Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (R-Z)

List 1753 Created: 30 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare & Excluding Freud (A-F)

Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (G-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1753 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


535. Rangell, Leo.
Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior Volume I: Action Within the Structural View. Published as a volume in The Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. x+468+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

536. Rangell, Leo.
The Mind of Watergate: An Exploration of the Compromise of Integrity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

537. Rangell, Leo.
The Mind of Watergate: An Exploration of the Compromise of Integrity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

538. Rangell, Leo.
My Life in Theory. Edited by Fred Busch. New York: Other Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+363+[3]pp. Brown boards with silver spine lettering and brown endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.90

539. Rank, Otto.
Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Later printing. [First published 1932.] [2]+[l]+[432]+xii+[8]pp. + 17 plates. Text figures. Decorative ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

540. Rank, Otto.
The Double: A Psychoanalytic Study. Edited with Introduction by Harry Tucker. Translation by Harry Tucker of Der Doppelgänger (first published in Imago 1914; first separate book edition 1925 by IPV). Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxii+88pp. Black cloth with green endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

541. Rank, Otto.
The Myth of the Birth of the Hero: A Psychological Interpretation of Mythology. Translated by F. Robbins & Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: Robert Brunner, 1952. Reprint Edition. [First published 1914.] [vi]+100+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

542. Rank, Otto.
Psychology and the Soul. Translation by William D[onald] Turner (born 1904) of Seelenglaube und Psychologie (1930). [no place (US)]: The American Institute for Psychological Research, [no date - ca. 1980?] 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1950 in Philadelphia.] [8]+93; 94-105 leaves phtocopied on rectos only + colored front title and illustration leaves + 12 leaves of advertising at rear of the first volume. Heavy 4to. Heavy cream binders. Very good in drab gold dust jackets with the title taped to each front DJ panel. A strange book production by an outfit I've never heard of. Presumably a pirate edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

543. Rank, Otto.
The Trauma of Birth. New York: Robert Brunner, [1952]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1924 in German; First issued in English translation in 1929.] [xvi]+224pp. Printed tan cloth. Spine tips chipped, joints frayed and split, corners frayed, library stamp to front paste-down, rear pocket removed, a reading copy. Inquire | Order $65.50
Grinstein 26508.
544. Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
The Collected Papers of David Rapaport. Edited by Merton M. Gill. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+943+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

545. Rapaport, David, et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 3. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, [1945]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xii]+573+[7], [xii]+516+[4]pp. + 3 folding charts. Red cloth. Joints snagged to vol. 1, else a good to very good set with some shelfweawr. Inquire | Order $35.00
Influential study of diagnostic tests.
546. Rapaport, David, et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. Revised Edition, 15th printing. [First published 1945.] x+[2]+562+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

547. Rapaport, David.
Emotions and Memory. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1942.] [xiv]+282pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

548. Rapaport, David, ed.
Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources. New York: Columbia University Press, [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1951.] [2]+xviii+786+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
1st (& often only) translations into English of important papers by Narciss Ach, K. Buehler, Claparede, Lewin, Piaget, Silberer, Bleuler et al.
549. Rapaport, David.
The Structure of Psychoanalytic Theory: A Systematizing Attempt. Vol. II, No. 2 Monograph 6. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

550. Rayner, Eric.
The Independent Mind in British Psychoanalysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+345+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering, red endpapers, and top edge tinted red. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.50

551. Reich, Annie (1902-1971).
Psychoanalytic Contributions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. x+376+[10]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

552. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Beyond Psychology: Letters and Journals 1934-1939. Edited with Introduction by Mary Boyd Higgins. Translated by Derek Jordan, Inge Jordan, & Philip Schmitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+256+[6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

553. Reich, Wilhelm.
Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation of Charakteranalyse [1933] and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung [1935], to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1949. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945.] xxvi+516+[2]pp. Printed tan cloth. Front hinge broken, ink & Pencil marginalia & lining, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50
With a new preface & new chapter on the emotional plague.
554. Reich, Wilhelm.
Early Writings. Volume One. Translated by Philip Schmitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+332+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed cream linen with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

555. Reich, Wilhelm.
Genitality in the Theory and Therapy of Neurosis. Translated by Philip Schmitz. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. Early Writings [of Wilhelm Reich] Volume 2. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+225+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Translation of the 1927 Funktion des Orgasmus with Reich's revisions from 1937-1945. The editors changed the title to differentiate the text from the 1942 Function of the Orgasm, which has a completely different text.
556. Reich, Wilhelm.
Reich Speaks of Freud: Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D. With Translations from the German by Therese Pol. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+296+[4]pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red & white spine lettering, gold endpapers, and tinted top edge. Sheets browned as always because of the acidic paper, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the nicer copies we've had. Inquire | Order $45.00
Transcription of the interview conducted with Reich in 1952 by Kurt Eissler for the Sigmund Freud Archives.
557. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

