Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1749: Forensic Psychiatry: Non-antiquarian Books in English

List 1749 Created: 21 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1749 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
Crime and the Human Mind. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Covers lightly scratched, modest shelfwear to head and foot of spine, lunatic bookstamp to front & rear endleaves and title, same lunatic's bookplate to paste-down and ink name to front flyleaf and title-page. still a quite decent reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

2. Ahto, Aito.
Dangerous Habitual Criminals: A Psychopathologic and Sociologic Study of 216 Segregated Criminals. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 69. Helsinki: [no publisher], 1951. 1st Edition. 168+[2]pp. Recto of last leaf with the errata. Printed pale green stiff wrappers. Very slight wear to the spine tips, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.50
Ahto was Assisstant Prison Psychiatrist in the 1940s at Turku Central Prison in Finland.
3. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
The Criminal, the Judge and the Public: A Psychological Analysis. Translated from the German edition, Verbrecher und seine Richter, 1st published 1929. Translated by Gregory Zilboorg (1891-1959). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st British Edition, [printed in the USA.] xx+238+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head of spine frayed and slightly defective, corners bumped, paid spots to rear board, previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good only copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Allen, Richard C., et al, eds.
Readings in Law and Psychiatry. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] xvi+519+[9]pp. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

5. American Bar Association.
Standards for Criminal Justice: First Tentative Draft Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards July 1983. Washington, DC: American Bar Association, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+400pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979) & Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+219+[7]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped (and uncommon dust jacket), with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
A study in forensic examination of children.
7. Arens, Richard.
Make Mad the Guilty: The Insanity Defense in the District of Columbia. Introduction by Harold D. Lasswell. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xxiv+285+[11]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $21.95

8. Association of the Bar of the City of New York, Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents.
Mental Illness, Due Process and the Criminal Defendant. A Second Report and Additional Recommendation by the Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York in cooperation with Fordham University School of Law. New York: Fordham University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+261+[7]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight dampfading to the foot of the spine and slight rubbing, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

9. Bailey, Susan & Dolan, Mairead, eds.
Adolescent Forensic Psychiatry. London: Arnold / A member of the Hodder Headline Group, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxii+434pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $49.50

10. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906) & Sanborn, Charlotte J., eds.
Law and the Mental Health Professions: Friction at the Interface. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+330+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

11. Berger, Steven H.
Establishing a Forensic Psychiatric Practice. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. 178pp. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. Attractive small bookplate to the front flyleaf, otherwise a very good, tight copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.75

12. Bluestone, Harvey, et al, eds.
Psychiatric-Legal Decision Making by the Mental Health Practitioner: The Clinician as De Facto Magistrate. Einstein Psychiatry Publication No. 9. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxiv+310+[2]pp. Printed blue boards with gilt and white lettering. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a new, unused copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

13. Bose, Prabodh Chandra.
Introduction to Juristic Psychology. Introduction by Charles Bahn. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. ix+[1]+[4]+417+[1]+[418]-423+[7]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1917 edition published in Calcutta. Inquire | Order $40.00

14. Brasol, Boris.
The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) … and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges worn, rear hinge strengthened, a good plus lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

15. Brenner, Joseph H., et al.
Drugs & Youth: Medical, Psychiatric, and Legal Facts. New York: Liveright, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. Blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

16. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Slight snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.80
Grinstein 4409.
17. Bromberg, Walter.
The Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+230pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in decorative worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Bromberg, Walter.
The Uses of Psychiatry in the Law: A Clinical View of Forensic Psychiatry. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+442+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

