|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (G-Q)
List 1753 Created: 30 Sep 2009
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011
Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare & Excluding Freud (A-F)
Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1753 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 253. Gardiner, Muriel, ed.
- The Wolf-Man and Sigmund Freud. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 88. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1973. 2nd British printing. [First published 1971 in NY by Basic Books.] xiv+370pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pages 1-116 contain the Wolf-Man's memoirs. Also conntains his recollections of Freud, "The Case of the Wolf-Man," by Sigmund Freud, and "A Supplement to Freud's 'History of an Infantile Neurosis'" by Ruth Mack Brunswick, and Gardiner's "The Wolf-Man in Later Life.".
- 254. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
- The Psychoanalysis of Dreams. Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin. Translation of the 4th revised edition of Psicoanalisis de los Suenos, (First published in Buenos Aires 1940). Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1966. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 224pp. + 47 half-tone figures on 8 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge tinted green. Small stain to the top edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 255. Gaskill, Herbert S., ed.
- Counterpoint: Libidinal Object and Subject. a Tribute to Rene A. Spitz on His 75th Birthday. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [8]+200pp. + frontis portrait of Spitz. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
A festschrift honoring Rene Spitz on his 75th birthday.
- 256. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
- The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 257. Gay, Peter.
- The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud, Volume II: The Tender Passion. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+490+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 258. Gay, Peter.
- The Cultivation of Hatred. The Bourgeois Experience: From Victoria to Freud Volume 3. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+685+[5]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 259. Gay, Peter.
- Freud: A Life for Our Time. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+810pp. + 32 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 260. Gay, Peter.
- A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 2nd printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+182+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 261. Gay, Peter.
- Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 262. Gear, Maria Carmen, et al.
- Patients and Agents: Transference-Countertransference in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 263. Gedo, John E.
- Advances in Clinical Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+407+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good secondhand copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 264. Gedo, John E.
- Advances in Clinical Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+407+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 265. Gedo, John E.
- Beyond Interpretation: Toward a Revised Theory for Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+280+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 266. Gedo, John E.
- The Biology of Clinical Encounters: Psychoanalysis as a Science of Mind. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+198+[6]pp. White cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.80
- 267. Gedo, John E.
- Conceptual Issues in Psychoanalysis: Essays in History and Method. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[1]pp. Plastic black boards. Pencil and ink underlining a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
14 papers including 7 on analytic history: (Freud, Andreas- Salome, Rapaport, Klein, 2 on Kohut).
- 268. Gedo, John E.
- The Evolution of Psychoanalysis: Contemporary Theory and Practice. New York: Other Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+246+[2]p. Printed gray and blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.72
- 269. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- Freud: The Fusion of Science and Humanism. the Intellectual History of Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 34/35. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+447+[13]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. Trivial stain to the front cover and minor shelfwear to the edges, otherwise a very good, tight and unread copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Gedo & Ernest S. Wolf's "From the History of Introspective Psychology: The Humanist Strain"; Harry Trosman's "Freud's Cultural Background"; Gedo & Wolf's "The 'Ich' Letters"; Gedo & Wolf's "Freud's Novelas Ejemplares"; Julian A. Miller et al's "Some Aspects of Charcot's Influence on Freud"; George H. Pollock's "Josef Breuer"; Gedo & et al's "Studies on Hysteria: A Methodological Evaluation"; Nathan Schlessinger et al's "The Scientific Styles of Breur and Freud and the Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Ernest S. Wolf's "Saxa Loquuntur: Artistic Aspects of Freud's 'The Aetiology of Hysteria"; Harry Trosman's "The Cryptomnesic Fragment in the Discovery of Free Association"; Leo Sadow et al's "The Process of Hypothesis Change in Three Early Psychoanalytic Concepts"; Gedo's "Freud's Self-Analysis and His Scientific Ideas"; Trosman's "Freud and the Controversy over Shakespearean Authorship"; Wolf & Trossman's "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus"; Gedo's "The Wise Baby Reconsidered"; Heinz Kohut's "Creativeness, Charisma, Group Psychology: Reflections on the Self-Analysis of Freud."
- 270. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- Freud: The Fusion of Science and Humanism. the Intellectual History of Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 34/35. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [8]+447+[13]pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 271. Gedo, John E. & Gehrie, Mark J., eds.
- Impasse and Innovation in Psychoanalysis: Clinical Case Seminars. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. Ocher cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 272. Gedo, John E.
- The Languages of Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+209+[1]pp. Dark brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.85
- 273. Gedo, John E. & Goldberg, Arnold (born 1929).
- Models of the Mind: A Psychoanalytic Theory. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220+[4]pp. Brown cloth. Ink underlining to several pages a good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 274. Gedo, John E. & Goldberg, Arnold.
- Models of the Mind: A Psychoanalytic Theory. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1973.] [xvi]+220+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 275. Gedo, John E.
- Psychoanalysis and Its Discontents. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 276. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- Psychoanalysis: The Vital Issues Volume I: Psychoanalysis as an Intellectual Discipline. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+436+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 277. Gedo, John E.
- Spleen and Nostalgia: A Life and Work in Psychoanalysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+339+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Top edge tinted black. Right edge of page 183 chipped and minor abrasion to the top edge of the front board, otherwise very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket (short tear to the lower front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 278. Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 1]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. x+[2]+332pp. Black & white text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 279. Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 2]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+342pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Pale gray-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 280. Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 3]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+314pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Pale gray-green cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 281. Geleerd, Elisabeth R.
- Child Analysis: Research, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Reprinted from Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Volume XII, No. 1. New York: [1964]. 1st Edition. Pp.242-258+[3]pp. Printed yellow saddle stitched wrappers. A very good copy. With author's compliment stamp to front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 282. Geleerd, Elisabeth R.
- Some Aspects of Psychoanalytic Technique in Adolescence. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume XII. [New York]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1957]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 263-283+[3]. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inscribed by Geleerd on the front wrapper "To Abbey and Lex with Love Liesje [?]". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 283. Geleerd, Elizabeth R., ed.
- The Child Analyst at Work. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [6]+310+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 284. Gibson, Robert W., ed.
- Crosscurrents in Psychiatry & Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. 259+[1]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 285. Gill, Merton M[ax] & Brennan, Margaret.
- Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xxiv+405+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 286. Gill, Merton M[ax], et al.
- The Initial Interview in Psychiatric Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 423+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.25
- 287. Gill, Merton M[ax].
- Psychoanalysis in Transition: A Personal View. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+179+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 288. Gill, Merton M[ax].
- Topography and Systems in Psychoanalytic Theory. Vol. 3 No. 2. Monograph 10. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+179+[5]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering and labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 289. Gilman, Sander L.
- Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 290. Gilman, Sander L., et al, eds.
- Reading Freud's Reading. Literature and Psychoanalysis, edited by Jeffrey Berman Volume 5. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+303+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 291. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Borderline Patients, the Psychosomatic Focus, and the Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 292. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Countertransference Triumphs and Catastrophes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Paper lightly browned, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 293. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Developmental Disorders: The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+385+[3]pp. Printed cream cloth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 294. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- A Narrative Textbook of Psychoanalysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+382+[2]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with siliver lettering and light gray endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 295. Giovacchini, Peter L., ed.
