22.5 cm. also exists). Inquire | Order $250.00
GM-5 4846; Wozniak Mind & Body #56 & page 52. The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface.

"Gathering a potpourri of some three dozen physical and mental symptoms (including insomnia, hyperaesthesia, pain, tinnitus, headache, inability to control the attention, mental irritability, hopelessness, and morbid fears), Beard characterized neurasthenia as a 'functional' nervous disorder. By this he meant simply to express his faith in the unity of the disease and in the eventual identification of an underlying organic pathology. Heavily dependent on the metaphors of the day, Beard conceptualized neurasthenia as a diminution or even complete failure in the power of the nervous system viewed as a closed circuit energized with a fixed quantity of nervous force. Individuals hereditarily underendowed with a supply of nervous energy might, under the varied and pressing demands of 19th century life, suffer in effect from a kind of circuit overload. Treatment, tailored to the individual, typically included some combination of diet, rest (with or without isolation) or work, massage, hydrotherapeutics, laxatives, cathartics, counter-irritants, internal medications, mental therapeutics, and galvanotherapy. … Concern with the peculiar problem of the relationship between mind and the function of the nervous system was no longer restricted to philosophers and scientists. [By the early 1890s] neurasthenia had joined hypnotic trance phenomena, mediumistic spiritualism, hallucinations, insanity, mental health, psychical phenomena, mental healing, and the nature of mind and will as given in consciousness as common currency among educated Americans" [Wozniak p. 52].

40. Beard, George M[iller].
A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Yale, Philadelphia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh.

An Important Autograph Letter from the Founder of the Mental Hygiene Movement

41. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
Autograph Letter Signed, 1 1/2 pages (29 lines), 4to, to L. Vernon Briggs on the printed Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene Stationary, dated May 29, 1910. Lightly browned and with slight wear along the edges, creased horizontally, very good. Quite uncommon. Signed "Clifford W Beers". The founder of the Mental Hygiene movement, Beers's account of his mental illness and recovery, published in 1908 as A Mind That Found Itself led to his founding first the Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene in 1908, and then in 1910 the National Committee for Mental Hygiene, with the aim of improving care & treatment of the mentally ill. Eventually mental hygiene societies existed in all 50 states and in 30 other countries. Inquire | Order $375.00
Responding to Briggs's reply to a letter Beers had written on May 10 requesting advance criticism of a paper soon to be delivered at the National Conference of Charities, Beers writes: This is the first opportunity I have had to answer your timely letter of two weeks ago. I had not realized until you called my attention to it, that I seemed to be taking myself out of the ranks of the militant reformers. So I changed the text of my address. I said, "If I have abandoned the rôle of militant reformer, and I have so far as legislative investigations are concerned," this leaves me free to again become militant regarding any other phase of the work and I shall become militant before many months in a way which I am sure will please you. I aim to write an article on Non-Restraint for one of the leading magazines—and with its illustrations, it will be as stirring a piece of writing as I have ever done. This I tell you in confidence. [Paragraph] Another change I made in my address was to say that the work of the Connecticut Society is under the guidance of hospital physicians, rather than under their control, which in fact it isn't. [Paragraph] With renewed thanks for your criticism and good wishes …

An important letter that provides considerable insight into Beers's method and style during the formative period of the national mental hygiene movement. A Boston psychiatrist and passionate psychiatric reformer, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1863-1941) became prominent in 1906 when, shocked by the practice of locking the mentally ill in jail over the weekend until court convened again on Monday, he led a dramatic battle to remedy the situation. In 1909 he began to fight for an outpatient department for the Boston State Hospital, which came into being in 1912 largely through Briggs's efforts. In 1921 Massachusetts passed landmark legislation, known as the Briggs Law, which requires an impartial psychiatric examination of those accused of a serious crime or of those who are recidivists [See Walter E. Barton's The History and Influence of the American Psychiatric Association, pp. 149-150].

42. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed and corners bumped, a very good copy with two earlyish owner's ink signatures to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness in English.
43. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
A Text-Book of Psychiatry for Physicians and Students. Translation by James H. Macdonald of Trattato di psichiatria. New York: William Wood and Company, 1906. 1st American Edition. [First published 1902 in Italian in Naples; First issued in English translation in 1906 in London.] [xvi]+904pp. 106 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several name stamps to the front endpapers, joint & edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy of this massive and unwieldy book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Best know for his studies on cerebral localization, this is Bianchi's principal contribution to neuropsychiatry. He was professor at the University of Naples from 1890 to 1923.
44. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right] (1851-1911).
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. Small Folio. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and frayed, edges rubbed, spine a bit wrinkled, the nicest copy we have had, with firm hinges. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Cordasco 00-0297. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths).
45. Bowlby, Frank H[unter] (1857-1912) & Lloyd, James Hendrie (born 1853).
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence Vol. I: Mental Unsoundness. Legal Questions by Frank H. Bowlby. Insanity: Forms and Medico-Legal Relations by James Hendrie Lloyd. Rochester, N. Y.: The Lawyers' Co-operative Publishing Company, 1905. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] clv+[1]+1031+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black and red leather spine labels. Joints and hinges taped, spine cracked, corners worn, a good ex-library copy of a massive book that rarely turns up in any better condition than this. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog p. 175. Volume I of the 5th and final edition of the standard American text on medical jurisprudence—volume 1 being entirely devoted to insanity. Completely rewritten from the fourth edition; thus, though it retains the title of the previous editions, it is in fact a new work. The first 20 chapters are by Bowlby and chapters 21-59 by Lloyd. Bowlby was on the publisher's editorial staff; Lloyd was Neurologist to the Philadelphia Hospital.
46. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters. New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

47. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont…. First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, a good copy -- internally very good with mild foxing. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations.

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.

48. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order $150.00

49. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
Two Years' Service on the Reorganized State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts August, 1914, to August, 1916. Boston: privately printed, 1930. 1st Edition. xxii+553+[1]pp. + 29 plates. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf: "To Helen B. Hopkins who has made the compiling and writing of this book possible by doing the [?] part of it. L. Vernon Briggs June 5 1930. Inquire | Order $100.00
Sadoff Collection page 102.

The First American Neurology Book

50. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Rebacked in the early 20th century with black cloth (and with black cloth corners), with the original spine label laid-down. Hinges cracked, one gathering sprung, spine cracked, edges worn, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $525.00
The first American neurology book, in which Brigham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8.

One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-language psychiatric journal.

51. Broussais, François Joseph Victor (1772-1838).
Principles of Physiological Medicine, in the Form of Propositions; Embracing Physiology, Pathology, and Therapeutics, with Commentaries on Those Relating to Pathology. By F. J. V. Broussais, M.D. Translation by Isaac Hays (1796-1879) & R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith (1798-1850) of Commentaires des propositions de pathologie consignées dans l'Examen des doctrines médicales. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1829 in French in Paris.] vi+[8]-549pp. + inserted 24-page rear publisher's catalog. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label. Titlepage with embossed hospital stamp and signature cut from the top margin, 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the edges, title, and several other leaves, a few gatherings browned, but otherwise a quite decent reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Written as a follow-up to his 1825 treatise on physiology as applied to pathology, these commentaries contain discussions of insanity, neuroses, neuropathy, idiocy, etc.. A French physician born at Saint-Malo, Broussais was appointed professor of general pathology at the University of Paris in 1821. An acrimonious opponent to Pinel's work, he believed that gastro-intestinal irritation was the cause of most diseases, including insanity.
52. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage).
53. Buckham, T[homas] R.
Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, glazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Cordasco 80-0743. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the insanity plea.
54. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity. With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions.
55. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 29. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes.
56. Caldwell, Anne E.
Origins of Psychopharmacology from CPZ to LSD. American Lecture Series No. 777. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $72.00

57. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00

58. Cardinal, Roger.
Outsider Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition, Cloth issue, printed in the UK. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates. Red cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $115.00

59. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a quarto brown cloth case with black morocco spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Inquire | Order $850.00
Includes his 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatrist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped found the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston.