19. Brothers, Elmer D[e Witt] (1860-1937).
Medical Jurisprudence: A Statement of the Law of Forensic Medicine. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1925. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1914.] 296pp. Panelled black cloth. Covers quite flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
By a member of the Chicago Bar, intended for lawyers. Chapters 19-21 cover insanity.
20. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series' founding editor, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the publisher's 24-page brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition.
21. Bulletin of the American Academy of Psychiatry and the Law.
Volume 4 No. 4. Symposium issue entirely devoted to medical, legal, and psychosocial aspects of violence in families. New York: 1976. 1st Edition. Pages v+290-374. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Robert Sadoff's "Violence in Families: An Overview"; Frank A. Elliott's "Neurological Factors in Violent Behavior"; Marvin E. Wolfgang's "Family Violence and Criminal Behavior"; Seymour L. Halleck's "Psychodynamic Aspects of Violence"; Henry H. Foster, Jr.'s "Violence Toward Children: Medicolegal Aspects"; John Money & June Werlas's "Folie à Deux in the Parents of Psychosocial Dwarfs: Two Cases."
22. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906) & Brenner, Donald R.
Sexual Behavior: Psycho-Legal Aspects. New York: The Citadel Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. Mottled maroon boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

23. Carnahan, William A.
A Report to Governor Hugh L. Carey on the Insanity Defense in New York. [Albany]: State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white card covers with maroon and silhouetted lettering. A very good copy. With the signature to the front cover of Walter E. Barton, president of the APA 1961-62. Inquire | Order $22.50

24. Cassity, John Holland.
The Quality of Murder: A Psychiatric and Legal Evaluation of Motives and Responsibilites Involved in the Plea of Insanity as Revealed in Outstanding Murder Cases of This Century. Introduction by James D C. Murray. New York: Julian Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering; red, yellow, and blue front lettering; and gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

25. Chafetz, Gary S. & Chafetz, Morris E.
Obsession: The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+365+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Chapman, Henry C[adwalader] (1845-1909).
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence, Insanity and Toxicology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1903. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1892; 2nd edition 1896.] [2]+329+[1]pp. + 4 lithographic color plates + inserted 12 page rear catalog. Frontis is a folding spectral analysis color plate. 64 text figures (a few colored). Panelled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Charles, Sara C. & Kennedy, Eugene.
Defendant: A Psychiatrist on Trial for Medical Malpractice. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+230+[8]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

28. Cohen, Louis H[arold] (1906-1954).
Murder, Madness and the Law. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. Owner's bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

29. Coleman, Lee (born 1938).
The Reign of Error: Psychiatry, Authority, and Law. Boston: Beacon Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+300+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

30. Craig, R[oy] N[eville], et al.
Mental Abnormality and Crime: Introductory Essays. [Edited by L. Radzinowicz & J. W. C. Turner]. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Science, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Volume II. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xxiv+316+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, endpapers darkened, a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.95
13 papers including Henderson's "Psychopathic Constitution and Criminal Behaviour"; MacCalman's "Functional Nervous Disorders after Injury"; East's "Physical Factors and Criminal Behaviour" Glover's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Delinquency".
31. Curran, William J., et al.
Modern Legal Medicine, Psychiatry, and Forensic Science. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[3]+1310pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Brown fabrikoid spine with gray cloth and decorative endpapers, gilt spine and front printing. Spine frayed, edges of text block handsoiled, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

32. Datz, Albert J., et al.
ABA Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards. Washington, DC: American Bar Association, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxii+532+[6]pp. Printed brown wrappers with gilt lettering. Ligthly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

33. Davidson, Henry A.
Forensic Psychiatry. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+398pp. Panelled crimson cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

34. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Porter, Ruth, eds.
The Mentally Abnormal Offender. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+260pp. Printed blue laminated boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