- Tactics and Techniques in Psychoanalytic Therapy: Volume II Countertransference. [New York]: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+[3]-453+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering, green endpapers, and tinted top edge. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 296. Giovacchini, Peter L. & Boyer, L. Bryce, eds.
- Technical Factors in the Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Patient. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+526pp. Rose boards with silver-lettered black cloth spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 297. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Treatment of Primitive Mental States. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. Printed green cloth with white lettering and mottled pale olive endpapers.PA. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $4.65
- 298. Gitelson, Maxwell (1902-1965).
- Psychoanalysis: Science and Profession. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 299. Gitelson, Maxwell.
- Publications, Book Reviews, Article Reviews, Discussions. no place (US): [no date]. 1st Edition. Each article paginated separately, ca. 1000pp. 4to. Printed pebbled black cloth. A very good copy. Lithoprinted on the rectos of each leaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
Collects 90 of his papers, etc. published in the 1930s & 1940s.
- 300. Glenn, Jules, ed.
- Child Analysis and Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+759+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted white lettering and green endpapers, top edge tinted green. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 301. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
- The Birth of the Ego: A Nuclear Hypothesis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 125+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25
- 302. Glover, Edward.
- The Birth of the Ego: A Nuclear Hypothesis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 125+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 303. Glover, Edward.
- Freud or Jung. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1950]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 304. Glover, Edward, ed.
- An Investigation of the Technique of Psycho-Analysis. In collaboration with Marjorie Brierly. Research Supplements to The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis No. 4. London: Bailličre, Tindall and Cox, 1940. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+188pp. + inserted ad leaf. Embossed blue cloth. Hinges broken but still intact, spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 305. Glover, Edward.
- On the Early Development of Mind: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+483+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 306. Glover, Edward.
- Psycho-Analysis: A Handbook for Medical Practitioners and Students of Comparative Psychology. London: Staples Press, [1949]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939.] 367+[1]pp. Gray cloth with decorative endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Covers dull, edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 307. Glover, Edward.
- The Roots of Crime: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume II. London: Imago Publishing Company Ltd, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+422+[2]pp. Red cloth. Pencil-lining to the first 12 pages, else very good in lightly stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 308. Glover, Edward.
- The Technique of Psycho-Analysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1955]. 1st American Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1928 in London.] [2]+x+404pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1968, else very good in chipped but unprice-cliped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 309. Goodman, Stanley, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Education and Research: The Current Situation and Future Possibilities. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+399+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 310. Görres, Albert.
- The Methods and Experience of Psychoanalysis. Translation by Nicholas Wharton of Methode und Erfahrungen der Psychoanalyse. New York: Sheed and Ward, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in German in Munich.] xix+[1]+300pp. 12mo. Reddish cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Görres was Professor of Clinical Psychology and Psychoanalysis at the University of Mainz.
- 311. Gosling, Robert (1920-2000), et al.
- The Use of Small Groups in Training. With an introduction by Dr. Haskell R. Coplin, Amherest College, Mass. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1967. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Hitchin, Hertfordshire by Codicote Press.] 144pp. Printed green & white card covers with drab spine and white front lettering, perfectbound. Some separation of the wrappers along the gutter of the title-page (which, along with the ensuing leaf, is a cancel). A good to very good copy with minor shelfwear. Rex Pittenger's copy signed on the front cover "Pittenger // Personal Copy". Director of the Staunton Clinic in Pittsburgh, Pittenger played a major role in the spread of Michael Balint's ideas in America. The Balints visited the Staunton Clinic 8 times between 1956 and 1967. Pittenger began conducting seminars on Balint's work in 1970. Inquire | Order $17.50
Papers describing the "Tavistock method," which fused British object-relations theory with the techniques of group dynamics. Contains Gosling & Pierre M. Türquet's "The Training of General Practitioners"; Douglas Woodhouse's "Short Residential Courses for Post-Graduate Social Workers"; Derek Miller's "Staff Training in the Penal System."
- 312. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989), ed.
- Affective Disorders: Psychoanalytic Contributions to Their Study. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 212+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy with minor ink underlining to a hand full of pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 313. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Bertram David Lewin: An Appreciation [and] Crowds and Crisis: Psychoanalytic Considerations [and] The Primal Scene and the Sense of Reality [and] The Transitional Object and the Fetish with Special Reference to the Role of Illusion. New York. 4 volumes. pp. 483-487+[1]; 136-155; 10-41; 447-456. Bertram, Primal, and Transitional without covers as issued. Crowds is in printed green wrappers. Lightly edgeworn else very good copies. *SOLD*
Bertam was reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. XXXV: 483-487, 1966; Crowds was reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume 27; Primal Scene was printed from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XLII, No. 1, January 1973; and the Transitional Object was reprinted from The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. 51: Part 4, 1970.
- 314. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Emotional Growth: Psychoanalytic Studies of the Gifted and a Great Variety of Other Individuals. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxviii+396, vii+1]+[397]-863+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $12.75
- 315. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- The Quest for the Father: A Study of the Darwin-Butler Controversy, a Contribution to the Understanding of the Creative Individual. [7th in] . New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Upper front corner frayed, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 316. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Trauma, Growth, and Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+328+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good. *SOLD*
- 317. Greenson, Ralph R. (1911-1979).
- On Loving, Hating, and Living Well: The Public Psychoanalytic Lectures of Ralph R. Greenson, M.D. Edited by Robert A. Nemiroff, Alan Sugarman, & Alvin Robbins. Monograph Series of the Ralph R. Greenson Memorial Library of the San Diego Psychoanalytic Society and Institute Monograph 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+359+[3]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 318. Greenspan, Stanley I.
- A Consideration of Some Learning Variables in the Context of Psychoanalytic Theory: Toward a Psychoanalytic Learning Perspective. Psychological Issues Monograph 33. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+107+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 319. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980 by GPO.] ix+[1]+696+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 320. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume III: Adulthood and the Aging Process. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+608+[2]pp. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 321. Greenwald, Harold, ed.
- Great Cases in Psychoanalysis. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1959.] 256pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 322. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900).
- The Borderline Syndrome: A Behavioral Study of Ego-Functions. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
The first book on the syndrome.
- 323. Grinstein, Alexander (1918-2007).
- Freud at the Crossroads. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+612+[2]pp. 20 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Discusses in detail references in Freud's dreams and letters to Fliess from 1892 to 1906 as well as the authors and titles in Freud's 1906 suggested list of 10 good books.
- 324. Grinstein, Alexander.
- Freud's Rules of Dream Interpretation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 325. Grinstein, Alexander.
- The Index of Psychoanalytic Writings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956, 1964, 1972. 14 volumes. 1st Edition. Green buckram with painted black spine labels. Near fine copies in lightly worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $300.00
All published. An indispensable reference set for collecting psychoanalytic literature. Bibliographs books & papers in all languages.
Kurt Eissler's Set
- 326. Grinstein, Alexander.
- The Index of Psychoanalytic Writings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956, 1964, 1972. 14 volumes. 1st Edition. Green buckram with painted black spine labels with gilt lettering. First five volumes with rubbed edges and some shelfwear, otherwise very good in worn dust jackets. Kurt Eissler's set, unsigned but with his shelf location "Y5" to the flyleaf of the first volume and with a note about a Wittels book to the flyleaf of volume 5. *SOLD*
All published. An indispensable reference set for collecting psychoanalytic literature. Bibliographs books & papers in all languages. Volume I contains the bibliographies of Freud, Abraham, and Ferenczi—Grinstein later published the Freud bibliography separately, with some additions and revisions, but omitting some material included here. Because it is more inclusive, for most purposes I use Volume I's bibliography instead of the separately published one.