  • 1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
  • 2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
  • 3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
  • 4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
  • 5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
  • 6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
  • 7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
  • 8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
  • 9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
  • 10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
  • 11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
  • 12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
  • 13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
  • 14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
  • 15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
  • 16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
  • 17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
  • 18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
  • 19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
  • 20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
  • 21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
  • 22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
  • 23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
  • 24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
  • 25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
  • 26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
  • 27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
  • 28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
  • 29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
  • 30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
  • 31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
  • 32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
  • 33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
  • 34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
  • 35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
  • 36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
  • 37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
  • 38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
  • 39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
  • 40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
  • 41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.

60. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translation by Leigh H. Hunt of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volume 64. New York: William Wood and Company, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1881 in London.] [2]+xv+[1]+280+[2]pp. + 3 tinted rear lithographic plates, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blind-stamped series title and publisher's imprint to the front & rear boards, all three edges tinted red. A very good copy. Probably the series issue distributed to subscribers. This issue has no date on the title-page, green rather than brown cloth with quite different stamping to the cloth, tinted edges, series volume number printed in gilt on the spine, and no printer's slug on the copyright page. It also has slightly different dimensions and is about 3 ounces heavier. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades. The translation issued the same year in London by the New Sydenham Society was by William Tuke.
61. Church, Archibald (born 1861) & Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899. 1st Edition. [7]-843+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 305 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Modern gilt-stamped 1/4 black morocco with green cloth-covered boards and raised spine bands. Perforated library stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Probably the most important turn-of- and early 20th century neuropschiatric textbook, which went into many editions through the 1920s.
62. Cleckley, Hervey M[ilton] (1903-1984).
The Mask of Sanity: An Attempt to Clarify Some Issues about the So-Called Psychopathic Personality. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1976. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941.] xv+[1]+471+[1]pp. Printed lightly decorative yellow cloth with blue and cream lettering. Covers dust soiled, edges lightly rubbed, still a very good copy. Scarce.
Inscription to front flyleaf, "10 July 1976 // For // Rhett and Susanne Flater // With gratitude and admiration, // and with deep affection. // Hervey Cleckley". Under the inscription Cleckley has handwritten the complete poem (12 lines in 3 stanzas) of John G. Neihardt's (1881-1973) "Let Me Live Out My Years," which appeared in Louis Untermeyer's (1885-1977) Modern American Poetry (1919). Neihardt authored some twenty-five volumes of poetry, fiction, and philosophy. On the rear flyleaf Cleckley quotes the final stanza of Matthew Arnold's (1822-1888) "Dover Beach". Arnold worked as an inspector of schools but also was an English poet and cultural critic. He was the son of Dr. Thomas Arnold, the most famous headmaster of Rugby School. Cleckley inscriptions are rare. Inquire | Order $695.00
This is the 1st printing of the final state of the text.
63. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds …" [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the time of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, but pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about).

Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. After trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encounter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some convictions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months. In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurisprudence.

