|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare & Excluding Freud (A-F)
List 1753 Created: 30 Sep 2009
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010
Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (G-Q)
Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1753 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
- Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Hilda Abraham. Translated by Hilda Abraham and D. R. Ellison assisted by Hilda Maas and Anna Hackle. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translated from Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920, 1st published 1921. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. 336pp. + 4 half-tone plates. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
The Basic Classics in Psychiatry: Selected Papers of Karl Abraham, vol. 2.
- 2. Abraham, Karl.
- On Character and Libido Development: Six Essays. Translated by Douglas Bryan and Alix Strachey. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 3. Adelson, Edward T.
- Dreams in Contemporary Psychoanalysis. New York: The Society of Medical Psychoanalysts, 1963. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+271+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 4. Adelson, Edward T., ed.
- Sexuality and Psychoanalysis. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 5. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
- Understanding Human Nature. Translated from the German edition, Menschenkenntnis, 1st published 1927. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 7th British printing. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, covers a bit spotted, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 6. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
- Wayward Youth. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Translation of Verwahrloste Jugend (1925). New York: The Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1935.] [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 10465.
- 7. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
- Fundamentals of Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 1st Edition. 312pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to front cover, previous owner's ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00
- 8. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- The Medical Value of Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+247+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 9. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942.] 338pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 10. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Pioneers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+616+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with pink spine lettering and gold endpapers. Owner's ink signature blotted out twice on the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 11. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Pioneers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+616+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with pink spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 12. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Pioneers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+616+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with pink spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 13. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped and lightly rubbed, slight staining to the bottom of the front board, hospital rubber stamps to the endleaves, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 14. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
- Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1946]. Later printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 15. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al, eds.
- Psychosomatic Specificity: Experimental Study and Results: Volume 1. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+263+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 16. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
- The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers of Franz Alexander. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[5]+594+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 17. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974).
- Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine: An Approach to the Cause and Treatment of Vegetative Disturbances. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+568pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine with painted black label. A sound but typically marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 18. Altman, Leon L.
- The Dream in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+227+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10
- 19. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
- The Freud Journal of Lou Andreas-Salome. Translated by Stanley A. Leavy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [10]+211+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine with horizontal reddish rules. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 20. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
- Interpretation of Schizophrenia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955.] [2]+xvii+[1]+756+[8]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 21. Arieti, Silvano.
- The Intrapsychic Self: Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+487+[1]pp. Blue cloth with siver and pale blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 22. Arieti, Silvano.
- The Will to Be Human. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+279+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 23. Arlow, Jacob A.
- The Legacy of Sigmund Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Russet cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering and painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 24. Arlow, Jacob A.
- Psychoanalysis: Clinical Theory and Practice. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. vi+444+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny spot to the lower front board, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 25. Arlow, Jacob A. & Brenner, Charles (1913-2008).
- Psychoanalytic Concepts and the Structural Theory. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Scored throughout in red ink, a working copy only in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 26. Balbus, Isaac D.
- Mourning and Modernity: Essays in the Psychoanalysis of Contemporary Society. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+194pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 27. Balint, Alice (1898-1939).
- The Early Years of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study. Preface by Anna Freud. Translation of A Gyermekszoba Pszichológiája. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published England in 1953 as The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery.] viii+[2]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Grinstein 1317A. Written as a guide to child development for parents. Edited with a preface by Michael Balint. Translated by the Balint's son and daughter-in-law, except for chapter four, which had earlier been translated by James Strachey and which appeared in the 1943 volume of the IJP. The entire translation was rewritten by Nancy Proctor-Gregg. A German translation was published in 1932, French in 1937, and Spanish in 1939. Issued in the USA in 1954 by IUP as The Early Years of Life.
- 28. Balint, Michael (1896-1970), et al.
- Focal Psychotherapy: An Example of Applied Psychoanalysis. [London]: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, Uncertain issue. vii+[1]+166+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 29. Balint, Michael.
- Primary Love and Psycho-Analytical Technique. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1965]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1953 in London.] ix+[1]+307+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 30. Balint, Michael.
- Primary Love and Psycho-Analytical Technique. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1965]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1953 in London.] ix+[1]+307+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine. About 30 pages scored in red ink, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 31. Balint, Michael.
- Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1957. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 300pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 32. Balint, Michael.
- Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1957. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 300pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp and owner's gift inscription to the front flyleaf, otherwise very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 33. Bauer, Gregory P., ed.
- Essential Papers on Transference Analysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+225+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 34. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
- Psychoanalysis as a Science. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+188pp. Printed decorative white laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00
- 35. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
- Psychoanalytic Investigations: Selected Papers. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+542pp. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Lower corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 36. Benedek, Therese [Friedman].
- Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+435+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
"An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice.
- 37. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
- The Battle of the Conscience: A Psychiatric Study of the Inner-Working of the Conscience. Washington, DC: Washington Institute of Medicine, [1948]. 1st Edition. x+296+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with brick red lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 38. Bergler, Edmund.
- Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?. New York: Hill and Wang, 1957. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked and front flyleaf excised, rear pocket expunged, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 39. Bergmann, Martin S. & Hartmann, Frank R., eds.
- The Evolution of Psychoanalytic Technique. Foreword by Edith Jacobson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+497+[1]pp. Green cloth with dark brown spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 40. Bergmann, Martin S.
