Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1751: Speech Pathology

List 1751 Created: 25 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1751 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Appelt, Alfred.
The Real Cause of Stammering and Its Permanent Cure: A Treatise on Psycho-Analytical Lines. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1920]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1911.] [xii]+234+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed rose cloth. Spine dull, corners bumped, some foxing to endleaves and right fore-edge, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

2. Barbara, Dominick A.
Questions and Answers on Stuttering. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [viii]+102+[2]pp. Pale blue-gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

3. Bender, James F.
The Personality Structure of Stuttering. New York/Chicago: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Berry, Mildred F.
Language Disorders of Children: The Bases and Diagnoses. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. Later printing. xiii+[3]+460+[4]pp. Text figures & tables. Printed gray-brown cloth with orange and white lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and top edge, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

5. Blanton, Smiley [Jordan] (1882-1966) & Blanton, Margaret G[ray] (1887-1972).
For Stutterers. Introduction by J. Ramsay Hunt. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1936. 1st Edition. [xii]+191+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, edges rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

6. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
Stammering and Cognate Defects of Speech. Volume I: The Psychologyof Stammering; II: Contemporaneous Systems of Treating Stammering: Their Possibilities and Limitations. New York: G. E. Stechert and Company, 1913. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+365+[9]; v+[1]+391+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good but quite heavily marked ex-library set with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

7. Bogue, Benjamin N.
Stammering: Its Cause and Cure. Indianapolis: [Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue], 1922. 3rd printing. [First published 1919.] 279+[7]pp. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight cover staining & shelfwear, spine dull, a good to very good copy. ]Presentation copy. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate (though not presented to her). Inquire | Order $7.55

8. Bryngelson, Bryng.
Clinical Group Therapy for Problem People: A Practical Treatise for Stutteres and Normal Speakers. Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

9. Burkowsky, Mitchell R., ed.
Orientation to Language and Learning Disorders. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+293+[5]pp. Printed gray-blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, front joint cracked, chip to the right edge of the front board, good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

10. Clezy, Gillian.
Modification of the Mother-Child Interchange in Language, Speech, and Hearing. With Chapters by Ronald J. Balthazor and Michael J. Cevette. Foreword by Philip S. Dale. [London]: Edward Arnold, [1979]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Baltimore by University Park Press.] xiv+162pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.50

11. Cooper, Eugene B.
Personalized Fluency Control Therapy: An Integrated Behavior and Relationship Therapy for Stutterers. Austin, Texas: Learning Concepts, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+113+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

12. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
Stammering: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 47. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+68pp. Printed brown boards. Edges bumped, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
The first psychoanalytic book on the subject.
13. Croatto, L. & Croatto-Martinolli, C., eds.
International Association of Logopedics and Phoniatrics: Proceedings of the XIIth International Speech and Voice Therapy Conference, Padua, 1962. [Padua]: [Printed by the Scuola Tipografica dell'Ente Nazionali Sordomuti], [1964]. 1st Edition. 617+[3]pp. Printed mottled pale blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Papers in English, German, French, and Italian. The Association was founded in Vienna in 1924 to promote study of the physiology, pathology, and therapy of speech, voice, and hearing.
14. Darley, Frederic L. & Spriestersbach, D. C.
Diagnostic Methods in Speech Pathology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1978]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] xvii+[1]+574pp. Printed ochre cloth with gilt and black lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

15. Darley, Frederic L., ed.
Evaluation of Appraisal Techniques in Speech and Language Pathology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+274pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

16. De Hirsch, Katrina.
Language and the Developing Child. Foreword by Jeannette Jefferson Jansky. The Orton Dyslexia Society Monograph No. 4. Baltimore: The Orton Dyslexia Society, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Trade paperback. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

17. Deich, Ruth & Hodges, Patricia M.
Language Without Speech. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. 256pp. + 16 photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. Olive-gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
The authors, both clinical psychologists, report here their attempt to adapt David Premack's methods for teaching a chimpanzee to communicate by using colored symbols for teaching profoundly retarded children, for whom speech therapy and sign language teaching have already failed. 7 of 8 children in their pilot study learned some symbols, with half the children beginning spontaneously to vocalise.
18. Diehl, Charles F.
Introduction to the Anatomy and Physiology of the Speech Mechanisms. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+172+[12]pp. 24 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Dunlea, Anne.
Vision and the Emergence of Meaning: Blind and Sighted Children's Early Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+196+[4]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.60

20. Eisenson, Jon (born 1907).
Adult Aphasia: Assessment and Treatment. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+x+240+[2]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

21. Eisenson, Jon.
Adult Aphasia. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] x+309+[1]pp. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