64. Combe, Andrew (1797-1847).
Observations on Mental Derangement: Being an Application of the Principles of Phrenology to the Elucidation of the Causes, Symptoms, Nature, and Treatment of Insanity. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. 1st American Edition. [First published 1831 in Edinburgh.] 336pp. Contemporary calf. Boards very worn and detached, spine almost completely erose, internally a clean copy with the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp (dated March 30 1896) of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Gift bookplate signed by S. Weir Mitchell. Inquire | Order $200.00
Much scarcer than Spurzheim's similar treatise. An important contribution to psychiatric thought. Combe conceived of mental illness as a 'functional derangement' of the brain. Mid 19th century American & British psychiatry was much influenced by phrenology. Phrenological concepts, "although by no means a psychopathology in the modern sense … provided the physician with a stimulus and a framework to study patients' minds, their faculties, emotions and propensities, in short their psychological make-up and situation of which the charting of bumps on the head was only an arabesque" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 813).
65. [Connecticut Hospital for the Insane].
To the Memory of Dr. Joseph W. Alsop; also to the Trustees and Local Trustees, of the Connecticut Hospital for Insane, 1868. This reprint of one quarter of a century is presented by the first trustee of Hartford County. [Compiled by H. Sydney Hayden]. Hartford, Conn.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1895. 1st Edition. 543+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, peach endpapers, and two decorative horizontal embossed fillets to the front & rear covers. Front hinge cracked and moderate shelfwear to the corners & spine tips, otherwise a very good, fairly lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the hospital's first 21 reports, plus the history of the hospital's prehistory and first ten years by its first superintendent, Abram Marvin Shew (pp. 188-204); and a history of the first 25 years by James Olmstead, the current superintendent in 1894 (pp. 487-510); and the 1877 Message of the Governor and Report of the Commission on the Administration of State Charities and on Further Provision for Support of the Insane Poor (pp. 511-539). Hayden, the compiler, was the Hospital's first trustee from Hartford County, from 1868 on.

The First American Book on Forensic Medicine

66. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence. Including Farr's Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Dease's Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence. Male's Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and Haslam's Treatise on Insanity. with a Preface, Notes, and a Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1819. 1st Edition. [xvi]+456+[2]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and foxed, original boards worn but sound, some early marginal ink lining, a very good copy in typical condition for this book. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Brittain p. 40; Sadoff Catalog p. 32; Norman Catalog #515. The tracts include abridged versions of various works, including Thomas Erskine's speech for James Hadfield, the madman who had attempted to assassinate Georeg III in May 1800; Hadfield's trial resulted in an unusual decision for that time concerning criminal responsibility, as he was found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thomas Cooper, the editor of the Tracts, was responsible for establishing the first medical school in South Carolina.

The first American book on forensic medicine, included in which is the first American printing of Haslam's important Treatise on Insanity (1st published London, 1810). Cooper contributed an extensive appendix and a paper on the law relating to insanity. His efforts for the insane achieved practical results with the establishment in South Carolina of a state hospital for the insane.

67. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Smith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) and Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of the Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesque mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia, which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302.

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out at every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in general. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American metaphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.

68. [Davis, Andrew Jackson].
Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: American News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston.] 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spine dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Sadoff Catalog page 33.

The Earliest American Work on Drug Addiction

69. [Day, Horace B. (1819-1870), ed].
The Opium Habit, with Suggestions as to the Remedy. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1868. 1st Edition. [2]+335+[3]pp. + front & rear blanks. Printed pebbled purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front panel, and glazed brown endpapers. About half the cloth missing from the rear board and with the cloth missing to the upper front corner; crown defective and with a horizontal tear to the cloth; occasional light colored pencil scoring; small library label to the rear pastedown and small rubber stamps to a few leaves; a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
"Contains long extracts and discussions of works by Coleridge, De Quincy, and Blair, and two major items by [Fitz Hugh] Ludlow: the first book publication of 'What Shall They Do To Be Saved?' … and the first publication anywhere of the sequel to that work, 'Outlines of a Cure.' The book was produced for American opium eaters (and laudanum drinkers), who after the explosion of morphine use during the Civil War numbered about 100,000. Sometime after he contracted tuberculosis in 1863 Ludlow began using opium for pain relief and as a potential cure. He became addicted; studied the problem medically; involved himself in a quasi-medical role with other addicts; and developed novel suggestions for a cure that he presents in this book." [Dailey Catalog 13, Phantastica, 1979. #160].

