Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1747: Logic

List 1747 Created: 12 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1747 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, Peter (born 1917).
A Preface to the Logic of Science. Newman History and Philosophy of Science Series 11. London/NY: Sheed and Ward, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

2. Aristotelian Society.
Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+196pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, and R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite.
3. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $400.00
Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition—the last lifetime edition.
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian — roughly, a development from Descarte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld in the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
4. Bachelard, Suzanne.
A Study of Husserl's Formal and Transcendental Logic. Translated by Lester E. Embree. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957 in French.] lx+228pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

5. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
Logic: Part First, Deduction. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. 1st Edition. [xvi]+279+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with embossed front cover device, rebacked with a new paper label. Covers rubbed, some finger smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The second part on induction also appeared the same year.
6. Barbo, Francesca Rivetti.
L'antinomia del mentitore nel pensiero contemporaneo da Peirce a Tarski. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1961]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+764+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners bumed, slight staining to lower and right edge of text block, head and foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. With laid-in errata sheet. Inquire | Order $50.00

7. Barker, S[tephen] F[rancis] (born 1927).
Induction and Hypothesis: A Study of the Logic of Confirmation. Issued in the series Contemporary Philosophy, edited by Max Black. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+203+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

8. Bierman, A[lbert] K.
Logic: A Dialogue. San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+426+[3]pp. Printed yellow cloth with colored endpapers illustrating logical definitions. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

9. Black, Max (1909-1988).
Margins of Precision: Essays in Logic and Language. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

10. Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916).
Logic Taught by Love: Rhytym in Nature and in Education. London: C. W. Daniel Ltd., [1905]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1890 in Boston.] [2]+195+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray wrappers with front paper label. Spine worn and mostly erose, rear wrapper and remnant of spine detached, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's handwritten signature and address to the half-title and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Based on articles originally published in the Inquirer, Journal of Education, Jewish Chronicle, Jewish World, Occident, and American Israelite, this combines all of Mary Boole's interests in a single work, from logic and mathematical psychology, to spritualism and pedagogy.
11. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
Logic or the Morphology of Knowledge. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1911. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1888.] xxiv+384, xi+[1]+327+[1]pp. Paneled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners bumped, light rubbing to the bottome edges, endpapers darkened, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

12. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert] (1846-1924).
The Principles of Logic. Second Edition Revised with Commentary and Terminal Essays. London: Oxford University Press, 1922. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, [printed in the USA.] [First published 1883.] xxviii+388, [iv]+389-[740]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spines. Head of spines chipped, edges rubbed, bubbling to the front cover of volume one, volume one partially unopened, a good to very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature and 1928 date to the front flyleaf of volume two. Inquire | Order $85.00

13. Carruccio, Ettore.
Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. Translation by Isabel Quigly of Matematica e logica nella storia e nel pensiero contemporaneo (Turin 1958). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1964 in London.] 398+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

14. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
A Preface to Logic. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1945]. 3rd printing. [First published January 1945.] [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (1772-1834), et al.
The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. [2]+viii+303+[3]; [vi]+545-904+[2]pp. Small Folio. Green buckram with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. A very fine copy. Full-size facsimile reprint of the rare 1847 original edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Designed by Coleridge, The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy was the first attempt to bring a coherent method to the compilation of dictinaries and encyclopedias so that information was grouped systematically by intellectual content rather than alphabetically. Except for mathematicsThe Encyclopaedia collects all the articles from the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana that comprised the Pure Sciences in Coleridge's system: grammar, logic, metaphysics, morals, law, rhetoric, and theology. Includes Coleridge's "Treatise on Method," in which he fully described his theory for compiling encyclopedias; John Stoddart's "Universal Grammar"; Richard Whately's "Logic" and "Rhetoric"; F. D. Maurice's "Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy"; Richard Jebb, Archer Polson, and J. T. Graves' "Law"; G. E. Corrie & Henry John Rose's "Theology."
16. Cooley, John C[leveland] (born 1903).
A Primer of Formal Logic. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. 1st Edition. [xii]+378+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Owner's address to front pastedown, else very good. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
Logic: The Theory of Inquiry. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1939]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938.] [2]+x+546+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front labels. Spine slightly faded else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

18. Dewey, John.
Studies in Logical Theory. With the Co-operation of Members and Fellows of the Department of Philosophy. Second Series Volume XI. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903. 1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[2]pp. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed with slight discoloration, Edinburgh University Philosophical Library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