- 327. Grinstein, Alexander.
- On Sigmund Freud's Dreams. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. + 12 half-tone plates. Black cloth with painted red spine label and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 328. Grinstein, Alexander.
- Sigmund Freud's Writings: A Comprehensive Bibliography. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xxvi+181+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 329. Grinstein, Alexander.
- Tales of the Unconscious. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xviii+343+[7]pp. 8 text illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
Reprints papers in applied psychoanalysis. Contains essays on Hamlet, King Lear, Oscar Wilde, and Uncle Tom's Cabin. Also contains three papers on Freud: "Freud and Grillparzer's Die Ahnfrau" (not previously published); "A Psychoanalytic Study of Schwind's The Dream of a Prisoner" (about the painting reproduced as the frontis of Freud's A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis, reprinted from vol. 8 of American Imago [1951]); and "Freud's First Publications in America" (reprinted from vol. 19 of JAPA).
- 330. Grollman, Earl A.
- Judaism in Sigmund Freud's World. Foreword by Nathan W. Ackerman. New York: Appleton-Century, [1966]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1965 by Bloch Publ. Co.] [xviii]+173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 331. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
- The Secret Ring: Freud's Inner Circle and the Politics of Psychoanalysis. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+245+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Off-white boards with gilt-stamped burgundy cloth spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 332. Grotjahn, Martin.
- The Art and Technique of Analytic Group Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering and mottled green endpapers, top edge tinted yellow. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stmap to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 333. Grotjahn, Martin.
- Beyond Laughter. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 334. Grotjahn, Martin.
- Psychoanalysis and the Family Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1960]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 335. Grotjahn, Martin.
- Voice of the Symbol. Los Angeles: Mara Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+224pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with black lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 336. Grotstein, James S.
- Splitting and Projective Identification. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+236+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN in book is 0-87668-423-1. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 337. Grubrich-Simitis, Ilse.
- Back to Freud's Texts: Making Silent Documents Speak. Translation by Philip Slotkin of Zurück zu Freuds Texten (Fischer Verlag, 1993). New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+322+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 338. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
- Healing the Sick Mind. London: Unwin Books, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 339. Guntrip, Henry.
- Personality Structure and Human Interaction: The Developing Synthesis of Psycho-Dynamic Theory. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 56. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1961. 1st Edition. 456pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the endleaves, else very good. *SOLD*
- 340. Gutheil, Emil A[rthur] (1899-1959).
- The Language of the Dream. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st Edition. [8]+286+[2]pp. + 10 halftones. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal silver rules to the spine and front cover. Light shelfwear to the extremities, endleaves age-toned as usual, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 341. Hale, Nathan G., Jr.
- Freud and the Americans: The Beginnings of Psychoanalysis in the United States, 1876-1917. Freud in America Volume 1. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 2nd printing. [First published 1971.] xvi+574+[2]pp. Lavender cloth-backed mottled light gray boards with black spine lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 342. Hale, Nathan G., Jr., ed.
- James Jackson Putnam and Psychoanalysis: Letters Between Putnam and Freud, Jones, James, Ferenczi, and Prince, 1877-1917. Translations of German texts by Judith Bernays Heller. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 343. Hale, Nathan G., Jr.
- The Rise and Crisis of Psychoanalysis in the United States: Freud and the Americans 1917-1985. Freud in America Volume 2. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [12]+476+[6]pp. Lavender cloth-backed gray boards with painted black spine label and black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 344. [Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic].
- Studies in Child Psychoanalysis: Pure and Applied. The Scientific Proceedings of the 20th Anniversary Celebrations of The Hampstead Child-Therapy Course and Clinic. Foreword by Anna Freud. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+175+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Includes papers by Albert Solnit, Joseph Goldstein, Anna Freud, Agnes Bene, Sara Rosenfeld, et al.
- 345. Hanly, Margaret Ann Fitzpatrick, ed.
- Essential Papers on Masochism. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 13]. New York/London: The New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+532+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and iridescent purple front lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine, unused copy. With laid in erratum sheet. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 346. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
- Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1935 by Longman.] xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. Trade paperback. Lower front corner curled, punch hole through upper right edge of cover and margins of first few leaves, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 347. Harley, Marjorie, ed.
- The Analyst and the Adolescent at Work. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+300pp. Olive cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 348. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr. (born 1929), eds.
- New Directions in Childhood Psychopathology, Volume 2: Deviations in Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+[611]-1+177+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 349. Hart, Henry Harper, compiler & editor.
- Conceptual Index to Psychoanalytic Technique and Training. no place (US): North River Press, 1972. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxi+[3]+60+[2]; vi+[2]+61-460; vi+[2]+461-841+[3]; vi+[2]+843-1210; vi+[2]+1211-1584+[2]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a near fine, essentially unused set. Inquire | Order $135.95
- 350. Hartman, Geoffrey H., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and the Question of the Text. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77: New Series No. 2. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77 New Series No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 351. Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970).
- Essays on Ego Psychology: Selected Problems in Psychoanalytic Theory. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+492+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 352. Hartmann, Heinz.
- Notes on the Theory of Sublimation. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume X, 1955. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1955. 1st separate Edition. Pp.9-29+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed light blue wrappers. Slight fading to edges else a very good copy. Stamped on the front cover "With the Author's Compliments". Inquire | Order $15.00
Introduction to the Panel on Sublimation, held at the Midwinter Meeting of the American Psychoanalytic Association in New York on December 4, 1954.
- 353. Hartmann, Heinz, et al.
- Papers on Psychoanalytic Psychology. Psychological Issues Monograph 14; Vol. IV, No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 206+[2]pp. Printed gray and green card covers. Pencil scoring to quite a few pages, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 354. Hartmann, Heinz.
- Psychoanalysis and Moral Values. The [5th] Freud Anniversary Lecture Series. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Very good with modest shelfwear. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 355. Hartocollis, Peter, ed.
- Borderline Personality Disorders: The Concept, the Syndrome, the Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+535+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 356. Haynal, André (born 1930) & Falzeder, Ernst, eds.
- 100 Years of Psychoanalysis: Contributions to the History of Psychoanalysis. Special Issue of the Cahier Psychiatriques Genevois. [Geneva]: [Institutions Universitaires de Psychiatrie de Genčve / London: Distributed by H. Karnac (Books) Ltd.], [1994]. 1st Edition. 283+[5]pp. + rear folding chart of Falzeder's "Spaghetti Tree" of analytic filiations. Printed pale green card covers with black & dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Papers originally given at a 1993 symposium in Geneva.