558. Reik, Theodor.
Curiosities of the Self. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1965]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+211+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver & gilt spine lettering, silver front device, and dark blue endpapers. Sheets quite browned, as usual, but a very good copy in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

559. Reik, Theodor.
Dogma and Compulsion: Psychoanalytic Studies of Religions and Myths. [Translated by Bernard Miall]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 332+[4]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00
Grinstein 27027. Translation of Dogma und Zwangsidee plus 5 other papers.
560. Reik, Theodor.
Inner Experience of a Psychoanalyst. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year.] xiv+514pp. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50

561. Reik, Theodor.
Listening with the Third Ear: The Inner Experience of a Psychoanalyst. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published the same year.] xiv+514pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

562. Reik, Theodor.
Masochism in Modern Man. Translation of Aus Leiden Freuden (1940). New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1949]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1941.] vi+439+[3]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom front edge lightly worn & bumped, else very good in chipped and somewhat worn (but not price-clipped) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

563. Reik, Theodor.
Myth and Guilt: The Crime and Punishment of Mankind. New York: George Braziller, 1957. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+432pp. Red cloth with black & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

564. Reik, Theodor.
The Need to Be Loved. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+276+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Printed on acidic paper. Inquire | Order $7.50

565. Reik, Theodor.
Of Love and Lust: On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+623+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Selections from "A Psychologist Looks at Love," "Masochism in Modern Man," + 2 essays written for Hilda Holland's symposium Why Are You Single, + 219 pages of unpublished material.
566. Reik, Theodor.
Psychology of Sex Relations. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1945]. 2nd printing. [8]+243+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.95

567. Reik, Theodor.
Ritual: Psycho-Analytic Studies by Theodor Reik. Preface by Sigmund Freud. Translation by Douglas Bryan of Das Ritual (IPV 1928), the revised & enlarged edition of Probleme der Religionpsychologie (1919). First published in London in 1931 by Hogarth Press (distributed in America by Norton); then published in 1946 by Farrar, Straus as Psychological Problems of Religion (called "the first American edition"). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1919 as Probleme der Religionpsychologie I: das Ritual.] [4]+368pp. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein #27093. With a 4 1/2 page introduction by Reik written for the IUP edition. Freud's preface is a substantial text of 6 pages. Contains 4 papers: "Couvade and the Psychogenesis of the Fear of Retaliation"; "The Puberty Rites of Savages: Some Parallels Between the Mental Life of Savages and of Neurotics"; "Kol Nidre"; "The Shofar (The Ram's Horn)." The first two papers first appeared in Imago in 1914 and 1915.
568. Reik, Theodor.
The Search Within: The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst. Introduction by Murray H. Sherman. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1956.] xxi+[1]+657+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth with purple & gilt lettering, top edge tinted pink. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

569. Reik, Theodor.
The Secret Self: Psychoanalytic Experiences in Life and Literature. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1953]. 1st Edition. [6]+329+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed crimson boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

570. Reik, Theodor.
The Temptation. New York: George Braziller, 1961. 1st Edition. 256pp. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering and red front cover device. Stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

571. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1936 in London.] [5]-260pp. Tan with black spine lettering. Slight flecking to the front board, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.25
First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall.
572. Resnik, Salomon.
The Theatre of the Dream. Translation by Alan Sheridan of La mise en scène du rêve, a revision of Il teatro del sogno. The New Library of Psychoanalysis [Volume 6]. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in Italian; translated from the French.] [6]+218pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

573. Rexford, Eveoleen N.
A Developmental Approach to Problems of Acting out. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. Revised Edition. [First published 1966.] xvi+351+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

574. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
Selected Contributions to Psycho-Analysis. With an Introductory Memoir by Sylvia M. Paine. Compiled by W. Clifford M. Scott. Issued in the series Basic Classics in Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Hogarth.] 411+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

575. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

576. Rieff, Philip (born 1922).
The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith after Freud. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966.] [x]+274+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A few corners creased, a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55

577. Riviere, Joan.
The Inner World and Joan Riviere: Collected Papers, 1920-1958. Edited and with a biographical chapter by Athol Hughes. Foreword by Hanna Segal. London/NY: Karnac Books, 1991. 1st Edition. xi+[2]+376pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

578. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
Brother Animal: The Story of Freud and Tausk. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+221+[3]+v+[5]pp. Embossed light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.80

579. Roazen, Paul.
Erik H. Erikson: The Power and Limits of a Vision. New York: The Free Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

580. Roazen, Paul.
Freud and His Followers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 3rd printing. [First published 1975.] [2]+xxxiv+602+xiii+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates. Text illustrations. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Published Nov 14, 1976. Inquire | Order $12.50
The most extensive history of European psychoanalysis available in English.
581. Roazen, Paul.
Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

582. Roazen, Paul.
Helene Deutsch: A Psychoanalyst's Life. Translated by Gudrun Theusner-Stampa. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1985. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+371+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photographic plates. Green cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

583. Roazen, Paul & Swerdloff, Bluma.
Heresy: Sandor Rado and the Psychoanalytic Movement. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+219+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge stained black. Remainder slash to bottom edge, else fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
Includes 36 letters from Freud to Rado. Pages 17-147 consist of Rado's autobiographical reminiscences edited by Roazen.
584. Roazen, Paul.
How Freud Worked: First-Hand Accounts of Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xxvi+301+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

585. Roazen, Paul.
Oedipus in Britain: Edward Glover and the Struggle over Klein. New York: Other Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[1]+202+[4]pp. 16 pages of paginated reproduced photographs. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

586. Roazen, Paul, ed.
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Makers of Modern Social Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.45

587. Robert, Marthe.
The Psychoanalytic Revolution: Sigmund Freud's Life and Achievement. Translated by Kenneth Morgan. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1964 in French.] 396pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight creasing to the front board, page 41 creased, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95

588. Robertiello, Richard C., et al.
The Analyst's Role. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

589. Robinson, Paul A.
The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Géza Róheim, Herbert Marcuse. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+253+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front publisher's logo. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75

590. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
Children of the Desert: The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Edited with Introduction by Werner Muensterberger. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+262+[4]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

591. Róheim, Géza.
The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00

592. Róheim, Géza.
Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] xv+[1]+496pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in slightly edgeworn, spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

593. Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973).
Style, Character and Language. Edited by Samuel Atkin & Milton E. Jucovy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+394+[4]pp. + frontis photographic portrait. Blue cloth with white & black spine lettering and black endpapers. Top edge tinted red. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

594. Rosenbaum, Max & Muroff, Melvin, eds.
Anna O: Fourteen Contemporary Reinterpretations. New York/London: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+187+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

595. Rudnytsky, Peter L., et al, eds.
Ferenczi's Turn in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+292+[6]pp. Red cloth with violet spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

596. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928).
Analytic Situation: How Patient and Therapist Communicate. New Brunswick (USA) and London (U.K>): AldineTransaction, a Division of Transaction Publishers, [2007]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] [8]+222pp. Trade paperback. Several creases to the upper rear cover, else a fine, unused copy with publisher's review sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $17.50

597. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M.
The First Freudians. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [10]+269+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains papers by Abraham, Jones, Putnam, Brill, Sachs, Hitschmann, Federn, Anna Freud, Hartmann, Bonaparte, Waelder, Alexander, Deutsch, & Melanie Klein.
598. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Freud as We Knew Him. Edited and Introduced by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 524+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

599. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Heirs to Freud: Essays in Freudian Psychology. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+269+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Anthology of historically important papers published in the IJP by Brill, Bonaparte, Klein, Hartmann, Jones, etc.
600. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
The Psychotherapy of Perversions. New York: The Citadel Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. 474+[6]pp. Black boards with yellow cloth spine with black lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
A collection of 23 previously published papers with an 11 page introduction by Ruitenbeek. Contains sections on General Theory (5 papers by W. H. Gillespie, Sandor Lorand, Jacob Arlow, Freud, Warner Muensterberger); Sadism-Masochism (5 papers by Sadger, Eidelberg, Horney, S. Keiser, and J. H. W. van Ophuijsen); Fetishism (6 papers by Michael Bálint, Karl Abraham, Freud, Lorand; S. M. Payne, Gillespie); Exhibitionism (2 papers by H. Christoffel, May E. Romm); Transvestism (2 papers by Ben Karpman, N. S. Yawger); Homosexuality (3 papers by Gustav Bychowski, Thomas Freeman, Catherine Lillie Bacon).
601. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
The Innocence of Dreams. New York: [1979]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+184pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