22. Fay, Warren H. & Schuler, Adriana Luce.
Emerging Language in Autistic Children. Language Intervention Series, edited by Richard L. Schiefelbusch Volume V. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+216pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

23. Fransella, Fay.
Personal Change and Reconstruction. London/NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+282+[2]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

24. Glauber, Peter I.
Stuttering: A Psychoanalytic Understanding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+188pp. Mustard cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by Glauber on the front flyleaf "September 12, 1982 // To Ed with deep affection // and gratitutde. // Helen". Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Goldstein, Susan B. & Sies, Luther F.
The Communication Contract. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+368pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

26. Good, M[argaret] E.
Hear with Your Eyes by Reading Word-forms on the Face. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+40+[4]pp. + 8 photographic plates illustrating mouth formations for sounds. 12mo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. Some light foxing, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.95

27. Greene, Margaret C. L.
The Voice and Its Disorders. London: Pitman Medical Publishing Co. Ltd, 1964. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937.] xiv+[2]+343+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Greene was Senior Speech Therapist, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London. Intended to be both a textbook and a reference manual for working speech therapists. This second edition is completely revised.
28. Gregory, Hugo H., ed.
Learning Theory and Stuttering Therapy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+165+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

29. Hahn, Eugene F.
Stuttering: Significant Theories and Therapies. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1950]. [First published 1943.] x+177pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

30. Hardy, William G. & Hardy, Miriam Pauls.
Essays on Communication and Communicative Disorders. New York/San Francisco/London: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.50

31. Harms, Ernest (1895-1974) & Despert, J[uliette] Louise (born 1892), eds.
The Nervous Child Volume 2 No. 2. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1943. Pp. [2]+79-207+[3]. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown worn, else very good with modest shelfwear, "stuttering" written in ink on the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
Special issue entirely devoted to stuttering in children. Harms was the general editor, with Despert called on to co-edit this issue.
32. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+549+[3], [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+430+[2]pp. 30 text figures. 4to. Panelled green cloth with silver-stamped spines. Corners and bottom edges moderately frayed, spine tips quite frayed, front & rear endleaves heavily foxed, occasional internal foxing, a good set. Quite uncommon. Usually found with gilt spine lettering. Possibly an export issue, as this set has a Cuban ownership stamp to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $485.00

33. Head, Henry.
Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. 2 volumes. [iv]+[xvi]+549+[7], [iv]+[xxxiv]+430+[2]pp. Small 4to. Tooled blue leather, with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate else a near fine set. Inquire | Order $200.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition.
34. Hermann, Knud.
Reading Disability: A Medical Study of Word-Blindness and Related Handicaps. Translation by P. G. Aungle of Om Medfodt Ordblindhed (Copenhagen 1955), revised for the English edition. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition in English, Danish issue. 182+[2]pp. 26 text figures. Small 12mo. Printed purple boards with cream spine and black and white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $23.95
English translation published simultaneously by Munksgard in Copenhagen, Thomas in the USA, and Ryerson Press in Toronto.
35. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [287]-418+[4]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Moderate chipping to head and foot of spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains W. Kemper's "Zur Genese der genitalen Erogeneität und des Orgasmus"; Wittels' "Mutterschaft und Bisexualität"; Helene Deutsch's "Über einen Typus der Pseudoaffektivität ('Als ob')"; Eidelberg's "Beiträge zum Studium des Masochismus"; Laforgue's "Der Widerstand im Endstadium der Analyse"; Lillian Rotter's "Zur Psychologie der weiblichen Sexualität"; Else Fuchs' "Zur Psychoanalyse des Stotterns".
36. Irwin, John V. & Marge, Michael, eds.
Principles of Childhood Language Disabilities. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiii+[1]+406pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Tan fabrikoid with dark gray spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

37. Irwin, Ruth Beckey.
Speech and Hearing Therapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1953.] xii+243+[1]pp. 23 text figures. Printed green cloth with silver-lettered black spine & front labels. Slight spine staining, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

38. Klasen, Edith.
The Syndrome of Specific Dyslexia. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[236]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

39. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume I: Normal Processes. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+422+xii pages. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

40. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume II: Pathologies of Speech and Language. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[423]-890+x+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $6.80

41. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume III: Hearing Disorders. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[[891]-[1130]+v+[11]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.10

42. Leonard, Laurence B.
Children with Specific Language Impairment. Language, Speech, and Communication [Volume 13]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 2nd printing. [First published 1998.] viii+339+[5]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Maas, Paul.
Die Sprache des Kindes und ihre Störungen. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1909. 1st Edition. [xii]+125+[7]pp. 16 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front wrapper detaching at the top, else a very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
Maas was a ear, nose, and throat specialist in Aachen.
44. Mason, Stella E., ed.
Signs, Signals and Symbols: A Presentation of a British Approach to Speech Pathology and Theapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen.] xii+212pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