A Landmark in American Psychiatry

70. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printers, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $350.00
Cordasco 70-0994.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.

A Landmark in American Psychiatry

71. Earle, Pliny.
The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [2]+232+[2]pp. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth. Slight staining to front board, several small embossed library stamps, a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $650.00
Cordasco 80-1762.
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Northampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent papers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
72. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hinges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; reverie and abstraction.
73. Ellis, W. B.
Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
First-person account a la Mrs. Packard.

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

74. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + inserted ads. dated 1847. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease. Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.
75. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st separate Edition. 109+[1]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asulum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Disbound without the original wrappers. Removed from a bound volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 38. First published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education.
76. Folsom, Charles F[ollen].
Disease of the Mind: Notes on the Early Management, European and American Progress, Modern Methods, etc. in the Treatment of Insanity, with especial Reference to the Needs of Massachusetts and the United States. Boston: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, 1877. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year.] [vi]+109+[3]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asylum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Thin 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green endpapers. Edges bumped, light shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $195.00
Originally published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education.
One of the first American attempts to survey the history of psychiatry, mostly in the 19th century.
77. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the Second German Edition by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946) of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande (Stuttgart 1903). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [6]+x+[2]+343+[7]pp. Pebbled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. A very good copy. Uncommon.
Inscribed by the translator on the front flyleaf: "H[enry] Wilberforce Aikins // from H. A. A. // May 26, '07 with love and gratitude". Obviously a relative, H. W. Aikins (1867?-1942) seems to have lived in Ontario his entire life, for in 1927 he was Registrar of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario. We have so far been unable to ascertain how they were related. With a few marginal pencil notes by the inscribee, an especially interesting comment being on page 71: "This assumes that there can be no mind without individual activity. Also, that for every body there is a separate mind." He is commenting on Forel's statement "that if we understand by mind something that corresponds to our human consciousness, there is no mind without the living complexes of neurokym, i.e., without the brain." Inquire | Order $150.00
A Canadian by birth, the translator was from 1894 on professor of philosophy at Western Reserve University in Ohio. He added a few footnotes and substituted figures 9 & 10 for the originals, which did not reproduce very well.

  • The title is somewhat of a misnomer (both in German and English), for this is really Forel's attempt to construct a unified theory of normal and abnormal psychology founded on dual-aspect psychophysical monism, that is, a psychology and psychiatry grounded completely in neuroscience and physiology. Written in a popular style, Forel's book may be the clearest exposition of this point of view, which is now the majority position in medicine and psychiatry, albeit usually in the form of implicitly held beliefs. Unlike most of his modern medical epigones, Forel is decidedly not a realist, at least not of the naive sort, since he regards all perception and knowledge of the external world as mediated by mental representations. Forel scoffs at dualism as violating the law of conservation of energy (pages 80-83 in the English translation); nonetheless he not only skips over the question of what ontological status mental representations have, but (at least as I read him) he seems not to realize that his exposition strongly supports an idealist, or even solipsist, position.
  • Forel was uniquely qualified to write this kind of grand summary of the application of psychophysical monism to medicine, psychology, and psychiatry: in addition to being professor of psychiatry at the University of Zurich (Bleuler's teacher and predecessor), he was the leading authority of his time on ants and a distinguished brain anatomist.

78. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the Second German Edition by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946) of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande (Stuttgart 1903). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [6]+x+[2]+343+[7]pp. Pebbled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Slight cover rubbing, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

79. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

80. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insane, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $285.00
Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane."
81. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology.
82. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+324+[4]pp. + 13 photogravures. Beige cloth with painted labels and decorative spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
The edition consisted of only 550 copies.
83. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photographic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquire | Order $750.00

84. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992) & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography Volume Three: Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [xiv]+538+[6]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

85. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Cerebral Hyperaemia the Result of Mental Strain or Emotional Disturbance. Read before the New York Neurological Society (in outline), Nov. 5th, 1877. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 1st Edition. 108pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 12mo. Printed panelled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Rebacked with original partly defective spine laid-down, edges rubbed, corners frayed, still a respectable copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

The First Book in English on Impotence?

86. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+274+[2]pp. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Also published in a 12mo version, than which this 8vo edition is much less common. Inquire | Order $175.00
The earliest book in English we have seen on the subject, though Albert Hayes' more general 1868 book on sexual disorders includes material on impotence. An enlarged edition appeared in 1887 that also covered impotence in the female.

The First Book in English on Impotence?

87. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+274+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Also issued in octavo form. Inquire | Order $125.00

88. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering, rebacked with new endpapers in the mid-20th century with gilt-stamped black cloth. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
89. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson].
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. … As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
90. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

91. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humboldt Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published in German.] [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Pirated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject.
92. Higier, Heinrich (born 1866).
Vegetative Neurology: The Anatomy, Physiology, Pharmacodynamics and Pathology of the Sympathetic and Autonomic Nervous Systems. Translated by Walter Max Kraus. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 27. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1919. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+144+[2]pp. + 6 inserted plates. Printed yapped brown wrappers with indigo lettering. Edges chipped, early ink signature to the title-page, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

93. Horton, Lydiard H[eneage Walter] (1879-1945).
Dream Problem and the Mechanism of Thought Viewed from the Biological Standpoint. Philadelphia: Cartesian Research Society, 1926. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. [xviii]+169+[5]+[xvi]+62+[4]; [xiv]+[100]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy with the bookplate & stamps to flyleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $100.00

94. Hurd, Henry M[ills] (1843-1927), ed.
The Institutional Care of the Insane in the United States and Canada … Volume I. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition. [4]+x+[2]+497+[1]pp. + 30 half-tones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Chapter 13 (pages 427-497) deals with the history of Canadian psychiatry.
Contains the history of American and Canadian psychiatry. Volumes 2 & 3 consist of the survey of institutions; volume 4 of biographies.
95. Hurd, Henry M[ills], et al.
The Institutional Care of the Insane in the United States and Canada: Volume IV. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition. xii+652pp. + 62 half-tone portraits & institutional views on 48 inserted leaves + rear folding map. Thick 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor cover spotting, else a very good, firm copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Contains the survey of Canadian institutions & the biographies of U.S. and Canadian psychiatrists.
96. [Insanity - Canada].
13 Annual Reports for Canadian Lunatic Asylums plus 1 Australian Report. 14 volumes bound in 1. Thick 8vo. 1/ black morocco wiht marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, spine label removed, rear pocket, otherwise a handsome copy. A few minor defects to some of the reports, with one of the London reports lacking the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
  • Contains: Report of the London Asylum for the Insane, Ontario for the Years ending 1871 and 1873 (2). xx=[5]-62+[2]pp. + 2 rear folding plans & views. 55+[1]pp.
  • Report on Hospitals for the Insane of South Australia for the Year 1874. Adelaide, 1875. 15+[3]pp.
  • Annual Report of the Medical Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, for the Years 1874 and 1875. [no place]: P. Ro. Bowers, [no date]. 15+[5]; 9+[11]pp.
  • Report of the London Asylum for the Insane for the Years Ending Sept. 30, 1874, 1875, 1877. 70; 61+[1]; 69+[1]pp. R. M. Bucke was superintendent for the 1877 report.
  • Rockwood Lunatic Asylum, Kingston, Ont. Report of Medical Superintendent for 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. 23=[1]; 24; 20; 32pp. + original Woodburytype view of the asylum for the 1870 report. [1872 report bound at the end, separate from the other three reports].
  • Report of the Quebec Lunatic Asylum for 1872-73 and 1874. Quebec: Printed at the "Morning Chronicle" Office, 1875 [for both reports]. 158+[4]; 80pp.

Section 2: Antiquarian American or Canadian Psychiatry (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010