Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology

List 1759 Created: 11 Nov 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology - Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1759 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


38. Adams, George (1750-1795).
An Essay on Vision, Briefly Explaining the Fabric of the Eye, and the Nature of Vision: Intended for the Service of Those Whose Eyes are Weak or Impaired . . . Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., 1988. 1st printing. [First published 1789 in London.] [vi]+vi+153+[1]+14+[4]pp. + nicely reproduced folding frontis. Tooled ocher leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1789 first edition with the publisher's descriptive brochure with Daniel Albert's essay on Adams laid in. Inquire | Order $40.00
Like his father of the same name, George Adams the Younger was a prominent maker of spectacles and microscope lenses. His book, a second edition of which appeared in 1792, was important for informing the public of the basic facts then known about the anatomy of the eye and vision as well as practical advice about the correct and injudicious use of spectacles. The concluding section discusses strabismus.
39. Adams, William.
Practical Observations of Ectropium, Or Eversion of the Eye-Lids, With the Description of a New Operation for the Cure of That Disease; on Modes of Forming an Artificial Pupil; and the Description of Some New Instruments and Operations for the Cure of Cataract, Adapted to the Different Periods of Life in Which That Disease is Found to Occure. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1988]. 1st printing. [2]+xvi+252+[8]pp. Lovely reproduced color and black and white plates. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1812 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

40. Aloimonos, Yiannis, ed.
Active Perception. Issued in the series Computer Vision. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. 8+292+[2]pp. Pink glossy boards with purple spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

41. Antrobus, John S.
Cognition and Affect. The Firt Annual Conference of the Center for Research in Cognition and Affect. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Bottom right corner of text block a bit crumpled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains Saul Sternberg's "Memory-Scanning: Mental Processes Revealed by Reaction-Time Experiments"; Silvan S. Tomkins' "A Theory of Memory"; Jerome L. SInger's "Drives, Affects, and Daydreams: The Adaptive Role of Spontaneous Imagery or Stimulus-Independent Mentation"; Ulric Neisser's "Visual Imagery as Process and as Experience"; Milton J. Rosenberg's "The Experimental Parable of Inauthenticity: Consequences of Counterattitudinal Performance."
42. Arlt, Ferdinand Ritter von (1812-1887).
Clinical Studies on Diseases of the Eye. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1987]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+325+[3]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Original descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $44.50
Facsimile reprint of the 1885 translation of the original 1881 titled Klinische Darstellung der Krankheiten des Auges.
43. Arrington, George E.
A History of Ophthalmology. Foreword by Félix Martí-Ibáñez. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+174pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed and spine dull, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

44. Atkinson, Donald T[aylor] (born 1874).
The Ocular Fundus in Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1937. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. + 58 color plates, each with descrptive text. Small 4to. Paneled thatched red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Nov 16 1937 on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Bab, Werner.
The Uses of Psychology in Geriatric Ophthalmology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+94pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard (born 1901).
The Human Organism as a Person: Principles of Optometry. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Bartley was Professor of Psychology at the Laboratory for the Study of Vision and Related Sensory Processes, Michigan State University.
47. Beacher, L. Lester.
Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

48. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75
Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms."
49. Bender, Morris B. (1905-1983), ed.
The Oculomotor System. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+556+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, owner's ink name and address to front paste-down, a very good copy with light cover scratching and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.95

50. Berg, Ole.
A Study of the Effect of Evipan on the Flicker Fusion Intensity in Brain Injuries. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 58. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1949. 1st Edition. 116pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine rubbed, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Blodi, Frederick C.
Pathology of Orbital Bones. The XXXII Edward Jackson Memorial Lecture. Reprinted from American Journal of Ophthalmology Volume 81 Number 1. 1976. 1st separate Edition. 26pp. 44 text figures. Thin 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed "To Dr. [William?] Masland // with appreciation // F. Blodi". Inquire | Order $17.50

