Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology - Antiquarian Books

List 1759 Created: 11 Nov 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1759 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adam, C[urt] (1875-1941).
Ophthalmoscopic Diagnosis Based on Typical Pictures of the Fundus of the Eye. With Special Reference to the Needs of General Practitioners and Students. Translated by Matthias Lancton Foster. New York: Medical Art Agency / Rebman Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in German.] xx+229+[3]pp. + 86 lovely lithographed color images on 48 inserted plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Mottled light green cloth with red leather spine label. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00

2. Adam, C[urt].
Ophthalmoskopische Diagnostik an der Hand typischer Augenhintergrundsbilder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der für die Allgemein-Medizin wichtigen Fälle, für Ärtze und Studierende. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. [xxii]+232pp. + 86 lovely lithographed color images on 48 inserted plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Rebound in blue library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

3. Alström, Carl Henry & Olson, Olof.
Heredo-Retinopathia Congenitalis Monohybrida Recessiva Autosomalis: A Genetical-Statistical Study. [Translated by Erica Odelberg]. Lund [Sweden]: [Berlingska Boktryckeriet], 1957. 1st Edition. 178pp. + 5 rear folding charts showing genetic linkages. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some foxing and darkening to the covers, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the front cover "With sincere compliments // Carl Henry Allström". With Leo Kanner's gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Inquire | Order $25.00

First Substantial Refutation of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Inscribed

4. Bailey, Samuel (1791-1870).
A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of that Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st Edition. [4]+239+[1]pp. Late 20th-century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label. Slight edge-chipping to the titlepage and last leaf, scotch-tape removed from the gutter of the titlepage with visible paper stain, withal a very good copy in a decent modern binding. Scarce. Inscribed "from the Author" in the top margin of the titlepage. Inquire | Order $750.00
The first systematic evaluation and rebuttal of Berkeley's influential theory. Bailey conclusively argued that infants must be able to discriminate objects on the basis of sight alone, contra Berkeley's belief that touch would also be required. So, whereas Berkeley and just about everybody else before Bailey deemed perception to consist of naive sensation followed by an inference, Bailey—à la the later Gestalt Psychologists—held that perception was unitary. See the excellent discussion in Nick Pastore's "Samuel Bailey's Critique of Berkeley's Theory of Vision" in Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences I #4, pp. 321-337. Pastore notes that Bailey's method was phenomenological before there was a phenomenological psychology.

A businessman, economist, and banker, Bailey more or less specialized in refuting widely held views in economics, psychology, philosophy, literary criticism, and political & social reform. One of his first publications was an 1825 critique of Ricardo's theory of value. His rebuttal of Berkeley did not have the influence in the 19th century that it should have. Both John Stuart Mill and J. F. Ferrier published scathing reviews of Bailey's book, the former in the Westminster Review and the latter in Blackwood's Magazine, which seem to have convinced most readers to ignore the book.

5. Baudry, S[osthenes] (born 1849).
Injuries to the Eye in Their Medico-Legal Aspect. Revised and Edited by Charles A. Oliver. With an Adaptation of the Medico-Legal Chapter to the United States of America by Charles Sinkler, Esq. Member of the Philadelphia Bar. Translation by Alfred James Ostheimer of Etude médico-légale sur les traumatismes de l'oeil et de ses annexes (Paris 1895). Philadelphia / New York / Chicago: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1900. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+161+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Sadoff Catalog p. 19; Brittain p. 11.
6. Behr, Carl [Julius] (1873-1943).
Der Augenbefund in seiner diagnostischen und differentialdiagnostischen Bedeutung bei tabes dorsalis, lues cerebrospinalis, multipler Sklerose. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+60pp. + 1 blank plate leaf + 14 photomicrophic plates. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper edgeworn and detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
Behr was Director of the University Eye Clinic in Hamburg. This is a detailed neurophthalmological study of eye disorders and their differential diagnostic significance in the neurological disorders listed in the title.
7. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898) & Patton, James M.
Oculogyric Crises in Postencephalitic States. Reprinted from the Archives of Ophthalmology September, 1930, Vol. 4, pp.361-367. 1st separate printing. 7+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $22.50

8. Collins, Mary (born 1895).
Colour-Blindness: With a Comparison of Different Methods of Testing Colour-Blindness. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+237+[3]pp. + color frontis. + 10 page insered rear catalog (undated). 10 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright, barely used copy with small spine label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