602. Rycroft, Charles, ed.
Psychoanalysis Observed. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966 in London.] 165+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
Chapters by Geoffrey Gorer, Anthony Storr, John Wren-Lewis, & Peter Lomas.
603. Rycroft, Charles.
Reich. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. London: Fontana / Collins, [1971]. 1st British Edition. 104+[8]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.50
Issued in the USA in 1971 by Viking as Wilhelm Reich.
604. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Freud: Master and Friend. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1946. 4th printing. [First published 1944.] [x]+195+[3]pp. + 4 half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

605. Sachs, Hanns.
Masks of Love and Life: The Philosophical Basis of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Anna Freud. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1948. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

606. Sachs, Wulf (1893-1949).
Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed by Psychoanalysis. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1947. Later printing. [First published 1937 in London.] [viii]+324pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering and black front cover device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
Published in the US as Black Anger, then later with this title. Recounts the 2½ year psychoanalysis of John Chavafambira, a Manyika healer.
607. Salzman, Leon.
Treatment of the Obsessive Personality. New York: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xvi+528pp. Yellow cloth with black spine printing and dark gray endpapers. Top edge tinted gray. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
First published in 1968 as The Obsessive Personality.
608. Sandler, Joseph & Freud, Anna.
The Analysis of Defense: The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defense Revisited. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+556pp. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.55
A sentence-by-sentence reconsideration and updating of the original book based on discussions held with Miss Freud in 1972-73, with page references to the 1937 and slightly revised 1966 English language editions. The original translation by Cary Baines was neither overseen nor revised by Anna Freud, who in 1936 did not yet write English. It turns out that she was not very happy with the translation, and felt that the original German text rendered her ideas much more accurately.
609. Sandler, Joseph, ed.
Dimensions of Psychoanalysis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Karnac.] xv+[3]+263+[7]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

610. Sandler, Joseph, et al, eds.
Freud's "On Narcissism: An Introduction". Issued in the series Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition, Cloth issue. [First published the same year in London.] xx+236pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.10

611. Sandler, Joseph.
From Safety to Superego: Selected Papers of Joseph Sandler. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+348pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

612. Sandler, Joseph, ed.
On Freud's "Analysis Terminable and Interminable". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st American printing. xiv+[170]pp. Pale gray cloth with iridescent copper spine lettering. Very good but without the dust jacket. *SOLD*

613. Sandler, Joseph, ed.
Projection, Identification, Projective Identification. Papers of the first conference of the Sigmund Freud Center of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, May 27-29, 1984. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+216pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped dust jacket, with DJ spine sunned. Inquire | Order $120.00

614. Sandler, Joseph & Fonagy, Peter (born 1952), eds.
Recovered Memories of Abuse: True or False? Monograph Series of Psychoanalytic Unit of University College, London and The Anna Freud Centre, London No. 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xxi+[1]+250pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

615. Sandler, Joseph, et al.
Technique of Child Psychoanalysis: Discussions with Anna Freud. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

616. Sarnoff, Charles.
Latency. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 10]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and gold endpapers, top edge tinted gold. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

617. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Patterned cream boards with red cloth spine with gilt & dark gray lettering. Lower corners worn, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

618. Schafer, Roy.
Aspects of Internalization. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [10]+254pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and mildy worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

619. Schafer, Roy.
A New Language for Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+394+[6]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Ink scoring to about 50 pages, a good reading copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

620. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Goals and Desires of Man: A Psychological Survey of Life. [Edited by Lauretta Bender]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+305+[1]pp. Straight-grained light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in worn and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

621. Schilder, Paul.
Medical Psychology. Edited by David Rapaport. Translation by David Rapaport (1911-1960) of Medizinische Psychologie. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1923 in German.] 428+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

622. Schilder, Paul.
On Neuroses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+387+[3]pp. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $10.00

623. Schilder, Paul.
On Psychoses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+594+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

624. Schilder, Paul.
Psychoanalysis, Man, and Society. Arranged by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987),. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

625. Schur, Max (1897-1969), ed.
Drives, Affects, Behavior Volume 2: Essays in Memory of Marie Bonaparte. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 502+[2]pp. Purple cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

626. Schur, Max.
Freud: Living and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+587+[7]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

627. Schur, Max.
The Id and the Regulatory Principles of Mental Functioning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00

628. Schwartz, Fred & Rouse, Richard O.
Activation and Recovery of Associations. Psychological Issues Monograph 9. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+140+[2]pp. Printed gray and green wrappers with green printing and labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.80

629. Schwartz, Fred & Schiller, Peter H[arkai] (1908-1949).
A Psychoanalytic Model of Attention and Learning. Psychological Issues Monograph 23. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [6]+134+[4]pp. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00