- Contains Haynal's introduction. Part I - The Early Freud: 1893 and Afterwards, containing A. Hirschmüller "The Genesis of the Preliminary Communication of Breur and Freud";
- J. Starobinski "On the Word 'Abreaction'";
- J. Forrester "The Balance of Power Between Freud and His Early Women Patients";
- C. Bonomi "Why Have We Ignored Freud the 'Paediatrician? The Relevance of Freud's Paediatric Training for the Origins of Psychoanalysis";
- P. Mahoney "Psychoanalysis —
- the Writing Cure";
- P. L. Rudnytsky "'Mother, Have You Got a Wiwimaker Too?' Freud's Representation of Female Sexuality in the Case of Little Hans";
- P. Lowenberg "Sigmund Freud's Psycho-Social Identity";
- A. Haynal "Freud's Relations to Philosophy, and Biology as Reflected in His Letters";
- E. Falzeder "The Threads of Psychoanalytic Filiations or Psychoanalysis Taking Effect." Part II - Freud and His Intimate Sándor Ferenczi, containing A. Hoffer "Ferenczi's Search for Mutuality: Implications for the Free Association Method. An Introduction";
- J. Dupont "The Notion of trauma According to Ferenczi: Progress or Regression in Psychoanalytic Theory?";
- Ch. Fortune "A Difficult Ending: Ferenczi, 'R.N.', and the Experiment in Mutual Analyis";
- R. A. Paskauskas "Ferenczi's Analysis of Jones in Relation to Jones' Self-Analysis";
- A. Wm. Rachmann "The Confusion of Tongues Theory: Ferenczi's Legacy to Psychoanalysis";
- J. E. Vida "Sándor Ferenczi: Amalgamating with the Existing Body of Knowledge." O. Flournoy "Commentary -Closure: Metapsychoanalysis."
- 357. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- The Structure and Meaning of Psychoanalysis as Related to Personality and Behavior. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1930]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xx+482+xxiv+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with red lettering. Good used condition with shelfwear, tear to the half-title. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 358. Heinicke, Christoph & Westheimer, Ilse J.
- Brief Separations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in foxed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 359. Heller, Peter (born 1920).
- Child Analysis with Anna Freud. Translated by Salomé Burckhardt and Mary Weigand and revised by the author. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition in English. [First published German as Eine Kinderanalyse bei Anna Freud (1929-1932), Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1983.] li+[3]+383+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $14.50
- 360. Hendrick, Ives (born 1894).
- Facts and Theories of Psychoanalysis. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934.] [2]+xxi+[1]+385+[1]+xvii+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
The final revision of this classic exposition of analytic theory.
- 361. Hill, Lewis B.
- Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Schizophrenia. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1955.] vii+[1]+214+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pages 3-5 scored in red ink, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 362. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
- The Life and Work of Josef Breuer: Physiology and Psychoanalysis. Translation of Physiologie und Psychoanalyse in Leben und Werk Josef Breuers, with the author's corrections and additions taking account of the more recent literature. New York/London: New York University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiv+514+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 363. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957).
- Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Translated by C. R. Payne. Introduction by Ernest Jones. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1911 in German; First issued in English translation in 1913 as a NMD monograph. Translated from the German.] xxiv+257+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 364. Hitschmann, Eduard.
- Frigidity in Women: Its Characteristics and Treatment. Authorized Translation by Polly Leeds Weil of New York. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 60. Washington/New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1936.] [vi]+76+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 365. Hoffer, Willi (1897-1967).
- Early Development and Education of the Child. Edited by Marjorie Brierly. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 3]. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+220pp. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. With the laid in erratum slip correcting the title of chapter four. Inquire | Order $9.00
- 366. Hoffer, Willi.
- Psychoanalysis: Practical and Research Aspects. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 12. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1955. 1st Edition. x+102pp. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 367. Hollender, Marc H.
- The Practice of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 368. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917), ed.
- Motives and Thought. Psychoanalytic Essays in Honor of David Rapaport. Psychological Issues Volume 5/2-3 Monograph 18/19. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. v+[1]+413+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- Contains 1. Benjamin B. Rubinstein. Explanation and Mere Description: A Metascientific Examination of Certain Aspects of the Psychoanalytic Theory of Motivation.
- 2. George S. Klein. Peremptory Ideation: Structure and Force in Motivated Ideas.
- 3. Roy Schafer. Ideals, the Ego Ideal, and the Ideal Self.
- 4. Lester Luborsky. Momentary Forgetting During Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: A Theory and Research Method.
- 5. I. H. Paul. The Concept of Schema in Memory Theory.
- 6. Merton M. Gill. The Primary Process.
- 7. Peter H. Wolff. Cognitive Considerations for a Psychoanalytic Theory of Language Acquisition.
- 8. Robert R. Holt. The Development of the Primary Process: A Structural View.
- 369. Holt, Robert R., ed.
- New Horizon for Psychotherapy: Autonomy as a Profession. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [6]+418+[6]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 370. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
- Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1960]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1959 by NYU Press.] xiii+[1]+370pp. Small 8vo. Trade Paperback. Covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.20
An important collection of papers.
- 371. Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934), ed.
- Essential Papers on PostTraumatic Stress Disorder. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 18]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+548+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 372. Horowitz, Mardi J[on], ed.
- Hysterical Personality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvii+441+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn and stained pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 373. Hughes, Judith M.
- From Freud's Consulting Room: The Unconscious in a Scientific Age. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed mauve boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 374. Jackson, Josephine A. (1865-1945) & Salisbury, Helen M.
- Outwitting Our Nerves: A Primer of Psychotherapy. New York: The Century Co., [1921]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [12]+403+[1]pp. 12mo. Paneled carmine cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, joints lightly rubbed, slight discoloration to the bottom edge of the front board, a good to very good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
A primer of Freudian principles intended for both general practioners and lay people. Jackson was one of the first American women psychoanalysts.
- 375. Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
- Depression: Comparative Studies of Normal, Neurotic, and Psychotic Conditions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+[3]+353+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 376. Jacobson, Edith.
- The Self and the Object World. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 5th printing. [First published 1964.] xiii+[1]+250pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. About 30 pages scored in blue or red ink, otherwise very good. *SOLD*
- 377. Jekels, Ludwig (1867-1954).
- Selected Papers Including Two Papers in Collaboration with Edmund Bergler. New York: International Universities Press, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+201+[3]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
Includes Berglers "Instinct Dualism in Dreams" and "Transference and Love", pp. 160-201.
- 378. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
- Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 5. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1951]. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1923.] 333+[3], [viii]+383+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good set. Inquire | Order $17.50
Greatly enlarged from the one volume 1923 edition.
- 379. Jones, Ernest.
- Free Associations: Memoirs of a Psychoanalyst. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London.] 264pp. + 8 plates. Mottled blue boards with black cloth spine with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 380. Jones, Ernest.
- Hamlet and Oedipus. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1949]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published as "The Oedipus Complex as an Explanation of Hamlet's Mystery" in The Amer. J. of Psychol., 1910, then in German in 1911, then under the title "A Psycho-Analytic Study of Hamlet" as the first chapter in his Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis, with each version including the present one revised and enlarged.] 166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, cloth somewhat rubbed, corners bumped, moderate foxing to the endleaves, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 381. Jones, Ernest.
- The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 3 volumes. Later printing, Trade issue. [First published 1953, 1955, 1957.] xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xvi+512pp. + 10 plates; xiii+[3]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Volume One with inset portrait bust of Freud (ca. 1895) to the front cover. Spine labels lightly scratched, ink owner's name & small printed label to the front flyleaves of all three volumes, a very good, quite nice set in the original worn but still intact pictorial slipcase. Respectively the 18th, 13th, & 7th printings. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 382. Jones, Ernest.