9. Davis, Frederick Allison.
Primary Tumors of the Optic Nerve (A Phenomenon of Recklinghausen's Disease): A Clinical and Pathologic Study with a Report of Five Cases and a Review of the Literature. Reprinted, with additions, from the Archives of Ophthalmology April and May 1940, Vol. 23, pp. 735-821, 957-1018. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1940. 1st Edition in book form. 155+[1]pp. + frontis color plate. 90 text figures. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine somewhat worn, else a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

10. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization.
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce — OCLC records only volume 11.
11. Ferree, C[larence] E[rrol] (born 1878), ed.
Studies in Physiological Optics December 1928 to October 1934. Baltimore: [no publisher], 1934. 2 volumes. Each paper separately paginated. Ocher buckram with gilt-stamped spines and patterned gray endpapers. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ferree was Director of the Research Laboratory of Physiological Optics at the Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute of the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. Collects 63 offprints published by members of the laboratory.
12. Grotefend, C[arl] L[udwig] (1807-1874).
Die Stempel der römischen Augenärzte. Hannover: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung, 1867. 1st Edition. [2]+134pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and broken, some cover staining, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Descriptions of the epigraphical remains for 110 Roman eye-doctors, with citations for the source of information.
13. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von (1821-1894).
Helmholtz's Treatise on Physiological Optics. Volume II: The Sensations of Vision. Volume III: The Perceptions of Vision. Edited by James P. C. Southall. no place (US): The Optical Society of America, 1924, 1924, 1925. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1864 in German.] [2]+xxi+[3]+482+[4]; viii+[2+480+[2]; x+[2]+736+[4]pp. + 6 plates + color frontis to volume 2. 4to. Pebbled green leatherette with gilt-stamped spines and heavy green endpapers. Ink owner's signature & name stamp to the title-page, spine of the first volume a bit dull, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM-5 1513; Cushing H231; Waller 4299; Heirs of Hippocrates 1887; Wozniak Body & Mind #41 & pp. 42-43 [all the 1st German]. Translation of the 1909-11 3rd revised edition.

  • "Because Helmholtz's name is linked so closely with physics and electrophysiology, it is sometimes forgotten that he was a physician who held posts at a number of prominent medical schools. It was during his tenure at Heidelberg that this monumental treatise on optics was written. Originally issued in parts between 1856 and 1866, the work provided the first real descriptoin of optical physiology including the mechanism of accomodation, the phenomenon of color vision, and the measurement of lens curvature" [Heirs].
  • This and Helmholtz's 1863 Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen "defined the problematic for the experimental psychology of visual and auditory perception for decades to follow. In the Optik Helmholtz extended Müller's doctrine of the specific energies of nerves to offer a comprehensive theory of color vision and a famous unconscious inference theory of perception. In the theory of color vision, Helmholtz reasoned that just as the differences between sensations of sound and light reflect the specific qualities of auditory and visual nerves, sensations of color may depend on different kinds of nerves within the visual system. Since the laws of color mixture suggest that virtually all hues can be obtained by various combinations of three primary colors, it seemed to Helmholtz that the perceived hue, brightness, and saturation of color must be derived from varying activity in three primary kinds of nerve fibers in the eye.
  • In his theory of perception, Helmholtz started from the recognition that Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies implied the fact that sensations do not provide direct access to objects and events but only serve the mind as signs of reality. Perception, on this view, requires an active, unconscious, automatic, logical process on the part of the perceiver which utilizes the information provided by sensation to infer the properties of external objects and events. In this regard, Helmholtz anticipated much of later top-down cognitive psychology" [Wozniak pp. 42-43].