52. Boldt, J[ulius].
Trachoma. With an Introductory Chapter by E[dward] Treacher Collins [1862-1937]. Translation by J[ohn] Herbert Parsons (1868-1957) & Tho[ma]s Snowball of Das Trachom als Voks- und Heereskrankheit (Hirschwald, 1903). [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+liii+232+[2]pp. Tooled brown morocco with decorative gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1904 edition. With the 24 page pamphlet issued by the publisher about the book. Inquire | Order $30.00
Treacher's introductory essay is a 43 page discussion. Boldt was a staff surgeon in the Prussian infantry. His first chapter still stands as an excellent discussion of the history of trachoma from ancient times.
53. Briggs, William.
Ophthalmo-graphia, Or an Anatomical Description of the Eye and Its Parts, To Which is Added A New Theory of Vision. Translated by Jeffrey Wills. Edited by Daniel M. Albert. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1990]. [vi]+80+[2]+xviii+51+[1]pp. 16mo. Tooled red leather with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy with the descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the 1685 London edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

54. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+233pp. Black and purple printed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

55. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

56. Brown, Jason W., ed.
Neuropsychology of Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+267+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Bob [Rieber]! // For your soon-to-be // historical shelf. // All the best, // Jason // 5/89". Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains papers on disorders of visual agnosias, impaired object perception & spatial neglect, and abnormal visual imagery.
57. Burian, Hermann M. & Von Noorden, Gutner K.
Binocular Vision and Ocular Motility: Theory and Management of Strabismus. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1974. 1st Edition. [xvi]+494pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

58. Burian, Hermann M. & Jacobson, Jerry Hart, eds.
Clinical Electroretinography. Proceedgings of the Third International Symposium held in October 1964. Supplment to Vision Research. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Bright green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

59. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

60. Carter, Robert Brudenell (1828-1918) & Frost, William Adams (1853-1935).
Ophthalmic Surgery. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. [x]+554+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled burgundy leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

61. Cogan, David G.
Neurology of the Ocular Muscles. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1956. 2nd Revised Edition, American issue. xviii+296+[2]pp. 86 text illustrations (including color frontis). Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes an 1141 item bibliography.
62. Cogan, David G.
Neurology of the Ocular Muscles. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1956]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing, American issue. [First published 1948.] xviii+296+[2]pp. 86 text ills. (including color frontis). Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

63. Davson, Hugh (born 1909).
The Physiology of the Eye. Foreword by Stewart Duke-Elder. Philadelphia/Toronto: the Blakiston Company, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+451+[1]pp. 301 text figures. Blue cloth with painted spine labels. Head and foot of spine moderately frayed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

64. Degravers, Peter (fl. 1780).
A Complete Physico-medical and Chirurgical Treatise on the Human Eye. To which is now added, A Treatise on the Human Ear. An Entire New Publication. With a Plan to Study Physic and Surgery, both in France and Great Britain. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 1st printing. [6]+xv+[1]+341+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced copper-plates (one folding) + reproduced frontis portrait. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. *SOLD*
Little is known about Degravers. In 1776 he published in London a 56-page pamphlet, Description de la vision, and in 1780 the first edition of the present work as a handsome 4to, of which only a small number of copies still exist. He revised and expanded this in the 1788 8vo edition, of which this is a facsimile reprint. "He knew how to extract a cataract. He had a better grasp of the anatomy of the eye than the Alexander Monros or William Cullen. Two decades before Newton's Opticks, his understanding of the physiology of the eye was more advanced than most. … His would not be a work compiling the knowledge of the ancients, but a personal document for posterity" [Daniel M. Albert in the introduction to brochure accompanying the Gryphon reprint].
65. Dodwell, P[eter] C.
Visual Pattern Recognition. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Printed decorative red cloth with green lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

66. Donders, Franciscus Cornelius (1818-1889).
On the Anomalies of Accomodation and Refraction of the Eye, with a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptrics. By F. C. Donders. Translated by William Daniel Moore. Boston: Milford House, [1972]. xvii+[3]+635+[1]pp. 175 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue-gray buckram with gitl spine lettering. Slight shelfwear, edges of text block handsoiled, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1864 Sydenham edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

67. Dunlea, Anne.
Vision and the Emergence of Meaning: Blind and Sighted Children's Early Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+196+[4]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.40

68. Dyer, John A. & Lee, David A.
Atlas of Extraocular Muscle Surgery. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] vi+250pp. 21 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $48.50