- The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xvi+512pp. + 10 plates; xiii+[3]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Volume One with inset portrait bust of Freud (ca. 1895) to the front board. Spines rubbed, light pencil lining to all three volumes, several hinges cracked, a good secondhand set with shelfwear. The American edition preceded the English and has a slightly different text. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 383. Jones, Ernest.
- On the Nightmare. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1931 in London.] [2]+374+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 384. Jones, Ernest.
- Papers on Psycho-Analysis. London: Bailličre, Tindall and Cox, [1950]. 5th Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913.] [viii]+504pp. Russet thatched buckram withgilt lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 385. Jones, Ernest.
- Psycho-Analysis. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1929]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth with orange spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1946, a very good copy with lightly rubbed edges. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 386. Jones, Ernest.
- Sigmund Freud: Four Centenary Addresses. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 387. Jones, Ernest.
- Treatment of the Neuroses: Psychotherapy from Rest Cure to Psychoanalysis. [11 page] Prefatory Essay by Philip Rieff. New York: Schocken Books, [1963]. Reprint Edition, Cloth issue. [First published 1920 in London by Bailličre.] xvii+[3]+233+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the original London 1920 edition. *SOLD*
A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis.
- 388. Jones, Ernest.
- What Is Psychoanalysis? New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. 126pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Cup stains to front and rear cover, previous owner's ink signature and address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.50
Originally published in 1928 as Psycho-Analysis by Benn. Grinstein 16614.
- 389. Joseph, Edward D., ed.
- Beating Fantasies And Regressive Ego Phenomena in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [6]+103+[3]pp. Printed gold & olive card covers with red & gray lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 390. Joseph, Edward D. & Widlöcher, Daniel, eds.
- The Identity of the Psychoanalyst. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+291+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.70
- 391. Kanzer, Mark, ed.
- Unconscious Today: Essays in Honor of Max Schur. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [10]+544+[8]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else very good in rubbed, edgeworn, and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 392. [Katcher, Naomi, ed].
- The Freud Centenary Exhibit of the American Psychoanalytic Association… [no place]: [American Psychoanalytic Association], [1956]. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 393. Kernberg, Otto F. (born 1928).
- Borderline Conditions and Pathological Narcissism. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 5]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+361+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps a bit yellowed. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 394. Kernberg, Otto F.
- Borderline Conditions and Pathological Narcissism. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 5]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+361+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. Red ink scoring to the last 80 pages, thus a reading copy only in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 395. Kernberg, Otto F.
- Internal World and External Reality: Object Relations Theory Applied. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980.] xiii+[1]+359+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with white & burgundy lettering, mauve endpapers, and tinted top edge. Name stamp to the top margin of the title-page, otherwise very good in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 396. Khan, M[ohammed] Masud R[aza] (1924-1989).
- Alienation in Perversions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Hogarth.] 245+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small stain to front DJ panel from a removed price sticker, else a fine, pretty copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $225.95
- 397. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
- The Adolescent Through Fiction: A Psychological Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+345+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 398. Kiell, Norman, ed.
- Freud without Hindsight: Reviews of His Work, 1893-1939. With Translations from the German by Vladimir Rus, Ph.D., and the Frenchby Denise Boneau. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+758pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket, with minor wear to the upper edges of the DJ. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 399. Klein, Dennis B.
- Jewish Origins of the Psychoanalytic Movement. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198+[6]pp. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf, "For Esther Menaker // With Aprreciation for // knowing a fellow Rank // enthusiast ! // Dennis B Klein // New York, NY // May, 1983". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 400. Klein, George S. (1919-1959).
- Pychoanalytic Theory: An Exploration of Essentials. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. x+330+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 401. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996).
- Psychoanalysts in Training: Selection and Evaluation. New York: Psychoanalytic Clinic for Training and Research, Department of Psychiatry, Columbia University, College of Physicians and Surgeons, [1965]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 402. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960).
- Love, Guilt and Reparation & Other Works 1921-1945. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 3. [New York]: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+468pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 403. Klein, Melanie & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
- Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937.] vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 404. Klein, Melanie.
- Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York: Delacorte Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published London by Hogarth in 1961 (American issue distributed by Basic Books).] 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. This was the first edition printed in the United States. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 405. Kohut, Heinz (1913-1981).
- The Restoration of the Self. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xxii+345+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 406. Kohut, Heinz.
- Self Psychology and the Humanities: Reflections on a New Psychoanalytic Approach. Edited with Introduction by Charles B. Strozier. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxx+290pp. Gray cloth-backed pale gray boards and black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50
- 407. Kramer, Selma & Akhtar, Salman, eds.
- Mahler and Kohut: Perspectives on Development, Psychopathology, and Technique. Issued in the series Margaret S. Mahler Symposium on Child Development. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+182pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 408. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957).
- Psychoanalytic Explorations in Art. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 359+[1]pp. + 36 pages of half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good secondhand copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 409. Kris, Ernst.
- The Selected Papers of Ernst Kris. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+x+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 410. Krohn, Alan.
- Hysteria: The Elusive Neurosis. Vol. 12 nos. 1/2. Psychological Issues Monograph 45. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+473+[7]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 411. Krüll, Marianne.
- Freud and His Father. Foreword by Helm Stierlin. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Freud und sein Vater. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1979 in German by Beck.] [xxiv]+294+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Brown cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 412. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
- Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. [New York]: The Noonday Press, a subsidiary of Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958.] [vii]+152pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate cover soiling. *SOLD*
- 413. Kubie, Lawrence S.
- Practical and Theoretical Aspects of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1936 as Practical Aspects of Psychoanalysis; revised edition in 1950 with the current title.] x+361+[1]pp. Thatched cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 414. Kubie, Lawrence S.
- Symbol and Neurosis: Selected Papers of Lawrence S. Kubie. Edited by Herbert Schlesinger. Introduction by Eugene B. Brody. Psychological Issues Monograph 44. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+277+[11]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 415. Kurian, Milton & Hand, Morton H., eds.
- Lectures in Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [6]+137+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with slight shelfwear to the spine tips & corners. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Lorand "Some Basic Concepts of the Dynamics of Therapy"; R. M. Silberstein "Child Psychiatry and the Adult Personality"; Irving Bieber "Anxiety and Phobias"; Niederland "The Psychopathology and Management of Paranoid States"; Eidelberg "Obsessional Neurosis"; Ackerman "Family Diagnosis and Treatment: Some General Principles."
- 416. Kurzweil, Edith.
- The Freudians: A Comparative Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. Thatched light green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Slight snag to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 417. Kutter, Peter, ed.
- Psychoanalysis International, A Guide to Psychoanalysis Throughout the World, Volume 1: Europe. [Stuttgart]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+327+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
The chapters are of uneven quality, as with any edited book, but overall an extremely useful reference work on the history of psychoanalysis in Europe. Especially good for the chapters on "neglected" countries such as Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain, and Sweden.
- 418. Lampl-de Groot, Jeanne (1895-1987).
- The Development of the Mind: Psychoanalytic Papers on Clinical and Theoretical Problems. Foreword by Anna Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. x+391+[3]pp. Green-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 419. Lampl-de Groot, Jeanne.