630. Searles, Harold F[rederic] (born 1918).
Collected Papers on Schizophrenia and Related Subjects. Preface by Robert P. Knight. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 797+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight darkening to the endpapers, othrwise very good in somewhat worn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket (DJ spine darkened, mild staining to the front & rear DJ panels, and foot of DJ spine quite chipped). Inquire | Order $75.00

631. Searles, Harold F[rederic].
My Work with Borderline Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+409+[3]pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering, and russet endpapers and tinted top edge. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.20

632. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (1887-1964).
Reality Lost and Regained with Analytic Interpretation: Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 1st Edition in English, 5th printing. xii+[2]+161pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Spine tips chipped, joints rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

633. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
The Influence of Freud on American Psychology. Psychological Issues Monograph 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+243+[7]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

634. Shakow, David.
Schizophrenia: Selected Papers. Psychological Issues Monograph 38. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+264+[12]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
With Norman Garmezy's 11-page introductory essay "David Shakow: an Appreciation." Garmezy was Professor of Psychology at the University of Minnesota.
635. Shapiro, Sumner L.
Beyond Insight: Deep Rhymes, Deeper Reasons. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+263+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
Fictionalized psychoanalytic case histories from the author's practice.
636. Shapiro, Sumner L.
Moment of Insight: Vignettes from a Psychoanalytic Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+119+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.95

637. Sharpe, Ella Freeman (1875-1947).
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] viii+280pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1968, else very good in chipped & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

638. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1961. 5th printing. [First published 1937.] 211+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1969, else a tight copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

639. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Inquire | Order $34.95
Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963.
640. Sherwood, Michael.
The Logic of Explanation in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. About 30 pages scored in red ink, else a very good reading copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

641. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Analytic Group Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents, and Adults. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [x]+275+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

642. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
Child-Centered Group Guidance of Parents. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. x+333+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

643. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
A Textbook in Analytic Group Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+563+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine label. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.75

644. Sloane, Paul.
Psychoanalytic Understanding of the Dream. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+273+[1]pp. Embossed gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

645. Smith, Sydney, ed.
The Human Mind Revisited: Essays in Honor of Karl A. Menninger. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+503+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

646. Socarides, Charles W.
Homosexuality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [xx]+642+[2]pp. Green cloth. A good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

647. Sours, John A.
Starving to Death in a Sea of Objects: The Anorexia Nervosa Syndrome. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+443+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

648. Spector, Jack J.
The Aesthetics of Freud: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 24 half-tones. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

649. Spence, Donald P. (1926?-2007).
Narrative Truth and Historical Truth: Meaning and Interpretation in Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped red cloth spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Trained as a clinical psychologist, Spence was professor of psychiatry at Rutgers Medical School and a practicing analyst.
650. Sperling, Melitta.
The Major Neuroses and Behavior Disorders in Children. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 7]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+442+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

651. Spitz, René (1888-1974).
The First Year of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study of Normal and Deviant Object Relations. In collaboration with W. Godfrey Cobliner. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+394+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1968, a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

652. Spitz, René.
A Genetic Field Theory of Ego Formation Its Implications for Pathology. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

653. Spitz, René.
No and Yes: On the Genesis of Human Communication. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii+[2]+170pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in handsoiled and somewhat worn unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

654. Stein, Dan J. & Stone, Michael H. (born 1933), eds.
Essential Papers on Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Issued in the series Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: New York University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+413+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Spine faded and slightly cocked, else very good. *SOLD*

655. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Bi-Sexual Love: The Homosexual Neurosis. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition. [First published 1922.] [2]+359+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth. Moderate staining to covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

656. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Compulsion and Doubt. Translated by Emil A. Gutheil. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927 in German.] vii+[3]+323+[3], viii+[1]+324-645+[1]pp. Pale green cloth with gilt-ruled spines with painted black labels. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn price-cliped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $30.00

657. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Frigidity in Woman: In Relation to Her Love Life. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau. Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 2 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1920 in German; First issued in English translation in 1926.] [x]+304+[2]; [x]+314pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with volume two's spine quite dull, a few leaves creased, a good to very good set. *SOLD*
Grinstein 31673.
658. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Homosexual Neurosis. Translated by James Samuel Van Teslaar. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition, corrected printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] 322+[2]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt device to front cover and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, rear cover wrinkled, a good to very good copy with minor staining to front cover. Inquire | Order $10.00
Translation of the section on homosexuality in Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917, Vol. 2 of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Grinstein 31723.
659. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Impotence in the Male: The Psychic Disorders of the Sexual Function. Authorized English Version by Oswald H. Boltz. M.D. Translation of Impotenz des Mannes (1920). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, Publishers, [after 1932]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [First published in English in 1927 with the Boni and Liveright imprint. Liveright Publishing Corp. was organized in May 1933 after Liveright, Inc. went bankrupt.] viii+[2]+329+[1], viii+[2]+350pp. Gray buckram with gilt-stamped spines. A fine, unopened set in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $40.00

660. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Interpretation of Dreams: New Developments and Technique. Authorized Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul Arranged for American Publication by Emil Gutheil, M.D. Translation of Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutung (Vienna, 1935). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1943]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. xi+[1]+308, v+[1]+[309]-618+[4]pp. Cream cloth with painted red and black spine labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

661. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Peculiarities of Behavior: Wandering Mania, Dipsomania Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Impulshandlungen (Wandertrieb, Dipsomanie, Kleptomanie, Pyromanie und verwandte Zustände (1922). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1929]. 2 volumes. 4th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1924.] xiv+328+[2], x+341+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jackets with head & foot of DJ spine to volume two chipped. Inquire | Order $37.50
Grinstein 31684.
662. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Sexual Aberrations: The Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex. Translation by S[amuel] Parker of Der Fetischismus, 1923. Published as a volume in Disorders of the Instincts and the Emotions. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1940]. 2 volumes. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1930.] ix+[1]+369+[5]; vi+355+[7]pp. Cream cloth with painted black and red spine labels. Corners bumped, else a very good set with light shelfwear. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. *SOLD*
Grinstein 31662.
663. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Technique of Analytical Psychotherapy. Translation of Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie, 1938. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1950]. 2nd American Edition, 1st printing by this publisher, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1939 in London.] xxiv+[2]+403+[3]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

664. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
Freud, Surgery, and the Surgeons. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+260pp. Crimson fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Charts the rise and fall of the "surgical metaphor" in psychoanalysis with a rich discussion of the history of surgery and attendant epistemological issues. "A must for all those who are passionate about psychoanalysis and its history" [Zvi Lothane in his review of the book].
665. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+267+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Peter Swales' important paper on Anna von Lieben (Frau Cäcilie M.) "Freud, His Teacher, and the Birth of Psychoanalysis"; E. R. Wallace's "Freud as Ethicist"; Silverstein's "'Now Comes a Sad Story': Freud's Lost Metapsychological Papers"; Patrick Mahoney's "The Oral Tradition, Freud, and Psychoanalytic Writing"; Stepansky's "Feuerbach and Jung as Religious Critics - With a Note on Freud's Psychology of Religion"; and Gedo's "On the Origins of the Theban Plague: Assessments of Sigmund Freud's Character".
666. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 3. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+201+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains John Kerr's "Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Back Again: Freud, Jung, and Sabina Spielrein"; Peter Swales' "Freud, Katharina, and the First 'Wild Analysis'"; and Robert Holt's "Freud's Adolescent Reading: Some Possible Effects on His Work".
667. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[4]pp. Brown fabrikoid. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains Peter Homans' "Disappointment and the Ability to Mourn: De-Idealization as a Psychological Theme in Freud's Life, Thought, and Social Circumstance, 1906-1914"; Richard E. Geha's "Freud as Fictionalist: The Imaginary Worlds of Psychoanalysis"; and Patricia Herzog's "The Myth of Freud as Anti-philosopher".
668. Stepansky, Paul.
A History of Aggression in Freud. Psychological Issues Monograph 39. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+201+[5]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

669. Stepansky, Paul.
In Freud's Shadow: Adler in Context. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+325+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed powder blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80
The best book on Adler.
670. Sterba, Edith (1895-1986) & Sterba, Richard F. (1898-1989).
Beethoven and His Nephew: A Psychoanalytic Study of Their Relationship. New York: Schocken Books, [1971]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1954.] [3]-351+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.80

671. Sterba, Richard F.
Introduction to the Psychoanalytic Theory of the Libido. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 68. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1942.] [viii]+81+[7]pp. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

672. Sterba, Richard F.
Richard Sterba: The Collected Papers. Edited and Arranged by Herman Daldin. Translations from the German bhy Richard Sterba. Foreword by Alexander Grinstein. Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y.: North River Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+205+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.95

673. Stewart, Walter A.
Psychoanalysis: The First Ten Years 1888-1898. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+224+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

674. Stone, Leo (1904-1997).
The Psychoanalytic Situation: An Examination of Its Development and Essential Nature. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