14. Hubbell, Alvin A[llace] (1846-1911).
The Development of Ophthalmology in America, 1800 to 1870: a Contribution to Ophthalmologic History and Biography. An Address delivered in abstract before the section of ophthalmology of the American medical association, June 4, 1907. Revised and enlarged. Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1908. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Numerous paginated portrait half-tones. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no exernal markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Cordasco 00-1613. Hubbell was professor of clinical ophthalmology in the University of Buffalo and the first historian of American ophthalmology.
15. Igersheimer, Josef.
Das Schicksal von Patienten mit Keratitis parenchymatosa auf hereditär-luetischer Grundlage (Shypilis und Auge. VIII. Mitteilung). Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete dere Augenheilkunde, hrsg. von A. Vossius Band IX Heft 4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards with black lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with some edgewear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Igersheimer was chief physician at the University Eye Clinic in Halle.
16. Jokl, Alexander.
Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung des Glaskörpers und seiner Inhaltsgebilde bei Wirbeltieren und beim Menschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+249+[3]pp. + 77 figures on 44 inserted rear plates (each with descriptive leaf of text). A few text figures. 4to. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and worn, wrappers detached with front cover quite defective around the edges, dampstaining to the bottom half of the sheets with decreasing extent and intensity for about 100 pages, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smnith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Upsala inaugural dissertation.
17. Kries, Johannes von (1853-1928).
Allgemeine Sinnesphysiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+x+299+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Paneled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Small whited call number to the base of the spine and bottom corners bumped, , else very good. *SOLD*
A German physiologist famous for his contributions to the study of vision, Kries greatly influenced work in the experimental psychology of sensation. This is his last book & his only general treatise on sensation. Boring 1950 p. 423.
18. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones included in the pagination. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century physiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function.
19. Kugelberg, Ingemar.
Ophthalmoskopische Studien in monochromatischem, sukzessiv veränderlichem Licht I. der normale Augenhitnergrund. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell Boktryckeri, 1937. 1st Edition. xii+183+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray-brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the upper front wrapper, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records six copies: Yale; Universities of Miami, Chicago, & Wisconsin; Countway; Linkoping Stadsbibliotek. University of Uppsala dissertation in ophthalmology.
20. Lapersonne, Felix (1853-1937) & Cantonnet, A[ndre].
Manuel de neurologie oculaire. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. xvi+368pp. + 1 inserted color lithographic plate. 106 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with indigo lettering. An ex-library working copy only: wrappers worn and detached, last leaf detached and tattered. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
One of the great French manuals of neuro-ophthalmological pathology. Lapersonne was one of the leading French ophthalmologists.
21. Pallin, Per.
Untersuchungen über die Augenhöhlen des Menschen in verschiedenen Lebensaltern. Sonderabdruck aus Acta Societatis Medicorum Suecanae Bd 63. Stockholm: Isaac Marcus Boktryckeri-Aktiebolag, 1937. 1st Edition. 107+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Minor cover spotting, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records only two copies: Univ Wisconsin Madison & Linkoping Stadsbibliotek. The author's inaugural dissertation in ophthalmology.

Plateau's Great History & Bibliography of Subjective Visual Perception

22. Plateau, Joseph Antoine Ferdinand (1801-1883).
Bibliographie analytique des principaux phénomènes subjectifs de la vision, depuis les temps anciens jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, suivie d'une bibliographie simple pour la partie écoulée du siècle actuel. Par J. Plateau. Mémoires de l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique Tome 42. [Bruxelles]: [F. Hayez], [1877-1878]. [2]+iv+59+[1]; 59+[1]; 26; 44; 35+[1]p 43+[1]pp. 4to. Mid-20th century light gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Cloth a bit handsoiled, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $485.00
DSB XI:20-22; Boring Sensation & Perception, especially p. 190; Zusne Biographical Dict. of Psychology p. 340. Published in six sections, each with separate titlepage and pagination. 1: Persistance des impressions sur la retiné.—2: Couleurs accidentelles ordinaires de succession.—3: Images qui succèdent à la contemplation d'objets d'un grand éclat ou même d'objets blancs bien éclaires.—4: Irradiation.—5: Phénomènes ordinaires de contraste.—6: Ombres colorées. [and] Supplément à l'ouvrage entier, comprenant l'année 1877. Two additional supplements appeared in volumes 43 (1882) & 45 (1884) of the same journal, extending the bibliography through 1882. Each section is arranged in two parts: An analytical bibliography of works through the year 1800, often with intricate discussions (the longest being his 11-page exposition & discussion in the second section of Robert Waring Darwin's "New Experiments on the Ocular Spectra of Light and Colours" in the Phil. Trans. for 1786). Part two of each section lists 19th century publications, with brief indications of their content ranging from a few words to a sentence. Much more than a bibliography, this is a still essential history of the study of visual perception by an important contributor to the field.

A pioneer Belgian psychophysiologist, Plateau contributed significantly to a number of fields, including mathematics, the study of magnetism, and molecular forces. It was, however, the study of visual perception that occupied him across his long professional life, beginning with his 1829 dissertation in which he showed that a visual impression fades to bare sensibility in about a third of a second. Inspired by a paper of Faraday's, he invented in 1832 one of the earliest stroboscopes, which he called a "phénakistiscope" and which stands in a direct line leading to the invention of motion pictures. Around the same time he studied optical illusions and the phenomena of accidental colors and irradiation, publishing an important paper on the subject in 1834. Plateau was also one of the first to attempt to measure sense distance, presenting artists with white & black papers and asking them to produce a color midway between the two. In 1841 Plateau went blind, a delayed consequence of his having stared at the sun for 25 seconds in an optical experiment in 1829. Unfazed, he continued working and publishing until his death in 1883.