- Man and Mind: Collected Papers of Jeanne Lampl-De Groot. New York: International Universities Press / Maastricht, The Netherlands: Van Gorcum, Assen, [1985]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in Netherlands. ix+[1]+441+[1]pp. Printed lavender boards with white and black lettering. Spine evenly faded to green, else near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.70
- 420. Laplanche, Jean (born 1924) & Pontalis, Jean-B. (born 1924).
- The Language of Psycho-Analysis. Translation by Donald Nicholson-Smith of Vocabulaire de la psychanalyse, Paris, 1967. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 94. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1973. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+510+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
First published by Hogarth, London, 1973.
- 421. Laplanche, Jean.
- Life and Death in Psychoanalysis. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Vie et mort en psychanalyse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French.] x+148pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
A structuralist reading of Freud free of Lacan's hermeticism.
- 422. Laughlin, Henry P.
- The Mental Mechanisms: Repression, Sublimation, Identification, Inversion, Compensation, Restitution. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+262+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 423. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
- Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 424. Leavy, Stanley A. (born 1915).
- The Psychoanalytic Dialogue. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+126pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 425. Levin, Kenneth.
- Freud's Early Psychology of the Neuroses: A Historical Perspective. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [10]+314+[4]pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 426. Lewin, Bertram D[avid] (1896-1971).
- Dreams and the Uses of Regression. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 427. Lewin, Bertram D[avid].
- The Image and the Past. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 428. Lewin, Bertram D[avid].
- The Psychoanalysis of Elation. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several pages dog-eared else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 429. Lewin, Bertram D[avid] & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935).
- Psychoanalytic Education in the United States. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+478pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 430. Lewin, Bertram D[avid].
- The Selected Writings of Bertram D. Lewin. Edited by Jacob A. Arlow. [New York]: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [6]+iii+[1]+598pp. + frontis portrait of Lewin. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 431. Lichtenberg, Joseph D., et al, eds.
- Empathy I and II. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1984. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+362+[12], x+381+[9]pp. Pale blue boards with silver-stamped navy blue cloth spines. A near fine, tight set in somewhat edgeworn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 432. Lichtenberg, Joseph D. & Bornstein, Melvin, eds.
- Empathy I. Issued in Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1984. 1st printing. x+362+[12]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 433. Lichtenberg, Joseph D., et al.
- Self and Motivational Systems: Toward a Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume XIII. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition, Later printing. [viii]+261+[3]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 434. Lichtenberg, Joseph D.
- The Talking Cure: A Descriptive Guide to Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [xiv]+152+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 435. Lidz, Theodore (1910-2001), et al.
- Schizophrenia and the Family. Monograph Series on Schizophrenia 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 477+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 436. Limentani, Adam.
- Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth. London: Free Association Books, 1989. 1st Edition. xiv+281+[1]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 437. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956).
- Explorations in Psychoanalysis: Essays in Honor of Theodor Reik on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xiv]+308pp. Printed ochre cloth. Ink signature to title-page else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 438. Lindner, Robert [Mitchell].
- Must You Conform? New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Endleaves age-toned, spine a bit faded, about a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 439. Little, Margaret I.
- Transference Neurosis and Transference Psychosis: Toward Basic Unity. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+323+[7]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 440. Loewald, Hans (born 1906).
- Papers on Psychoanalysis. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+434+[2]pp. White cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 441. Loewald, Hans.
- Papers on Psychoanalysis. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii+[x]+434+[2]pp. White cloth with maroon spine lettering. Minor pencil notations to the margins of several pages else a very good copy in spine faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $43.95
- 442. Loewald, Hans.
- Psychoanalysis and the History of the Individual. Delivered as The Freud Lectures at Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1978]. 2nd printing. x+77+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratch to the front cover, else a very good, barely used copy without dust jacket. *SOLD*
3 chapters: Man as Moral Agent; Transference & Love; Comments on Religious Experience.
- 443. Loewald, Hans.
- Sublimation: Inquiries into Theoretical Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+88+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 444. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice] (1898-1976).
- Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translation by Vera Damman of Psychanalyse de l'antisémitisme (Paris: PUF, 1952). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1951 in Paris.] 224pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Grinstein 20852. Written in French, beginning in 1941.
- 445. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice], ed.
- Drives, Affects, Behavior. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] 399+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1968, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 446. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice], et al, eds.
- Psychoanalysis --A General Psychology: Essays in Honor of Heinz Hartmann. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+684+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 447. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892) & Schneer, Henry I., eds.
- Adolescents: Psychoanalytic Approach to Problems and Therapy. By 19 Contributors. Foreward by David M. Engelhardt, M.D. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+378+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 448. Lorand, Sandor.
- Clinical Studies in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 272pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 449. Lothane, Zvi.
- In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+550pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
The best book on Schreber, with discussions of his educational and cultural milieu and chapters on Paul Flechsig and Guido Weber.
- 450. Madison, Peter.
- Freud's Concept of Repression and Defense, Its Theoretical and Observational Language. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [12]+205+[7]pp. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 451. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
- The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler. Edited and Compiled & edited by Paul Stepansky. New York/London: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xl+179+[5]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photographic plates. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 452. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger].
- On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation. Volume I. In Collaboration with Manuel Furer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+271+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 453. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger].
- The Selected Papers of Margaret S. Mahler. Volume One: Infantile Psychosis and Early Contributions; Volume Two: Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiiii+[1]+306+[6], [6]+263+[3]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Near fine copies in near fine dust jackets. *SOLD*
- 454. Mahony, Patrick (born 1932), et al, eds.
- Behind the Scenes: Freud in Correspondence. [Oslo]: [Scandinavian University Press], [1997]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+432pp. Dark blue leatherette with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Reprints 15 papers, all but two first published in 1996 in the International Forum of Psychoanalysis.
Contains Patrick Mahony. Friendship and Its Discontents. — Mahoney. The Budding International Psychoanalytic Association and its Discontents. — Zvi Lothane. In Defense of Sabina Spielrein. André Haynal. What Correspondence between Freud and Ferenczi?. Michael Schröter. The Beginnings of a Troubled Friendship: Freud and Ferenczi 1908-1914. Carlo Bonomi. Mute Correspondence. Augustín Genovés & Luis J. Martín Cabré. The Brunhilde Fantasy: Freud's Countertransference in the Analysis of Elma. Marco Conci. Why Did Freud Choose Medical School?. Ernst Federn. A Relationship Ignored: Paul Federn and Sigmund Freud. Paul Roazen. The Freud-Jones Letters. Gerhard Wittenberger. The Circular Letters (Rundbriefe) as a Means of Communication of the "Secret Committee" of Sigmund Freud. Daria A. Rothe. Letters of Two Remarkabel Women: The Anna Freud—Lou Andreas-Salomé Correspondence. Ernst Falzeder. Whose Freud Is It? Some Reflections on Editing Freud's Corresondence. Sonu Shamdasani. "Should this Remain?" Anna Freud's Misgivings Concerning the Freud-Jung Letters. Alain de Mijolla. Images of Freud from His Corresopondence.
- 455. Mahony, Patrick.
- Freud and the Rat Man. Foreword by Otto F. Kernberg. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+241+[5]pp. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn and spine-faded dust jacket. Other copies sold were VG in ltly wrn DJs. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 456. Mahony, Patrick.