- Generations of the Holocaust. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 41. Bergmann, Martin S., ed.
- The Hartmann Era. Translated by John Russell & Doreen Weightman. New York: Other Press, 2000. 1st Edition. x+373+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
Proceedings of a conference on the history and influence of Heinz Hartmann's ego psychology.
- 42. Bergmann, Martin S., ed.
- Understanding Dissidence and Controversy in the History of Psychoanalsyis. New York: Other Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 43. Berman, Emanuel, ed.
- Essential Papers on Literature and Psychoanalysis. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 11]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+516+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with iridescent red lettering. A near fine copy. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95
- 44. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Freud & Man's Soul. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed lavender boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 45. Bettelheim, Bruno.
- Freud's Vienna and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 46. Bettelheim, Bruno.
- Surviving and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[1]+432+[2]pp. Printed white linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Remainder mark to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 47. Bettelheim, Bruno.
- Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 48. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977).
- Lectures in Medical Psychology: An Introduction to the Care of Patients. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 49. Bibring, Grete L[ehner], ed.
- The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 50. Bion, Wilfred R[uprecht] (1897-1979).
- Brazilian Lectures:1973 Sao Paulo, 1974 Rio de Janeiro/Sao Paulo. London / New York: Karnac Books, 1990. Reprint Edition. [First published 1974 and 1975 separatley.] [iv]+viii+213+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Rear library pocket removed, bookplate to inside front cover, printed library sticker to spine, else a very good ex-libary copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 51. Bion, W[ilfred] R[uprecht].
- Experiences in Groups and Other Papers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] 198+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 52. Bion, W[ilfred] R[uprecht].
- Second Thoughts: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. New York: Jason Aronson, [1984] [this edition 1st issued 1977]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1967 in London.] [vi]+173+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 53. Bion, W[ilfred] R[uprecht].
- Seven Servants: Four Works by Wilfrid R. Bion. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Book-Club issue. [20]+111+[1]; [4]+110; [6]+183+[1]; [4]+136pp. Printed ocher cloth with white front lettering and white & blue spine lettering, top edge tinted blue-gray. Front & rear paste-downs display Bion's Grid. Top edge somewhat spotted, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Learning from Experience; Elements of Psycho-Analysis; Transformations; Attention and Interpretation.
- 54. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [2]+349+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.
- 55. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
- Ego Psychology: Theory and Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+394+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 56. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
- Ego Psychology II: Psychoanalytic Developmental Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvii+[3]+274+[2]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 57. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
- Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering. Very good in rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50
- 58. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
- The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 59. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
- The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With a laid-in autograph note on Blitsten's printed small octavo stationary: "I dont know what a nice psychiatrist like you wants with so sociological a treatment of the subject, but you asked for it and here it is. Nice to have shared so pleasant and evening. Dorothy". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 60. Blitzsten, N. Lionel (1893-1952).
- N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. Psychoanalyst, Teacher, Friend, 1893-1952. [New York]: Published for the Lionel Blitzsten Memorial, Inc. by The International Universities Press, 1961. Only Edition. [viii]+83+[5]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Ochre cloth-backed mottled cream boards with paper label to front board. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 61. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
- The Young Adolescent: Clinical Studies. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1970]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+252pp. Orange cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 62. Bolland, John & Sandler, Joseph.
- The Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-Year-Old Child. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. Gilt spine lettering on navy blue cloth. Slight shelfwear, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 63. Bollas, Christopher.
- Being a Character: Psychoanalysis and Self Experience. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Bark cerulean boards with gilt-lettered blue cloth spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 64. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
- Female Sexuality. Translation by John Rodker (1894-1955) of De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951; planned 1933-34 but originally published in Revue Française de Psychanalyse XIII: 1, 2, 3 (1949). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London.] x+[2]+225+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and all three edges of the text block, else a very good secondhand copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein S-3510.
- 65. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Myths of War. Translation by John Rodker (1894-1955) of Mythes de guerre (London, 1946). London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition in English. 161+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains an extensive section on the myth of the devil-Jew (pp. 119-153).
- 66. Borch-Jacobsen, Mikkel.
- Remembering Anna O.: A Century of Mystification. Translated by Kirby Olson in collaboration with Xavier Callahan and the author. New York/London: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+125+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Slight wear to the corners, else near fine. Inquire | Order $9.10
- 67. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 379+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 68. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalytic Treatment of Schizophrenic, Borderline, and Characterologic Disorders. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967.] [xxvi]+422pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 69. Boyer, L. Bryce.
- The Regressed Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+346+[2]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with black and gilt front cover design, black lettering, and green endpapers. Small embossed name stamp to title & front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 70. Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
- Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st complete Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1947.] [xii]+276pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 71. Brenman, Margaret & Gill, Merton M[ax].
- Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature. Menninger Foundation Monograph Series No. 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [12]+276pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped, and now Bro-Darted dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
First issued in the Josiah Macy Review Series in 1944, this trade edition being much expanded with the addition of four case studies and an experimental study.
- 72. Brenner, Charles.
- An Elementary Textbook of Psychoanalysis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1955.] ix+[5]+280+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 73. Brenner, Charles.
- Psychoanalytic Technique and Psychic Conflict. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1976.] vi+221+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. About 15 pages with red ink scoring or annotation, a good reading copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 74. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Studies on Hysteria. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. xxx+335+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 75. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] (born 1893).
- Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, light foxing to the paste-downs, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 76. Brill, A[braham] A[rden] (1874-1948).
- Anticipations and Corroborations of the Freudian Concepts from Non-Analytic Sources. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 91, No. 5, March 1936. [Utica, N.Y.]: [no publisher], 1936. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 1127-1135+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed saddle-stitched gray wrappers with black front lettering. Very good, with the Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page. With Brill's printed complimentary stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 77. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
- Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921.] [2]+xv+[3]+298+[2]pp. Cream cloth with decorative spine with brown printing. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 78. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
- Fundamental Conceptions of Psychoanalysis. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1922. 1st British Edition. [First published 1921 in NY.] Cloth. Lightly rubbed. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 79. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
- Psychoanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912.] [6]+408+[2]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers bowed, some flecking to the covers and bottom edges rubbed, nonauthorial gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1922, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The 3rd (and final) edition adds new material on masturbation and homosexuality, a new chapter on the milder psychotic states, and a number of new case reports. The title also changes from "Psychanalysis" to the already standard "Psychoanalysis."
- 80. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
- The Therapeutic Results of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from Transactions of the American Therapeutic Society, 1938. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1938]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [139]-142. Thin 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Very good, with the embossed stamp of the Hartford Retreat to the front leaf. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 81. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921) & Redlich, Frederick C[arl] (born 1910), eds.
- Psychotherapy with Schizophrenics. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1952.] 246+[2]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with lightly shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 82. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+422pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40
- 83. Brody, Sylvia & Siegel, Miriam G.
- The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+553+[7]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.80
- 84. Brody, Sylvia & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+669+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in moderately stained pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 85. Brody, Sylvia.
- Passivity: A Study of Its Development and Expression in Boys. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50
- 86. Brody, Sylvia.
- Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy. Introduction by René A. Spitz. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.85
- 87. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
- Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.80
Grinstein 4409.
- 88. Brome, Vincent.
- Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London.] [xiv]+250pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 89. Brome, Vincent.
- Freud and His Early Circle. London: Heinemann, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + frontis. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 90. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
- Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. New York: Vintage Books, [1959]. 1st Paperback printing. Paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 91. Brown, Norman O.
- Love's Body. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 92. Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968).
- General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders. Translation of the 1946 second edition. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1942 in German.] [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow.
- 93. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 94. Burlingham, Michael John (born 1952).
- The Last Tiffany: A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham. New York: Atheneum, 1989. 1st Edition. [xx]+364pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Grayish-brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 95. Burnham, Donald L. (1922-2008), et al.
- Schizophrenia and the Need-Fear Dilemma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 96. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 97. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
- A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 98. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972).
- Dictators and Disciples from Caesar to Stalin: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of History. Preface by Carl Binger. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1948.] 291+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Later issue with $2.95 price sticker to the front cover. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 99. Carlisle, Chester L.
- The Relation of Certain Psychoses to the Neuroses. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXIX, No. 3, January, 1913. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1913. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [497]-510. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering, stapled. Short tear from the foot of the spine, first & last page darkened from the acidic wrappers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A psychoanalytic discussion. Carlisle was at Kings Park State Hospital, Kings Park, Long Island, NY.
- 100. Carlisle, Chester L.
- The Translation of Symptoms Into Their Mechanism. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXXI, No. 2, October, 1914. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1914. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [279]-308. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 101. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine.
- Creativity and Perversion. Foreword by Otto Kernberg. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+172+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 102. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine.
- The Ego Ideal: A Psychoanalytic Essay on the Malady of the Ideal. London: Free Association Books, 1985. 1st British Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xvi+271+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 103. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
- Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964.
- 104. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine & Grunberger, Béla.
- Freud or Reich? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 252+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 105. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, ed.
- Maintenance of the Psychoanalytic Identity and Functioning in a World in Flux. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 6. [London]: [International Psychoanalytical Association], 1987. 1st Edition. [iv]+186+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 106. Chatham, Patricia M.
- Treatment of the Borderline Personality. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1985.] xvi+585+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine & front labels with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 107. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
- The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in French in Paris by Payot.] xiii+[1]+226pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 108. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
- Emotional Illness and Creativity: A Psychoanalytic and Phenomenologic Study. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+474+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 109. Chessick, Richard D.
- Freud Teaches Psychotherapy. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Co., [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+342+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 110. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
- Sigmund Freud: A New Appraisal. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Philosophical Library.] [viii]+141+[11]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 111. Colby, Kenneth Mark (1920-2001) & Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
- Cognitive Science and Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+170pp. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine, sticker to front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 112. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
- Energy and Structure in Psychoanalysis. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1955]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+154pp. Small 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.80
- 113. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
- An Introduction to Psychoanalytic Research. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 114. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
- A Primer for Psychotherapists. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [ca. 1965]. 12th printing. [First published 1951.] viii+167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering. Very good with small owner's rubber stamp to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 115. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
- A Skeptical Psychoanalyst. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 116. Coles, Robert.
- Anna Freud: The Dream of Psychoanalysis. Issued in Radcliffe Biography Series. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxvi+220+[10]pp. Green cloth-backed pale green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 117. Coles, Robert.
- Erik H. Erikson: The Growth of His Work. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+440+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 118. Cooper, Arnold M., ed.
