Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1758: Popular Expositions of Psychiatry in English

List 1758 Created: 14 Dec 2009

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1758 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adamson, Elizabeth I.
So You're Going to a Psychiatrist. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1936]. [xii]+263+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

2. Addeo, Edmond G. (born 1936), et al.
Ego Speak: Why No One Listens to You. Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

3. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
Live at Peace with Your Nerves. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. 267+[5]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

4. Berglund, H[azel] J[eanette] (born 1910) & Nichols, H. L., Jr.
It's not All in Your Mind. Greenwich, CT: North Castle Books, 1953. 1st Edition. [8]+343+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted gray spine label and silver spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with upper third of rear DJ panel defective. *SOLD*
A popular exposition of psychosomatics with an extensive discussion of allergy.
5. Binger, Carl.
More About Psychiatry. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+201+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
Psychiatry and Common Sense. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] viii+[2]+259+[3]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.75

7. Brussel, James A[rnold] (born 1905) & Cantzlaar, George L.
The Layman's Dictionary of Psychiatry. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+269+[5]pp. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

8. Cauldwell, David O[liver] (born 1896).
Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, & Sexology: 10 pamphlets bound together. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947-1949]. 10 volumes bound in 1. 28+[4]; 32; 30+[2]; 29+[3]; 31+[1]; 29+[3]; 29+[3]; 30+[2]; 31+[1]; 30+[2]pp. Contemporary pebbled red buckram with "Psychoanalysis" gilt-stamped on the spine. Original variously colored printed wrappers all retained. Sheets somewhat browned but quite stable. Inquire | Order $30.00
The titles are: 1) How You Can Become a Practical Psychoanalyst; 2) Practical Psychiatry for Everyone; 3) Psychoquackery: Why It Enjoys Immunity; 4) Studies in Psychosexuality; 5) Easy Lessons in Practical Psychoanalysis; 6) Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals; 7) What Makes the Neurotic Personality Behave That Way?; 8) So You're Neurotic!; 9) Revelations of a Sexologist; 10) Can There Be Love Without Danger?
9. Eyres, Alfred (born 1907) & Dorn, Alfred [pseudonym].
Stress and Distress: A Psychiatrist's Guide to Modern Living. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. 291+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

10. Frances, Allen (born 1942) & First, Michael B.
Your Mental Health: A Layman's Guide to the Psychiatrist's Bible. [New York]: Scribner, [1998]. 1st Edition. 447+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

11. Greist, John H. & Jefferson, James W.
Depression and Its Treatment: Help for the Nation's E1 Mental Problem. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+112+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

12. Lewis, Howard R. & Lewis, Martha E.
Psychosomatics: How Your Emotions Can Damage Your Health. Foreword by Lawrence E. Lamb. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[336]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Two slight marginal ink marks to margin. Inquire | Order $7.50

13. Liber, B[enzion] (born 1875).
Practical Psychiatry, or, Between Mental Health and Mental Disease --For Intelligent Laymen and Physicians. New York: Melior Books, [1947]. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published in 1940 as Your Mental Health, or, Between Mental Health and Mental Disease.] xiii+[1]+412+[2]pp. + 20-page supplement (titled XXVII. Discussion Supplement of the Books Practical Psychiatry) glued in at the rear paste-down. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight bubbling to the cloth near the upper front edge, else very good with the APA bookplate and rubber stamp to the rear paste-down. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf "B. Liber" and with the American Psychiatric Association's gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Born in Rumania and reared in France, Liber secured his MD from the University of Vienna and, after emigrating to the USA, a degree in Public Health. From 1904 he was a New York city psychiatrist who espoused both socialism and free thought. Written as a popularization of psychiatry for a lay audience, the present work, drawn mostly from cases in Liber's own practice, is imbued throughout with his free thought ideas and rationalist explanations. The short sections in the 1940 first edition dealing with Christian Science and the miracle cures at Lourdes (in this edition pages 311-314) elicited several spirited defenses of both, which Liber reprints in the appended chapter along with his responses.
14. Menninger, Walt.
Happiness without Sex and Other Things Too Good to Miss. Kansas City, MO: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+196pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966) & Leaf, Munro.
You and Psychiatry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Later printing. [First published 1948.] [xvi]+175+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Signed by Menninger. Inquire | Order $19.95

16. Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964) & Richmond, Winifred V. (born 1876).
Handbook of Psychiatry. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [2]+xiii+[1]+252+[4]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Gift bookplate to the front flyleaf and two rubber stamps of the American Psychiatric Association to the rear paste-down, else very good in Bro-Darted dust jacket. In the first issue dust jacket with blue & black printing, no reviews on the rear flap, and with the rear panel entirely devoted to Earl Bond's Dr. Kirkbride and HIs Mental Hospital. Inquire | Order $15.00
Written for a lay audience. Overholser was superintendent at St. Elizabeths, where Richmind had formerly been chief of the department of psychology.
17. Preston, George H.
Psychiatry for the Curious. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Illustrated with sketches by the author. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

18. Redlich, Fritz (born 1910), compiler.
The Inside Story: Psychiatry and Everyday Life. Text written by June Bingham with the collaboration of Jacob Levine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+280+[6]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

19. Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), ed.
Psychiatry for You. Baltimore: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

20. Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938).
Madness and the Brain. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[7]pp. Cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

21. Snyder, Solomon H.
The Troubled Mind: A Guide to Release from Distress. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[244]pp. Cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

22. Sugarman, Daniel A. (born 1931) & Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
The Search for Serenity: Understanding and Overcoming Anxiety. [New York]: The Macmillan Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Walkenstein, Eileen.
Beyond the Couch. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in lightly worn and somewhat dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

24. Walton, George L.
Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
A popularly written period guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011