35. Dixon, Hepworth (1821-1879).
John Howard, and the Prison-World of Europe. From Original and Authentic Documents. With an Introductory Essay by Richard W. Dickinson, D.D. Slightly Abridged. Webster, Mass.: Published by Frederick Charlton, 1852. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1849; 1st American edition also 1849.] [2]+442pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, chip to the upper rear joint, a good to very good copy with foxing. *SOLD*
Howard pioneered prison and asylum reform in 18th century England.
36. Donaldson, Kenneth (born 1908?)
Insanity Inside Out. Foreword by David Bazelon. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xiv]+338pp. Black cloth-backed ochre boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom of text block. *SOLD*
First person account by the Florida mental patient whose case established the legal rights of involuntarily held patients.
37. East, [William] Norwood (born 1872).
Society and the Criminal. Foreword by Alexander Maxwell. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1949. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+315+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped with slight abrasion to the lower edge front board, ink signature blotted through on the front paste-down, else very good. *SOLD*

38. Edwards, Carl N.
Drug Dependence: Social Regulation and Treatment Alternatives. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. [First published in 1973 as Justice Administration and Drug Dependence: Issues and Alternatives.] xv+[1]+206+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

39. Ennis, Bruce (born 1941).
Prisoners of Psychiatry: Mental Patients, Psychiatrists, and the Law. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+232pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Pencil-lining to a few pages, minor spotting to pages 130-131. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Finch, John R. & Smith, James Patrick, Jr.
Pychiatric and Legal Aspects of Automobile Fatalities. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+150pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. One page corner creased, else very good in dust wrapper with slight bleeding to the front joint of the DJ. Inquire | Order $26.95

41. Freedman, Lawrence Zelic, ed.
By Reason of Insanity: Essays on Psychiatry and the Law. Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xxii+253+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

42. Garfield, Eugene.
Essays of an Information Scientist. Foreword by Joshua Lederburg. Philadelphia: ISI Press, [1977]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xlviii]+544; xiv+707+[3]pp. Printed orange cloth. Very good copies in rubbed dust jackets. Presentation copy to Park Dietz, the doyen of American forensic psychiatry in the 1990s. Inquire | Order $20.00
Collects his essays published in Current Contents from 1962 to 1976.
43. Gibbens, T. C. N.
Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

44. Glueck, Sheldon (1896-1980) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

45. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
Later Criminal Careers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+403+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection page 120.
46. Glueck, Sheldon.
Law and Psychiatry: Cold War or Entente Cordiale? Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [x]+[182]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

47. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975.] xiv+[2]+192pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

48. Goldstein, Joseph & Katz, Jay.
The Family and the Law: Problems for Decision in the Family Law Process. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xl+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Black buckram-backed gray cloth-covered boards with red painted spine labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

49. Goodwin, John C[uthbert] (born 1891).
Insanity and the Criminal. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1923 in London.] [2]+308+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and front logo. Spine faded, lightly shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Written from a Freudian standpoint.
50. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Mental Health Professional and the Legal System. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry and Law. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 131. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+192pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.45

51. Gutheil, Thomas G. & Appelbaum, Paul S.
Clinical Handbook of Psychiatry and the Law. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+385+[11]pp. Dark gray laminated cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Gutheil, Thomas G.
The Psychiatrist As Expert Witness. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+150pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.50

53. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in worn dust jacket. With the laid-in errata slip. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

54. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] & Weihofen, Henry (born 1904).
Psychiatry and the Law. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. viii+476+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and front pocket, covers worn, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $9.00

55. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
The Factors of the Unsound Mind with Special Reference to the Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases and the Amendment of the Law. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [First published 1881 in London.] [4]+xx+232pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

56. Hagen, Margaret A.
Whores of the Court: The Fraud of Psychiatric Testimony and the Rape of American Justice. [New York]: Regan Books / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

57. Halleck, Seymour L.
Law in the Practice of Psychiatry: A Handbook for Physicians. Critical Issues in Psychiatry [5]. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+294+[6]pp. Russet cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

58. Halleck, Seymour L.
The Mentally Disordered Offender. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986 by NIMH.] xi+[1]+214+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

59. Halleck, Seymour L.
Psychiatry and the Dilemmas of Crime: A Study of Causes, Punishment and Treatment. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+382+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

60. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
Recollections of an Alienist: Personal and Professional. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1916]. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 40 plates. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front facsimile signature. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins, else very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Chapters on Judges, Experts and Juries; Will-Making and Breaking; Simulation and Imposture; Political Murders; the Dangerous Insane; Capital Punishment.
61. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
Psychiatry and the Law. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume X. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 1st Edition. [x]+232pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

62. Hofling, Charles K., ed.
Law and Ethics in the Practice of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+260pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

63. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
The Psychology of Misconduct, Vice and Crime. Introduction by Robert W. Rieber & Heidi Gundlach. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. xiv+220+[6]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight hint of dampstaining to the endpapers, light rubbing to the bottom edges, name label roughly removed from the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1922 edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

64. Irvine, Lynn M., Jr. & Brelje, Terry B., eds.
Law, Psychiatry and the Mentally Disordered Offender Volume I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[148]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

65. Irvine, Lynn M., Jr. & Brelje, Terry B., eds.
Law, Psychiatry and the Mentally Disordered Offender Volume I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+147+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good, tight, ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

66. Jennings, J. Richard & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Advances in Psychophysiology: Volume 4. Includes chapters: Imagery: Function and Physiology by B. N. Cuthbert et al., Psychophysiology of N200/N400: A Review and Classification Scheme by W.S. Prichard et al., How Even-Related Potentials Help to Understand the Effects fo Stimulants on Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder by R. Klorman et al., The Forensic Use of Polygraph: A Psychophysiological Analysis of Current Trends and Future Prospects by J.J. Furedy and R.J. Heslegrave; Future Prospects of Psychophysiological Detection: Replacing the CQT by the GKT by G. Ben-Shakar; Can We Determine the Accuracy of Polygraph Test? by W. G. Iacono; The Lie Detector Controversy: An Alternative Solution by D.T. Lykken; Comments on Furedy and Heslegrave: Misconceptions, Misdescriptions and Misdirections by D.C. Raskin and J.C. Kircher; and Scientific Evalutation of Psychological Technologies: Commentary on 'The Forensic Use of the Polygraph' by L. Saxe and T.P. Cross. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. 10+246pp. Blue cloth wiht black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $90.00

67. Jones, L. Ralph & Parlour, Richard R., eds.
Wyatt V. Stickney: Retrospect and Prospect. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+245+[5]pp. Printed pale green cloth with blue & dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by the second author: "With all good wishes to Mansell Pattison, an inspired observer of the psychiatric scene October 1981 Dick Parlour". Inquire | Order $60.00

68. Keeton, G[erge] W[illiams] (born 1902).
Guilty but Insane. London: Macdonald, [1961]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones on 4 inserted plates. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Covers quite scratched, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
Examines four murder trials with respect to the insanity plea: James Hadfield (1800); Daniel M'Naughton (1843); Straffen (1952); Gunther Podola (1959).
69. Kerr, Charlotte A. & Roth, Jeffrey.
Survey of Facilities and Programs for Mentally Disordered Offenders. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1987]. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+143+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Kittrie, Nicholas N.
The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1971]. Later printing. xxii+443+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

71. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Psychopathia Sexualis with Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Forensic Study. By Dr. R. v. Krafft-Ebing…. Only Authorized English Adaptation of the Twelfth German Edition. By F. J. Rebman. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925. Later Edition. [First published 1886 in German.] [xiv]+617+[3]pp. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine. Spine tips shelfworn, spine a bit worn, a good to very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

72. Levitt, Morton (born 1920) & Rubenstein, Ben (born 1914), eds.
Orthopsychiatry and the Law. Detroit: Published for the American Orthopsychiatric Association [by] Wayne State University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

73. Lindman, Frank T. & McIntyre, Donald M., Jr., eds.
The Mentally Disabled and the Law: The Report of the American Bar Foundation on the Rights of the Mentally Ill. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] [xiv]+444+[4]pp. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $12.95

74. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee. Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. [First published Italian in 1897 as Cause e reimedi sociali del delitto, volume III of the 5th edition of L'uomo delinquente.] [2]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Brand new. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1911 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series.
75. Macdonald, John M.
Psychiatry and the Criminal: A Guide to Psychiatric Examination for the Criminal Courts. By John M. Macdonald, M.D., F.R.C.P. (E)…. With a chapter by Leighton C. Whitaker, Ph.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

76. Maloy, Bernard S. (born 1875).
Nervous and Mental Diseases: a Simplified and Comprehensive Presentation of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1935]. Only Edition. [iv]+xii+551+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
A text written for lawyers.
77. Maurer, David W[arren] (1906?-1981) & Vogel, Victor H[ugo].
Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] xiii+[1]+411+[3]pp. 30 text figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A tight copy in dust jacket with slight darkening to the DJ spine and edges, owner's small book label to the front flyleaf, and embossed stamp to the title-page. 2,000 copies printed in this third printing. Inquire | Order $15.00
Narcotics and Narcotics Addictionwas a standard book in the field and saw four editions from 1954 to 1971. It is distinguished from the many period books on the subject by its extensive glossary of words and phrases used by addicts and in the illegal drugs trade (60 pages in this third edittion).

Philologist and pioneer sociolinguist who did pioneer work in the argot of the underworld, Maurer was for decades Professor of English and the Humanities at the University of Louisville. In his The Big Con (Bobbs-Merrill, 1940) "he describes in intriguing detail the operation of the big con in various settings" [Patterson Smith, "The Literature of Frauds and Swindles", AB, 1997, 99:17, p.1368]. The screenplay of The Sting so closely borrowed from Maurer's book that he sued for $10,000,000 for copyright infringement. The suit was settled out of court.

78. McCarty, Dwight G[aylord] (born 1878).
Psychology for the Lawyer. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. [6]+xiii+[1]+723+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1929 Prentice-Hall edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

79. Melton, Gary B., et al.
Community Mental Health Centers and the Courts: An Evaluation of Community-Based Forensic Services. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+168+[4]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.75

80. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

81. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
Crime and Insanity. Quarterly Review of Literature No. 17. New York: Henry Holt and Company / London: Williams and Norgate, [1911]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed brown cloth. Endpapers foxed, else very good. With this title being the last listed in the series list opposite the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.95

82. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Psychology: Normal and Morbid. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+518+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth. Shelfworn, ink and pencil lining throughout, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Miller, Michael O[wen] (born 1952) & Sales, Bruce Dennis.
Law & Mental Health Professionals: Arizona. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and cream endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

84. Miller, Robert D., ed.
Legal Implications of Hospital Policies and Practices. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 41. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. [vi]+128+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

85. Mooij, A.W.M., et al, eds.
Considering The Accused: Forensic Examination in a Residential Setting. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1991]. 1st Edition. 164pp. Green and yellow boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

86. Morris, Norval.
Madness and the Criminal Law. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982.] [x]+235+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

87. [Morrow, J. Lloyd & Davidson, Henry A., eds].
Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists. [Trenton, NJ]: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition. [8]+83+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddlestitched, with dark blue front & rear printing. Ink owner's name to the front wrapper and corners a bit curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

88. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
The Mind of the Murderer. London: Christopher Johnson, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lending library bookplate to the paste-down, label to the top of the front board, and small whited number to the spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

89. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
Psychological Disorder and Crime. Foreword by John Maude. London: Christopher Johnson, [1953]. 1st Edition. 248pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom of spine faded, else very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. With Winfred Overholser's bookplate (Overholser was superintendent of Saint Elizabeths in Washington, DC from 1937 and president of the APA 1947-48). Inquire | Order $12.50

90. Nice, Richard W., ed.
Crime and Insanity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 280pp. Black cloth-backed red marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

91. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. x+305+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City.
92. Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964).
The Psychiatrist and the Law. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1953]. 1st Edition. x+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and horizontal black rule. Very good in edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Overholser was superintendent of St Elizabeths (the government hospital for the insane in Washington, DC) and past president of the American Psychiatric Association.
93. Peszke, Michael Alfred .
Involuntary Treatment of the Mentally Ill: The Problem of Autonomy. American Lecture Series 979. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+159+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

94. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
Encyclopedia of Aberrations: A Psychiatric Handbook. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+550pp. Cloth-backed red boards. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Lacking dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

95. Polier, Justine W[ise] (1903-1987).
The Rule of Law and the Role of Psychiatry. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

96. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. [2]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of the 1st 1838 edition.
97. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. [no place (US)]: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, [1978]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1838.] [xvi]+480pp. Brown fabrikoid, with paper front label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

98. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. [iv]+[xvi]+480+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition.
99. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [4]+xv+[1]+480+[4]pp. Tooled dark blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the editor of the series; and with the accompanying 32-page booklet with Carlson's 10-page introduction and Jacques Quen's "Isaac Ray and the Development of American Psychiatry and the Law" (pp.13-29), reprinted from Psychiatric Clinics of North America Vol. 6 #4, 1983:527-37. Inquire | Order $100.00

100. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1838.] [4]+xvi+658+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 fifth & last revised & enlarged edition (the only modern reprint of the 5th edition). Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1871 5th (and last) enlarged edition.
101. Robins, Lee N.
Deviant Children Grown Up: A Sociological and Psychiatric Study of Sociopathic Personality. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. 1st Edition. xiv+351+[3]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Spine rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*

102. Robitscher, Jonas B.
The Powers of Psychiatry. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1980. 1st Edition. xviii+557+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

103. Roche, Philip Q.
The Criminal Mind: A Study of Communication Between Criminal Law and Psychiatry. The Isaac Ray Award Book [5]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1958]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+299+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

104. Rogers, Richard.
Conducting Insanity Evaluations. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+273+[3]pp. Plastic brown boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

105. Rotman, David B. (1893-1948).
David B. Rotman: Addresses and Papers 1934-1948. Selected and Edited with a Foreword by Agnes. A. Sharp, Ph.D. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+205+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and pages 16-18 scored in ink, otherwise a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Rotman headed the Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago from 1928 to 1948. Sharp was the Institute's Director of Research.
106. Rubin, Jeffrey (born 1949).
Economics, Mental Health, and the Law. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xx+178+[8]pp. Printed gray boards with black lettering. A tight, unused and moderately marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

107. Sadoff, Robert L., ed.
Symposium on Forensic Psychiatry. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 6 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1983. 1st Edition. viii+525-787+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

108. Scheidemandel, Patricia L. & Kanno, Charles K.
The Mentally Ill Offender: A Survey of Treatment Programs. With Commentaries by H. G. Moeller [and] Andrew S. Watson. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+76pp. Printed green and cream flexible vinyl covers with white spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

109. Schlapp, Max G[ustav] (1869-1928) & Smith, Edward H[enry] (1881-1927).
The New Criminology: A Consideration of the Chemical Causation of Abnormal Behavior. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. + 18 inserted half-tones. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket with the title-page stamp and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. Inquire | Order $30.00
Schlapp was Professor of Neuropathology at the NY Post-Graduate Medical School.
110. Schlesinger, Louis B. & Revitch, Eugene, eds.
Sexual Dynamics of Anti-Social Behavior. Foreword by Robert L. Sadoff. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A perfect, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.95
Contains a section on rare and bizarre Behaviors.
111. Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), et al, eds.
Contemporary Criminal Hygiene: A Sourcebook. [Baltimore]: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 240pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

112. Sharp, Agnes A[rminda] (born 1893), ed.
A Dynamic Era of Court Psychiatry. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1944]. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. + folding plate of photographic portraits of the judges at the Chicago Municipal Court. A few text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