- The Termination of the Training Analysis: Process, Expectations, Achievements. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 5. [London]: [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+[58]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Lithoprinted. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 119. Cooper, Judy.
- Speak of Me As I Am: The Life and Work of Masud Khan. Foreword by Eric Rayner. London: Karnac Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+140pp. Printed blue pictorial card covers with blue endpapers. Vertical crease to the front cover near the joint and slight soiling to the right edge of the text block, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $36.85
- 120. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
- Repressed Emotions. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1920]. 1st Edition. [12]+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown shelfworn, corners bumped, a good to very ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 121. Cortina, Mauricio & Maccoby, Michael, eds.
- A Prophetic Analyst: Erich Fromm's Contribution to Psychoanalysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xvi+461+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by Mauricio and signed by Michael Maccoby. Inquire | Order $48.00
- 122. Coster, Geraldine (born 1882).
- Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1932. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1926.] viii+[4]+227+[1]pp. Small 16mo. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering and black front border. Cloth flecked, else very good. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate. One of the first American woman psychoanalysts, Marion Edwena Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first woman president of the American Psychoanalytic Association. She secured her medical degree from Tufts in 1917 and had her training analysis with Otto Rank in 1921, in which year she began teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $12.50
Intended as a heterodox introduction to dynamic psychology for a lay audience, Coster's book must have been popular in several senses as it saw its last printing in 1947 (of this 3rd edition). Though there is no indication of it in the text, I think that the third edition has been at least slightly revised. Thus, this is the final state of the text.
- 123. Coyne, James C., ed.
- Essential Papers on Depression. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 4]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+507+[1]pp. Printed medium gray cloth with iridescent pale blue lettering. Corners bumped and bottom rear edge chafed, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 124. Crews, Frederick C., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Literary Process. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+296pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.65
- 125. Crews, Frederick C., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Literary Process. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+296pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 126. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
- William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckburg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+189+[3]pp. Printed pictorial buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 127. Danto, Elizabeth Ann.
- Freud's Free Clinics: Psychoanalysis & Social Justice, 1918-1938. New York: Columbia University Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+348pp. Occasional text illustrations. White cloth with black spine lettering and vertical ruling. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 128. Davies, J. Keith & Fichtner, Gerhard, compilers & editors.
- Freud's Library: A Comprehensive Catalogue / Freuds Bibliothek: Vollständiger Katalog. Sources and Studies on the History of Psychoanalysis / Quellen und Abhandlungen zur Geschichte der Psychoanalyse, Edited by Michael Schröter Volume 2. Tübingen: The Freud Museum, London / edition diskord, [2006]. 1st Edition. 144pp. + rear pocket with the CD catalogue of Freud's library. 8 paginated color plates & 32 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial gray and brown boards with white, black, & red lettering. Brand new. Inquire | Order $65.00
Text rendered completely in both English and German. Includes Fichtner's "'Lieblingsspeise Büchere'. Freuds Bibliothek und ihre Bedeutung für sein Leben und Werk" / "'Favourite Food, Books'. Freud's Library and Its Significance for His Life and Work"; instructions for the use of the catalogue CD; and extensive bibliography.
- 129. Davis, Whitney.
- Drawing the Dream of the Wolves: Homosexuality, Interpretation, and Freud's "Wolf Man". Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+259+[1]pp. 71 text illustrations. Printed black cloth with purple lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.40
- 130. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+360+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 131. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[7]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Varnished black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 132. Deutsch, Felix (1884-1964).
- Applied Psychoanalysis: Selected Objectives of Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+244pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Spine dull, joints and edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 133. Deutsch, Felix.
- Body, Mind and the Sensory Gateways. In collaboration with Donald Thompson, Charles Pinderhughes, & Harold Goodglass. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [6]+106pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and black front paper label. Bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 134. Deutsch, Felix & Murphy, William F.
- The Clinical Interview. Volume I. Diagnosis: A Method of Teaching Associative Exploration. Volume II. Therapy: A Method of Teaching Sector Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 613+[3], 335+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in tattered dust jackets. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 135. Deutsch, Felix, ed.
- On the Mysterious Leap from the Mind to the Body: A Workshop Study on the Theory of Conversion. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+273+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 136. Deutsch, Felix, ed.
- The Psychosomatic Concept in Psychoanalysis. Monograph Series of the Boston Psychoanalytic Society and Institute No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+182pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 137. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
- Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in German; First issued in English translation in 1932 in London.] xii+388pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 138. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1932.] [3]-236+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00
Grinstein #6783.
- 139. Deutsch, Helene.
- The Psychology of Women: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1944, 1945]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later printing. xiv+399+[3], vi+[2]+498+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaves, front hinge of volume 1 cracked, covers rubbed, corners bumped, a good secondhand reading set. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 140. Deutsch, Helene.
- Selected Problems of Adolescence. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 141. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 142. Devereux, George.
- Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+438pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 143. Dewald, Paul A.
- The Psychoanalytic Process: A Case Illustration. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st printing. x+[4]+668+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil notations to the margins of several pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed to front flyleaf, "To Houston Mac Intosh // with best regards // Paul A Dewald". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 144. Dicks, Henry V[ictor].
- Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1939. 1st Edition. 248pp. Panelled red buckram. Edges bumped, covers lightly spotted, joints and head & foot of spine rubbed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 145. Dicks, Henry V[ictor].
- Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. London: Edward Arnold & Co., [1947]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1939.] 238+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A good ex-lending library copy with label partly removed from front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 146. Doolittle, Hilda (1886-1961).
- Tribute to Freud: Writing on the Wall - Advent. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. Introduction by Kenneth Fields. Boston: David R. Godine, [1974]. [2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing.] [First published 1956 by Pantheon.] xlv+[1]+194pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
First publication of the complete text, now about twice as long as the original published version in 1956, with an added 9-page biographical foreward by Pearson and a 29-page introduction by Fields analyzing her poetry as a means for understanding her mind.
- 147. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- An American Psychiatrist in Vienna, 1935-1937, and His Sigmund Freud. Detroit: Center for Health Education, 1976. 1st Trade Edition. xxv+[1]+213+[9]pp. 8 pages of paginated photographic illustrations. Maroon cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front label. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 148. Dowling, Scott, ed.
- Child and Adolescent Analysis: Its Significance for Clinical Work with Adults. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Volume 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+232+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. Rear pocket removed. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 149. Dowling, Scott, ed.
- Conflict and Compromise: Therapeutic Implications. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. x+238pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 150. Dowling, Scott, ed.
- Conflict and Compromise: Therapeutic Implications. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. x+238pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 151. Dyer, Raymond.
- Her Father's Daughter: The Work of Anna Freud. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+323+[7]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.35
- 152. Eagle, Morris N.
- Recent Developments in Psychoanalysis: Critical Evaluations. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+259+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95
Chapters on Mahler, Modell, Kohut, Fairbairn, G. S. Klein, etc.
- 153. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
- Language and Interpretation in Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+243+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
Attempts to show the congruence between Freud and Chomsky; part 3 gives three interpretations of Wallace Stevens's poem "The Snow Man."
- 154. Edelson, Marshall.
- Psychoanalysis: A Theory in Crisis. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+392+[2]pp. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slightly cocked, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Edelson on the front flyleaf: "For Roy, // with lots of shared // memories. // Marshall". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 155. Edward, Joyce, et al.
- Separation-Individuation: Theory and Application. Issued in Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+232+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
An explication of Margaret Mahler's work.
- 156. Eidelberg, Ludwig (1898-1970), ed.
- Encyclopedia of Psychoanalysis. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[3]+571+[1]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with painted blue spine label, gilt lettering, and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 157. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
- An Outline of a Comparative Pathology of the Neuroses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [8]+263+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 158. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
- Studies in Psychoanalysis. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published 1948 by NMD Pub. Co.] [viii]+[224]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 159. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
- Take Off Your Mask. New York, NY: International Universities Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Yelow cloth. Slight cover spotting and light shelfwear to spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 160. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
- Discourse on Hamlet and Hamlet: A Psychoanalytic Inquiry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+656+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and with light wear, otherwise very good in slightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 161. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
- Medical Orthodoxy and the Future of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+592+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 162. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
- Searchlights on Delinquency. New Psychoanalytic Studies Presented to Professor August Aichhorn, on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday July 27, 1948. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1949.] xiii+[5]+456+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 163. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
- Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk Contra Freud. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf creased, else a very good copy in moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 164. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Three Instances of Injustice. Lengthy discussions of Elizabeth Morgan's child sex abuse case, Jung's reported memory anent Freud & Minna Bernays, and false memory and citation by Peter Gay & Elizabeth Young-Bruehl regarding Eissler. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+265+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.50
- 165. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Victor Tausk's Suicide. With Comments by Prof. Dr. Marius Tausk. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [6]+322pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 166. Eissler, Ruth S[elke] (1906-1989), et al, eds.
- Physical Illness and Handicap in Childhood. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+321+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 167. Eissler, Ruth S[elke], ed.
- Psychoanalytic Assessment: The Diagnostic Profile. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Foreword by Anna Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+[2]+372pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 168. Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005).
- The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+354pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 169. Ekstein, Rudolf.
- Children of Time and Space of Action and Impulse: Clinical Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+466+[2]pp. Thatched medium blue cloth with dark blue & white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 170. Ekstein, Rudolf & Wallerstein, Robert S.
- The Teaching and Learning of Psychotherapy. Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. xvi+334+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn but intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 171. Eldred, Stanley H. & Vanderpol, Maurice, eds.
- Psychotherapy in the Designed Therapeutic Milieu. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 1. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. xx+150+[6]pp. Printed gilt-stamped blue cloth. Lower corners bumped and lightly worn, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains Winnicott's "Clinical Regression Compared with Defense Organization"; Stephen L. Washburn's "Milieu Interventions in the Treatment of Psychosis"; Maurice Vanderpol's "The Designed Milieu as an Extension of the Psychotherapeutic Process"; Jacob Christ's "Psychoanalytical Treatment of a Dissociative State with Hallucinations"; Lewis L. Robbins' "Ego Psychology and the Milieu at the Mental Hospital"; Harold F. Searles' "Paranoid Processes among Members of the Therapeutic Team"; Phelps M. Robinson's "Intensive Milieu Support: Beginning Treatment of the Severely Ego-Defective Patient."
- 172. Engelman, Edward (born 1907).