19. Dummett, Michael [Anthony Eardley] (born 1925).
The Logical Basis of Metaphysics. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1994] [this edition 1st issued 1993]. 3rd printing. [First published 1991.] [2]+[xiv]+355+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

20. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Grundriss der Logik und Metaphysik. Halle: bei H. W. Schmidt, 1848. 3rd Revised Edition. xvi+181+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab wrappers with paper spine label. Lacking front and rear wrapper, spine intact with paper label, spine broken, lightly foxed, upper corner of title-page curled, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

21. Frantz, Johannes.
Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia … Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition. iv+28pp. Small 4to. Later marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Not in OCLC. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter.
22. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel & John Veitch. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, 1859, 1860, 1860. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+444; x+568; xiv+468; x+520pp. + inserted catalogs after volumes 1 and 3. Blind-stamped, pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Minor rubbing & shelfwear; several hinges cracked; 20th century pencil notes to the rear endpapers of vol. 1; vol. 3 more worn than the other vols and with the bookplate of the Society of Advocates in Aberdeen; occasional light foxing; a very good set. Scarce. Very difficult to find with all volumes first printings. The front flyleaf of vol. 4 has an interesting note by a Professor B. B Edwards, about his visit in 1846 to see Hamilton, who was at the time suffering from an attack of paralysis and unable to use his right arm. Inquire | Order $750.00
Jessop p. 137; Fay p. 224 (citing the Metaphysics). Volumes 1 & 2 Metaphysics; Volumes 3 & 4 Logic, each volume with both a generic & specific titlepage.

Elected to the chair of logic & metaphysics at Edinburgh in 1836, Hamilton was much influenced, by Kant, by his illustrious Scottish realist predecessors, and by Aristotle. He conceived of metaphysics as explicitly psychological. Most of the first volume of metaphysical lectures deals with consciousness (pp. 182-383), while the second metaphysical volume deals mostly with psychological topies: sensation, perception, feelings, pleasure & pain. Oft reprinted in the next 20 years, Hamilton's lectures were widely influential both in the UK and in America.

23. Hamilton, William.
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel & John Veitch. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edinburgh 1861-1866. Inquire | Order $185.00

24. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich (1770-1831).
Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. In zweiter Auflage neu herausgegeben von Georg Lasson. Hegels Sämmtliche Werke, hrsg. von Georg Lasson Band V. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1911. 1st printing. [4]+lxxvi+522+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Red morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Edges rubbed, rear joint split, some quite minor penciling, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

25. Heijenoort, Jean van (1912-1986), ed.
Frege and Gödel: Two Fundamental Texts in Mathematical Logic. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+116+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in rubbed, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

26. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 black cloth with gray paper-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Light foxing to the front & rear endleaves, modest rubbing to the joints, and shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 14095. The first book on logic by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind.
27. Hilbert, D[avid] (1862-1943) & Ackermann, W[ilhelm] (born 1896).
Principles of Mathematical Logic. Edited by Robert E. Luce. Translation by Lewis M. Hammond, George G. Leckie, & F. Steinhardt of the 1938 second edition of Grundzüge der theoretischen Logik. New York: Chelsea Publishing Company, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1928 in German in Berlin.] xii+172+[8]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Offsetting to flyleaves from acidic drab dust wrapper, else very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Hirst, R[dney] J[ulian] (born 1920).
The Problems of Perception. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1959.] [3]-330pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Hirst was Professor of Logic in the University of Glasgow.
29. Hornstein, Norbert.
Logic as Grammar. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] [xiv]+176+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

30. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $95.00
Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproducing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy].
31. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Erfahrung und Urteil: Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Hamburg: Claussen und Goverts Verlag, 1948. 2nd Edition. [First published 1938.] [xxvi]+478pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. Sheets browned, slight fraying to the crown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

32. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
Formale und transzendentale Logik: Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Sonderdruck aus "Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung", Bd. X. Halle (Saale): Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1929. 1st separate printing. [xii]+298pp. Printed cloth-backed tan boards with indigo lettering. Corners bumped, slight edge-chafing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Husserl's last completed and authorized German book in which he attempts to ground the laws of logic in transcendental phenomenology.
33. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
The Elements of Logic, a Text-Book for School and Colleges; Being Elementary Lessons in Logic … Recast by David J. Hill. A pre-Jamesian American psychologist, Hill was president of the University of Rochester. New York: American Book Company, [1911]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1870 as Elementary Lessons in Logic; this American edition first published 1883 by Sheldon & Co.] [3]-330+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Light cover staining, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, about a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

34. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley.
Logic. Issued in the series Science Primers, edited by Professors Huxley, Roscoe, and Balfour Stewart. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1895]. Later printing. [First published 1876 in London by Macmillan.] 128pp. 15 text figures. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Light shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

35. Jones, Andrew J. I.
Communication and Meaning: An Essay in Applied Modal Logic. Synthese Library Volume 168. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster: D. Reidel Publishing Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+160+[8]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Jones was at the Institute for Philosophy, University of Oslo.
36. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Immanuel Kant's Logik: Ein Handbuch zu Vorlesungen. Erläutert von J. H. Kirchmann. Herausgegeben von Gottlob Benjamin Jäsche. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit Band 23. Berlin: Verlag von L. Heimann, 1869. [First published 1800.] [viii]+164pp. Small 8vo. Later drab wrappers. First leaf dusty, several gatherings printed on acidic paper and browned, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first Kirchmann edition.
37. Kant, Immanuel.
Kant's Introduction to Logic, and His Essay on the Mistaken Subtilty of the Four Figures. Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott . . . with a Few Notes by Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1885. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1800 in German.] [4]+100pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves + inserted rear 24 page catalog dated September 1885. Thin 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, the two rear ad leaves (a singl sheet) loos, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Coleridge's notes were extracted from his copy of the Logik in the British Museum.
38. Kasher, Asa, ed.
Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems. Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. Synthese Library Volume 89. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XLIII. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+679+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Lower front corner bumped, else a very good, tight and unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50

39. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

40. Kneale, William [Calvert] (1906-1990) & Kneale, Martha [Hurst] (1909-2001).
The Development of Logic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+761+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $110.00

41. Kneale, William [Calvert].
Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened along the gutters, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

42. Matthews, Gwynneth.
Plato's Epistemology and Related Logical Problems. New York: Humanities Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, [printed in the UK.] 267+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.00

43. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870.] [iv]+[xx]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Series Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Gives both transliterated text and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957.
45. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.

A High Spot in British Philosophy and Logic

46. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+580; xii+624pp. Later 20th century red morocco-backed patterned silk-covered boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spines. Slight foxing to the title-pages, otherwise a sharp and pretty set, albeit in a modern binding. Rare. Printed in an edition of 750 copies. Inquire | Order $6,750.00
Mill's Logic greatly influenced the conceptual development of the human sciences. His empiricist notion of the relation of theory to fact has reigned in the Anglo-American brands of the social sciences till today. A foundational text for the development of empiricist epistemology.
47. Nagel, Ernest (1901-1985).
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+618+[6]pp. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt & silver lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good. First printing has a.9.60 on copyright page. Inquire | Order $36.75

48. Owen, G[wilym] E[llis] L[ane] (born 1922).
Logic, Science, and Dialectic: Collected Papers in Greek Philosophy. Edited by Martha C. Nussbaum. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [vxvi]+394+[2]pp. + Frontis. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, top corner of several pages curled, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Previous owner's ink stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $115.00

49. Paul of Venice (ca. 1370-1429).
Logica magna: Part II Fascicule 4: Capitula de conditionali et de rationali. Edited with an English Translation and Notes by G. E. Hughes. [Oxford]: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition in English. xxviii+[1]+[410]+[1]+[207]-358+[2]pp. Printed pale blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Latin and English on facing pages with the same pagination. Paul of Vencie was one of the greatest scholastic philosophers. His Logica magna "represents late medieval logic in its advanced form and constitutes a veritable encyclopedia of the whole tradiiton" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 530].
50. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933.] [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

51. Prantl, Georg (1820-1888).
Geschichte der Logik im Abendlande. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. 2022pp. Dark green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1855-1870 edition. Inquire | Order $185.00

52. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939.] [xviii]+185+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers stained, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

53. Quine, Willard Van Orman (1908-2000).
Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. Olive cloth with painted labels. Moderate cover soiling and edgewear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

54. Ruge, Arnold (1881-1945), et al.
Logic. Translated by B. E. Meyer. Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences Volume 1. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. 1st Edition in English. x+269+[5]pp. Ruled pebbled blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

55. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
An Inquiry into Meaning & Truth. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 3rd British printing. [First published 1940 in NY.] 352pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

56. Salmon, Wesley C[harles] (1925-2001).
Logic. Issued in Foundations of Philosophy Series, edited by Elizabeth and Monroe Beardsley. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] [xiv]+114pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

57. Samuel, Otto.
Ontologie der Logik und der Psychologie: Eine meontologische Untersuchung. Kantstudien 74. Köln: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. Printed cream wrappers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

58. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+326+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

59. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+viii+378+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

60. Sigel, Irving E. & Hooper, Frank H., eds.
Logical Thinking in Children: Research Based on Piaget's Theory. Foreword by Bärbel Inhelder. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+541+[1]pp. Printed decorative black cloth with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

61. Stebbing, L[izzie] Susan (1885-1943).
A Modern Elementary Logic. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. viii+214pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with red spine lettering. Covers soiled and shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Stöhr, Adolf (1855-1921).
Lehrbuch der Logik in psycholisierender Darstellung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. xiv+438p. 26 text figures. Printed brown cloth. Rear hinge cracked, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

63. Sumner, L. W. & Woods, John, eds.
Necessary Truth: A Book of Readings. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Philosophy (V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor). New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+226+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, some cover rubbing, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.95
Contents: The distinction between pure and empirical knowledge, by I. Kant.—Of demonstration and necessary truths, by J.S. Mill.—The a priori, by A.J. Ayer.—The linguistic theory of logical necessity, by A. Pap.—The very idea of a synthetic -apriori, by N.R. Hanson.—Reds, greens, and logical analysis, by H. Putnam.—Once more: colors and the synthetic a priori, by A. Pap.—Red and green all over again: a rejoinder to Arthur Pap, by H. Putnam.—Are logical truths analytic? By J. Hintikka.—Two dogmas of empiricism, by W.V. Quine.—In defense of a dogma, by H.P. Grice and P.F. Strawson.—Analytic-synthetic, by J. Bennett.—Some remarks on Quine on analyticity, by J.J. Katz.—On a suggestion of Katz, by W.V. Quine.—Bibliography (p. [207]-223).
64. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930.] xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

65. Tito, Johanna Maria.
Logic in the Husserlian Context. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. l+291+[3]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Though dated 1990, actually published April 1, 1991. Inquire | Order $17.50

66. Trendelenburg, Adolf (1802-1872).
Logische Untersuchungen. Berlin: bei Gustav Bethge, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322, [2]+369+[1]pp. Modern olive leather-backed marbled boards with maroon leather spine label. Two faint old library rubber stamps to the first title-page, bookseller's rubber stamp to both title-pages, considerable early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Trendlenburg's third and most important book, which influenced Brentano, Cohen, Ueberweg, and others. Contains much critical material on Schelling and Schopenhauer. A vigorous opponent of Hegel, Trendelenburg was professor of philosophy at Berlin. Other than the present book, he was best known for his work on Aristotle and Plato — the address he gave in Latin when elected ordinary professor in 1837 was on Plato's Philebus.
67. Villanueva, Enrique, ed.
Truth. Philosophical Issues, Edited by Enrique Villanueva 8. Atascadero, California: Ridgeview Publishing Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. [10]+446pp. Trade paperback. Minor pencil scribbling to the inside front cover and half-title, else a tight, unused copy. *SOLD*

68. Walker, Jeremy D. B.
A Study of Frege. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford.] xiv+201+[1]pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Smal owner's rubber stamp and inscription dated 1974 to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

69. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Improvement of the Mind: Containing a Variety of Remarks and Rules for the Attainment and Communication of Useful Knowledge in Religion, the Sciences, and in Common Life. Georgetown: Published by Joseph Milligan; and by William Cooper, Washington, 1813. 1st printing. [First published in London, 1741; 1st published in American in 1750.] 296pp. + rear ad leaf. 12mo. 20th century brown leatherette with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets browned, else very good. With the ink signature to the title-page of Dennis Claude (1782?-1863), who served as mayor of Annapolis twice, 1828-37 and 1853-54. *SOLD*
Written as a supplement to his widely used Logic.
70. Wisdom, John [Oulton] (1908-1993).
Logical Constructions. Introduction by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Random House Studies in Philosophy (V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor) [Volume 20]. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+181+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear. Inscribed on the title-page by Thomson: "my first and last attempt at history -- it's too hard! regards, Judy". Inquire | Order $22.50
Wisdom's five papers originally appeared in Mind, April 1931 to April 1933. Thomson's introduction is a 37 page historically oriented discussion.
71. Wright, Georg Henrik von (born 1916).
The Logic of Preference: An Essay. Edinburgh: At the University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. 67+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Patterned brown & ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Near fine in slightly edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
An expanded version of one of a series of four lectures given at the University of Edinburgh in May, 1962. The series was called "Ethics and Logic."
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010