113. Siegal, Lewis J.
Forensic Medicine: Courtroom Applications to Legal Principles. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+354pp. Pebbled red cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

114. Singer, H[arold] Douglas (1875-1940) & Krohn, William O[tterbein] (1868-1922).
Insanity and Law: A Treatise on Forensic Psychiatry. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., [1924]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+437+[1]pp. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Singer came to the US in 1904; directed the Illinois State Psychiatric Institute 1907-1920; from 1921 he was Professor and chief of the Department of Psychiatry at the College of Medicine of the University of Illinois; editor-in-chief of the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry from 1934 until his death.
115. Slovenko, Ralph.
Psychiatry and Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+726pp. Thatched beige cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

116. Slovenko, Ralph.
Psychotherapy, Confidentiality, and Privileged Communication. In collaboration with Gene Usdin. Preface by J. Skelly Wright & Joseph Satten. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+202+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

117. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
The Psychology of the Criminal. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1922 in London.] vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and scratching, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Sadoff Collection page 166. Smith was Medical Officer of H. M. Prison, Birmingham; Lecturer on Criminology in the University of Birmingham.
118. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin.
The Psychology of the Criminal. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [6]+vii+[1]+182+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom of text dampstained and sheets damp-crinkled, still a good reading copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1923 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
Hamblin was Medical Officer at the Birmingham (England) prison and Lecturer in Criminology in the University of Birmingham and at Bethlem Royal Hospital.
119. Smith, Roger (born 1945).
Trial by Medicine: Insanity and Responsibility in Victorian Trials. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+238pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

120. Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on Admission to Mental Hospitals under New York Law. In Cooperations with Cornell Law School. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

121. State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene.
Laws Relating to Mental Hygiene. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1951. vi+[2]+423+[1]pp. Loose-leaf format with bolted printed crimson boards. Some cracking and fraying to the upper rear board at the gutter, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

122. Stearns, Albert Warren.
The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front splitting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Inquire | Order $15.00
Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School.
123. Stryker, Lloyd Paul (born 1885).
Courts and Doctors. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xxv+[1]+236+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Stryker served for many years as general counsel for the Medical Society of the State of New York.
124. Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-First Congress, First and Second Sessions.
Constitutional Rights of the Mentally Ill. Hearings Before the Subcommittee … November 4, 5, 12, 13, 18, and 19, 1969 and August 12, 1970. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. 1st Edition. vi+995+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

125. Swadron, Barry B.
Law and Mental Disorder. A Comprehensive Edition of the Report of the Committee on Legislation and Psychiatric Disorder: a Committee of the National Scientific Planning Council of the Canadian Mental Health Association. Toronto: Canadian Mental Health Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+[2]+186pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy in spotted Bro-Darted dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to paste-downs. Inquire | Order $28.50

126. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
Law, Liberty and Psychiatry: An Inquiry into the Social Uses of Mental Health Practices. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

127. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
Psychiatric Justice. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+283+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

128. Tancredi, Laurence R., et al.
Legal Issues in Psychiatric Care. Hagerstown, MD: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. Trade paperback. Hospital stamp to endleaves & edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95

129. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight chipping to the painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

130. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+161+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

131. Weihofen, Henry.
Insanity as a Defense in Criminal Law. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+524pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped and somewhat rubbed, moderately shelfworn, light cover staining, a good to very good ex-library copy with withdrawn library bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

132. Weihofen, Henry.
The Urge to Punish: New Approaches to the Problem of Mental Irresponsibility for Crime. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+213+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Sadoff Collection page 174.
133. Weissberg, Michael.
The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson: A Psychiatrist's Personal Account of Murder, Multiple Personality Disorder, and Modern Justice. New York: Delacorte Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