- Berggasse 19: Sigmund Freud's Home and Offices, Vienna 1938. Captions by Rita Ransohoff. Introduction by Peter Gay. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 153+[7]pp. 54 fine photographic plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed russet cloth with orange spine lettering and orange endpapers. Corners bumped and dust wrapper chipped at the crown, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper (DJ somewhat yellowed, as almost always). Inquire | Order $75.00
Gay's essay is outstanding. Engelmann's fine photographs were taken surreptitiously just before the Freuds left Vienna.
- 173. Engelman, Edward.
- Berggasse 19: Sigmund Freud's Home and Offices, Vienna 1938. Captions by Rita Ransohoff. Introduction by Peter Gay. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 153+[7]pp. 54 fine photographic plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed russet cloth with orange spine lettering and patterned orange endpapers. Bottom margins dampcrinkled, name stamp blotted from the top of the text block, else very good in worn (but intact) pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 174. English, Horace B[idwell] (born 1892) & English, Ava C.
- A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms: A Guide to Usage. [New York]: Longmans, Green and Co., [1958]. Later printing. xiv+594pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 175. Epstein, Lawrence & Feiner, Arthur, eds.
- Countertransference. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+476+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 176. Erikson, Erik H[omburger] (1902-1994), ed.
- Adulthood. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+276pp. Trade paperback. Edges a bit shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 177. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Childhood and Society. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950.] 445+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 178. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+474+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00
- 179. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Identity: Youth and Crisis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+336pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 180. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. 256pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 181. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Life History and the Historical Moment. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 2nd printing. 283+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Erikson's reviews of the Freud/Fliess correspondence and of the Bullitt/Freud Thomas Woodrow Wilson as well as two papers on Gandhi.
- 182. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Toys and Reasons: Stages in the Ritualization of Experience. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 183. Erikson, Erik Homburger, ed.
- Youth: Change and Challenge. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+284+[4]pp. Orange-red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
Contains 13 papers: Erikson. Youth: Fidelity and Diversity—S. N. Eisenstadt. Archetypal Patterns of Youth.—Kaspar D. Naegele. Youth and Society: Some Observations.—Bruno Bettelheim. The Problem of Generations.—Talcott Parsons. Youth in the Context of American Society.—Arthur J. Goldberg. Technology Sets New Tasks.—Reuel Denney. American Youth Today: A Bigger Cast, a Wider Screen.—Joseph F. Kauffman. Youth and the Peace Corps.—Kenneth Keniston. Social Change and Youth in America.—Robert Coles. Serpents and Doves: Non-Violent Youth in the South.—Robert Jay Lifton. Youth and History: Individual Change in Postwar Japan.—Laurence Wylie. Youth in France and the United States.—George Sherman. Soviet Youth: Myth and Reality.
- 184. Esman, Aaron H.
- Essential Papers on Transference. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 9]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+540+[4]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with blue spine & front lettering. Tiny marginal ink checks to 3 pages and minor soiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $49.95
- 185. Esman, Aaron H., ed.
- The Psychology of Adolescence: Essential Readings. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 6th printing. [First published 1975.] x+564pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 186. Etchegoyan, R. Horacio (born 1919).
- The Fundamentals of Psychoanalytic Technique. Foreword by Robert S. Wallerstein. With a chapter by Gregorio Klimovsky. Translation by Patricia Pitchon of Los fundamentos de la técnica psicoanalítica (Buenos Aires 1986). London / New York: Karnac Books, 1991. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxxii+863+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 187. Evans, Richard I.
- Dialogue with Erik Erikson. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+[ii]+142pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 188. Faber, M[el] D., ed.
- The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+551+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth-backed decorative red boards with decorative gilt spine and red endpapers, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 189. Fairbairn, W[illiam] Ronald D[odds] (1889-1964).
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Personality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 7th printing. [First published 1952.] [xii]+312pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.95
Fairbairn's only book, this collection of 15 papers on object-relations theory is a landmark contribution.
- 190. Fairbairn, W[illiam] Ronald D[odds].
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Personality. London, Henley and Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 8th printing. [First published 1952.] xi+[1]+312pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good reading copy with quite a bit of mostly inobrusive ink & pencil scoring, minor dampstaining to the top edge, top of the front paste-down & flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 191. Farber, Leslie H.
- Lying, Despair, Jealousy, Envy, Sex, Suicide, Drugs, and the Good Life. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. viii+232pp. Black cloth with orange spine lettering. Minor paint sploching to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn, uprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.75
- 192. Federn, Ernst (born 1914).
- Witnessing Psychoanalysis: From Vienna Back to Vienna Via Buchenwald and the USA. London: Karnac Books, 1990. 1st Edition. xxiv+308+[4]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 193. Federn, Paul (1871-1950).
- Ego Psychology and the Psychoses. Edited with Introduction by Edoardo Weiss. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1952]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [8]+375+[1]pp. Tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 194. Feldman, A. Bronson.
- The Unconscious in History. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+269+[9]pp. Cloth-backed decorative boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 195. Feldman, Sandor S.
- Mannerisms of Speech and Gestures in Everyday Life. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+301+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 196. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
- The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel. [Edited by Hannah Fenichel]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1953, 1954]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+408+[2], viii+374pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 197. Fenichel, Otto.
- Problems of Psychoanalytic Technique. Translated by David Brunswick. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [6]+130pp. Thin 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, crown somewhat frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 198. Fenichel, Otto.