69. Edmondston, Arthur (1776?-1841).
A Treatise on the Varieties and Consequences of Ophthalmia. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [6]+ix+[1]+319+[1]pp. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The only edition other than the original 1806 Edinburgh edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
Edmonston's 1802 pamphlet, An Account of an Ophthalmia which Appeared in the Second Regiment of the Argyleshire Fencibles in the Months of February, March and April 1802, was the earliest work in English to describe the contagious nature of Egyptian ophthalmia. In 1806 he gathered his observations on the disease into an extensive Treatise on the Varieties and Consequences of Ophthalmia, which was "one of the first 'modern' works describing trachoma and other forms of conjunctivitis and stressing their contagious nature" [Daniel M. Albert, p. 10 of the brochure accompanying this reprint].
70. Farah, Martha J.
Visual Agnosia: Disorders of Object Recognition and What they Tell US about Normal Vision. Issued in the series Biology of Language and Cognition. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

71. Fisher, Dennis F., et al, eds.
Eye Movements: Cognition and Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+360+[8]pp. Text figures and charts. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $47.50

72. Fox, L[awrence] Webster (1853-1931).
A Practical Treatise on Ophthalmology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1909.] [2]+xxv+[1]+807+[1]pp. + 6 inserted color lithographic plates. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front board lightly rubbed, else a tight and lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
"The bacteriology of the eye has received especial attention, the various microörganisms being carefully classified and considered in connection with affections of the conjunctiva, cornea, and the uveal tract" [Preface]. Fox was Professor of Ophthalmology in the Medico-Chirurgical College and Ophthalmic Surgeon in the Medico-Chirurgical Hospital, Philadelphia.
73. François, J., ed.
Aminoacidopathies, Immunoglobinopathies, Neuro-Genetics and Neuro-Ophthalmology. 3rd International Congress of Neuro-Genetics and Neuro-Ophthalmology, Brussels 25-29th August, 1970. Monographs in Human Genetics Volume 6. Basel: S. Karger, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+218pp. Printed gray cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

74. Fraser, G[eorge] R[obert] & Friedmann, A. I.
The Causes of Blindness in Childhood: A Study of 776 Children with Severe Visual Handicaps. Preface by L. S. Penrose. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+245+[9]pp. Olive cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

75. Geeraets, Walter J.
Ocular Syndromes. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1976. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] [xii]+655+[5]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

76. Gibson, Eleanor J[ack] (born 1910) & Levin, Harry.
The Psychology of Reading. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

77. Gombrich, Ernst Hans Josef (1909-2001).
Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1956, National Gallery of Art, Washington. Bollingen Series Volume XXXV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+466+[2]pp. 319 illustrations in the text, a few in color. 4to. Black cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front Bollingen monogram. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

78. Greenwood, Allen & Grossman, Herman P.
An Analysis of 1,343 Intracapsular Cataract Extractions by 48 Operators Following the Verhoeff Method. Reprinted from the Transactions of the American Ophthalmological Society, Seventy-first Annual Meeting, held in Hot Springs, VA., 1935. [no place (US)]: [1935?] 1st separate Edition. 12pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Gregory, Richard Langton (born 1923).
Eye and Brain: The Psychology of Seeing. Issued in the series World University Library. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1966.] 255+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Trade paperback. Three pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

80. Griffith, Mary.
Discoveries in Light and Vision. [New York]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1993]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1836.] [vi]+xviii+300+[4]pp. 24mo. Red tooled leather with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

81. Haber, Ralph Norman (born 1932), ed.
Information-Processing Approaches to Visual Perception. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 418pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

82. Hedges, Thomas R., et al, compilers.
Harold G. Scheie: A Biographical Sketch and Selected Papers. . . . On the Occasion of the Dedication of the Scheie Eye Institute October, 1972. [Philadelphia]: [W. B. Saunders Company], [1972]. 1st Edition. [vi]+257+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations including a number of color plates. Small 4to. Red and blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing, steel gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy warmly inscribed by Schreie on the front blank, signed and dated 5 December 1972. Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+240pp. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

84. Howe, Lucien (1848-1928).
The Muscles of the Eye. Volume 1: Anatomy and Physiology including Instruments for Testing and Methods of Measurement, Volume 2: Pathology and Treatment. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published in 1907 & 1908 by G. P. Putnam's Sons.] [6]+xii+467+[3], [6]+xvi+481+[7]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates. Tall 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $65.00
"He was a pioneer in the use of silver nitrate prophylaxis of the eyes for ophthalmia neonatorum and the author of the New York State Howe Law which made such prophylaxis compulsory [and] he was the major donor and the first Director of the Howe Laboratory at Harvard Medical School" [Dr. Daniel M. Albert's introduction].
85. Huber, Alfred (born 1918).
Eye Symptoms in Brain Tumors. Foreword by H. Krayenbühl & Derrick Vail. Translation by Stefan Van Wien of Augensymptome be Hirntumoren. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. [First published in German.] 329+[3]pp. 192 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Imus, Henry A., et al.
An Evaluation of Visual Factors in Reading. Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College Publications, 1938. [xvi]+144pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