23. Polyak, S[tephen] L[ucian] (1889-1955).
The Main Afferent Fiber Systems of the Cerebral Cortex in Primates: An Investigation of the Central Portions of the Somato-sensory, Auditory, and Visual Paths of the Cerebral Cortex, with Consideration of their Normal and Pathological Function, based on Experiments with Monkeys. University of California Publications in Anatomy Volume 2. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+370+[2]pp. 96 text figures, most tinted. Heavy 8vo. Printed yapped gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Edges lightly chipped, head and foot of spine mildly erose; small paper label scotch-taped to the heel of the spine; author, title, & date hand-lettered on the spine; still about a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains a 62 page bibliography.

The First Book in English on Neurophthalmology

24. Posey, W[illia]m Campbell (1866-1934) & Spiller, William Gibson (1863-1940), eds.
The Eye and Nervous System: Their Diagnostic Relations by Various Authors. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1906]. 1st Edition. [xii]+988pp. + 55 photographic plates + 8 color lithographs. Numerous text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Recased, perforated library stamp to the title-page and small rubber stamp to the front blank, some cover staining and wear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Cordasco 00-3635.
The first book in English on neurophthalmology. The 24 papers include contributions by Spiller, C. K. Mills, Casey Wood, Edward Jackson, E. W. Taylor, Dercum, Bernard Sachs, C. W. Burr, T. H. Weisenburg, de Schweinitz, Posey, et al.
25. Ramadier, J., et al.
Les abcès du cervelet. xtrait de la Revue d'Oto-Neuro-Ophtalmologie Tome XIII - 1935 - Nos 1 et 2. Paris: Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, [1935]. 1st separate Edition. 163+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Rayner (Rayner & Keeler Ltd.) Dispensing Opticians and Instrument Makers.
Ophthalmological Instruments. London: Rayner, 1959. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. With laid-in price list dated April 1959. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Some scuffing to the joints and extremities, else vey good. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Rea, R[obert] Lindsay (born 1882).
Neuro-Ophthalmology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1938. 1st Edition. xxii+568pp. + 20 inserted color plates. 141 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled straight-grained russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge lightly cracked, rear flyleaf creased, pocket to the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Rea was ophthalmic surgeon to West End Hospital for Nervous Diseases.

First Complete Description of Refsum's Disease

28. Refsum, Sigvald (1907-1991).
Heredopathia Atactica Polyneuritiformis: A Familial Syndrome not hitherto described. A Contribution to the Clinical Study of the Hereditary Diseases of the Nervous System. From The Neurological University Clinic (The Rikshospital) Oslo, Norway, Chief: Professor G. H. Monrad-Krohn … (Series 2, No. 134). [Translated by Claude Lillingston]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1946. 1st Norwegian Edition. 302+[2]pp. 28 text figures. Printed stiff cream card covers with black lettering. Spine rubbed & creased, with crown & foot worn, gatherings broken at page 240 with the stitching separated, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. Also published in 1946 in Copenhagen by Munksgaard as supplement 38 of Acta Psychiat. Scand.. Inscribed on the title-page "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $150.00
GM 3924.2 With resumés in German and French and a bibliography of 817 items. First complete description of "Refsum's disease," an inherited disorder of lipid metabolism. Refsum published several preliminary descriptions, the first of which was "Heredoataxia hemelaropica polyneuritiformis" in Nord. med. 28: 2682-2686.

Professor of neurology successively at Bergen & Oslo and president for eight years of the World Federation of Neurologists, Refsum had trained under Monrad-Kohn. He pioneered the study of neurogenetics.