- Problems of Psychoanalytic Technique. Translated by David Brunswick. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., [1941]. 3rd printing. [6]+130pp. Thin 8vo. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine & top front edge faded; some fraying to the corners & spine tips; still about very good. Kurt Eissler's copy, unsigned, but with his pencil scoring and occasional marginal notes. Founder of the Freud Archives, now at the Library of Congress, Eissler (1908-1999) staunchly defended the orthodox vision of Freud, publishing many books on him. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 199. Fenichel, Otto.
- The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1945]. Early printing. [2]+x+703+[5]pp. Russet cloth. Minor ink and pencil underlining to several pages else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
The classic encyclopedia of orthodox Freudian psychoanalysis. Uncommon in the first edition (which must be so marked).
- 200. Fenichel, Otto.
- The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1972]. Later printing. [First published 1945.] [2]+x+703+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 201. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933) & Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- The Development of Psychoanalysis. Translation by Caroline Newton (1893-19??) of Entwicklungzielle der Psychoanalyse, (1923). Classics in Psychoanalysis Monograph Series Monograph 4. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. Reprint Edition. x+68+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.00
With a new three-page foreword by George Pollock for this edition.
- 202. Ferenczi, Sándor.
- First Contributions to Psycho-Analysis. Translated by Ernest Jones. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 45. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published in 12mo in 1916 by Richard Badger in Boston as Contributions to Psychoanalysis, re-issued in 1922 by Badger in 8vo format as Sex in Psychoanalysis.] 338+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Red ink scoring & marginal annotation to about 20 pages, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. The sheets of one of the early 1950s printings of the Basic Books reprint of Sex in Psychoanalysis, with a separately printed first signature with the Hogarth titlepage and omitting Clara Thompson's four-page introduction (artfully allowed not to affect the pagination by substituting the series half-title and a publisher's note giving the publishing history of the text and explaining why Hogarth changed the title again). Inquire | Order $15.00
The sheets of one of the early 1950s printings of the Basic Books reprint of Sex in Psychoanalysis, with a separately printed first signature with the Hogarth titlepage and omitting Clara Thompson's four-page introduction (artfully allowed not to affect the pagination by substituting the series half-title and a publisher's note giving the publishing history of the text and explaining why Hogarth changed the title again).(Boston: Badger, 1922), itself a retitled re-issue of Contributions to Psychoanalysis published by Badger in 1916 (the first book appearance of Ferenczi in English).
- 203. Ferenczi, Sándor.
- Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman. Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie & Hilarys Bok. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1926.] 480pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Reprints the text of the 1926 first edition with a few additional bibliographical citations.
- 204. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
- 205. Fine, Bernard D. & Joseph, Edward D. (born 1919), eds.
- The Mechanism of Denial And the Manifest Content of the Dream. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Volume III. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [6]+113+[9]pp. Printed gold & olive card covers with red & gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.80
- 206. Fine, Bernard D. & Joseph, Edward D., eds.
- Recollection and Reconstruction And Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [8]+128pp. Printed yellow & olive wrappers wth red & gray lettering. Owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 207. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
- The Development of Freud's Thought: From the Beginnings (1886-1900) Through Id Psychology (1900-1914) to Ego Psychology (1914-1939). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+307+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. Name stamp to right & bottom edge and half-title, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 208. Fine, Reuben.
- Freud: A Critical Re-Evaluation of His Theories. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 209. Fine, Reuben.
- The Logic of Psychology: A Dynamic Approach. [Washington, DC]: University Press of America, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. v+[5]+222pp. Printed white card covers with red & black lettering, perfectbound. Minor soiling to the covers, else a near fine, unused copy. Left-justified offset text. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 210. Fine, Reuben.
- Narcissism, the Self, and Society. New York: Columbia University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+367+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00
- 211. Fine, Reuben.
- Psychoanalytic Psychology. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+198pp. Green cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 212. Fine, Reuben.
- Psychoanalytic Vision. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+577+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 213. Fine, Reuben.
- Troubled Men: The Psychology, Emotional Conflicts, and Therapy of Men. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+348+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 214. Firestein, Stephen K.
- Termination in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 215. Firestein, Stephen K.
- Termination in Psychoanalysis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xii+250pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.50
- 216. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
- The Scientific Credibility of Freud's Theories and Therapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 2nd printing. x+502pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 217. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
- The Scientific Evaluation of Freud's Theories and Therapy: A Book of Readings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+446+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 218. Fleming, Joan (born 1904).
- The Teaching and Learning of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Joan Fleming, M.D. Edited by Stanley S. Weiss. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+216pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 219. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970).
- Ego and Body Ego: Contributions to Their Psychoanalytic Psychology. Psychoanalytic Series Volume 2. New York: Schulte Publishing Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+390+[8]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 220. Fliess, Robert.
- Erogeneity and Libido: Addenda to the Theory of the Psychosexual Development of the Human. Psychoanalytic Series Volume 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+325+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 221. Fliess, Robert, ed.
- The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 392pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers.
- 222. Fliess, Robert.
- The Revival of Interest in the Dream: A Critical Study of Post-Freudian Psychoanalytic Contributions, with an Article on the 'spoken Word'. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 164pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 223. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
- Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1945]. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 224. Flügel, John Carl.