675. Stone, Leo.
Reflections on the Psychoanalytic Concept of Aggression. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Volume XL, No. 2, 1971. [New York]: [The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc.], [1971]. 1st Edition. Pp.195-244+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown saddle stitched wrappers. A very good copy. Author's compliment stamp to front cover. Inquire | Order $12.50
Based on the Brill Memorial Lecture, New York Psychoanalytic Society, November 26, 1968. Presented also before the Western New England Psychoanalytic Society, January 11, 1969.
676. Stone, Leo.
Transference and Its Context: Selected Papers on Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+451+[3]pp. Brown cloth with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

677. Stone, Michael H., ed.
Essential Papers on Borderline Disorders: One Hundred Years at the Border. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 1]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. x+580pp. Printed light gray cloth with red lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.00

678. Strachey, Alix (1892-1973).
A New German-English Psycho-Analytical Vocabulary. Research Supplements to The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis No. 1. London: Published for The Institute of Psycho-Analysis by Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[1]+84+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, light cover spotting, else very good. *SOLD*

679. Strachey, James [Beaumont] (1887-1967).
Bibliography: List of English Translations of Freuds Works. [Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. XV, No. 2, April, 1946]. New York. 1st separate Edition. 207-225+[1]pp. Blue printed wrappers. Corners chipped, sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

680. Strachey, James [Beaumont] & Strachey, Alix.
Bloomsbury/Freud: The Letters of James and Alix Strachey 1924-1925. Edited by William A. Mehrens & Walter Kendrick. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+360+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

681. Sutherland, John D[erg].
The Autonomous Self: The Work of John D. Sutherland. Edited by Jill Savege Scharff. Issued in the series The Library of Object Relations, edited by David and Jill Scharff. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+454pp. Illustrated. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Collects 24 of Sutherland's papers with introduction and a chapter of reminiscences.
682. Sutherland, John D[erg].
Fairbairn's Journey into the Interior. London: Free Association Books, 1989. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+191+[1]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good. *SOLD*

683. Sutherland, John D[erg], ed.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Thought. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st American Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1958 in London.] 149+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

684. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
The Ethics of Psychoanalysis: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xii+[2]+226pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

685. Sze, William C.
Human Life Cycle. Foreword by Theodore Lidz. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+737+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inscribed to Lidz. Inquire | Order $8.95

686. Sze, William C.
Human Life Cycle. Foreword by Theodore Lidz. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+737+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

687. Szurek, S[tanislaus] A.
The Roots of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: A Search for Principles of General Therapeutics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+134+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25

688. Szurek, S[tanislaus] A.
The Roots of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: A Search for Principles of General Therapeutics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+134+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $6.95

689. Tabin, Johanna Krout.
On the Way to Self: Ego and Early Oedipal Involvement. New York: Columbia University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+362pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

690. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960).
Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1958. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+299+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Lavender rose cloth with silver spine lettering, painted black spine label, and pale peach endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

691. Teicholz, Judith Guss.
Kohut, Loewald, and the Postmoderns: A Comparative Study of Self and Relationship. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 18. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+287+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $80.00

692. Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
Freud and the Crisis of Culture. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 59+[5]pp. 16mo. Brown cloth-backed printed cream boards with silver spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

693. Waelder, Robert G. (1900-1967).
Basic Theory of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.95

694. Waelder, Robert G.
Progress and Revolution: A Study of the Issues of Our Age. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+372+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

695. Waelder, Robert G.
Psychoanalytic Avenues to Art. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 122+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Small 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges moderately rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.80

696. Waldhorn, Herbert F., ed.
Indications for Psychoanalysis. the Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Monograph II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+106pp. Printed yellow & olive card covers with red and gray lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $8.50

697. Wallerstein, Robert S., ed.
Becoming a Psychoanalyst: A Study of Psychoanalytic Supervision. Monograph of the Study Group on Supervision of the Committee on Psychoanalytic Education. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+351+[3]pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

698. Wallerstein, Robert S., ed.
Changes in Analysts and in Their Training. The International Psychoanalytical Association Monograph Series No. 4. San Francisco?: International Psychoanalytical Association, [1984]. 1st Edition. [12]+90+[2]pp. Dark blue printed wrappers with black lettering. Slight wear to the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. Inquire | Order $15.00

699. Wallerstein, Robert S., ed.
Common Ground of Psycho-Analysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+320+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

700. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Forty-Two Lives in Treatment: A Study of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. The Report of the Psychotherapy Research Project of the Menninger Foundation, 1954-1982. The Guilford Psychoanalytic Series, edited by Robert Wallerstein [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+784pp. Large 8vo. Gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

701. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Psychoanalysis: Clinical and Theoretical. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xiv+430+[4]pp. Aqua cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

702. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Theory-Practice-research. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+475+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80