29. Savage, G[iles] C[hristopher] (1854-1930).
Ophthalmic Neuro-Myology: A Study of the Normal and Abnormal Actions of the Ocular Muscles from the Brain Side of the Question. Nashville, TN: Published by the author, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] 227+[1]pp. 39 plates included in the pagination. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

30. Shastid, Thomas Hall.
Light: the Raw Material of Vision. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, 1936. 1st Edition. 64pp. Printed yellow cloth with brown spine & front lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With the author's printed complimentary card (with "And Kindest Regards" added in his hand) glued to the front paste-down. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, date-stamped Jan 4 1937. Inquire | Order $17.50

31. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895) & Sommer, Ignaz (born 1894).
Ophthalmo- und Oto-Neurologie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+366+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine ends chipped, covers dusty, The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number, a good to very good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Date-stamped on the front cover "Oct 24 1931" and probably a review copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

The Origin of 3-D Movies and of the Modern Experimental Study of Vision

32. Wheatstone, Charles (1802-1875).
Contributions to the Physiology of Vision. Part the First. On some remarkable, and hitherto unobserved, Phenomena of Binocular Vision. [Offprinted] From the Philosophical Transactions [of the Royal Society]. -- Part II, for 1838. London: Printed by R. and J. E. Taylor, 1838. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+371-394 + 2 lithographed plates with 26 figures (fig. 8 being the oft-reproduced image of his mirror stereoscope). 4to. Mid-20th century maroon cloth with morocco spine label reading "Wheatstone". Title-page darkened, somewhat edge-chipped, and with a few early ink splotches to the lower margins, still a very good copy of a an important and nearly unfindable piece. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wade Perception and Illusion: Historical Perspectives, pp. 110-113 & 116-118; Boring Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology, pp. 285-287; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 460; Zone Stereoscopic Cinema and the Origins of 3-D Film, 1838-1952, p. 12 et seq.; DSB XIV: 289-291. The first description of stereopsis. Wheatstone had invented in 1832 two kinds of stereoscope, one using reflecting mirrors and the other refracting prisms. In this paper he described and illustrated only the mirror stereoscope. This is also the first appearance of the word in print: "The frequent reference I shall have occasion to make to this instrument, will render it convenient to give it a specific name, I therefore propose that it be called a Stereoscope, to indicate its property of representing solid figures" [page 374]. Not many papers are the undisputed origin of important developments in unrelated fields, but this is one, for both the history of 3-D movies and experimentation in the psychophysiology of vision date from Wheatstone's paper. As Nicholas J. Wade observed, "The stereoscope, perhaps more than any other invention, ushered in the era of experimentation to vision" [p. 116]. In his 2007 book Ray Zone cites Wheatstone's paper as the beginning of the tradition that led to 3-D movies.

Although he had no scientific training and his background was in the construction of musical instruments, Wheatstone "was an experimenter and pioneering inventor in acoustics, optics, electricity, and telegraphy" [DSB]. He was appointed to the chair of experimental philosophy at King's College, London in 1834 at the age of 32. He wrote no books and published most of his discoveries in the Philosophical Transactions.

33. Wilbrand, H[ermann] (1851-1935) & Saenger, Alfred (1860-1921).
Die Neurologie des Auges. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1899-1927. 11 volumes bound in 10. 1st Edition. First 6 volumes bound in leather-backed marbled boards, last 4 in pebbled brown cloth. Spines & edges to the leatherbound volumes rubbed & moderately chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. Index to the 1st 9 volumes bound at the rear of volume 9. With the Ergänzungsband issued in 1927. With the title-page stamps & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to each volume. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch 20016. The definitive early work.
34. Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute.
Collected Reprints from the Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute of the Johns Hopkins University and Hospital Vol. IV: July 1933 to July 1935. Baltimore: 1935. 1st Edition. Consists of 63 offprints, each with the original journal pagination. Large 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to the joints and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains 63 papers including 5 papers by Jonas Friedenwald and one by Wilmer himself.
35. [Wilmer, William Holland (1863-1936)].
Studies in Ophthalmic Science in Honor of William Holland Wilmer on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday, August 26, 1933, by His Pupils, Associates and Friends. Archives of Ophthalmology Volume 11, Number 1, January, 1934. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1934]. 1st Edition. [iv]+224pp. + 1 inserted plate with 3 color photographic figures. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Quarter black morocco with gray cloth-covered boards, gilt spine & front lettering, and marbled endpapers. Spine and joints rubbed with wear to the tips, still a quite sound, very good copy. Scarce. Gilt-stamped on the spine "Wilmer Testimonial Volume". Inquire | Order $50.00

36. Woods, Alan C. & Rowland, William M.
An Etiologic Study of a Series of Optic Neuropathies. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association Aug. 8, 1931, Vol. 97, pp. 375-379. Chicago: American Medical Association, [1931]. 1st separate Edition. 13+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Slight chipping, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye

37. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defective and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). "The first complete study of the anatomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this important book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966].
Section 2: Vision, Ophthalmology, Neurophthalmology

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010