- Freud as a Writer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 457. Mahony, Patrick.
- Psychoanalysis and Discourse. The New Library of Psychoanalysis 2. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+259+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 458. Mahony, Patrick J.
- Freud's Dora: A Psychoanalytic, Historical, and Textual Study. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+170+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.30
- 459. Makari, George.
- Revolution in Mind: The Creation of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Harper, [2008]. 1st Edition. [10]+613+[1]pp. Gray and black boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 460. Malcolm, Janet.
- In the Freud Archives. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 461. Malcolm, Janet.
- Psychoanalysis: The Impossible Profession. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xii]+174+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed green-gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 462. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. Preface by Henry Havelock Ellis. New York: Halcyon House, [ca. 1940]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929 in London.] xiii+[11]+xxxiii-xxviii+603+[7]pp. + 93 half-tones on inserted plate leaves. 4 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Donation bookplate to front paste-down, rear library pocked removed, joints rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed, a good copy. Appears to reprint the text of the 1929 first edition. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 463. McDougall, Joyce.
- Plea for a Measure of Abnormality. Translation of Plaidoyer pour une certaine anormalité. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First published 1978 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1980.] v+[1]+493+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 464. Mendelson, Myer.
- Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. Flushing, NY: SP Books, [1974]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960 by Thomas.] xiv+[2]+352pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The standard treatment of the subject. Twice the length of the 1st edition & with three times as many bibliographic references.
- 465. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 466. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1930.] [iv]+[xviii]+517+[1]+[xviii]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 467. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xxvi+[932]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. Bottom edge of text moderately dampstained, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 468. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Selected Correspondence of Karl A. Menninger 1919-1945. Edited by Howard J. Faulkner & Virginia D. Pruitt. Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1989 by Yale UP.] [xiv]+451+[7]pp. + 16 pages of photos. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 469. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- The Selected Correspondence of Karl A. Menninger 1946-1965. Edited by Howard J. Faulkner & Virginia D. Pruitt. Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Yale UP.] [xiv]+278+[4]pp. 12 pages of photos included in the pagination. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Photos and index added to the paperback edition.
- 470. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Sparks: Reflections from the Records of a Pioneer Psychiatrist. Edited by Lucy Freeman. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Black cloth with orange and white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 471. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 472. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1958.] xiii+[3]+206pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 473. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] & Holzman, Philip S.
- Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958.] xiii+[1]+208pp. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine with blue horizontal rule. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 474. Miller, Alice.
- Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [12]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and included in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 475. Miller, Jean Baker, ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Women: Contributions to New Theory & Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+418pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 476. Miller, Jean Baker.
- Toward a New Psychology of Women. Boston: Beacon Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front cover device. Lower edges rubbed, corners frayed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 477. Miller, John William.
- In Defense of the Psychological. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Miller was professor of philosophy at Williams College. Largely devoted to analyses of the basic assumptions of Freudian psychoanalysis and Skinnerian behaviorism.
- 478. Miller, Milton L.
- Nostalgia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Marcel Proust. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1956 in NY.] xii+[2]+306pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some soiling to the edges of the text block, still a very good copy in somewhat worn & stained dust jacket. With Edith Weigert's name stamp. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 479. Milner, Marion.
- On not Being Able to Paint. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1950 in London.] 173+[3]pp. + color frontis. 49 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, minor handsoiling to the cloth, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $85.95
- 480. Mitchell, Juliet (born 1940).
- Psychoanalysis and Feminism. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [xxiv]+456pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Discusses Freud, Reich, & Laing in relation to feminist thought.
- 481. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
- Society without the Father: A Contribution to Social Psychology. Translation by Eric Mosbacher of Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft (1963). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+329+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. Minor marginal pencil ticking, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 482. Modell, Arnold H. (born 1924).
- Object Love and Reality: An Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Theory of Object Relations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 483. Moore, Burness E. & Fine, Bernard D., eds.
- A Glossary of Psychoanalytic Terms and Concepts. New York: American Psychoanalytic Association, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. 102+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 484. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913), ed.
- Man and His Culture: Psychoanalytic Anthropology after "totem and Taboo". New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969 in London.] 411+[5]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Includes Muensterberger's "On the Cultural Determinants of Individual Development", "On the Biopsychological Determinants of Social Life" and and "Orality and Dependence: Characteristics of Southern Chinese"; Róheim's "The Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Culture", "Dream Analysis and Field Work in Anthropology", and "Play Analysis with Normanby Island Children"; Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: a Reappraisal"; Alan W. Fraser's "Concepts of Normal Behaviour in the Light of Psychoanalysis"; George Devereux's "Normal and Abnormal: the Key Concepts of Ethnopsychiatry" and "Mohave Orality: an Analysis of Nursing and Weaning Customs"; Paul Parin & Fritz Morgenthaler's "Character Analysis Based on the Behaviour Patterns of 'Primitive' Africans"; Hartmann, Kris & Loewenstein's "Some Psychoanalytic Comments on 'Culture and Personality'"; Sidney Axelrad's "Comments on Anthropology and the Study of Complex Cultures"; and Anne Parsons' "Is the Oedipus Complex Universal? the Jones-Malinowski Debate Revisited and a South Italian 'Nuclear Complex."
- 485. Murphy, William F.
- The Tactics of Psychotherapy: The Application of Psychoanalytic Theory to Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+623+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25
- 486. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
- The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volumes I-IV. I: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. II: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. III: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. IV: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970, 1971]. 4 volumes. [First published London 1969 (vols. I & II) and 1970 (vols III & IV).] 194+[6]; 121+[7]; 136; 233+[7]pp. Respectively dark blue, ocher, ocher, and green cloth, all volumes with gilt spine lettering and tinted top edges. A handsome set in unprice-clipped dust jackets with just a hint of wear to the DJs. 2nd US printing of the first two vols, 1st US printings of vols 3 & 4. Inquire | Order $52.50
- 487. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
- Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. Foreword by Anna Freud. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume IV. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 233+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt & red spine lettering, top edge tinted light red. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 488. Nagera, Humberto.
- Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. Foreword by Anna Freud. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 194+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt & green spine lettering, top edge tinted pale green. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 489. Nagera, Humberto, et al.
- Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 490. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
- Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 136pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt & blue spine lettering, top edge tinted pale blue. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 491. Nagera, Humberto.
- The Developmental Approach to Childhood Psychopathology. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+507+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers, top edge tinted gold. A very good copy in dust jacket. Previous owner's ink singature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 492. Nagera, Humberto.
- Early Childhood Disturbances, the Infantile Neurosis, and the Adulthood Disturbances: Problems of a Developmental Psychoanalytical Psychology. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 493. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
- The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volumes I-IV. I: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. II: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. III: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. IV: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970, 1971]. 4 volumes. [First published London 1969 (vols. I & II) and 1970 (vols III & IV).] 194+[6]; 121+[7]; 136; 233+[7]pp. Respectively dark blue, ocher, ocher, and green cloth, all volumes with gilt spine lettering and tinted top edges. A handsome set in unprice-clipped dust jackets with just a hint of wear to the DJs. 2nd US printing of the first two vols, 1st US printings of vols 3 & 4. Inquire | Order $52.50
- 494. Nagera, Humberto.