134. Weisstub, David N. (born 1944), ed.
Law and Mental Health: International Perspecitves Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains George E. Dix's "Criminal Responsibility and Mental Impairment in American Criminal Law: Response to the Hinckley Acquittal in Historical Perspective"; Paul S. Appelbaum's "Informed Consent"; Vernon L. Quinsey's "Sexual Aggression: Studies of Offenders Against Women:" Thomas L. Hafemeister et al's "Behavioral Expertise in Jury Selection"; Thomas G. Gutheil's "Forensic Assessment"; Seymour L. Halleck's "The Assessment of Responsibility in Criminal Law and Psychiatric Practice."
135. Weisstub, David N., ed.
Law and Mental Health: International Perspectives Volume 2. Edited by W. W. Bartley, III. New York: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

136. Weisstub, David N., ed.
Law and Mental Health: An International Perspective Volume 3. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xx]+262+[4]pp. Printed patterned blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains 20 papers on Dutch forensic psychiatry; Grant Wardlaw's "The Psychology of Political Terrorism"; Thomas Grisso's "Psychological Assessments for Legal Decisions"; Christopher D. Webster & Robert J. Menzies' "The Cllinical Prediction of Dangerousness"; Richard Rogers' "Assessment of Malingering Within a Forensic Context."
137. Wertham, Frederic (1895-1981).
The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good copy in tattered dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Wertham's fourth book, in which he presented to a popular audience his theory of the Catathymic Crisis where an act of violence provides a solution to severe emotional conflict whose real nature remains below the person's threshold of consciousness. He discusses his own role in a number of celebrated murder cases, attempting in each case to uncover the effect of social forces in creating the impulse to murder.
138. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
The Habitual Prisoner: an Enquiry by the Cambridge Institute of Criminology. Cambridge Studies in Criminology Volume XIX. London: Macmillan / NY: St. Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Edition. x+125+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. First 33 pages heavily pencil-scored, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

139. West, D[onald] J.
The Young Offender. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, joints a bit rubbed, a very good copy with moderately soiled covers. Inquire | Order $7.55

140. Wexler, David A.
Mental Health Law: Major Issues. Perspectives in Law and Psychology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+270pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.65

141. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937).
Crimes and Criminals. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 1st Edition. viii+276+[2]pp. Printed black cloth, rebacked. Corners frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Sadoff Collection page 175. White's second and last book on forensic psychiatry.
142. White, William A[lanson].
Insanity and the Criminal Law. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+[282]pp. 12mo. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50

143. White, William A[lanson].
Insanity and the Criminal Law. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+281+[1]pp. 12mo. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dampstained throughout, crown quite worn, an ugly ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $5.00

144. Willemse, W. A.
Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria.
145. Williams, Edward Huntington (born 1868).
The Doctor in Court. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+289+[5]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with paper spine label. Covers lightly stained, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

146. Williams, Edward H[untington].
The Insanity Plea. Introduction by August Vollmer. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+169+[5]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

147. Wilson, J[oseph] G. (born 1874) & Pescor, M. J.
Problems in Prison Psychiatry. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+275+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with painted gilt spine and front labels and decorative gilt front ruling. Lower front corner bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

148. Winslade, William J. & Ross, Judith W.
The Insanity Plea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xii+[2]+226pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket with a short tear to the top of the front DJ panel at the joint. Inquire | Order $8.95

149. Woodiwiss, John C.
Mad or Bad? Studies of Criminal Insanity or Wilful Wrongdoing. London: Quality Press Ltd Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. 176pp. + 20 plates. Pale green cloth with blue spine lettering. Paper quite acidic, minor soiling to the front board and slight damp-marking to the upper part of the first 30 leaves, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

150. Wright, Fred, et al, eds.
Forensic Psychology and Psychiatry. Includes chapters: Crisis Intervention and Hostage Negotiation by Dorothy Heid Bracey, Violence and the Family by Herman Badillo, and The Media and Crime by Flora Rheta Schreiber. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 347. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp.2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

151. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010