703. Wallerstein, Robert S.
The Talking Cures: The Psychoanalyses and the Psychotherapies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxx+587+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

704. Wangh, Martin, ed.
Fruition of an Idea: Fifty Years of Psychoanalysis in New York. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Blue cloth with painted black front label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Reproduces three Freud letters in facsimile.
705. Weigert, Edith (1894-1981).
The Courage to Love: Selected Papers of Edith Weigert. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xviii]+421+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in worn dust jacket. Price roughly erased from flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95

706. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
Agoraphobia in the Light of Ego Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1936 in Italian.] ix+[1]+132+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Pencil scoring to about half of the first 53 pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

707. Weiss, Edward.
Psychosomatic Medicine: A Clinical Study of Psychophysiologic Reactions. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [2]+[xxiv]+687+[3]pp. Green cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
A classic textbook.
708. Weiss, Edoardo.
Sigmund Freud as a Consultant: Recollections of a Pioneer in Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Martin Grotjahn. New York: Intercontinental Book Corporation, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+82+[2]pp. Includes paginated half-tones of a photograph of Freud ca. 1930 and a facsimile of Freud's handwritten introduction (in German) to Weiss's 1931 +Elementi di Psicoanalisi+. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Front joint foxed, else near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Pages 23-82 contain both sides of the Freud-Weiss correspondence.
709. Weiss, Edoardo.
Structure and Dynamics of the Human Mind. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+472+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers soiled else a good to very good internally clean copy. *SOLD*

710. White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001).
Ego and Reality in Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 11. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. iv+210+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green labels and green printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

711. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95

712. Wilbur, George B. & Muensterberger, Werner, eds.
Psychoanalysis and Culture: Essays in Honor of Géza Róheim. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1951.] xii+462+[6]pp. + 18 pages of half-tones + portrait frontis. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

713. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis. The definitive Text, with an Introduction by M[ohammed] Masud R[aza] Khan (1924-1989). New York: Grove Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+202pp. Blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket, with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

714. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Freud and His Time. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1931]. Later printing. [vi]+451+[3]pp. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped, upper front corner frayed, spine faded, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear and light cover staining. Previous owner's book plate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

715. Wittels, Fritz.
Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels. Edited by Edward Timms. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+188pp. Text illustrations. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

716. Wittels, Fritz.
Set the Children Free! Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition in English. 242+[2]pp. Brown cloth. Light foxing to edges of text. Inquire | Order $15.00
Translated, with revisions by the author for the English edition, from the 1927 4th edition of Die Befreiung des Kindes.
717. Wolff, Peter H.
The Developmental Psychologies of Jean Piaget and Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Vol. 2 No. 1, Monograph 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers with green printing and labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

718. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books.] [2]+155+[15]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

719. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur].
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xxvi]+292+[2]pp. Trade paperback with pictorial wrappers. Red ink underlining to approximately 2 pages else a very good copy. *SOLD*

720. Wolstein, Benjamin (1922-1998).
Transference: Its Meaning and Function in Psychoanalytic Therapy. Introduction by Clara Thompson. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Embossed name stamp to the title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

721. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995).
Fragments of an Analysis with Freud. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+208+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating to the analysis plus facsimiles of two notes from Freud to Wortis.
722. Yalisove, Daniel L., ed.
Essential Papers on Addiction. Issued in the series Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: New York University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+509+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

723. Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim (born 1932).
Freud's Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+159+[3]pp. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

724. Zanuso, Billa.
The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture. Translation of La nascita della psicoanalisi: Freud nella cultura della Vienna fine secolo. [New York]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1982 in Italian.] [6]+202pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

725. Zetzel, Elizabeth R. (1907-1970) & Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
Basic Concepts of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [8]+312pp. Ollive cloth with yellow & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.15

726. Zetzel, Elizabeth R.
The Capacity for Emotional Growth. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [6]+316+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

727. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Mind, Medicine and Man. Foreword by Arthur H. Ruggles. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition. [viiii]+344pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

728. Zilboorg, Gregory.
Psychoanalysis and Religion. Edited with an Introduction by Margaret Stone Zilboorg. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1961 in NY.] xi+[1]+243+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

729. Zilboorg, Gregory.
The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+141+[5]pp. Printed ocher cloth with silver lettering and horizontal black ruling. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

730. Zilboorg, Gregory.
Sigmund Freud: His Exploration of the Mind of Man. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons / London: Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1951. 1st Edition. [vi]+132+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

731. Zucker, Herbert.
Problems of Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare & Excluding Freud (A-F)

Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (G-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010