- The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 6th printing. [First published 1921.] [2]+x+259+[1]pp. Green cloth. Slight marginal pencil-lining and light foxing to front & rear endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 225. Flügel, John Carl.
- Studies in Feeling and Desire. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1955]. 1st Edition. 16+200pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 226. Foulkes, S[igmund] H[einrich] (1898-1976) & Anthony, E. James (born 1916).
- Group Psychotherapy: The Psycho-Analytic Approach. Pelican Books A370. Issued in The Pelican Psychology Series. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1957]. 1st Edition. 263+[9]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 227. Foulkes, S[igmund] H[einrich].
- Introduction to Group-Analytic Psychotherapy: Studies in the Social Integration of Individuals and Groups. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1948. 1st Edition. xiv+181+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Foulkes' first book on group therapy.
- 228. Foulkes, S[igmund] H[einrich].
- Therapeutic Group Analysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1964 in London.] 320pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 229. Fraiberg, Louis.
- Psychoanalysis & American Literary Criticism. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [xii]+263+[5]pp. Green cloth. Very good in spotted and lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's laid-in review slip and errata leaf. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 230. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
- Every Child's Birthright: In Defense of Mothering. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st printing. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 231. Fraiberg, Selma H.
- The Magic Years: Understanding and Handling the Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1967]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1959.] [xiv]+305+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 232. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
- The Story of Anna O. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [16]+268+[4]pp. Dark brown cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 233. Freeman, Thomas &.
- Studies on Psychosis: Descriptive, Psycho-Analytic, and Psychological Aspects. New York: International Universities Press, [1966]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [viii]+245+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 234. French, Thomas M[orton] & Fromm, Erika (1910-1903).
- Dream Interpretation: A New Approach. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+224pp. Russet cloth with decorative gilt spine. Corners frayed, somewhat bowed, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 235. French, Thomas M[orton].
- The Integration of Behavior. I: Basic Postulates. II: The Integrative Process in Dreams. III: The Reintegrative Process in a Psychoanalysis Treatment. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1952, 1956, 1958. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+272, [xii]+367+[1], [xii]+484pp. Blue-green cloth. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. 2nd printing of volume 2; 1st of volumes 1 & 3. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 236. French, Thomas M[orton].
- Psychoanalytic Interpretation: The Selected Papers of Thomas M. French, M.D. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+560+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed cream cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers, top edge tinted. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
Collects 30 papers, 5 of which deal with psychosomatics.
- 237. Freud, Anna.
- Difficulties in the Path of Psychoanalysis: A Confrontation of Past with Present Viewpoints. Delivered as the 18th in the , in NY, on April 16, 1968. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, light ink lining to a few pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 238. Freud, Anna.
- Introduction to Psychoanalysis: Lectures for Child Analysts and Teachers 1922-1935. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[8]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50
Reprints Introduction to the Technique of Child Analysis and Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers.
- 239. Freud, Anna.
- Normality and Pathology in Childhood: Assessments of Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] xii+273+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Twelve pages with red ink scoring or annotation, still a quite usable reading copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 240. Freud, Anna.
- Problems of Technique in Adult Analysis. Offprinted from Bulletin of the Philadelphia Association for Psychoanalysis Volume 4 No. 3. [New York]: 1954. 1st separate Edition. Pp.44-70+[1]. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 241. Freud, Anna.
- The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 6th American printing. [First published 1946.] xii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 242. Freud, Anna.
- Psychoanalysis for Teachers and Parents: Introductory Lectures. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1954 [this edition 1st issued 1935]. 1st American Edition, 3rd printing. [First published London 1931 as Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers; First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein 10307.
- 243. Freud, Anna.
- Research at the Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic and Other Papers 1956-1965. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 2nd printing. xii+[576]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 244. Freud, Anna, et al.
- Studies in Child Psychoanalysis: Pure and Applied. The Scientific Proceedgins of the 20th Anniversary Celebrations of The Hampstead Child-Therapy Course and Clinic. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 245. Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), et al, eds.
- Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words. Translated by Christine Trollope. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1976]. 1st American Edition. 350+[2]pp. Profusely illustrated. Folio. Embossed dark brown linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
An excellent pictorial biography with many photographs published for the first time.
- 246. Freud, Ernst L., et al, eds.
- Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words. Translated by Christine Trollope. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1976 in German; First issued in English translation in 1978 by Harcourt.] 350+[2]pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff gray-blue wrappers. Small remainder mark to bottom edge, else near fine. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 247. Freud, [Jean] Martin (1889-1967).
- Sigmund Freud: Man and Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1957 in London.] 218+[2]pp. + 23 pages of plates. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver & rust spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket (DJ a bit edgeworn and with defective crown). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 248. Fried, Edrita.
- The Ego in Love in Sexuality. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 249. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
- The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947.] vii+[1]+296+[16]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very usable, typically marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 250. Friedman, Paul, ed.
- On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud… New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910 in German.] 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Front endpapers darkened, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 251. Frijling-Schreuder, E. C. M.
- Children, What Are They? Translation oF Wat zijn dat, kinderen. Translated by Katherine Stechmann. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1971 in Dutch in Amsterdam.] [4]+152pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
Professor of Child Psychiatry at the University of Amsterdam, Frijling-Schreuder published numerous articles on child psychoanalysis and development, mostly in Dutch.
- 252. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
- The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (G-Q)
Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010