87. Ingalls, Raymond G.
Tumors of the Orbit and Allied Pseudo Tumors: An Analysis of 216 Case Histories. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+410+[6]pp. 140 text figures. Olive-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

88. Jung, Richard (born 1911) & Kornhuber, H[ans] H[elmut], eds.
Neurophysiologie und Psychophysik des visuellen Systems / The Visual System: Neurophysiology and Psychophysics. Symposion Freiburge/Br., 28.8.-3.9.1960. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+524pp. 217 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Papers in English, German, and French with most in English.
89. Kennedy, Peter (born 1685?)
Ophthalmographia; or, A Treatise of the Eye, In Two Parts. Part I. Containing a New and Exact Description of the Eye; as also the Theory of the Vision considered, with its Diseases. Part II. Containing the Signs, Causes, and Cure of the Maladies incident to the Eye. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1988]. 1st printing. [xxviii]+109+[1]pp. 12mo. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marble endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1713 edition. Inquire | Order $60.00

90. Langlands, N. M. S.
Experiments on Binocular Vision. Reports of the Committee upon the Physiology of Vision IV. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 133. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1929. 1st Edition. [iv]+69+[1]+viii+[2]pp. + 11 figures on 7 half-tones. 23 text figures. Printed green wrappers. Slight chipping to covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

91. Lawson, George.
Injuries of the Eye, Orbit, and Eyelids. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1990]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+xiv+430+[4]pp. Black and white text illustrations. Green tooled leather with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy with the descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1867 edition. Inquire | Order $44.50

92. Linksz, Arthur.
Physiology of the Eye Volume One: Optics. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1950. 1st Edition. xii+334+[2]pp. 137 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed tan cloth with blue lettering. Tape remnants to the endpapers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Linksz, Arthur.
Physiology of the Eye Volume Two: Vision. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+869+[3]pp. 248 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, tape remannts to the paste-downs, name stamp to the flyleaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

94. Littell, S[quier] Jr. (1803-1886).
A Manual of the Diseases of the Eye. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1989]. [iv]+xvi+255+[5]pp. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1837 edition. 2nd revised edition appeared in 1846. Inquire | Order $45.00
This book was the third American text on diseases of the eye preceded only by the monographs of Frick and Gibson.
95. Luckiesh, Matthew.
Seeing and Human Welfare. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [x]+193+[5]pp. + 8 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Shelfworn.A good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

96. Lyle, Donald J.
Neuro-Ophthalmology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1945.] xii+591+[3]pp. 335 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some white-out to the foot of the spine, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

97. Moray, Neville.
Attention: Selective Processes in Vision and Hearing. London: Hutchinson Educational, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+218pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

98. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision"; Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing"; Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors."
99. National Research Council Committee on Vision, Division of Behavioral Sciences.
Visual Search: Symposium. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed decorative stiff red wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

100. Naunton, Ralph F., ed.
The Vestibular System. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+475+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed red patterned boards with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy. With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $33.50
Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Chicago in 1973. Contains sections on physiology, anatomy, vestibular examination, diseases of the peripheral system, and disorders of the central vestibular system and its associated oculomotor and other elements.
101. Nayar, Shree K. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Early Visual Learning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+367+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

102. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti"; Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs"; Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of Vestibular Function"; Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision"; H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light."
103. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine. Bottom corners of several pages creased else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Wolf D. Keitel's "Electrophysiology of Vibratory Perception"; S. Howard Bartley's "Temporal Features of Input as Crucial Factors in Vision"; Walter C. Gogel's "The Measurement of Perceived Size and Distance"; S. D. Erulkar et al.'s "Experimental and Theoretical Approaches to Neural Processing in the Centrral Auditory Pathway"; Dixon Ward's "Susceptibility to Auditory Fatigue."
104. Neill, Hugh.
On the Cure of Cataract, With a Practical Summary of the Best Modes of Operating, (Continental and British). [New York]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1991]. [iv]+[ii]+[6]-224+[2]pp. Red leather with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy with the descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1848 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Noble, Edward Moore (fl. 1800).
A Treatise on Ophthalmy; and Those Diseases which are Induced by Inflammations of the Eyes. With New Methods of Cure. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1991]. 1st printing. [2]+xiv+144; [4]+[145]-347+[1]pp. Elaborately tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare orginal edition issued in two parts in Birmingham, England, 1800 & 1801. This is the only edition other than the original. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $50.00

106. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. [4]+viii+308pp. + color frontis. 75 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed with some snagging and wear to the corners, otherwise very good with light shelfwear. American issue binding with Putnam's spine imprint. Inquire | Order $30.00
Of this book E. D. Adrian wrote: "Sir John's book was a masterly analysis of the facts and an unbiassed examination of the theories, both rare delights. Much of the material was assembled for the first time and given orderly presentation and meaning. His book soon became the classical work of reference on colour vision and its redressing of the balance between fact and theory gave a new impetus to the subject" [British Journal of Ophthalmology 1948, 32 (9): p. 519]. Adrian clearly regarded this as more important than Parsons' general study of perception, though it is the latter that made it into Garrison-Morton.

Smith Ely Jelliffe's Copy with Notes

107. Parsons, John Herbert.
An Introduction to the Theory of Perception. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+254+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Paneled gilt-stamped ocher cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to the DJ spine, else very good in intact but somewhat defective dust jacket (front panel & rear flap detached, edges quite chipped and partly erose). First issue, slightly larger & heavier and with with the price 18 s printed on the DJ spine.
Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate, light pencil scoring to chapter 7 on the dyscritic motor response, and 19 lines of pencil notes on the rear DJ flap. A practicing neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe (1866-1945) owned & edited for over 40 years The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, co-founded in 1913 The Psychoanalytic Review, (the first analytic journal in English), and -- probably inspired by Osler, whom he knew -- was the first American to collect in a serious way books in the fields he worked in. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM 1529. Parsons was ophthalmic surgeon at University College Hospital, and surgeon at the Royal London (Moorfields) Ophthalmic Hospital.

Chapters on the genesis of perception; receptors; instinct; perceptual patterns; cutaneous sensations; the evidence from comparative anatomy; the dyscritic motor response; the perception of space; the dual mechanism of vision; epicritic vision; induction; visual excitation and conduction; comparative anatomy of the eye; man & his ancestors.

108. Peter, Luther C.
The Extra-Ocular Muscles: A Clinical Study of Normal and Abnormal Occular Motility. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1941. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+368pp. + 5 color plates. 147 text figures. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Pierce, John R. & Levene, John R., eds.
Visual Science. Proceedings of the 1968 International Symposium. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+408+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

110. Pizzarello, Louis D., ed.
Sports Ophthalmology. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+201+[1]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

111. Polyak, Stephen [Lucian].
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man. Preceded by a Historical Review of Investigations of the Eye and of the Visual Pathways and Centers of the Brain. Edited by Heinrich Klüver. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xviii+1390pp. + 28 color plates. @520 text figures. Heavy 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed, vertical tear to the crown, a sound ex-library copy with the usual markings and with glue residue stains to the front & rear endpapers from removed label & pocket. Inquire | Order $200.00
With a 300 page bibliography.
112. Porterfield, William.
A Treatise on the Eye: The Manner and Phaenomena of Vision. In Two Volumes. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1987]. 2 volumes. [vi]+450+[2]; [vi]+xxxvi+435+[3]pp. + repruded black and white plates. Tooled brown leather with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the London 1759 edition. Included descriptive brochures. Inquire | Order $95.00

113. Randhawa, BIkkar S. & Coffman, William E., eds.
Visual Learning, Thinking, and Communication. Academic Press Series in Cognition and Perception [Volume 8]. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+227+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver & gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

114. Randolph, M[iddleton] Elliott (born 1905) & Welch, Robert B.
The Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute: the First Fifty Years, 1925-1975. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+216+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

115. Redburn, Dianna A. & Pasantes-Morales, Herminia, eds.
Extracellular and Intracellular Messengers in the Vertebrate Retina. Based Primarily on the Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium f the Instituto Venezolano de Investigacnes Científicas (IVIC) Meeting Held in Caracas, Venezuela, May 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 49. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xviii+310pp. Text figures. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

116. Reichardt, Werner E. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Theoretical Approaches in Neurobiology Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. Text figures. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to the modeling of visual systems. Part I: The Biophysics of Information Transfer. Part II: The Organization of Computations in Visual Information Processing (contains David Marr's "Representing Visual Information").
117. Richards, Whitman & Ullman, Shimon, eds.
Image Understanding 1985-86. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+356+[4]pp. Printed white cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

118. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates."
119. Ross, Helen E[lizabeth] (born 1935).
Behaviour and Perception in Strange Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1974 in London by Allen & Unwin.] 171+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Lavender-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

120. Rowley, William (1742-1806).
A Treatise on One Hundred and Eighteen Principal Diseases of the Eyes and Eyelids &c. In Which are Communicated Several New Discoveries Relative to the Cure of Defects in Vision; With Many Original Prescriptions. Translation of (probably) the 1783 second edition of Joseph Jacob Ritter von Plenck's (1738-1807) Doctrina de morbis oculorum, which Rowley published in English under his own name in 1790. Rowley's plagiarism was not pointed out until William Mckenzie did so in a footnote in his 1830 textbook. However it was not until 1910 that Hirschberg fully exposed the plagiarism in his Über ein abgeschreibenes Lehrbuch der Augenheillkunde, published in the Centralbaltt für praktische Augenheilkunde. Issued in the series The Classics of Ophthalmology Library. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: [Gryphon Editions], [1988]. [6]+lxvi+360+[6]pp. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1790 edition. With the original descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $60.00

121. Rucker, C[harles] Wilbur (born 1900).
The Interpretation of Visual Fields: A Manual Prepared for the Use of Graduates in Medicine. Section on Instruction. Home Study Courses. [no place (US)]: American Academy of Ophthalmology and Otolaryngology, 1954 [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] 60pp. 124 text figures. Spiral-bound printed flexible green boards with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

122. Saul, Ezra V., et al.
Review of Literature Pertinent to the Design and Use of Effective Graphic Training Aids. Port Washington, NY: Special Devices Center, 1956. vi+216pp. + frontis. 4to. Flexible cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

123. Saunders, John Cunningham (1773-1810).
A Treatise on Some Practical Points Relating to the Disease of the Eye. To Which is Added, A Short Account of the Authors Life, and His Method of Curing the Congenital Cataract, by his friend and collegue, J. R. Farre, M.D. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+xliv+216+[2]pp. +8 nicely reproduced color plates. Tooled green leather with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy with the descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile of the 1811 first edition. 2nd edition appeared in 1816. Inquire | Order $55.00

124. Scarpa, Antonio (1752-1832).
Practical Observations on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes: Illustrated with Cases. Annotated by James Briggs. Translation by James Briggs of Saggio di osservazioni e d'esperienze sulle principali malattie degli occhi (Pavia, 180). Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [4]+xx+[2]+536+[10]pp. + 3 nicely reproduced folding plates + [6]pp. Tooled green cowhide with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1806 English translation. "This beautifully illustrated work was the first textbook on the subject published in the Italian language. Its author has been called 'the father of Italian ophthalmology'" [GM-5] #5835.
125. Scott, Guy L.
Local and Global Interpretation of Moving Images: Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. Issued in the series Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. London: Pitman / Los Altos, California: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+111+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green card covers with white & gilt lettering. Corners curled, else very good with average shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Based on the author's 1986 University of Sussex doctoral thesis.
126. Sereno, Margaret Euphrasia.
Neural Computation of Pattern Motion: Modeling Stages of Motion Analysis in the Primate Visual Cortex. Issued in the series Neural Network Modeling and Connectionism. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. Turquoise cloth. One slight marginal ink line to page one, else ver good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

127. Seymour, P[hilip] H. K.
Human Visual Cognition: A Study in Experimental Cognitive Psychology. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+350+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink name & address to front paste-down, signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.75

128. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971.
129. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] & Sommer, Ignaz.
Neurology of the Eye, Ear, Nose, and Throat. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. [xii]+667+[1]pp. 118 text figures. Pebbled blue cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

130. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] & Sommer, Ignaz.
Ophthalmo- und Oto-Neurologie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+366+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Covers warped and somewhat damp-marked, a good only ex-library copy. Inscribed and signed by Spiegel on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

131. Staff, Personnel Research Section, the Adjutant General's Office, Department of the Army.
Studies in Visual Acuity. PRS Report No. 742. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1948. 1st Edition. viii+161+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

132. Subbarao, Muralidhara.
Interpretation of Visual Motion: A Computational Study. London: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[140]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.30

133. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998).
The Methods and Findings of Experiments on the Visual Discrimination of Shape by Animals. Experimental Psychology Society Monographs No. 1. [Cambridge, [England]]: [W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.], [1961]. 1st Edition. iv+68pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Pencil-lined, spine faded, shaken, a working copy only. J. M. Warren's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scoring. Warren edited the important 1964 book, Frontal Granular Cortex and Behavior. Inquire | Order $10.00

134. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart], ed.
Tutorial Essays in Psychology: A Guide to Recent Advances Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+161+[5]pp. Straight-grained blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A tight unused copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Bow Tong Lett's "Long-Delay Learning: Implications for Learning and Memory Theory"; Mark Georgeson's "Spatial Fourier Analysis and Human Vision"; Dennis H. Holding's "Echoic Storage"; Gregory V. Jones's "Analyzing Memory by Cuing: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Knowledge."
135. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp. About 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and small name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

136. Trevor-Roper, Patrick D[acre] (born 1916).
The Eye and Its Disorders. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1974]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1955 as Ophthalmology, 2nd edition 1962. This is the first edition with this title, a 2nd edition of which appeared in 1984.] ix+[1]+726pp. + 7 color plates on 4 inserted leaves. Text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge quite cracked, bookplate removed, otherwise very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

137. Verhoeff, F. H. & Grossman, Herman P.
Pathogenesis of Disviform Degeneration of the Macula. Reprinted from the Archives of Ophthalmology October 1937, Vol. 18, p p. 561-585. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1937. 1st separate Edition. 25+[3]pp. + 2 inserted color plates. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Horizontally creased near the top, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

138. Vernon, M[agdalen] D[orothea] (born 1901).
Perception Through Experience. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology (H. J. Butcher General Editor). New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] x+306+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

139. Walsh, Frank B.
Clinical Neuro-Ophthalmology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1947. 1st Edition. xx+1532pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Red buckram with painted black spine label. Bottom margin of the sheets dampstained throughout, thus a working copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. Ware, James (1756-1815) & Wells, William Charles (1757-1817).
Extracting the Cataract together with An Essay upon Single Vision [by Wells]. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., 1988. [12]+vii+[1]+172; [6]+144+[2]pp. Tooled brown leather with decorative gilt spine, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1795 & 1792 editions. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. Inquire | Order $43.50
Ware was an English surgeon who made numerous contributions to ophthalmology, as a result of which he was the first "oculist" elected FRS. The work reprinted here is generally regarded as his most important publication. Wells, who anticipated Darwin's concept of natural selection, also made significant contributions to ophthalmology.
141. Wathen-Dunn, Weiant, ed.
Models for the Perception of Speech and Visual Form. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Data Sceinces Laboratory Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories Boston, Massachusetts November 11-14, 1964. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] x+470pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Text unjustified. Inquire | Order $14.95
A very strong conference with papers by Jakobson, Halle, Attneave, Julesz, Broadbent, Haber, Gregory, Furth, et al.
142. Williams, Henry W.
The Diagnosis and Treament of the Diseases of the Eye. [Birmingham [Alabama]]: The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd., [1986]. [iv]+xii+484+[14]pp. Purple leather with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy with the descriptive brochure laid-in. Facsimile reprint of the Boston 1881 edition. Inquire | Order $34.50

143. Winston, Patrick H. & Brown, Richard H., eds.
Artificial Intelligence: An M.I.T. Perspective Volume 2: Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Manipulation. The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence [Volume 2]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+486pp. Text figures. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains David Marr's "Representing and Computing Visual Information" (pp. 17-80).
144. Wood, Ernest H[arvey] (1914-1975), et al.
The Brain and the Eye. Atlas of Tumor Radiology, Philip J. Hodes Editor-in-Chief [Volume 10]. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+521+[1]pp. 155 text plates, many with multiple images. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt and light green lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

145. Young, Francis A. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
Early Experience and Visual Information Processing in Perceptual and Reading Disorders. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1970. 1st Edition. [xiv]+533+[5]pp. Printed lavender cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

146. Zikmund, V[ladislav], ed.
The Oculomotor System and Brain Functions. Proceedings of the International Symposium held at Smolenice 19-22 October, 1970. London: Butterworths / Bratislava: Publishing House of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 524pp. Text figures. Gray cloth with white spine lettering and white front cover device. Corners bumped and sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

147. Zusne, Leonard.
Visual Perception of Form. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+547+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

Section 1: Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology - Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010