45. Myklebust, Helmer R.
Development and Disorders of Written Language Volume Two: Studies of Normal and Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1973]. 1st Edition. xx+266+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green and olive cloth with black lettering. Departmental stamp to the endpapers and rear pocket, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. O'Neill, John J.
The Hard of Hearing. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xii]+146pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. An ex-library copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

47. Rawson, Margaret B.
Developmental Language Disability: Adult Accomplishments of Dyslexic Boys. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+127+[1]pp. Pictorial ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

48. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932), ed.
The Problem of Stuttering: Theory and Therapy. New York / Oxford /Amsterdam: Elsevier, [1977]. 1st Edition. [10]+211+[3]pp. Pictorial green cloth with light green lettering. Joints rubbed and spine tips rubbed (as always because of the kind of cloth used), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains a good chapter on the history of stuttering theories & therapy.
49. Robbins, Samuel D[owse] (1887-1968).
Stammering and Its Treatment. A psychologist with a Master's Degree from Harvard, Robbins was director of the Boston Stammerers' Institute, a member of the American Psychological Association, and a Fellow of the AAAS. Boston: Boston Stammerers' Institute, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+121+[5]pp. A few text illustrations. 16mo. Dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. Shelfwear to the extremities, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

50. Rollin, Walter J.
The Psychology of Communication Disorders in Individuals and Their Families. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+329+[5]pp. Printed laminated dark blue boards with gilt and white lettering. Boards rubbed, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

51. Schaller, Susan.
A Man Without Words. Foreword by Oliver Sacks. New York: Summit Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. 203+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's promotional puffery. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Schuell, Hildred, et al.
Aphasia in Adults: Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment. New York/London: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 4th printing. [First published 1964.] x+[2]+428pp. Greeen cloth with gilt front cover device and gold endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

53. Schultz, Martin C.
An Analysis of Clinical Behavior in Speech and Hearing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed pale green cloth with red and brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

54. Schwartz, Martin F.
Stuttering Solved. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards with red endpapers, top edge tinted yellow. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf "To Helen Hall -- Thank you for your generous help in the dissemination of this new knowledge. Martin F. Schwartz". Inquire | Order $7.95

55. Seth, George & Guthrie, Douglas (born 1885).
Speech in Childhood: Its Development and Disorders. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+224pp. 35 text illustrations. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine. Library stamp to title-page & rear pocket, else a near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket (call number to DJ spine). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. [Starkweather, C. Woodruff, ed].
Therapy for Stutterers. Speech Foundation of America Publication No. 10. [Memphis, TN]: Speech Foundation of America, [1974]. 1st Edition. 117+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $5.50

57. Trantham, Carla Ross & Pederson, Joan K.
Normal Language Development: The Dey to Diagnosis and therapy for Language-Disordered Children. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+233+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth. Two chapters ink-lined, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

58. Travis, Lee Edward (born 1896), ed.
Handbook of Speech Pathology and Audiology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. [x]+1312+[6]pp. Text ills. Thick 8vo. Purple cloth. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Completely redone 2nd edition of Travis's 1957 Handbook of Speech Pathology.
59. Vetter, Harold J. (born 1926).
Language Behavior and Psychopathology. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[6]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

60. Wingate, Marcel E.
Foundations of Stuttering. San Diego: Academic Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xxii+425+[1]pp. Printed aqua boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

61. Wingate, Marcel E.
The Structure of Stuttering: A Psycholinguistic Analysis. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+316+[2]pp. Printed blue laminated boards with white and black lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

62. Winitz, Harris.
Articulatory Acquisition and Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+343+[3]pp. Printed slightly decorative powder blue cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, lower corner of rear flyleaf and paste-down incorrectly trimmed, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.50

63. Winitz, Harris, ed.
Human Communication and Its Disorders, A Review 1990. Human Communication and Its Disorders [Volume 3]. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+233+[3]pp. Printed gray-blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains comprehensive reviews of research in developmental pragmatics by Susan Foster, oral sensation by Raymond Kent, and stuttering by Roger Ingham.
64. Wyatt, Gertrud L.
Language, Learning and Communication Disorders in Children. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+372pp. Beige cloth with painted brown spine label and embossed front cover. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55

65. Zelazo, Philip R., et al.
Learning to Speak: A Manual for Parents. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+156pp. White boards with red spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to front cover else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010