- Obsessional Neuroses: Developmental Psychopathology. [Foreword by Anna Freud]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 227+[5]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Top front board bumped, else a very good copy in edge-stained and chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 495. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923), ed.
- The Dream in Clinical Practice. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+498pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with iridiscent pink spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 496. Nelson, Benjamin.
- Freud and the 20th Century. Edited and Selected by Benjamin Nelson. New York: Meridian Books, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. + 8 pages of halftones. 16mo. Small format paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 497. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 498. Norman, Haskell F. (1915-1996).
- Sigmund Freud: An Exhibition of Original Editions, Autographed Letters, and Portraits from the Library of Haskell F. Norman. With Essays by Haskell F. Norman (1915-1996), M.D., Roy A. Ginsburg (1943-1992), M.D., and Paul A. Robinson. Stanford, California: Stanford University Libraries, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[82]pp. 15 text illustrations. 4to. Printed decorative stiff gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 499. Novey, Samuel (1911-1967).
- The Second Look: The Reconstruction of Personal History in Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Foreword by Bertram D. Lewin. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+162pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 500. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
- Curiosity. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 88pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.30
- 501. Nunberg, Hermann.
- Memoirs, Recollections, Ideas, Reflections. [Introduction by Anna Freud]. New York: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, 1969. 1st Edition. [12]+147+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Very slight rubbing to the edges, otherwise a tight, near fine copy. Photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 502. Nunberg, Hermann & Federn, Ernst, eds.
- Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society. Vol I 1906-1908. Translated by M. Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xxxviii]+410pp. Olive cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 503. Nunberg, Hermann.
- Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. (A Collection of Essays). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 74. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [6]+218pp. Printed tan boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Includes On the Catatonic Attack
- The Course of the Libidinal Conflict in a Case of Schizophrenia
- States of Depersonalization in the Light of the Libido Theory
- The Will to Recovery
- The Sense of Guilt and the Need for Punishment
- A Dream of a Six-Year-Old Girl
- Problems of Therapy
- The Synthetic Function of the Ego
- The Feeling of Guilt
- Homosexuality, Magic and Aggression
- Theory of the Therapeutic Results of Psychoanalysis
- Psychological Interrelations between Physician and Patient
- Ego Strength and Ego Weakness
- Limitations of Psychoanalytic Therapy.
- 504. Nunberg, Hermann.
- Principles of Psychoanalysis: Their Application to the Neuroses. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Translation by Madlyn Kahr & Sidney Kahr of Allgemeine zur Psychoanalyse, 1932, revised and with two added chapters. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xv+[1]+382+[2]pp. Black cloth. with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00
Grinstein S-24392.
- 505. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
- A History of Psychoanalysis in America. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. + folding frontis of the participants of the 1909 Clark conference. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Crown quite chipped, , a good copy with small library stamp to foot of title-page and rear pocket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 506. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul].
- Which Way Out: Stories Based on the Experience of a Psychiatrist. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+236+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Bruise to right edge of front board, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 507. Obholzer, Karin.
- The Wolf-Man: Conversations with Freud's Patient --Sixty Years Later. Translation by Michael Shaw of Gespräche mit dem Wolfsmann. New York: Continuum, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in German.] [6]+250pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 508. Oliner, Marion Michel.
- Cultivating Freud's Garden in France. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+332+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering and endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 509. Ornstein, Paul H. & Hofling, Charles K., eds.
- Memos to Maury on Problems of Training and Education in Psychiatry and on Applied Psychoanalysis: Festschrift in Honor of Maurice Levine, M.D. … [New York]: [Henry M. Stratton, Inc.], [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+255-463+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Volume 9 No. 4 of Comprehensive Psychiatry issued in book form.
- 510. Ornstein, Paul H. & Kaplan, Stanley M., eds.
- Memos to Maury Volume II: Festschrift in Memory of Maurice Levine, M.D. Separately issued volume of Comprehensive Psychiatry, Vol. 17, No. 1 (January/February) 1976. [no place (US)]: 1976. 1st separate Edition. [2]+273+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sections on psychoanalytic therapies; approaches to crisis intervention; experimental studies; educational & organizational issues; clinical surveys; applied psychoanalysis; three Maurice Levine Award papers.
- 511. Ornston, Darius Gray, Jr., ed.
- Translating Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. Red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 512. Palombo, Stanley R.
- Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 513. Parens, Henri (born 1928) & Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
- Dependence in Man: A Psychoanalytic Study. [Foreword by Margaret S. Mahler]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+261+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 514. Paskauskas, R. Andrew, ed.
- The Complete Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Ernest Jones 1908-1939. Introduction by Riccardo Steiner. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [2]+l+[2]+836+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 515. Paul, Irving H.
- Studies in Remembering: The Reproduction of Connected and Extended Verbal Material. Psychological Issues Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+152+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray & green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 516. Paul, I[rving] H.
- Letters to Simon on the Conduct of Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+341+[11]pp. Straight-grained light gray cloth with red spine lettering. Very good somewhat worn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 517. Pearson, Gerald H. J.
- Adolescence and the Conflict of Generations. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. [2]+186+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 518. Pearson, Gerald H. J., ed.
- A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+384+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 519. Pearson, Gerald H. J.
- A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+384+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 520. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. xxi+[1]+196+[6]pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering and light tan endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $61.95
- 521. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xxii]+196+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 522. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Observations on Transference-Love". Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues [Volume 3]. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+194+[6]pp. Medium gray cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 523. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
- Information, Systems, and Psychoanalysis: An Evolutionary Biological Approach to Psychoanalytic Theory. In collaboration with Jacob T. Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 25/26. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+399+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 524. Peters, Uwe Henrik (born 1930).
- Anna Freud: A Life Dedicated to Children. New York: Schocken Books, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First published 1979 in German.] [v]-xvi+281+[1]pp. + 50 photographic plates on 2 unpaginated leaves. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
The first biography of Anna Freud.
- 525. Pickford, R. W.
- The Analysis of an Obsessional. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+234+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 526. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
- Developmental Theory and Clinical Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+269+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25
- 527. Post, Seymour C., ed.
- Moral Values and the Superego Concept in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+502pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 528. Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919) & Gill, Merton M[ax].
- Freud's 'Project' Reassessed: Preface to Contemporary Cognitive Theory and Neuropsychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Brown cloth with gilt & orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 529. Provence, Sally & Lipton, Rose C.
- Infants in Institutions: A Comparison of Their Development with Family-Reared Infants During the First Year of Life. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+191+[1]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 530. Pruyser, Paul.
- The Psychological Examination: A Guide for Clinicians. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+311+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, barely used copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 531. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
- Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R. Hilgard, Lawrence S. Kubie, & E. Pumpian-Mindlin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 532. Putnam, James Jackson (1846-1918).
- Addresses on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 1. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1921.] 470pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 533. Quen, Jacques M. (born 1928) & Carlson, Eric T[heodore] (1922-1992), eds.
- American Psychoanalysis: Origins and Development. The Adolf Meyer Seminars. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+216+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 534. Rangell, Leo.
- Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior. Volume I: Action within the Structural View. II: From Anxiety to Integrity. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+468+[2]; x+[469]-969+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $115.95
Rangell's selected papers.
Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare & Excluding Freud (A-F)
Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011